AFL Teams – Rd22

Written by Schwarzwalder on August 16 2018

  Thanks, Chaos Theory!   

 

RICHMOND v ESSENDON
MCG, Friday August 17, 7.50pm AEST

RICHMOND
B Ryan Garthwaite, Alex Rance, Dylan Grimes
HB Jayden Short, Nick Vlastuin, Bachar Houli
C Sam Lloyd, Shane Edwards, Kamdyn McIntosh
HF Daniel Rioli, Liam Baker, Jason Castagna
F Jack Riewoldt, Dustin Martin, Josh Caddy
FOL Toby Nankervis, Jack Graham, Shaun Grigg
I/C Nathan Broad, Brandon Ellis, Jack Higgins, Reece Conca
EMG Anthony Miles, Connor Menadue, Corey Ellis, Ivan Soldo
IN Ryan Garthwaite, Sam Lloyd, Liam Baker, Toby Nankervis, Reece Conca
OUT Ivan Soldo (Omitted), Dion Prestia (Injured), Kane Lambert (Injured), Trent Cotchin (Injured), David Astbury (Injured)

ESSENDON
B Matt Dea, Michael Hurley, Mark Baguley
HB Matt Guelfi, Aaron Francis, Conor McKenna
C David Zaharakis, Zach Merrett, Dyson Heppell
HF Andrew McGrath, Mitch Brown, Devon Smith
F Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Jake Stringer, Travis Colyer
FOL Tom Bellchambers, Kyle Langford, David Myers
I/C Darcy Parish, Brendon Goddard, Cale Hooker, Adam Saad
EMG Jordan Ridley, Josh Green, Matthew Leuenberger, Jayden Laverde
IN Matt Dea, Matt Guelfi
OUT Orazio Fantasia (Injured), Ben McNiece (Injured)

COLLINGWOOD v PORT ADELAIDE
MCG, Saturday August 18, 1.45pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
B Brayden Maynard, Tom Langdon, Jack Crisp
HB Sam Murray, Jack Madgen, Levi Greenwood
C Travis Varcoe, Scott Pendlebury, Tom Phillips
HF Will Hoskin-Elliott, Brody Mihocek, Jordan De Goey
F Josh Thomas, Mason Cox, Jaidyn Stephenson
FOL Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Steele Sidebottom
I/C Brayden Sier, James Aish, Chris Mayne, Adam Oxley
EMG Jarryd Blair, Callum Brown, Josh Daicos, Sam McLarty
IN –
OUT –

PORT ADELAIDE
B Dougal Howard, Jack Hombsch, Dan Houston
HB Jasper Pittard, Tom Jonas, Darcy Byrne-Jones
C Steven Motlop, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec
HF Travis Boak, Jack Watts, Chad Wingard
F Tom Rockliff, Justin Westhoff, Kane Farrell
FOL Paddy Ryder, Robbie Gray, Brad Ebert
I/C Aidyn Johnson, Riley Bonner, Jarrod Lienert, Sam Gray
EMG Lindsay Thomas, Billy Frampton, Jack Trengove, Will Snelling
IN Jack Hombsch, Riley Bonner
OUT Charlie Dixon (Injured), Tom Clurey (Injured)

GEELONG v PORT ADELAIDE
GMHBA Stadium, Saturday August 18, 2.10pm AEST

GEELONG
B Tom Stewart, Lachie Henderson, Zach Tuohy
HB Mitch Duncan, Jake Kolodjashnij, Cameron Guthrie
C Jordan Murdoch, Joel Selwood, Jackson Thurlow
HF Sam Menegola, Harry Taylor, Tim Kelly
F Daniel Menzel, Tom Hawkins, Brandan Parfitt
FOL Ryan Abbott, Patrick Dangerfield, Gary Ablett
I/C Mark Blicavs, Jack Henry, Mark O’Connor, Scott Selwood
EMG Jordan Cunico, Quinton Narkle, James Parsons, Zac Smith
IN Jordan Murdoch, Jackson Thurlow, Harry Taylor, Ryan Abbott
OUT Rhys Stanley (Injured), Lachie Fogarty (Omitted), James Parsons (Omitted), Quinton Narkle (Omitted)

FREMANTLE
B Taylin Duman, Michael Johnson, Alex Pearce
HB Ed Langdon, Nathan Wilson, Brady Grey
C Bradley Hill, Nat Fyfe, Adam Cerra
HF Shane Kersten, Brennan Cox, Cam McCarthy
F Hayden Ballantyne, Matt Taberner, Lachie Neale
FOL Sean Darcy, Michael Walters, David Mundy
I/C Ryan Nyhuis, Tommy Sheridan, Stefan Giro, Bailey Banfield
EMG Brandon Matera, Scott Jones, Danyle Pearce, Ethan Hughes
IN Nat Fyfe, Bailey Banfield
OUT Luke Ryan (Injured), Sam Switkowski (Injured)

GWS v SYDNEY
Spotless Stadium, Saturday August 18, 4.35pm AEST

GWS
B Adam Kennedy, Phil Davis, Adam Tomlinson
HB Lachlan Keeffe, Nick Haynes, Harry Perryman
C Jeremy Finlayson, Tim Taranto, Aiden Bonar
HF Lachie Whitfield, Harry Himmelberg, Jacob Hopper
F Brent Daniels, Jeremy Cameron, Ryan Griffen
FOL Rory Lobb, Stephen Coniglio, Callan Ward
I/C Daniel Lloyd, Dylan Shiel, Matt Buntine, Zac Langdon
EMG Isaac Cumming, Zachary Sproule, Zac Williams, Dylan Buckley
IN Harry Perryman, Jeremy Finlayson, Daniel Lloyd
OUT Sam J. Reid (Injured), Heath Shaw (Injured), Josh Kelly (Injured)

SYDNEY
B Zak Jones, Dane Rampe, Jake Lloyd
HB Nic Newman, Aliir Aliir, Harry Cunningham
C Dan Hannebery, Luke Parker, Isaac Heeney
HF George Hewett, Tom McCartin, Oliver Florent
F Will Hayward, Lance Franklin, Tom Papley
FOL Callum Sinclair, Josh P. Kennedy, Kieren Jack
I/C Jordan Dawson, Jarrad McVeigh, Daniel Robinson, Ben Ronke
EMG Darcy Cameron, Robbie Fox, Ryley Stoddart, Dean Towers
IN Zak Jones, Daniel Robinson
OUT Nick Smith (Injured), Alex Johnson (Injured)

GOLD COAST v BRISBANE LIONS
Metricon Stadium, Saturday August 18, 7.25pm AEST

GOLD COAST
B Jesse Joyce, Steven May, Jarrod Harbrow
HB Callum Ah Chee, Jack Leslie, Jacob Heron
C Michael Barlow, David Swallow, Lachie Weller
HF Nick Holman, Brayden Crossley, Alex Sexton
F Ben Ainsworth, Sean Lemmens, Aaron Young
FOL Jarrod Witts, Jack Bowes, Touk Miller
I/C Michael Rischitelli, Brayden Fiorini, Jarryd Lyons, Brad Scheer
EMG Jacob Dawson, Max Spencer, Josh Schoenfeld, Jack Scrimshaw
IN Jacob Heron, Michael Barlow, Sean Lemmens, Brad Scheer
OUT Wil Powell (Injured), Will Brodie (Injured), Pearce Hanley (Injured), Kade Kolodjashnij (Injured)

BRISBANE LIONS
B Luke Hodge, Harris Andrews, Nick Robertson
HB Daniel Rich, Daniel McStay, Alex Witherden
C Lewis Taylor, Mitch Robinson, Dayne Zorko
HF Cameron Rayner, Josh Walker, Hugh McCluggage
F Allen Christensen, Eric Hipwood, Brandon Starcevich
FOL Stefan Martin, Jarrod Berry, Dayne Beams
I/C Tom Cutler, Zac Bailey, Rhys Mathieson, Oscar McInerney
EMG Ryan Bastinac, Claye Beams, Jacob Allison, Ryan Lester
IN Zac Bailey
OUT Darcy Gardiner (Injured)

ST KILDA v HAWTHORN
Etihad Stadium, Saturday August 18, 7.25pm AEST

ST KILDA
B Jarryn Geary, Hugh Goddard, Bailey Rice
HB Daniel McKenzie, Jake Carlisle, Jimmy Webster
C Jack Newnes, Jack Steele, Jack Sinclair
HF Jack Lonie, Tim Membrey, Jack Billings
F Jade Gresham, Rowan Marshall, Ben Long
FOL Lewis Pierce, Jack Steven, Sebastian Ross
I/C Blake Acres, David Armitage, Logan Austin, Ben Paton
EMG Sam Gilbert, Brandon White, Nick Coffield, Darren Minchington
IN Hugh Goddard, Logan Austin
OUT Nathan Freeman (Omitted), Nathan Brown (Suspension)

HAWTHORN
B Shaun Burgoyne, James Frawley, Ben Stratton
HB Jarman Impey, Kaiden Brand, Blake Hardwick
C Jack Gunston, Tom Mitchell, Liam Shiels
HF Ryan Burton, Ryan Schoenmakers, Isaac Smith
F Luke Breust, Marc Pittonet, Paul Puopolo
FOL Ben McEvoy, Jaeger O’Meara, James Worpel
I/C Teia Miles, Conor Glass, Harry Morrison, Conor Nash
EMG David Mirra, Taylor Duryea, Jonathan O’Rourke, Brendan Whitecross
IN Ben McEvoy, Conor Glass
OUT Jonathon Ceglar (Injured), Ricky Henderson (Injured)

CARLTON v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Etihad Stadium, Sunday August 19, 1.10pm AEST

CARLTON
B Lochie O’Brien, Sam Rowe, Dale Thomas
HB Ciaran Byrne, Jed Lamb, Jacob Weitering
C Marc Murphy, Patrick Cripps, Darcy Lang
HF Sam Petrevski-Seton, Charlie Curnow, Cameron Polson
F Ed Curnow, Harry McKay, Matthew Wright
FOL Matthew Lobbe, Kade Simpson, Paddy Dow
I/C Caleb Marchbank, Jack Silvagni, Jarrod Pickett, Tom De Koning, Sam Kerridge, Aaron Mullett, Harrison Macreadie, Angus Schumacher (Four to be omitted)
IN Jacob Weitering, Tom De Koning, Aaron Mullett, Harrison Macreadie, Angus Schumacher
OUT Nick Graham (Injured)
NEW Tom De Koning, Angus Schumacher

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B Easton Wood, Aaron Naughton, Ed Richards
HB Hayden Crozier, Dale Morris, Jason Johannisen
C Lachie Hunter, Jack Macrae, Toby McLean
HF Billy Gowers, Josh Schache, Caleb Daniel
F Tory Dickson, Marcus Bontempelli, Jordan Roughead
FOL Jackson Trengove, Josh Dunkley, Mitch Wallis
I/C Lewis Young, Mitch Honeychurch, Patrick Lipinski, Callum Porter, Fergus Greene, Brad Lynch, Tim English, Lin Jong (Four to be omitted)
IN Easton Wood, Lewis Young, Mitch Honeychurch, Callum Porter, Tim English
OUT Zaine Cordy (Injured)
NEW Callum Porter

WEST COAST v MELBOURNE
Optus Stadium, Sunday August 19, 3.20pm AEST

WEST COAST
B Shannon Hurn, Tom Barrass, Brad Sheppard
HB Thomas Cole, Jeremy McGovern, Lewis Jetta
C Chris Masten, Elliot Yeo, Jamie Cripps
HF Mark Hutchings, Jack Darling, Mark LeCras
F Willie Rioli, Nathan Vardy, Brendon Ah Chee
FOL Scott Lycett, Jack Redden, Luke Shuey
I/C Liam Ryan, Dom Sheed, Liam Duggan, Daniel Venables, Francis Watson, Jackson Nelson, Matthew Allen, Jake Waterman (Four to be omitted)
IN Francis Watson, Jackson Nelson, Matthew Allen, Jake Waterman
NEW Francis Watson, Matthew Allen

MELBOURNE
B Neville Jetta, Oscar McDonald, Jordan Lewis
HB Christian Salem, Sam Frost, James Harmes
C Alex Neal-Bullen, Clayton Oliver, Angus Brayshaw
HF Charlie Spargo, Sam Weideman, Aaron vandenBerg
F Michael Hibberd, Tom McDonald, Dom Tyson
FOL Max Gawn, Nathan Jones, Christian Petracca
I/C Dean Kent, Jake Melksham, Mitch Hannan, Cameron Pedersen, Jay Kennedy Harris, Bayley Fritsch, Jeff Garlett, Josh Wagner (Four to be omitted)
IN Sam Weideman, Michael Hibberd, Dean Kent, Jake Melksham, Mitch Hannan, Josh Wagner
OUT Jesse Hogan (Injured), Jayden Hunt (Injured)

ADELAIDE v NORTH MELBOURNE
Adelaide Oval, Sunday August 19, 4.40pm AEST

ADELAIDE
B Tom Doedee, Alex Keath, Luke Brown
HB Wayne Milera, Brodie Smith, Rory Laird
C Rory Atkins, Rory Sloane, David Mackay
HF Richard Douglas, Tom Lynch, Jordan Gallucci
F Hugh Greenwood, Josh Jenkins, Eddie Betts
FOL Sam Jacobs, Matt Crouch, Bryce Gibbs
I/C Riley Knight, Jake Kelly, Paul Seedsman, Kyle Cheney, Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Elliott Himmelberg, Mitch McGovern, Lachlan Murphy (Four to be omitted)
IN Riley Knight, Jake Kelly, Paul Seedsman, Elliott Himmelberg, Mitch McGovern
OUT Taylor Walker (Suspension)
NEW Elliott Himmelberg

NORTH MELBOURNE
B Majak Daw, Scott D. Thompson, Marley Williams
HB Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Shaun Atley
C Luke McDonald, Jed Anderson, Trent Dumont
HF Jy Simpkin, Jarrad Waite, Mason Wood
F Jack Ziebell, Ben Brown, Kayne Turner
FOL Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Shaun Higgins
I/C Nathan Hrovat, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Ryan Clarke, Paul Ahern, Sam Wright, Ben McKay, Will Walker, Declan Mountford (Four to be omitted)
IN Nathan Hrovat, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Ben McKay, Declan Mountford
OUT –

2
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

21 thoughts on “AFL Teams – Rd22”

  1. Here I was thinking Walters would be out and it would give me an advantage against my opponents whilst I swing Mundy mid to cover Kelly….. Instead he’s in and Luke Ryan is out and my only cover I can now use is Ahern. Gonna go to the wire these SC prelims!

    2

    0
  2. Wasnt expecting the Ryan out, who to play instead?
    TU: Mihocek
    TD: O’Connor
    I can kinda loophole after 1 quarter very annoying that all 3 of their games start in 25 minutes of each other.

    11

    1
  3. If you had the the opportunity to upgrade a premo, which would you choose:

    TU: Stef Martin to Grundy
    TD: Walters to Buddy

    19

    1
    1. Wow, that’s pretty definitive! Grundy has Ryder & possibly Sandilands in the last 2, Franklin has a derby & up against his old side. Have a feeling Buddy might go alright, I must be crazy Lol

      2

      0
      1. Franklin not having his best year and has only gone huge in a couple of games.

        While Grundy might be up against it in the ruck (specifically referring to tap-work) against Ryder / Sandi, there is no way either of them matches him around the ground, where he gets a lot of points (Ryder could match him if he was 100% but that doesn’t appear to be the case at the moment).

        1

        0
    1. Definitely the time of year to bring in the veterans to help them get a feel for the intensity at AFL level – you need to bleed those veterans for next season…

      3

      0
  4. Priority?
    TU: Getting Grundy in for Martin
    TD: Replacing Kelly with someone other than Mitchell, Danger, Cripps, Macrae, Coniglio, Oliver & Martin so am not sure who would be best option from whats left. Coverage would be Ahern or Sier if not replaced.

    0

    12
    1. I’d hold your trades. Try and get through this week unscathed and then if possible use your final 2 trades on a downgrade / upgrade to give you a F7 or similar. I’d be looking at Hawkins who play GC early on Saturday in round 23.

      2

      0
  5. Looks like no forced trades this week, so I can hang on to my last trade for next week – surely that’s a first…

    Only concerns are:
    1) Walters is a late out – but I have McLean / Taranto, so I can loophole Walters via a non-playing Demon.

    2) A defender is a late out – my coverage is garbage (L. Murphy and B. Lynch).

    2

    0
  6. Out: kelly
    In:
    T/U macrae (might get 200 this week, but tough match up against tigers next)
    T/D ablett (surely goes large this week and next)

    2

    1
  7. Sunday, August 19

    Carlton v Western Bulldogs at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

    CARLTON

    In: J.Weitering, T.De Koning, A.Mullett
    Out: N.Graham (calf), S.Kerridge, J.Pickett
    New: Tom De Koning (Dandenong U18)

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: E.Wood
    Out: Z.Cordy (sinus fracture)

    West Coast v Melbourne at Optus Stadium, 1.20pm AWST

    WEST COAST

    No changes

    MELBOURNE

    In: M.Hibberd, D.Kent, J.Melksham, M.Hannan, S.Weideman
    Out: J.Hogan (foot), J.Hunt (ankle), C.Pedersen, J.Kennedy Harris, J.Garlett

    Adelaide v North Melbourne at Adelaide Oval, 4.10pm ACST

    ADELAIDE

    In: R.Knight, P.Seedsman, M.McGovern
    Out: T.Walker (suspension), C.Ellis-Yolmen, L.Murphy

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: N.Hrovat
    Out: P.Ahern

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *