Give us your early predictions for how you think the final ladder will look after the 2013 Grand Final.
No prizes for guessing where Ol Mottsy has the Mighty Blues finishing.
0
0
Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom
The original and the best. Your #1 resource for daily AFL SuperCoach tips and analysis.
Give us your early predictions for how you think the final ladder will look after the 2013 Grand Final.
No prizes for guessing where Ol Mottsy has the Mighty Blues finishing.
1. Hawthorn
2. Sydney
3. West Coast
4. Collingwood
5. Adelaide
6. Carlton
7. Richmond
8. Geelong
9. Fremantle
10. Essendon
11. North Melbourne
12. ST Kilda
13. Brisbane
14. Western Bulldogs
15. Port Adeliade
16. Melbourne
17. Gold Coast
18. Gws
Hawks
Eagles
Swans
Collingwood
Geelong
Essendon
Carlton
Fremantle
Adelaide
Richmond
North
Lions
Suns
Saints
Port
Dogs
Giants
Melbourne
Grand Final winner..Hawks
Brownlow..Pendles
Rising Star..Vlastuin
I started to do the ladder then realized I couldn’t fit 11 teams in the 8.
Tight year ahead I feel.
Freo smokey for the flag, Hawks the lock of year (again!)
Blues top 4 due to a soft fixture and the pies to be underrated due to a tough fixture and cause an “upset” in september by beating a side above them.
Crows will fade.
Brownlow Nic Nat – Coleman – Buddy
Hawks
Swans
Eagles
Collingwood
Essendon
Geelong
Richmond
North
Fremantle
Adelaide
Carlton
Saints
Lions
Suns
Melbourne
Dogs
Port
Giants
1: Collingwood 72
2: West Coast 72
3: Hawthorn 68
4: Sydney 60
5: Fremantle 60
6: Adelaide 56
7: Brisbane 52
8: Geelong 48
9: Richmond 48
10: Carlton 44
11: Kangaroos 44
12: St Kilda 40
13: Essendon 36
14: Port Adelaide 24
15: Gold Coast 24
16: GWS 20
17: Melbourne 12
18: Western Bulldogs 8
Brownlow: Trent Cotchin
Coleman Medallist: Drew Petrie
1: Hawks
2: Collingwood
3:West Coast
4:Sydney
5:Geelong
6:Fremantle
7:Adelaide
8:Richmond
9:Carlton
10:Kangaroos
11:Essendon
12:Brisbane
13:Port Adelaide
14:St Kilda
15:Melbourne
16:Bulldogs
17:Gold Coast
18:GWS
Rising Star: O’Meara
Brownlow: Cotchin
Coleman: Buddy
Premiership: Hawks
How about we do a ladder of the worst footy jumpers: http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/gallery-e6frea6u-1226417036376?page=1
Gives us a great excuse to bag Carlton’s shocking light blue jumper 🙂
1.Hawks
2.Collingwood
3.Sydney
4.West Coast
5. Carlton
6.Geelong
7.Essendon
8.Adelaide
9.Richmond
10. Freo
11. Kangaroos
12.Brisbane
13.St.Kilda
14.PA
15. Gold Coast
16. Melbourne
17. Western Bulldogs
18. GWS
***6-11 are the most likely to change.
1. Carlton
2. Collingwood
3. Hawthorn
4. Sydney
5. Richmond
6. West Coast
7. North Melbourne
8. Fremantle
9. Essendon
10. Geelong
11. St Kilda
12. Adelaide
13. Brisbane
14. Western Bulldogs
15. Melbourne
16. Gold Coast
17. Port
18. GWS
1. West Coast Eagles
2. Hawks
3. Collingwood
4. Sydney
5. Fremantle
6. Richmond
7. Carlton
8. Essendon
9. North Melbourne
10. Geelong
11. St.Kilda
12. Adelaide
13. Brisbane
14. Melbourne
15. Western Bulldogs
16. Gold Coast Subs
17. Port Adelaide
18. Greater Western Sydney
Norm Smith: Nic Nat- think next year will be his breakout year
Brownlow: Trent Cotchin
Coleman medalist: Buddy
1. OH! The premierships a cake walk 😛
2. West Coast
3. Sydney (if they get Tippy, 5 if they dont)
4. Hawthorn (3 if Swans miss out)
5. Freo (4 if…)
6. Caaarlton
7. Adelaide
8. Richmond
9. North
10. Melbourne
11. Essendon
12. Brisbane
13. Geelong
14. St.Kilda
15. Gold Coast Suns
16. GWS (if they get Tippy, otherwise 17)
17. Doggies (if …)
18. Port
Brownlow: Pendles
Norm Smith: Luke Ball
Coleman: Trav, Tippy, Buddy or with the number of goals it takes to win it these days it may well end up being Darren Glass.
Super Coach Winner: HGL
1. West Coast Eagles
2. Hawks
3. Collingwood
4. Sydney
5. Fremantle
6. Richmond
7. Adelaide
8. Essendon
9. Carlton
10. Kangas
11. Geelong
12. Brisbane
13. Port
14. Saints
15. Gary Ablett
16. GWS
17. Melbourne
18. Bulldogs.
Bottom 6 much harder to pick then top 6 I reckon.
Brownlow: Cotch/Pendles
Rising Star: Jäger
Coleman: Lynch
Flag: Hawks (Love to see Freo get there though)
1. Hawthorn
2. West Coast
3. Collingwood
4. Sydney
5. Fremantle
6. Carlton
7. Richmond
8. Geelong
9. Essendon
10. Adelaide
11. Kangas
12. Melbourne
13. St. Kilda
14. Brisbane
15. Port
16. Gold Coast
17. Bulldogs
18. Giants
Brownlow: Cotchin
Rising Star: Jack Viney
Coleman: Buddy
Flag: Hawks
Poured over this for hours and hours…think I’ve finally nailed it
1. Hawthorn
2. Collingwood
3. West Coast
4. Adelaide
6. Geelong
6. South Melbourne
7. Carlton
8. Richmond
9. North Melbourne
10. Essendon
12. Fremantle
12. St Kilda
13. Fitzroy
14. Port Magpies
15. Gold Coast
16. Melbourne
17. Footscray
18. GWS
Brownlow: Garry Ablett Jnr
Coleman: Lance “Buddy” Franklin
AFLPA MVP: Garry Ablett Jnr
Rising Star: Jaeger O’Meara
Norm Smith: Sam Mitchell
1. Hawthorn
2. West Coast
3. Sydney
4. Collingwood
5. Geelong
6. Essendon
7. Adelaide
8. Carlton
9. Fremantle
10. Richmond
11. North Melbourne
12. Brisbane
13. St. Kilda
14.Gold Coast
15. Melbourne
16. Port Adelaide
17. Western Bulldogs
18. Greater Western Sydney
Premiership: Hawthorn
Brownlow: Scott Pendlebury or Trent Cotchin
Rising Star: Joe Daniher or Oliver Wines
Norm Smith: Brad Sewell
Coleman: Lance “BUDDY” Franklin
What kinda squeezer calls someone Tippy.
1 eagles
2 hawks
3 freo
4 north
5 dons
6 pies
7 blues
8 swans
9 geelong
10 tigers
11 crows
12 lions
13 dogs
14 gold coast
15 saints
16 port
17 melb
18 gws
Hawks
Eagles
Pies
Dockers
Swans
Crows
Cats
Blues
Bombers
Kangaroos
Tigers
Saints
Lions
Power
Suns
Demons
Bulldogs
Giants
1. Collingwood
Premiers – Collingwood
Norm Smith – Luke Ball
Brownlow – Scott Pendlebury
Coleman – Q. Lynch
Rising Star – The Broomstick
Sydney
West Coast Eagles
Hawthorn
Carlton
Richmond
Collingwood
Fremantle
Essendon
Adelaide
Roos
Geelong
Brisbane
Gold Coast
Saint Kilda
Bulldogs
Port Adelaide
GWS
Melbourne
GF Sydney vs WCE
Norm Smith A Goodes
Brownlow G Ablett
Coleman Franklin
Rising Star Wines
Top 3 Headlines Of The Year:
1) Franklin becomes the highest paid player of the AFL after resigning with the Hawks
2) Harry Taylor walks out on the Cats to join the Eagles
3)Melbourne Demons installed as the premiership favorites of 2014…in the VFL
Ladder:
1. Geelong
2. West Coast
3. Sydney
4. Hawthorn
5. Fremantle
6. Collingwood
7. Carlton
8. Adelaide
9. Richmond
10. North Melbourne
11. Essendon
12. Brisbane
13. Saint Kilda
14. Port Adelaide
15. Gold Coast
16. Melbourne
17. Greater Western Sydney
18. Western Bulldogs
Rising Star: Thurlow
Brownlow: Joelwood and Cotchin (tie)
Coleman: Tomahawk or Tex
Grand Final: Geelong vs West Coast
Premiers: Geelong
Norm Smith: Harry Taylor
TEAM NAME: abc
DEF: B. Goddard, B. Gibbs, B. Waters, H. Shaw, S. Docherty, J. Pittard (B. Staker, D. Terlich)
MID: G. Ablett jnr, S. Pendlebury, J. Toumpas, A. Embley, T. Cotchin, M. Murphy, O. Wines, B. Crouch (J. O’Meara, J. Viney)
RUC: S. Mumford, M. Leuenberger (J. Witts, M. Daw)
FWD: L. Franklin, N. Naitanui, T. Rockliff, D. Thomas, M. LeCras, J. Daniher (K. Jaksch, B. Dick)
CASH LEFT: $208,200
thoughts ?????
1,Hawthorn
2,Sydney
3,Geelong
4,Collinwood
5,Essendon
6,Fremantle
7,Westcoast
8,Richmond
9,Carlton
10,Adelaide
11,North Melbourne
12,Stkilda
13,Brisbane
14,Melbourne
15,Gold Coast
16,Western Bulldogs
17,GWS
18,Port Adelaide
1. Hawthorn
2. Collingwood
3. Sydney
4. West Coast
5. Carlton
6. Fremantle
7. Geelong
8. Essendon
9. Adelaide
10. Richmond
11. Brisbane
12. North Melbourne
13. St Kilda
14. Melbourne
15. Gold Coast
16. Port Adelaide
17. Western Bulldogs
18. GWS
Premiers: Hawthorn
Brownlow: Pendlebury/Sam Mitchell
Coleman: Franklin
Rising Star: Tom Mitchell
End of H&A season:
Hawthorn
Collingwood
West Coast
Sydney
Adelaide
Fremantle
Carlton
Geelong
Essendon
Richmond
Brisbane
North Melbourne
St Kilda
Gold Coast
Melbourne
Port Adelaide
Western Bulldogs
GWS
Coleman: Franklin
Brownlow: Pendlebury
End of finals series:
Collingwood
Hawthorn
West Coast
Sydney
Geelong
Fremantle
Adelaide
Carlton
Norm Smith: Ben Reid
lot of people have Geelong out of the 8, cant see it happening now they have filled their biggest weakness with H Mac.
1. Sydney
2. West Coast
3. Hawthorn
4. Fremantle
5. Carlton
6. Geelong
7. Collingwood
8. Adelaide
9. Essendon
10. Richmond
11. Norf
12. Brisbane
13. Melbourne
14. St Kilda
15. Gold Coast
16. Western Bulldogs
17. Port Adelaide
18. GWS
Hawthorn
Collingwood
Sydney
West Coast
Fremantle
Richmond
Adelaide
Geelong
Carlton
Essendon
North Melbourne
ST Kilda
Brisbane
Port Adelaide
Melbourne
Gold Coast
Western Bulldogs
Greater Western Sydney
Coleman- Buddy
Brownlow- Mitchell
Norm Smith- Mitchell
Premiership- HAWTHORN
1. WCE
2. Collingwood
3. Hawthorn
4. Adelaide
5. Carlton
6. Sydney
7. Geelong
8. Freo
9. Essendon
10. Richmond
11. Brisbane
12. North
13. Melbourne
14. GC
15. St Kilda
16. Western Bulldogs
17. GWS
18. Port
Coleman – Jack Reiwoldt
Brownlow – Dayne Beams
Norm Smith – Luke Ball
Premiership- Collingwood
haw
eagles
frem
adel
swans
coll
rich
ess
carlt
nth
geel
lions
melb
st.k
suns
port
giants
dogs
Hawthorn
Collingwood
Sydney
West Coast
Adelaide
Fremantle
Geelong
Carlton
Essendon
Port
Richmond
Nth Melb
Brisbane
Melbourne
St Kilda
Bulldogs
Gold Coast
GWS
Coleman…Walker
Brownlow…Hanneberry
Norm Smith…Mitchell
Premier….HAWTHORN
Rising star: Wines
1. Hawthorn
2. Essendon
3. West Coast
4. Sydney
5. Fremantle
6. North Melbourne
7. Collingwood
8. Adelaide
9. Carlton
10. Richmond
11. Geelong
12. Port Adelaide
13. GWS
14. St Kilda
15. Melbourne
16. Western Bulldogs
17. Brisbane
18. Gold Coast
A lot of people are leaving essendon just out, theyll be a real good team again, just a matter of whether they run out of legs again, but i think they learnt their lesson. GWS have some serious talent, it wont be long before they are top 4 contenders, get them off your no.18’s. Really would love to see geelong play well again but im not feeling it.. they has to be some changeover in the 8 from year to year, but im having a hard time dropping anyone else for now.
1 west coast
2 the ducks
3 dorkers
4 tigers
5 lions
6 poorthorn\
7 stone the cheats
8 norts
9 bollywood
10 suns
11the unsaintly
12 More port please (it will be winter)
13 gee long way down
14 charlatons
15 unblessondon
16 lesser sydney
17 Woof woof
18 The pride of victoria……the capitals TANKERS
the revolution begins…bring it on
Hawthorn
Freo
Sydney
Adelaide
Richmond
Carlton
West coast
collingwood
North melbourne
Geelong
Essondon
St.kilda
Brisbane
Port adelaide
Melbourne
Western bulldogs
Gws
Gold coast
Gf:hawks
Rising star: tyson or vlatuin
Coleman: buddy or riewoldt
Funny how everyody is almost copying last year’s ladder. It’s gonna be way different with all the free agency and trades I’m predicting. This is my guess…
1, Hawthorn (If their list holds up)
2. Fremantle (The dark horse)
3. West Coast (Forwards are back)
4. Essendon (Goddard will *Bruce comment* ‘shine!’)
5. Sydney (Even with Tippett)
6. Collingwood (New recruits won’t help)
7. Adelaide (Still play good without Tippett)
8. Richmond (They break the drought!)
———————
9. Carlton (Mick will struggle in his first year)
10. Geelong (Inconsistent list)
11. Brisbane (Slight improvement)
12. Melbourne (Recruits will help)
13. North Melbourne (Theyll have another downer few seasons)
14. St. Kilda (Aging/too young list)
15. Gold Coast
16. GWS
17. Western Bulldogs
18. Port Adelaide (Spooners!)
Premiers – Hawthorn
Runners-up – Fremantle
Brownlow – Patrick Dangerfield/Sam Mitchell
Headline of the year – Chris Connolly sacked, Melbourne fined and stripped of 2013 draft picks for tanking
1. HAWKS-great team that can perform on the big stage
2. SWANS-great team that can perform on the big stage
3. BLUES-if Mick can get more depth will go far
4.DOCKERS-last year was the start of there era, may take another step this year
5. PIES-best list in comp but to many injury prone plays
6. CROWS-will fall back, but may still make top 4
7. EAGLES-will drop down through others success but will still win 14 games
8. TIGERS-will let their talent shine as young players are smarter footballers
9. NORTH-handy club but not quite their
10. BOMBERS- like the pies, injury prone club but not as good as them
11. LIONS-will be big improvers may make the 8
12. CATS- end of and era, will struggle
13. SUNS-will improve dramatically, wont be surprised if they finish higher
14. SAINTS-players too old, loss Goddard, club going backwards
15. POWER-great young recruits but need time to get better
16. GIANTS-same as power
17. DOGS-going through rebuilding stage, will struggle
18. DEMONDS-get smashed most year even will young recruits
FINALS
Week 1:
QF1 hawks vs dockers MCG
QF2 swans vs blues SCG
EF1 pies vs tigers MCG
EF2 crows vs eagles AAMI
Week 2:
S1: dockers vs pies PS
S2: swans vs crows SCG
Week 3:
P1: hawks vs swans MCG
P2: blues vs dockers MCG
Week 4:
GF: hawks vs blues MCG
PREMIER: hawks
A lot of people have carlton as the big improvers since MM became coach.
In 25 yrs MM has coached he has won 3 flags…only 1 every 8+ yrs
A good coach but no saviour, when you consider 2 of these were at WCE where he inherited a very good list.
Since 1994 MM won 1.Carl won 1 Thats over a period.. of 18 YRS!!
Optimism is a wonderful thing.Delusion not so grand.
West Coast (Great List, certain top 4)
Collingwood (dodgy fwd line, awesome mids)
Hawthorn (Great list)
Sydney (Full allround team)
Fremantle (this years Dark horse)
Richmond (The big improvers. lose in s/f…go close to winning it in 2014.)
Essendon (Up and down all year Stanton gets 220sc points..then 32sc)
Carlton( scrape in and then bundled out in trip to Perth)
Adelaide (big sliders)
Geelong (era over boys….rebuild from 2nd half of year)
Brisbane ( right up there but fade in last 5 games)
Port Adelaide (Improving and have big win over Hawthorn)
Nth Melbourne (hit by injuries and ruin their season)
St Kilda (rebuilding)
Gold Coast (rising…have good wins over Geelong and freo)
Melbourne (caught cheating and hammered…18th in 2014
Western Bulldogs (rebuilding)
GWS (4 wins and very competitive most weeks….premiership in 2017)
Adel Geel Nth melt out of the 8 from last year….Carlton, Ess, Rich in
WC v Coll Grand Final….. West Coast Premiers
Brownlow…Cotchin/Robinson tie
rising star: O’meara
Biggest story: Ballantyne and Milne caught in compromising position with 2 she-males and a donkey
Best Breakout seasons: Robinson (Carlt), Shuey (WC) ,Caddy (Geel) Boak (Port) Martin (rich)
Hawks
Collingwood
Adelaide
West Coast
Carlton
Sydney
Essendon
Richmond
Geelong
Fremantle
North
Brisbane
Saints
Gold Coast
Port
Melbourne
Bulldogs
GWS
1) H
2) SS
3) WCE
4) CMP
5) C
6) FD
7) AC
8) RT
9) EB
10) GC
11) NM
12) BL
13) STK
14) GCS
15) PA
16) GWS
17) WBD
18) MD
hawthorn
west coast
carlton
collingwood
sydney
essendon
adelaide
richmond
……………………….
geelong
north melbourne
melbourne
brisbane
st kilda
port adelaide
bulldogs
gold coast
gws
Hawks
Swans
Dockers
Cats
Tigers
Pies
Eagles
Blues
Roos
Crows
Power
Saints
Suns
Lions
Dogs
Demons
GWS
Esse Gone****
Brownlow — Ablett
Coleman — JJK
Rising Star — O’Meara
Nab Cup — Lions.
hawks
crows
eagles
bombers
swans
pies
blues
north
tigers
freo
cats
lions
saints
port
gold coast
demons
dogs
gws
1. Hawthorn
2. West coast
3. Sydney
4. Adelaide
5. Carlton
6. Fremantle
7.Collingwood
8. Brisbane
………………………….
9. Geelong
10. North Melbourne
11. Essendon
12. Richmond
13. Gold Coast
14 St Kilda
15. Port Adelaide
16. Western Bulldogs
17. Melbourne
18. GWS
1. Hawthorn
2. Sydney
3. Fremantle
4. Geelong
5. Collingwood
6. Carlton
7. West coast
8. Richmond
………………………….
9. Adelaide
10. North Melbourne
11. Gold Coast
12. Brisbane
13. Essendon
14 St Kilda
15. Port Adelaide
16. Western Bulldogs
17. GWS
18. Melbourne
Hawthorn will win the flag
Hawkins to win the Coleman
Buddy will deflect to GWS
James Hird will be sacked at the end of the year
Gary ablett will win the Brownlow again
1. West Coast
2. Adelaide
3. Hawthorn
4. Sydney
5. Collingwood
6. Fremantle
7. Carlton
8. Richmond
9. Geelong
10. North Melbourne
11. Brisbane
12. Essendon
13. St. Kilda
14. Gold Coast
15. Port Adelaide
16. Melbourne
17. GWS
18. Bulldogs
Premiership. Adelaide
Coleman. Buddy Franklin 71
Brownlow. Trent Cotchin
Norm Smith. Patrick Dangerfield
Rising Star. Jon Patton
1. H
2. WCE
3. SS
4. C
5. CMP
6. FD
7. AC
8. RT
9. NM
10. BL
11. EB
12. GC
13. GCS
14. STK
15. PA
16. GWS
17. MD
18. WBD
1. Collingwood
2. Hawthorn
3. Westcoast
4. Sydney
5. Fremantle
6. Port Adelaide
7. Geelong
8. Richmond
9. Carlton
10. North Melbourne
11. Essendon
12. Adelaide
13. Brisbane
14. St. Kilda
15. Bulldogs
16. Melbourne
17. Gold Coast
18. GWS
Coleman – Buddy Franklin
Brownlow – Swan
Rising Star – Ollie Wines
Justifications
Port Adelaide – i feel if they get a relitivly injury free run to senior players they will suprise alot of people and clubs, the gain of D.Burgess is bigger then most people understand and with K.Hincklys game style and some added players this year (recruits and returns from injury) Port will be a new club to what they were in the past years, and after round 5 should be an indication if this prediction has some accuracy to it.
Adelaide – loosing tippet is no big loss but walker will now take the best defender each week , something he has never had to deal with week in week out, also they wont get the dream run into the finals they got with last years draw, which if they’d had one of the “hard draws” they wouldn’t of made the 8
Rising star – Oliver wines has been described as ports best inside midfielder since 2004, a huge wrap and his performance in the NAB cup backs this up, 100% of his possessions against Westcoast reflects this. he tackles, gets the hard ball, is great under pressure and can kick a goal under pressure from a stoppage and at 188cm and 90kgs has the body to compete against senior AFL Midfeilders
1. Hawthorn
2. Collingwood
3. Sydney
4. Fremantle
5. West Coast
6. Essendon
7. Carlton
8. Geelong
9. North Melbourne
10. Richmond
11. Adelaide
12. Brisbane
13. St Kilda
14. Gold Coast
15. Port Adelaide
16. Melbourne
17. Western Bulldogs
18. Greater Western Sydney
Premiers: Hawthorn
Brownlow: Trent Cotchin
Rising star: Jaeger o’Meara
Big Improver: Gold Coast & Fremantle
1. Hawthorn
2. Sydney
3. West Coast
4. Collingwood
5. Geelong
6. Fremantle
7. Richmond
8. Adelaide
_____________
9. Essendon
10. Carlton
11. North Melbourne
12. Brisbane
13. St Kilda
14. Port Adelaide
15. Western Bulldogs
16. Melbourne
17. Gold Coast
18. GWS
Brownlow: Trent Cotchin
Coleman: Lance Franklin
Premiers: Hawthorn
Runners Up: Sydney
Most Improved: Richmond
Least Improved: Adelaide
1st Hawthorn
2nd West Coast
3rd Sydney (P)
4th Fremantle
5th Collingwood
6th Geelong
7th Adelaide
8th Richmond
9th Essendon
10th Carlton
11th Brisbane
12th North Melbourne
13th St Kilda
14th Port Adelaide
15th Gold Coast
16th Melbourne
17th Western Bulldogs
18th Greater Western Sydney
BROWNLOW: Nathan Fyfe
COLEMAN: Lance Franklin
GRAND FINAL: West Coast vs. Sydney
PREMIERS: Sydney by 21.
NORM SMITH: Dean Cox
AFL RISING STAR: Majak Daw
WOODEN SPOONS: Greater Western Sydney
I hope you liked this prediction 😀
A lot of people put Geelong out of top 8 and declare end of an era … Don’t ever underestimate the champion …