The Teams – R19

Written by Motts on August 5 2010

With thanks to PA and Sam. Cheers fellas!

Friday August 6
Essendon v Carlton at the MCG, 7.40pm

Saturday August 7
Sydney Swans v Hawthorn at the SCG, 2.10pm
North Melbourne v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm
Geelong Cats v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.10pm
West Coast v Brisbane Lions at Subiaco Oval, 5.40pm

Sunday August 8
St Kilda v Port Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm
Melbourne v Richmond at the MCG, 2.10pm
Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at AAMI Stadium, 4.10pm

ESSENDON v CARLTON
Essendon
B: Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
HB: Mark McVeigh, Michael Hurley, Cale Hooker
C: David Zaharakis, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Kyle Hardingham, Jay Neagle, Travis Colyer
F: Angus Monfries, David Hille, Alwyn Davey
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Bachar Houli, Ben Howlett
I/C: Kyle Reimers, Sam Lonergan, Jason Winderlich, Brent Prismall
Emg: Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Myers, Jake Carlisle

In: Winderlich
Out: Scott Gumbleton (ribs)

Carlton
B: Jordan Russell, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
HB: Dennis Armfield, Paul Bower, Shaun Grigg
C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Bryce Gibbs
HF: Kade Simpson, Lachie Henderson, Marc Murphy
F: Shaun Hampson, Jarrad Waite, Eddie Betts
Foll: Robert Warnock, Andrew Carrazzo, David Ellard
I/C: Marcus Davies, Jeff Garlett, Richard Hadley, Mitch Robinson
Emg: Joe Anderson, Mark Austin, Setanta O’hAilpin

In: Hadley, Armfield, Davies, Robinson
Out: Brad Fisher, Andrew Walker, Chris Johnson, Chris Yarran (ankle)

New: Marcus Davies (Tasmania U18)

SYDNEY SWANS v HAWTHORN
Sydney Swans
B: Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
C: Daniel Hannebery, Brett Kirk, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Ben McGlynn, Ryan O’Keefe, Josh Kennedy
F: Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C: Trent Dennis-Lane, Lewis Jetta, Martin Mattner, Jesse White
Emg: Nathan Gordon, Brett Meredith, Sam Reid

In: Dennis-Lane
Out: Brett Meredith

Hawthorn
B: Stephen Gilham, Ben Stratton, Thomas Murphy
HB: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Brent Guerra
C: Chance Bateman, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF: Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Clinton Young
F: Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Rick Ladson, Garry Moss, Matt Suckling, Simon Taylor
Emg: Jarryd Morton, Ryan Schoenmakers, Brendan Whitecross

In: Moss, Taylor, Suckling
Out: Wayde Skipper, Cyril Rioli (suspension), Brendan Whitecross

NORTH MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE
North Melbourne
B: Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Daniel Pratt, Nathan Grima, Scott McMahon
C: Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
HF: Ryan Bastinac, Aaron Edwards, Daniel Wells
F: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Todd Goldstein, Leigh Harding, Jamie Macmillan, Cruize Garlett
Emg: Gavin Urquhart, David Hale, Marcus White

In: Pratt, Wells, Grima, Garlett
Out: Josh Smith, Ed Lower (collarbone), Marcus White, Ben Speight

Fremantle
B: Dylan Roberton, Antoni Grover, Greg Broughton
HB: Justin Bollenhagen, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Nathan Fyfe
HF: Jay van Berlo, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Adam McPhee, Michael Johnson, Matthew de Boer
Foll: Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Paul Duffield
I/C: Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Paul Hasleby, Jesse Crichton
Emg: Michael Walters, Clayton Hinkley, Zac Clarke

In: Bradley, Palmer, Roberton
Out: Aaron Sandilands (foot), Hayden Ballantyne (foot), Chris Tarrant (knee)

GEELONG CATS v COLLINGWOOD
Geelong Cats
B: Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: James Kelly, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
C: Jimmy Bartel, Cameron Ling, Andrew Mackie
HF: Paul Chapman, Cameron Mooney, Steve Johnson
F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Travis Varcoe
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C: Joel Corey, David Wojcinski, Shannon Byrnes, Tom Lonergan
Emg: James Podsiadly, Trent West, Simon Hogan

In: Bartel
Out: Trent West

Collingwood
B: Nick Maxwell, Simon Prestigiacomo, Ben Reid
HB: Harry O’Brien, Tyson Goldsack, Heath Shaw
C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
HF: Luke Ball, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
F: Dayne Beams, Leigh Brown, Steele Sidebottom
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Alan Didak, Ben Johnson, Brent Macaffer, Chris Dawes
Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

In: Shaw, Prestigiacomo
Out: Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

WEST COAST v BRISBANE LIONS
West Coast
B: Will Schofield, Matthew Spangher, Brett Jones
HB: Beau Waters, Mitchell Brown, Brad Sheppard
C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Matt Rosa
HF: Brad Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Strijk
F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Ben McKinley
Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Tom Swift
I/C: Patrick McGinnity, Nic Naitanui, Ashley Smith, Lewis Stevenson
Emg: Callum Wilson, Koby Stevens, Beau Wilkes

In: McKinley, Spangher
Out: Eric Mackenzie (suspension), Chris Masten (ankle)

Brisbane Lions
B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Cheynee Stiller
C: Jack Redden, Tom Rockliff, Jared Brennan
HF: Daniel Rich, Mitchell Clark, Luke Power
F: Albert Proud, Jonathan Brown, Brent Staker
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black
I/C: Jed Adcock, Ryan Harwood, Todd Banfield, Aaron Cornelius
Emg: Travis Johnstone, James Hawksley, Jesse O’Brien

In: Maguire, Adcock, Cornelius
Out: Xavier Clarke (hamstring), Justin Sherman, Brendan Fevola (groin)

ST KILDA v PORT ADELAIDE
St Kilda
B: Robert Eddy, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
HB: Jason Gram, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF: Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
F: Sean Dempster, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Adam Schneider
I/C (from): Ben McEvoy, Jarryn Geary, Clinton Jones, Brett Peake, Rhys Stanley, Tom Simpkin, Luke Miles

In: McQualter, Eddy, Jones, Miles, Simpkin, Stanley
Out: Zac Dawson (hand), Jack Steven, Tom Lynch

New: Tom Simpkin (Geelong Falcons/rookie list)

Port Adelaide
B: Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Tom Logan
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Troy Chaplin, Danny Meyer
C: Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, David Rodan
F: Justin Westhoff, Daniel Stewart, Brett Ebert
Foll: Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Robbie Gray
I/C (from): Mitchell Banner, Matthew Broadbent, Andrew Moore, Jack Trengove, Scott Harding, Jasper Pittard, Matt Thomas

In: Logan, Harding, Thomas, Pittard
Out: Nick Salter (calf)

New: Jasper Pittard (Geelong Falcons)

MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
Melbourne

Richmond

ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Adelaide
B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Nathan van Berlo
C: Brad Symes, Bernie Vince, David Mackay
HF: Ricky Henderson, Taylor Walker, Chris Knights
F: Rory Sloane, Kurt Tippett, Richard Douglas
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C (from): Phil Davis, Ivan Maric, James Sellar, Jason Porplyzia, Brodie Martin, Chris Schmidt, Matthew Jaensch

In: Johncock, Knights, Sellar, Martin, Davis
Out: Patrick Dangerfield (hand), Jack Gunston

Western Bulldogs
B: Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF: Robert Murphy, Liam Jones, Brad Johnson
F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Shaun Higgins, Josh Hill, Brodie Moles, Jordan Roughead

In: Addison, Hill, Eagleton
Out: –

MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
Melbourne
B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
HB: Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
C: Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
HF: Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
F: Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
Foll: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
I/C (from): Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller

In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
Out: –

Richmond
B: Chris Newman, Will Thursfield, David Astbury
HB: Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
C: Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
HF: Ben Nason, Mitch Farmer, Jake King
F: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
Foll: Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
I/C (from): Andrew Collins, Andrew Browne, Tyrone Vickery, Jeromey Webberley, Robbie Hicks, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance

In: Collins, Rance, Vickery
Out: –

0
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

40 thoughts on “The Teams – R19”

  1. B: Josh Hunt – Matthew Scarlett – Tom Lonergan
    HB: Corey Enright – Harry Taylor – James Kelly
    C: Andrew Mackie – Cameron Ling – Joel Corey
    HF: Paul Chapman – Tom Hawkins – Jimmy Bartel
    F: Steve Johnson – Cameron Mooney – Travis Varcoe
    Foll: Brad Ottens – Joel Selwood – Gary Ablett
    Int : Mathew Stokes, Shannon Byrnes, David Wojcinski, Darren Milburn
    Emerg: James Podsiadly, Trent West, Simon Hogan

    0

    0
  2. Collingwood

    B: Nick Maxwell, Simon Prestigiacomo, Ben Reid
    HB: Harry O’Brien, Tyson Goldsack, Heath Shaw
    C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
    HF: Luke Ball, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
    F: Dayne Beams, Leigh Brown, Steele Sidebottom
    Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
    Int: Alan Didak, Ben Johnson, Chris Dawes, Brent Macaffer

    Emg: Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair, Tarkyn Lockyer

    In: Simon Prestigiacomo, Heath Shaw
    Out: Jarryd Blair, Nathan Brown (omitted)

    0

    0
  3. B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath

    HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Cheynee Stiller

    C: Jack Redden, Tom Rockliff, Jared Brennan

    HF: Daniel Rich, Mitch Clark, Luke Power

    F: Albert Proud, Jonathan Brown, Brent Staker

    Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black

    Int: Jed Adcock, Ryan Harwood, Todd Banfield, Aaron Cornelius, ,

    Emg:, Travis Johnstone, James Hawksley, Jesse O’Brien

    In: Jed Adcock, Matt Maguire, Aaron Cornelius

    Out: Xavier Clarke (Hamstring), Brendan Fevola (Groin), Justin Sherman (Omitted)

    0

    0
  4. Melbourne
    B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
    HB: Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
    C: Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
    HF: Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
    F: Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
    FOLL: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
    I/C (from): Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller
    In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
    Out: –

    0

    0
  5. Teams: round 19

    ROUND 19

    All times are local

    Friday August 6
    Essendon v Carlton at the MCG, 7.40pm

    Saturday August 7
    Sydney Swans v Hawthorn at the SCG, 2.10pm
    North Melbourne v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm
    Geelong Cats v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.10pm
    West Coast v Brisbane Lions at Subiaco Oval, 5.40pm

    Sunday August 8
    St Kilda v Port Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm
    Melbourne v Richmond at the MCG, 2.10pm
    Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at AAMI Stadium, 4.10pm

    ESSENDON v CARLTON
    Essendon
    B: Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
    HB: Mark McVeigh, Michael Hurley, Cale Hooker
    C: David Zaharakis, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
    HF: Kyle Hardingham, Jay Neagle, Travis Colyer
    F: Angus Monfries, David Hille, Alwyn Davey
    Foll: Patrick Ryder, Bachar Houli, Ben Howlett
    I/C: Kyle Reimers, Sam Lonergan, Jason Winderlich, Brent Prismall
    Emg: Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Myers, Jake Carlisle

    In: Winderlich
    Out: Scott Gumbleton (ribs)

    Carlton
    B: Jordan Russell, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
    HB: Dennis Armfield, Paul Bower, Shaun Grigg
    C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Bryce Gibbs
    HF: Kade Simpson, Lachie Henderson, Marc Murphy
    F: Shaun Hampson, Jarrad Waite, Eddie Betts
    Foll: Robert Warnock, Andrew Carrazzo, David Ellard
    I/C: Marcus Davies, Jeff Garlett, Richard Hadley, Mitch Robinson
    Emg: Joe Anderson, Mark Austin, Setanta O’hAilpin

    In: Hadley, Armfield, Davies, Robinson
    Out: Brad Fisher, Andrew Walker, Chris Johnson, Chris Yarran (ankle)

    New: Marcus Davies (Tasmania U18)

    SYDNEY SWANS v HAWTHORN
    Sydney Swans
    B: Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
    HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
    C: Daniel Hannebery, Brett Kirk, Jarrad McVeigh
    HF: Ben McGlynn, Ryan O’Keefe, Josh Kennedy
    F: Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
    Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
    I/C: Trent Dennis-Lane, Lewis Jetta, Martin Mattner, Jesse White
    Emg: Nathan Gordon, Brett Meredith, Sam Reid

    In: Dennis-Lane
    Out: Brett Meredith

    Hawthorn
    B: Stephen Gilham, Ben Stratton, Thomas Murphy
    HB: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Brent Guerra
    C: Chance Bateman, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
    HF: Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Clinton Young
    F: Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis
    Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
    I/C: Rick Ladson, Garry Moss, Matt Suckling, Simon Taylor
    Emg: Jarryd Morton, Ryan Schoenmakers, Brendan Whitecross

    In: Moss, Taylor, Suckling
    Out: Wayde Skipper, Cyril Rioli (suspension), Brendan Whitecross

    NORTH MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE
    North Melbourne
    B: Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
    HB: Daniel Pratt, Nathan Grima, Scott McMahon
    C: Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
    HF: Ryan Bastinac, Aaron Edwards, Daniel Wells
    F: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Lindsay Thomas
    Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
    I/C: Todd Goldstein, Leigh Harding, Jamie Macmillan, Cruize Garlett
    Emg: Gavin Urquhart, David Hale, Marcus White

    In: Pratt, Wells, Grima, Garlett
    Out: Josh Smith, Ed Lower (collarbone), Marcus White, Ben Speight

    Fremantle
    B: Dylan Roberton, Antoni Grover, Greg Broughton
    HB: Justin Bollenhagen, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
    C: Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Nathan Fyfe
    HF: Jay van Berlo, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
    F: Adam McPhee, Michael Johnson, Matthew de Boer
    Foll: Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Paul Duffield
    I/C: Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Paul Hasleby, Jesse Crichton
    Emg: Michael Walters, Clayton Hinkley, Zac Clarke

    In: Bradley, Palmer, Roberton
    Out: Aaron Sandilands (foot), Hayden Ballantyne (foot), Chris Tarrant (knee)

    GEELONG CATS v COLLINGWOOD
    Geelong Cats
    B: Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
    HB: James Kelly, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
    C: Jimmy Bartel, Cameron Ling, Andrew Mackie
    HF: Paul Chapman, Cameron Mooney, Steve Johnson
    F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Travis Varcoe
    Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
    I/C: Joel Corey, David Wojcinski, Shannon Byrnes, Tom Lonergan
    Emg: James Podsiadly, Trent West, Simon Hogan

    In: Bartel
    Out: Trent West

    Collingwood
    B: Nick Maxwell, Simon Prestigiacomo, Ben Reid
    HB: Harry O’Brien, Tyson Goldsack, Heath Shaw
    C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
    HF: Luke Ball, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
    F: Dayne Beams, Leigh Brown, Steele Sidebottom
    Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
    I/C: Alan Didak, Ben Johnson, Brent Macaffer, Chris Dawes
    Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

    In: Shaw, Prestigiacomo
    Out: Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

    WEST COAST v BRISBANE LIONS
    West Coast
    B: Will Schofield, Matthew Spangher, Brett Jones
    HB: Beau Waters, Mitchell Brown, Brad Sheppard
    C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Matt Rosa
    HF: Brad Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Strijk
    F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Ben McKinley
    Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Tom Swift
    I/C: Patrick McGinnity, Nic Naitanui, Ashley Smith, Lewis Stevenson
    Emg: Callum Wilson, Koby Stevens, Beau Wilkes

    In: McKinley, Spangher
    Out: Eric Mackenzie (suspension), Chris Masten (ankle)

    Brisbane Lions
    B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
    HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Cheynee Stiller
    C: Jack Redden, Tom Rockliff, Jared Brennan
    HF: Daniel Rich, Mitchell Clark, Luke Power
    F: Albert Proud, Jonathan Brown, Brent Staker
    Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black
    I/C: Jed Adcock, Ryan Harwood, Todd Banfield, Aaron Cornelius
    Emg: Travis Johnstone, James Hawksley, Jesse O’Brien

    In: Maguire, Adcock, Cornelius
    Out: Xavier Clarke (hamstring), Justin Sherman, Brendan Fevola (groin)

    ST KILDA v PORT ADELAIDE
    St Kilda
    B: Robert Eddy, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
    HB: Jason Gram, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
    C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
    HF: Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
    F: Sean Dempster, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
    Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Adam Schneider
    I/C (from): Ben McEvoy, Jarryn Geary, Clinton Jones, Brett Peake, Rhys Stanley, Tom Simpkin, Luke Miles

    In: McQualter, Eddy, Jones, Miles, Simpkin, Stanley
    Out: Zac Dawson (hand), Jack Steven, Tom Lynch

    New: Tom Simpkin (Geelong Falcons/rookie list)

    Port Adelaide
    B: Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Tom Logan
    HB: Nathan Krakouer, Troy Chaplin, Danny Meyer
    C: Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
    HF: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, David Rodan
    F: Justin Westhoff, Daniel Stewart, Brett Ebert
    Foll: Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Robbie Gray
    I/C (from): Mitchell Banner, Matthew Broadbent, Andrew Moore, Jack Trengove, Scott Harding, Jasper Pittard, Matt Thomas

    In: Logan, Harding, Thomas, Pittard
    Out: Nick Salter (calf)

    New: Jasper Pittard (Geelong Falcons)

    MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
    Melbourne

    Richmond

    ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
    Adelaide
    B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
    HB: Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Nathan van Berlo
    C: Brad Symes, Bernie Vince, David Mackay
    HF: Ricky Henderson, Taylor Walker, Chris Knights
    F: Rory Sloane, Kurt Tippett, Richard Douglas
    Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
    I/C (from): Phil Davis, Ivan Maric, James Sellar, Jason Porplyzia, Brodie Martin, Chris Schmidt, Matthew Jaensch

    In: Johncock, Knights, Sellar, Martin, Davis
    Out: Patrick Dangerfield (hand), Jack Gunston

    Western Bulldogs
    B: Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
    HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
    C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
    HF: Robert Murphy, Liam Jones, Brad Johnson
    F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
    Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
    I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Shaun Higgins, Josh Hill, Brodie Moles, Jordan Roughead

    In: Addison, Hill, Eagleton
    Out: –

    St Kilda, Port Adelaide, Melbourne, Richmond, Adelaide and the Western Bulldogs will name their final sides (22 plus three emergencies) from 5pm AEST on Friday.

    0

    0
  6. MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
    Melbourne
    B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
    HB: Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
    C: Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
    HF: Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
    F: Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
    Foll: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
    I/C (from): Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller

    In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
    Out: –

    Richmond
    B: Chris Newman, Will Thursfield, David Astbury
    HB: Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
    C: Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
    HF: Ben Nason, Mitch Farmer, Jake King
    F: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
    Foll: Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
    I/C (from): Andrew Collins, Andrew Browne, Tyrone Vickery, Jeromey Webberley, Robbie Hicks, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance

    In: Collins, Rance, Vickery
    Out: –

    0

    0
  7. MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
    Melbourne
    B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
    HB: Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
    C: Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
    HF: Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
    F: Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
    Foll: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
    I/C (from): Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller

    In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
    Out: –

    Richmond
    B: Chris Newman, Will Thursfield, David Astbury
    HB: Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
    C: Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
    HF: Ben Nason, Mitch Farmer, Jake King
    F: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
    Foll: Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
    I/C (from): Andrew Collins, Andrew Browne, Tyrone Vickery, Jeromey Webberley, Robbie Hicks, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance

    In: Collins, Rance, Vickery
    Out: –

    0

    0
  8. is didak normally off interchange? if he isn’t, that sort of thing worries me as in the past have been stung with a late withdrawal.

    0

    0
    1. I got rid of ROK last week for Roo – couldn’t risk another sh!t score from ROK going into finals.
      Goddard is a must have – he already had a rest in round 15 so hopefully should stay on the paddock.

      0

      0
        1. I’d probably go Hayes for consistency. But Stevie J could explode again like last week.

          Also worth thinking whether Hayes might get a rest over the next couple of weeks. Stevie J won’t after his month off.

          0

          0
  9. Hey Motts, Any chance of a captain poll this week? I don’t think I can go past Swan but Goddard looks interesting against Port at Etihad..

    0

    0
  10. Goodwin —> Lake
    Blair —> Didak

    1 Trade to go and 88k left in the kitty… praying this works!

    The old Ruck/Def DPP came in handy this week… Bradley for Trengove in the backs and Sandi hits the pine… Must be the ONLY time that combination has come in handy for anyone!

    0

    0
    1. He might play this week,
      “James Kelly has hinted that his Geelong teammate James Podsiadly may line up against Collingwood on Saturday night, despite being named as an emergency”.

      0

      0
  11. AFL may be forced to move next years grand final interstate the MCG is booked by cricket victoria on october 1st

    0

    0
  12. Who would you trade?
    G. Rohan > Roo
    Pods > anyone (I have $130k in bank)
    Both Rohan and Pods on my bench

    0

    0
  13. Although I won’t do it a cheeky trade up of skipper to hamish mcintosh would be a good thing with north playing a sandi free freo this week

    0

    0
  14. “FREMANTLE coach Mark Harvey says the club will take a conservative approach with Aaron Sandilands’ foot injury and won’t guarantee that the ruckman will be back for his side’s round-20 clash with the Sydney Swans”.

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Teams – R19

Written by Motts on

With thanks to PA and Sam. Cheers fellas!

Friday August 6
Essendon v Carlton at the MCG, 7.40pm

Saturday August 7
Sydney Swans v Hawthorn at the SCG, 2.10pm
North Melbourne v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm
Geelong Cats v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.10pm
West Coast v Brisbane Lions at Subiaco Oval, 5.40pm

Sunday August 8
St Kilda v Port Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm
Melbourne v Richmond at the MCG, 2.10pm
Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at AAMI Stadium, 4.10pm

ESSENDON v CARLTON
Essendon
B: Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
HB: Mark McVeigh, Michael Hurley, Cale Hooker
C: David Zaharakis, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Kyle Hardingham, Jay Neagle, Travis Colyer
F: Angus Monfries, David Hille, Alwyn Davey
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Bachar Houli, Ben Howlett
I/C: Kyle Reimers, Sam Lonergan, Jason Winderlich, Brent Prismall
Emg: Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Myers, Jake Carlisle

In: Winderlich
Out: Scott Gumbleton (ribs)

Carlton
B: Jordan Russell, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
HB: Dennis Armfield, Paul Bower, Shaun Grigg
C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Bryce Gibbs
HF: Kade Simpson, Lachie Henderson, Marc Murphy
F: Shaun Hampson, Jarrad Waite, Eddie Betts
Foll: Robert Warnock, Andrew Carrazzo, David Ellard
I/C: Marcus Davies, Jeff Garlett, Richard Hadley, Mitch Robinson
Emg: Joe Anderson, Mark Austin, Setanta O’hAilpin

In: Hadley, Armfield, Davies, Robinson
Out: Brad Fisher, Andrew Walker, Chris Johnson, Chris Yarran (ankle)

New: Marcus Davies (Tasmania U18)

SYDNEY SWANS v HAWTHORN
Sydney Swans
B: Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
C: Daniel Hannebery, Brett Kirk, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Ben McGlynn, Ryan O’Keefe, Josh Kennedy
F: Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C: Trent Dennis-Lane, Lewis Jetta, Martin Mattner, Jesse White
Emg: Nathan Gordon, Brett Meredith, Sam Reid

In: Dennis-Lane
Out: Brett Meredith

Hawthorn
B: Stephen Gilham, Ben Stratton, Thomas Murphy
HB: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Brent Guerra
C: Chance Bateman, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF: Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Clinton Young
F: Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Rick Ladson, Garry Moss, Matt Suckling, Simon Taylor
Emg: Jarryd Morton, Ryan Schoenmakers, Brendan Whitecross

In: Moss, Taylor, Suckling
Out: Wayde Skipper, Cyril Rioli (suspension), Brendan Whitecross

NORTH MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE
North Melbourne
B: Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Daniel Pratt, Nathan Grima, Scott McMahon
C: Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
HF: Ryan Bastinac, Aaron Edwards, Daniel Wells
F: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Todd Goldstein, Leigh Harding, Jamie Macmillan, Cruize Garlett
Emg: Gavin Urquhart, David Hale, Marcus White

In: Pratt, Wells, Grima, Garlett
Out: Josh Smith, Ed Lower (collarbone), Marcus White, Ben Speight

Fremantle
B: Dylan Roberton, Antoni Grover, Greg Broughton
HB: Justin Bollenhagen, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Nathan Fyfe
HF: Jay van Berlo, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Adam McPhee, Michael Johnson, Matthew de Boer
Foll: Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Paul Duffield
I/C: Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Paul Hasleby, Jesse Crichton
Emg: Michael Walters, Clayton Hinkley, Zac Clarke

In: Bradley, Palmer, Roberton
Out: Aaron Sandilands (foot), Hayden Ballantyne (foot), Chris Tarrant (knee)

GEELONG CATS v COLLINGWOOD
Geelong Cats
B: Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: James Kelly, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
C: Jimmy Bartel, Cameron Ling, Andrew Mackie
HF: Paul Chapman, Cameron Mooney, Steve Johnson
F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Travis Varcoe
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C: Joel Corey, David Wojcinski, Shannon Byrnes, Tom Lonergan
Emg: James Podsiadly, Trent West, Simon Hogan

In: Bartel
Out: Trent West

Collingwood
B: Nick Maxwell, Simon Prestigiacomo, Ben Reid
HB: Harry O’Brien, Tyson Goldsack, Heath Shaw
C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
HF: Luke Ball, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
F: Dayne Beams, Leigh Brown, Steele Sidebottom
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Alan Didak, Ben Johnson, Brent Macaffer, Chris Dawes
Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

In: Shaw, Prestigiacomo
Out: Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

WEST COAST v BRISBANE LIONS
West Coast
B: Will Schofield, Matthew Spangher, Brett Jones
HB: Beau Waters, Mitchell Brown, Brad Sheppard
C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Matt Rosa
HF: Brad Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Strijk
F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Ben McKinley
Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Tom Swift
I/C: Patrick McGinnity, Nic Naitanui, Ashley Smith, Lewis Stevenson
Emg: Callum Wilson, Koby Stevens, Beau Wilkes

In: McKinley, Spangher
Out: Eric Mackenzie (suspension), Chris Masten (ankle)

Brisbane Lions
B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Cheynee Stiller
C: Jack Redden, Tom Rockliff, Jared Brennan
HF: Daniel Rich, Mitchell Clark, Luke Power
F: Albert Proud, Jonathan Brown, Brent Staker
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black
I/C: Jed Adcock, Ryan Harwood, Todd Banfield, Aaron Cornelius
Emg: Travis Johnstone, James Hawksley, Jesse O’Brien

In: Maguire, Adcock, Cornelius
Out: Xavier Clarke (hamstring), Justin Sherman, Brendan Fevola (groin)

ST KILDA v PORT ADELAIDE
St Kilda
B: Robert Eddy, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
HB: Jason Gram, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF: Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
F: Sean Dempster, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Adam Schneider
I/C (from): Ben McEvoy, Jarryn Geary, Clinton Jones, Brett Peake, Rhys Stanley, Tom Simpkin, Luke Miles

In: McQualter, Eddy, Jones, Miles, Simpkin, Stanley
Out: Zac Dawson (hand), Jack Steven, Tom Lynch

New: Tom Simpkin (Geelong Falcons/rookie list)

Port Adelaide
B: Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Tom Logan
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Troy Chaplin, Danny Meyer
C: Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, David Rodan
F: Justin Westhoff, Daniel Stewart, Brett Ebert
Foll: Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Robbie Gray
I/C (from): Mitchell Banner, Matthew Broadbent, Andrew Moore, Jack Trengove, Scott Harding, Jasper Pittard, Matt Thomas

In: Logan, Harding, Thomas, Pittard
Out: Nick Salter (calf)

New: Jasper Pittard (Geelong Falcons)

MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
Melbourne

Richmond

ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Adelaide
B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Nathan van Berlo
C: Brad Symes, Bernie Vince, David Mackay
HF: Ricky Henderson, Taylor Walker, Chris Knights
F: Rory Sloane, Kurt Tippett, Richard Douglas
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C (from): Phil Davis, Ivan Maric, James Sellar, Jason Porplyzia, Brodie Martin, Chris Schmidt, Matthew Jaensch

In: Johncock, Knights, Sellar, Martin, Davis
Out: Patrick Dangerfield (hand), Jack Gunston

Western Bulldogs
B: Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF: Robert Murphy, Liam Jones, Brad Johnson
F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Shaun Higgins, Josh Hill, Brodie Moles, Jordan Roughead

In: Addison, Hill, Eagleton
Out: –

MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
Melbourne
B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
HB: Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
C: Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
HF: Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
F: Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
Foll: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
I/C (from): Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller

In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
Out: –

Richmond
B: Chris Newman, Will Thursfield, David Astbury
HB: Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
C: Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
HF: Ben Nason, Mitch Farmer, Jake King
F: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
Foll: Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
I/C (from): Andrew Collins, Andrew Browne, Tyrone Vickery, Jeromey Webberley, Robbie Hicks, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance

In: Collins, Rance, Vickery
Out: –

0
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

40 thoughts on “The Teams – R19”

  1. B: Josh Hunt – Matthew Scarlett – Tom Lonergan
    HB: Corey Enright – Harry Taylor – James Kelly
    C: Andrew Mackie – Cameron Ling – Joel Corey
    HF: Paul Chapman – Tom Hawkins – Jimmy Bartel
    F: Steve Johnson – Cameron Mooney – Travis Varcoe
    Foll: Brad Ottens – Joel Selwood – Gary Ablett
    Int : Mathew Stokes, Shannon Byrnes, David Wojcinski, Darren Milburn
    Emerg: James Podsiadly, Trent West, Simon Hogan

    0

    0
  2. Collingwood

    B: Nick Maxwell, Simon Prestigiacomo, Ben Reid
    HB: Harry O’Brien, Tyson Goldsack, Heath Shaw
    C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
    HF: Luke Ball, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
    F: Dayne Beams, Leigh Brown, Steele Sidebottom
    Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
    Int: Alan Didak, Ben Johnson, Chris Dawes, Brent Macaffer

    Emg: Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair, Tarkyn Lockyer

    In: Simon Prestigiacomo, Heath Shaw
    Out: Jarryd Blair, Nathan Brown (omitted)

    0

    0
  3. B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath

    HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Cheynee Stiller

    C: Jack Redden, Tom Rockliff, Jared Brennan

    HF: Daniel Rich, Mitch Clark, Luke Power

    F: Albert Proud, Jonathan Brown, Brent Staker

    Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black

    Int: Jed Adcock, Ryan Harwood, Todd Banfield, Aaron Cornelius, ,

    Emg:, Travis Johnstone, James Hawksley, Jesse O’Brien

    In: Jed Adcock, Matt Maguire, Aaron Cornelius

    Out: Xavier Clarke (Hamstring), Brendan Fevola (Groin), Justin Sherman (Omitted)

    0

    0
  4. Melbourne
    B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
    HB: Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
    C: Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
    HF: Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
    F: Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
    FOLL: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
    I/C (from): Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller
    In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
    Out: –

    0

    0
  5. Teams: round 19

    ROUND 19

    All times are local

    Friday August 6
    Essendon v Carlton at the MCG, 7.40pm

    Saturday August 7
    Sydney Swans v Hawthorn at the SCG, 2.10pm
    North Melbourne v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm
    Geelong Cats v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.10pm
    West Coast v Brisbane Lions at Subiaco Oval, 5.40pm

    Sunday August 8
    St Kilda v Port Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm
    Melbourne v Richmond at the MCG, 2.10pm
    Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at AAMI Stadium, 4.10pm

    ESSENDON v CARLTON
    Essendon
    B: Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
    HB: Mark McVeigh, Michael Hurley, Cale Hooker
    C: David Zaharakis, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
    HF: Kyle Hardingham, Jay Neagle, Travis Colyer
    F: Angus Monfries, David Hille, Alwyn Davey
    Foll: Patrick Ryder, Bachar Houli, Ben Howlett
    I/C: Kyle Reimers, Sam Lonergan, Jason Winderlich, Brent Prismall
    Emg: Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Myers, Jake Carlisle

    In: Winderlich
    Out: Scott Gumbleton (ribs)

    Carlton
    B: Jordan Russell, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
    HB: Dennis Armfield, Paul Bower, Shaun Grigg
    C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Bryce Gibbs
    HF: Kade Simpson, Lachie Henderson, Marc Murphy
    F: Shaun Hampson, Jarrad Waite, Eddie Betts
    Foll: Robert Warnock, Andrew Carrazzo, David Ellard
    I/C: Marcus Davies, Jeff Garlett, Richard Hadley, Mitch Robinson
    Emg: Joe Anderson, Mark Austin, Setanta O’hAilpin

    In: Hadley, Armfield, Davies, Robinson
    Out: Brad Fisher, Andrew Walker, Chris Johnson, Chris Yarran (ankle)

    New: Marcus Davies (Tasmania U18)

    SYDNEY SWANS v HAWTHORN
    Sydney Swans
    B: Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
    HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
    C: Daniel Hannebery, Brett Kirk, Jarrad McVeigh
    HF: Ben McGlynn, Ryan O’Keefe, Josh Kennedy
    F: Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
    Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
    I/C: Trent Dennis-Lane, Lewis Jetta, Martin Mattner, Jesse White
    Emg: Nathan Gordon, Brett Meredith, Sam Reid

    In: Dennis-Lane
    Out: Brett Meredith

    Hawthorn
    B: Stephen Gilham, Ben Stratton, Thomas Murphy
    HB: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Brent Guerra
    C: Chance Bateman, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
    HF: Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Clinton Young
    F: Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis
    Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
    I/C: Rick Ladson, Garry Moss, Matt Suckling, Simon Taylor
    Emg: Jarryd Morton, Ryan Schoenmakers, Brendan Whitecross

    In: Moss, Taylor, Suckling
    Out: Wayde Skipper, Cyril Rioli (suspension), Brendan Whitecross

    NORTH MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE
    North Melbourne
    B: Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
    HB: Daniel Pratt, Nathan Grima, Scott McMahon
    C: Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
    HF: Ryan Bastinac, Aaron Edwards, Daniel Wells
    F: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Lindsay Thomas
    Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
    I/C: Todd Goldstein, Leigh Harding, Jamie Macmillan, Cruize Garlett
    Emg: Gavin Urquhart, David Hale, Marcus White

    In: Pratt, Wells, Grima, Garlett
    Out: Josh Smith, Ed Lower (collarbone), Marcus White, Ben Speight

    Fremantle
    B: Dylan Roberton, Antoni Grover, Greg Broughton
    HB: Justin Bollenhagen, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
    C: Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Nathan Fyfe
    HF: Jay van Berlo, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
    F: Adam McPhee, Michael Johnson, Matthew de Boer
    Foll: Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Paul Duffield
    I/C: Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Paul Hasleby, Jesse Crichton
    Emg: Michael Walters, Clayton Hinkley, Zac Clarke

    In: Bradley, Palmer, Roberton
    Out: Aaron Sandilands (foot), Hayden Ballantyne (foot), Chris Tarrant (knee)

    GEELONG CATS v COLLINGWOOD
    Geelong Cats
    B: Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
    HB: James Kelly, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
    C: Jimmy Bartel, Cameron Ling, Andrew Mackie
    HF: Paul Chapman, Cameron Mooney, Steve Johnson
    F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Travis Varcoe
    Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
    I/C: Joel Corey, David Wojcinski, Shannon Byrnes, Tom Lonergan
    Emg: James Podsiadly, Trent West, Simon Hogan

    In: Bartel
    Out: Trent West

    Collingwood
    B: Nick Maxwell, Simon Prestigiacomo, Ben Reid
    HB: Harry O’Brien, Tyson Goldsack, Heath Shaw
    C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
    HF: Luke Ball, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
    F: Dayne Beams, Leigh Brown, Steele Sidebottom
    Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
    I/C: Alan Didak, Ben Johnson, Brent Macaffer, Chris Dawes
    Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

    In: Shaw, Prestigiacomo
    Out: Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

    WEST COAST v BRISBANE LIONS
    West Coast
    B: Will Schofield, Matthew Spangher, Brett Jones
    HB: Beau Waters, Mitchell Brown, Brad Sheppard
    C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Matt Rosa
    HF: Brad Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Strijk
    F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Ben McKinley
    Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Tom Swift
    I/C: Patrick McGinnity, Nic Naitanui, Ashley Smith, Lewis Stevenson
    Emg: Callum Wilson, Koby Stevens, Beau Wilkes

    In: McKinley, Spangher
    Out: Eric Mackenzie (suspension), Chris Masten (ankle)

    Brisbane Lions
    B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
    HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Cheynee Stiller
    C: Jack Redden, Tom Rockliff, Jared Brennan
    HF: Daniel Rich, Mitchell Clark, Luke Power
    F: Albert Proud, Jonathan Brown, Brent Staker
    Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black
    I/C: Jed Adcock, Ryan Harwood, Todd Banfield, Aaron Cornelius
    Emg: Travis Johnstone, James Hawksley, Jesse O’Brien

    In: Maguire, Adcock, Cornelius
    Out: Xavier Clarke (hamstring), Justin Sherman, Brendan Fevola (groin)

    ST KILDA v PORT ADELAIDE
    St Kilda
    B: Robert Eddy, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
    HB: Jason Gram, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
    C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
    HF: Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
    F: Sean Dempster, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
    Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Adam Schneider
    I/C (from): Ben McEvoy, Jarryn Geary, Clinton Jones, Brett Peake, Rhys Stanley, Tom Simpkin, Luke Miles

    In: McQualter, Eddy, Jones, Miles, Simpkin, Stanley
    Out: Zac Dawson (hand), Jack Steven, Tom Lynch

    New: Tom Simpkin (Geelong Falcons/rookie list)

    Port Adelaide
    B: Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Tom Logan
    HB: Nathan Krakouer, Troy Chaplin, Danny Meyer
    C: Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
    HF: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, David Rodan
    F: Justin Westhoff, Daniel Stewart, Brett Ebert
    Foll: Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Robbie Gray
    I/C (from): Mitchell Banner, Matthew Broadbent, Andrew Moore, Jack Trengove, Scott Harding, Jasper Pittard, Matt Thomas

    In: Logan, Harding, Thomas, Pittard
    Out: Nick Salter (calf)

    New: Jasper Pittard (Geelong Falcons)

    MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
    Melbourne

    Richmond

    ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
    Adelaide
    B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
    HB: Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Nathan van Berlo
    C: Brad Symes, Bernie Vince, David Mackay
    HF: Ricky Henderson, Taylor Walker, Chris Knights
    F: Rory Sloane, Kurt Tippett, Richard Douglas
    Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
    I/C (from): Phil Davis, Ivan Maric, James Sellar, Jason Porplyzia, Brodie Martin, Chris Schmidt, Matthew Jaensch

    In: Johncock, Knights, Sellar, Martin, Davis
    Out: Patrick Dangerfield (hand), Jack Gunston

    Western Bulldogs
    B: Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
    HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
    C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
    HF: Robert Murphy, Liam Jones, Brad Johnson
    F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
    Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
    I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Shaun Higgins, Josh Hill, Brodie Moles, Jordan Roughead

    In: Addison, Hill, Eagleton
    Out: –

    St Kilda, Port Adelaide, Melbourne, Richmond, Adelaide and the Western Bulldogs will name their final sides (22 plus three emergencies) from 5pm AEST on Friday.

    0

    0
  6. MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
    Melbourne
    B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
    HB: Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
    C: Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
    HF: Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
    F: Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
    Foll: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
    I/C (from): Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller

    In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
    Out: –

    Richmond
    B: Chris Newman, Will Thursfield, David Astbury
    HB: Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
    C: Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
    HF: Ben Nason, Mitch Farmer, Jake King
    F: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
    Foll: Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
    I/C (from): Andrew Collins, Andrew Browne, Tyrone Vickery, Jeromey Webberley, Robbie Hicks, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance

    In: Collins, Rance, Vickery
    Out: –

    0

    0
  7. MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
    Melbourne
    B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
    HB: Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
    C: Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
    HF: Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
    F: Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
    Foll: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
    I/C (from): Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller

    In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
    Out: –

    Richmond
    B: Chris Newman, Will Thursfield, David Astbury
    HB: Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
    C: Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
    HF: Ben Nason, Mitch Farmer, Jake King
    F: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
    Foll: Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
    I/C (from): Andrew Collins, Andrew Browne, Tyrone Vickery, Jeromey Webberley, Robbie Hicks, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance

    In: Collins, Rance, Vickery
    Out: –

    0

    0
  8. is didak normally off interchange? if he isn’t, that sort of thing worries me as in the past have been stung with a late withdrawal.

    0

    0
  9. Hey Motts, Any chance of a captain poll this week? I don’t think I can go past Swan but Goddard looks interesting against Port at Etihad..

    0

    0
  10. Goodwin —> Lake
    Blair —> Didak

    1 Trade to go and 88k left in the kitty… praying this works!

    The old Ruck/Def DPP came in handy this week… Bradley for Trengove in the backs and Sandi hits the pine… Must be the ONLY time that combination has come in handy for anyone!

    0

    0
  11. AFL may be forced to move next years grand final interstate the MCG is booked by cricket victoria on october 1st

    0

    0
  12. Who would you trade?
    G. Rohan > Roo
    Pods > anyone (I have $130k in bank)
    Both Rohan and Pods on my bench

    0

    0
  13. Although I won’t do it a cheeky trade up of skipper to hamish mcintosh would be a good thing with north playing a sandi free freo this week

    0

    0
  14. “FREMANTLE coach Mark Harvey says the club will take a conservative approach with Aaron Sandilands’ foot injury and won’t guarantee that the ruckman will be back for his side’s round-20 clash with the Sydney Swans”.

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *