Brownlow Competition 2013

Written by Motts on September 9 2013

I’m happy to announce that the Brownlow Competition is back again for 2013!

Last year Stevo won our inaugural title of Person Who Most Closely Thinks Like an Umpire in a boilover. Can you see yourself with that impressive title this year?

Once again, good mate of the site and top fella all round, Roo Bloke, will be collating the results on his impressive Excel Spreadsheet Machine.

So here’s the rules and the format we’d like your selections in:

Part 1 – Pick 2 players from every club that you think will poll the most votes – we’ll total the number of their overall votes up.

Part 2 – Pick the Brownlow Medallist – if you’re spot on you’ll get an extra 50 points. If he comes second you get 25. If he comes third you get 10.

Then we’ll total your scores and the highest score is the winner!

Adelaide –

Brisbane –

Carlton –

Collingwood –

Essendon –

Fremantle –

Geelong –

Gold Coast –

Greater Western Sydney –

Hawthorn –

Melbourne –

North Melbourne –

Port Adelaide –

Richmond –

St Kilda –

Sydney –

West Coast –

Western Bulldogs –

Brownlow –

 

Whack your selections in Comments.

0
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

70 thoughts on “Brownlow Competition 2013”

  1. Won $15,000 from $500 on assorted multi bets last year by doing my own count, so I’m pretty confident!

    Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
    Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
    Carlton – B.McLean, C.Judd
    Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
    Essendon – J.Watson, D.Heppell
    Fremantle – N.Fyfe, M.Barlow
    Geelong – J.Selwood, S.Johnson
    Gold Coast – GAJ, D.Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, J.Cameron
    Hawthorn – J.Roughead, S.Mitchell
    Melbourne – N.Jones, J.Watts
    North Melbourne – B.Harvey, J.Ziebell
    Port Adelaide – T.Boak, H.Hartlett
    Richmond – T.Cotchin, D.Martin
    St Kilda – L.Montagna, N.Riewoldt
    Sydney – D.Hanneberry, K.Jack
    West Coast – M.Priddis, JJ.Kennedy
    Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore

    Brownlow – D.Swan

    0

    0
  2. Adelaide – Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas
    Brisbane – Tom Rockliff, Jack Redden
    Carlton – Andrew Walker, Brock McLean
    Collingwood – Dane Swan, Scott Pendlebury
    Essendon – Jobe Watson, Brendon Goddard
    Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Nathan Fyfe
    Geelong – Joel Selwood, Jimmy Bartel
    Gold Coast – Gary Ablett, Dion Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – Callan Ward, Jeremy Cameron
    Hawthorn – Sam Mitchell, Jarryd Roughead
    Melbourne – Nathan Jones, Dean Terlich
    North Melbourne – Todd Goldstein, Daniel Wells
    Port Adelaide – Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
    Richmond – Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin
    St Kilda – Jack Steven, Leigh Montagna
    Sydney – Josh Kennedy, Kieren Jack
    West Coast – Matthew Priddis, Dean Cox
    Western Bulldogs -Thomas Liberatore, Ryan Griffen

    Brownlow – Gary Ablett

    0

    0
  3. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane

    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley

    Carlton – Judd, Murphy

    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan

    Essendon – Watson, Goddard

    Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe

    Geelong – Selwood, Johnson

    Gold Coast – Ablett, Bennell

    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Whitfield

    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead

    Melbourne – Jones, Watts

    North Melbourne – Harvey, Petrie

    Port Adelaide – Boak, Cornes

    Richmond – Cotchin, Martin

    St Kilda – Montagna, Steven

    Sydney – Jack, McVeigh

    West Coast – Priddis, Cox

    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – Scott Pendlebury

    I reckon it’s finally Pendles’ year. 20 SC hundreds from 22 games is a mighty fine effort. Since SuperCoach started back in 2005, no Brownlow Medallist has ever racked up that many tons in a single season, the best being Watson (2012) and Cousins (2005) with 18 each. Have put a $20 on him @ $9.00

    0

    0
  4. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Douglas
    Brisbane – Rockliff, Leuenberger
    Carlton – Judd, Henderson
    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon – Watson, Goddard
    Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
    Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
    Gold Coast – Ablett, Bennell
    Greater Western Sydney – Cameron, Treloar
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Lewis
    Melbourne – Jones, Trengove
    North Melbourne – Thompson, Ziebell
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Wingard
    Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
    St Kilda – Riewoldt, Montagna
    Sydney – Jack, Hannebery
    West Coast – Cox, Priddis
    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – Pendlebury

    0

    0
  5. Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
    Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
    Carlton – B.Gibbs, M.Murphy
    Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
    Essendon – J.Watson, B.Goddard
    Fremantle – D.Mundy, M.Barlow
    Geelong – J.Selwood, S.Johnson
    Gold Coast – GAJ, D.Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, J.Cameron
    Hawthorn – l.Hodge, S.Mitchell
    Melbourne – N.Jones, J.Watts
    North Melbourne – B.Harvey, D.Wells
    Port Adelaide – T.Boak, C.Wingard
    Richmond – B.Deledio, D.Martin
    St Kilda – L.Montagna, J.Steven
    Sydney – D.Hanneberry, K.Jack
    West Coast – M.Priddis, D.Cox
    Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, W.Minson

    Brownlow – G.Ablett

    0

    0
  6. Adelaide – Dangerfield & Sloane

    Brisbane – Rockliff & Leuenberger

    Carlton – Walker & Gibbs

    Collingwood – Pendlebury & Swan

    Essendon – Watson & Heppell

    Fremantle – Fyfe & Barlow

    Geelong – Selwood & Johnson

    Gold Coast – Ablett & O’Meara

    Greater Western Sydney – Ward & Cameron

    Hawthorn – Roughead & Mitchell

    Melbourne – N.Jones & Dunn

    North Melbourne – Wells & Cunnington

    Port Adelaide – Boak & Wingard

    Richmond – Cotchin & Deledio

    St Kilda – Montagna & Steven

    Sydney – Kennedy & Jack

    West Coast – Priddis & Cox

    Western Bulldogs – Libba & Griffen

    Brownlow – J. Selwood (33) – Ablett (32) – Pendles (29)

    0

    0
  7. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton – Walker, Henderson
    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon – Watson, Heppell
    Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
    Geelong – Selwood, Bartel
    Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
    Melbourne – Jones, Garland
    North Melbourne – Harvey, Thompson
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Westhoff
    Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
    St Kilda – Riewoldt, Steven
    Sydney – Jack, Hannebery
    West Coast – Priddis, Kennedy
    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – Ablett

    0

    0
  8. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane

    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley

    Carlton – Simpson, Walker

    Collingwood – Pendels, Swan

    Essendon – Goddard, Watson

    Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe

    Geelong – Selwood, Stevie J

    Gold Coast – GAZ, Prestia

    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron

    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead

    Melbourne – N.Jones, Sylvia

    North Melbourne – Ziebell, Harvey

    Port Adelaide – Boak, Cornes

    Richmond – Cotchin, Martin

    St Kilda – Montagna, Steven

    Sydney – Jack, JPK

    West Coast – Priddis, Cox

    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Libba

    Brownlow – GAZ

    0

    0
  9. Adelaide – R.Sloane, R. Douglas
    Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
    Carlton – B.McLean, C.Judd
    Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
    Essendon – J.Watson, B. Goddard
    Fremantle – N.Fyfe, M.Barlow
    Geelong – J. Selwood, J. Bartel
    Gold Coast – G. Abbet, D.Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, J.Cameron
    Hawthorn – S.Mitchell, J. Roughead
    Melbourne – N.Jones, D. Terlich
    North Melbourne – D. Wells, T. Goldstein
    Port Adelaide – T.Boak, J. Westhoff
    Richmond – T.Cotchin, D.Martin
    St Kilda – L.Montagna, N.Riewoldt
    Sydney – D.Hanneberry, K.Jack
    West Coast – M.Priddis, JJ.Kennedy
    Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore

    Brownlow – GAJ

    0

    0
  10. Adelaide – Sloane, Danger.
    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley.
    Carlton – Judd, Murphy.
    Collingwood – Pendies, Swan.
    Essendon – Jobe, Goddard.
    Fremantle – Fyfe, Barlow.
    Geelong – Joelwood, Stevie J.
    Gold Coast – GAJ, Prestia.
    Greater Western Sydney – Cameron, Ward.
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughy.
    Melbourne – Jones, Watts.
    North Melbourne – Harvey, Ziebell.
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Hartlett.
    Richmond – Cotchin, Delidio.
    St Kilda – Montagna, Riewoldt.
    Sydney – Jack, Hannebery.
    West Coast – Cox, Priddis.
    Western Bulldogs – Griffin, Liberatore.

    Brownlow – GAJ.

    0

    0
  11. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockcliff, Hanley
    Carlton – Walker, McLean
    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon – Goddard, Heppell
    Fremantle – Fyfe, Barlow
    Geelong – Selwood, Bartel
    Gold Coast – GAJ, Bennell
    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Lewis
    Melbourne – Jones, Watts
    North Melbourne – Harvey, Goldstein
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Ebert
    Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
    St Kilda – Steven, Montagna
    Sydney – Jack, Hannebury
    West Coast – Priddis, Cox
    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – J Selwood

    0

    0
  12. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff, redden
    Carlton – Walker, Murphy
    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon – Watson, Goddard
    Fremantle – Fyfe, Barlow
    Geelong – Selwood, Bartel
    Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
    Melbourne – Jones, Dunn
    North Melbourne – Wells, Goldstein
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Cornes
    Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
    St Kilda – Montagna, Steven
    Sydney – Jack, Hannebery
    West Coast – Priddis, Cox
    Western Bulldogs – Griffin, Liberatore

    Brownlow – Ablett

    0

    0
  13. Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
    Brisbane – T.Rockliff, J.Redden
    Carlton – B.Gibbs, A.Walker
    Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
    Essendon – J.Watson, B.Goddard
    Fremantle – N.Fyfe, M.Barlow
    Geelong – J.Selwood, S.Johnson
    Gold Coast – G.Ablett, D.Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, L.Whitfield
    Hawthorn – J.Roughead, S.Mitchell
    Melbourne – N.Jones, J.Watts
    North Melbourne – B.Harvey, D.Petrie
    Port Adelaide – T.Boak, K.Cornes
    Richmond – D.Martin, T.Cotchin
    St Kilda – L.Montagna, N.Riewoldt
    Sydney – D.Hannebery, K.Jack
    West Coast – C.Masten, M.Priddis
    Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore

    Brownlow – Joel Selwood

    0

    0
  14. So to clarify, you can select ineligible players and votes can be entered or altered right up until 6pm Brownlow night.

    We had 32 entrants last year. I want 50+ this year!!!!

    0

    0
  15. Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, S. Thompson
    Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P. Hanley
    Carlton – M. Murphy, B. McLean
    Collingwood – S. Pendlebury, D. Swan
    Essendon – J.Watson, B.Goddard
    Fremantle – M. Barlow, N. Fyfe
    Geelong – J.Selwood, S.Johnson
    Gold Coast – G.Ablett, D.Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, L.Whitfield
    Hawthorn – L. Hodge,S. Mitchell
    Melbourne – N.Jones, J.Watts
    North Melbourne – S. Thompson, D. Wells
    Port Adelaide – T.Boak, K.Cornes
    Richmond – T. Cotchin, B Deledio
    St Kilda – L.Montagna, J. Steven
    Sydney – K. Jack, D. Hannebery
    West Coast – M. Priddis, D. Cox
    Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore

    Brownlow – Joel Selwood

    0

    0
  16. Adelaide – Dangerfield – Sloane

    Brisbane – Rockliff, Adcock

    Carlton – Walker – Gibbs

    Collingwood – Pendlebury – Swan

    Essendon – Goddard – Watson

    Fremantle – Barlow – Fyfe

    Geelong – Selwood – Johnson

    Gold Coast – Ablett – O’Meara

    Greater Western Sydney – Ward – Cameron

    Hawthorn – Roughead – Sewell

    Melbourne – Jones – Terlich

    North Melbourne – Wells – S Thompson

    Port Adelaide – Boak – Wingard

    Richmond – Cotchin – Deledio

    St Kilda – Hayes – Riewoldt

    Sydney – McVeigh – O’Keefe

    West Coast – Priddis – Cox

    Western Bulldogs – Murphy – Griffen

    Brownlow – Ablett

    0

    0
  17. Adelaide – Dangerfield; Sloane

    Brisbane – Rockliff; Hanley

    Carlton – McLean; Judd

    Collingwood – Swan; Pendlebury

    Essendon – Watson; Stanton

    Fremantle – Fyfe; Mundy

    Geelong – Selwood; Johnson

    Gold Coast – Ablett; Bennell

    Greater Western Sydney – Ward; Cameron

    Hawthorn – Mitchell; Hodge

    Melbourne – N Jones; Watts

    North Melbourne – Petrie; Wells

    Port Adelaide – Boak; Hartlett

    Richmond – Cotchin; Martin

    St Kilda – Montagna; Steven

    Sydney – Jack; Hannebery

    West Coast – Priddis; S Selwood

    Western Bulldogs – Griffen; Liberatore

    Brownlow – Ablett from J Selwood and Swan

    A few hard calls in there:
    – Went Judd over the likes of Murphy, Simpson and Walker simply due to his ability to poll votes. He shouldn’t be in the top 2, but it’s C Judd.
    – Swan to out pole Pendlebury for the fourth consecutive year. Pendlebury more consistent, Swan more three voters.
    – Stanton over Goddard and Heppell. He isn’t as consistent, but does pull out a number of eye-catching performances.
    – Mundy just over Barlow.
    – Bennell over Prestia is due simply to not really knowing how Prestia polls. This was a breakout year for him, so it will be interesting to see if the umpires like him.
    – Mitchell and Hodge over Roughead due to Roughy playing more deep forward this season and Mitchell especially being an historically good vote collector.
    – Scooter Selwood over Cox.

    For overall glory I think the improved Suns will be good enough (and competitive enough) in enough games to allow for Ablett to get the votes that he deserves, despite that month of missing near the end of the year.

    0

    0
  18. Adelaide – Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas

    Brisbane – Tom Rockliff, Pearce Hanley

    Carlton – Andrew Walker, Marc Murphy

    Collingwood – Scott Pendlebury, Dane Swan

    Essendon – Jobe Watson, Brendon Goddard

    Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Nathan Fyfe

    Geelong – Joel Selwood, Steve Johnson

    Gold Coast – Gary Ablett, Dion Prestia

    Greater Western Sydney – Callan Ward, Jeremy Cameron

    Hawthorn – Jarryd Roughead, Sam Mitchell

    Melbourne – Nathan Jones, Colin Garland

    North Melbourne – Brent Harvey, Daniel Wells

    Port Adelaide – Travis Boak, Chad Wingard

    Richmond – Dustin Martin, Trent Cotchin

    St Kilda – Leigh Montagna, Nick Riewoldt

    Sydney – Kieren Jack, Daniel Hannebery

    West Coast – Matt Priddis, Scott Selwood

    Western Bulldogs – Ryan Griffen, Tom Liberatore

    Brownlow – Gary Ablett

    0

    0
  19. Adelaide – Dangerfield , Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff , Hanley
    Carlton – Mclean , Murphy
    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon – Watson , Zaharakis
    Fremantle – Fyfe , Barlow
    Geelong – Selwood , Johnson
    Hawthorn – Mitchell , Hodge
    GWS – Cameron , Ward
    Kangaroos – Harvey , Wells
    Melbourne – N.Jones , Watts
    Port Adelaide – Boak , Wingard
    Richmond – Cotchin , Martin
    St.Kilda – Montagna , Steven
    Sydney – Jack, Hanneberry
    West Coast – Priddis , Cox
    Bulldogs – Griffen , Libba.

    Brownlow winner – Will go for Ablett to win, but think there might be a tie with GAJ & Pendles.

    My only real wildcard is Zaharakis who played a few big games and might get a few 3 votes and out poll the likes of Heppell & Goddard.

    P.S. Have changed my posting name from Adam to The Death Adder, because another coach posts under Adam.

    0

    0
  20. Adelaide: Douglas, Dangerfield

    Brisbane: Redden, Rockliff

    Carlton: Judd, Walker

    Collingwood: Swan, Pendlebury

    Essendon: Watson, Goddard

    Fremantle: Barlow, Fyfe

    Geelong: Selwood, Bartel

    Gold Coast: Ablett, Prestia

    GWS: Scully, Ward

    Hawthorn: Hodge, Mitchell

    Melbourne: N. Jones, Terlich

    North Melbourne: Goldstein, Zieball

    Port Adelaide: Boak, Wingard

    Richmond: Cotchin, Jackson

    St Kilda: Steven, Riewoldt

    Sydney: Jack, McVeigh

    Western Bulldogs: Minson, Griffen

    West Coast: Priddis, S Selwood.

    Brownlow: Ablett

    0

    0
  21. Adelaide- Dangerfield, Douglas
    Brisbane- Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton- Walker, McLean
    Collingwood- Swan, Pendles
    Essendon- Goodard, Heppell
    Fremantle- Fyfe, Barlow
    Geelong- Selwood, Stevie Johnson
    Gold Coast- Ablett, O’meara
    GWS- Ward, Treloar
    Hawks- Lewis, Hodge
    Melbourne- N.Jones, Terlich
    North Melbourne- Wells, Petrie
    Port Adelaide- Cornes, Ebert
    Richmond- Martin, Cotchin
    St Kilda- Montagna, Riewoldt
    Sydney- Jack, O’keefe
    West Coast- S.Selwood, Cox
    Western Bulldogs- Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow- Joel Selwood

    0

    0
  22. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane

    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanly

    Carlton – Gibbs, Simpson

    Collingwood – Pendles, Swan

    Essendon – Watson, Goddard

    Fremantle – Fyfe, Mundy

    Geelong – Selwood, Stevie.J

    Gold Coast – Ablett, Presia

    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron

    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Hodge

    Melbourne – MJones, Terlich

    North Melbourne – Boomer, Wells

    Port Adelaide – Boak, Ebert

    Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio

    St Kilda – Montagna, Steven

    Sydney – Jack, hanneberry

    West Coast – Priddis, Scooter

    Western Bulldogs – Griffin, Libba

    Brownlow -Gary Ablett

    0

    0
  23. Ok i will have a crack
    Adelaide -danger-sloane
    brisbane – rockliff-leuwenberger
    carlton – walker – gibbs
    collingwood – pendles -swan
    essendon – watson – goddard
    fremantle – barlow – fyfe
    geelong _ selwood- bartel
    gold coast – ablett -prestia
    gws – ward -cameron
    hawthorn – mitchell – roughy
    melbourne – jones – garland
    north melb – wells – gibson
    port – boak -cornes
    richmond – cothin – deledio
    st kilda – reiwoldt -montagna
    sydney – jack – kennedy
    west coast cox -kennedy
    bulldogs – griffin – libba

    Brownlow – ablett

    0

    0
  24. Adelaide – Dangerfield Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff Adcock
    Carlton – Walker Simpson
    Collingwood – Swan, Pendlebury
    Essendon – Watson hibberd
    Fremantle – barlow Mundy
    Geelong – Selwood Johnson
    Gold Coast – Ablett Prestia
    GWS – Ward Cameron
    Hawthorn – Mitchell Roughead
    Melbourne – Nathan Jones Matt Jones
    North Melbourne – Goldstein Bastinac
    Port Adelaide – Boak Wingard
    Richmond – Delidio Martin
    St Kilda – Reiwodlt Steven
    Syndey – Jack Hanneberry
    West Coast – Kennedy Cox
    Western Bulldogs – Griffin Libba

    Winner: Ablett

    0

    0
  25. Adelaide – Douglas, Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton – Judd, Walker
    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon – Goddard, Watson
    Fremantle – Fyfe, Barlow
    Geelong – Selwood, Bartel
    Gold Coast – GAJ, Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
    Melbourne – Jones, Sylvia
    North Melbourne – Petrie, Goldstein
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Wingard
    Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
    St Kilda – Steven, Montagna
    Sydney – Jack, Hannebury
    West Coast – Priddis, Cox
    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – Ablett

    0

    0
  26. Adelaide……………Dangerfield, Sloane
    Brisbane……………Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton………………Walker, Murphy
    Collingwood……….Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon………….Goddard, Watson
    Fremantle………….Barlow, Fyfe
    Geelong…………….Selwood, Bartel
    Gold Coast…………Ablett, O’Meara
    GWS………………….Ward, Cameron
    Hawthorn……………Mitchell, Roughead
    Melbourne………….N Jones, Sylvia
    Nth Melbourne……Goldstein, Wells
    Port Adelaide………Boak, Cornes
    Richmond…………..Cotchin, Deledio
    St Kilda………………Steven, Montagna
    Sydney……………….Jack, McVeigh
    West Coast………….Cox, Priddis
    Western Bulldogs….Griffen, Minson

    Brownlow……………..Pendelbury

    0

    0
  27. Adelaide – P. Dangerfield, R. Sloane

    Brisbane – T. Rockliff, P. Hanley

    Carlton – C. Judd, B. McLean

    Collingwood – S. Pendlebury, D. Swan

    Essendon – J. Watson, D. Zaharakis

    Fremantle – N. Fyfe, M. Barlow

    Geelong – J. Selwood, S. Johnson

    Gold Coast – G. Ablett, D. Prestia

    Greater Western Sydney – J. Cameron, C. Ward

    Hawthorn – S. Mitchell, J. Roughead

    Melbourne – N. Jones, J. Watts

    North Melbourne – B. Harvey, J. Ziebell

    Port Adelaide – T. Boak, H.Hartlett

    Richmond – T. Cotchin, D. Martin

    St Kilda – L. Montagna, N. Riewoldt

    Sydney – K. Jack, D. Hannebery

    West Coast – M. Priddis, D. Cox

    Western Bulldogs – R. Griffen, T. Liberatore

    Brownlow – G. Ablett

    0

    0
  28. Adelaide- Dangerfield, Douglas
    Brisbane- Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton- Mclean, Walker
    Collingwood- Swan, Pendles
    Essendon- Watson, Goddard
    Fremantle- Barlow, Mundy
    Geelong- Selwood, Stevie Johnson
    Gold Coast- Ablett, Prestia
    GWS- Ward, Treloar
    Hawks- Hodge, Mitchell
    Melbourne- N.Jones, Terlich
    North Melbourne- Wells, Thompson
    Port Adelaide- Cornes, Wingard
    Richmond- Jackson, Cotchin
    St Kilda- Montagna, Riewoldt
    Sydney- Jack, O’keefe
    West Coast- S.Selwood, Cox
    Western Bulldogs- Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow- Ablett

    0

    0
  29. Adelaide: dangerfield & sloane
    Brisbane: rockliff & hanley
    Carlton: walker & mclean
    Collingwood: swan & pendlebury
    Essendon: Watson & hibberd
    Fremantle: fyfe & barlow
    Geelong: selwood & motlop
    Hawthorn: roughead & Mitchell
    Melbourne:Jones

    0

    0
  30. Adelaide: dangerfield & sloane
    Brisbane: rockliff & hanley
    Carlton: walker & mclean
    Collingwood: swan & pendlebury
    Essendon: Watson & hibberd
    Fremantle: fyfe & barlow
    Geelong: selwood & johnson
    Hawthorn: roughead & Mitchell
    Melbourne:Jones & garland
    North Melbourne: wells & bastinac
    Port adelaide: hartlett & ebert
    Richmond: Martin & deledio
    St kilda: reiwoldt & montagna
    Western bulldogs: griffen & cooney
    West coast: priddis & masten
    Sydney: jack & mcveigh
    Gold coast: ablett & prestia
    Gws: Cameron &ward

    Brownlow: Joel selwood

    0

    0
  31. Alrighty then, here goes!

    Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane

    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley

    Carlton – Murphy, Walker

    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan

    Essendon -Watson, Goddard

    Fremantle – Fyfe, Mundy

    Geelong – Selwood, S. Johnson

    Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia

    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron

    Hawthorn – Roughead, S.Mitchell

    Melbourne – Sylvia, N. Jones

    North Melbourne – Wells, Harvey

    Port Adelaide – Wingard, Boak

    Richmond – D. Martin, Cotchin

    St Kilda – J Steven, N Riewoldt

    Sydney – McVeigh, Jack

    West Coast – Priddis, Masten

    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – Ablett

    0

    0
  32. Adelaide- P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
    Brisbane- T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
    Carlton- C.Judd, M.Murphy
    Collingwood- D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
    Essendon- J.Watson, B.Goddard
    Fremantle- M.Barlow, N.Fyfe
    Geelong- J.Selwood, S.Johnson
    Gold Coast- G.Ablett, D.Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney- C.Ward, J.Cameron
    Hawthorn- S.Mitchell, L.Hodge
    Melbourne- N.Jones, J.Viney
    North Melbourne- D.Wells, B.Harvey
    Port Adelaide- T.Boak, C.Wingard
    Richmond- T.Cotchin, B.Deledio
    St Kilda- J.Steven, D.Armitage
    Sydney- K.Jack, D.Hannerbery
    West Coast- D.Cox, M.Priddis
    Western Bulldogs- R.Griffen, W.Minson

    Brownlow- G.Ablett just edging out R.Griffen by 3 votes my prediction

    0

    0
  33. Adelaide ( Dangerfield , Sloane )
    Brisbane ( Rockliff , Hanley )
    Carlton ( Murphy , Mclean )
    Collingwood ( Swan , Pendlebury )
    Essendon ( Watson , Goodard )
    Fremantle ( Fyfe , Barlow )
    Geelong ( Selwood , Stevie j )
    Gold Coast ( Ablett , Prestia )
    Hawthorn ( Mitchell , Roughead )
    G W Sydney ( Cameron , Ward )
    Kangas ( Wells , Harvey )
    Melbourne ( Jones , Watts )
    Port Power ( Boak , Wingard )
    Richmond ( Cotchin , Deledio )
    St, Kilda ( Steven , Montagna )
    Sydney ( Jack , Hannebery )
    West Coast ( Priddis , Cox )
    Western Bulldogs ( Liberatore , Griffin )

    Brownlow winner – Gary Ablett

    0

    0
  34. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton – Walker, Judd
    Collingwood – Swan, Pendlebury
    Essendon – Watson, Goddard
    Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
    Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
    Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
    Melbourne – N Jones, Garland
    North Melbourne – Harvey, Goldstein
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Cornes
    Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
    St Kilda – Montagna, Riewoldt
    Sydney – Jack, Hannebery
    West Coast – Priddis, Cox
    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
    Brownlow – Ablett

    0

    0
  35. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton – Walker, Judd
    Collingwood – Swan, Pendlebury
    Essendon – Watson, Goddard
    Fremantle – Fyfe, Mundy
    Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
    Gold Coast – Ablett, Bennell
    GWS – Cameron, Ward
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Hodge
    Melbourne – Grimes, Watts
    North Melbourne – Harvey, Thompson
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Westhoff
    Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
    St Kilda – Montagna, Steven
    Sydney – Jack, McVeigh
    West Coast – Priddis, Masten
    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – Yabletttttttttt

    0

    0
  36. Adelaide – Dangerfield , Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff , Hanley
    Carlton – Walker , Mclean
    Collingwood – Swan , Pendlebury
    Essendon – Heppyl , Watson
    Fremantle – Fyfe , Barlow
    Geelong – Selwood , Steve Johnson
    Gold Coast – Ablett , Prestia
    GWS – Ward , Cameron
    Hawthorn – Mitchell , Roughead
    Melbourne – Garland , Jones
    North Melbourne – Wells , Harvey
    Port Adelaide – Ebert , Westoff
    Richmond – Cotchin , Martin
    St.kilda – Stevens , Montagna
    Sydney – Jack , Mcveigh
    West Coast Eagles – Priddis , Masten
    Western Bulldogs – Griffen , Liberatore
    Brownlow – Pendlebury

    0

    0
  37. Adelaide: Dangerfield, Sloane
    Brisbane: Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton: Judd, Simpson
    Collingwood: Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon: Watson, Goddard
    Fremantle: Fyfe, Barlow
    Geelong: Selwood, Johnson
    Gold Coast: Ablett, Prestia
    GWS: Cameron, Ward
    Hawthorn: Mitchell, Hodge
    Melbourne: Jones, Terlich
    North Melbourne: Harvey, Wells
    Port Adelaide: Boak, Wingard
    Richmond: Cotchin, Deledio
    St Kilda: Montagna, Steven
    Sydney: Jack, McVeigh
    West Coast: Priddis, Selwood
    Western Buldogs: Griffen, Liberatore
    Brownlow: Ablett

    0

    0
  38. Always love having a bet on the brownlow and was interested to know if anyone else has done their own vote count?

    After much research and my own vote count I have the following results:

    1. G.Ablett – 29
    2. J.Selwood – 27
    3. D.Swan – 25
    4. S.Pendlebury – 25

    0

    0
  39. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Douglas

    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley

    Carlton – Simpson, McClean

    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan

    Essendon – Watson, Goddard

    Fremantle – Barlow, Mundy

    Geelong – Selwood, Johnson

    Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia

    Greater Western Sydney – Cameron, Ward

    Hawthorn – Roughead, Mitchell

    Melbourne – Terlich, Garland

    North Melbourne – Harvey, Wells

    Port Adelaide – Boak, Ebert (of the non-megahead variety)

    Richmond – Martin, Deledio

    St Kilda – Riewoldt, Montagna

    Sydney – K.Jack, McVeigh

    West Coast – Priddis, Cox

    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – Ablett

    0

    0
  40. 36 entrants already!!! Wahoo!!! 3 ahead of last year’s mark already with another whole week to go. Let’s keep getting those entries in and hopefully we’ll hit 50+ entrants this year.

    0

    0
  41. Late changes and alterations are totally acceptable just make sure you place them at the end of the thread where i’ll see them rather than hidden in the middle of all these posts.

    0

    0
  42. Adelaide Sloane Dangerfield
    Brisbane Handley Patfull
    Carlton McLean Murphy
    Collingwood Pendlebury Swan
    Essendon Watson Stanton
    Fremantle Mundy Fyfe
    GCS Ablett Prestia
    Geelong Selwood Johnson
    GWS Cameron Ward
    Hawthorn Mitchell Hodge
    Melbourne N Jones Dunn
    North Melb Wells Thompson
    Port Adelaide Boak Hartlett
    Richmond Cotchin Martin
    St Kilda Steven Montagna
    Sydney Jack McVeigh
    West Coast Priddis Selwood
    West. Bulldogs Griffen Minson

    Brownlow: Ablett Pendlebury Sloane

    0

    0
  43. ADEL- DANGERFIELD,SLOANE.
    BRIS- ROCKLIFF,HANLEY.
    CARL- WALKER, SIMPSON
    COLL- PENDLES, SWAN.
    ESS- WATSON, HEPPELL.
    FREO- FYFE, BARLOW.
    GEEL- SELWOOD, JOHNSTON.
    GOLD C- ABBLETT, PRESTIA.
    GWS- WARD, CAMERON.
    HAW- ROUGHIE, MITCHELL.
    MELB- JONES, GARLAND.
    N.MELB- HARVEY, THOMPSON.
    PORT- BOAK,CORNES.
    RICH- MARTIN, COTCHIN.
    SAINTS- STEVEN, RIEWOLDT.
    SWANS- JACK, MCVEIGH.
    WCE-PRIDDUS, COX.
    BULLDOGS- GRIFFEN, LIBBA.
    BROWNLOW- ABBLETT.

    PUTTING IN THOMPSON AND GARLAND, HAD GOOD YEARS BUT WILL PROBABLY NOT POLL WELL.

    0

    0
  44. Had to go with a few PODs

    Adelaide – Dangerfield Douglas
    Brisbane – Rockliff Hanley
    Carlton – Walker Murphy
    Collingwood – Pendlebury Swan
    Essendon – Watson Zaharakis
    Fremantle – Fyfe Barlow
    Geelong – Selwood Bartel
    Gold Coast – Ablett Prestia
    GWS – Cameron Ward
    Hawthorn – Mitchell Hodge
    Melbourne – Jones Howe
    North Melb – Harvey Wells
    Port Adelaide – Boak Wingard
    Richmond – Cotchin Martin
    St Kilda – Montagna Steven
    Sydney – Jack Hannebery
    West Coast – Priddis Selwood
    Western Bulldogs – Griffen Cooney

    Brownlow – Joel Selwood

    0

    0
  45. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Douglas

    Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley

    Carlton – Walker, Judd

    Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan

    Essendon – Watson, Goddard

    Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe

    Geelong – Selwood, Johnson

    Gold Coast – Ablett, OMeara

    Greater Western Sydney – Cameron, Ward

    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Hodge

    Melbourne – N Jones, Garland

    North Melbourne – Harvey, Wells

    Port Adelaide – Boak, Wingard

    Richmond – Martin, Cotchin

    St Kilda –Montagna, Reiwolt

    Sydney – K.Jack, Hannaberry

    West Coast – Priddis, Kennedy

    Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore

    Brownlow – I actually think there could be a Ablett/Selwood tie but am gonna just pick Ablett

    0

    0
  46. Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
    Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
    Carlton – C.Judd, B.McLean
    Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
    Essendon – J.Watson, B. Goddard
    Fremantle – N.Fyfe, M.Barlow
    Geelong – J. Selwood, S.Johnson
    Gold Coast – G. Ablett, J.O’Meara
    Greater Western Sydney – J.Cameron, C.Ward
    Hawthorn – S.Mitchell, J. Roughead
    Melbourne – J.Howe, N.Jones
    North Melbourne – B.Harvey, J.Ziebell
    Port Adelaide – T.Boak, C.Wingard
    Richmond – T.Cotchin, B.Deledio
    St Kilda – L.Montagna, N.Riewoldt
    Sydney – K.Jack, D.Hanneberry
    West Coast – M.Priddis, D.Cox
    Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore

    Brownlow – Tie: Gary Ablett/Sam Mitchell

    0

    0
  47. Adelaide: Dangerfield, Douglas
    Brisbane: Rockliff, Hanley
    Carlton: Murphy, Judd
    Collingwood: Pendlebury, Swan
    Essendon: Watson, Goddard
    Fremantle: Fyfe, Barlow
    Geelong: Selwood, taylor
    Gold Coast: Ablett, Prestia
    GWS: Cameron, Ward
    Hawthorn: Mitchell, Hodge
    Melbourne: Howe, Viney
    North Melbourne: Harvey, Wells
    Port Adelaide: Boak, Wingard
    Richmond: Cotchin, Martin
    St Kilda: Montagna, Steven
    Sydney: Jack, Hanneberry
    West Coast: Priddis, J Kennedy
    Western Buldogs: Griffen, Liberatore
    Brownlow: Ablett

    0

    0
  48. Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
    Brisbane – Rockliff, Leuenburger
    Carlton – Walker, Judd
    Collingwood – Swan, Pendlebury
    Essendon – Watson, Goddard
    Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
    Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
    Gold Coast – GAJ, Prestia
    GWS – Ward, Cameron
    Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
    Melbourne – Jones, Dunn
    North Melbourne – Harvey, Thompson
    Port Adelaide – Boak, Wingard
    Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
    St Kilda – Steven, Riewoldt
    Sydney – Hanneberry, K.Jack
    West Coast – Priddis, Cox
    Western Bulldogs – Minson, Griffen

    Brownlow – GAJ

    0

    0
  49. Adelaide – Rory Sloane, Patrick Dangerfield
    Brisbane – Ash McGrath, Pearce Hanley
    Carlton – Bryce Gibbs, Brock McLean
    Collingwood – Dane Swan, Scott Pendlebery
    Essendon – Jobe Watson, Brendan Goddard
    Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Nat Fyfe
    Geelong – Joel Selwood, Stevie J
    Gold Cast – GAJ, Dion Prestia
    Greater Western Sydney – Adam Treloar, Jeremy Cameron
    Hawthorn – Sam Mitchell, Jordan Lewis
    Melbourne – Nathan Jones, Jeremy Howe
    North Melbourne – Daniel Wells, Brent Harvey
    Port Adelaide – Travis Boak, Chad Wingard
    Richmond – Deledio, Dustin Martin
    St Kilda – Riewoldt, Jack Steven
    Sydney – Dan Hannebery, Kieran Jack
    West Coast – Ashton Hams, Dean Cox
    Western Bulldogs – Ryan Griffin, Luke Dalhaus
    Brownlow – Dane Swan

    0

    0
  50. Adelaide – Rory (Mad Mates) Sloane, Patrick Dangerfield

    Brisbane – Pearce Hanley, Tom Rockliff

    Carlton – Brock McLean, Andrew Walker

    Collingwood – Dane Swan, Scott Pendlebury

    Essendon – Michael Hibberd, Jobe Watson

    Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Nathan Fyfe

    Geelong – Joel Selwood, Matthew Stokes

    Gold Coast – Gary Ablett, Jaeger O’Meara

    GWS – Callan Ward, Jeromy Cameron

    Hawthorn – Sam Mitchell, Jarryd Roughead

    Melbourne – Nathan Jones, Daniel Nicholson

    North Melbourne – Daniel Wells, Brent Harvey

    Port Adelaide – Chad Wingard, Kane Cornes

    Richmond – Nick Vlastuin, Trent Cotchin

    St Kilda – Nick Riewolt, Jack Steven

    Sydney – Kieran Jack, Daniel Hannerbery

    West Coast – Matt Priddis, Dean Cox

    Western Bulldogs – Tom Liberatore, Ryan Griffin

    Brownlow Medal – Sam Mitchell

    0

    0
  51. That makes it 45 entrants by my reckoning. Good luck everyone and let’s hope we get a worthy winner. Think most of us would be happy with an Ablett, Selwood, Mitchell, Swan or Pendlebury win. I’ll aim to email Mottsy the results at lunchtime tomorrow.

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *