AFL Teams – Rd2

Written by Schwarzwalder on March 28 2019

Thanks again, CT!!

SYDNEY SWANS v ADELAIDE CROWS

Friday March 29, 7:50pm at the SCG

SWANS

B: Aliir, Melican, Rampe

HB: Lloyd, Mills, McVeigh

C: Cunningham, Hewett, Jones

HF: Ronke, Franklin, Papley

F: Parker, Reid, Blakey

FOLL: Sinclair, Heeney, Kennedy

I/C: O’Riordan, Florent, Hayward, Clarke

EMG: Dawson, Rowbottom, McInerney, Thurlow

IN: Rorke, O’Riordan

OUT: Grundy, Dawson

CROWS

B: Talia, Keath, Kelly

HB: Smith, Laird, Seedsman

C: Milera, M.Crouch, Mackay

HF: Gibbs, Walker, Atkins

F: Lynch, Jenkins, Betts

FOLL: Jacobs, Sloane, B.Crouch

I/C: Knight, Hartigan, Jones, Murphy

EMG: Poholke, Otten, Ellis-Yolmen, O’Brien

IN: Seedsman, Hartigan

OUT: Doedee, Douglas

ESSENDON v ST KILDA

Saturday March 30, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium

BOMBERS

B: Saad, Ambrose, McKenna

HB: Brown, Hurley, Parish

C: Zaharakis, Langford, Shiel

HF: Heppell, Stringer, Baguley

F: Merrett, McKernan, McDonald-Tipungwuti

FOLL: Bellchambers, McGrath, Smith

I/C: Francis, Guelfi, Myers, Fantasia

EMG: Zerk-Thatcher, Ridley, Clarke, Laverde

IN: Parish

OUT: Ridley

SAINTS

B: Webster, Brown, Savage

HB: Newnes, Battle, Wilkie

C: Geary, Ross, Billings

HF: Kent, Bruce, Parker

F: Lonie, Membrey, Gresham

FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Dunstan

I/C: Steven, Acres, Sinclair, McKenzie

EMG: Clark, Long, Joyce, Pierce

IN: Brown, Marshall, Acres

OUT: Joyce, Pierce, Long

PORT ADELAIDE v CARLTON

Saturday March 30, 5:10pm at the Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: Bonner, Clurey, Houston

HB: Burton, Jonas, Byrne-Jones

C: Motlop, Rockliff, Westhoff

HF: Boak, Watts, Ebert

F: Gray, Ryder, Rozee

FOLL: Lycett, Powell-Pepper, Drew

I/C: Amon, Duursma, Butters, Marshall

EMG: Mayes, Johnson, Farrell, Howard

IN: Nil

OUT: Nil

BLUES

B: Simpson, Jones, Thomas

HB: Weitering, Plowman, Newman

C: Murphy, Crips, Fisher

HF: E.Curnow, McGovern, Walsh

F: Fasolo, McKay, C.Curnow

FOLL: Phillips, Dow, Setterfield

I/C: Garlett, Gibbons, Polson, Petrevski-Seton

EMG: Schumacher, O’Brien, Casboult, Silvagni

IN: Polson

OUT: Cuningham

GEELONG CATS v MELBOURNE

Saturday March 30, 7:25pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: Henry, Blicavs, Stewart

HB: Kolodjashnij, Taylor, Duncan

C: Selwood, Dangerfield, Clark

HF: Dahlhaus, Ratugolea, Parfitt

F: Ablett, Hawkins, Rohan

FOLL: Stanley, Kelly, Atkins

I/C: O’Connor, Menegola, Constable, Miers

EMG: Jones, Abbott, Guthrie, Henderson

IN: Nil

OUT: Nil

DEMONS

B: Lockhart, O.McDonald, Jetta

HB: Hunt, May, Jones

C: Fritsch, Oliver, Salem

HF: Neal-Bullen, T.McDonald, Viney

F: Melksham, Weideman, Petracca

FOLL: Gawn, Harmes, Brayshaw

I/C: Hibberd, Kolodjashnij, Frost, Sparrow

EMG: Spargo, Preuss, Hore, Keilty

IN: Lockhart, May, Kolodjashnij

OUT: Spargo, Wagner, Hore

WEST COAST EAGLES v GWS GIANTS

Saturday March 30, 8:10pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: Hurn, Barrass, Cole

HB: Sheppard, McGovern, Jetta

C: Masten, Yeo, Venables

HF: Hutchings, Darling, Redden

F: Ryan, Kennedy, Allen

FOLL: Vardy, Sheed, Shuey

I/C: Duggan, Hickey, Petrucelle, Smith

EMG: Brander, Watson, Nelson, Ah Chee

IN: Kennedy, Smith

OUT: Waterman, Brander

GIANTS

B: Shaw, Davis, Kennedy

HB: Williams, Finlayson, Buntine

C: Taranto, Hopper, Whitfield

HF: Lloyd, Cameron, Deledio

F: Daniels, Himmelberg, Reid

FOLL: Simpson, Coniglio, de Boer

I/C: Taylor, Haynes, Tomlinson, Keeffe

EMG: Hately, Cumming, Flynn, Shipley

IN: Buntine, Haynes

OUT: Perryman, Greene

NORTH MELBOURNE v BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday March 31, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

KANGAROOS

B: Williams, Tarrant, Pittard

HB: Macmillan, McKay, McDonald

C: Polec, Higgins, Dumont

HF: Hall, Ziebell, Scott

F: Atley, Brown, Turner

FOLL: Goldstein, Cunnington, Davies-Uniacke

I/C (from): Simpkin, Ahern, Thompson, Tyson, Thomas, Wood, Campbell, Zurhaar

IN: Ahern, Thompson, Thomas, Campbell, Zurhaar

OUT: Vickers-Willis

LIONS

B: Hodge, Andrews, Rich

HB: Witherden, Gardiner, Bailey

C: Zorko, Neale, McCluggage

HF: Rayner, Hipwood, McCarthy

F: Cameron, McStay, McInerney

FOLL: Martin, Berry, Lyons

I/C (from): Bastinac, Robinson, Walker, Robertson, Mathieson, Ballenden, Answerth, Smith

IN: Robertson, Ballenden, Answerth, Smith

OUT: Nil

HAWTHORN v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Sunday March 31, 3:20pm at the MCG

HAWKS

B: Hardwick, Frawley, Scrimshaw

HB: Burgoyne, Sicily, Stratton

C: Morrison, Shiels, Impey

HF: Roughead, Nash, Smith

F: Breust, Gunston, Puopolo

FOLL: McEvoy, Worpel, O’Meara

I/C (from): Mirra, Henderson, Moore, Ceglar, Lewis, Cousins, Scully, Brand

IN: Moore, Lewis, Scully, Brand

OUT: Nil

BULLDOGS

B: Duryea, Cordy, Crozier

HB: Daniel, Wood, Suckling

C: Hunter, Liberatore, Macrae

HF: Gowers, Schache, Dunkley

F: McLean, Naughton, Lloyd

FOLL: English, Bontempelli, Wallis

I/C (from): Young, Smith, Trengove, Richards, Lipinski, Dickson, Greene, Williams

IN: Young, Trengove, Lipinski, Greene

OUT: Nil

GOLD COAST SUNS v FREMANTLE

Sunday March 31, 4:40pm at Metricon Stadium

SUNS

B: Harbrow, Collins, Ballard

HB: Bowes, Hombsch, Hanley

C: Weller, Fiorini, Horlin-Smith

HF: Sexton, Wright, Powell

F: Lukosius, Burgess, Martin

FOLL: Witts, Miller, Miles

I/C (from): Brodie, Heron, Holman, Joyce, King, MacPherson, Murdoch, Swallow

IN: Brodie, Heron, Holman, Joyce, King

OUT: Ainsworth

DOCKERS

B: Hamling, Pearce, Ryan

HB: Conca, Wilson, Colyer

C: Langdon, Fyfe, B.Hill

HF: Taberner, McCarthy, Walters

F: Hogan, Lobb, Banfield

FOLL: Darcy, Brayshaw, Mundy

I/C (from): Schultz, Tucker, Matera, Hughes, Duman, Giro, Cerra, Crowden

IN: Hogan, Matera, Giro, Duman, Crowden

OUT: Ballantyne

5
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

55 thoughts on “AFL Teams – Rd2”

  1. Think I saw somewhere that Port will be unchanged this week, which is great news from a rookie perspective.

    9

    0
    1. As an owner and a Bomber fan, pissed really. He was scapegoated when the whole team played crap. With Hooker to come soon, his job security is not looking reassuring.

      0

      0
    1. I have Hore and that’s it. Counting myself lucky at this stage. Plenty of time for the sc gods to do their thing though

      2

      0
      1. Yeah, I thankfully don’t have Greene or Ridley and Scrimshaw can come on for Hore.

        My sympathies to those hit by all three.

        1

        0
  2. How’s the young fella supposed to gain any confidence after being the only player dropped from that farce of a performance? And he was by no means the worst Bombers player out there. Kidding me…..

    17

    1
  3. Keeping an eye on Josh Smith (WC),apparently won time trial,could be a cheap option down the track.Had him all pre-season but didn’t play JLT so I jumped off.

    6

    0
  4. Love reading the notes on players.
    Hore: “Definitely enough for him to hold his spot for the next few weeks…….”

    8

    0
  5. So the trade button was nicely hidden away this week until the team drops

    My def Line will have burgess on the field and Ridley and Collins on the bench(assuming Collins is not selected due to injury)

    Have Balta on the fwd bench which is a likely trade next week.
    No Greene thankfully.

    Should I pull the plug on Collins or Burgess this weekend given I will probably correcting Balta and burgess next week.
    Feeling I need more than 2 trades next week

    TU: hold
    TD: trade 1 this week

    12

    11
    1. Hard situation but is so risky. If the player you trade in this week is dropped next week then you are still in the same boat but with 1 less trade. Even worse if the player you traded comes back in. Only worth it if you think the new player will stay on the park.

      6

      0
  6. The positive of rookies being dropped is getting to use the emergency loophole on other rookies….. doesn’t work so well when Balta’s team plays the first game and two of my def rookies are not playing.

    6

    0
  7. Collins named at FB for the Suns.

    I would advise a bench spot.

    Expect him to have his hands full with Freo’s forwards this week.
    Can’t wait to see if Hogan can answer some critics.
    He should be very hungry after watching McCarthy feast last week.

    Sorry I got a little off topic.

    Don’t field Collins if you can.

    2

    0
  8. Well this isn’t helpful…. my home internet is down today, so I’ve had to go out to check this stuff. I think my SC Classic team is fine, but lots to do in the next 25 minutes for my Draft team, tipping, and probably also RDT and Fantasy.

    I hope I don’t have to deal with this again tomorrow!

    4

    0
  9. In amongst all the outs, we missed it – still no Josh Kelly.

    Come on Giants, cut the crap and tell us what’s wrong with him. There’s no reason to keep it a big secret, is there?

    7

    0
  10. OK ridley /cuningham you guys just have to average 70 for 6/7 rounds I expect 1 of you to get there hopefully both. Sigh…
    Welcome aboard Willkie?

    1

    0
  11. Dear SCT Coaches,

    It is with sincere apologies that Ridley was dropped.

    I was praising him up with a fellow work colleague this afternoon stating “That he could be a pretty good running half-back after missing last year and his good form so far this year”

    Ps There used to be an unwritten law, if I was to make a trade, please advertise it, so no one else in our work comp would make the same mistake LOL

    2

    0
  12. It wasn’t on the official AFL injury list but Cuningham suffered a bruised kidney after a collision at training on Tuesday, Blues say a minimum 3-weeks on the sidelines.
    If you’re one of the 3000+ with him It’s probably time to trade him, shocking injury history never more than 7-games in a year.
    Toby Greene has general soreness after 1 soft game FFS!
    If you gambled on him (I did) check his injury history as well, since 2017 he’s been as fragile as a glass bull-bar.

    11

    0
    1. Great stuff David.
      Cuningham also has a degenerative bone disease. It’s such a shame cos he can really play. But he will sadly NEVER be SC relevant. Real shame. Massive talent.

      1

      0
  13. Friday, March 29

    Sydney v Adelaide at the SCG, 7.50pm AEDT

    SYDNEY

    In: B.Ronke, C.O’Riordan
    Out: H.Grundy (injured), J.Dawson

    ADELAIDE

    In: P.Seedsman, K.Hartigan
    Out: T.Doedee (knee), R.Douglas (ankle)
    Saturday, March 30

    Essendon v St Kilda at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEDT

    ESSENDON

    In: D.Parish
    Out: J.Ridley

    ST KILDA

    In: N.Brown, R.Marshall, B.Acres
    Out: D.Joyce, L.Pierce, B.Long

    Port Adelaide v Carlton at Adelaide Oval, 4.40pm ACDT

    PORT ADELAIDE

    No changes

    CARLTON

    In: C.Polson
    Out: D.Cuningham (injured)

    Geelong v Melbourne at GMHBA Stadium, 7.25pm AEDT

    GEELONG

    No changes

    MELBOURNE

    In: J.Lockhart, S.May, K.Kolodjashnij
    Out: C.Spargo, C.Wagner, M.Hore
    New: Jay Lockhart (Casey VFL)

    West Coast v Greater Western Sydney at Optus Stadium, 5.10pm AWST

    WEST COAST

    In: J.Kennedy, J.Smith
    Out: J.Waterman, J.Brander
    New: Josh Smith (Collingwood)

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: M.Buntine, N.Haynes
    Out: H.Perryman (punctured lung), T.Greene (injured)
    Sunday, March 31

    North Melbourne v Brisbane at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEDT

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: P.Ahern, S.Thompson, T.Thomas, T.Campbell, C.Zurhaar
    Out: E.Vickers-Willis (knee)
    New: Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston)

    BRISBANE

    In: N.Robertson, C.Ballenden, N.Answerth, A.Smith
    Out: None
    New: Connor Ballenden (Brisbane Academy), Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers)

    Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 3.20pm AEDT

    HAWTHORN

    In: D.Moore, M.Lewis, T.Scully, K.Brand
    Out: None
    New: Dylan Moore (Eastern U18), Tom Scully (Greater Western Sydney)

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: L.Young, J.Trengove, P.Lipinski, F.Greene
    Out: None

    Gold Coast v Fremantle at Metricon Stadium, 3.40pm AEST

    GOLD COAST

    In: W.Brodie, J.Heron, N.Holman, J.Joyce, B.King
    Out: B.Ainsworth (knee)
    New: Ben King (Sandringham Dragons)

    FREMANTLE

    In: J.Hogan, B.Matera, S.Giro, T.Duman, M.Crowden
    Out: H.Ballantyne (hamstring)
    New: Jesse Hogan (Melbourne)Friday, March 29

    Sydney v Adelaide at the SCG, 7.50pm AEDT

    SYDNEY

    In: B.Ronke, C.O’Riordan
    Out: H.Grundy (injured), J.Dawson

    ADELAIDE

    In: P.Seedsman, K.Hartigan
    Out: T.Doedee (knee), R.Douglas (ankle)
    Saturday, March 30

    Essendon v St Kilda at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEDT

    ESSENDON

    In: D.Parish
    Out: J.Ridley

    ST KILDA

    In: N.Brown, R.Marshall, B.Acres
    Out: D.Joyce, L.Pierce, B.Long

    Port Adelaide v Carlton at Adelaide Oval, 4.40pm ACDT

    PORT ADELAIDE

    No changes

    CARLTON

    In: C.Polson
    Out: D.Cuningham (injured)

    Geelong v Melbourne at GMHBA Stadium, 7.25pm AEDT

    GEELONG

    No changes

    MELBOURNE

    In: J.Lockhart, S.May, K.Kolodjashnij
    Out: C.Spargo, C.Wagner, M.Hore
    New: Jay Lockhart (Casey VFL)

    West Coast v Greater Western Sydney at Optus Stadium, 5.10pm AWST

    WEST COAST

    In: J.Kennedy, J.Smith
    Out: J.Waterman, J.Brander
    New: Josh Smith (Collingwood)

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: M.Buntine, N.Haynes
    Out: H.Perryman (punctured lung), T.Greene (injured)
    Sunday, March 31

    North Melbourne v Brisbane at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEDT

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: P.Ahern, S.Thompson, T.Thomas, T.Campbell, C.Zurhaar
    Out: E.Vickers-Willis (knee)
    New: Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston)

    BRISBANE

    In: N.Robertson, C.Ballenden, N.Answerth, A.Smith
    Out: None
    New: Connor Ballenden (Brisbane Academy), Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers)

    Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 3.20pm AEDT

    HAWTHORN

    In: D.Moore, M.Lewis, T.Scully, K.Brand
    Out: None
    New: Dylan Moore (Eastern U18), Tom Scully (Greater Western Sydney)

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: L.Young, J.Trengove, P.Lipinski, F.Greene
    Out: None

    Gold Coast v Fremantle at Metricon Stadium, 3.40pm AEST

    GOLD COAST

    In: W.Brodie, J.Heron, N.Holman, J.Joyce, B.King
    Out: B.Ainsworth (knee)
    New: Ben King (Sandringham Dragons)

    FREMANTLE

    In: J.Hogan, B.Matera, S.Giro, T.Duman, M.Crowden
    Out: H.Ballantyne (hamstring)
    New: Jesse Hogan (Melbourne)

    1

    1
  14. NORTH MELBOURNE v BRISBANE LIONS

    Sunday March 31, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

    KANGAROOS

    B: Williams, Tarrant, Pittard

    HB: Macmillan, McKay, McDonald

    C: Polec, Higgins, Dumont

    HF: Hall, Ziebell, Scott

    F: Atley, Brown, Turner

    FOLL: Goldstein, Cunnington, Davies-Uniacke

    I/C: Simpkin, Thompson, Tyson, Campbell

    EMG: Ahern, Thomas, Wood, Zurhaar

    IN: Thompson, Campbell

    OUT: Vickers-Willis, Wood

    LIONS

    B: Hodge, Andrews, Rich

    HB: Witherden, Gardiner, Bailey

    C: Zorko, Neale, McCluggage

    HF: Rayner, Hipwood, McCarthy

    F: Cameron, McStay, McInerney

    FOLL: Martin, Berry, Lyons

    I/C: Bastinac, Robinson, Walker, Mathieson

    EMG: Robertson, Ballenden, Answerth, Smith

    IN: Nil

    OUT: Nil

    HAWTHORN v WESTERN BULLDOGS

    Sunday March 31, 3:20pm at the MCG

    HAWKS

    B: Hardwick, Frawley, Scrimshaw

    HB: Burgoyne, Sicily, Stratton

    C: Morrison, Shiels, Impey

    HF: Roughead, Nash, Smith

    F: Breust, Gunston, Puopolo

    FOLL: McEvoy, Worpel, O’Meara

    I/C: Henderson, Ceglar, Cousins, Scully

    EMG: Mirra, Moore, Lewis, Brand

    IN: Scully

    OUT: Mirra

    BULLDOGS

    B: Duryea, Cordy, Crozier

    HB: Daniel, Wood, Suckling

    C: Hunter, Liberatore, Macrae

    HF: Gowers, Schache, Dunkley

    F: McLean, Naughton, Lloyd

    FOLL: English, Bontempelli, Wallis

    I/C (from): Young, Smith, Trengove, Richards, Lipinski, Dickson, Greene, Williams

    IN: Young, Trengove, Lipinski, Greene

    OUT: Nil
    GOLD COAST SUNS v FREMANTLE

    Sunday March 31, 4:40pm at Metricon Stadium

    SUNS

    B: Harbrow, Collins, Ballard

    HB: Bowes, Hombsch, Hanley

    C: Weller, Fiorini, Horlin-Smith

    HF: Sexton, Wright, Powell

    F: Lukosius, Burgess, Martin

    FOLL: Witts, Miller, Miles

    I/C: Holman, MacPherson, Murdoch, Swallow

    EMG: Brodie, Heron, Joyce, King

    IN: Holman

    OUT: Ainsworth

    DOCKERS

    B: Hamling, Pearce, Ryan

    HB: Conca, Wilson, Colyer

    C: Langdon, Fyfe, B. Hill

    HF: Taberner, McCarthy, Walters

    F: Hogan, Lobb, Banfield

    FOLL: Darcy, Brayshaw, Mundy

    I/C: Schultz, Tucker, Cerra, Hughes

    EMG: Matera, Crowden, Duman, Giro

    IN: Hogan

    OUT: Ballantyne

    2

    1
  15. Tom Campbell in is a concern for those with Goldy (me). Wood out so Goldy and Campbell will share ruck/fwd duties.

    3

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *