The Teams – Carlton v Brisbane

Written by Motts on 4:38 pm, June 30 2010

Carlton Team
B. Joseph, Jamison, Walker
H.B. Russell, Grigg, Armfield
C. Simpson, Gibbs, Scotland
H.F. Carrazzo, Henderson, Garlett
F. Yarran, O’hAilpin, Betts
R. Jacobs, Murphy, Judd
INT. Hampson, Houlihan, Robinson, Thornton
EMG. Hadley, Lucas, Wiggins

In
Shaun Grigg – will be his first senior match for 2010
Shaun Hampson – will also be his first senior match for 2010
Setanta O’hAilpin – returns after missing one match with a calf injury
Marc Murphy – missed last match with hamstring tightness
Mitch Robinson – returns after one match with the Northern Bullants

Out
Paul Bower – is expected to miss one match with quad soreness
Richard Hadley – omitted
Matthew Kreuzer – will miss the remainder of the season due to a knee injury
Kane Lucas – omitted
Jarrad Waite – will miss two matches due to a suspension

Brisbane

B: Joel Patfull (24),

Read the full article

Coaches have given 27 responses.

R13 Teams – Week 1

Written by Motts on 5:17 pm, June 17 2010

HAWTHORN v ESSENDON
Hawthorn
B: Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Thomas Murphy
HB: Grant Birchall, Ben Stratton, Rick Ladson
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Michael Osborne, Lance Franklin, Shaun Burgoyne
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Ryan Schoenmakers
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Xavier Ellis, Beau Muston, Wayde Skipper, Clinton Young
Emg: Carl Peterson, Liam Shiels, Brendan Whitecross

In: Bateman, Young
Out: Brendan Whitecross, Carl Peterson

Essendon
B: Dustin Fletcher, Cale Hooker, Henry Slattery
HB: Heath Hocking, Tayte Pears, Mark McVeigh
C: Jarrod Atkinson,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 26 responses.

R12 Teams

Written by Motts on 4:00 pm, June 10 2010

NORTH MELBOURNE v CARLTON
North Melbourne
B: Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Scott McMahon, Nathan Grima, Daniel Pratt
C: Jack Ziebell, Cruize Garlett, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Brent Harvey
F: Daniel Wells, Todd Goldstein, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Ed Lower, Matt Campbell, Ben Warren, Sam Wright
Emg: Nathan O’Keefe, Gavin Urquhart, Aaron Edwards

In: Warren
Out: David Hale (back)

Carlton
B: Aaron Joseph, Michael Jamison, Bret Thornton
HB: Jordan Russell, Andrew Walker, Steven Browne
C: Kade Simpson,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 94 responses.

R11 Teams

Written by Motts on 3:09 pm, June 3 2010

A big thank-you to PA, ssss and Sambo who got these up super pronto this week.

RICHMOND v ST KILDA
Richmond
B: Will Thursfield, Luke McGuane, Jake King
HB: Chris Newman, Brett Deledio, Shane Edwards
C: Richard Tambling, Ben Cousins, Jeromey Webberley
HF: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Nason
F: Robin Nahas, Ben Griffiths, David Astbury
Foll: Angus Graham, Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin
I/C: Mitch Farmer, Andrew Collins, Troy Simmonds, Shane Tuck
Emg: Mitch Morton, Alex Rance, Tyrone Vickery

In: Will Thursfield, Troy Simmonds
Out: Graham Polak,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 96 responses.

Here They Are!

Written by Motts on 5:31 pm, May 20 2010

COLLINGWOOD v GEELONG CATS
Collingwood
B: Heath Shaw, Ben Reid, Ben Johnson
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Sharrod Wellingham
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
HF: Shane O’Bree, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
F: Dayne Beams, Brent Macaffer, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Nathan Brown, Chris Dawes, Steele Sidebottom, Cameron Wood
Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Josh Fraser, John Anthony

In: Wellingham
Out: John Anthony

Geelong Cats
B: Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Andrew Mackie
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Darren Milburn
C: James Kelly,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 44 responses.

Round 8 Teams Are Up

Written by Motts on 7:27 pm, May 13 2010

FREMANTLE v COLLINGWOOD
Fremantle
B: Garrick Ibbotson, Chris Tarrant, Ryan Crowley
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Adam McPhee, David Mundy, Paul Hasleby
HF: Michael Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Matthew de Boer, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C: Nathan Fyfe, Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Alex Silvagni
Emg: Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Antoni Grover

In: Ibbotson, Silvagni
Out: Kepler Bradley, Dylan Roberton (soreness)

Collingwood
B: Heath Shaw, Ben Reid, Ben Johnson
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 37 responses.

Who's In, Who's Out – Round 6 Teams

Written by Motts on 6:24 pm, April 29 2010

And there are some MAJOR outs!

Friday April 30

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda
Etihad Stadium, 7.40pm

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Nathan Eagleton, Daniel Cross, Andrejs Everitt
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Daniel Giansiracusa, Barry Hall, Jason Akermanis
Foll: Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Adam Cooney
Int: Dylan Addison, Jarrad Grant, Shaun Higgins, Jordan Roughead
Emg: Matthew Boyd, Josh Hill, Easton Wood

In: Hargrave
Out: Brodie Moles (ankle)

ST KILDA
B: Jason Blake,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 71 responses.

R5 Teams

Written by Motts on 6:00 pm, April 22 2010

FRIDAY APRIL 23

Western Bulldogs v Adelaide
7.40pm @ Etihad Stadium

Western Bulldogs
B: Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Nathan Eagleton, Daniel Cross, Daniel Giansiracusa
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Shaun Higgins
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
Int: Dylan Addison, Jason Akermanis, Andrejs Everitt, Jordan Roughead
Emg: Brodie Moles, Josh Hill, Easton Wood

In: Akermanis, Johnson, Grant, Roughead
Out: Matthew Boyd (hand), Josh Hill, Will Minson,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 48 responses.

R4 Teams

Written by Motts on 5:56 pm, April 15 2010

FRIDAY APRIL 16

West Coast v Essendon
Subiaco @ 8.40pm

West Coast
B: Matt Spangher, Darren Glass, Brett Jones
HB: Andrew Embley, Will Schofield, Beau Waters
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Bradd Dalziell
HF: Chris Masten, Josh Kennedy, Ashton Hams
F: Dean Cox, Mitch Brown, Mark LeCras
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Daniel Kerr, Adam Selwood
I/C: Brad Ebert, Ashley Hansen, Pat McGinnity, Scott Selwood
Emg: Ben McKinley, Ashley Smith, Tom Swift

In: Hams, McGinnity
Out: Luke Shuey (knee), Tom Swift
New: Ashton Hams (South Fremantle/rookie list)

Essendon

B: Henry Slattery,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 49 responses.

Round 3 Teams

Written by Motts on 4:48 pm, April 8 2010

The all important teams for round 3 are coming in right about now giving you a bit over 24 hours to make any last minute changes.

ST KILDA v COLLINGWOOD

St Kilda

B: Jason Gram, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Jason Blake, Brendon Goddard
C: Leigh Montagna, Clint Jones, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Andrew McQualter, Sam Fisher, Adam Schneider
F: Farren Ray, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, David Armitage, Lenny Hayes
I/C: Steven King, Brett Peake, James Gwilt, Jarryn Geary
Emg: Adam Pattison,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 45 responses.