The Teams – R1

Written by Huttabito on March 18 2020

Richmond vs Carlton, Thursday 19th Apil

RICHMOND

B: Nathan Broad, Dylan Grimes, David Astbury
HB: Liam Baker, Nick Vlastuin, Jayden Short
C: Josh Caddy, Dion Prestia, Jack Graham
HF: Daniel Rioli, Shane Edwards, Jason Castagna
F: Tom Lynch, Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt
Foll: Ivan Soldo, Trent Cotchin, Kane Lambert
I/C: Marlion Pickett, Shai Bolton, Toby Nankervis, Sydney Stack

Emg: Jack Ross, Kamdyn McIntosh, Callum Coleman-Jones, Ryan Garthwaite

CALRTON

B Lachie Plowman, Liam Jones, Sam Docherty
HB Nic Newman, Jacob Weitering, Sam Petrevski-Seton
C Sam Walsh, Patrick Cripps, Jack Newnes
HF Paddy Dow, Mitch McGovern, Jack Martin
F Michael Gibbons, Levi Casboult, Jack Silvagni
Foll Matthew Kreuzer, Marc Murphy, Ed Curnow
I/C Kade Simpson, Will Setterfield, Zac Fisher, David Cuningham
Emg: Marc Pittonet, Tom Williamson, Lochie O’Brien, Sam Philp

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS v COLLINGWOOD, Friday March 20

BULLDOGS
B: Keath, Cordy, Wood
HB: Crozier, Johannisen, Daniel
C: Smith, Bontempelli, Hunter
HF: Dale, Bruce, Suckling
F: Wallis, Naughton, Lloyd
FOLL: English, Dunkley, Macrae
I/C: Le.Young, Cavarra, Williams, Gardner
EMG: Schache, McLean, Richards, Sweet

MAGPIES
B: Crisp, Roughead, Howe
HB: Maynard, Moore, Noble
C: Hoskin-Elliott, Pendlebury, Mayne
HF: Phillips, Mihocek, C.Brown
F: De Goey, Cox, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Sidebottom
I/C: Daicos, Thomas, T.Brown, Madgen
EMG: Cameron, Stephenson, Wills, Rantall

ESSENDON v FREMANTLE, Saturday March 21

BOMBERS
B: Francis, Hurley, Zerk-Thatcher
HB: Saad, Ridley, Redman
C: Langford, McGrath, Zaharakis
HF: Fantasia, Laverde, Smith
F: Stringer, Townsend, McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOLL: Bellchambers, Merrett, Shiel
I/C: Parish, Snelling, Guelfi, Cutler
EMG: Gleeson, Ham, Phillips, McKenna

DOCKERS
B: Ryan, Logue, Hughes
HB: Conca, Cox, Duman
C: Bewley, Fyfe, Aish
HF: Sturt, Taberner, Banfield
F: Colyer, Lobb, Walters
FOLL: Darcy, Tucker, Brayshaw
I/C: Cerra, Schultz, Crowden, McCarthy
EMG: Serong, Blakely, Watson, Matera

ADELAIDE CROWS v SYDNEY SWANS, Saturday March 21

CROWS
B: Brown, Talia, Laird
HB: Milera, McAsey, Smith
C: Seedsman, M.Crouch, Walker
HF: Jones, Frampton, Lynch
F: Murphy, Fogarty, Stengle
FOLL: O’Brien, B.Crouch, Sloane
I/C: Gibbs, Kelly, Atkins, Davis
EMG: Poholke, Mackay, Himmelberg, Hamill

SWANS
B: Aliir, Rampe, O’Riordan
HB: Mills, McCartin, Dawson
C: Cunningham, Kenney, Lloyd
HF: Hayward, Blakey, Gray
F: Papley, Heeney, Ronke
FOLL: Naismith, Parker, Rowbottom
I/C: Brand, Florent, McInerney, Taylor
EMG: Fox, Clarke, Hewett, Sinclair

GOLD COAST SUNS v PORT ADELAIDE, Saturday March 21

SUNS
B: Budarick, Graham, Lukosius
HB: Bowes, Collins, Fiorini
C: Ellis, Greenwood, Anderson
HF: MacPherson, Day, Ainsworth
F: Swallow, King, Holman
FOLL: Witts, Miller, Weller
I/C: Brodie, Joyce, Lemmens, Rowell
EMG: Burgess, Dawson, Schoenfeld, Wright

POWER
B: Burton, Clurey, Bonner
HB: Hartlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Duursma, Rockliff, Amon
HF: Powell-Pepper, Marshall, Rozee
F: Butters, Ebert, Gray
FOLL: Lycett, Houston, Boak
I/C: Motlop, McKenzie, Georgiades, Westhoff
EMG: Farrell, Mayes, Ladhams, Lienert

GWS GIANTS v GEELONG CATS, Saturday March 21

GIANTS
B: Corr, Taylor, Haynes
HB: Perryman, Davis, Cumming
C: Lloyd, Coniglio, Whitfield
HF: Langdon, Cameron, de Boer
F: Daniels, Finlayson, Himmelberg
FOLL: Jacobs, Kelly, Hopper
I/C: Shaw, Kennedy, Greene, Green
EMG: Hately, Reid, Mumford, Ash

CATS
B: Taylor, Blicavs, Henry
HB: O’Connor, Stewart, Tuohy
C: Menegola, Dangerfield, Guthrie
HF: Dahlhaus, Miers, Atkins
F: Rohan, Hawkins, Ratugolea
FOLL: Fort, Selwood, Narkle
I/C: Ablett, Duncan, Guthrie, Clark
EMG: Simpson, Stanley, Jenkins, Parfitt

NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA, Sunday March 22

KANGAROOS
B: Macmillan, Tarrant, McDonald
HB: Pittard, Walker, Atley
C: Dumont, Cunnington, Polec
HF: Thomas, Larkey, Higgins
F: Ziebell, Brown, Zurhaar
FOLL: Goldstein, Anderson, Simpkin
I/C: Daw, Garner, Ahern, Bonar, Taylor, Xerri, Murphy, Hall

SAINTS
B: Geary, Wilkie, Howard
HB: Long, Clark, Roberton
C: Billings, Jones, Hill
HF: Lonie, King, Hannebery
F: Butler, Ryder, Membrey
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Gresham
I/C: Coffield, Kent, Ross, Dunstan, Battle, Paton, Marsh, Sinclair

HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS, Sunday March 22

HAWKS
B: Stratton, Frawley, McEvoy
HB: Sicily, Frost, Smith
C: Henderson, O’Meara, Scully
HF: Breust, Burgoyne, Morrison
F: O’Brien, Patton, Wingard
FOLL: Ceglar, Worpel, Mitchell
I/C: Puopolo, Nash, Scrimshaw, Shiels, Hartley, Gunston, Hanrahan, Cousins

LIONS
B: Adams, Andrews, Gardiner
HB: Rich, Birchall, Answerth
C: Robinson, Lyons, McCluggage
HF: Bailey, Hipwood, Rayner
F: McInerney, McStay, Cameron
FOLL: Martin, Zorko, Neale
I/C: Robertson, Berry, McCarthy, Coleman, Witherden, Lester, Starcevich, Ballenden

WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE, Sunday March 22

EAGLES
B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn
HB: Jetta, McGovern, Duggan
C: Gaff, Yeo, Brander
HF: Redden, Darling, Sheed
F: Ryan, Kennedy, Cripps
FOLL: Naitanui, Kelly, Shuey
I/C: Waterman, Hickey, Petruccelle, Nelson, Schofield, Williams, Hutchings, Ah Chee

DEMONS
B: Jetta, May, Lever
HB: O.McDonald, Harmes, Hibberd
C: Langdon, Oliver, Tomlinson
HF: Neal-Bullen, Fritsch, Viney
F: Spargo, T.McDonald, Brayshaw
FOLL: Gawn, Petracca, Melksham
I/C: Hore, Lockhart, Bedford, Brown, Weideman, Jackson, Pickett, Sparrow

7
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

50 thoughts on “The Teams – R1”

  1. Quick one for everyone picking Marlon…

    TU – Start him
    TD – Bench him

    Another way of thinking is not to pick him at all?

    Good luck Coaches

    41

    3
      1. Yep, I’ll put the “e” on him and decide what action to take on Friday … whether to start a loop in the mids or not.

        1

        0
  2. Here’s the synopsis:
    – 153 game journey – no mention of rounds …
    – tomorrow night on as scheduled
    – quarters 16+ time on
    – women’s straight to finals – last 2 rounds removed – outcome to come
    – any player testing+ve may halt journey
    – make decisions day by day
    – reiterated game journey
    – season not like any other
    – not a standard 17 round season …

    taking questions now …

    14

    6
    1. seriously … what loser would downvote these posts providing up to the minute info on what is happening and typing while Gil was speaking??? Own up or get a life and get off this site!!!

      12

      10
      1. I very rarely TD people on this site (only really if they’re spouting non-SC related stuff or insulting others), but I also don’t understand why people get so mad about imaginary internet points. They’re not even totalled against your username on here. Once a thread is buried, all the TUs and TDs disappear into the void.

        2

        1
  3. Questions / answers to:
    – first 4 rounds will stay the same … if we can accelerate matches we will … Decisions day by day …

    – By saying 153 games, it gives flexibility to not play “rounds”per se …

    – No schedule yet … will get through the weekend and see what environment is saying to us …

    – Chief medical officer wants “industry” to not stand still – football is industry too

    – Need to sustain everyone’s livelihood – will be reviewed every day

    – comfortable that the 100 people rule will not be broken by separate rooms etc …

    6

    3
      1. hmmmm – good question – 500 is number for outdoors … 100 for indoors … wonder if they have considered that??? …

        2

        1
  4. What are people’s thoughts of starting without a loophole this year if a rookie ruckman gets named? Might lose points but cash generation will be more important than ever this season

    15

    0
    1. I’m thinking I might use Hibberd at m9. He’s cheap and should play early enough.
      I’m not too thrilled with the midfield rookies. Green, Rowell & Pickett should be good enough for starting spots, but it’s hard to find 3 suitable bench options.

      3

      0
      1. I’m thinking of using those three as my emergencies.
        Spend all/most on mids for immediate points.
        One high premium in each of other positions and work down from mid pricers.
        Could this be a sprint version of GnR?

        0

        0
  5. Rookie news Round 1.

    Izak Rankine won’t play
    Fremantle- James Aish and Sam Sturt will play
    Max King To play

    5

    0
    1. Melbourne:
      To Debut – Kysaiah Pickett,Toby Bedford
      Doubtful – Nathan Jones (Achilles) Christian Salem (Glandular Fever)

      5

      0
      1. Gold Coast :
        To Debut – Matt Rowell, Noah Anderson and Connor Budarick
        Jarrod Witts ,Brandon Ellis and Hugh Greenwood to play

        3

        0
        1. Dockers :
          Luke Ryan expected to play.
          Cam McCarthy will play in his new wing role
          Hayden Young and Caleb Serong will not play.

          3

          0
          1. Port Adelaide :
            Mitch Georgiades – to debut
            Scott Lycett – will play

            Charlie Dixon – out with an adductor injury.

            3

            0
              1. Fremantle coach Justin Longmuir is “absolutely” committed to playing Andrew Brayshaw and Adam Cerra in the engine room.

                6

                0
                1. Cerra too? He played half-back during the Marsh series, so that’s interesting.

                  He can consider himself watchlisted!

                  3

                  0
    1. Yes. Unlimited trades during the first round (but you can only trade players in/out if their team hasn’t played yet).

      2

      0
  6. Izak Rankine has done a hamstring and won’t debut this weekend, in case anybody hasn’t heard.

    One to pencil in as an early downgrade target.

    5

    0
  7. Ash not named for GWS. Extended benches (EB) listing Xerri and Taylor for North. Anderson, Rowell and Budarick all playing. Georgiades to debut. Freo named Sturt, but not Serong and Young. Brander makes the cut, Bailey Williams on EB. Same deal for Melbourne’s Bedford, Pickett and Jackson.

    3

    0
  8. WESTERN BULLDOGS v COLLINGWOOD

    Friday March 20, 7:50pm, Marvel Stadium

    BULLDOGS

    B: Keath, Cordy, Wood

    HB: Crozier, Johannisen, Daniel

    C: Smith, Bontempelli, Hunter

    HF: Dale, Bruce, Suckling

    F: Wallis, Naughton, Lloyd

    FOLL: English, Dunkley, Macrae

    I/C: Le.Young, Cavarra, Williams, Gardner

    EMG: Schache, McLean, Richards, Sweet

    MAGPIES

    B: Crisp, Roughead, Howe

    HB: Maynard, Moore, Noble

    C: Hoskin-Elliott, Pendlebury, Mayne

    HF: Phillips, Mihocek, C.Brown

    F: De Goey, Cox, Elliott

    FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Sidebottom

    I/C: Daicos, Thomas, T.Brown, Madgen

    EMG: Cameron, Stephenson, Wills, Rantall

    ESSENDON v FREMANTLE

    Saturday March 21, 1:45pm, Marvel Stadium

    BOMBERS

    B: Francis, Hurley, Zerk-Thatcher

    HB: Saad, Ridley, Redman

    C: Langford, McGrath, Zaharakis

    HF: Fantasia, Laverde, Smith

    F: Stringer, Townsend, McDonald-Tipungwuti

    FOLL: Bellchambers, Merrett, Shiel

    I/C: Parish, Snelling, Guelfi, Cutler

    EMG: Gleeson, Ham, Phillips, McKenna

    DOCKERS

    B: Ryan, Logue, Hughes

    HB: Conca, Cox, Duman

    C: Bewley, Fyfe, Aish

    HF: Sturt, Taberner, Banfield

    F: Colyer, Lobb, Walters

    FOLL: Darcy, Tucker, Brayshaw

    I/C: Cerra, Schultz, Crowden, McCarthy

    EMG: Serong, Blakely, Watson, Matera

    ADELAIDE CROWS v SYDNEY SWANS

    Saturday March 21, 4:35pm, Adelaide Oval

    CROWS

    B: Brown, Talia, Laird

    HB: Milera, McAsey, Smith

    C: Seedsman, M.Crouch, Walker

    HF: Jones, Frampton, Lynch

    F: Murphy, Fogarty, Stengle

    FOLL: O’Brien, B.Crouch, Sloane

    I/C: Gibbs, Kelly, Atkins, Davis

    EMG: Poholke, Mackay, Himmelberg, Hamill

    SWANS

    B: Aliir, Rampe, O’Riordan

    HB: Mills, McCartin, Dawson

    C: Cunningham, Kenney, Lloyd

    HF: Hayward, Blakey, Gray

    F: Papley, Heeney, Ronke

    FOLL: Naismith, Parker, Rowbottom

    I/C: Brand, Florent, McInerney, Taylor

    EMG: Fox, Clarke, Hewett, Sinclair

    GOLD COAST SUNS v PORT ADELAIDE

    Saturday March 21, 7:40pm, Metricon Stadium

    SUNS

    B: Budarick, Graham, Lukosius

    HB: Bowes, Collins, Fiorini

    C: Ellis, Greenwood, Anderson

    HF: MacPherson, Day, Ainsworth

    F: Swallow, King, Holman

    FOLL: Witts, Miller, Weller

    I/C: Brodie, Joyce, Lemmens, Rowell

    EMG: Burgess, Dawson, Schoenfeld, Wright

    POWER

    B: Burton, Clurey, Bonner

    HB: Hartlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones

    C: Duursma, Rockliff, Amon

    HF: Powell-Pepper, Marshall, Rozee

    F: Butters, Ebert, Gray

    FOLL: Lycett, Houston, Boak

    I/C: Motlop, McKenzie, Georgiades, Westhoff

    EMG: Farrell, Mayes, Ladhams, Lienert

    GWS GIANTS v GEELONG CATS

    Saturday March 21, 7:40pm, Giants Stadium

    GIANTS

    B: Corr, Taylor, Haynes

    HB: Perryman, Davis, Cumming

    C: Lloyd, Coniglio, Whitfield

    HF: Langdon, Cameron, de Boer

    F: Daniels, Finlayson, Himmelberg

    FOLL: Jacobs, Kelly, Hopper

    I/C: Shaw, Kennedy, Greene, Green

    EMG: Hately, Reid, Mumford, Ash

    CATS

    B: Taylor, Blicavs, Henry

    HB: O’Connor, Stewart, Tuohy

    C: Menegola, Dangerfield, Guthrie

    HF: Dahlhaus, Miers, Atkins

    F: Rohan, Hawkins, Ratugolea

    FOLL: Fort, Selwood, Narkle

    I/C: Ablett, Duncan, Guthrie, Clark

    EMG: Simpson, Stanley, Jenkins, Parfitt

    NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA

    Sunday March 22, 1:10pm, Marvel Stadium

    KANGAROOS

    B: Macmillan, Tarrant, McDonald

    HB: Pittard, Walker, Atley

    C: Dumont, Cunnington, Polec

    HF: Thomas, Larkey, Higgins

    F: Ziebell, Brown, Zurhaar

    FOLL: Goldstein, Anderson, Simpkin

    I/C: Daw, Garner, Ahern, Bonar, Taylor, Xerri, Murphy, Hall

    SAINTS

    B: Geary, Wilkie, Howard

    HB: Long, Clark, Roberton

    C: Billings, Jones, Hill

    HF: Lonie, King, Hannebery

    F: Butler, Ryder, Membrey

    FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Gresham

    I/C: Coffield, Kent, Ross, Dunstan, Battle, Paton, Marsh, Sinclair

    HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS

    Sunday March 22, 3:20pm, MCG

    HAWKS

    B: Stratton, Frawley, McEvoy

    HB: Sicily, Frost, Smith

    C: Henderson, O’Meara, Scully

    HF: Breust, Burgoyne, Morrison

    F: O’Brien, Patton, Wingard

    FOLL: Ceglar, Worpel, Mitchell

    I/C: Puopolo, Nash, Scrimshaw, Shiels, Hartley, Gunston, Hanrahan, Cousins

    LIONS

    B: Adams, Andrews, Gardiner

    HB: Rich, Birchall, Answerth

    C: Robinson, Lyons, McCluggage

    HF: Bailey, Hipwood, Rayner

    F: McInerney, McStay, Cameron

    FOLL: Martin, Zorko, Neale

    I/C: Robertson, Berry, McCarthy, Coleman, Witherden, Lester, Starcevich, Ballenden

    WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE

    Sunday March 22, 6:20pm, Optus Stadium

    EAGLES

    B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn

    HB: Jetta, McGovern, Duggan

    C: Gaff, Yeo, Brander

    HF: Redden, Darling, Sheed

    F: Ryan, Kennedy, Cripps

    FOLL: Naitanui, Kelly, Shuey

    I/C: Waterman, Hickey, Petruccelle, Nelson, Schofield, Williams, Hutchings, Ah Chee

    DEMONS

    B: Jetta, May, Lever

    HB: O.McDonald, Harmes, Hibberd

    C: Langdon, Oliver, Tomlinson

    HF: Neal-Bullen, Fritsch, Viney

    F: Spargo, T.McDonald, Brayshaw

    FOLL: Gawn, Petracca, Melksham

    I/C: Hore, Lockhart, Bedford, Brown, Weideman, Jackson, Pickett, Sparrow

    5

    0
  9. Darcy Fort
    Ben Long

    Or buy another defender like John Noble because the defenders look very thin, and McAsey security looks questionable ?

    2

    0
  10. SUNDAY

    North Melbourne v St Kilda (Marvel Stadium)

    North Melbourne

    B Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Luke McDonald
    HB Jasper Pittard, Josh Walker, Shaun Atley
    C Trent Dumont, Ben Cunnington, Jared Polec
    HF Tarryn Thomas, Nick Larkey, Shaun Higgins
    F Jack Ziebell, Ben Brown, Cameron Zurhaar
    FOLL Todd Goldstein, Jed Anderson, Jy Simpkin
    I/C Majak Daw, Paul Ahern, Curtis Taylor, Aaron Hall

    EMG Taylor Garner, Aiden Bonar, Tristan Xerri, Tom Murphy,

    St Kilda

    B Callum Wilkie, Dougal Howard, Dylan Roberton
    HB Ben Long, Jarryn Geary, Hunter Clark
    C Jack Billings, Jade Gresham, Bradley Hill
    HF Jack Lonie, Dan Hannebery, Dan Butler
    F Paddy Ryder, Max King, Tim Membrey
    FOLL Rowan Marshall, Zak Jones, Jack Steele,
    I/C Dean Kent, Sebastian Ross, Luke Dunstan, Ben Paton

    EMG Nick Coffield, Josh Battle, Jonathon Marsh, Jack Sinclair

    Hawthorn v Brisbane (MCG)

    Hawthorn

    B Ben Stratton, James Frawley, Ben McEvoy
    HB James Sicily, Sam Frost, Harry Morrison
    C Ricky Henderson, Jaeger O’Meara, Tom Scully
    HF Luke Breust, Shaun Burgoyne, Isaac Smith
    F Tim O’Brien, Jonathon Patton, Chad Wingard
    FOLL Jonathon Ceglar, James Worpel, Tom Mitchell
    I/C Paul Puopolo, Liam Shiels, Jack Gunston, Oliver Hanrahan

    EMG Michael Hartley, James Cousins, Conor Nash, Jack Scrimshaw

    Brisbane

    B Marcus Adams, Harris Andrews, Darcy Gardiner
    HB Daniel Rich, Grant Birchall, Noah Answerth
    C Mitch Robinson, Jarryd Lyons, Hugh McCluggage
    HF Zac Bailey, Eric Hipwood, Cam Rayner
    F Oscar McInerney, Daniel McStay, Charles Cameron
    FOLL Stefan Martin, Dayne Zorko, Lachie Neale
    I/C Jarrod Berry, Lincoln McCarthy, Alex Witherden, Brandon Starcevich

    EMG Connor Ballenden, Deven Robertson, Ryan Lester, Mitch Hinge

    West Coast v Melbourne (Optus Stadium)

    West Coast

    B Brad Sheppard, Tom Barrass, Shannon Hurn
    HB Lewis Jetta, Jeremy McGovern, Liam Duggan
    C Andrew Gaff, Elliot Yeo, Jarrod Brander
    HF Jack Redden, Jack Darling, Dom Sheed
    F Liam Ryan, Josh J. Kennedy, Jamie Cripps
    FOLL Nic Naitanui, Tim Kelly, Luke Shuey
    I/C Tom Hickey, Jack Petruccelle, Jackson Nelson, Brendon Ah Chee

    EMG Will Schofield, Bailey J. Williams, Mark Hutchings, Jake Waterman

    Melbourne

    B Neville Jetta, Steven May, Jake Lever
    HB Oscar McDonald, James Harmes, Michael Hibberd
    C Ed Langdon, Clayton Oliver, Adam Tomlinson
    HF Alex Neal-Bullen, Bayley Fritsch, Jack Viney
    F Charlie Spargo, Tom McDonald, Angus Brayshaw
    FOLL Max Gawn, Christian Petracca, Jake Melksham
    I/C Jay Lockhart, Toby Bedford, Mitch Brown, Kysaiah Pickett,

    EMG Tom Sparrow, Marty Hore, Sam Weideman, Luke Jackson

    1

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *