The Teams – R12

Written by Motts on June 8 2017

While we wait for the first 2 teams of the round to come up, I just want to say a massive thank you to all of SCT’s writers and contributors.

These guys work hard every week of the footy season for very little recognition/compensation soย on behalf of everyone who drops past the site weekly (daily!) I want to say….

YOU GUYS ROCK!!!

That means you too, Chaos Theory!

SYDNEY SWANS v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Thursday June 8 at the SCG, 7:20pm

SWANS

B: N.Smith, L.Melican, D.Rampe

HB: N.Newman, H.Grundy, J.Lloyd

C: Z.Jones, J.Kennedy, C.Mills

HF: I.Heeney, L.Franklin, G.Hewett

F: T.Papley, S.Reid, G.Rohan

FOL: C.Sinclair, L.Parker, D.Hannebery

I/C: W.Hayward, K.Jack, S.Naismith, D.Towers

EMG: A.Aliir, O.Florent, H.Marsh

IN: K.Jack, S.Naismith

OUT: K.Tippett (Omitted), O.Florent (Omitted)

BULLDOGS

B: F.Roberts, M.Adams, J.Johannisen

HB: M.Boyd, E.Wood, M.Suckling

C: L.Hunter, J.Macrae, C.Daniel

HF: L.Dahlhaus, T.Cloke, T.Dickson

F: L.Jong, J.Stringer, L.Picken

FOL: J.Roughead, M.Bontempelli, M.Wallis

I/C: T.McLean, S.Biggs, B.Dale, T.English

EMG: Z.Cordy, M.Honeychurch, J.Redpath

IN: M.Boyd, T.Cloke, F.Roberts, T.McLean

OUT: R.Murphy (Hamstring), D.Morris (Ankle), T.Boyd (Back), B.Williams (Omitted)

ADELAIDE CROWS v ST KILDA

Friday June 9 at the Adelaide Oval, 7:50pm

CROWS

B: Kyle Hartigan, Jake Lever, Rory Laird

HB: Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia, Richard Douglas

C: Rory Atkins, Rory Sloane, Charlie Cameron

HF: Wayne Milera, Taylor Walker, Tom Lynch

F: Andy Otten, Josh Jenkins, Eddie Betts

FOL: Sam Jacobs, Matt Crouch, Brad Crouch

I/C: Jono Beech, Riley Knight, Jake Kelly, Hugh Greenwood

EMG: David Mackay, Tom Doedee, Reilly Oโ€™Brien

IN: Jono Beech, Riley Knight

OUT: Luke Brown (fractured cheekbone), David Mackay (omitted)

SAINTS

B: Jarryn Geary, Nathan Brown, Dylan Roberton

HB: Jack Newnes, Jake Carlisle, Sam Gilbert

C: Leigh Montagna, Jack Steele, Jack Billings

HF: Blake Acres, Josh Bruce, Maverick Weller

F: Jade Gresham, Paddy McCartin, Tim Membrey

FOL: Billy Longer, Seb Ross, Jack Steven

I/C: Koby Stevens, Jimmy Webster, Nathan Wright, Jack Sinclair

EMG: Tom Hickey, Jack Lonie, Daniel McKenzie

IN: J. Webster, J. Bruce, N. Wright

OUT: S. Savage (omitted), D. Minchington (omitted), D. McKenzie (omitted)

HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday June 10 at the MCG, 1:45pm

HAWKS

B: Blake Hardwick, Kaiden Brand, Shaun Burgoyne

HB: Ryan Burton, Josh Gibson, Daniel Howe

C: Isaac Smith, Luke Hodge, Liam Shiels

HF: Luke Breust, Jack Gunston, Will Langford

F: Tim Oโ€™Brien, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo

FOL: Ben McEvoy, Tom Mitchell, James Cousins

I/C: Ricky Henderson, Taylor Duryea, Brendan Whitecross, James Sicily

EMG: Billy Hartung, Kade Stewart, Ryan Schoenmakers

IN: Tim Oโ€™Brien, Will Langford

OUT: Ty Vickery, Dallas Willsmore

SUNS

B: J. Joyce, J. Leslie, K. Kolodjashnij

HB: P. Hanley, S. May, A. Saad

C: M. Rosa, G. Ablett, D. Swallow

HF: J. Lyons, T. Lynch, T. Miller

F: A. Sexton, P. Wright, J. Martin

FOL: J. Witts, A. Hall, M. Barlow

INT: C. Ah Chee, S. Lemmens, B. Matera, M. Willis

EMG: J. Lonergan, B. Ainsworth, B. Scheer

IN: M. Willis, C. Ah Chee

OUT: J. Harbrow (suspension), W. Brodie (omitted)

BRISBANE LIONS v FREMANTLE

Saturday June 10 at the Gabba, 4:35pm

LIONS

B: Darcy Gardiner, Harris Andrews, Daniel Rich

HB: Sam Mayes, Tom Cutler, Marco Paparone

C: Nick Robertson, Dayne Zorko, Ryan Lester

HF: Lewis Taylor, Jarrod Berry, Hugh McCluggage

F: Daniel McStay, Eric Hipwood, Jake Barrett

FOL: Stefan Martin, Tom Rockliff, Dayne Beams

I/C: Ryan Harwood, Ryan Bastinac, Rhys Mathieson, Archie Smith

EMG: Ben Keays, Alex Witherden, Michael Close

IN: Tom Rockliff, Ryan Harwood

OUT: Ben Keays (Omitted), Matthew Hammelmann (Omitted)

DOCKERS

B: Lee Spurr, Joel Hamling, Lachie Weller

HB: Cam Sutcliffe, Michael Johnson, Darcy Tucker

C: Stephen Hill, Lachie Neale, Brad Hill

HF: Connor Blakely, Shane Kersten, Michael Walters

F: Brady Grey, Cam McCarthy, Hayden Crozier

FOL: Jon Griffin, Nat Fyfe, David Mundy

I/C: Tommy Sheridan, Sam Collins, Brennan Cox, Luke Ryan

EMG: Ryan Nyhuis, Nick Suban, Sean Darcy

IN: Tommy Sheridan, Sam Collins, Brennan Cox

OUT: Ed Langdon (Knee), Matt Taberner (Omitted), Ethan Hughes (Omitted)

ESSENDON v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday June 10 at Etihad Stadium, 7:25pm

BOMBERS

B: Martin Gleeson, Michael Hurley, Mark Baguley

HB: Brendon Goddard, Michael Hartley, Andrew McGrath

C: Conor McKenna, Zach Merrett, Travis Colyer

HF: James Stewart, Cale Hooker, Orazio Fantasia

F: Dyson Heppell, Joe Daniher, David Myers

FOL: Tom Bellchambers, Jobe Watson, David Zaharakis

I/C: Ben Howlett, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, James Kelly, Josh Green

EMG: Craig Bird, Brent Stanton, Kyle Langford

IN: James Kelly

OUT: Brent Stanton

POWER

B: Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Clurey, Jack Hombsch

HB: Matt Broadbent, Tom Jonas, Hamish Hartlett

C: Brad Ebert, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec

HF: Jarman Impey, Justin Westhoff, Sam Powell-Pepper

F: Chad Wingard, Charlie Dixon, Jackson Trengove

FOL: Paddy Ryder, Robbie Gray, Travis Boak

I/C: Jasper Pittard, Sam Gray, Jimmy Toumpas, Brendon Ah Chee

EMG: Jake Neade, Willem Drew, Jesse Palmer

IN: Chad Wingard

OUT: Aaron Young

CARLTON v GWS GIANTS

Sunday June 11 at Etihad Stadium, 3:20pm

BLUES

B: Tom Williamson, Alex Silvagni, Jacob Weitering

HB: Kade Simpson, Lachie Plowman, Caleb Marchbank

C: Sam Docherty, Patrick Cripps, David Cuningham

HF: Ed Curnow, Jack Silvagni, Charlie Curnow

F: Zac Fisher, Levi Casboult, Matthew Wright

FOL: Matthew Krezuer, Bryce Gibbs, Marc Murphy

I/C (from): Nick Graham, Jed Lamb, Liam Jones, Sam Petrevski-Seton, Liam Sumner, Billie Smedts, Dale Thomas

IN: Thomas, Jones, Smedts, Lamb

OUT: Macreadie

GIANTS

B: Phil Davis, Aidan Corr, Nathan Wilson

HB: Zac Williams, Adam Tomlinson, Heath Shaw

C: Tom Scully, Callan Ward, Lachie Whitfield

HF: Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Matt de Boer

F: Sam Reid, Jonny Patton, Matt Kennedy

FOL: Shane Mumford, Josh Kelly, Dylan Shiel

I/C (from): Harry Perryman, Dawson Simpson, Tim Taranto, Daniel Lloyd, Harry Himmelberg, Steve Johnson, Jeremy Finlayson

IN: Steve Johnson, Dawson Simpson, Jeremy Finlayson

OUT: Nil

MELBOURNE v COLLINGWOOD

Monday June 12 at the MCG, 3:20pm

DEMONS

B: Jayden Hunt, Tom McDonald, Neville Jetta

HB: Michael Hibberd, Sam Frost, Jordan Lewis

C: Christian Salem, Clayton Oliver, Nathan Jones

HF: Dom Tyson, Jack Watts, Mitch Hannan

F: Alex Neal-Bullen, Christian Petracca, Jeff Garlett

FOL: Cam Pedersen, Bernie Vince, Jack Viney

I/C (from): Jake Melksham, Oscar McDonald, Tomas Bugg, James Harmes

IN: Salem

OUT: Wagner (omitted)

MAGPIES

B: Jeremy Howe, Lynden Dunn, Brayden Maynard

HB: Josh Smith, Tom Langdon, Matthew Scharenberg

C: Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Tom Phillips

HF: Jordan De Goey, Alex Fasolo, Will Hoskin-Elliott

F: Callum Brown, Darcy Moore, Tim Broomhead

FOL: Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Adam Treloar

I/C (from): James Aish, Levi Greenwood, Jack Crisp, Ben Crocker

IN: Alex Fasolo, Tom Langdon, James Aish, Callum Brown

OUT: Daniel Wells (calf), Jamie Elliott (ankle), Tyson Goldsack (shoulder), Jackson Ramsay (omitted)

Geelong, North Melbourne, Richmond and West Coast have the bye.

 

 

16
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

24 thoughts on “The Teams – R12”

  1. Thursday, June 8

    Sydney v Western Bulldogs at the SCG, 7.20pm AEST

    SYDNEY
    In: K.Jack, S.Naismith
    Out: K.Tippett, O.Florent (omitted)

    WESTERN BULLDOGS
    In: M.Boyd, T.Cloke, F.Roberts, T.McLean
    Out:R.Murphy (hamstring), D.Morris (ankle), T.Boyd (back), B.Williams (omitted)

    5

    0
  2. Rookie frenzy!

    This week’s AFL sponsored by Krispy Kreme.

    Great for one week of cover and then donuts all season.

    6

    0
  3. Pretty uneventful news. A few new debutantes this week:
    Brown (Coll) – MID/FWD $117.3k
    Cox (Frem) – DEF/FWD $117.3k
    Beech (Adel) – FWD $117.3k

    7

    0
  4. Can’t believe Luke Ryan survived! FURL getting soft? For those looking for a DEF downgrade option and aren’t sold on Scharenberg this round then Ryan could be an option in round 14. Lets you hold Stewart, Newman, Otten, etc for another week or two and squeeze just that little bit more out of your cashcows.

    6

    0
  5. Sunday, June 11

    Carlton v Greater Western Sydney at Etihad Stadium

    CARLTON
    In: D.Thomas, L.Jones, J.Lamb
    Out: H.Macreadie, S.Petrevski-Seton, N.Graham

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
    In: S.Johnson
    Out: D.Lloyd

    0

    1
    1. I guess that answers the question about who goes out of my team for Cousins this week.

      Lloyd wins over Myers!!

      2

      0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *