AFL Teams – Rd17

Written by Schwarzwalder on July 14 2018

Thanks again, Chaos Theory!

 

ADELAIDE v GEELONG

Thursday 12 July, 7.20pm at the Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: Hartigan, Talia, Brown

HB: Laird, Cheney, Milera

C: Kelly, Sloane, Seedsman

HF: Lynch, Walker, Gallucci

F: Betts, Jenkins, Greenwood

FOLL: Jacobs, Crouch, Gibbs

I/C: Knight, Atkins, Doedee, Murphy

EMG: Poholke, Gibson, Fogarty, Keath

IN: Betts, Knight, Atkins, Murphy

OUT: Douglas, Hampton, Fogarty, Poholke

CATS

B: Stewart, Kolodjashnij, Tuohy

HB: Bews, Blicavs, C. Guthrie

C: Duncan, J. Selwood, S. Selwood

HF: Ablett, Buzza, Jones

F: Narkle, Hawkins, Menzel

FOLL: Stanley, Dangerfield, Kelly

I/C: Henry, Menegola, Parfitt, Simpson

EMG: Abbott, Cunico, Parsons, Thurlow

IN: Buzza, Menzel, Simpson

OUT: Taylor, Fogarty, Murdoch

ST KILDA v CARLTON

Friday 13 July, 7.50pm at Etihad Stadium

SAINTS

B: Geary, Carlisle, Webster

HB: McKenzie, Gilbert, Newnes

C: Savage, Steele, Sinclair

HF: Billings, Membrey, Dunstan

F: Gresham, Marshall, Weller

FOLL: Hickey, Ross, Steven

I/C: Clark, Lonie, Armitage, Phillips

EMG: Goddard, White, Rice, Paton

IN: Carlisle, Marshall, Hickey, Lonie, Phillips

OUT: Joyce, Wright, Longer, McCartin, Austin

BLUES

B: Thomas, Rowe, Lamb

HB: Simpson, Jones, Marchbank

C: Fisher, Cripps, Murphy

HF: Pickett, C.Curnow, Garlett

F: Dow, McKay, Petrevski-Seton

FOLL: Kreuzer, Kennedy, E.Curnow

I/C: O’Brien, Polson, Silvagni, Shaw

EMG: O’Shea, Graham, Kerr, Casboult

IN: Simpson, Garlett, Dow, McKay, Shaw

OUT: Graham, Phillips, Lang, Wright, Weitering

HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS

Saturday 14 July, 1.45pm at University of Tasmania Stadium

HAWKS

B: Burton, Frawley, Stratton

HB: Duryea, Sicily, Hardwick

C: Morrison, Mitchell, Smith

HF: Impey, Gunston, O’Meara

F: Breust, Roughead, Puopolo

FOLL: Ceglar, Shiels, Howe

I/C: Miles, Henderson, Whitecross, O’Brien

EMG: Schoenmakers, Glass, Brand, Lovell

IN: Whitecross, O’Brien

OUT: McEvoy, O’Rourke

LIONS

B: Hodge, McStay, Gardiner

HB: Rich, Cutler, Witherden

C: Taylor, Robinson, Zorko

HF: Rayner, Walker, McCluggage

F: Christensen, Hipwood, Lester

FOLL: Martin, Berry, Beams

I/C: Robertson, Mathieson, Barrett, McInerney

EMG: Bastinac, Cox, Starcevich, Frost

Unchanged

MELBOURNE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday 14 July, 4.35pm at the MCG

DEMONS

B: Hibberd, Frost, Jetta

HB: Vince, O.McDonald, Lewis

C: T.McDonald, Oliver, Jones

HF: Petracca, Hogan, Brayshaw

F: Garlett, Fritsch, Kennedy-Harris

FOLL: Gawn, Viney, Harmes

I/C: Salem, Spargo, Melksham, Neal-Bullen

EMG: Tyson, Hannan, Pedersen, Weideman

IN: Vince, Kennedy-Harris

OUT: Stretch, Smith

BULLDOGS

B: Adams, Trengove, Smith

HB: Morris, Cordy, Johannisen

C: Lipinski, Macrae, Hunter

HF: Richards, Schache, Dunkley

F: Dahlhaus, Naughton, Gowers

FOLL: Roughead, McLean, Wallis

I/C: Honeychurch, Biggs, Daniel, Lynch

EMG: Young, Campbell, Roberts, Greene

IN: Macrae, Roughead, Honeychurch

OUT: Boyd, Bontempelli, Crozier

GOLD COAST SUNS v ESSENDON

Saturday 14 July, 7.25pm at Metricon Stadium

SUNS

B: Harbrow, Thompson, Joyce

HB: Ballard, May, Weller

C: Swallow, Miller, Schoenfeld

HF: Powell, Wright, Holman

F: Ah Chee, Crossley, Sexton

FOLL: Witts, Brodie, Martin

I/C: Rischitelli, Lyons, Lemmens, Young

EMG: Heron, Lonergan, Scrimshaw, Leslie

Unchanged

BOMBERS

B: Hooker, Myers, Guelfi

HB: McGrath, Hurley, Heppell

C: Dea, Z.Merrett, McKenna

HF: Smith, McKernan, Goddard

F: Fantasia, Brown, Baguley

FOLL: Bellchambers, Langford, McDonald-Tipungwuti

I/C: Parish, Colyer, Saad, McNiece

EMG: Francis, Ridley, Green, Long

IN: Dea, Fantasia, Parish

OUT: Ambrose, Long, Stringer

GWS GIANTS v RICHMOND

Saturday 14 July, 7.25pm at Spotless Stadium

GIANTS

B: Davis, Taylor, Shaw

HB: Kelly, Corr, Haynes

C: Kennedy, Griffen, Reid

HF: Himmelberg, Lobb, Taranto

F: Daniels, Tomlinson, Shiel

FOLL: Simpson, Coniglio, Ward

I/C: Hopper, Greene, Whitfield, Langdon

EMG: Bonar, Buntine, Keeffe, Finlayson

IN: Kennedy, Hopper, Greene

OUT: De Boer, Perryman, Finlayson

TIGERS

B: Astbury, Rance, Grimes

HB: Short, Vlastuin, Houli

C: Grigg, Cotchin, Prestia

HF: Rioli, Lambert, Castagna

F: Moore, Riewoldt, Caddy

FOLL: Nankervis, Edwards, Martin

I/C: Higgins, B.Ellis, Bolton, C.Ellis

EMG: Menadue, McIntosh, Baker, Coleman-Jones

IN: Vlastuin, Houli, Bolton

OUT: Broad, Butler, Graham

 

 

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST EAGLES

Sunday 15 July, 1.10pm at the MCG

 

MAGPIES

B: Maynard, Langdon, Crisp

HB: Howe, Scharenberg, Varcoe

C: Mayne, Pendlebury, Phillips

HF: De Goey, Hoskin-Elliott, Daicos

F: Thomas, Cox, Stephenson

FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Sidebottom

I/C (from): Greenwood, Mihocek, Sier, Moore

IN: Varcoe, Moore

OUT: Appleby, Crocker

 

EAGLES

B: Hurn, Schofield, Sheppard

HB: Cole, McGovern, Duggan

C: Jetta, Shuey, Redden

HF: Masten, Darling, LeCras

F: Cripps, Kennedy, Rioli

FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Gaff

I/C: Venables, Lycett, Waterman, Hutchings

IN: Darling, LeCras, Kennedy, Waterman

OUT: Vardy, Ah Chee, Allen, Ainsworth

 

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY SWANS

Sunday 15 July, 3.20pm at Etihad Stadium

 

KANGAROOS

B: Wright, Thompson, Williams

HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, McDonald

C: Ahern, Jacobs, Dumont

HF: Atley, Ziebell, Anderson

F: Simpkin, Brown, Turner

FOLL: Goldstein, Cunnington, Higgins

I/C: Daw, Hrovat, Clarke, Morgan

IN: Morgan

OUT: Zurhaar

 

SWANS

B: Smith, Grundy, Rampe

HB: Fox, Aliir, Lloyd

C: Florent, Kennedy, Hayward

HF: Hewett, Franklin, Cunningham

F: Ronke, McCartin, Papley

FOLL: Sinclair, Parker, Heeney

INT: Jones, Newman, O’Riordan, Robinson

IN: Papley, Heeney, Newman, O’Riordan

OUT: McVeigh, Jack, Hannebery, Towers

 

 

FREMANTLE v PORT ADELAIDE

Sunday 15 July, 4.40pm at Optus Stadium

 

DOCKERS

B: Cerra, Hamling, Wilson

HB: Hill, A.Pearce, Ryan

C: Sheridan, Neale, Langdon

HF: Banfield, McCarthy, Walters

F: Cox, Nyhuis, Matera

FOLL: Darcy, Mundy, Hill

I/C: Hughes, Giro, Jones, Sutcliffe

IN: Jones, Sutcliffe, Nyhuis, McCarthy

OUT: Brayshaw, Apeness, Kersten, Tucker

 

POWER

B: Hombsch, Clurey, Houston

HB: Bonner, Howard, Byrne-Jones

C: Motlop, Wines, Polec

HF: Boak, Westhoff, Wingard

F: Rockliff, Dixon, R.Gray

FOLL: Ryder, Powell-Pepper, Ebert

I/C: Amon, Thomas, S.Gray, Watts

EMG: Trengove, Johnson, Farrell, Lienert

IN: Hombsch, Amon, S.Gray

OUT: Jonas, Johnson, Trengove

 

1
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

23 thoughts on “AFL Teams – Rd17”

  1. Trade Bont out to who?

    I have Cogs, Danger, Parker, Oliver, Dusty, Titch and Cripps…

    Thinking the best 4 options are Neale, Kelly, Crouch and Gaff

    Leaning towards crouch

    3

    1
    1. Go Gaff. Extremely consistent and isn’t carrying an injury. However Neale could decide to be good at football with out Nathaniel Fyfe

      7

      0
  2. no surprise Hampton is out , after his “”who gives a f …” defensive effort last week ,
    if he wasn’t injured , would be worthy of trade bait for next season ..

    6

    0
    1. Surely that would apply to at least half the Crows’ team last Friday night? Although Hampton’s effort was particularly crap.

      2

      0
  3. Bugger!!

    I was hoping that either Heeney or Spargo was not playing so I could loophole Ablett into Rockliff and Neal.

    Now I need to choose who to put on field.

    I am leaning towards Ablett & Rockliff. Unofrtunately i wouldn’t be surprised if Rockliff tags Neale reating a lose lose situation for me.

    Who should I start on field

    t/up Ablett/Rockliff

    t/dwn Neale/Rockliff

    That leaves the supercoach GOAT riding the pine!!

    All comments welcome

    1

    6
  4. Just looked at moving around a few DPP’s

    Too bad I can’t do a three way sub

    Move Mcdonald to defence, Smith into the middle and Spargo to forward.

    Means I wouldn’t have Cole on field and instead could have Billings (or Ahern) forward.

    Oh well …I will be cheering on Tom Cole like a madman this weekend. I think its about time you play him on ball Simmo. Get those points up.

    0

    0
    1. You can move those 3 around and not use any trades.

      Trade out any mid x.
      Move your 3 to their new positions.
      Trade in any mid y.
      Now trade out mid y, trade back in mid x.
      Your trade is reversed. No net trades used.

      Try it.

      1

      1
  5. Has anyone else heard that Heeney is unlikely for Sunday v North?!

    Admittedly this came from a Roo mate last night, so I took it with a pinch of salt, but he seemed pretty adamant.

    I reminded him that he also told me two weeks ago that Rory Sloane would be a Hawk next year!

    2

    0
  6. Sunday teams:

    Collingwood:

    I/C Levi Greenwood, Brody Mihocek, Darcy Moore, Brayden Sier
    EMG Callum Brown, Ben Crocker, Sam Murray, Adam Oxley
    IN
    Travis Varcoe, Darcy Moore
    OUT
    Ben Crocker (Omitted), Flynn Appleby (Injured)

    West Coast:

    I/C Jake Waterman, Mark Hutchings, Daniel Venables, Scott Lycett
    EMG Brayden Ainsworth, Oscar Allen, Brendon Ah Chee, Dom Sheed
    IN
    Jack Darling, Mark LeCras, Josh J. Kennedy, Jake Waterman
    OUT
    Brendon Ah Chee (Omitted), Nathan Vardy (Omitted), Brayden Ainsworth (Omitted), Oscar Allen (Omitted)

    Fremantle:

    I/C Ethan Hughes, Ryan Nyhuis, Stefan Giro, Scott Jones
    EMG Darcy Tucker, Michael Apeness, Shane Kersten, Taylin Duman
    IN
    Cameron Sutcliffe, Cam McCarthy, Ryan Nyhuis, Scott Jones
    OUT
    Michael Apeness (Omitted), Shane Kersten (Omitted), Andrew Brayshaw (Injured), Darcy Tucker (Managed)

    Port Adelaide:

    I/C Karl Amon, Sam Gray, Lindsay Thomas, Jack Watts
    EMG Jack Trengove, Aidyn Johnson, Kane Farrell, Jarrod Lienert
    IN
    Jack Hombsch, Karl Amon, Sam Gray
    OUT
    Jack Trengove (Omitted), Aidyn Johnson (Omitted), Tom Jonas (Injured)

    North Melbourne:

    I/C Majak Daw, Nathan Hrovat, Ryan Clarke, Alex Morgan
    EMG Luke Davies-Uniacke, Nick Larkey, Will Walker, Tom Murphy
    IN
    Alex Morgan
    OUT
    Cameron Zurhaar (Injured)
    NEW
    Alex Morgan

    Sydney:

    IN
    Tom Papley, Isaac Heeney, Colin O’Riordan, Nic Newman
    OUT
    Dan Hannebery (Injured), Kieren Jack (Injured), Dean Towers (Omitted), Jarrad McVeigh (Injured)
    NEW
    Colin O’Riordan

    2

    0
  7. COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST EAGLES

    Sunday 15 July, 1.10pm at the MCG

    MAGPIES

    B: Maynard, Langdon, Crisp

    HB: Howe, Scharenberg, Varcoe

    C: Mayne, Pendlebury, Phillips

    HF: De Goey, Hoskin-Elliott, Daicos

    F: Thomas, Cox, Stephenson

    FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Sidebottom

    I/C: Greenwood, Mihocek, Sier, Moore

    EMG: Crocker, Murray, Oxley, Brown

    IN: Varcoe, Moore

    OUT: Appleby, Crocker

    EAGLES

    B: Hurn, Schofield, Sheppard

    HB: Cole, McGovern, Duggan

    C: Jetta, Shuey, Redden

    HF: Masten, Darling, LeCras

    F: Cripps, Kennedy, Rioli

    FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Gaff

    I/C: Venables, Lycett, Waterman, Hutchings

    EMG: Sheed, Allen, Ainsworth, Ah Chee

    IN: Darling, LeCras, Kennedy, Waterman

    OUT: Vardy, Ainsworth, Allen, Ah Chee

    NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY SWANS

    Sunday 15 July, 3.20pm at Etihad Stadium

    KANGAROOS

    B: Wright, Thompson, Williams

    HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, McDonald

    C: Ahern, Jacobs, Dumont

    HF: Atley, Ziebell, Anderson

    F: Simpkin, Brown, Turner

    FOLL: Goldstein, Cunnington, Higgins

    I/C: Daw, Hrovat, Clarke, Morgan

    EMG: Davies-Uniacke, Larkey, Walker, Murphy

    IN: Morgan

    OUT: Zurhaar

    SWANS

    B: Smith, Grundy, Rampe

    HB: Fox, Aliir, Lloyd

    C: Florent, Kennedy, Hayward

    HF: Hewett, Franklin, Cunningham

    F: Ronke, McCartin, Papley

    FOLL: Sinclair, Parker, Heeney

    I/C: Jones, Newman, O’Riordan, Robinson

    EMG: Marsh, Towers, Rohan, Cameron

    IN: Papley, Heeney, Newman, O’Riordan

    OUT: McVeigh, Jack, Hannebery, Towers

    FREMANTLE v PORT ADELAIDE

    Sunday 15 July, 4.40pm at Optus Stadium

    DOCKERS

    B: Sutcliffe, Hamling, Wilson

    HB: Hill, A.Pearce, Ryan

    C: Sheridan, Neale, Langdon

    HF: Banfield, Cerra, Walters

    F: Cox, McCarthy, Matera

    FOLL: Darcy, Mundy, Hill

    I/C: Hughes, Nyhuis, Giro, Jones

    EMG: Duman, Kersten, Apeness, Tucker

    IN: Sutcliffe, McCarthy, Nyhuis, Jones

    OUT: Brayshaw, Kersten, Apeness, Tucker

    POWER

    B: Hombsch, Clurey, Houston

    HB: Bonner, Howard, Byrne-Jones

    C: Motlop, Wines, Polec

    HF: Boak, Westhoff, Wingard

    F: Rockliff, Dixon, R.Gray

    FOLL: Ryder, Powell-Pepper, Ebert

    I/C: Amon, Thomas, S.Gray, Watts

    EMG: Trengove, Johnson, Farrell, Lienert

    IN: Hombsch, Amon, S.Gray

    OUT: Jonas, Johnson, Trengove

    1

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *