BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD
Friday 31st May, 7:50pm, Gabba
Brisbane
B: Jed Adcock, Joel Patfull, Ashley McGrath
HB: Elliot Yeo, Justin Clarke, Brent Staker
C: Andrew Raines, Simon Black, James Polkinghorne
HF: Rohan Bewick, Sam Michael, Pearce Hanley
F: Dayne Zorko, Ryan Lester, Marco Paparone
Foll: Billy Longer, Brent Moloney, Jack Redden
Int: Patrick Karnezis, Ryan Harwood, Jack Crisp, Sam Docherty
Emerg: Aaron Cornelius, Josh Green, Todd Banfield
In: R.Harwood, P.Karnezis, B.Longer, J.Crisp, M.Paparone, J.Clarke
Out: J.Brown (suspension), M.Leuenberger (hand), T.Rockliff (leg), J.Lisle, J.Green, S.Mayes (soreness)
Collingwood
B: Nathan Brown, Ben Reid, Heritier O’Brien
HB: Heath Shaw, Nick Maxwell, Marley Williams
C: Steele Sidebottom, Dane Swan, Luke Ball
HF: Jamie Elliott, Quinten Lynch, Brent Macaffer
F: Ben Kennedy, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair
Int: Andrew Krakouer, Kyle Martin, Paul Seedsman, Josh Thomas
Emerg: Martin Clarke, Ben Sinclair, Jarrod Witts
In: A.Didak, H.Shaw, K.Martin, J.Thomas
Out: J.Russell (ankle), S.Dwyer (groin), M.Clarke, J.Witts
CARLTON v GWS GIANTS
Saturday 1st June, 1:45pm, Etihad Stadium
Carlton
B: Mitch Robinson, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Dennis Armfield, Simon White
C: Chris Yarran, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Ed Curnow, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
F: Brock McLean, Jarrad Waite, Matthew Kreuzer
Foll: Levi Casboult, Marc Murphy, Heath Scotland
Int: Bryce Gibbs, Josh Bootsma, Tom Bell, Jaryd Cachia
Emerg: Dylan Buckley, Matthew Watson, Troy Menzel
In: C.Yarran, L.Casboult
Out: R.Warnock (knee), K.Lucas (hamstring)
GWS Giants
B: Tim Mohr, Aidan Corr, Adam Kennedy
HB: Matthew Buntine, Joshua Bruce, Dylan Shiel
C: Adam Treloar, Toby Greene, Lachie Whitfield
HF: Devon Smith, Jeremy Cameron, Rhys Palmer
F: Taylor Adams, Adam Tomlinson, Nathan Wilson
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Tom Scully, Callan Ward
Int: Dean Brogan, Jacob Townsend, Curtly Hampton, Stephen Coniglio
Emerg: Sam Reid, Setanta O’hAilpin, Will Hoskin-Elliott
In: D.Brogan, J.Townsend, N.Wilson
Out: S.Gilham, S.O’hAilpin, A.Miles
ADELAIDE CROWS v FREMANTLE
Saturday 1st June, 1:40pm, AAMI Stadium
Adelaide
B: Luke Brown, Ben Rutten, Andrew Otten
HB: Brent Reilly, Daniel Talia, Brodie Smith
C: Bernie Vince, Patrick Dangerfield, David Mackay
HF: Rory Sloane, Josh Jenkins, Sam Kerridge
F: Jared Petrenko, Thomas Lynch, Richard Douglas
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
Int: Jarryd Lyons, Shaun McKernan, Rory Laird, Jason Porplyzia
Emerg: Ricky Henderson, Brodie Martin, Matthew Wright
No change
Fremantle
B: Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Michael Johnson
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Luke McPharlin, Alex Silvagni
C: Stephen Hill, Ryan Crowley, Paul Duffield
HF: Michael Barlow, Chris Mayne, Nathan Fyfe
F: Matt de Boer, Zac Clarke, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Jack Hannath, David Mundy, Clancee Pearce
Int: Nick Suban, Hayden Crozier, Tendai Mzungu, Danyle Pearce
Emerg: Cameron Sutcliffe, Matthew Taberner, Tom Sheridan
In: S.Hill
Out: C.Sutcliffe
SYDNEY SWANS v ESSENDON
Saturday 1st June, 4:40pm, SCG
Sydney
B: Nick Malceski, Ted Richards, Nick Smith
HB: Jarrad McVeigh, Heath Grundy, Dane Rampe
C: Lewis Jetta, Daniel Hannebery, Kieren Jack
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Jude Bolton
F: Shane Mumford, Tommy Walsh, Ben McGlynn
Foll: Mike Pyke, Josh Kennedy, Luke Parker
Int: Craig Bird, Andrejs Everitt, Tom Mitchell, Mitch Morton
Emerg: Jed Lamb, Tony Armstrong, Jesse White
In: T.Mitchell, T.Walsh
Out: S.Reid (quad), J.Lamb
Essendon
B: Mark Baguley, Dustin Fletcher, Jake Carlisle
HB: David Myers, Cale Hooker, Dyson Heppell
C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Courtenay Dempsey
HF: Brendon Goddard, Stewart Crameri, Nick Kommer
F: Jason Winderlich, Patrick Ryder, Leroy Jetta
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Ben Howlett, David Zaharakis
Int: Scott Gumbleton, Jake Melksham, Michael Hibberd, Heath Hocking
Emerg: Jackson Merrett, Will Hams, Kyle Hardingham
In: S.Gumbleton
Out: M.Hurley (ankle)
GEELONG CATS v GOLD COAST SUNS
Saturday 1st June, 7:40pm, Simonds Stadium
Geelong
B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Josh Hunt
C: James Kelly, Jimmy Bartel, Steven Motlop
HF: Mathew Stokes, Steve Johnson, Allen Christensen
F: Mitch Brown, Tom Hawkins, Nathan Vardy
Foll: Trent West, Joel Selwood, Joel Corey
Int: George Burbury, Jordan Schroder, Mitch Duncan, Mark Blicavs
Emerg: Jordan Murdoch, Billie Smedts, Jesse Stringer
In: J. Kelly, N. Vardy
Out: J. Podsiadly (knee), J. Thurlow (rested)
Gold Coast
B: Trent McKenzie, Sam Day, Joel Wilkinson
HB: David Swallow, Rory Thompson, Tom Murphy
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Michael Rischitelli, Tom Lynch, Aaron Hall
F: Campbell Brown, Daniel Gorringe, Brandon Matera
Foll: Tom Nicholls, Danny Stanley, Dion Prestia
Int: Kyal Horsley, Timmy Sumner, Luke Russell, Jaeger O’Meara
Emerg: Jack Hutchins, Greg Broughton, Steven May
In: M.Rischitelli, K.Horsley, J.Wilkinson, T.Nicholls, T.Sumner
Out: J. Brennan (knee), G. Broughton, S. May, J. Hutchins, J. Lonergan (hamstring)
WESTERN BULLDOGS v PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday 1st June, 7:10pm, TIO Stadium
Western Bulldogs
B: Liam Picken, Michael Talia, Brett Goodes
HB: Jason Johannisen, Jordan Roughead, Dale Morris
C: Jack Macrae, Tom Liberatore, Clay Smith
HF: Dylan Addison, Liam Jones, Robert Murphy
F: Luke Dahlhaus, Tom Williams, Jake Stringer
Foll: Will Minson, Ryan Griffen, Nick Lower
Int: Daniel Giansiracusa, Mitch Wallis, Koby Stevens, Nathan Hrovat
Emerg: Jason Tutt, Lukas Markovic, Tom Campbell
In: M.Wallis, M.Talia
Out: M.Boyd (calf), T.Young (calf)
Port Adelaide
B: Jack Hombsch, Alipate Carlile, Cameron O’Shea
HB: Tom Logan, Thomas Jonas, Hamish Hartlett
C: Kane Cornes, Travis Boak, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Brad Ebert, John Butcher, Angus Monfries
F: Robbie Gray, Jay Schulz, Justin Westhoff
Foll: Jarrad Redden, Oliver Wines, Chad Wingard
Int: Jake Neade, Campbell Heath, Kane Mitchell, Cameron Hitchcock
Emerg: Matthew Lobbe, Aaron Young, Paul Stewart
In: C.Hitchcock, J.Hombsch, J.Neade
Out: M.Thomas (shoulder), A.Moore, S.Colquhoun
MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN
Sunday 2nd June, 3:20pm, MCG
Melbourne
B: Lynden Dunn, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Jack Watts, Cameron Pedersen, Colin Garland
C: Jack Trengove, Michael Evans, Matt Jones
HF: Luke Tapscott, Jeremy Howe, Rohan Bail
F: David Rodan, Chris Dawes, Aaron Davey
Foll: Mark Jamar, Jordie McKenzie, Nathan Jones
Int (from): James Sellar, Dean Kent, Jack Fitzpatrick, James Strauss, Joel Macdonald, Daniel Nicholson, Jake Spencer
In: D.Rodan, J.Macdonald, J.Strauss, J.Spencer, J.Fitzpatrick, C.Pedersen, D.Kent
Out: S.Byrnes (wrist), J.Magner, N.Jetta, M.Gawn
Hawthorn
B: Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Brent Guerra
HB: Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall, Sam Mitchell
C: Isaac Smith, Luke Hodge, Liam Shiels
HF: Bradley Hill, Lance Franklin, Jordan Lewis
F: Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
Foll: David Hale, Brad Sewell, Shaun Burgoyne
Int (from): Kyle Cheney, Michael Osborne, Taylor Duryea, Sam Grimley, Max Bailey, Shane Savage, Jonathan Simpkin
In: M.Osborne, D.Hale, G.Birchall, S.Savage
Out: J.Gunston (calf)
NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA
Sunday 2nd June, 4:40pm, Etihad Stadium
North Melbourne
B: Lachlan Hansen, Scott D. Thompson, Scott McMahon
HB: Daniel Wells, Nathan Grima, Michael Firrito
C: Sam Gibson, Shaun Atley, Jamie Macmillan
HF: Ben Cunnington, Drew Petrie, Brent Harvey
F: Lindsay Thomas, Aaron Black, Leigh Adams
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Ryan Bastinac
Int (from): Will Sierakowski, Levi Greenwood, Sam Wright, Jordan Gysberts, Aaron Mullett, Taylor Hine, Majak Daw
In: L.Greenwood, W.Sierakowski, J.Gysberts, T.Hine
Out: J.Ziebell (suspension)
St Kilda
B: James Gwilt, Rhys Stanley, Jack Newnes
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, Jimmy Webster
C: Jarryn Geary, Nick Dal Santo, Dylan Roberton
HF: Sebastian Ross, Arryn Siposs, David Armitage
F: Ahmed Saad, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Leigh Montagna, Jack Steven
Int (from): Josh Saunders, Nathan Wright, Beau Maister, Tom Hickey, Jackson Ferguson, Clinton Jones, Farren Ray
In: D.Armitage, J.Ferguson, N.Wright, J.Saunders
Out: L.Hayes (calf)
WEST COAST EAGLES v RICHMOND
Monday 3rd June, 5:40pm, Patersons Stadium
West Coast
B: Eric Mackenzie, Darren Glass, Sam Butler
HB: Shannon Hurn, Mitchell Brown, Matt Rosa
C: Andrew Gaff, Scott Selwood, Daniel Kerr
HF: Mark LeCras, Jack Darling, Chris Masten
F: Dean Cox, Josh Kennedy, Josh Hill
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Matt Priddis, Luke Shuey
Int (from): Patrick McGinnity, Mark Hutchings, Brad Sheppard, Andrew Embley, Bradd Dalziell, Adam Selwood, Jacob Brennan
In: A.Selwood, P.McGinnity, A.Embley
Richmond
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Bachar Houli
HB: Chris Newman, Troy Chaplin, Nick Vlastuin
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Daniel Jackson
HF: Sam Lonergan, Shane Edwards, Jake King
F: Ty Vickery, Jack Riewoldt, Dustin Martin
Foll: Ivan Maric, Brett Deledio, Nathan Foley
Int (from): Aaron Edwards, Matt White, Matthew Arnot, Brad Helbig, Jake Batchelor, Matt Dea, David Astbury
In: A.Edwards, D.Astbury, M.Arnot, M.Dea, B.Helbig
Out: L.McGuane, R.Nahas
Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom
Please Dixon be in
Thurlow out, Dwyer out, Colquhoun out, Neade in. And Gawn is GAWN! Ouchies.
IN
Kelly, Shaw, Karnezis, Clarke, Didak, K Martin, T Mitchell, Gumby, Yarran, Casboult, Brogan, Wallis, Neade, Amitage, Hale, Birchall, S Hill, A Selwood, Embley, A Edwards
OUT
Pods, Thurlow, Broughton, Hutchins, Dwyer, Hurley, S Reid, Warnock, Lucas, O’hAilpin, Gilham, Boyd, Colquhoun, Lenny, Ziebell, Gawn, Byrnes, Gunston, McGuane, Nahas
Dwyer – Staker instead of Terlich to avoid doughnut
BRISBANE LIONS
In: R.Harwood, P.Karnezis, B.Longer, J.Crisp, M.Paparone, J.Clarke
Out: J.Brown (suspension), M.Leuenberger (hand), T.Rockliff (leg), J.Lisle, J.Green, S.Mayes (soreness)
COLLINGWOOD
In: A.Didak, H.Shaw, K.Martin, J.Thomas
Out: J.Russell (ankle), S.Dwyer (groin), M.Clarke, J.Witts
Carlton v Greater Western Sydney
Etihad Stadium, Saturday June 1, 1.45pm AEST
CARLTON
In: C.Yarran, L.Casboult
Out: R.Warnock (knee), K.Lucas (hamstring)
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: D.Brogan, J.Townsend, N.Wilson
Out: S.Gilham, S.O’hAilpin, A.Miles
Adelaide v Fremantle
AAMI Stadium, Saturday June 1, 1.40pm ACST
ADELAIDE
In: –
Out: –
FREMANTLE
In: S.Hill
Out: C.Sutcliffe
Sydney Swans v Essendon
SCG, Saturday June 1, 4.40pm AEST
SYDNEY SWANS
In: T.Mitchell, T.Walsh
Out: S.Reid (quad), J.Lamb
ESSENDON
In: S.Gumbleton
Out: M.Hurley (ankle)
Geelong v Gold Coast
Simonds Stadium (Geelong), Saturday June 1, 7.40pm AEST
GEELONG
In: J. Kelly, N. Vardy
Out: J. Podsiadly (knee), J. Thurlow (rested)
GOLD COAST
In: M.Rischitelli, K.Horsley, J.Wilkinson, T.Nicholls, T.Sumner
Out: J. Brennan (knee), G. Broughton, S. May, J. Hutchins, J. Lonergan (hamstring
Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide
TIO Stadium (Darwin), Saturday June 1, 7.10pm ACST
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: M.Wallis, M.Talia
Out: M.Boyd (calf), T.Young (calf)
Port Adelaide
In: C.Hitchcock, J.Hombsch, J.Neade
Out: M.Thomas (shoulder), A.Moore, S.Colquhoun
Melbourne v Hawthorn
MCG, Sunday June 2, 3.20pm AEST
MELBOURNE
In: D.Rodan, J.Macdonald, J.Strauss, J.Spencer, J.Fitzpatrick, C.Pedersen, D.Kent
Out: S.Byrnes (wrist), J.Magner, N.Jetta, M.Gawn
HAWTHORN
In: M.Osborne, D.Hale, G.Birchall, S.Savage
Out: J.Gunston (calf)
North Melbourne v St Kilda
Etihad Stadium, Sunday June 2, 4.40pm AEST
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: L.Greenwood, W.Sierakowski, J.Gysberts, T.Hine
Out: J.Ziebell (suspension)
ST KILDA
In: D.Armitage, J.Ferguson, N.Wright, J.Saunders
Out: L.Hayes (calf)
West Coast v Richmond
Patersons Stadium, Monday June 3, 5.40pm (AWST)
WEST COAST
In: A.Selwood, P.McGinnity, A.Embley
Out: –
RICHMOND
In: A.Edwards, D.Astbury, M.Arnot, M.Dea, B.Helbig
Out: L.McGuane, R.Nahas
http://www.afl.com.au/news/teams
Still no B.Crouch after 2 weeks in the SANFL, surely next week…
CLICK HERE TO JOIN IN THE CHAT AND WATCH THE LIVE SHOW
Brisbane Lions v Collingwood
Gabba, Friday May 31, 7.50pm AEST
BRISBANE LIONS
In: R.Harwood, P.Karnezis, B.Longer, J.Crisp, M.Paparone, J.Clarke
Out: J.Brown (suspension), M.Leuenberger (hand), T.Rockliff (leg), J.Lisle, J.Green, S.Mayes (soreness)
COLLINGWOOD
In: A.Didak, H.Shaw, K.Martin, J.Thomas
Out: J.Russell (ankle), S.Dwyer (groin), M.Clarke, J.Witts
Carlton v Greater Western Sydney
Etihad Stadium, Saturday June 1, 1.45pm AEST
CARLTON
In: C.Yarran, L.Casboult
Out: R.Warnock (knee), K.Lucas (hamstring)
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: D.Brogan, J.Townsend, N.Wilson
Out: S.Gilham, S.O’hAilpin, A.Miles
Adelaide v Fremantle
AAMI Stadium, Saturday June 1, 1.40pm ACST
ADELAIDE
In: –
Out: –
FREMANTLE
In: S.Hill
Out: C.Sutcliffe
Sydney Swans v Essendon
SCG, Saturday June 1, 4.40pm AEST
SYDNEY SWANS
In: T.Mitchell, T.Walsh
Out: S.Reid (quad), J.Lamb
ESSENDON
In: S.Gumbleton
Out: M.Hurley (ankle)
Geelong v Gold Coast
Simonds Stadium (Geelong), Saturday June 1, 7.40pm AEST
GEELONG
In: J. Kelly, N. Vardy
Out: J. Podsiadly (knee), J. Thurlow (rested)
GOLD COAST
In: M.Rischitelli, K.Horsley, J.Wilkinson, T.Nicholls, T.Sumner
Out: J. Brennan (knee), G. Broughton, S. May, J. Hutchins, J. Lonergan (hamstring
Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide
TIO Stadium (Darwin), Saturday June 1, 7.10pm ACST
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: M.Wallis, M.Talia
Out: M.Boyd (calf), T.Young (calf)
PORT ADELAIDE
In: C.Hitchcock, J.Hombsch, J.Neade
Out: M.Thomas (shoulder), A.Moore, S.Colquhoun
Melbourne v Hawthorn
MCG, Sunday June 2, 3.20pm AEST
MELBOURNE
In: D.Rodan, J.Macdonald, J.Strauss, J.Spencer, J.Fitzpatrick, C.Pedersen, D.Kent
Out: S.Byrnes (wrist), J.Magner, N.Jetta, M.Gawn
HAWTHORN
In: M.Osborne, D.Hale, G.Birchall, S.Savage
Out: J.Gunston (calf)
North Melbourne v St Kilda
Etihad Stadium, Sunday June 2, 4.40pm AEST
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: L.Greenwood, W.Sierakowski, J.Gysberts, T.Hine
Out: J.Ziebell (suspension)
ST KILDA
In: D.Armitage, J.Ferguson, N.Wright, J.Saunders
Out: L.Hayes (calf)
West Coast v Richmond
Patersons Stadium, Monday June 3, 5.40pm (AWST)
WEST COAST
In: A.Selwood, P.McGinnity, A.Embley
Out: –
RICHMOND
In: A.Edwards, D.Astbury, M.Arnot, M.Dea, B.Helbig
Out: L.McGuane, R.Nahas
Geez who do I put on the ground for the Capt Loop Hole sooooo many to choose from. Rocky, Waters, Gawn, Rowe, Sinclair, Thurlow, Crouch
This sucks. Will now have to reverse trade.
Will both mayes and dwyer out will need to trade 1 for staker to avoid the donut.
Which one?
Up mayes
Down dwyer
Thinking mayes.
Ellis, thurlow, hutchins, and Dixon all in back line time to hit that reverse button, there goes getting buddy must be a sign that he won’t have a good week.
Trade to get in Staker
T/U – Dwyer
T/D – Heath
How is Terlich still in!?!? He broke his ribs!! What a hard c**t!!
Hi All
Some big outs, anyone know if you can do one trade before the game on Friday night then a second later in the round, obviously not with teams already played
tu you’re sweet
td no love for Rob
Was going to get Stevie J next week but now that I would of had 2 doughnuts in my FWD, i just had to get Stevie J in this week.
Daisy – Stevie J
Neade – Nic Nat (Switch Rowe into FWD Nic Nat in RCK, Rowe, Gawn, Leunburger all out). Will now have 1 doughnut.
When is it time to jump off O’Meara?
I’m thinking of getting trading him for Murphy next week for a price difference around 60k.
Will leave me with 140k
Think Hutchings will get named?
On extended bench at the moment.
And who is more chance of being sub out of him and Hrovat?
Wow, i have 7 ‘outs’ but amazingly i can field 22 with one emergency (kommer)
HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.
I have got no idea what to do this week.
All I know Luey had to go but my forward line is in disarray.
Based on the Following
Rucks: Luey Mummy Gawn Sinclair (WCE)
FWD; Buddy, Cox, JJK, MacCaffer, Staker Mayes Rocky,Rowe.
145,000 in the kitty what would you do.
Jed Lamb could be a great POD after the byes, already 10k down from his starting price…of 115k 😉
I’ve got 3 players missing in the middle (Viney, Crouch & Lonergan, with no DPP links.
I can save the doughnut by trading one of them out, swinging a DPP player into the middle and bringing Staker in, but doing that severely limits the upgrade options I’ll have in the Rucks for Leuenberger.
So, thumbs up:
Long term is more important. Carry the doughnut.
Thumbs down:
You need to fix your problems now. Trade in the middle.
Can’t afford a doughnut.
Thumbs Up: Mayes to Lyons
Thumbs Down: Dwyer to Lyons
Comment if I’m crazy
Who’s joining me in shaking their fists furiously at Mr C Dixon? Clearly doesn’t want to play in my SC side.
My perfectly bad trade this year.
Big outs like everybody but happy to see B. Kennedy and Webster selected.
My Blicvas to Gawn trade goes from bad to worse.
I’m one short in the midfield and a MID/DEF DPP would be helpful. I have several, all in the backline (clever, I know). The only matching rookies I can see are Saunders and Colquhoun. Saunders named, Colquhoun not. Either way they’d go to my bench.
Options are taking a doughnut or trading for one of the above DPPs. Trade options are Mayes, Crouch or Dwyer.
T/U – trade Mayes for Saunders
T/D – take the doughnut
or suggestions welcome
Still no Waters.
Damn you Mayes and Thurlow.
Trades this week:
Mayes – Staker
Leunberger – Bartel via Cox DPP
Stevie J TU
Jimmy Bartel TD
Thanks, guys
Any chance Geelong could make Blicavs the sub now that West and Vardy are in the side?
which mid rookie out of m.hutchins, hrovat, t.mitchell and k.martin should i get??
All these rookies out of my side and the one rookie I wanted to be out in Daw cause he’ll lose about a trillion dollars is actually playing. FML
Sorry Dixon your out for hrvat via vlas into my backs,
Then Mayes for Stevie J!!!!
One does not simply have a full side with playing emergencies..
Was planning on Trading out Neade to Staker, but Dwyer’s omission raising the doubt whether he should go instead: –
Thumbs UP: Trade OUT Neade. $ 273,100. BE 78. Ave 63, 3wAve 50, 5 wAve 57. Named this week. Bye (Rnd 11). GWS, Syd
Thumbs DOWN: Trade OUT Dwyer. $ 353,700. BE 39. Ave 72, 3wAve 91, 5wAve 72.8. Rested this week, Melb, WB, Bye (rnd 13).
Was going to go Neade out this week, use Dwyer as cover until trading him to Selwood in Rnd 13. Dwyer going to get his spot back???
which one this week folks?
Nic Nat for Leuy (thumbs up)
or
Watson for O’Meara (thumbs down)
T/U Lewey for Maric straight swap
T/D Lewey for Franklin via Cox to Ruck
Cheers
melbourne fc facebook page going into overload with the announcement of the team…not many supporters liking the changes…
I’m in more trouble than the early settlers with all the outs. Rockliff, Lueneggandhamberger, Gawn, Thurlow, Hutchings plus with clouds around Deleidio, Terlich, and Kennedy….. Think I’ll write this one off
Cats fans, Burbury JS? Who is the best forward rookie option apart from Staker?
Burbury
Lyons
Kennedy
Paparone
Seriously, can somebody tell me why Magner was dropped?
21 disposals, 12 kicks, 9 handballs, 4 marks, 6 tackles.
Working his guts out for the MFC.
Not even a dees supporter and still feel sorry for the fella.
Tells you something about Melbourne, doesn’t it? Bloody crazy.
Why is it that I have to subscribe now to watch pimp my side on the heral sun site?
Basket case. I can’t see Neeld lasting. The article about Cale Morton spoke volumes.
Who should go out this week – Viney (UP) or Lonergan (DOWN)?
Trade neade – staker (thumbs up)
Trade dwyer – staker (thumbs down)
Trade leuy – nic nat (thumbs up)
trade leuy – minson (thumbs down)
Thanks
11 OUTS!!! Thats IF Terlich plays. Are you serious????
2 trades still leaves me a donut.
FML
Nice and simple one, both R12 Byes, both keepers
T/U – NicNat
T/D – Stevie J
Any Brissy boys know whether Sam Michael has been rucking in the twos or just playing up front?
Good Morning SCt’ers 🙂
Can I get a thumbs up for my trades this week??
Leuy & Mayes for Nicnat and Big Will 🙂
100k in kitty still then next week
Neale & Goodes for FWD Rook(Danihar??) and Goddard
Will be very wet here in Brisbane tonight
Torn between Tom Mitchell and Kyle Martin as young gun pick this week. Both have amazing stats in the reserves. I’ve gone for Mitchell for now – thoughts?
Don’t know much about the Ho rat, and I’m an eagles supporter and don’t think hutchings will play much this year (played against GWS and Bris – when Kerr was out).
who for Staker out of Neade, Gawn, Daw or Rowe???
Neade – he’s playing, will probably drop in value but not a lot
Gawn – won’t lose money this week
Daw – don’t think he’ll play this week
Rowe – doesn’t look to be getting a game
TU – Staker – Daw, bring Rowe into your Rucks and open up a R/F link for Cox/NicNat sitting in your FWDs
TD – Staker – Neade it’s all about the money
Comments please……
dixon- traded him and he got 52, been injured ever since but i’ve covered him. losing patience now- will he ever play again?!!
held him this long, stick with him (thumbs up)
the tribe has spoken, it’s time to go (thumbs down)
I haven’t been watching the Carlton games, but does anyone know if Andrew Walker has moved positions or if he is carrying an injury?? His last 3 haven’t been great.
All right, thinking:
Dwyer – Franklin
Viney – Staker (Rockliff to MID bench)
Thoughts?
can’t afford nic nat so looking outside the box for a ruck replacement for lewie-
mike pike, zac clarke, maric? then i saw kreuzer, only $380k- seems like a bargain, what am i missing? my main problem is jacobs is my other ruck and is stinking it up, so it’s a bit of a risk…..but i’ll end up with $190k in the bank
go for it, kreuzer is the man (thumbs up)
play it safe, go minson (thumbs down)
This week is a must win and with the teams out i have two ways to go with it
Thumbs up – Hutchins to Hrovat (via D. pearce) and whitfield to hawkins (via menzel) but that leaves hannath in the rucks with goldy
Thumbs down – luey to vardy and then whitfield to cox (via menzel) leaving maybe a zero in the back line (siewriaoski extended bench)
Please help
rucks were ryder, luey, daw and gawn.
luey and gawn both out and daw is basically a donut.
already brought in staker for luey via rowe so only have the 1 trade left this week.
only had $200 i the kitty so upgrading luey to nicnat wasnt an option.
no idea what to do.
t/u: trade and fix – but who comes in?
t/d: hold fire this week and look at grimely next week.
Dwyer – Staker leaves me with enough case to upgrade Kommer to a $540K mid:
T/U: J. Selwood
T/D: A. Swallow
o I’ve asked the Leuey -> Stevie J or Minson question but I have another idea.
Like many, I’m stuck with Jacobs. What I could do is trade Jacobs to SJ this week (Sauce is losing money fast) and Leuey to Minson next week (or after the bye). This will mean playing Blicavs (or Hannath) for 1 week.
TU – Stick with Jacobs (he should recover) and use funds to upgrade rookies to premiums (Dwyer to Selwood was my first move next week).
TD – Spend the cash to bring in a premium like Minson, even if it means having Blicavs on field for a week (and upgrade dwyer to selwood in the rnd 12/13 bye.)
Comment: Trade Jacobs and keep Leuey on the bench as with a rnd 11 bye for Minson, you will only miss Leuey for 2-4 weeks (that’s 2-4 more weeks with Blicavs or Hannath on field)
Up in arms weather to go for Nic Nat or goldy.
Thumps up Nic Nat
Thumps down goldy
Thanks peeps!!
Was just on the AFL website. Thought I’d have a quick look at the teams. They’ve got RD8 teams up! #uselesspricks
Thank the SC Gods for SCT 🙂
Not real happy with the Suns throwing Rhymeswithorange and Tom Nichols up against each other as the replacement for Zmith. Means Rhymeswithorange will be on the bubble next week and we’ll have no idea about his JS and then Nicholls will probably be the same the week after!
Hey SCTs any love for big Ivan as a straight swap for luey heard hes all but over his ankle problems and at 470 odd seems a bargain. Do you guys think he can get back to the scores he was ripping out last year?????
Trade A. Walker or Monfries to Staker?