THANKS, CHAOS THEORY!!
NORTH MELBOURE v ESSENDON
Friday 19 April, 4.20pm at Marvel Stadium
KANGAROOS
B: Macmillan, Tarrant, Pittard
HB: Wright, Thompson, Atley
C: Polec, Higgins, Dumont
HF: Hall, Ziebell, Wood
F: Turner, Brown, Zurhaar
FOLL: Goldstein, Cunnington, Anderson
I/C: Davies-Uniacke, Simpkin, Ahern, Scott
EMG: Hrovat, Larkey, Thomas, Campbell
IN: Wright, Scott
OUT: McDonald (suspended), Thomas (rested)
BOMBERS
B: Ridley, Ambrose, McKenna
HB: McGrath, Hurley, Saad
C: Zaharakis, Merrett, Redman
HF: Parish, Clarke, McDonald-Tipungwuti
F: Guelfi, Brown, Baguley
FOLL: Bellchambers, Fantasia, Shiel
I/C: Hooker, Heppell, Myers, Stringer
EMG: Langford, Francis, Ham, Draper
IN: Guelfi
OUT: Smith (managed)
WEST COAST EAGLES v PORT ADELAIDE
Friday 19 April, 8.10pm at Optus Stadium
EAGLES
B: Hurn, Barrass, Sheppard
HB: Jetta, McGovern, Cole
C: Masten, Yeo, Sheed
HF: Redden, Darling, Hutchings
F: Ryan, Kennedy, Cripps
FOLL: Vardy, Gaff, Shuey
I/C: Ollen, Duggan, Hickey, Petruccelle
EMG: Schofield, Rotham, Ah Chee, Smith
IN: Jetta
OUT: Rotham (omitted)
POWER
B: Bonner, Clurey, Houston
HB: Burton, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Duursma, Rockliff, Westhoff
HF: Boak, Ebert, Butters
F: R. Gray, Ryder, Rozee
FOLL: Lycett, Wines, Drew
I/C: Howard, Marshall, Powell-Pepper, S. Gray
EMG: Mayes, Johnson, Lienert, Ladhams
IN: Marshall
OUT: Motlop (omitted)
GWS GIANTS v FREMANTLE
Saturday 20 April, 1.45pm at UNSW Canberra Oval
GIANTS
B: Buntine, Taylor, Kennedy
HB: Davis, Haynes, Tomlinson
C: Williams, de Boer, Finlayson
HF: Reid, Cameron, Coniglio
F: Daniels, Himmelberg, Hopper
FOLL: Mumford, Kelly, Taranto
I/C: Hately, Lloyd, Whitfield, Shaw
EMG: Cumming, Keeffe, Simpson, Shipley
IN: Hately
OUT: Ward (injured)
DOCKERS
B: Hamling, Pearce, Ryan
HB: Hughes, Wilson, Cerra
C: Langdon, Fyfe, B. Hill
HF: Walters, McCarthy, Conca
F: Hogan, Taberner, Matera
FOLL: Lobb, Brayshaw, Mundy
I/C: Duman, Colyer, Tucker, Switkowski
EMG: Crowden, Cox, Darcy, Schultz
IN: Fyfe
OUT: Schultz (omitted)
MELBOURNE v ST KILDA
Saturday 20 April, 4.35pm at MCG
DEMONS
B: Hore, Frost, Jetta
HB: Lewis, Hibberd, Salem
C: Jones, Oliver, Harmes
HF: Brayshaw, Weideman, Hunt
F: T. McDonald, Preuss, Melksham
FOLL: Gawn, Viney, Petracca
I/C: Spargo, Fritsch, C. Wagner, J. Wagner
EMG: Stretch, O. McDonald, Lockhart, Keilty
IN: Jetta, Lewis
OUT: O. McDonald (omitted), Stretch (omitted)
SAINTS
B: Webster, Brown, Savage
HB: Wilkie, Battle, Geary
C: Acres, Ross, Newnes
HF: Billings, Bruce, Parker
F: Lonie, Membrey, Gresham
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Sinclair
I/C: Steven, Long, Kent, Paton
EMG: Joyce, Hind, Young, Marsh
IN: Geary, Steven
OUT: McKenzie (injured), Clark (omitted)
RICHMOND v SYDNEY SWANS
Saturday 20 April, 7.25pm at Marvel Stadium
TIGERS
B: Broad, Astbury, Grimes
HB: Vlastuin, Edwards, Houli
C: Ellis, Baker, McIntosh
HF: Rioli, Ross, Castagna
F: Prestia, Lynch, Martin
FOLL: Nankervis, Caddy, Lambert
I/C: Balta, Bolton, Higgins, Stack
EMG: Menadue, Graham, Coleman-Jones, Garthwaite
IN: Houli, Martin
OUT: Menadue (omitted), Graham (omitted)
SWANS
B: McCartin, Rampe, Lloyd
HB: Thurlow, Aliir, Mills
C: Clarke, Jones, Henney
HF: Jack, Franklin, Ronke
F: Papley, Reid, Hewett
FOLL: Sinclair, Parker, Kennedy
I/C: Cunningham, Rowbottom, Florent, Dawson
EMG: Fox, McInerney, Blakey, Melican
IN: Clarke, Rowbottom
OUT: Blakey (omitted), McInerney (omitted)
WESTERN BULLDOGS v CARLTON
Sunday 21 April, 1.10pm at Marvel Stadium
BULLDOGS
B: Williams, Cordy, Crozier
HB: Daniel, Wood, Richards
C: Hunter, Liberatore, Johannisen
HF: Gowers, Dunkley, Wallis
F: McLean, Naughton, Dickson
FOLL: English, Bontempelli, Macrae
I/C (from): B. Smith, Trengove, Lloyd, Lipinski, Hayes, R. Smith, Lachie Young, Jong
IN: Williams, Trengove, Lipinski, Hayes, R. Smith, Lachie Young, Jong
OUT: Duryea (injured), Suckling (injured), Schache (omitted)
BLUES
B: Newman, Jones, Plowman
HB: Simpson, Weitering, Marchbank
C: O’Brien, Cripps, Walsh
HF: Gibbons, C. Curnow, E. Curnow
F: Petrevski-Seton, McGovern, Murphy
FOLL: McKay, Dow, Fisher
I/C (from): Thomas, Kreuzer, Polson, Silvagni, Casboult, Lobbe, Kennedy, Schumacher
IN: Kreuzer, Polson, Silvagni, Kennedy, Schumacher
OUT: Setterfield (suspension)
ADELAIDE CROWS v GOLD COAST SUNS
Sunday 21 April, 4.40pm at Adelaide Oval
CROWS
B: Keath, Talia, Hartigan
HB: Kelly, Laird, Milera
C: Mackay, M. Crouch, Smith
HF: Knight, Lynch, Atkins
F: Ellis-Yolmen, Walker, Betts
FOLL: O’Brien, Sloane, B. Crouch
I/C (from): Greenwood, Jenkins, Gibbs, Gallucci, Poholke, Jones, Himmelberg, Murphy
IN: Greenwood, Gibbs, Gallucci, Himmelberg
OUT: Nil
SUNS
B: Harbrow, Collins, Ballard
HB: Joyce, Hombsch, Hanley
C: Murdoch, Fiorini, Horlin-Smith
HF: Sexton, Wright, Holman
F: MacPherson, Burgess, Martin
FOLL: Witts, Miller, Swallow
I/C (from): Ainsworth, Bowes, Brodie, Day, Lukosius, Heron, Miles, Young
IN: Horlin-Smith, Brodie, Day, Heron, Young
OUT: Powell (injured)
HAWTHORN v GEELONG CATS
Monday 22 April, 3.20pm at MCG
HAWKS
B: Hardwick, Brand, Impey
HB: Scully, Sicily, Stratton
C: Smith, O’Meara, Henderson
HF: Puoplo, Nash, Gunston
F: Breust, Wingard, Roughead
FOLL: McEvoy, Worpel, Howe
I/C (from): Mirra, Morrison, Moore, Ceglar, Cousins, O’Brien, Scrimshaw, Lewis
IN: Brand. O’Meara, Moore, O’Brien, Lewis
OUT: Frawley (injured)
CATS
B: Kolodjashnij, Henry, Stewart
HB: Blicavs, Taylor, Dahlhaus
C: O’Connor, Dangerfield, Stanley
HF: Duncan, Ratugolea, Parfitt
F: Ablett, Atkins, Rohan
FOLL: Hawkins, Selwood, Kelly
I/C (from): Clark, Menegola, Constable, Miers, C. Guthrie, Z. Guthrie, Smith, Parsons
IN: C. Guthrie, Z. Guthrie, Smith, Parsons
OUT: Nil
Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom
Cmon Parker please be named!!
I’d prefer it if he missed a week (managed) and comes back firing.
I love Thursday footy…like a four day weekend !!
Not sure I’ll be loving the carnage that might happen tonight.
I hate Thursday night footy. The AFL argue that people watch it, so they must want it. I’d watch footy at 3am Tuesday morning if that’s when it was scheduled – doesn’t mean I’d be happy about. The AFL care about their bonuses, not the fans.
the more nights its on TV = more memberships & more ads means more money
I’ll be watching at 2:35Am ‘Vancouver, Canada’ time.
I’m just happy to be watching Footy!
I’m not going to be heartbroken if Burgess is not named
His only appeal is dpp. Until another cow appears, I’m happy if he holds his price on the bench.
Slow burn. Could be good for trading in the bye rounds.
You’d get more heat from a can of sterno.
Me too – would be nice to loophole HORE and Clark
Brisbane v Collingwood
NO LATE CHANGES
FINAL INTERCHANGES
Brisbane: Allen Christensen, Alex Witherden, Rhys Mathieson, Oscar McInerney
Collingwood: Dayne Beams, Callum Brown, Travis Varcoe, Jordan Roughead
Thanks buddy, that was quick
Rotham dropped, oh dear
Almost 9000 have traded him in, is that the sound of the reverse trade button being hit!
Yes big time. Getting desperate with cash generating. I guess everyone is in the same boat.
Hore retains his spot
Bailey Scott returns
Rotham out
Hately to debut
Fyfe returns
Coaches, last minute panic, need to swing Moore to bring in either:
T/U – Hore
T/D – Stack
Before tonight’s Pies game, plz halp!
Hold?
With Jetta and Lewis back Hore still named i think he has Solid Js
May is still yet to return though.
happy with scott in
hately is a gun rookie , hope he holds his spot
still no greene , looks like he’s a trade to o’brien this week
very happy i traded out dev smith after R2
Every one of my bench players who was out is named back in.
Don’t have enough for a straight Bines -> O’Brien
TU: Find another way
TD: Save trades. O’Brien isn’t essential
Or get rid of Setterfield?
are we thinking constable gets a game? or do i play B Scott?
constable will play
Chaos ?? What chaos ?
still six extended benches to sort out
chickens, eggs, counting, etc
3o trades still, 98k in bank
Need help deciding, I definitely want to bring o’brien in this week but I have no idea on how to go about it.
T/U – bines to o’brien (setterfield loophole for a couple of weeks)
T/D – Parker to o’brien (bines to foward line)
If I opt to trade out parker, that forces me to play Petruccelle on the field.
Can also do Gibbons to o’brien
Last minute Question.
Option 1: T/U
Markov and Butters OUT
Hurn and Stack IN
Option 2: T/D
Gibbons and Bines OUT
O’Brien and Stack IN
(Leaves money in the bank for an upgrade next week).
I’ve already executed option 1 as it means I get a full premo in the side sooner rather than later, and I figure I’ll save a few $$$ by jumping on Hurn now anyway.
Worth keeping option 1 or reversing in favour of option 2?
Big news regarding Constable, looking like he might be managed this week
https://twitter.com/GeelongCats/status/1119044056221274112
“It was either going to be last week (Rest) or this week, and it’s not a reflection of his performance because he’s been going really well.” Chris Scott on Charlie Constable
Looks clear that he will be rested this week
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-04-19/rising-star-nominee-to-miss-easter-monday-blockbuster
Daniher and Brayden Hams have been named as late ins.
For Zac Clarke and Zaharakis (unconfirmed on Zaharakis as out was unnamed, most likely though)
Source: Reporter Mitch Cleary from twitter @cleary_mitch
Saturday, April 20
Greater Western Sydney v Fremantle at Manuka Oval, 1.45pm AEST
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: J.Hately
Out: C.Ward (knee)
New: Jackson Hately (Central District SANFL)
FREMANTLE
In: N.Fyfe
Out: L.Schultz
Melbourne v St Kilda at the MCG, 4.35pm AEST
MELBOURNE
In: N.Jetta, J.Lewis
Out: O.McDonald, B.Stretch
ST KILDA
In: J.Geary, J.Steven
Out: D.McKenzie (injured), H.Clark
Richmond v Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST
RICHMOND
In: B.Houli, D.Martin
Out: C.Menadue, J.Graham
SYDNEY
In: J.Rowbottom, R.Clarke
Out: J.McInerney, N.Blakey
New: James Rowbottom (Oakleigh U18)
Sunday, April 21
Western Bulldogs v Carlton at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: B.Williams, W.Hayes, La.Young
Out: T.Duryea (hip), M.Suckling (groin), J.Schache
New: Lachie Young (Frankston VFL), Will Hayes (Footscray VFL)
CARLTON
In: M.Kreuzer, C.Polson, J.Silvagni
Out: W.Setterfield (suspension), L.Casboult, M.Lobbe
Adelaide v Gold Coast at Adelaide Oval, 4.10pm ACST
ADELAIDE
In: H.Greenwood, B.Gibbs, E.Himmelberg
Out: J.Jenkins, C.Jones (concussion), M.Poholke
GOLD COAST
In: G.Horlin-Smith, W.Brodie
Out: W.Powell (concussion), A.Miles (corked calf)
Monday, April 22
Hawthorn v Geelong at the MCG, 3.30pm AEST
HAWTHORN
In: J.O’Meara, K.Brand, M.Lewis, T.O’Brien, D.Moore
Out: Frawley (hamstring)
GEELONG
In: C.Guthrie, Z.Guthrie, Z.Smith, J.Parsons
Out: –
Western Bulldogs v Carlton
Western Bulldogs
B
Bailey Williams, Zaine Cordy, Hayden Crozier
HB
Caleb Daniel, Easton Wood, Ed Richards
C
Lachie Hunter, Tom Liberatore, Jason Johannisen
HF
Billy Gowers, Josh Dunkley, Mitch Wallis
F
Toby McLean, Aaron Naughton, Tory Dickson
Fol
Tim English, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Macrae
I/C
Bailey Smith, Sam Lloyd, Will Hayes, Lachie Young
Emg
Jackson Trengove, Patrick Lipinski, Roarke Smith, Lin Jong
Carlton
B
Nic Newman, Liam Jones, Lachie Plowman
HB
Kade Simpson, Jacob Weitering, Caleb Marchbank
C
Lochie O’Brien, Patrick Cripps, Sam Walsh
HF
Michael Gibbons, Charlie Curnow, Ed Curnow
F
Sam Petrevski-Seton, Mitch McGovern, Marc Murphy
Fol
Harry McKay, Paddy Dow, Zac Fisher
I/C
Dale Thomas, Matthew Kreuzer, Cameron Polson, Jack Silvagni
Emg
Levi Casboult, Matthew Lobbe, Matthew Kennedy, Angus Schumacher
Adelaide Crows v Gold Coast Suns
Adelaide Crows
B
Alex Keath, Daniel Talia, Kyle Hartigan
HB
Jake Kelly, Rory Laird, Wayne Milera
C
David Mackay, Matt Crouch, Brodie Smith
HF
Riley Knight, Tom Lynch, Rory Atkins
F
Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Taylor Walker, Eddie Betts
Fol
Reilly O’Brien, Rory Sloane, Brad Crouch
I/C
Hugh Greenwood, Elliott Himmelberg, Bryce Gibbs, Lachlan Murphy
Emg
Myles Poholke, Tyson Stengle, Josh Jenkins, Jordan Gallucci
Gold Coast Suns
B
Jarrod Harbrow, Sam Collins, Charlie Ballard
HB
Jesse Joyce, Jack Hombsch, Pearce Hanley
C
Jordan Murdoch, Brayden Fiorini, George Horlin-Smith
HF
Alex Sexton, Peter Wright, Nick Holman
F
Darcy MacPherson, Chris Burgess, Jack Martin
Fol
Jarrod Witts, Touk Miller, David Swallow
I/C
Ben Ainsworth, Jack Bowes, Will Brodie, Jack Lukosius
Emg
Sam Day, Jacob Heron, Brad Scheer, Aaron Young
Hawthorn v Geelong at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST
HAWTHORN
In: J.O’Meara, K.Brand, M.Lewis
Out: J.Ceglar, D.Mirra, J.Frawley (hamstring)
GEELONG
In: C.Guthrie
Out: C.Constable
Thanks CT
Nice to be Scrim-shaw that Clark is playing.
Freo won…… its Dad Joke Time !