The Teams – R21

Written by Motts on August 8 2019

Our thanks go once again to Chaos Theory – you’re a champion, CT!

GWS GIANTS v HAWTHORN

Friday August 9, 7:50pm at UNSW Canberra Oval

GIANTS

B: Williams, Keeffe, Shaw

HB: Kennedy, Haynes, Davis

C: Whitfield, Hopper, Hately

HF: Hill, Deledio, Daniels

F: Perryman, Cameron, Reid

FOLL: Mumford, Greene, Taranto

I/C: Tomlinson, Bonar, Stein, Simpson

EMG: Caldwell, Buntine, Sproule, Idun

IN: Kennedy, Cameron, Simpson

OUT: Finlayson, Idun, Himmelberg

HAWKS

B: Burgoyne, Frawley, Sicily

HB: Hardwick, Stratton, Howe

C: Henderson, O’Meara, Scully

HF: Puopolo, O’Brien, Cousins

F: Breust, Lewis, Gunston

FOLL: Ceglar, Shiels, Worpel

I/C: Jiath, Smith, Wingard, Hanrahan

EMG: Nash, Morrison, Glass, Mirra

IN: Cousins, Ceglar, Jiath

OUT: McEvoy, Birchall, Nash

MELBOURNE v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday August 10, 1:45pm at the MCG

DEMONS

B: Salem, May, Lever

HB: Brayshaw, Frost, Harmes

C: Jones, Hibberd, Lewis

HF: Hunt, Fritsch, Dunkley

F: Petty, Melksham, Petracca

FOLL: Gawn, Viney, Oliver

I/C: Kennedy-Harris, O.McDonald, Baker, Wagner

EMG: Stretch, Preuss, Neal-Bullen, Hore

IN: May

OUT: Preuss

MAGPIES

B: Maynard, Roughead, Howe

HB: Crisp, Scharenberg, Mayne

C: Phillips, Pendlebury, Daicos

HF: Brown, Mihocek, Varcoe

F: Elliott, Hoskin-Elliott, Sidebottom

FOLL: Grundy, Treloar, Adams

I/C: Greenwood, Madgen, Thomas, Williams

EMG: Broomhead, Brown, Crocker, Noble

IN: Madgen

OUT: Cox

PORT ADELAIDE v SYDNEY SWANS

Saturday August 10, 2:10pm at the Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: Houston, Clurey, Bonner

HB: Hartlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones

C: Duursma, Rockliff, Amon

HF: R.Gray, Dixon, S.Gray

F: Westhoff, Ladhams, Rozee

FOLL: Ryder, Powell-Pepper, Boak

I/C: Broadbent, Sutcliffe, Butters, Marshall

EMG: Howard, Wines, McKenzie, Mayes

No changes

SWANS

B: McCartin, Rampe, Mills

HB: Lloyd, Aliir, Jones

C: Bell, Hewett, Florent

HF: Papley, Dawson, Parker

F: Blakey, Menzel, Fox

FOLL: Reid, Heeney, Kennedy

I/C: McLean, Clarke, Rowbottom, Ronke

EMG: Rose, Melican, Jack, Stoddart

IN: Rampe, Bell

OUT: Jack, Rose

BRISBANE LIONS v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday August 10, 4:35pm at the Gabba

LIONS

B: Hodge, Andrews, Adams

HB: Witherden, Gardiner, Rich

C: McCarthy, Zorko, Robinson

HF: Cameron, Hipwood, McCluggage

F: McInerney, McStay, Berry

FOLL: Martin, Neale, Lyons

I/C: Christensen, Rayner, Bailey, Answerth

EMG: Bastinac, Walker, Cox, Starcevich

No changes

SUNS

B: Lukosius, Graham, Harbrow

HB: Ballard, Burgess, Weller

C: Hanley, Miles, Fiorini

HF: Sexton, Day, Miller

F: Lemmens, King, Heron

FOLL: Witts, Swallow, MacPherson

I/C: Ainsworth, Bowes, Dawson, Rischitelli

EMG: Horlin-Smith, Joyce, Wright, Martin

IN: Graham, Heron

OUT: Martin, Wright

ESSENDON v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday August 10, 7:25pm at Marvel Stadium

BOMBERS

B: Redman, Hooker, Gleeson

HB: McKenna, Ambrose, McNiece

C: McGrath, Merrett, Fantasia

HF: Shiel, McKernan, McDonald-Tipungwuti

F: Zaharakis, Brown, Stringer

FOLL: Z.Clarke, Baguley, Heppell

I/C: D.Clarke, Myers, Langford, Begley

EMG: Hartley, Jok, Long, Laverde

IN: McNiece, McKernan, Baguley, Heppell, Myers, Begley

OUT: Hartley, Francis, Saad, Parish, Snelling, Guelfi

BULLDOGS

B: Duryea, Trengove, Crozier

HB: Johannisen, Cordy, Wood

C: Hunter, Bontempelli, Richards

HF: Dale, Schache, Lloyd

F: Smith, Naughton, Dickson

FOLL: English, Dunkley, Macrae

I/C: Suckling, McLean, Lipinski, Hayes

EMG: Le.Young, West, Smith, La.Young

IN: Duryea, Hayes

OUT: Daniel, Liberatore

GEELONG CATS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday August 10, 7:25pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: Stewart, Blicavs, Taylor

HB: Tuohy, Kolodjashnij, Bews

C: Duncan, Dangerfield, Parfitt

HF: Ablett, Ratugolea, Miers

F: Dahlhaus, Hawkins, Atkins

FOLL: Smith, J.Selwood, Kelly

I/C: Henry, Mengola, C.Guthrie, Narkle

EMG: Parsons, Constable, S.Selwood, Henderson

IN: Taylor, Parfitt, Dahlhaus, Narkle

OUT: Henderson, S.Selwood, Rohan, Clark

KANGAROOS

B: Williams, Thompson, Pittard

HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, Ahern

C: Dumont, Ziebell, Polec

HF: Simpkin, Larkey, Wood

F: Thomas, Brown, Zurhaar

FOLL: Goldstein, Higgins, Cunnington

I/C: Anderson, Garner, Atley, Turner

EMG: Hrovat, Durdin, Campbell, Hosie

IN: Anderson, Atley

OUT: Davies-Uniacke, Durdin

ST KILDA v FREMANTLE

Sunday August 11, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS

B: Savage, Wilkie, Coffield

HB: Newnes, Carlisle, Clark

C: Billings, Ross, Hannebery

HF: Hind, Bruce, Steele

F: Lonie, Membrey, Long

FOLL: Marshall, Dunstan, Steven

I/C (from): Acres, Brown, Battle, Paton, Parker, Sinclair, Rice, Rowe

IN: Newnes, Hannebery, Steven, Acres, Paton, Rice, Rowe

OUT: McKenzie, Langlands, Gresham

DOCKERS

B: Duman, Hamling, Blakely

HB: Hughes, Logue, Cerra

C: B.Hill, Fyfe, Langdon

HF: Brayshaw, Walters, Tucker

F: Matera, Darcy, Switkowski

FOLL: Sandilands, Conca, Mundy

I/C (from): Schultz, Carter, Crowden, Banfield, Ballantyne, McCarthy, Nyhuis, Colyer

IN: McCarthy, Ballantyne, Nyhuis, Colyer

OUT: Nil

RICHMOND v CARLTON

Sunday August 11, 3:20pm at the MCG

TIGERS

B: Astbury, Broad, Grimes

HB: Houli, Vlastuin, Edwards

C: Short, Prestia, Bolton

HF: Rioli, Castagna, Lambert

F: Baker, Riewoldt, Lynch

FOLL: Soldo, Caddy, Martin

I/C (from): Graham, Stack, Ellis, Chol, Nankervis, Ross, McIntosh, Pickett

IN: Stack, Ross, Nankervis, McIntosh, Pickett

OUT: Butler

BLUES

B: Newman, Plowman, Simpson

HB: Petrevski-Seton, Weitering, Setterfield

C: Fisher, Cripps, O’Brien

HF: Deluca, Casboult, Silvagni

F: Walsh, McKay, Lang

FOLL: Kreuzer, Murphy, E.Curnow

I/C (from): Garlett, Thomas, McGovern, Gibbons, Jones, Phillips, Goddard, Kennedy

IN: Kreuzer, Garlett, Thomas, McGovern, Jones

OUT: Schumacher

WEST COAST EAGLES v ADELAIDE CROWS

Sunday August 11, 4:40pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: Hurn, Barrass, Schofield

HB: Jetta, McGovern, Sheppard

C: Cripps, Redden, Gaff

HF: Sheed, Darling, Ryan

F: Rioli, Kennedy, Allen

FOLL: Hickey, Yeo, Shuey

I/C (from): Waterman, Masten, Petruccelle, Nelson, Hutchings, Rotham, Cameron, Ah Chee

IN: Cripps, Rotham, Hutchings, Ah Chee

OUT: Nil

CROWS

B: Brown, Talia, Kelly

HB: Smith, Hartigan, Laird

C: Sloane, B.Crouch, Mackay

HF: Milera, Walker, Lynch

F: Murphy, Fogarty, Betts

FOLL: Jacobs, M.Crouch, Gibbs

I/C (from): Greenwood, Knight, Seedsman, Jones, Atkins, Otten, Douglas, O’Brien

IN: Jacobs, Greenwood, Seedsman, Jones

OUT: Nil

5
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

43 thoughts on “The Teams – R21”

      1. Haha…..but I still haven’t got Grundy !! And I have to trade Gresham this week. every week since r14 I have had other priorities than rob/grundy

        4

        1
        1. Dropped a few last week to 17th. Lycett being benched due to ‘poor form’ has been a killer and not much luck on the trade run home

          4

          1
    1. Schwartz was on holiday last week so I would think he is still away. Look for a message in the coaches box at some point tomorrow. As he updated last week through that

      6

      1
      1. Yep, Schwarz is still sunning himself somewhere a lot warmer than where we are right now. He’s still diligently doing The Team though so keep an eye on the site tomorrow.

        6

        0
    2. We didn’t need to trade last week…Salamander has apologised for not keeping us posted but has promised to update after this week selections.

      I reckon he secretly traded Grundy to bines to save his own bacon.

      2

      1
    1. Ken is such a prick for dropping Lycett vs Bombers as there was no way Ladhams could fail against them, probably same against Swans. Would have scored 120+ against both of those side so annoying.

      13

      2
    1. I’m in the same boat with ROB Wighty, for me it doesn’t matter if he plays or not, it’s time to thank him for his services and get big Maxy back in…..

      4

      0
  1. My GWS source was on the money again about doubting Josh Kelly would play again this week which I revealed on the sites injury list update earlier in the week.

    8

    7
      1. Oh Yeah Tony go back and read it as it was Jezza Cameron who was 50/50 and he got up. I have been posting on the site for years and I am a long time forum member and don’t just make up rubbish.

        When you have gone back and read it is up to you if you are man enough to apologise?

        9

        14
  2. Hey all!
    Lycett has to go now that he isn’t named.
    Only 2 trades left, one is ROB to Gawn,
    Do I:
    T/U: bring in Westhoff as ruck backup with my other trade
    T/D: bring in another $500k midfielder as bench cover through the next couple weeks

    2

    4
  3. Hate to say it, but Daisy and I told ya so.

    Go back and check the “Polling Station” thread…

    11

    1
  4. With 3 trades (120k in the bank remaining) and Josh Kelly currently in my team, do I :

    TU) Trade Josh Kelly to Treloar and Matt Crouch to Bontempelli, leaving me with 1 trade remaining but with Sicily in the backline and not too much left over to upgrade him next week if I make the prelim. Or

    TD) Trade Kelly to Treloar /Bont and Sicily to Rampe? This would get Sicily out of the team but I feel like at this stage I’m going to get a greater output from having Bont over Matt crouch rather than having Rampe over Sicily with Matt Crouch still in the side.

    It also seems like unfortunately I’m not going to be able to use the cash from trading Dylan Clarke as I’m going to only have 1 trade remaining next week..
    Feedback would be appreciated!

    0

    4
  5. Have 2 trades left and in semi final this weekend. I have lost Daniel. Any good replacement suggestions, mid or forward for around 495k

    0

    1
  6. What’s everyone’s thoughts on Menengola?

    Tu)Mundy to menengola for the last 2 games
    Td) leave Mundy a miracle may happen

    2

    7
  7. ST KILDA v FREMANTLE

    Sunday August 11, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

    SAINTS

    B: Savage, Wilkie, Coffield

    HB: Newnes, Carlisle, Clark

    C: Billings, Ross, Hannebery

    HF: Hind, Bruce, Steele

    F: Lonie, Membrey, Long

    FOLL: Marshall, Dunstan, Steven

    I/C (from): Acres, Battle, Paton, Sinclair,

    IN: Newnes, Hannebery, Steven, Acres, Paton, Rice, Rowe

    OUT: McKenzie, Langlands, Gresham, Brown, Parker

    DOCKERS

    B: Duman, Hamling, Blakely

    HB: Hughes, Logue, Cerra

    C: B. Hill, Fyfe, Langdon

    HF: Brayshaw, Walters, Tucker

    F: Matera, Darcy, Switkowski

    FOLL: Sandilands, Conca, Mundy

    I/C (from): Schultz, Carter, Crowden, Banfield

    NO CHANGES

    RICHMOND v CARLTON

    Sunday August 11, 3:20pm at the MCG

    TIGERS

    B: Astbury, Broad, Grimes

    HB: Houli, Vlastuin, Edwards

    C: Short, Prestia, Bolton

    HF: Rioli, Castagna, Lambert

    F: Baker, Riewoldt, Lynch

    FOLL: Soldo, Caddy, Martin

    I/C: Graham, Stack, Ellis, Chol, Nankervis

    IN: Stack, Nankervis

    OUT: Butler, Soldo

    BLUES

    B: Newman, Plowman, Simpson

    HB: Petrevski-Seton, Weitering, Setterfield

    C: Fisher, Cripps, O’Brien

    HF: Deluca, Casboult, Silvagni

    F: Walsh, McKay, Lang

    FOLL: Kreuzer, Murphy, E. Curnow

    I/C: Garlett, Thomas, McGovern, Gibbons, Jones

    IN: Kreuzer, Garlett, Thomas, McGovern, Jones

    OUT: Schumacher, Goddard, Kennedy, Phillips

    WEST COAST EAGLES v ADELAIDE CROWS

    Sunday August 11, 4:40pm at Optus Stadium

    EAGLES

    B: Hurn, Barrass, Schofield

    HB: Jetta, McGovern, Sheppard

    C: Cripps, Redden, Gaff

    HF: Sheed, Darling, Ryan

    F: Rioli, Kennedy, Allen

    FOLL: Hickey, Yeo, Shuey

    I/C: Waterman, Petruccelle, Nelson, Hutchings

    IN: Cripps Hutchings

    OUT: Nil

    CROWS

    B: Brown, Talia, Kelly

    HB: Smith, Hartigan, Laird

    C: Sloane, B. Crouch, Mackay

    HF: Milera, Walker, Lynch

    F: Murphy, Fogarty, Betts

    FOLL: Jacobs, M. Crouch, Gibbs

    I/C: Knight, Atkins, Otten, Douglas,

    IN: Jacobs

    OUT: O’Brien

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *