The Teams – Rd18

Written by Huttabito on September 16 2020

NORTH MELBOURNE v WEST COAST EAGLES
Thursday September 17, 7.10pm at Metricon Stadium

KANGAROOS
B: E.Vickers-Willis, R.Tarrant, F.Perez
HB: S.Atley, B.McKay, L.McDonald
C: B.Scott, J.Simpkin, J.Polec
HF: C.Zurhaar, J.Walker, J.Ziebell
F: T.Garner, N.Larkey, S.Higgins
FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Anderson, T.Dumont
I/C: L.Davies-Uniacke, S.Durdin, T.Murphy, A.Hall

EMG: M.Wood, M.McGuInness, T.Campbell, L.Hosie
IN: S.Durdin, T.Murphy
OUT: M.Wood (omitted), A.Bonar (injured)

EAGLES
B: T.Cole, T.Barrass, B.Sheppard
HB: S.Hurn, W.Schofield, L.Duggan
C: J.Nelson, D.Sheed, J.Waterman
HF: B.Ah Chee, J.Darling, J.Petruccelle
F: O.Allen, J.Kennedy, L.Ryan
FOLL: N.Naitanui, T.Kelly, A.Gaff
I/C: L.Foley, B.Williams, B.Ainsworth, J.Rotham

EMG: J.Brander, X.O’Neill, J.Cameron, H.Edwards
IN: D.Shee, B.Ah Chee, L.Foley (def $123,900), B.Williams
OUT: H.Brayshaw (omitted), X.O’Neill (omitted), J.Brander (omitted), J.McGovern (injured)

ST KILDA v GWS GIANTS
Friday September 18, 7.50pm at Gabba

SAINTS
B: J.Carlisle, D.Howard, C.Wilkie
HB: N.Coffield, J.Battle, B.Long
C: D.Hannebery, S.Ross, B.Hill
HF: J.Billings, T.Membrey, D.Butler
F: M.King, R.Marshall, J.Geary
FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, H.Clark
I/C: D.Kent, J.Sinclair, B.Paton, J.Lonie

EMG: R.Byrnes, S.Savage, J.Marsh, L.Dunstan
IN: J.Carlisle, D.Hannebery
OUT: N.Hind (Omitted), Z.Jones (Injured)

GIANTS
B: C.Idun, L.Keeffe, H.Shaw
HB: L.Whitfield, N.Haynes, Z.Williams
C: J.Kelly, J.Hopper, H.Perryman
HF: J.Cameron, J.Riccardi, M.de Boer
F: T.Greene, J.Finlayson, B.Daniels
FOLL: S.Mumford, S.Coniglio, T.Taranto
I/C: Sam J. Reid, D.Lloyd, J.Buckley, T.Green

EMER: B.Hill, M.Flynn, J.Caldwell, I.Cumming
IN: J.Riccardi, S.Coniglio
OUT: A.Kennedy (Omitted), H.Himmelberg (Omitted)

ESSENDON v MELBOURNE
Saturday September 19, 2.10pm at Metricon Stadium

BOMBERS
B: J.Ridley, B.Zerk-Thatcher, M.Gleeson
HB: D.Smith, M.Hurley, A.Saad
C: T.Cutler, Z.Merrett, B.ham
HF: W.Snelling, J.Stewart, M.Guelfi
F: J.Stringer, J.Daniher, A.McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOLL: S.Draper, D.Shiel, D.Parish
I/C: J.Laverde, M.Redman, D.Clarke, K.Langford

EMER: J.Begley, A.Phillips, C.Hooker, K.Mutch
IN: M.Hurley, J.Laverde, M.Redman
OUT: M.Hibberd, A.Phillips, J.Townsend (all omitted)

DEMONS
B: J.Smith, S.May, M.Hibberd
HB: T.Rivers, J.Lever, C.Salem
C: E.Langdon, C.Petracca, A.vandenBerg
HF: J.Hunt, S.Weideman, A.Neal-Bullen
F: K.Pickett, M.Brown, C.Spargo
FOLL: M.Gawn, J.Viney, C.Oliver
I/C: J.Melksham, A.Tomlinson, B.Fritsch, O.Baker

EMER: L.Jackson, M.Hannan, T.Sparrow, N.Jetta
IN: M.Hibberd
OUT: N.Jetta (Omitted)

ADELAIDE v RICHMOND
Saturday September 19, 5.10pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS
B: L.Brown, D.Talia, J.Kelly
HB: B.Smith, K.Hartigan, A.McPherson
C: D.Mackay, M.Crouch, L.Sholl
HF: H.Schoenberg, E.Himmelberg, T.Lynch
F: T.Stengle, T.Walker, S.McAdam
FOLL: R.O‘Brien, R.Sloane, R.Laird
I/C: C.Jones, B.Crouch, B.Keays, D.Fogarty

EMG: L.Murphy, W.Hamill, B.Frampton, J.Butts
IN: D.Talia, D.Mackay, T.Walker
OUT: J.Butts (Omitted), B.Gibbs (Retired), B.Frampton (Omitted)

TIGERS
B: D.Astbury, D.Grimes, N.Balta
HB: L.Baker, N.Vlastuin, B.Houli
C: K.McIntosh, J.Graham, M.Pickett
HF: J.Aarts, K.Lambert, D.Martin
F: M.Chol, J.Riewoldt, J.Castagna
FOLL: T.Nankervis, S.Edwards, T.Cotchin
I/C: J.Caddy, J.Short, D.Rioli, J.Ross

EMG: O.Markov, R.Collier-Dawkins, N.Broad, B.Miller
IN: D.Astbury, M.Chol, S.Edwards, J.Caddy
OUT: O.Markov (Omitted), T.Lynch (Injured), I.Soldo (Injured), S.Bolton (Injured)

BRISBANE v CARLTON
Saturday September 19, 7.40pm at Gabba

LIONS
B: D.Rich, D.Gardiner, J.Payne
HB: Z.Bailey, R.Lester, G.Birchall
C: H.McCluggage, M.Robinson, C.Ah Chee
HF: D.Zorko, D.McStay, C.Rayner
F: O.McInerney, E.Hipwood, C.Cameron
FOLL: S.Martin, J.Lyons, L.Neale
I/C: L.McCarthy, K.Coleman, C.Ellis-Yolmen, B.Starcevich

EMG: S.Skinner, M.Hinge, A.Witherden, R.Mathieson
IN: S.Martin, L.McCarthy, B.Starcevich
OUT: N.Answerth (Managed), M.Hinge (Omitted), A.Smith (Omitted)

BLUES
B: T.Williamson, L.Jones, K.Simpson
HB: S.Petrevski-Seton, J.Weitering, L.Plowman
C: M.Murphy, P.Cripps, J.Newnes
HF: M.McGovern, L.Casboult, J.Martin
F: M.Gibbons, H.McKay, E.Betts
FOLL: M.Pittonet, M.Kennedy, S.Walsh
I/C: C.Polson, E.Curnow, T.De Koning, D.Cunningham

EMG: H.Macreadie, M.Cottrell, L.O’Brien, M.Owies
IN: J.Martin, M.Pittonet, M.Kennedy, C.Polson
OUT: L.O’Brien (Omitted), S.Docherty (Injured), W.Setterfield (Injured), Z.Fisher (Injured)

FREMANTLE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Sunday September 20, 6.10pm at Cazaly’s Stadium

DOCKERS
B: R.Conca, B.Cox, N.Wilson
HB: S.Hill, L.Ryan, T.Duman
C: A.Cerra, N.Fyfe, J.Aish
HF: D.Mundy, M.Taberner, M.Crowden
F: L.Schultz, R.Lobb, J.Hogan
FOLL: S.Darcy, C.Serong, A.Brayshaw
I/C: M.Frederick, B.Acres, E.Hughes, L.Henry

EMG: T.Colyer, L.Valente, T.Watson, H.Dixon
IN: L.Henry, R.Conca
OUT: M.Walters (injured), T.Watson (omitted)

BULLDOGS
B: E.Wood, A.Keath, C.Daniel
HB: B.Williams, R.Gardner, H.Crozier
C: B.Smith, J.Macrae, J.Johannisen
HF: E.Richards, J.Bruce, M.Wallis
F: T.Liberatore, A.Naughton, L.Hunter
FOLL: T.English, M.Bontempelli, J.Dunkley
I/C: Z.Cordy, T.Duryea, P.Lipinski, R.Smith

EMG: J.Trengove, B.Cavarra, B.Dale, J.Sweet
IN: E.Wood, P.Lipinski
OUT: M.Suckling, T.McLean (both injured)

HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST SUNS
Sunday September 20, 1.05pm at Adelaide Oval

HAWKS
B:B.Hardwick, B.Stratton, S.Burgoyne
HB: J.Cousins, S.Frost, C.Wingard
C: B.McEvoy, J.O’Meara, J.Scrimshaw
HF:L.Breust, M.Lewis, H.Morrison
F: P.Puopolo, T.O’Brien, J.Gunston
FOLL:J.Ceglar, L.Shiels, T.Mitchell
I/C: D.Greaves, W.Day, J.Frawley, D.Moore

EMG: D.Minchington, F.Maginness, C.Glass, D.Howe
IN: B.Stratton, J.Frawley
OUT: D.Howe (Managed), F.Maginness (Omitted)

SUNS
B: J.Harbrow, S.Collins, J.Bowes
HB: J.Lukosius, C.Ballard, W.Powell
C: J.Sharp, H.Greenwood, B.Ellis
HF: B.Ainsworth, B.King, J.Corbett
F: A.Sexton, S.Day, I.Rankine
FOLL: J.Witts, D.Swallow, T.Miller
I/C: L.Weller, N.Anderson, C.Graham, J.Farrar

EMG: B.Fiorini, S.Flanders, P.Wright, D.MacPherson
IN-Ben Ainsworth,Jeremy Sharp,Jy Farrar (FWD $117,300)
OUT-Darcy MacPherson (Omitted),Nick Holman (Injured),
Sean Lemmens (Injured)

SYDNEY SWANS v GEELONG
Sunday September 20, 3.35pm at Metricon Stadium

SWANS
B: C.Mills, A.Aliir, H.Cunningham
HB: J.Thurlow, L.Melican, J.Lloyd
C: D.Stephens, J.Kennedy, N.Blakey
HF: J.McInerney, S.Reid, W.Hayward
F: J.Bell, T.McCartin, J.Rowbottom
FOLL: C.Sinclair, L.Parker, T.Papley
I/C: O.Florent, J.Dawson, R.Clarke, R.Fox

EMG: M.Ling, C.O’Riordan, Z.Foot, S.Wicks
IN: C.Sinclair, J.Rowbottom, J.Dawson
OUT: J.Amartey (Injured), L.Taylor (Injured), S.Wicks (Omitted)

CATS
B: J.Bews, H.Taylor, J.Kolodjashnij
HB: J.Henry, M.Blicavs T.Stewart
C: Z.Tuohy, J.Selwood, S.Menegola
HF: L.Dahlhaus, G.Rohan, J.Steven
F: M.O’Connor, T.Hawkins, G.Ablett
FOLL: E.Ratugolea, P.Dangerfield, B.Parfitt
I/C: L.Henderson, M.Duncan, G.Miers, C.Guthrie

EMER: B.Close, L.Fogarty, Z.Guthrie, J.Jenkins
IN: G.Ablett, G.Rohan, J.Steven, J.Selwood
OUT: B.Jarvis (Omitted), B.Close (Omitted), L.Fogarty (Omitted), T.Atkins (Injured)

10
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

18 thoughts on “The Teams – Rd18”

  1. Thursday, September 17
    North Melbourne v West Coast Eagles, Metricon Stadium, 7.10pm AEST

    Friday, September 18
    St Kilda v GWS Giants, Gabba, 7.50pm AEST

    Saturday, September 19
    Essendon v Melbourne, Metricon Stadium, 2.10pm AEST
    Adelaide Crows v Richmond, Adelaide Oval, 5.10pm AEST
    Brisbane Lions v Carlton, Gabba, 7.40pm AEST

    Sunday, September 20
    Hawthorn v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval, 1.05pm AEST
    Sydney Swans v Geelong, Metricon Stadium, 3.35pm AEST
    Fremantle v Western Bulldogs, Cazaly’s Stadium, 6.10pm AEST

    Monday, September 21
    Collingwood v Port Adelaide, Gabba, 7.15pm AEST

    7

    0
    1. My pleasure Hutta.
      Just a bit of good luck I reckon?
      Do you thinks Motts will want me back next year?
      All the best to you and everyone involved with this amazing site. Be it contributors or the friendly and knowledgeable community.

      18

      0
      1. without a doubt!

        And yes, methinks he definitely has some access somewhere! Even has had teams out and listed before they are up on the official AFL site!! Now that’s some trick!

        7

        0
      2. Tipping there might be salary cap issues, maybe list restrictions and possibly even depend on the role you play, but I have a sneaky feeling you’ll get at least a one year extension CT.

        Your ability to get on top of, and stay on top of issues, not just teams, has been amazing and I’d love to see you back, as I’m sure everyone will.

        Now if you could just leak me Sunday’s team now it’d be appreciated as I need a bit of help in trades for my Tech match up against FD !!!

        9

        0
  2. North Melbourne
    IN-
    Sam Durdin,
    Tom Murphy
    OUT-
    Aiden Bonar (Injured),
    Mason Wood (Omitted)

    West Coast Eagles
    IN-
    Bailey J. Williams,
    Brendon Ah Chee,
    Dom Sheed,
    Luke Foley
    OUT-
    Hamish Brayshaw (Omitted),
    Jarrod Brander (Omitted),
    Jeremy McGovern (Injured),
    Xavier O’Neill (Omitted)

    8

    0
  3. St.Kilda
    IN-
    Dan Hannebery,
    Jake Carlisle
    OUT-
    Nick Hind (Omitted),
    Zak Jones (Injured)

    GWS
    IN-
    Jake Riccardi,
    Stephen Coniglio
    OUT –
    Adam Kennedy (Omitted),
    Harry Himmelberg (Omitted)

    4

    0
  4. Thank you WCE for playing Bailey Williams – with no Doch and no trades i was staring down the barrel of playing 21 in my finals – cheers for that

    4

    1
  5. Reckon I’ll loophole Riccardi up front to see if I can get away with him at F6. That’ll give me a chance to get Martin and Doch out if he does well enough…

    0

    0
  6. Nth Melbourne: Jamie Macmillan, Majak Daw, Jasper Pittard, Ben Jacobs, Paul Ahern, Mason Wood, Sam Durdin, Marley Williams, Joel Crocker, Lachie Hosie & Tom Murphy have been delisted

    2

    0
  7. Adelaide Crows v Richmond
    Adelaide
    IN –
    Daniel Talia,
    David Mackay,
    Taylor Walker
    OUT-
    Billy Frampton (Omitted),
    Bryce Gibbs (Omitted),
    Jordon Butts (Omitted)

    RICHMOND
    IN-
    David Astbury,
    Josh Caddy,
    Mabior Chol,
    Shane Edwards
    OUT-
    Ivan Soldo (Injured),
    Oleg Markov (Omitted),
    Shai Bolton (Injured),
    Tom J. Lynch (Injured)

    Brisbane Lions v Carlton
    Brisbane
    IN –
    Brandon Starcevich,
    Lincoln McCarthy,
    Stefan Martin
    OUT –
    Archie Smith (Omitted),
    Mitchell Hinge (Omitted),
    Noah Answerth (Managed)
    Carlton
    IN –
    Cameron Polson,
    Jack Martin,
    Marc Pittonet,
    Matthew Kennedy
    OUT –
    Lochie O’Brien (Omitted),
    Sam Docherty (Injured),
    Will Setterfield (Injured),
    Zac Fisher (Injured)

    Essendon v Melbourne
    Essendon
    IN –
    Jayden Laverde,
    Mason Redman,
    Michael Hurley
    OUT-
    Andrew Phillips (Omitted),
    Jacob Townsend (Omitted),
    Mitchell Hibberd (Omitted)

    Melbourne
    IN-
    Michael Hibberd
    OUT-
    Neville Jetta (Omitted)

    3

    0
  8. Hawthorn v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval, 1.05pm AEST
    Hawthorn
    IN-
    Ben Stratton,
    James Frawley
    OUT-
    Daniel Howe (Managed),
    Finn Maginness (Omitted)
    Gold Coast Suns
    IN-
    Ben Ainsworth,
    Jeremy Sharp,
    Jy Farrar (FWD $117,300)
    OUT-
    Darcy MacPherson (Omitted),
    Nick Holman (Injured),
    Sean Lemmens (Injured)

    Sydney Swans v Geelong, Metricon Stadium
    Sydney Swans
    IN-
    Callum Sinclair,
    James Rowbottom,
    Jordan Dawson
    OUT-
    Joel Amartey (Injured),
    Lewis Taylor (Injured),
    Sam Wicks (Omitted)
    Geelong
    IN-
    Gary Ablett,
    Gary Rohan,
    Jack Steven,
    Joel Selwood
    OUT-
    Ben Jarvis (Omitted),
    Brad Close (Omitted),
    Lachie Fogarty (Omitted),
    Tom Atkins (Injured)

    Fremantle v Western Bulldogs, Cazaly’s Stadium
    Fremantle
    IN-
    Liam Henry,
    Reece Conca
    OUT-
    Michael Walters (Injured),
    Tobe Watson (Omitted)
    Western Bulldogs
    IN-
    Easton Wood,
    Patrick Lipinski
    OUT-
    Matthew Suckling (Injured),
    Toby McLean (Injured)

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *