Stevo you STAR!
GEELONG CATS V ST KILDA
ES – Fri Aug 17, 7:50pm
Geelong Cats
B: Matthew Scarlett, Tom Lonergan, Josh Hunt
HB: Andrew Mackie, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
C: Mitch Duncan, Steve Johnson, Joel Corey
HF: Paul Chapman, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop
F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Jimmy Bartel
Foll: Trent West, Joel Selwood, James Kelly
I/C: Jonathan Simpkin, Taylor Hunt, Josh Walker, Jordan Murdoch
Emg: David Wojcinski, Jackson Sheringham, Cameron Guthrie
In: Paul Chapman, Joel Corey, Josh Hunt, James Kelly, Trent West
Out: David Wojcinski, Jackson Sheringham, Allen Christensen (Groin), Cameron Guthrie, Orren Stephenson (Hand)
St Kilda
B: Jarryn Geary, James Gwilt, Tom Simpkin
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, Sam Gilbert
C: Jason Gram, Lenny Hayes, Brendon Goddard
HF: Ahmed Saad, Beau Wilkes, Nick Dal Santo
F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
Foll: Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Jack Steven
I/C: Jason Blake, Adam Schneider, Farren Ray, Jamie Cripps
Emg: Rhys Stanley, Arryn Siposs, Jack Newnes
In: Jason Blake, Adam Schneider, Farren Ray
Out: Nick Riewoldt (Knee), Tom Ledger, Sam Dunell
ESSENDON V CARLTON
MCG – Sat Aug 18, 1:45pm
Essendon
B: Jake Carlisle, Kyle Hardingham, Dyson Heppell
HB: Alex Browne, Cale Hooker, Dustin Fletcher
C: Courtenay Dempsey, Brent Stanton, David Zaharakis
HF: Leroy Jetta, Stewart Crameri, Angus Monfries
F: Michael Hurley, Patrick Ryder, Alwyn Davey
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Jobe Watson, Heath Hocking
I/C: Sam Lonergan, Jake Melksham, Michael Hibberd, Brendan Lee
Emg: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Travis Colyer, Mark Baguley
In: Patrick Ryder, Brent Stanton, Cale Hooker, David Zaharakis
Out: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Scott Gumbleton (Soreness), Travis Colyer, Mark Baguley
Carlton
B: Nick Duigan, Simon White, Zach Tuohy
HB: Bryce Gibbs, Andrew McInnes, Christopher Yarran
C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Andrew Walker, Jarrad Waite, Marc Murphy
F: Eddie Betts, Levi Casboult, Jeffrey Garlett
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Mitch Robinson, Andrew Carrazzo
I/C: Dennis Armfield, Brock McLean, Edward Curnow, Tom Bell
Emg: Bret Thornton, David Ellard, Rhys O’Keeffe
In: Chris Judd, Nick Duigan
Out: Rhys O’Keeffe, Matthew Watson
GWS GIANTS V MELBOURNE
MO – Sat Aug 18, 2:10pm
GWS Giants
B: Adam Kennedy, Phil Davis, Matthew Buntine
HB: Curtly Hampton, Chad Cornes, Sam Darley
C: Tom Scully, Luke Power, WIlliam Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Tim Golds, Nick Haynes, Shaun Edwards
F: Devon Smith, Israel Folau, Taylor Adams
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Anthony Miles, Toby Greene
I/C: Steve Clifton, Andrew Phillips, James McDonald, Dom Tyson
Emg: Jack Hombsch, Nathan Wilson, Rhys Palmer
In: Nick Haynes, Toby Greene, Taylor Adams, James McDonald, Dom Tyson
Out: Tomas Bugg, Jeremy Cameron (Hip), Jack Hombsch, Adam Treloar, Adam Tomlinson (Kidney)
Milestones: Luke Power – 300 games
Melbourne
B: Joel Macdonald, James Sellar, Tom McDonald
HB: Jack Watts, James Frawley, Colin Garland
C: Jack Trengove, Jordie McKenzie, Jack Grimes
HF: Neville Jetta, Brad Green, Rohan Bail
F: Jeremy Howe, Jared Rivers, Sam Blease
Foll: Jake Spencer, Colin Sylvia, Nathan Jones
I/C: Lynden Dunn, James Strauss, Luke Tapscott, Thomas Couch
Emg: Jordan Gysberts, Jack Fitzpatrick, James Magner
In: James Frawley, Jack Watts, Thomas Couch
Out: Matthew Bate, Brent Moloney, James Magner
FREMANTLE V RICHMOND
PS – Sat Aug 18, 2:40pm
Fremantle
B: Adam McPhee, Luke McPharlin, Zac Dawson
HB: Clancee Pearce, Michael Johnson, David Mundy
C: Michael Barlow, Ryan Crowley, Tendai Mzungu
HF: Michael Walters, Kepler Bradley, Stephen Hill
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Christopher Mayne
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Nathan Fyfe, Matthew de Boer
I/C: Paul Duffield, Garrick Ibbotson, Lee Spurr, Nicholas Suban
Emg: Aaron Sandilands, Dylan Roberton, Thomas Sheridan
In: Luke McPharlin, Nathan Fyfe
Out: Dylan Roberton, Lachie Neale (Quad)
Richmond
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Jayden Post
HB: Brandon Ellis, Chris Newman, Bachar Houli
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Brett Deledio
HF: Jake King, Shane Edwards, Daniel Jackson
F: Luke McGuane, Jack Riewoldt, Robin Nahas
Foll: Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Shane Tuck
I/C: Matthew White, Ben Griffiths, Bradley Helbig, Brett O’Hanlon
Emg: Matt Dea, Jake Batchelor, Tom Derickx
In: Brett O’Hanlon
Out: Reece Conca (Foot)
BRISBANE LIONS V ADELAIDE
G – Sat Aug 18, 7:40pm
Brisbane Lions
B: Ryan Harwood, Daniel Merrett, Joel Patfull
HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C: Rohan Bewick, Daniel Rich, James Polkinghorne
HF: Jack Redden, Jonathan Brown, Dayne Zorko
F: Tom Rockliff, Jordan Lisle, Joshua Green
Foll: Ben Hudson, Simon Black, Andrew Raines
I/C: Claye Beams, Ryan Lester, Elliot Yeo, Jack Crisp
Emg: Josh Drummond, Sam Docherty, Stephen Wrigley
In: Matt Maguire, Jack Crisp
Out: Todd Banfield, Stephen Wrigley
Adelaide
B: Sam Shaw, Ben Rutten, Michael Doughty
HB: Graham Johncock, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C: David Mackay, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
HF: Richard Douglas, Taylor Walker, Jared Petrenko
F: Matthew Wright, Kurt Tippett, Ian Callinan
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Patrick Dangerfield, Rory Sloane
I/C: Chris Knights, Bernie Vince, Luke Brown, Josh Jenkins
Emg: Aidan Riley, Richard Tambling, Lewis Johnston
In: Chris Knights, Kurt Tippett, Luke Brown
Out: Aidan Riley, Brodie Smith (Calf), Lewis Johnston
COLLINGWOOD V NORTH MELBOURNE
ES – Sat Aug 18, 7:40pm
Collingwood
B: Chris Tarrant, Heritier O’Brien, Nathan Brown
HB: Nick Maxwell, Ben Reid, Alan Toovey
C: Sharrod Wellingham, Alex Fasolo, Jarryd Blair
HF: Scott Pendlebury, Chris Dawes, Heath Shaw
F: Dale Thomas, Travis Cloke, Steele Sidebottom
Foll: Darren Jolly, Ben Sinclair, Dayne Beams
I/C: Alan Didak, Martin Clarke, Paul Seedsman, Jamie Elliott
Emg: Ben Johnson, Tom Young, Caolan Mooney
North Melbourne
B: Scott McMahon, Luke Delaney, Michael Firrito
HB: Shaun Atley, Scott Thompson, Samuel Wright
C: Ryan Bastinac, Ben Cunnington, Sam Gibson
HF: Liam Anthony, Robert Tarrant, Lindsay Thomas
F: Brent Harvey, Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
I/C: Matt Campbell, Cruize Garlett, Jamie Macmillan, Kieran Harper
Emg: Aaron Edwards, Aaron Mullett, Levi Greenwood
In: Lindsay Thomas, Jack Ziebell, Luke Delaney
Out: Daniel Wells (Calf), Leigh Adams (Shoulder), Nathan Grima (Hamstring)
PORT ADELAIDE V WEST COAST EAGLES
AS – Sun Aug 19, 12:40pm
Port Adelaide
B: Nathan Blee, Alipate Carlile, Paul Stewart
HB: Thomas Jonas, Jackson Trengove, Danyle Pearce
C: Kane Cornes, Bradley Ebert, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Matt Thomas, Justin Westhoff, Andrew Moore
F: Brett Ebert, Jay Schulz, Daniel Stewart
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Travis Boak, Domenic Cassisi
I/C: David Rodan, Jarrad Redden, Tom Logan, Aaron Young, Chad Wingard, Darren Pfeiffer, John McCarthy
In: Alipate Carlile, Daniel Stewart, Aaron Young, Thomas Jonas, Chad Wingard
Out: Troy Chaplin (Knee), Hamish Hartlett (Suspension)
West Coast Eagles
B: Beau Waters, Darren Glass, Eric Mackenzie
HB: Shannon Hurn, Will Schofield, Adam Selwood
C: Chris Masten, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF: Josh Hill, Jack Darling, Patrick McGinnity
F: Luke Shuey, Quinten Lynch, Dean Cox
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Scott Selwood, Daniel Kerr
I/C: Andrew Embley, Mitch Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Andrew Strijk, Ashton Hams, Jacob Brennan, Lewis Stevenson
In: Mitch Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Andrew Strijk, Lewis Stevenson
Out: Thomas Swift
WESTERN BULLDOGS V SYDNEY SWANS
ES – Sun Aug 19, 3:15pm
Western Bulldogs
B: Lukas Markovic, Jordan Roughead, Fletcher Roberts
HB: Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Robert Murphy
C: Ryan Griffen, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF: Dylan Addison, Tory Dickson, Daniel Giansiracusa
F: Jason Johannisen, Ayce Cordy, Shaun Higgins
Foll: William Minson, Clay Smith, Mitchell Wallis
I/C: Adam Cooney, Liam Jones, Nathan Djerrkura, Zephaniah Skinner, Michael Talia, Lin Jong, Tom Campbell
In: Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen, Shaun Higgins, Easton Wood, Ayce Cordy, Liam Jones, Lukas Markovic
Out: Ryan Hargrave (Suspension), Jarrad Grant, Andrew Hooper, Justin Sherman
Sydney Swans
B: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Alex Johnson
HB: Nicholas Smith, Ted Richards, Martin Mattner
C: Nick Malceski, Jarrad McVeigh, Lewis Jetta
HF: Daniel Hannebery, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Ryan O’Keefe
F: Craig Bird, Sam Reid, Adam Goodes
Foll: Shane Mumford, Josh P. Kennedy, Kieren Jack
I/C: Brett Meredith, Mike Pyke, Ben McGlynn, Luke Parker, Matt Spangher, Mitch Morton, Tony Armstrong
In: Brett Meredith, Sam Reid, Matt Spangher, Mitch Morton
Out: Trent Dennis-Lane
New: Mitch Morton (Richmond)
HAWTHORN V GOLD COAST SUNS
MCG – Sun Aug 19, 4:40pm
Hawthorn
B: Brent Guerra, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne
HB: Grant Birchall, Luke Hodge, Benjamin Stratton
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF: Isaac Smith, Lance Franklin, Jack Gunston
F: Luke Breust, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
Foll: David Hale, Brad Sewell, Liam Shiels
I/C: Max Bailey, Stephen Gilham, Clinton Young, Brendan Whitecross, Shane Savage, Matt Suckling, Taylor Duryea
In: Lance Franklin, Jarryd Roughead, Liam Shiels, Shane Savage, Taylor Duryea
Out: Cyril Rioli (Shoulder), Josh Gibson (Ankle)
New: Taylor Duryea (Murray Bushrangers)
Gold Coast Suns
B: Taylor Hine, Steven May, Jeremy Taylor
HB: Daniel Stanley, Matthew Warnock, Jarrod Harbrow
C: Kyal Horsley, Gary Ablett, Matt Shaw
HF: Andrew McQualter, Tom Lynch, Brandon Matera
F: Alik Magin, Jared Brennan, Campbell Brown
Foll: Charlie Dixon, Josh Caddy, Harley Bennell
I/C: Maverick Weller, Piers Flanagan, Josh Toy, Tom Nicholls, Michael Coad, Tom Hickey, Henry Schade
In: Alik Magin, Piers Flanagan, Josh Toy, Tom Nicholls, Michael Coad, Tom Hickey, Henry Schade, Andrew McQualter
Out: Trent McKenzie (Club Suspension), Liam Patrick (Hamstring), David Swallow (Knee), Jackson Allen (Groin), Aaron Hall (Ankle)
New: Piers Flanagan (Geelong Falcons, VIC), Henry Schade ()
Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom
GEELONG CATS V ST KILDA
ES – Fri Aug 17, 7:50pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Geelong Cats
B: Matthew Scarlett, Tom Lonergan, Josh Hunt
HB: Andrew Mackie, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
C: Mitch Duncan, Steve Johnson, Joel Corey
HF: Paul Chapman, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop
F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Jimmy Bartel
Foll: Trent West, Joel Selwood, James Kelly
I/C: Jonathan Simpkin, Taylor Hunt, Josh Walker, Jordan Murdoch
Emg: David Wojcinski, Jackson Sheringham, Cameron Guthrie
In: Paul Chapman, Joel Corey, Josh Hunt, James Kelly, Trent West
Out: David Wojcinski, Jackson Sheringham, Allen Christensen (Groin), Cameron Guthrie, Orren Stephenson (Hand)
St Kilda
B: Jarryn Geary, James Gwilt, Tom Simpkin
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, Sam Gilbert
C: Jason Gram, Lenny Hayes, Brendon Goddard
HF: Ahmed Saad, Beau Wilkes, Nick Dal Santo
F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
Foll: Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Jack Steven
I/C: Jason Blake, Adam Schneider, Farren Ray, Jamie Cripps
Emg: Rhys Stanley, Arryn Siposs, Jack Newnes
In: Jason Blake, Adam Schneider, Farren Ray
Out: Nick Riewoldt (Knee), Tom Ledger, Sam Dunell
ESSENDON V CARLTON
MCG – Sat Aug 18, 1:45pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Essendon
B: Jake Carlisle, Kyle Hardingham, Dyson Heppell
HB: Alex Browne, Cale Hooker, Dustin Fletcher
C: Courtenay Dempsey, Brent Stanton, David Zaharakis
HF: Leroy Jetta, Stewart Crameri, Angus Monfries
F: Michael Hurley, Patrick Ryder, Alwyn Davey
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Jobe Watson, Heath Hocking
I/C: Sam Lonergan, Jake Melksham, Michael Hibberd, Brendan Lee
Emg: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Travis Colyer, Mark Baguley
In: Patrick Ryder, Brent Stanton, Cale Hooker, David Zaharakis
Out: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Scott Gumbleton (Soreness), Travis Colyer, Mark Baguley
Carlton
B: Nick Duigan, Simon White, Zach Tuohy
HB: Bryce Gibbs, Andrew McInnes, Christopher Yarran
C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Andrew Walker, Jarrad Waite, Marc Murphy
F: Eddie Betts, Levi Casboult, Jeffrey Garlett
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Mitch Robinson, Andrew Carrazzo
I/C: Dennis Armfield, Brock McLean, Edward Curnow, Tom Bell
Emg: Bret Thornton, David Ellard, Rhys O’Keeffe
In: Chris Judd, Nick Duigan
Out: Rhys O’Keeffe, Matthew Watson
GWS GIANTS V MELBOURNE
MO – Sat Aug 18, 2:10pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
GWS Giants
B: Adam Kennedy, Phil Davis, Matthew Buntine
HB: Curtly Hampton, Chad Cornes, Sam Darley
C: Tom Scully, Luke Power, WIlliam Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Tim Golds, Nick Haynes, Shaun Edwards
F: Devon Smith, Israel Folau, Taylor Adams
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Anthony Miles, Toby Greene
I/C: Steve Clifton, Andrew Phillips, James McDonald, Dom Tyson
Emg: Jack Hombsch, Nathan Wilson, Rhys Palmer
In: Nick Haynes, Toby Greene, Taylor Adams, James McDonald, Dom Tyson
Out: Tomas Bugg, Jeremy Cameron (Hip), Jack Hombsch, Adam Treloar, Adam Tomlinson (Kidney)
Milestones: Luke Power – 300 games
Melbourne
B: Joel Macdonald, James Sellar, Tom McDonald
HB: Jack Watts, James Frawley, Colin Garland
C: Jack Trengove, Jordie McKenzie, Jack Grimes
HF: Neville Jetta, Brad Green, Rohan Bail
F: Jeremy Howe, Jared Rivers, Sam Blease
Foll: Jake Spencer, Colin Sylvia, Nathan Jones
I/C: Lynden Dunn, James Strauss, Luke Tapscott, Thomas Couch
Emg: Jordan Gysberts, Jack Fitzpatrick, James Magner
In: James Frawley, Jack Watts, Thomas Couch
Out: Matthew Bate, Brent Moloney, James Magner
FREMANTLE V RICHMOND
PS – Sat Aug 18, 2:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Fremantle
B: Adam McPhee, Luke McPharlin, Zac Dawson
HB: Clancee Pearce, Michael Johnson, David Mundy
C: Michael Barlow, Ryan Crowley, Tendai Mzungu
HF: Michael Walters, Kepler Bradley, Stephen Hill
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Christopher Mayne
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Nathan Fyfe, Matthew de Boer
I/C: Paul Duffield, Garrick Ibbotson, Lee Spurr, Nicholas Suban
Emg: Aaron Sandilands, Dylan Roberton, Thomas Sheridan
In: Luke McPharlin, Nathan Fyfe
Out: Dylan Roberton, Lachie Neale (Quad)
Richmond
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Jayden Post
HB: Brandon Ellis, Chris Newman, Bachar Houli
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Brett Deledio
HF: Jake King, Shane Edwards, Daniel Jackson
F: Luke McGuane, Jack Riewoldt, Robin Nahas
Foll: Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Shane Tuck
I/C: Matthew White, Ben Griffiths, Bradley Helbig, Brett O’Hanlon
Emg: Matt Dea, Jake Batchelor, Tom Derickx
In: Brett O’Hanlon
Out: Reece Conca (Foot)
BRISBANE LIONS V ADELAIDE
G – Sat Aug 18, 7:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Brisbane Lions
B: Ryan Harwood, Daniel Merrett, Joel Patfull
HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C: Rohan Bewick, Daniel Rich, James Polkinghorne
HF: Jack Redden, Jonathan Brown, Dayne Zorko
F: Tom Rockliff, Jordan Lisle, Joshua Green
Foll: Ben Hudson, Simon Black, Andrew Raines
I/C: Claye Beams, Ryan Lester, Elliot Yeo, Jack Crisp
Emg: Josh Drummond, Sam Docherty, Stephen Wrigley
In: Matt Maguire, Jack Crisp
Out: Todd Banfield, Stephen Wrigley
Adelaide
B: Sam Shaw, Ben Rutten, Michael Doughty
HB: Graham Johncock, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C: David Mackay, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
HF: Richard Douglas, Taylor Walker, Jared Petrenko
F: Matthew Wright, Kurt Tippett, Ian Callinan
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Patrick Dangerfield, Rory Sloane
I/C: Chris Knights, Bernie Vince, Luke Brown, Josh Jenkins
Emg: Aidan Riley, Richard Tambling, Lewis Johnston
In: Chris Knights, Kurt Tippett, Luke Brown
Out: Aidan Riley, Brodie Smith (Calf), Lewis Johnston
COLLINGWOOD V NORTH MELBOURNE
ES – Sat Aug 18, 7:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Collingwood
B: Chris Tarrant, Heritier O’Brien, Nathan Brown
HB: Nick Maxwell, Ben Reid, Alan Toovey
C: Sharrod Wellingham, Alex Fasolo, Jarryd Blair
HF: Scott Pendlebury, Chris Dawes, Heath Shaw
F: Dale Thomas, Travis Cloke, Steele Sidebottom
Foll: Darren Jolly, Ben Sinclair, Dayne Beams
I/C: Alan Didak, Martin Clarke, Paul Seedsman, Jamie Elliott
Emg: Ben Johnson, Tom Young, Caolan Mooney
North Melbourne
B: Scott McMahon, Luke Delaney, Michael Firrito
HB: Shaun Atley, Scott Thompson, Samuel Wright
C: Ryan Bastinac, Ben Cunnington, Sam Gibson
HF: Liam Anthony, Robert Tarrant, Lindsay Thomas
F: Brent Harvey, Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
I/C: Matt Campbell, Cruize Garlett, Jamie Macmillan, Kieran Harper
Emg: Aaron Edwards, Aaron Mullett, Levi Greenwood
In: Lindsay Thomas, Jack Ziebell, Luke Delaney
Out: Daniel Wells (Calf), Leigh Adams (Shoulder), Nathan Grima (Hamstring)
PORT ADELAIDE V WEST COAST EAGLES
AS – Sun Aug 19, 12:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Port Adelaide
B: Nathan Blee, Alipate Carlile, Paul Stewart
HB: Thomas Jonas, Jackson Trengove, Danyle Pearce
C: Kane Cornes, Bradley Ebert, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Matt Thomas, Justin Westhoff, Andrew Moore
F: Brett Ebert, Jay Schulz, Daniel Stewart
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Travis Boak, Domenic Cassisi
I/C: David Rodan, Jarrad Redden, Tom Logan, Aaron Young, Chad Wingard, Darren Pfeiffer, John McCarthy
In: Alipate Carlile, Daniel Stewart, Aaron Young, Thomas Jonas, Chad Wingard
Out: Troy Chaplin (Knee), Hamish Hartlett (Suspension)
West Coast Eagles
B: Beau Waters, Darren Glass, Eric Mackenzie
HB: Shannon Hurn, Will Schofield, Adam Selwood
C: Chris Masten, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF: Josh Hill, Jack Darling, Patrick McGinnity
F: Luke Shuey, Quinten Lynch, Dean Cox
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Scott Selwood, Daniel Kerr
I/C: Andrew Embley, Mitch Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Andrew Strijk, Ashton Hams, Jacob Brennan, Lewis Stevenson
In: Mitch Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Andrew Strijk, Lewis Stevenson
Out: Thomas Swift
WESTERN BULLDOGS V SYDNEY SWANS
ES – Sun Aug 19, 3:15pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Western Bulldogs
B: Lukas Markovic, Jordan Roughead, Fletcher Roberts
HB: Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Robert Murphy
C: Ryan Griffen, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF: Dylan Addison, Tory Dickson, Daniel Giansiracusa
F: Jason Johannisen, Ayce Cordy, Shaun Higgins
Foll: William Minson, Clay Smith, Mitchell Wallis
I/C: Adam Cooney, Liam Jones, Nathan Djerrkura, Zephaniah Skinner, Michael Talia, Lin Jong, Tom Campbell
In: Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen, Shaun Higgins, Easton Wood, Ayce Cordy, Liam Jones, Lukas Markovic
Out: Ryan Hargrave (Suspension), Jarrad Grant, Andrew Hooper, Justin Sherman
Sydney Swans
B: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Alex Johnson
HB: Nicholas Smith, Ted Richards, Martin Mattner
C: Nick Malceski, Jarrad McVeigh, Lewis Jetta
HF: Daniel Hannebery, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Ryan O’Keefe
F: Craig Bird, Sam Reid, Adam Goodes
Foll: Shane Mumford, Josh P. Kennedy, Kieren Jack
I/C: Brett Meredith, Mike Pyke, Ben McGlynn, Luke Parker, Matt Spangher, Mitch Morton, Tony Armstrong
In: Brett Meredith, Sam Reid, Matt Spangher, Mitch Morton
Out: Trent Dennis-Lane
New: Mitch Morton (Richmond)
HAWTHORN V GOLD COAST SUNS
MCG – Sun Aug 19, 4:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Hawthorn
B: Brent Guerra, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne
HB: Grant Birchall, Luke Hodge, Benjamin Stratton
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF: Isaac Smith, Lance Franklin, Jack Gunston
F: Luke Breust, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
Foll: David Hale, Brad Sewell, Liam Shiels
I/C: Max Bailey, Stephen Gilham, Clinton Young, Brendan Whitecross, Shane Savage, Matt Suckling, Taylor Duryea
In: Lance Franklin, Jarryd Roughead, Liam Shiels, Shane Savage, Taylor Duryea
Out: Cyril Rioli (Shoulder), Josh Gibson (Ankle)
New: Taylor Duryea (Murray Bushrangers)
Gold Coast Suns
B: Taylor Hine, Steven May, Jeremy Taylor
HB: Daniel Stanley, Matthew Warnock, Jarrod Harbrow
C: Kyal Horsley, Gary Ablett, Matt Shaw
HF: Andrew McQualter, Tom Lynch, Brandon Matera
F: Alik Magin, Jared Brennan, Campbell Brown
Foll: Charlie Dixon, Josh Caddy, Harley Bennell
I/C: Maverick Weller, Piers Flanagan, Josh Toy, Tom Nicholls, Michael Coad, Tom Hickey, Henry Schade
In: Alik Magin, Piers Flanagan, Josh Toy, Tom Nicholls, Michael Coad, Tom Hickey, Henry Schade, Andrew McQualter
Out: Trent McKenzie (Club Suspension), Liam Patrick (Hamstring), David Swallow (Knee), Jackson Allen (Groin), Aaron Hall (Ankle)
New: Piers Flanagan (Geelong Falcons, VIC), Henry Schade ()
BUDDY!!!!!!
No real big outs is good to see
No doughnuts for Cazza this weekend. That make Cazza veeeery happy! 😉
Bud & Rough back in helps. Would have liked Porpoise back for a bit of security.
Got a nagging fear that someone like Mitchell or Birchall might be a late withdrawal although Clarko does seem pretty hesitant to “flirt with form” after the Freo debacle.
Heater named. Twitter unreliable.
To give Beamer or Perma-Captain GAJ the big C this week?
T/U Beams
T/D GAJ
Thanks
Franklin, ryder and tippet! yay! hawthorns are a sunday squad though which scares me a little bit
Geelong Cats
B:Matthew Scarlett, Tom Lonergan, Josh Hunt
HB:Andrew Mackie, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
C:Mitch Duncan, Steve Johnson, Joel Corey
HF:Paul Chapman, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop
F:Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Jimmy Bartel
Foll:Trent West, Joel Selwood, James Kelly
I/C:Jonathan Simpkin, Taylor Hunt, Josh Walker, Jordan Murdoch
Emg:David Wojcinski, Jackson Sheringham, Cameron Guthrie
In:Paul Chapman, Joel Corey, Josh Hunt, James Kelly, Trent West
Out:David Wojcinski, Jackson Sheringham, Allen Christensen (Groin), Cameron Guthrie, Orren Stephenson (Hand)
St Kilda
B:Jarryn Geary, James Gwilt, Tom Simpkin
HB:Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, Sam Gilbert
C:Jason Gram, Lenny Hayes, Brendon Goddard
HF:Ahmed Saad, Beau Wilkes, Nick Dal Santo
F:Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
Foll:Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Jack Steven
I/C:Jason Blake, Adam Schneider, Farren Ray, Jamie Cripps
Emg:Rhys Stanley, Arryn Siposs, Jack Newnes
In:Jason Blake, Adam Schneider, Farren Ray
Out:Nick Riewoldt (Knee), Tom Ledger, Sam Dunell
Essendon v Carlton
MCG – Sat Aug 18, 1:45pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Essendon
B:Jake Carlisle, Kyle Hardingham, Dyson Heppell
HB:Alex Browne, Cale Hooker, Dustin Fletcher
C:Courtenay Dempsey, Brent Stanton, David Zaharakis
HF:Leroy Jetta, Stewart Crameri, Angus Monfries
F:Michael Hurley, Patrick Ryder, Alwyn Davey
Foll:Tom Bellchambers, Jobe Watson, Heath Hocking
I/C:Sam Lonergan, Jake Melksham, Michael Hibberd, Brendan Lee
Emg:Nathan Lovett-Murray, Travis Colyer, Mark Baguley
In:Patrick Ryder, Brent Stanton, Cale Hooker, David Zaharakis
Out:Nathan Lovett-Murray, Scott Gumbleton (Soreness), Travis Colyer, Mark Baguley
Carlton
B:Nick Duigan, Simon White, Zach Tuohy
HB:Bryce Gibbs, Andrew McInnes, Christopher Yarran
C:Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF:Andrew Walker, Jarrad Waite, Marc Murphy
F:Eddie Betts, Levi Casboult, Jeffrey Garlett
Foll:Matthew Kreuzer, Mitch Robinson, Andrew Carrazzo
I/C:Dennis Armfield, Brock McLean, Edward Curnow, Tom Bell
Emg:Bret Thornton, David Ellard, Rhys O’Keeffe
In:Chris Judd, Nick Duigan
Out:Rhys O’Keeffe, Matthew Watson
GWS Giants v Melbourne
MO – Sat Aug 18, 2:10pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
GWS Giants
B:Adam Kennedy, Phil Davis, Matthew Buntine
HB:Curtly Hampton, Chad Cornes, Sam Darley
C:Tom Scully, Luke Power, WIlliam Hoskin-Elliott
HF:Tim Golds, Nick Haynes, Shaun Edwards
F:Devon Smith, Israel Folau, Taylor Adams
Foll:Jonathan Giles, Anthony Miles, Toby Greene
I/C:Steve Clifton, Andrew Phillips, James McDonald, Dom Tyson
Emg:Jack Hombsch, Nathan Wilson, Rhys Palmer
In:Nick Haynes, Toby Greene, Taylor Adams, James McDonald, Dom Tyson
Out:Tomas Bugg, Jeremy Cameron (Hip), Jack Hombsch, Adam Treloar, Adam Tomlinson (Kidney)
Milestones:Luke Power – 300 games
Melbourne
B:Joel Macdonald, James Sellar, Tom McDonald
HB:Jack Watts, James Frawley, Colin Garland
C:Jack Trengove, Jordie McKenzie, Jack Grimes
HF:Neville Jetta, Brad Green, Rohan Bail
F:Jeremy Howe, Jared Rivers, Sam Blease
Foll:Jake Spencer, Colin Sylvia, Nathan Jones
I/C:Lynden Dunn, James Strauss, Luke Tapscott, Thomas Couch
Emg:Jordan Gysberts, Jack Fitzpatrick, James Magner
In:James Frawley, Jack Watts, Thomas Couch
Out:Matthew Bate, Brent Moloney, James Magner
Fremantle v Richmond
PS – Sat Aug 18, 2:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Fremantle
B:Adam McPhee, Luke McPharlin, Zac Dawson
HB:Clancee Pearce, Michael Johnson, David Mundy
C:Michael Barlow, Ryan Crowley, Tendai Mzungu
HF:Michael Walters, Kepler Bradley, Stephen Hill
F:Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Christopher Mayne
Foll:Jonathon Griffin, Nathan Fyfe, Matthew de Boer
I/C:Paul Duffield, Garrick Ibbotson, Lee Spurr, Nicholas Suban
Emg:Aaron Sandilands, Dylan Roberton, Thomas Sheridan
In:Luke McPharlin, Nathan Fyfe
Out:Dylan Roberton, Lachie Neale (Quad)
Richmond
B:Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Jayden Post
HB:Brandon Ellis, Chris Newman, Bachar Houli
C:Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Brett Deledio
HF:Jake King, Shane Edwards, Daniel Jackson
F:Luke McGuane, Jack Riewoldt, Robin Nahas
Foll:Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Shane Tuck
I/C:Matthew White, Ben Griffiths, Bradley Helbig, Brett O’Hanlon
Emg:Matt Dea, Jake Batchelor, Tom Derickx
In:Brett O’Hanlon
Out:Reece Conca (Foot)
Brisbane Lions v Adelaide
G – Sat Aug 18, 7:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Brisbane Lions
B:Ryan Harwood, Daniel Merrett, Joel Patfull
HB:Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C:Rohan Bewick, Daniel Rich, James Polkinghorne
HF:Jack Redden, Jonathan Brown, Dayne Zorko
F:Tom Rockliff, Jordan Lisle, Joshua Green
Foll:Ben Hudson, Simon Black, Andrew Raines
I/C:Claye Beams, Ryan Lester, Elliot Yeo, Jack Crisp
Emg:Josh Drummond, Sam Docherty, Stephen Wrigley
In:Matt Maguire, Jack Crisp
Out:Todd Banfield, Stephen Wrigley
Adelaide
B:Sam Shaw, Ben Rutten, Michael Doughty
HB:Graham Johncock, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C:David Mackay, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
HF:Richard Douglas, Taylor Walker, Jared Petrenko
F:Matthew Wright, Kurt Tippett, Ian Callinan
Foll:Sam Jacobs, Patrick Dangerfield, Rory Sloane
I/C:Chris Knights, Bernie Vince, Luke Brown, Josh Jenkins
Emg:Aidan Riley, Richard Tambling, Lewis Johnston
In:Chris Knights, Kurt Tippett, Luke Brown
Out:Aidan Riley, Brodie Smith (Calf), Lewis Johnston
Collingwood v North Melbourne
ES – Sat Aug 18, 7:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Collingwood
B:Chris Tarrant, Heritier O’Brien, Nathan Brown
HB:Nick Maxwell, Ben Reid, Alan Toovey
C:Sharrod Wellingham, Alex Fasolo, Jarryd Blair
HF:Scott Pendlebury, Chris Dawes, Heath Shaw
F:Dale Thomas, Travis Cloke, Steele Sidebottom
Foll:Darren Jolly, Ben Sinclair, Dayne Beams
I/C:Alan Didak, Martin Clarke, Paul Seedsman, Jamie Elliott
Emg:Ben Johnson, Tom Young, Caolan Mooney
North Melbourne
B:Scott McMahon, Luke Delaney, Michael Firrito
HB:Shaun Atley, Scott Thompson, Samuel Wright
C:Ryan Bastinac, Ben Cunnington, Sam Gibson
HF:Liam Anthony, Robert Tarrant, Lindsay Thomas
F:Brent Harvey, Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen
Foll:Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
I/C:Matt Campbell, Cruize Garlett, Jamie Macmillan, Kieran Harper
Emg:Aaron Edwards, Aaron Mullett, Levi Greenwood
In:Lindsay Thomas, Jack Ziebell, Luke Delaney
Out:Daniel Wells (Calf), Leigh Adams (Shoulder), Nathan Grima (Hamstring)
Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles
AS – Sun Aug 19, 12:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Port Adelaide
B:Nathan Blee, Alipate Carlile, Paul Stewart
HB:Thomas Jonas, Jackson Trengove, Danyle Pearce
C:Kane Cornes, Bradley Ebert, Matthew Broadbent
HF:Matt Thomas, Justin Westhoff, Andrew Moore
F:Brett Ebert, Jay Schulz, Daniel Stewart
Foll:Matthew Lobbe, Travis Boak, Domenic Cassisi
I/C:David Rodan, Jarrad Redden, Tom Logan, Aaron Young, Chad Wingard, Darren Pfeiffer, John McCarthy
In:Alipate Carlile, Daniel Stewart, Aaron Young, Thomas Jonas, Chad Wingard
Out:Troy Chaplin (Knee), Hamish Hartlett (Suspension)
West Coast Eagles
B:Beau Waters, Darren Glass, Eric Mackenzie
HB:Shannon Hurn, Will Schofield, Adam Selwood
C:Chris Masten, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF:Josh Hill, Jack Darling, Patrick McGinnity
F:Luke Shuey, Quinten Lynch, Dean Cox
Foll:Nic Naitanui, Scott Selwood, Daniel Kerr
I/C:Andrew Embley, Mitch Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Andrew Strijk, Ashton Hams, Jacob Brennan, Lewis Stevenson
In:Mitch Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Andrew Strijk, Lewis Stevenson
Out:Thomas Swift
Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans
ES – Sun Aug 19, 3:15pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Western Bulldogs
B:Lukas Markovic, Jordan Roughead, Fletcher Roberts
HB:Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Robert Murphy
C:Ryan Griffen, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF:Dylan Addison, Tory Dickson, Daniel Giansiracusa
F:Jason Johannisen, Ayce Cordy, Shaun Higgins
Foll:William Minson, Clay Smith, Mitchell Wallis
I/C:Adam Cooney, Liam Jones, Nathan Djerrkura, Zephaniah Skinner, Michael Talia, Lin Jong, Tom Campbell
In:Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen, Shaun Higgins, Easton Wood, Ayce Cordy, Liam Jones, Lukas Markovic
Out:Ryan Hargrave (Suspension), Jarrad Grant, Andrew Hooper, Justin Sherman
Sydney Swans
B:Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Alex Johnson
HB:Nicholas Smith, Ted Richards, Martin Mattner
C:Nick Malceski, Jarrad McVeigh, Lewis Jetta
HF:Daniel Hannebery, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Ryan O’Keefe
F:Craig Bird, Sam Reid, Adam Goodes
Foll:Shane Mumford, Josh P. Kennedy, Kieren Jack
I/C:Brett Meredith, Mike Pyke, Ben McGlynn, Luke Parker, Matt Spangher, Mitch Morton, Tony Armstrong
In:Brett Meredith, Sam Reid, Matt Spangher, Mitch Morton
Out:Trent Dennis-Lane
New:Mitch Morton (Richmond)
Hawthorn v Gold Coast Suns
MCG – Sun Aug 19, 4:40pm
Tickets | TV & Radio
Hawthorn
B:Brent Guerra, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne
HB:Grant Birchall, Luke Hodge, Benjamin Stratton
C:Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF:Isaac Smith, Lance Franklin, Jack Gunston
F:Luke Breust, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
Foll:David Hale, Brad Sewell, Liam Shiels
I/C:Max Bailey, Stephen Gilham, Clinton Young, Brendan Whitecross, Shane Savage, Matt Suckling, Taylor Duryea
In:Lance Franklin, Jarryd Roughead, Liam Shiels, Shane Savage, Taylor Duryea
Out:Cyril Rioli (Shoulder), Josh Gibson (Ankle)
New:Taylor Duryea (Murray Bushrangers)
Gold Coast Suns
B:Taylor Hine, Steven May, Jeremy Taylor
HB:Daniel Stanley, Matthew Warnock, Jarrod Harbrow
C:Kyal Horsley, Gary Ablett, Matt Shaw
HF:Andrew McQualter, Tom Lynch, Brandon Matera
F:Alik Magin, Jared Brennan, Campbell Brown
Foll:Charlie Dixon, Josh Caddy, Harley Bennell
I/C:Maverick Weller, Piers Flanagan, Josh Toy, Tom Nicholls, Michael Coad, Tom Hickey, Henry Schade
In:Alik Magin, Piers Flanagan, Josh Toy, Tom Nicholls, Michael Coad, Tom Hickey, Henry Schade, Andrew McQualter
Out:Trent McKenzie (Club Suspension), Liam Patrick (Hamstring), David Swallow (Knee), Jackson Allen (Groin), Aaron Hall (Ankle)
New:Piers Flanagan (Geelong Falcons, VIC), Henry Schade ()
Thinking of playing Couch (v GWS) over Saad (v Geelong)
TU: Do it.
TD: Don’t
need to unload Porps and another (I’m thinking prob Smedts) to get Beams and Couch
Thumbs up – lose Elliott
Thumbs down – lose Smedts
Gotta beat Motts. Also gotta get rid of Roo: $443, 300 to spend. FINAL TRADE.
Can get a mid or a fwd by swinging Pavlich one way or the other.
Who would YOU choose out of the following:
Tommy Rockliff
David Mundy
Danny Stanley
Brett Stanton
Scott Selwood
Jack Steven
Your ideas kindly welcomed. TIA.
Nick Riewoldt to :
TU: StevieJ
TD: Chapman
Hey SCT coaches,
I’m thinking of starting Devon Smith v Melbourne on the ground instead of Cloke v Kangers. Smith 103, 95 & 107 last 3 weeks v Cloke 85, 70 & 122 v GWS last 3 weeks!
T/U……Devon Smith to start on the ground
T/D……Cloke to start on the ground
Who would you play first at D7?
T/u – s Shaw Adel
T/d- l Spurr Freo
Thanks
Good people,
Need to make 1 trade this week to make sure that I don’t have to play Adam Kennedy in my midfield (with Swan still on the bench). I’ve got it down to 2 options:
Thumbs UP: Trade out Porplyzia for Stevie Johnson, and swing Zorko to the midfield
Thumbs DOWN: Trade out Porplyzia for Maric (via bringing Roughead into the forward line), and then again swing Zorko to the midfield
Thanks in advance for your advice.
Who to keep for the year?
TU Zorko
TD Goodes
Leaning to Goodes for X factor..can go big, despite having Hawks and G town last two weeks
Play:
TU: zorko the great
TD: cloke the joke
Cheers.
Alright crew. first and last question for the year playing an elimination in my $2000 winner takes all league:
Me vs Loser
Grimes v Scotland
Lake v Birchall
S Shaw v Enright
(not a good start I know)
Pendlebury v Watson
Judd v Mitchell
Jelwood v Boyd
Jacobs v Cox
Mumford v Giles
Pavlich v Dangerfield
Fyfe v Sidebottom
Franklin v Goodes
Am thinking I may need to go out on a limb here and give the big C to Juddy instead of us both having GAZ.
TU stay with GAZ you’ve got him covered in the match ups
TD go for Juddy as C and head to the closest Mosque and praise Allah
not happy with Suckling being named sub last week, he’s been pretty mediocre his year and this was the last straw. any suggestions on best DEF for under 426k? duffield for 419k looks to be in pretty good form, but don’t know too much about him- thoughts? anyone else worth a look?
Anyone know what happened to Christensen?
who to start
Thumbs up suckling
thumbs down ellis
Forward line looks like this;
J Roo,Goodes, Buddy, Roughy, PAV, Zorko, Porps, Dangerfield, Sidebum apart from Porps, who do I bench?
Goodes T/U
JROO T/D
Who to start:
T/U – Lake vs Sydney (Etihad)
T/D – Spurr vs Richmond (Paterson)
Cheers guys
Welcome to the Dominators Tom Couch.
This week off, 2 trades & 200k in the bank.