AFL Teams – Rd 23

Written by Thommo on August 23 2018

Thanks one last time, Chaos Theory. You’re a legend!

PORT ADELAIDE v ESSENDON
Adelaide Oval, Friday August 24, 7.50pm AEST

PORT ADELAIDE
B Dougal Howard, Jack Hombsch, Dan Houston
HB Jasper Pittard, Tom Jonas, Darcy Byrne-Jones
C Steven Motlop, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec
HF Travis Boak, Jack Watts, Chad Wingard
F Robbie Gray, Justin Westhoff, Kane Farrell
FOL Paddy Ryder, Sam Powell-Pepper, Brad Ebert
I/C Billy Frampton, Jake Neade, Sam Gray, Jarrod Lienert
EMG Aidyn Johnson, Jake Patmore, Riley Bonner, Will Snelling
IN Sam Powell-Pepper, Billy Frampton, Jake Neade
OUT Riley Bonner (Omitted), Aidyn Johnson (Omitted), Tom Rockliff (Injured)
NEW Billy Frampton

ESSENDON
B Mark Baguley, Michael Hurley, Andrew McGrath
HB Adam Saad, Aaron Francis, Conor McKenna
C Brendon Goddard, Zach Merrett, Dyson Heppell
HF Jake Stringer, Mitch Brown, Matt Guelfi
F Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Cale Hooker, Travis Colyer
FOL Matthew Leuenberger, Jayden Laverde, David Myers
I/C Darcy Parish, Kyle Langford, David Zaharakis, Devon Smith
EMG Jordan Ridley, Josh Green, James Stewart, Matt Dea
IN Matthew Leuenberger, Jayden Laverde
OUT Tom Bellchambers (Injured), Matt Dea (Omitted)

GEELONG v GOLD COAST
GMHBA Stadium, Saturday August 25, 1.45pm AEST

GEELONG
B Jake Kolodjashnij, Lachie Henderson, Tom Stewart
HB Jed Bews, Harry Taylor, Zach Tuohy
C Mark Blicavs, Joel Selwood, Jordan Murdoch
HF Sam Menegola, Gary Ablett, Mitch Duncan
F Daniel Menzel, Tom Hawkins, Jack Henry
FOL Ryan Abbott, Patrick Dangerfield, Tim Kelly
I/C Cameron Guthrie, Mark O’Connor, Brandan Parfitt, Scott Selwood
EMG Quinton Narkle, Sam Simpson, Jackson Thurlow, Zac Smith
IN Jed Bews
OUT Jackson Thurlow (Omitted)

GOLD COAST
B Jesse Joyce, Steven May, Jarrod Harbrow
HB Callum Ah Chee, Jack Leslie, Jacob Heron
C Michael Barlow, David Swallow, Lachie Weller
HF Nick Holman, Brayden Crossley, Alex Sexton
F Ben Ainsworth, Sean Lemmens, Aaron Young
FOL Jarrod Witts, Jack Bowes, Touk Miller
I/C Michael Rischitelli, Brayden Fiorini, Jarryd Lyons, Brad Scheer
EMG Jack Scrimshaw, Max Spencer, Jacob Dawson, Josh Schoenfeld
IN –
OUT –

RICHMOND v WESTERN BULLDOGS
MCG, Saturday August 25, 2.10pm AEST

RICHMOND
B David Astbury, Alex Rance, Dylan Grimes
HB Jayden Short, Nick Vlastuin, Bachar Houli
C Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Kamdyn McIntosh
HF Daniel Rioli, Shane Edwards, Jason Castagna
F Jack Riewoldt, Dustin Martin, Josh Caddy
FOL Toby Nankervis, Reece Conca, Dion Prestia
I/C Nathan Broad, Jack Higgins, Brandon Ellis, Jack Graham
EMG Ryan Garthwaite, Connor Menadue, Liam Baker, Sam Lloyd
IN David Astbury, Trent Cotchin, Dion Prestia
OUT Ryan Garthwaite (Omitted), Liam Baker (Omitted), Sam Lloyd (Omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B Easton Wood, Aaron Naughton, Bailey Williams
HB Hayden Crozier, Dale Morris, Jason Johannisen
C Lachie Hunter, Jack Macrae, Ed Richards
HF Billy Gowers, Josh Schache, Caleb Daniel
F Toby McLean, Marcus Bontempelli, Jordan Roughead
FOL Jackson Trengove, Josh Dunkley, Mitch Wallis
I/C Patrick Lipinski, Fergus Greene, Brad Lynch, Roarke Smith
EMG Lewis Young, Mitch Honeychurch, Callum Porter, Tim English
IN Bailey Williams, Roarke Smith
OUT Lin Jong (Injured), Tory Dickson (Injured)

FREMANTLE v COLLINGWOOD
Optus Stadium, Saturday August 25, 4.35pm AEST

FREMANTLE
B Joel Hamling, Michael Johnson, Alex Pearce
HB Ed Langdon, Nathan Wilson, Taylin Duman
C Bradley Hill, Nat Fyfe, Darcy Tucker
HF Shane Kersten, Brennan Cox, Lachie Neale
F Hayden Ballantyne, Matt Taberner, Cam McCarthy
FOL Sean Darcy, Stephen Hill, David Mundy
I/C Sam Switkowski, Tommy Sheridan, Brady Grey, Adam Cerra
EMG Bailey Banfield, Brandon Matera, Ethan Hughes, Lloyd Meek
IN Joel Hamling, Darcy Tucker, Stephen Hill, Sam Switkowski
OUT Bailey Banfield (Omitted), Ryan Nyhuis (Omitted), Stefan Giro (Omitted), Michael Walters (Injured)

COLLINGWOOD
B Brayden Maynard, Tom Langdon, Jack Crisp
HB Nathan Murphy, Jack Madgen, Levi Greenwood
C Travis Varcoe, Scott Pendlebury, Tom Phillips
HF Will Hoskin-Elliott, Brody Mihocek, Jordan De Goey
F Josh Thomas, Mason Cox, Jaidyn Stephenson
FOL Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Steele Sidebottom
I/C Brayden Sier, James Aish, Chris Mayne, Adam Oxley
EMG Flynn Appleby, Josh Smith, Josh Daicos, Sam McLarty
IN –
OUT –

CARLTON v ADELAIDE
Etihad Stadium, Saturday August 25, 7.25pm AEST

CARLTON
B Dale Thomas, Jacob Weitering, Ciaran Byrne
HB Sam Rowe, Caleb Marchbank, Aaron Mullett
C Lochie O’Brien, Patrick Cripps, Jed Lamb
HF Sam Petrevski-Seton, Charlie Curnow, Matthew Wright
F Darcy Lang, Harry McKay, Cameron Polson
FOL Matthew Lobbe, Ed Curnow, Marc Murphy
I/C Kade Simpson, Sam Kerridge, Jack Silvagni, Tom De Koning
EMG Matt Shaw, Harrison Macreadie, Jarrod Pickett, Cameron O’Shea
IN Sam Kerridge
OUT Paddy Dow (Injured)

ADELAIDE
B Jake Kelly, Andy Otten, Alex Keath
HB Wayne Milera, Luke Brown, Rory Laird
C Rory Atkins, Rory Sloane, Paul Seedsman
HF Tom Lynch, Elliott Himmelberg, Jordan Gallucci
F Mitch McGovern, Josh Jenkins, Eddie Betts
FOL Sam Jacobs, Matt Crouch, Bryce Gibbs
I/C Hugh Greenwood, Riley Knight, David Mackay, Richard Douglas
EMG Kyle Cheney, Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Paul Hunter, Lachlan Murphy
IN Alex Keath, Elliott Himmelberg
OUT Tom Doedee (Injured), Kyle Cheney (Omitted)
NEW Elliott Himmelberg

SYDNEY v HAWTHORN
SCG, Saturday August 25, 7.25pm AEST

SYDNEY
B Dane Rampe, Heath Grundy, Jake Lloyd
HB Nic Newman, Aliir Aliir, Jarrad McVeigh
C Harry Cunningham, Josh P. Kennedy, Oliver Florent
HF Dan Hannebery, Lance Franklin, George Hewett
F Will Hayward, Tom McCartin, Kieren Jack
FOL Callum Sinclair, Isaac Heeney, Luke Parker
I/C Zak Jones, Tom Papley, Daniel Robinson, Ben Ronke
EMG Darcy Cameron, Jordan Dawson, Robbie Fox, Dean Towers
IN Heath Grundy
OUT Robbie Fox (Omitted)

HAWTHORN
B Harry Morrison, Ryan Schoenmakers, Ben Stratton
HB Teia Miles, Kaiden Brand, Blake Hardwick
C Jack Gunston, Tom Mitchell, Liam Shiels
HF Ryan Burton, David Mirra, Isaac Smith
F Luke Breust, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
FOL Ben McEvoy, Jaeger O’Meara, James Worpel
I/C Ricky Henderson, Jarman Impey, Shaun Burgoyne, Conor Nash
EMG Jonathan O’Rourke, Jonathon Ceglar, Conor Glass, James Cousins
IN David Mirra, Jarryd Roughead, Ricky Henderson
OUT Conor Glass (Omitted), James Frawley (Injured), Marc Pittonet (Omitted)

BRISBANE v WEST COAST
Gabba, Sunday August 25, 1.10pm AEST

BRISBANE
B Luke Hodge, Harris Andrews, Nick Robertson
HB Daniel Rich, Daniel McStay, Tom Cutler
C Lewis Taylor, Mitch Robinson, Dayne Zorko
HF Cameron Rayner, Eric Hipwood, Hugh McCluggage
F Allen Christensen, Oscar McInerney, Brandon Starcevich
FOL Stefan Martin, Jarrod Berry, Dayne Beams
I/C Josh Walker, Cedric Cox, Sam Mayes, Zac Bailey, Ryan Lester, Rhys Mathieson, Connor Ballenden, Corey Lyons (Four to be omitted)
IN Oscar McInerney, Cedric Cox, Sam Mayes, Connor Ballenden, Corey Lyons
OUT Alex Witherden (Injured)
NEW Connor Ballenden, Corey Lyons

WEST COAST
B Shannon Hurn, Tom Barrass, Brad Sheppard
HB Thomas Cole, Jeremy McGovern, Liam Duggan
C Dom Sheed, Luke Shuey, Chris Masten
HF Mark Hutchings, Jack Darling, Jamie Cripps
F Willie Rioli, Nathan Vardy, Mark LeCras
FOL Scott Lycett, Elliot Yeo, Jack Redden
I/C Liam Ryan, Oscar Allen, Daniel Venables, Jackson Nelson, Will Schofield, Brendon Ah Chee, Matthew Allen, Jake Waterman (Four to be omitted)
IN Oscar Allen, Jackson Nelson, Will Schofield, Matthew Allen, Jake Waterman
OUT Lewis Jetta (Injured)
NEW Matthew Allen

MELBOURNE v GWS
MCG, Sunday August 25, 3.20pm AEST

MELBOURNE
B Neville Jetta, Oscar McDonald, Jordan Lewis
HB Christian Salem, Sam Frost, Michael Hibberd
C Angus Brayshaw, Clayton Oliver, James Harmes
HF Jake Melksham, Tom McDonald, Aaron vandenBerg
F Bayley Fritsch, Sam Weideman, Alex Neal-Bullen
FOL Max Gawn, Nathan Jones, Christian Petracca
I/C Charlie Spargo, Dom Tyson, Dean Kent, Mitch Hannan, Cameron Pedersen, Jay Kennedy Harris, Tomas Bugg, Josh Wagner
IN Cameron Pedersen, Jay Kennedy Harris, Tomas Bugg, Josh Wagner
OUT –

GWS
B Jeremy Finlayson, Phil Davis, Adam Tomlinson
HB Adam Kennedy, Nick Haynes, Harry Perryman
C Lachie Whitfield, Callan Ward, Jacob Hopper
HF Sam J. Reid, Jeremy Cameron, Aiden Bonar
F Zac Langdon, Harry Himmelberg, Josh Kelly
FOL Rory Lobb, Stephen Coniglio, Dylan Shiel
I/C Daniel Lloyd, Brent Daniels, Isaac Cumming, Lachlan Keeffe, Matt Buntine, Dylan Buckley, Tim Taranto, Zac Williams
IN Sam J. Reid, Josh Kelly, Isaac Cumming, Dylan Buckley, Zac Williams
OUT Ryan Griffen (Injured)

ST KILDA v NORTH MELBOURNE
Etihad Stadium, Sunday August 25, 4.40pm

ST KILDA
B Jarryn Geary, Logan Austin, Bailey Rice
HB Daniel McKenzie, Jake Carlisle, Jimmy Webster
C Jack Newnes, Jack Steele, Jack Sinclair
HF Jack Lonie, Tim Membrey, Jack Billings
F Jade Gresham, Rowan Marshall, Ben Long
FOL Lewis Pierce, Jack Steven, Sebastian Ross
I/C Luke Dunstan, Blake Acres, Hunter Clark, Sam Gilbert, David Armitage, Hugh Goddard, Maverick Weller, Ben Paton (Four to be omitted)
IN Jake Carlisle, Luke Dunstan, Hunter Clark, Maverick Weller
OUT –

NORTH MELBOURNE
B Majak Daw, Scott D. Thompson, Marley Williams
HB Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Shaun Atley
C Luke McDonald, Jy Simpkin, Trent Dumont
HF Jed Anderson, Jarrad Waite, Mason Wood
F Jack Ziebell, Ben Brown, Kayne Turner
FOL Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Shaun Higgins
I/C Nathan Hrovat, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Ryan Clarke, Paul Ahern, Sam Wright, Ben McKay, Tom Murphy, Declan Mountford (Four to be omitted)
IN Luke Davies-Uniacke, Paul Ahern, Ben McKay, Tom Murphy, Declan Mountford
OUT Will Walker (Injured)

 

2
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

11 thoughts on “AFL Teams – Rd 23”

  1. Buddy still in the team but don’t rush to other trades as late outs are a good chance this week and i have a feeling Buddy might do this to us….

    2

    0
  2. Friday, August 24

    Port Adelaide v Essendon at Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm ACST

    Port Adelaide

    In: B.Frampton, J.Neade, S.Powell-Pepper
    Out: R.Bonner, A.Johnson, T.Rockliff (shoulder)
    New: Billy Frampton (South Fremantle)

    Essendon

    In: M.Leuenberger, J.Laverde
    Out: T.Bellchambers (shoulder), M.Dea
    Saturday, August 25

    Geelong v Gold Coast at GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

    Geelong

    In: J.Bews
    Out: J.Thurlow

    Gold Coast

    No change

    Richmond v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST

    Richmond

    In: D.Astbury, T.Cotchin, D.Prestia
    Out: L.Baker, R.Garthwaite, S.Lloyd

    Western Bulldogs

    In: B.Williams, R.Smith
    Out: T.Dickson (hamstring soreness), L.Jong (sternum)

    Fremantle v Collingwood at Optus Stadium, 2.35pm AWST

    Fremantle

    In: J.Hamling, S.Hill, S.Switkowski, D.Tucker
    Out: M.Walters (injured), B.Banfield, R.Nyhuis, S.Giro

    Collingwood

    No change

    Carlton v Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

    Carlton

    In: S.Kerridge
    Out: P.Dow (bruised knee)

    Adelaide

    In: A.Keath, E.Himmelberg
    Out: K.Cheney, T.Doedee (collarbone)
    New: Elliot Himmelberg (Redland)

    Sydney v Hawthorn at the SCG, 7.25pm AEST

    Sydney

    In: H.Grundy
    Out: R.Fox

    Hawthorn

    In:D.Mirra, J.Roughead, R.Henderson
    Out: M.Pittonet, C.Glass, J.Frawley (back)
    Sunday August 26

    Brisbane v West Coast at the Gabba, 1.10pm AEST

    Brisbane

    In: O.McInerney, C.Cox, S.Mayes, C.Ballenden, C.Lyons
    Out: A.Witherden (hamstring)
    New: Connor Ballenden (University of QLD), Corey Lyons (Sandringham U18)

    West Coast

    In:W.Schofield, J.Nelson, O.Allen, M.Allen, J.Waterman
    Out: L.Jetta (calf soreness)
    New: Matthew Allen (Glenelg)

    Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

    Melbourne

    In: J.Kennedy Harris, C.Pedersen, T.Bugg, J.Wagner
    Out: –

    Greater Western Sydney

    In: J.Kelly, S.Reid, I.Cumming, D.Buckley, Z.Williams
    Out: R.Griffen (hamstring)

    St Kilda v North Melbourne at Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

    St Kilda

    In: J.Carlisle, L.Dunstan, H.Clark, M.Weller
    Out: –

    North Melbourne

    In: L.Davies-Uniacke, P.Ahern, B.McKay, T.Murphy, D.Mountford
    Out: W.Walker (knee)

    3

    0
  3. Sincere apologies for lateness of post due to illness.
    Good luck to everyone in Finals. A big thank you to all the contributors and the whole community in making this such an outstanding site. You all rock.

    18

    0
      1. Thanks Thommo, for the good wishes.
        All the best to you over off-season.
        Do you want me to post the teams for the finals , even though not Supercoach relevant?

        0

        0
  4. Sunday, August 26

    Brisbane v West Coast at the Gabba, 1.10pm AEST

    Brisbane

    In: O.McInerney
    Out: A.Witherden (hamstring)

    West Coast

    In: W.Schofield, O.Allen
    Out: L.Jetta (calf soreness), Ah Chee

    Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

    Melbourne

    No change

    Greater Western Sydney

    In: J.Kelly, S.Reid
    Out: R.Griffen (hamstring), B.Daniels

    St Kilda v North Melbourne at Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

    St Kilda

    In: J.Carlisle
    Out: H.Goddard

    North Melbourne

    In: L.Davies-Uniacke
    Out: W.Walker (knee)

    1

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *