The Teams – R3

Written by Motts on April 6 2017

Our reverence & thanks to Chaos Theory & Gibbo. Great stuff, guys!

SYDNEY SWANS v COLLINGWOOD
SCG , 7:50pm AEST Friday, April 7, 2017

SYDNEY SWANS

B Nick Smith, Aliir Aliir, Nic Newman
HB Callum Mills, Heath Grundy, Harry Marsh
C Zak Jones, Josh P. Kennedy, Jake Lloyd
HF Oliver Florent, Lance Franklin, Luke Parker
F George Hewett, Sam Reid, Will Hayward
FOL Sam Naismith, Dan Hannebery, Kieren Jack
I/C Jordan Dawson, Jordan Foote, Robbie Fox, Callum Sinclair
EMG Harry Cunningham, Shaun Edwards, Jeremy Laidler
IN: Jordan Dawson, Jordan Foote, Callum Sinclair
OUT: Harry Cunningham (Omitted), Jeremy Laidler (Omitted), Kurt Tippett (Ankle)
NEW: Jordan Dawson

COLLINGWOOD

B Jeremy Howe, Henry Schade, Jackson Ramsay
HB Josh Smith, Ben Reid, Brayden Maynard
C Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Jack Crisp
HF Travis Varcoe, Jesse White, Tim Broomhead
F Alex Fasolo, Darcy Moore, Chris Mayne
FOL Brodie Grundy, Adam Treloar, Taylor Adams
I/C Tyson Goldsack, Levi Greenwood, Tom Phillips, Will Hoskin-Elliott
EMG Jarryd Blair, James Aish, Lynden Dunn
IN: Travis Varcoe, Levi Greenwood
OUT: James Aish (Omitted), Jarryd Blair (Omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE v GWS GIANTS
BA , 1:45pm AEST Saturday, April 8, 2017

NORTH MELBOURNE

B Marley Williams, Robbie Tarrant, Luke McDonald
HB Jamie Macmillan, Lachlan Hansen, Aaron Mullett
C Taylor Garner, Ben Cunnington, Shaun Atley
HF Nathan Hrovat, Majak Daw, Trent Dumont
F Lindsay Thomas, Ben Brown, Kayne Turner
FOL Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Shaun Higgins
I/C Andrew Swallow, Sam Durdin, Braydon Preuss, Sam Gibson
EMG Ryan Clarke, Ed Vickers-Willis, Corey Wagner
IN: Todd Goldstein, Sam Durdin
OUT: Scott D. Thompson (Suspension), Jy Simpkin (Quad)
NEW: Sam Durdin

GWS GIANTS

B Zac Williams, Phil Davis, Matt Buntine
HB Josh Kelly, Adam Tomlinson, Adam Kennedy
C Heath Shaw, Callan Ward, Toby Greene
HF Devon Smith, Rory Lobb, Steve Johnson
F Ryan Griffen, Jeremy Cameron, Tom Scully
FOL Shane Mumford, Dylan Shiel, Jacob Hopper
I/C Sam J. Reid, Tim Taranto, Nick Haynes, Nathan Wilson
EMG Jonathon Patton, Aidan Corr, Harry Perryman
IN: No Change

RICHMOND v WEST COAST EAGLES
MCG , 2:10pm AEST Saturday, April 8, 2017

RICHMOND

B Alex Rance, David Astbury, Dylan Grimes
HB Reece Conca, Bachar Houli, Brandon Ellis
C Kamdyn McIntosh, Dion Prestia, Shaun Grigg
HF Daniel Rioli, Todd Elton, Dan Butler
F Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt, Jason Castagna
FOL Toby Nankervis, Trent Cotchin, Josh Caddy
I/C Nick Vlastuin, Ben Lennon, Jayden Short, Kane Lambert
EMG Jacob Townsend, Anthony Miles, Connor Menadue
IN: Kamdyn McIntosh, Todd Elton
OUT: Ben Griffiths (Concussion), Shane Edwards (Hip)

WEST COAST EAGLES

B Shannon Hurn, Tom Barrass, Sharrod Wellingham
HB Jackson Nelson, Jeremy McGovern, Elliot Yeo
C Mark Hutchings, Matt Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF Mark LeCras, Jack Darling, Jack Redden
F Nathan Vardy, Josh J. Kennedy, Josh Hill
FOL Jonathan Giles, Luke Shuey, Sam Mitchell
I/C Brad Sheppard, Chris Masten, Jamie Cripps, Lewis Jetta
EMG Liam Duggan, Sam Butler, Will Schofield
IN: Lewis Jetta
OUT: Dom Sheed (Omitted)

GEELONG CATS v MELBOURNE
ES , 4:35pm AEST Saturday, April 8, 2017

GEELONG CATS

B Zach Tuohy, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
HB Tom Stewart, Lachie Henderson, Jackson Thurlow
C Mark Blicavs, Joel Selwood, Sam Menegola
HF James Parsons, Harry Taylor, Brandan Parfitt
F Steven Motlop, Tom Hawkins, Daniel Menzel
FOL Zac Smith, Patrick Dangerfield, Cameron Guthrie
I/C Mitch Duncan, Lincoln McCarthy, Jordan Murdoch, Tom Ruggles
EMG Jed Bews, Darcy Lang, Rhys Stanley
IN: Sam Menegola, James Parsons, Zac Smith, Cameron Guthrie
OUT: Rhys Stanley (Omitted), Josh Cowan (Managed), George Horlin-Smith (Hand), Darcy Lang (Omitted)
NEW: James Parsons

MELBOURNE

B Christian Salem, Tom McDonald, Jayden Hunt
HB Neville Jetta, Oscar McDonald, Nathan Jones
C Bernie Vince, Dom Tyson, James Harmes
HF Mitch Hannan, Sam Weideman, Alex Neal-Bullen
F Jeff Garlett, Christian Petracca, Timothy Smith
FOL Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, Jack Viney
I/C Jack Watts, Billy Stretch, Dean Kent, Jake Melksham
EMG Cameron Pedersen, Tomas Bugg, Jake Spencer
IN: Bernie Vince, Timothy Smith, Dean Kent
OUT: Angus Brayshaw (Omitted), Jesse Hogan (Suspension), Jordan Lewis (Suspension)
NEW: Timothy Smith

FREMANTLE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
DS , 5:40pm AWST Saturday, April 8, 2017

FREMANTLE

B Ethan Hughes, Joel Hamling, Lee Spurr
HB Garrick Ibbotson, Michael Johnson, Tommy Sheridan
C Stephen Hill, Lachie Neale, Bradley Hill
HF Lachie Weller, Cam McCarthy, Ed Langdon
F Michael Walters, Shane Kersten, Brady Grey
FOL Aaron Sandilands, Nat Fyfe, David Mundy
I/C Connor Blakely, Harley Balic, Griffin Logue, Hayden Crozier
EMG Matt Taberner, Danyle Pearce, Jonathon Griffin
IN: Ethan Hughes, Tommy Sheridan, Brady Grey, Harley Balic, Griffin Logue, Hayden Crozier
OUT: Cameron Sutcliffe (Omitted), Darcy Tucker (Omitted), Danyle Pearce (Omitted), Zac Dawson (Omitted), Nick Suban (Omitted), Jonathon Griffin (Omitted)
NEW: Harley Balic, Griffin Logue

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B Marcus Adams, Fletcher Roberts, Jason Johannisen
HB Matthew Suckling, Easton Wood, Robert Murphy
C Lachie Hunter, Luke Dahlhaus, Matthew Boyd
HF Jack Macrae, Lin Jong, Jake Stringer
F Toby McLean, Travis Cloke, Liam Picken
FOL Tom Boyd, Marcus Bontempelli, Tom Liberatore
I/C Zaine Cordy, Tom Campbell, Shane Biggs, Caleb Daniel
EMG Clay Smith, Josh Dunkley, Bailey Williams
IN: Toby McLean
OUT: Stewart Crameri (Hip)

PORT ADELAIDE v ADELAIDE CROWS
AO , 7:10pm ACST Saturday, April 8, 2017

PORT ADELAIDE

B Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Clurey, Dan Houston
HB Matthew Broadbent, Tom Jonas, Hamish Hartlett
C Brad Ebert, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec
HF Sam Powell-Pepper, Justin Westhoff, Chad Wingard
F Jackson Trengove, Charlie Dixon, Aaron Young
FOL Paddy Ryder, Travis Boak, Robbie Gray
I/C Karl Amon, Jarman Impey, Brett Eddy, Sam Gray
EMG Matthew White, Joe Atley, Nathan Krakouer
IN: Hamish Hartlett
OUT: Jack Hombsch (Knee)

ADELAIDE CROWS

B Andy Otten, Kyle Hartigan, Rory Laird
HB Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia, Luke Brown
C Richard Douglas, Rory Atkins, Rory Sloane
HF Tom Lynch, Mitch McGovern, Riley Knight
F Charlie Cameron, Taylor Walker, Eddie Betts
FOL Sam Jacobs, Curtly Hampton, Matt Crouch
I/C Jake Lever, Jake Kelly, David Mackay, Wayne Milera
EMG Myles Poholke, Troy Menzel, Reilly O’Brien
IN: Jake Lever
OUT: Josh Jenkins (Injured)

ST KILDA v BRISBANE LIONS
ES , 1:10pm AEST Sunday, April 9, 2017

ST KILDA

B Jarryn Geary, Nathan J. Brown, Sam Gilbert
HB Jack Newnes, Jake Carlisle, Dylan Roberton
C Shane Savage, Jack Steele, Leigh Montagna
HF Jack Lonie, Nick Riewoldt, Maverick Weller
F Jade Gresham, Josh Bruce, Tim Membrey
FOL Tom Hickey, Sebastian Ross, Luke Dunstan
I/C Blake Acres, Jack Billings, Billy Longer, Ben Long, Jimmy Webster, Paddy McCartin, Jack Sinclair (Three to be omitted)
IN: Nick Riewoldt, Billy Longer, Ben Long, Jack Sinclair
OUT: Jack Steven (Punctured Lung)
NEW: Ben Long

BRISBANE LIONS

B Nick Robertson, Jack Frost, Darcy Gardiner
HB Sam Mayes, Harris Andrews, Tom Cutler
C Dayne Zorko, Jarrod Berry, Hugh McCluggage
HF Lewis Taylor, Eric Hipwood, Daniel Rich
F Mitch Robinson, Josh Schache, Daniel McStay
FOL Stefan Martin, Dayne Beams, Tom Rockliff
I/C Tom Bell, Rohan Bewick, Claye Beams, Liam Dawson, Michael Close, Ryan Lester, Jake Barrett (Three to be omitted)
IN: Jarrod Berry, Hugh McCluggage, Josh Schache, Claye Beams, Liam Dawson
OUT: Ryan Bastinac (Omitted), Ryan Harwood (Omitted)
NEW: Jarrod Berry, Hugh McCluggage

CARLTON v ESSENDON
MCG , 3:20pm AEST Sunday, April 9, 2017

CARLTON

B Sam Docherty, Caleb Marchbank, Simon White
HB Kade Simpson, Sam Rowe, Lachie Plowman
C Sam Kerridge, Patrick Cripps, Ed Curnow
HF Dale Thomas, Jacob Weitering, Jack Silvagni
F Matthew Wright, Levi Casboult, Sam Petrevski-Seton
FOL Matthew Kreuzer, Bryce Gibbs, Marc Murphy
I/C Charlie Curnow, Billie Smedts, Harry McKay, Rhys Palmer, Harrison Macreadie, Jarrod Pickett, Tom Williamson (Three to be omitted)
IN: Sam Kerridge, Harry McKay, Rhys Palmer, Tom Williamson
OUT: Dennis Armfield (Omitted)
NEW: Harry McKay, Rhys Palmer, Tom Williamson

ESSENDON

B Mark Baguley, Michael Hurley, Brent Stanton
HB Brendon Goddard, Patrick Ambrose, James Kelly
C Travis Colyer, Dyson Heppell, Orazio Fantasia
HF Mitch Brown, Cale Hooker, David Zaharakis
F Zach Merrett, Joe Daniher, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOL Matthew Leuenberger, Jobe Watson, Heath Hocking
I/C Andrew McGrath, Darcy Parish, Martin Gleeson, James Stewart, Kyle Langford, Shaun McKernan, Matt Dea (Three to be omitted)
IN: Mitch Brown, Matthew Leuenberger, Heath Hocking, James Stewart, Matt Dea
OUT: Michael Hartley (Omitted), Ben Howlett (Hamstring)
NEW: James Stewart

GOLD COAST SUNS v HAWTHORN
MS , 4:40pm AEST Sunday, April 9, 2017

GOLD COAST SUNS

B Jarrod Harbrow, Steven May, Jack Bowes
HB Kade Kolodjashnij, Rory Thompson, Adam Saad
C David Swallow, Gary Ablett, Matt Rosa
HF Jarryd Lyons, Tom J. Lynch, Brandon Matera
F Touk Miller, Peter Wright, Jack Martin
FOL Jarrod Witts, Michael Barlow, Aaron Hall
I/C Alex Sexton, Jesse Lonergan, Brayden Fiorini, Jack Leslie, Sean Lemmens, Ben Ainsworth, Jesse Joyce (Three to be omitted)
IN: Jarrod Harbrow, Brandon Matera, Jesse Lonergan, Brayden Fiorini
OUT: Callum Ah Chee (Omitted)

HAWTHORN

B Ben Stratton, James Frawley, Shaun Burgoyne
HB Luke Hodge, Ryan Burton, Josh Gibson
C Liam Shiels, Jaeger O’Meara, Isaac Smith
HF Luke Breust, Jack Gunston, Cyril Rioli
F Ty Vickery, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
FOL Ben McEvoy, Will Langford, Tom Mitchell
I/C Ricky Henderson, Kade Stewart, Teia Miles, Brendan Whitecross, James Sicily, Billy Hartung, Kaiden Brand (Three to be omitted)
IN: Brendan Whitecross, James Sicily, Billy Hartung, Kaiden Brand
OUT: Grant Birchall (Jaw)

Final Sunday Teams:

St Kilda: Int; Acres, Billings, Webster, McCartin.
Emerg; Longer, Long, Sinclair
Riewoldt in for Steven.

Brisbane: Int; Bell, Bewick, Lester, Barrett.
Emerg; C Beams, Dawson, Close.
Schache, Berry, McCluggage for Bastinac, Harwood, Close.

Gold Coast: Int; Sexton, Fiorini, Lemmens, Joyce.
Emerg; Grant, Lonergan, Leslie.
Harbrow, Matera, Fiorini for Leslie, Ah Chee, Ainsworth.

Hawthorn: Int; Henderson, Miles, Whitecross, Brand.
Emerg; Hartung, Sicily, Stewart.
Whitecross, Brand in for Birchall, Stewart.

Carlton: Int; C Curnow, Macreadie, Pickett, Williamson.
Emerg; Smedts, McKay, Palmer.
Kerridge, Williamson in for Armfield, Smedts.

Essendon: Int; McGrath, Parish, Gleeson, Fantasia.
Emerg; Stewart, McKernan, Dea.
Leuenberger, Hocking, Dea for Howlett, McKernan, Hartley.

13
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

42 thoughts on “The Teams – R3”

  1. Gold Coast v Hawthorn at Metricon Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

    GOLD COAST
    In: J.Harbrow, B.Matera, J.Lonergan, B.Fiorini
    Out: C.Ah Chee

    HAWTHORN
    In: B.Whitecross, K.Brand, B.Hartung, J.Sicily
    Out: G.Birchall (jaw)

    2

    0
    1. Geelong v Melbourne at Etihad Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

      GEELONG
      In: Z.Smith, C.Guthrie, S.Menegola, J.Parsons
      Out: R.Stanley, J.Cowan (managed), G.Horlin-Smith (hand), D.Lang
      New: James Parsons (Eastern U18)

      MELBOURNE
      In: B.Vince, D.Kent, T.Smith
      Out: J.Lewis (suspension), J.Hogan (suspension), A.Brayshaw
      New: Tim Smith (Casey VFL)
      Fremantle v Western Bulldogs at Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

      FREMANTLE
      In: T.Sheridan, H.Crozier, B.Grey, H.Balic, E.Hughes, G.Logue
      Out: Z.Dawson, D.Pearce, J.Griffin, N.Suban, C.Sutcliffe, D.Tucker
      New: Harley Balic (Sandringham U18), Griffin Logue (Swan District)

      WESTERN BULLDOGS
      In: T.McLean
      Out: S.Crameri (hip)

      North Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney at Blundstone Arena (Hobart), 1.45pm AEST

      NORTH MELBOURNE
      In: T.Goldstein, S.Durdin
      Out: S.Thompson (suspension), J.Simpkin (quad)
      New: Sam Durdin (West Adelaide)

      GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
      No changes

      Richmond v West Coast at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST

      RICHMOND
      In: T.Elton, K.McIntosh
      Out: S.Edwards (hip), B.Griffiths (concussion)

      WEST COAST
      In: L.Jetta
      Out: D.Sheed
      Geelong v Melbourne at Etihad Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

      GEELONG
      In: Z.Smith, C.Guthrie, S.Menegola, J.Parsons
      Out: R.Stanley, J.Cowan (managed), G.Horlin-Smith (hand), D.Lang
      New: James Parsons (Eastern U18)

      MELBOURNE
      In: B.Vince, D.Kent, T.Smith
      Out: J.Lewis (suspension), J.Hogan (suspension), A.Brayshaw
      New: Tim Smith (Casey VFL)
      Fremantle v Western Bulldogs at Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

      FREMANTLE
      In: T.Sheridan, H.Crozier, B.Grey, H.Balic, E.Hughes, G.Logue
      Out: Z.Dawson, D.Pearce, J.Griffin, N.Suban, C.Sutcliffe, D.Tucker
      New: Harley Balic (Sandringham U18), Griffin Logue (Swan District)

      WESTERN BULLDOGS
      In: T.McLean
      Out: S.Crameri (hip)
      St Kilda v Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

      ST KILDA
      In: N.Riewoldt, B.Longer, B.Long, J.Sinclair
      Out: J.Steven (punctured lung)
      New: Ben Long (NT Thunder/Melbourne Grammar)

      BRISBANE LIONS
      In: C.Beams, L.Dawson, J.Schache, J.Berry, H.McCluggage
      Out: R.Bastinac, R.Harwood
      New: Hugh McCluggage (North Ballarat U18), Jarrod Berry (North Ballarat U18)

      Carlton v Essendon at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

      CARLTON
      In: R.Palmer, S.Kerridge, T.Williamson, H.McKay
      Out: D.Armfield
      New: Tom Williamson (North Ballarat U18), Harry McKay (Gippsland U18)

      ESSENDON
      In: M.Leuenberger, H.Hocking, M.Brown, M.Dea, J.Stewart
      Out: B.Howlett (hamstring), M.Hartley
      New: James Stewart (GWS)
      Gold Coast v Hawthorn at Metricon Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

      GOLD COAST
      In: J.Harbrow, B.Matera, J.Lonergan, B.Fiorini
      Out: C.Ah Chee

      HAWTHORN
      In: B.Whitecross, K.Brand, B.Hartung, J.Sicily
      Out: G.Birchall (jaw)

      4

      0
  2. Thank F**K FURL is finally giving the kids a go!!

    Dawson, Pearce and Suban should all be de-listed immediately.

    Griffen should only get a game if (when) 211 goes down.

    Lets hope the kids have a crack and turn into nice little down grade cows.

    1

    0
  3. Jonathan Patton an emergency!

    Yeah I’d like to see that

    He better make sure that his mobile isn’t off as I think he might get a call to be a late inclusion.

    7

    0
      1. Good enough for the SANFL though, surely you wanna run out for the showdown? No good on my bench in Draft either!

        1

        0
    1. With Hartlett in and Pittard not named, what’s everyone’s thoughts on getting Houston in now?

      Krak is also lurking as an EMG to come back into the side.

      Apart from Mitch Hibberd and Joel Smith in DEF, my only possible outs are Pickett and Barrett (who are both named on the 7 man bench).

      If Pickett and / or Barrett are out tomorrow afternoon, is it worth swapping one of them for Houston (who can obviously score quite well, but who knows if he keeps his spot next week)?

      0

      3
      1. I’m nervous, if we grab him and he drops out, i’m sure he’ll be back. Just won’t be a quick cash grab though.

        0

        0
  4. Lots of new rookies named on field this week.

    Berry, McCluggage, Parsons, Tim Smith, Durdin, Dawson all playing game #1

    7

    0
    1. Don’t read too much into where a player is named on the teamsheat – it’s really just a formality nowadays.

      3

      1
  5. I have to start a rookie for my last remaining spot for this round. Balic, pickett or eddy. Who gets a go boys?

    0

    2
    1. R1&2 scores say Eddy over Pickett. Probably need to wait on Balic as there’s only WAFL form to go on. That form looks good but maybe a touch early.

      3

      0
  6. Final benches named for Sunday. Main points of SC interest:

    Riewoldt in for Steven
    Berry and McCluggage to debut for Brisbane
    Williamson to debut for Carlton
    Ainsworth out with a quad strain

    2

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *