The Teams – R3

Written by Motts on April 16 2015

Post the weekly teams in Comments and if you’re first you will receive GLOBAL recognition for having some of the fastest fingers going around – Chonks, the recognition is yours! Gibbo, a very close 2nd. Then PA goes BOOM with the full squads!

COLLINGWOOD v ST KILDA
MCG, Friday April 17, 7.50pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
B Alan Toovey, Nathan J. Brown, Marley Williams
HB Tom Langdon, Jack Frost, Jackson Ramsay
C Travis Varcoe, Dane Swan, Jack Crisp
HF Jamie Elliott, Jesse White, Tim Broomhead
F Tyson Goldsack, Travis Cloke, Jarryd Blair
FOLL Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Scott Pendlebury
I/C Sam Dwyer, Paul Seedsman, Adam Oxley, Corey Gault
EMG Darcy Moore, Patrick Karnezis, Jordan De Goey
IN Dwyer, Gault
OUT Fasolo, Sinclair (hamstring)

ST KILDA
B Dylan Roberton, Luke Delaney, Sean Dempster
HB Shane Savage, Sam Fisher, Jarryn Geary
C Jack Newnes, Luke Dunstan, Cameron Shenton
HF David Armitage, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F Jack Lonie, Josh Bruce, Tim Membrey
FOLL Billy Longer, Maverick Weller, Jack Steven
I/C Jack Billings, Nathan Wright, Ahmed Saad, Jack Sinclair
EMG Eli Templeton, Tom Curren, Paddy McCartin
IN Schneider
OUT Curren

CARLTON v ESSENDON
MCG, Saturday April 18, 1.45pm AEST

CARLTON
B Lachie Henderson, Michael Jamison, Zach Tuohy
HB Sam Docherty, Andrew Walker, Ciaran Byrne
C Andrejs Everitt, Patrick Cripps, Chris Yarran
HF Dennis Armfield, Liam Jones, David Ellard
F Marc Murphy, Levi Casboult, Kade Simpson
FOLL Cameron Wood, Bryce Gibbs, Chris Judd
I/C Tom Bell, Andrew Carrazzo, Ed Curnow, Sam Rowe
EMG Dylan Buckley, Jason Tutt, Mark Whiley
IN Walker, Byrne, Cripps, Armfield
OUT Smith, Tutt, White (knee), Menzel (calf)

ESSENDON
B Michael Hibberd, Cale Hooker, Mark Baguley
HB Brent Stanton, Jake Carlisle, Dustin Fletcher
C Travis Colyer, Jobe Watson, Zach Merrett
HF Brendon Goddard, Patrick Ambrose, Martin Gleeson
F Adam Cooney, Michael Hurley, Joe Daniher
FOLL Tom Bellchambers, Jake Melksham, Dyson Heppell
I/C Paul Chapman, Ben Howlett, David Zaharakis, Jason Ashby
EMG Kyle Langford, James Gwilt, Courtenay Dempsey
IN Fletcher
OUT Gwilt

ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE
Adelaide Oval, Saturday April 18, 2.10pm AEST

ADELAIDE
B Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Rory Laird
HB Jake Kelly, Kyle Hartigan, Brodie Smith
C Ricky Henderson, Scott Thompson, Matthew Jaensch
HF Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Taylor Walker, Charlie Cameron
F Eddie Betts, Patrick Dangerfield, Tom Lynch
FOLL Sam Jacobs, Rory Sloane, Nathan Van Berlo
I/C David Mackay, Richard Douglas, Josh Jenkins, Matthew Wright
EMG Mitch Grigg, Jarryd Lyons, Matt Crouch
IN Kelly, Thompson
OUT Cheney (hamstring), Grigg
NEW Kelly

MELBOURNE
B Colin Garland, Lynden Dunn, Jeremy Howe
HB Neville Jetta, Tom McDonald, Christian Salem
C Daniel Cross, Heritier Lumumba, Sam Frost
HF Dean Kent, Jesse Hogan, Bernie Vince
F Jeff Garlett, Chris Dawes, Jack Watts
FOLL Mark Jamar, Dom Tyson, Nathan Jones
I/C Aaron vandenBerg, Ben Newton, Angus Brayshaw, Jay Kennedy-Harris
EMG Viv Michie, Jack Grimes, Jake Spencer
IN Kennedy-Harris
OUT Viney (leg)

SYDNEY v GWS
SCG, Saturday April 18, 4.35pm AEST

SYDNEY
B Nick Smith, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
HB Jarrad McVeigh, Heath Grundy, Dane Rampe
C Craig Bird, Josh P. Kennedy, Dan Hannebery
HF Lewis Jetta, Lance Franklin, Harry Cunningham
F Isaac Heeney, Kurt Tippett, Sam Reid
FOLL Mike Pyke, Luke Parker, Kieren Jack
I/C Jeremy Laidler, Jake Lloyd, Gary Rohan, Dean Towers
EMG George Hewett, Ben McGlynn, Sam Naismith
IN Cunningham
OUT Goodes

GWS
B Aidan Corr, Phil Davis, Heath Shaw
HB Nick Haynes, Joel Patfull, Tom Scully
C Rhys Palmer, Callan Ward, Tomas Bugg
HF Lachie Whitfield, Jeremy Cameron, Ryan Griffen
F Devon Smith, Cam McCarthy, Dylan Shiel
FOLL Shane Mumford, Adam Treloar, Toby Greene
I/C Josh Kelly, Nathan Wilson, Stephen Coniglio, Andrew Phillips
EMG Jed Lamb, Matt Buntine, Zac Williams
IN Phillips
OUT Tomlinson (toe)

NORTH MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE
Etihad Stadium, Saturday April 18, 7.20pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
B Luke McDonald, Scott D. Thompson, Michael Firrito
HB Shaun Atley, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
C Daniel Wells, Jack Ziebell, Sam Gibson
HF Kayne Turner, Jarrad Waite, Shaun Higgins
F Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Ben Brown
FOLL Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Andrew Swallow
I/C Ryan Bastinac, Robbie Tarrant, Robin Nahas, Mason Wood
EMG Brad McKenzie, Joel Tippett, Ben Jacobs
IN Bastinac, Tarrant
OUT Tippett, Dal Santo (hamstring)

PORT ADELAIDE
B Jack Hombsch, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB Jasper Pittard, Tom Jonas, Matthew Broadbent
C Jared Polec, Brad Ebert, Aaron Young
HF Robbie Gray, Justin Westhoff, Chad Wingard
F Hamish Hartlett, Jay Schulz, Matt White
FOLL Patrick Ryder, Travis Boak, Ollie Wines
I/C Kane Mitchell, Angus Monfries, Brendon Ah Chee, Nathan Krakouer
EMG Tom Clurey, Kane Cornes, Andrew Moore
IN Ah Chee, Krakoeur, Mitchell, Young
OUT Cornes (rested), Impey (hamstring), Neade, Redden
NEW Ah Chee

BRISBANE v RICHMOND
Gabba, Saturday April 18, 7.20pm AEST

BRISBANE
B Jaden McGrath, Matt Maguire, Justin Clarke
HB Jed Adcock, Marco Paparone, Rohan Bewick
C Sam Mayes, Jack Redden, Allen Christensen
HF Dayne Zorko, Daniel McStay, Mitch Robinson
F Harris Andrews, Brent Staker, Josh Green
FOLL Stefan Martin, Daniel Rich, Dayne Beams
I/C James Aish, Claye Beams, Darcy Gardiner, Lewis Taylor
EMG Luke McGuane, Nick Robertson, Zac Oโ€™Brien
IN Andrews, Staker, Aish, Gardiner
OUT Lester, Oโ€™Brien, Close (knee), Luenberger

RICHMOND
B Troy Chaplin, Jake Batchelor, Alex Rance
HB Bachar Houli, Nick Vlastuin, David Astbury
C Brandon Ellis, Trent Cotchin, Shaun Grigg
HF Steven Morris, Shane Edwards, Chris Knights
F Jack Riewoldt, Ben Griffiths, Sam Lloyd
FOLL Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Taylor Hunt
I/C Chris Newman, Kamdyn McIntosh, Nathan Gordon, Anthony Miles
EMG Shaun Hampson, Matt McDonough, Nathan Drummond
IN Astbury, Edwards, Knights
OUT Grimes (hamstring), Lambert (shoulder), Petterd (foot)

HAWTHORN v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Aurora Stadium, Sunday April 19, 1.10pm AEST

HAWTHORN
B Shaun Burgoyne, Brian Lake, Ben McEvoy
HB Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Ben Stratton
C Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Bradley Hill
HF Luke Breust, Jack Gunston, Will Langford
F Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
FOLL Jonathon Ceglar, Luke Hodge, Jordan Lewis
I/C FROM Brendan Whitecross, Taylor Duryea, Jed Anderson, Matthew Suckling, James Sicily, Billy Hartung, Ryan Schoenmakers
IN Gibson, Mitchell, Whitecross, Hartung, Schoenmakers
OUT Frawley (pectoral), Oโ€™Rourke

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B Matthew Boyd, Jordan Roughead, Dale Morris
HB Robert Murphy, Michael Talia, Lukas Webb
C Tory Dickson, Mitch Honeychurch, Jason Johannisen
HF Luke Dahlhaus, Ayce Cordy, Jack Macrae
F Jake Stringer, Tom Boyd, Mitch Wallis
FOLL Will Minson, Lin Jong, Marcus Bontempelli
I/C FROM Jarrad Grant, Stewart Crameri, Nathan Hrovat, Fletcher Roberts, Koby Stevens, Liam Picken, Brett Goodes
IN Webb, Hrovat, Roberts, Stevens
OUT Wood (hamstring)
NEW Webb

GEELONG v GOLD COAST
Simonds Stadium, Sunday April 18, 3.20pm AEST

GEELONG
B Jed Bews, Tom Lonergan, James Kelly
HB Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
C Jimmy Bartel, Joel Selwood, Mark Blicavs
HF Cory Gregson, Mitch Clark, Darcy Lang
F Josh Caddy, Tom Hawkins, Mitch Duncan
FOLL Rhys Stanley, Steve Johnson, Steven Motlop
I/C FROM Nakia Cockatoo, George Horlin-Smith, Jordan Murdoch, Jared Rivers, Mathew Stokes, Jackson Thurlow, Josh Walker
IN Bartel, Motlop, Murdoch, Rivers, Thurlow, Walker
OUT Simpson, Smedts (suspension), Mackie (quad)

GOLD COAST
B Trent McKenzie, Steven May, Sean Lemmens
HB Adam Saad, Rory Thompson, Seb Tape
C Kade Kolodjashnij, Dion Prestia, Nick Malceski
HF Aaron Hall, Tom J. Lynch, Brandon Matera
F Touk Miller, Sam Day, Harley Bennell
FOLL Zac Smith, Michael Rischitelli, David Swallow
I/C FROM Jack Martin, Daniel Gorringe, Henry Schade, Tom Nicholls, Matt Shaw, Jesse Lonergan, Jarrod Garlett
IN McKenzie, Hall, Matera, Gorringe, Schade, Nicholls, Shaw, Lonergan
OUT Harbrow (shoulder), Hallahan (ribs), Ablett (shoulder), Sexton (suspension), Broughton (Achilles)
NEW Schade

WEST COAST v FREMANTLE
Domain Stadium, Sunday April 18, 4.40pm AEST

WEST COAST
B Shannon Hurn, Jeremy McGovern, Jackson Nelson
HB Elliot Yeo, Will Schofield, Matt Rosa
C Brad Sheppard, Matt Priddis, Chris Masten
HF Jamie Cripps, Josh J. Kennedy, Andrew Gaff
F Scott Lycett, Mark LeCras, Sharrod Wellingham
FOLL Nic Naitanui, Dom Sheed, Luke Shuey
I/C FROM Jamie Bennell, Sam Butler, Brant Colledge, Liam Duggan, Josh Hill, Patrick McGinnity, Fraser McInnes
IN Butler, Colledge, Hill, McInnes
OUT Tunbridge (ankle)
?NEW McInnes

FREMANTLE
B Cameron Sutcliffe, Luke McPharlin, Lee Spurr
HB Garrick Ibbotson, Michael Johnson, Nick Suban
C Paul Duffield, Nat Fyfe, Michael Barlow
HF Danyle Pearce, Matthew Pavlich, Lachie Neale
F Zac Clarke, Chris Mayne, Michael Walters
FOLL Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Stephen Hill
I/C FROM Matt Taberner, Clancee Pearce, Matt de Boer, Hayden Crozier, Tendai Mzungu, Max Duffy, Jack Hannath

0
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

156 thoughts on “The Teams – R3”

  1. Friday, April 17
    Collingwood v St Kilda, MCG, 7.50pm AEST

    Collingwood
    In: S.Dwyer, C.Gault
    Out: A.Fasolo, B.Sinclair (hamstring)

    St Kilda
    In: A.Schneider
    Out: T.Curren

    Saturday, April 18
    Carlton v Essendon, MCG, 1.45pm AEST

    Carlton
    In: A.Walker, D.Armfield, P.Cripps, C.Byrne
    Out: S.White (knee), J.Tutt, T.Menzel (calf), C.Smith

    Essendon
    In: D.Fletcher
    Out: J.Gwilt

    Adelaide v Melbourne, Adelaide Oval, 1.40pm ACST

    Adelaide
    In: S.Thompson, J.Kelly
    Out: K.Cheney (hamstring), M.Grigg
    New: Jake Kelly (Oakleigh U18)

    Melbourne

    In: J.Kennedy-Harris
    Out: J.Viney (leg)

    Sydney Swans v Greater Western Sydney, SCG, 4.35pm AEST

    Sydney Swans
    In: H.Cunningham
    Out: A.Goodes

    GWS
    In: A.Phillips
    Out: A.Tomlinson (toe)

    Brisbane Lions v Richmond, Gabba, 7.20pm AEST

    Brisbane Lions
    In: B.Staker, J.Aish, D.Gardiner, H.Andrews
    Out: M.Leuenberger, R.Lester, M.Close (knee), Z.O’Brien

    Richmond
    In: C.Knights, S.Edwards, D.Astbury
    Out: R.Petterd (foot), D.Grimes (hamstring), K.Lambert (shoulder)

    North Melbourne v Port Adelaide, Etihad Stadium, 7.30pm AEST

    North Melbourne
    In: R.Tarrant, R.Bastinac
    Out: N.Dal Santo (hamstring), J.Tippett

    Port Adelaide
    In: N.Krakouer, K.Mitchell, A.Young, B.Ah Chee
    Out: K.Cornes (rested), J.Redden, J.Neade, J.Impey (hamstring)
    New: Brendon Ah Chee (South Fremantle)

    Sunday, April 19
    Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, Aurora Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

    Hawthorn
    In: S.Mitchell, J.Gibson, B.Whitecross, R.Schoenmakers, B.Hartung
    Out: J.Frawley (pectoral), J.O’Rourke

    Western Bulldogs
    In: L.Webb, N.Hrovat, K,Stevens, F.Roberts
    Out: E.Wood (hamstring)
    New: Lukas Webb (Gippsland U18)

    Geelong v Gold Coast, Simonds Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

    Geelong
    In: J.Bartel, J.Rivers, S.Motlop, J.Walker, J.Thurlow, J.Murdoch
    Out: A.Mackie (quad), D.Simpson, B.Smedts (suspended)

    Gold Coast
    In: T.McKenzie, M.Shaw, T.Nicholls, B.Matera, D.Gorringe, H.Schade, J.Lonergan, A.Hall
    Out: G.Ablett (shoulder), J.Harbrow (shoulder), G.Broughton (achilles), M.Hallahan (ribs), A.Sexton (suspended)
    New: Henry Schade (North Hobart)

    West Coast v Fremantle, Domain Stadium, 2.40pm AWST

    West CoastIn: S.Butler, J.Hill, F.McInnes, B.Colledge
    Out: S.Tunbridge (ankle)
    New: Fraser McInnes (Perth WAFL)

    Fremantle
    In: T.Mzungu, J.Hannath, M.Duffy, H.Crozier
    Out: H.Ballantyne (suspended)

    0

    0
  2. Friday, April 17
    Collingwood v St Kilda, MCG, 7.50pm AEST

    Collingwood
    In: S.Dwyer, C.Gault
    Out: A.Fasolo, B.Sinclair (hamstring)

    St Kilda
    In: A.Schneider
    Out: T.Curren

    Saturday, April 18
    Carlton v Essendon, MCG, 1.45pm AEST

    Carlton
    In: A.Walker, D.Armfield, P.Cripps, C.Byrne
    Out: S.White (knee), J.Tutt, T.Menzel (calf), C.Smith

    Essendon
    In: D.Fletcher
    Out: J.Gwilt

    Adelaide v Melbourne, Adelaide Oval, 1.40pm ACST

    Adelaide
    In: S.Thompson, J.Kelly
    Out: K.Cheney (hamstring), M.Grigg
    New: Jake Kelly (Oakleigh U18)

    Melbourne

    In: J.Kennedy-Harris
    Out: J.Viney (leg)

    Sydney Swans v Greater Western Sydney, SCG, 4.35pm AEST

    Sydney Swans
    In: H.Cunningham
    Out: A.Goodes

    GWS
    In: A.Phillips
    Out: A.Tomlinson (toe)

    Brisbane Lions v Richmond, Gabba, 7.20pm AEST

    Brisbane Lions
    In: B.Staker, J.Aish, D.Gardiner, H.Andrews
    Out: M.Leuenberger, R.Lester, M.Close (knee), Z.O’Brien

    Richmond
    In: C.Knights, S.Edwards, D.Astbury
    Out: R.Petterd (foot), D.Grimes (hamstring), K.Lambert (shoulder)

    North Melbourne v Port Adelaide, Etihad Stadium, 7.30pm AEST

    North Melbourne
    In: R.Tarrant, R.Bastinac
    Out: N.Dal Santo (hamstring), J.Tippett

    Port Adelaide
    In: N.Krakouer, K.Mitchell, A.Young, B.Ah Chee
    Out: K.Cornes (rested), J.Redden, J.Neade, J.Impey (hamstring)
    New: Brendon Ah Chee (South Fremantle)

    Sunday, April 19
    Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, Aurora Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

    Hawthorn
    In: S.Mitchell, J.Gibson, B.Whitecross, R.Schoenmakers, B.Hartung
    Out: J.Frawley (pectoral), J.O’Rourke

    Western Bulldogs
    In: L.Webb, N.Hrovat, K,Stevens, F.Roberts
    Out: E.Wood (hamstring)
    New: Lukas Webb (Gippsland U18)

    Geelong v Gold Coast, Simonds Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

    Geelong
    In: J.Bartel, J.Rivers, S.Motlop, J.Walker, J.Thurlow, J.Murdoch
    Out: A.Mackie (quad), D.Simpson, B.Smedts (suspended)

    Gold Coast
    In: T.McKenzie, M.Shaw, T.Nicholls, B.Matera, D.Gorringe, H.Schade, J.Lonergan, A.Hall
    Out: G.Ablett (shoulder), J.Harbrow (shoulder), G.Broughton (achilles), M.Hallahan (ribs), A.Sexton (suspended)
    New: Henry Schade (North Hobart)

    West Coast v Fremantle, Domain Stadium, 2.40pm AWST

    West CoastIn: S.Butler, J.Hill, F.McInnes, B.Colledge
    Out: S.Tunbridge (ankle)
    New: Fraser McInnes (Perth WAFL)

    Fremantle
    In: T.Mzungu, J.Hannath, M.Duffy, H.Crozier
    Out: H.Ballantyne (suspended)

    Nearly got 2 weeks in a row!!

    0

    0
  3. COLLINGWOOD v ST KILDA
    MCG, Friday April 17, 7.50pm AEST

    COLLINGWOOD
    B Alan Toovey, Nathan J. Brown, Marley Williams
    HB Tom Langdon, Jack Frost, Jackson Ramsay
    C Travis Varcoe, Dane Swan, Jack Crisp
    HF Jamie Elliott, Jesse White, Tim Broomhead
    F Tyson Goldsack, Travis Cloke, Jarryd Blair
    FOLL Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Scott Pendlebury
    I/C Sam Dwyer, Paul Seedsman, Adam Oxley, Corey Gault
    EMG Darcy Moore, Patrick Karnezis, Jordan De Goey
    IN Dwyer, Gault
    OUT Fasolo, Sinclair (hamstring)

    ST KILDA
    B Dylan Roberton, Luke Delaney, Sean Dempster
    HB Shane Savage, Sam Fisher, Jarryn Geary
    C Jack Newnes, Luke Dunstan, Cameron Shenton
    HF David Armitage, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
    F Jack Lonie, Josh Bruce, Tim Membrey
    FOLL Billy Longer, Maverick Weller, Jack Steven
    I/C Jack Billings, Nathan Wright, Ahmed Saad, Jack Sinclair
    EMG Eli Templeton, Tom Curren, Paddy McCartin
    IN Schneider
    OUT Curren

    CARLTON v ESSENDON
    MCG, Saturday April 18, 1.45pm AEST

    CARLTON
    B Lachie Henderson, Michael Jamison, Zach Tuohy
    HB Sam Docherty, Andrew Walker, Ciaran Byrne
    C Andrejs Everitt, Patrick Cripps, Chris Yarran
    HF Dennis Armfield, Liam Jones, David Ellard
    F Marc Murphy, Levi Casboult, Kade Simpson
    FOLL Cameron Wood, Bryce Gibbs, Chris Judd
    I/C Tom Bell, Andrew Carrazzo, Ed Curnow, Sam Rowe
    EMG Dylan Buckley, Jason Tutt, Mark Whiley
    IN Walker, Byrne, Cripps, Armfield
    OUT Smith, Tutt, White (knee), Menzel (calf)

    ESSENDON
    B Michael Hibberd, Cale Hooker, Mark Baguley
    HB Brent Stanton, Jake Carlisle, Dustin Fletcher
    C Travis Colyer, Jobe Watson, Zach Merrett
    HF Brendon Goddard, Patrick Ambrose, Martin Gleeson
    F Adam Cooney, Michael Hurley, Joe Daniher
    FOLL Tom Bellchambers, Jake Melksham, Dyson Heppell
    I/C Paul Chapman, Ben Howlett, David Zaharakis, Jason Ashby
    EMG Kyle Langford, James Gwilt, Courtenay Dempsey
    IN Fletcher
    OUT Gwilt

    ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE
    Adelaide Oval, Saturday April 18, 2.10pm AEST

    ADELAIDE
    B Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Rory Laird
    HB Jake Kelly, Kyle Hartigan, Brodie Smith
    C Ricky Henderson, Scott Thompson, Matthew Jaensch
    HF Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Taylor Walker, Charlie Cameron
    F Eddie Betts, Patrick Dangerfield, Tom Lynch
    FOLL Sam Jacobs, Rory Sloane, Nathan Van Berlo
    I/C David Mackay, Richard Douglas, Josh Jenkins, Matthew Wright
    EMG Mitch Grigg, Jarryd Lyons, Matt Crouch
    IN Kelly, Thompson
    OUT Cheney (hamstring), Grigg
    NEW Kelly

    MELBOURNE
    B Colin Garland, Lynden Dunn, Jeremy Howe
    HB Neville Jetta, Tom McDonald, Christian Salem
    C Daniel Cross, Heritier Lumumba, Sam Frost
    HF Dean Kent, Jesse Hogan, Bernie Vince
    F Jeff Garlett, Chris Dawes, Jack Watts
    FOLL Mark Jamar, Dom Tyson, Nathan Jones
    I/C Aaron vandenBerg, Ben Newton, Angus Brayshaw, Jay Kennedy-Harris
    EMG Viv Michie, Jack Grimes, Jake Spencer
    IN Kennedy-Harris
    OUT Viney (leg)

    SYDNEY v GWS
    SCG, Saturday April 18, 4.35pm AEST

    SYDNEY
    B Nick Smith, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
    HB Jarrad McVeigh, Heath Grundy, Dane Rampe
    C Craig Bird, Josh P. Kennedy, Dan Hannebery
    HF Lewis Jetta, Lance Franklin, Harry Cunningham
    F Isaac Heeney, Kurt Tippett, Sam Reid
    FOLL Mike Pyke, Luke Parker, Kieren Jack
    I/C Jeremy Laidler, Jake Lloyd, Gary Rohan, Dean Towers
    EMG George Hewett, Ben McGlynn, Sam Naismith
    IN Cunningham
    OUT Goodes

    GWS
    B Aidan Corr, Phil Davis, Heath Shaw
    HB Nick Haynes, Joel Patfull, Tom Scully
    C Rhys Palmer, Callan Ward, Tomas Bugg
    HF Lachie Whitfield, Jeremy Cameron, Ryan Griffen
    F Devon Smith, Cam McCarthy, Dylan Shiel
    FOLL Shane Mumford, Adam Treloar, Toby Greene
    I/C Josh Kelly, Nathan Wilson, Stephen Coniglio, Andrew Phillips
    EMG Jed Lamb, Matt Buntine, Zac Williams
    IN Phillips
    OUT Tomlinson (toe)

    NORTH MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE
    Etihad Stadium, Saturday April 18, 7.20pm AEST

    NORTH MELBOURNE
    B Luke McDonald, Scott D. Thompson, Michael Firrito
    HB Shaun Atley, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
    C Daniel Wells, Jack Ziebell, Sam Gibson
    HF Kayne Turner, Jarrad Waite, Shaun Higgins
    F Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Ben Brown
    FOLL Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Andrew Swallow
    I/C Ryan Bastinac, Robbie Tarrant, Robin Nahas, Mason Wood
    EMG Brad McKenzie, Joel Tippett, Ben Jacobs
    IN Bastinac, Tarrant
    OUT Tippett, Dal Santo (hamstring)

    PORT ADELAIDE
    B Jack Hombsch, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
    HB Jasper Pittard, Tom Jonas, Matthew Broadbent
    C Jared Polec, Brad Ebert, Aaron Young
    HF Robbie Gray, Justin Westhoff, Chad Wingard
    F Hamish Hartlett, Jay Schulz, Matt White
    FOLL Patrick Ryder, Travis Boak, Ollie Wines
    I/C Kane Mitchell, Angus Monfries, Brendon Ah Chee, Nathan Krakouer
    EMG Tom Clurey, Kane Cornes, Andrew Moore
    IN Ah Chee, Krakoeur, Mitchell, Young
    OUT Cornes (rested), Impey (hamstring), Neade, Redden
    NEW Ah Chee

    BRISBANE v RICHMOND
    Gabba, Saturday April 18, 7.20pm AEST

    BRISBANE
    B Jaden McGrath, Matt Maguire, Justin Clarke
    HB Jed Adcock, Marco Paparone, Rohan Bewick
    C Sam Mayes, Jack Redden, Allen Christensen
    HF Dayne Zorko, Daniel McStay, Mitch Robinson
    F Harris Andrews, Brent Staker, Josh Green
    FOLL Stefan Martin, Daniel Rich, Dayne Beams
    I/C James Aish, Claye Beams, Darcy Gardiner, Lewis Taylor
    EMG Luke McGuane, Nick Robertson, Zac O’Brien
    IN Andrews, Staker, Aish, Gardiner
    OUT Lester, O’Brien, Close (knee), Luenberger

    RICHMOND
    B Troy Chaplin, Jake Batchelor, Alex Rance
    HB Bachar Houli, Nick Vlastuin, David Astbury
    C Brandon Ellis, Trent Cotchin, Shaun Grigg
    HF Steven Morris, Shane Edwards, Chris Knights
    F Jack Riewoldt, Ben Griffiths, Sam Lloyd
    FOLL Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Taylor Hunt
    I/C Chris Newman, Kamdyn McIntosh, Nathan Gordon, Anthony Miles
    EMG Shaun Hampson, Matt McDonough, Nathan Drummond
    IN Astbury, Edwards, Knights
    OUT Grimes (hamstring), Lambert (shoulder), Petterd (foot)

    HAWTHORN v WESTERN BULLDOGS
    Aurora Stadium, Sunday April 19, 1.10pm AEST

    HAWTHORN
    B Shaun Burgoyne, Brian Lake, Ben McEvoy
    HB Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Ben Stratton
    C Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Bradley Hill
    HF Luke Breust, Jack Gunston, Will Langford
    F Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
    FOLL Jonathon Ceglar, Luke Hodge, Jordan Lewis
    I/C FROM Brendan Whitecross, Taylor Duryea, Jed Anderson, Matthew Suckling, James Sicily, Billy Hartung, Ryan Schoenmakers
    IN Gibson, Mitchell, Whitecross, Hartung, Schoenmakers
    OUT Frawley (pectoral), O’Rourke

    WESTERN BULLDOGS
    B Matthew Boyd, Jordan Roughead, Dale Morris
    HB Robert Murphy, Michael Talia, Lukas Webb
    C Tory Dickson, Mitch Honeychurch, Jason Johannisen
    HF Luke Dahlhaus, Ayce Cordy, Jack Macrae
    F Jake Stringer, Tom Boyd, Mitch Wallis
    FOLL Will Minson, Lin Jong, Marcus Bontempelli
    I/C FROM Jarrad Grant, Stewart Crameri, Nathan Hrovat, Fletcher Roberts, Koby Stevens, Liam Picken, Brett Goodes
    IN Webb, Hrovat, Roberts, Stevens
    OUT Wood (hamstring)
    NEW Webb

    GEELONG v GOLD COAST
    Simonds Stadium, Sunday April 18, 3.20pm AEST

    GEELONG
    B Jed Bews, Tom Lonergan, James Kelly
    HB Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
    C Jimmy Bartel, Joel Selwood, Mark Blicavs
    HF Cory Gregson, Mitch Clark, Darcy Lang
    F Josh Caddy, Tom Hawkins, Mitch Duncan
    FOLL Rhys Stanley, Steve Johnson, Steven Motlop
    I/C FROM Nakia Cockatoo, George Horlin-Smith, Jordan Murdoch, Jared Rivers, Mathew Stokes, Jackson Thurlow, Josh Walker
    IN Bartel, Motlop, Murdoch, Rivers, Thurlow, Walker
    OUT Simpson, Smedts (suspension), Mackie (quad)

    GOLD COAST
    B Trent McKenzie, Steven May, Sean Lemmens
    HB Adam Saad, Rory Thompson, Seb Tape
    C Kade Kolodjashnij, Dion Prestia, Nick Malceski
    HF Aaron Hall, Tom J. Lynch, Brandon Matera
    F Touk Miller, Sam Day, Harley Bennell
    FOLL Zac Smith, Michael Rischitelli, David Swallow
    I/C FROM Jack Martin, Daniel Gorringe, Henry Schade, Tom Nicholls, Matt Shaw, Jesse Lonergan, Jarrod Garlett
    IN McKenzie, Hall, Matera, Gorringe, Schade, Nicholls, Shaw, Lonergan
    OUT Harbrow (shoulder), Hallahan (ribs), Ablett (shoulder), Sexton (suspension), Broughton (Achilles)
    NEW Schade

    WEST COAST v FREMANTLE
    Domain Stadium, Sunday April 18, 4.40pm AEST

    WEST COAST
    B Shannon Hurn, Jeremy McGovern, Jackson Nelson
    HB Elliot Yeo, Will Schofield, Matt Rosa
    C Brad Sheppard, Matt Priddis, Chris Masten
    HF Jamie Cripps, Josh J. Kennedy, Andrew Gaff
    F Scott Lycett, Mark LeCras, Sharrod Wellingham
    FOLL Nic Naitanui, Dom Sheed, Luke Shuey
    I/C FROM Jamie Bennell, Sam Butler, Brant Colledge, Liam Duggan, Josh Hill, Patrick McGinnity, Fraser McInnes
    IN Butler, Colledge, Hill, McInnes
    OUT Tunbridge (ankle)
    ?NEW McInnes

    FREMANTLE
    B Cameron Sutcliffe, Luke McPharlin, Lee Spurr
    HB Garrick Ibbotson, Michael Johnson, Nick Suban
    C Paul Duffield, Nat Fyfe, Michael Barlow
    HF Danyle Pearce, Matthew Pavlich, Lachie Neale
    F Zac Clarke, Chris Mayne, Michael Walters
    FOLL Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Stephen Hill
    I/C FROM Matt Taberner, Clancee Pearce, Matt de Boer, Hayden Crozier, Tendai Mzungu, Max Duffy, Jack Hannath

    0

    0
  4. Oxley, McIntosh and BGoodes all named on bench = potential vests.

    Whose more likely to get a full game?

    T/U – Oxley
    T/D – McIntosh
    Comment – BGoodes

    0

    0
  5. Trading Cripps to NVB remains a quandary to me. The thoughts of the SCT community would be appreciated. I have pretty much every other rookie on the bubble (except Hogan).
    T/U Trade.
    T/D Hold

    0

    0
  6. Hi Guys
    I have Cripps but I dont have NVB or Vandenberg
    Should I trade in one of these two for Cripps?
    or even both for Cripps and Anderson?
    Thanks for your help….

    0

    0
  7. Need to drop one of B.Goodes or J.Hamling to get Oxley in, Goodes looks likely to be dropped, but is Hamling gonna get a game soon? Decisions…

    0

    0
  8. Decent emergency loophole option if anyone has same players as myself:-
    a) Make Lonie F7 emergency / sub for tomorrow night.
    b) If Lonie scores 80+ Friday then switch Bellchambers to R3 & put Reed (or any r/f DPP rookie) on field as F6 thus picking up Lonie’s score.
    With Gray, Martin, Swan, TBellC, Salem, Clark, Hogan & Lonie all due to play, it’s only forward loophole for me.

    0

    0
  9. Hi Guys I really don’t know what to do with Cripps, L.Parker and Beams I am looking at Sloane, Bontempelli and Van Berlo and don’t know which trade to do. I want to try and stick with Parker and Beams but the fact that Sloane and Bont are playing so good and these guys under-performing and Beams has gotten Rockliff’s tag I just don’t know which two are the best two to trade out.
    Thoughts?

    0

    0
  10. Was planning on downgrading gas and using the money to ditch bewick but now with the news on luey I’m torn. Anyone want to way in on the option of using bedchambers to hold the ruck spot and seeing if he comes in next week?

    0

    0
  11. Okay lads I need some help! Luey has to go and thinking its also time to go B Goodes. Have only 18k in bank so i need to trade Goodes down to cheapest playing defender I can. Not alot of options! I want to turn Luey into Nic Nat and to do that I have to take one of these two that havent played a game but are named this week… Im a blues man so thinking Byrne….
    Thumbs Up – Ciaran Byrne
    Thumbs Down – Harris Andrews

    0

    0
  12. Being a non-Gaz owner, not many real pressing issues for me.
    Nevertheless, got a few on the chopping block such as:
    Beams
    Cripps
    Miller
    M.Johnson

    Ideally, I would love to do Miller – NvB but I have NO cash in the kitty ๐Ÿ™
    Thoughts on any moves I could make?
    Cheers fellas

    0

    0
  13. Will loophole Pendles if he plays tomorrow night as he is an injury risk and only needs someone to land or roll his injured ankle and could be done for the night not that I wish it on him being a pies supporter.

    0

    0
  14. Brodie smith named after his concussion. Will he be in top defenders by end of the year? (I.e. Trade him in now for Goodes? Or do people think he will be affected by his Head knock?
    TU b smith
    TD hold trade

    0

    0
  15. Well now that I know I don’t need to worry about trades anymore this week, who to bench out of CEY, Heeney, and Newton? I’m leaning towards Heeney, but Newton’s been pretty shit the past 2 weeks…

    0

    0
  16. Great to see Whitecross getting close to selection. I hope he’s over his knee injuries and gets a chance to play finals this year.

    0

    0
  17. Hi sct
    i already own all the main defender cash cows however i want to trade b.goodes to free up some cash for next week.
    So is it worth downgrading goodes to a debut defender thats playing this week or is it too risky?
    cheers

    0

    0
  18. Ablett & Luey have to go, but I need some help from the wise people here at SCT.

    TUp Premo Mid & Grundy
    TDown NVB & Goldy

    I have Pendles, Fyfe, Sloane, Beams in the middle already so id be looking at Kennedy/Lewis/Mundy type

    0

    0
  19. I’m Trading out Gaz and Leuenberger, No doubt.

    Gonna get Goldstein….. Can’t decide on JPK, Sloane or Shiel!
    Arrggggh can (a relatively cheap) Shiel keep up 120+ Scores, or do I take the safe option in JPK or Sloane?
    I’m a crows fan so Sloane is appealing, but ScottyT could affect his game…..

    0

    0
  20. My fwd rookies include Salem, Clark, Hogan, Ahmed Saad. Do I have all the must have fwd rookies? Do I need to bring in Lonie or McGrath?

    0

    0
  21. Tup: Gaz-Sloan / Sheed-Rich
    Td: Gaz-Shiel / Miller-Rich

    Rich will make heaps more cash than Miller and Sheed and will pump out bigger scores, while I wait for Gaz to come back and drop in price and use Rich to trade back in. I would prefer to get rid of Miller than Sheed because of greater JS and should play more on the ball, but would need to take Shiel instead of Sloan to afford it.

    0

    0
  22. Want to get more security in my mids as I only went with 4 premos so think it makes sense to bring in NVB.

    My bench has anderson , miller , Steele.
    I am using Steele to access my fwd bench of Hogan and lonie if needed. So am thinking of booting either Anderson or miller for NVB.

    Miller looks like he will pretty much play fwd most of the time so limited point scoring on offer. Anderson has more potential although I’m getting a bit tired of sweating the hawks side and then sub every week..

    What do you guys think?

    0

    0
  23. Who do I start as my F6โ€ฆ.
    THUMS UP :Mitch Clarke vs Suns
    THUMBS DOWN: JHogan vs Crows?

    Hogan has performed better, but has a tougher matchup this week, whereas Clarke could bag a few against GCSโ€ฆ..

    Thanks for your help with this guys ๐Ÿ™‚

    0

    0
  24. My burning question
    T/U:
    Cripps out for NVB
    Lewy out for Grundy
    Or
    T/D
    Beams out for NVB
    Lewy out for whatever bloody ruck I want? (Goldy/Jacobs)

    0

    0
  25. Pretty settled on Goodes to Oxley for T1
    Was thinking of T2 being either

    T/u gaz to bont – which leaves 460k in the bank to hopefully get Sloane next week for Anderson (who i will just b able to afford if he doesn’t go too huge) or Cripps depending on how they go this week
    T/d gaz to sloane – just grab Sloane this week in case Cripps and Anderson go alright and I don’t wanna trade em + leaves some cash (270k) for easier first u/g r6
    Comment any even better ideas!
    Thanks for the thoughts!!!

    0

    0
  26. Hey guys! Keep second guessing myself here

    T/U –
    Gaz > Bont
    Cripps > Rich

    T/D –
    Gaz > Sloane
    Cripps > Van Berlo

    Thanks guys!

    0

    0
  27. TU Bont
    TD Danger

    Trading gaz to one of the following can only play with $580k just miss out on l;ewis =[

    Using other trade Goodes – docherty

    Thoughts

    0

    0
  28. Not sure who to start on my ground and who to bench as an emergency.

    T/U: Start Saad, Bench Clarke
    T/D: Start Clarke, Bench Saad

    Read Hawkins is a chance to pull out of the team due to personal reasons, but Saad producing the better score last week.

    0

    0
  29. a.swallow to n.van berlo – i know i did in another post but ended 6 v 6 try again
    tu – do it get the coin
    td – hold swallow

    0

    0
  30. Any truth to the rumour that Gaz won’t use anti-inflammatory drugs (possibly due to religious reasons)?

    I know his old man got mixed up with some of the more unusual christian types (trying to be polite of people’s choices here).

    Any truth? And likelihood of this having significant negative effects on his recovery process….

    0

    0
  31. I’m seriously considering trading out goodes for N Brown so I can trade clem smith up to someone better.
    TU your mad!
    TD worth a punt!

    0

    0
  32. first post this year
    cooney to bont
    brown-McIntosh

    could do goodes to McIntosh trade or save tu trade td save em

    0

    0
  33. Thinking B Goodes to
    T/U Docherty
    T/D Tom McDonald
    Not an essential trade, but I’m not liking Goodes’s chances of on field time

    0

    0
  34. Ok SCT family
    Need some advice which 3 should I have on the field out of
    CEY,Vanderberg,Cripps,Heeney
    Cheers……

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *