The Crystal Ball 2018

Written by Schwarzwalder on February 12 2018

(Written & Created By Roo Bloke)

 

As the site regulars are no doubt aware, I love a competition! (and I also love a chance to crack open a new spreadsheet!). With that in mind I bring you………. The Crystal Ball.

 

This time of the year across the football media, there’s many predictions being thrown out there with next to nothing hanging on these predictions. Well, this comp aims to end this and aims to bring some much needed accountability into the footballing landscape.

 

Copy and paste your tips in the comments section for each of the categories. This is where things get fun. Rather than a simple yes/no, tick/cross, I bring you a sliding point scale. If your prediction is correct you get 5 points. If your prediction comes 2nd in the category you get 4 points, etc… For example if you were a delirious one-eyed fan and named Carlton as 2018 premiers (Motts) but they finish 5th, well that’s four spots off premiers so you get 1 point. If they finish 17th (which is FAR more likely), you get 0 pts. Highest score wins and earns the respect of all in the SCT community.

 

Premier

Runner Up

Minor Premier

1st on Ladder after 11 rounds

Wooden Spoon

Brownlow

Coleman

Rising Star

#1 SC Defender (total points)

#1 SC Midfielder (total points)

#1 SC Ruck (total points)

#1 SC Forward (total points)

#1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points)

#1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points)

Player with highest individual SC round score

 

I think the categories are all self-explanatory but if they need further clarification shoot me a question in the comments.

 

If you want to alter your entry simply reply to your original comment with your change. This way if a gun player goes down over Feb/March with an injury you can replace them in your predictions.

 

Finalised entries close at the opening bounce of the season proper.

17
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

36 thoughts on “The Crystal Ball 2018”

  1. Premier : Gws
    Runner Up: Sydney
    Minor Premier: Gws
    11 Rounds: Gws
    Wooden Spoon: N Melbourne
    Brownlow: Dangerfield
    Coleman: Daniher
    Rising Star: LDU
    SC defender: Laird
    SC midfielder: Dangerfield
    SC Ruck: Gawn
    SC forward: Heeney
    SC rookie: LDU
    SC midpricer : Coniglio

    0

    2
  2. Premier: Sydney

    Runner Up: Port Adelaide

    Minor Premier: Port Adelaide

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: Geelong

    Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

    Brownlow: Patrick Dangerfield

    Coleman: Charlie Dixon

    Rising Star: Davies-Uniake

    #1 SC Defender (total points): Rory Laird

    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Patrick Dangerfield

    #1 SC Ruck (total points) : Stefan Martin

    #1 SC Forward (total points): Buddy Franklin

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Will Brodie

    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Stephen Coniglio

    Player with highest individual SC round score: Gary Ablett

    5

    0
  3. Premier: Sydney

    Runner Up: Geelong

    Minor Premier: Geelong

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: GWS

    Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

    Brownlow: Josh Kelly

    Coleman: Ben Brown

    Rising Star: Alex Witherden

    #1 SC Defender (total points): Michael Hurley

    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Patrick Dangerfield

    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Max Gawn

    #1 SC Forward (total points): Jack Billings

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Luke Davies-Uniacke

    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Charlie Curnow

    Player with highest individual SC round score: Dustin Martin

    2

    2
  4. Premier – Cats
    Runner up – Crows
    Minor Premier – Cats
    1st at round 11 – Crows
    Wooden Spoon – Suns
    Brownlow – Danger
    Coleman – Buddy
    Rising Star – Witherden
    #1 Def – Laird
    #1 Mid – Danger
    #1 Ruck – Kreuzer
    #1 Fwd – Heeney
    #1 Rookie – LDU
    #1 Midpricer – Petracca
    Highest round score – Danger

    0

    2
  5. Premier – Adelaide
    Runner Up – Geelong
    Minor Premier – GWS
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds – GWS
    Wooden Spoon – Gold Coast
    Brownlow – P. Dangerfield
    Coleman – L.Franklin
    Rising Star – L. Davies-Uniacke
    #1 SC Defender (total points) – M. Hurley
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points) – P.Dangerfield
    #1 SC Ruck (total points) – P. Ryder
    #1 SC Forward (total points) – S. Menegola
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points) – L. Davies-Uniacke
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points) – S. Coniglio
    Player with highest individual SC round score – P. Dangerfield

    2

    1
  6. Premier : Adelaide
    Runner Up: GWS
    Minor Premier: Adelaide
    11 Rounds: GWS
    Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne
    Brownlow: Josh Kelly
    Coleman: Hogan
    Rising Star: Witherden
    SC Defender: Hibberd (Melb)
    SC Midfielder: TMitchell
    SC Ruck: Gawn
    SC Forward: Heeney
    SC Rookie: Will Brodie
    SC Midpricer : Coniglio
    SC Highest Round Score: Ablett

    1

    1
  7. Premier : Geelong
    Runner Up: Adelaide
    Minor Premier: Adelaide
    11 Rounds: Geelong
    Wooden Spoon: Gold Coast
    Brownlow: Dangerfield
    Coleman: Franklin
    Rising Star: Witherden
    SC defender: Laird
    SC midfielder: Dangerfield
    SC Ruck: Ryder
    SC forward: Billings
    SC rookie: LDU
    SC midpricer : Coniglio
    SC Highest Round Score: Martin

    0

    2
  8. Premier : Adelaide
    Runner Up: GWS
    Minor Premier: Adelaide
    11 Rounds: Adelaide
    Wooden Spoon: Gold Coast
    Brownlow: Kelly
    Coleman: Franklin
    Rising Star: Witherden
    SC defender: Laird
    SC midfielder: Dangerfield
    SC Ruck: Gawn
    SC forward: Billings
    SC rookie: LDU
    SC midpricer : Coniglio

    2

    1
  9. Premier : Adelaide
    Runner Up: Geelong
    Minor Premier: Adelaide
    11 Rounds: Richmond
    Wooden Spoon: north melbourne
    Brownlow: merritt
    Coleman: Daniher
    Rising Star: Witherden
    SC defender: Hurley
    SC midfielder: Dangerfield
    SC Ruck: Ryder
    SC forward: Greene
    SC rookie: A Brayshaw
    SC midpricer : Mcgrath

    1

    1
  10. Premier: Sydney
    Runner Up: Geelong
    Minor Premier: Sydney
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: GWS
    Wooden Spoon: Gold Coast
    Brownlow: Dangerfield
    Coleman: Joe Daniher
    Rising Star: Alex Witherden
    #1 SC Defender (total points): Michael Hurley
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Patrick Dangerfield
    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Max Gawn
    #1 SC Forward (total points): Jack Billings
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Luke Davies-Uniacke
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Luke Dahlhaus
    Player with highest individual SC round score: Josh Kennedy (WC)

    0

    0
  11. Premier – Geelong

    Runner Up – Adelaide

    Minor Premier – Adelaide

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds – Richmond

    Wooden Spoon – North Melbourne

    Brownlow – N Fyfe

    Coleman – J Daniher

    Rising Star – A Witherden

    #1 SC Defender (total points) – R Laird

    #1 SC Midfielder (total points) – P Dangerfield

    #1 SC Ruck (total points) – M Gawn

    #1 SC Forward (total points) – I Heeney

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points) L Davies Uniacke

    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points) A Witherden

    Player with highest individual SC round score – P Dangerfield

    0

    0
  12. Premier: Richmond
    Runner Up: Geelong
    Minor Premier: Sydney
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: Sydney
    Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne
    Brownlow: Dusty
    Coleman: JJ Kennedy
    Rising Star: Jack Graham
    #1 SC Defender (total points): Michael Hibberd
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Patrick Dangerfield
    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Max Gawn
    #1 SC Forward (total points): Jack Billings
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Andrew Brayshaw
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): S Coniglio
    Player with highest individual SC round score: Jack Billings

    0

    1
  13. Premier – Sydney
    Runner Up – Geelong
    Minor Premier – Geelong
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds – Geelong
    Wooden Spoon – North Melbourne
    Brownlow – P. Dangerfield
    Coleman – J.J. Kennedy
    Rising Star – C. O’Shea
    #1 SC Defender (total points) – R. Laird
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points) – P. Dangerfield
    #1 SC Ruck (total points) – M. Gawn
    #1 SC Forward (total points) – I. Heeney
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points) – L. Davies-Uniacke
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points) – M. Walters
    Player with highest individual SC round score – P. Dangerfield

    0

    0
  14. Premier: Crows
    Runner Up: Swans
    Minor Premier: Geelong
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: Crows
    Wooden Spoon: Collingwood
    Brownlow: Patrick Dangerfield
    Coleman: Gaz (taking a punt they shove him forward)
    Rising Star: Uniake
    # SC Defender (total points): Laird
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Dangerfield
    #1 SC Ruck (total points) : Gawn
    #1 SC Forward (total points): Gray
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Uniake
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Coniglio
    Player with highest individual SC round score: Dangerfield

    0

    0
  15. Premier: GWS
    Runner Up: Tigers
    Minor Premier: GWS
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: Geelong
    Wooden Spoon: North
    Brownlow: T. Mitchell
    Coleman: Franklin
    Rising Star: Davies-uniake
    #1 SC Defender (total points): Laird
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Dangerfield
    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Gawn
    #1 SC Forward (total points): Billlings
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): J.Merritt
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Birchell

    0

    0
  16. Edit due to brain fart

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): J.Merritt
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Coniglio

    0

    0
  17. Premier: GWS
    Runner Up: Port Adelaide
    Minor Premier: Sydney
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: GWS
    Wooden Spoon: Brisbane
    Brownlow: T. Mitchell
    Coleman: C. Petracca
    Rising Star: L. Ryan
    # SC Defender (total points): J. Lloyd
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): C. Oliver
    #1 SC Ruck (total points) : J. Witts
    #1 SC Forward (total points): C. Curnow
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): J. Stephenson
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): J. Redden
    Player with highest individual SC round score: G. Ablett

    3

    1
  18. Premier: GWS

    Runner Up: Sydney

    Minor Premier: Sydney

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: Sydney

    Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

    Brownlow: Danger

    Coleman: Joe Daniher

    Rising Star: Alex Witherden

    #1 SC Defender (total points): Rory Laird

    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Patrick Dangerfield

    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Max Gawn

    #1 SC Forward (total points): Isaac Heeney

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Luke Davies-Uniacke

    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Connor Blakely

    Player with highest individual SC round score: Dayne Zorko

    0

    0
  19. Premier GWS

    Runner Up Port Adelaide

    Minor Premier Geelong

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds Geelong

    Wooden Spoon Gold Coast

    Brownlow Tom Mitchell

    Coleman Buddy

    Rising Star LDU

    #1 SC Defender Laird

    #1 SC Midfielder Mitchell

    #1 SC Ruck Gawn

    #1 SC Forward Heeney

    #1 SC Rookie – LDU

    #1 SC Midpricer – Redden

    Player with highest individual SC round score Kelly

    0

    1
  20. Premier: Adelaide
    RunnerUp: Port Adelaide
    Minor Premier: Adelaide
    1st on Ladder Rd11: Adelaide
    Wooden Spoon: Gold Coast
    Brownlow: M Bontempelli
    Coleman: J Daniher
    Rising Star: A Witherden
    #1 SC Defender: R Laird
    #1 SC Mid: N Fyfe
    #1 SC Forward: J Daniher
    #1 SC Ruck: P Ryder
    #1 SC Rookie: L Davies-Uniake
    #1 SC Midpricer: J Daniher
    Highest SC Score: D Martin

    0

    1
  21. Premier : Geelong

    Runner Up : Sydney

    Minor Premier : GWS

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds : Geelong

    Wooden Spoon : Gold coast

    Brownlow : Dusty

    Coleman : JJ Kennedy

    Rising Star : LDU

    #1 SC Defender (total points) Hurley

    #1 SC Midfielder (total points) Danger

    #1 SC Ruck (total points) Gawn

    #1 SC Forward (total points) Heeney

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points) LDU

    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points) Coniglio

    Player with highest individual SC round score. Rockliff

    0

    0
  22. Premier: Adelaide
    Runner Up: GWS
    Minor Premier: Sydney
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: Sydney
    Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne
    Brownlow: Patrick Dangerfield
    Coleman: Daniher
    Rising Star: Witherden
    #1 SC Defender (total points): Laird
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Patrick Dangerfield
    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Max Gawn
    #1 SC Forward (total points): Heeney
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): LDU
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Curnow
    Player with highest individual SC round score: Dangerfield

    0

    0
  23. Premier – Crows
    Runner up – GWS
    Minor Premier – GWS
    1st at round 11 – Bombers
    Wooden Spoon – Freo
    Brownlow – Sloane
    Coleman – J Kennedy
    Rising Star – Witherden
    #1 Def – Simpson
    #1 Mid – Mitchell
    #1 Ruck – Kreuzer
    #1 Fwd – Heeney
    #1 Rookie – LDU
    #1 Midpricer – D Smith
    Highest round score – Danger

    0

    0
  24. Premier: Adelaide
    Runner Up: Sydney
    Minor Premier: Sydney
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: Adelaide
    Wooden Spoon: Brisbane
    Brownlow: Patrick Dangerfield
    Coleman: Lance Franklin
    Rising Star: Jack Graham
    #1 SC Defender (total points): Rory Laird
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Patrick Dangerfield
    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Sam Jacobs
    #1 SC Forward (total points): Isaac Heeney
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Luke Davies-Uniacke
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Michael Barlow
    Player with highest individual SC round score: Lance Franklin

    0

    0
  25. Premier: Melbourne

    Runner Up: GWS

    Minor Premier: Geelong

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: GWS

    Wooden Spoon: Gold Coast

    Brownlow: Marcus Bontempelli

    Coleman: Joe Daniher

    Rising Star: Alex Witherden

    #1 SC Defender (total points): Michael Hurley

    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Josh Kelly

    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Sam Jacobs

    #1 SC Forward (total points): Christian Petracca

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Luke Davies-Uniacke

    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Toby McLean

    Player with highest individual SC round score: Nat Fyfe

    1

    0
  26. Premier: Adelaide

    Runner Up: Sydney

    Minor Premier: Adelaide

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: GWS

    Wooden Spoon: Gold Coast

    Brownlow: Dustin Martin

    Coleman: Josh Kennedy (WCE)

    Rising Star: Alex Witherden

    #1 SC Defender (total points): Rory Laird

    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Patrick Dangerfield

    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Patrick Ryder

    #1 SC Forward (total points): Jack Billings

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Luke Davies-Uniacke

    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Jack Steven

    Player with highest individual SC round score: Patrick Dangerfield

    0

    0
  27. Premier: Richmond

    Runner Up: Sydney

    Minor Premier: Sydney

    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: GWS

    Wooden Spoon: GCS

    Brownlow: Josh Kelly

    Coleman: Tom Lynch (GCS)

    Rising Star: Jack Graham

    #1 SC Defender (total points): Michael Hibberd

    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Dusty

    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Max Gawn

    #1 SC Forward (total points): Isaac Heeney

    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Paddy Dow

    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Jack Steven

    Player with highest individual SC round score: Buddy Franklin

    1

    0
  28. Premier: Port
    Runner Up: Swans
    Minor Premier: Geelong
    1st on Ladder after 11 rounds: GWS
    Wooden Spoon: North
    Brownlow: Kelly
    Coleman: Franklin
    Rising Star: Paddy Dow
    #1 SC Defender (total points): Yeo
    #1 SC Midfielder (total points): Oliver
    #1 SC Ruck (total points): Kreuzer
    #1 SC Forward (total points): Franklin
    #1 SC Rookie – starting price 250K or lower (total points): Andrew Brayshaw
    #1 SC Midpricer – starting price 250K to 500K (total points): Charlie Curnow
    Player with highest individual SC round score: Franklin

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *