The Teams – R2

Written by Motts on April 9 2015

Thanks Gibbo & PA!

WEST COAST

B Yeo, McGovern, Bennell
HB Hurn, Schofield, Sheppard
C Gaff, Priddis, Rosa
HF Masten, Kennedy, Wellingham
F Cripps, Lycett, McGinnity
FOLL Naitanui, LeCras, Shuey
I/C Duggan, Nelson, Sheed, Tunbridge
EMG Colledge, Hill, Lucas
IN Bennell, Schofield, Duggan, Tunbridge
OUT Selwood (ankle), Brown (knee), Butler (adductor), Lamb
NEW Duggan

CARLTON
B Rowe, Jamison, Docherty
HB Everitt, Yarran, Tuohy
C Curnow, Carrazzo, Simpson
HF Gibbs, Menzel, Bell
F Jones, Henderson, Murphy
FOLL Wood, White, Judd
I/C Casboult, Cripps,Tutt, Smith
EMG Armfield, Byrne, Ellard
IN Casboult, Tutt
OUT Thomas (shoulder) Jaksch (ribs)
NEW Tutt

RICHMOND v WESTERN BULLDOGS
MCG, Saturday April 11, 1.45pm AEST

RICHMOND
B Chaplin, Batchelor, Rance
HB Houli, Vlastuin, Grimes
C Ellis, Cotchin, McIntosh
HF Morris, Edwards, Lambert
F Riewoldt, Lloyd, Griffiths
FOLL Maric, Martin, Hunt
I/C Grigg, Newman, Miles, Gordon
EMG Astbury, Petterd, Knights
IN Lambert
OUT Deledio (suspended)
NEW Lambert

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B Boyd, Roughead, Morris
HB Murphy, Talia, Wood
C Dickson, Honeychurch, Macrae
HF Dahlhaus, Cordy, Crameri
F Stringer, Boyd, Wallis
FOLL Minson, Jong, Bontempelli
I/C Grant, Johannisen, Picken, Goodes
EMG Hrovat. Webb, Redpath
IN Cordy
OUT Redpath

GWS v MELBOURNE
StarTrack Oval, Saturday April 11, 2.10pm AEST

GWS
B Shaw, Davis, Patfull
HB Haynes, Corr, Palmer
C Bugg, Ward, Scully
HF Whitfield, Cameron, McCarthy
F Treloar, Tomlinson, Kelly
FOLL Mumford, Coniglio, Shiel
I/C Greene, Wilson, Smith, Griffen
EMG Buntine, Williams, Phillips
IN Wilson
OUT Hampton

MELBOURNE
B Garland, Dunn, Howe
HB Jetta, McDonald, Salem
C Cross, Lumumba, Newton
HF Kent, Hogan, Viney
F Garlett, Dawes, Watts
FOLL Jamar, Tyson, Jones
I/C Brayshaw, Frost, Vince, Vandenberg
EMG Kennedy-Harris, Michie, Spencer
IN Dawes, Vince
OUT Toumpas, Kennedy-Harris

COLLINGWOOD v ADELAIDE
Etihad Stadium, Saturday April 11, 4.35pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
B Toovey, Brown, Sinclair
HB Langdon, Frost, Ramsay
C Varcoe, Swan, Crisp
HF Elliott, White, Broomhead
F Fasolo, Cloke, Blair
FOLL Grundy, Adams, Pendlebury
I/C Goldsack, Williams, Seedsman, Oxley
EMG Dwyer, Karnezis, Gault
IN Broomhead, Seedsman
OUT De Goey, Sidebottom (hand)

ADELAIDE
B Brown, Hartigan, Jaensch
HB Smith, Talia, Cheney
C Dangerfield, Sloane, Henderson
HF Mackay, Lynch, Van Berlo
F Jenkins, Walker, Betts
FOLL Jacobs, Douglas, Wright
I/C Grigg, Cameron, Ellis-Yolmen, Laird
EMG Podsiadly, Lyons, Martin
IN Grigg
OUT Lyons

PORT ADELAIDE v SYDNEY
Adelaide Oval, Saturday April 11, 7.40pm AEST

PORT ADELAIDE
B Hombsch, Carlile, Trengove
HB Pittard, Jonas, Broadbent
C Polec, Brad Ebert, White
HF Gray, Westhoff, Wingard
F Hartlett, Schulz, Neade
FOLL Ryder, Boak, Wines
I/C Monfries, Impey, Cornes, Redden
EMG Mitchell, Young, Stewart
IN Redden
OUT Butcher

SYDNEY
B Shaw, Richards, Rampe
HB Smith, Grundy, McVeigh
C Jetta, Jack, Bird
HF Lloyd, Franklin, Hannebery
F Tippett, Reid, Rohan
FOLL Pyke, Kennedy, Parker
I/C Goodes, Heeney, Laidler, Towers
EMG Cunningham, Naismith, Robinson
IN McVeigh
OUT Cunningham

GOLD COAST v ST KILDA
Metricon Stadium, Saturday April 11, 7.20pm AEST

GOLD COAST
B Tape, May, Broughton
HB Saad, Thompson, Malceski
C Kolodjashnij, Ablett, Harbrow
HF Bennell, Lynch, Martin
F Garlett, Day, Swallow
FOLL Smith, Rischitelli, Prestia
I/C Sexton, Hallahan, Lemmens, Miller
EMG Gorringe, Matera, Hall
IN Lynch, Tape, Lemmens
OUT McKenzie, Gorringe, Shaw (suspended)

ST KILDA
B Savage, Luke Delaney, Sean Dempster
HB Geary, Fisher, Newnes
C Shenton, Armitage, Steven
HF Lonie, Riewoldt, Sinclair
F Membrey, Bruce, Saad
FOLL Longer, Dunstan, Weller
I/C Schneider, Billings, Roberton, Curren
EMG Templeton, Acres, Wright
IN Billings, Curren
OUT Templeton, Montagna (knee)

GEELONG v FREMANTLE
Simonds Stadium, Sunday April 12, 1.10pm AEST

GEELONG
B Kelly, Taylor, Enright
HB Guthrie, Lonergan, Rivers
C Mackie, Selwood, Cockatoo
HF Bartel, Clark, Johnson
F Stokes, Hawkins, Lang
FOLL Blicavs, Caddy, Duncan
I/C FROM Bews, Gregson, Horlin-Smith, Murdoch, Simpson, Smedts, Stanley
IN Mackie, Horlin-Smith, Murdoch, Stanley
OUT Motlop

FREMANTLE
B Sutcliffe, McPharlin, Spurr
HB Ibbotson, Johnson, Pearce
C Duffield, Fyfe, Sheridan
HF Pearce, Pavlich, Barlow
F Ballantyne, Clarke, Walters
FOLL Sandilands, Mundy, Hill
I/C FROM Neale, Mayne, de Boer, Suban, Mzungu, Crozier, Taberner

IN Mzungu, Crozier, Taberner

ESSENDON v HAWTHORN
MCG, Sunday April 12, 3.20pm AEST

ESSENDON
B Hibberd, Hooker, Gleeson
HB Stanton, Carlisle, Gwilt
C Melksham, Watson, Baguley
HF Colyer, Hurley, Heppell
F Chapman, Ambrose, Cooney
FOLL Bellchambers, Goddard, Zaharakis
I/C FROM Dalgleish, Howlett, Dempsey, Merrett, Daniher, Ashby, McKernan
IN Gwilt, Dalgleish, Howlett, Dempsey, Ashby, McKernan
OUT Fletcher (groin), Myers (shoulder)
NEW Gwilt, McKernan

HAWTHORN
B Burgoyne, Frawley, Lake
HB Birchall, Gibson, Stratton
C Smith, Mitchell, Hill
HF Breust, Gunston, Langford
F Puopolo, Roughead, Rioli
FOLL Ceglar, Hodge, Lewis
I/C FROM McEvoy, Duryea, O’Rourke, Anderson, Suckling, Schoenmakers, Sicily
IN Birchall, O’Rourke, Anderson, Suckling, Schoenmakers, Sicily
OUT Shiels (hamstring)
NEW O’Rourke, Sicily

NORTH MELBOURNE v BRISBANE
Etihad Stadium, Sunday April 12, 4.40pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
B McDonald, Thompson, Firrito
HB Atley, Tippett, Macmillan
C Wells, Ziebell, Gibson
HF Higgins, Waite, Turner
F Thomas, Petrie, Harvey
FOLL Goldstein, Cunnington, Swallow
I/C FROM Bastinac, Dal Santo, Wright, Tarrant, Nahas, Wood, Brown
IN Tarrant, Nahas, Wodd, Brown
OUT Jacobs

BRISBANE
B Paparone, Maguire, Clarke
HB Beams, Adcock, McGrath
C Bewick, Redden, Zorko
HF Christensen, Green, Close
F McStay, Martin, Mayes
FOLL Leuenberger, Beams, Robinson
I/C FROM Aish, Rich, Cutler, Taylor, Lester, Golby, O’Brien
IN Maguire, Close, Cutler, Golby, O’Brien
OUT Merrett (hamstring), Rockliff (ribs)

0
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

56 thoughts on “The Teams – R2”

  1. Vandenburg, Anderson, Miller and Ellis-Yolmen all in my team and named on bench.
    I suspect at least 2 of them will be SUBS, you find this out an hour before the game? i

    0

    0
  2. Seriously if Bellchambers can’t even manage two games in a row (pre-season match or not), then maybe he should take up basketball. With all the conditioning, nutrition, fitness and specialist coaches at each club and he’s in doubt after ONE game……ffs!! As you can probably guess, I don’t have back-up 😉

    0

    0
  3. Very dissapointed Lamb ot dropped, #playthekids!

    Also heard that scotty lycett is on his last chance! McInnis for a rookie spot?

    0

    0
  4. If Bartel doesn’t play is it a viable option to trade out lamb for someone that is playing, I feel somewhat exposed without any bench back up in the fwd line

    0

    0
  5. I am concerned that I might have to play Cripps and Sheed as it is too much risk that Vandenberg, Heeney, Miller and CEY could all be subs. Can someone please have an educated guess as to who will be the subs in these games and put my mind at ease

    0

    0
  6. Trent Mckenzie dropped after just one game? couldnt he have lasted just one more game so i can get a better look at his replacement

    out of vlaustin, docherty, mcgovern and hunt i am leading towards hunt.

    0

    0
  7. Darn, with Lamb and Redpath out, I only have Ah Saad for F6 and no playing backup. Now I am thinking about a trade round 1. (Hate that.) I can afford Bontemplli, sort of prefer Garlett..argh….

    0

    0
  8. Ibbotson – Geary.

    I know, a very sideways move but hear me out.
    My reasoning is that next week I would likely use both my trades to fix up my rookies (e.g. Salem, Saad (the Ahmed variety), Miller, Oxley, etc.) and maybe Griffen/Cripps.
    If Ibbotson screws up again and Geary gets 80+, I will then have no trades to perform the trade. The issue is the role that Ross has given Ibbo is not very SC kind, opposite to that of Geary’s.

    A bit of a foresight, a bold move nonetheless. Thoughts fellas?

    0

    0
  9. Final Sunday Teams
    Geel
    Int; Bews, Gregson, Horlin-Smith, Simpson.
    Emerg; Gore, Murdoch, Stanley.
    Ins:Mackie, Horlin-Smith
    Outs:Bartel, Motlop.

    Frem
    Int: Neale, Mayne, de Boer, Suban.
    Emergencies; Crozier, Taberner, Duffy.
    In: Mzungu
    Out: Sheridan.

    Ess
    Int; Howlett, Z Merrett, Daniher, Ashby
    Emerg; Dalgleish, McKernan, Dempsey.
    Ins: Gwilt, Ashby Outs: Fletcher, Myers.

    Haw
    Int; McEvoy, O’Rourke, Anderson, Suckling.
    Emerg; Duryea, Schoenmakers, Sicily.
    Ins:Birchall, O’Rourke
    Outs:Shiels, Duryea.

    North
    Int: Dal Santo, Nahas, Wood, Brown.
    Emerg: Bastinac, Wright, Tarrant.
    Ins: Nahas, Brown, Wood
    Outs: Bastincac, Wright, Jacobs.

    BL
    Int; Rich, Taylor, Lester, O’Brien.
    Emerg; Aish, Cutler, Golby.
    Ins: Maguire, Close, O’Brien
    Outs: Merrett, Rockliff, Aish.

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *