2018 SCT Brownlow Competition

Written by Schwarzwalder on September 8 2018

(Written & Created By Roo Bloke)

 

We’re up to edition seven of the SCT Brownlow Comp. Is it seven years or ten years that SCT long service leave kicks in?? In edition one or two Motts affectionately dubbed this comp as a search to find the “Person Who Most Closely Thinks Like an Umpire”. If that was our goal then we’ve well and truly established who has the OPSM sponsorship here at SCT. This comp has been owned by Death Adder historically with results of DNP, 1st, 4th, 1st, 4th, 6th. He’s like bloody Sydney. Just book him in to finish near the top each and every year. The other dominant force in Brownlow Comp circles is Catta who has gone back-to-back across 2016 and 2017. Will it be a Brisbane Lions-esque three-peat? Bloody hope not!

 

HONOUR ROLL

2017 – Catta & Slappa

2016 – Catta

2015 – Death Adder

2014 – Daniel

2013 – Death Adder

2012 – Stevo

 

THE LOW DOWN

I like keeping you on your toes plus I’m also sick of Catta and Death Adder’s dominance so i’ll keep throwing curveballs at them to test their mettle. I’ve decided on a tweak to the format this year so read carefully.

* Pick the THREE players from each club that you think will poll the most votes on Brownlow night regardless of their eligibility. We’ve previously done two players per club but at some clubs there’s two standouts and it’s the third that will really sort the guns from the lesser likes. You will score the amount of votes that each of these choices get in the Brownlow.

* Additionally I need you to name the top three vote getters in the count. As always, ineligible players count.

– You will get 30 bonus points if one of your selections is the highest vote getter

– You will get 20 bonus points if one of your selections is the 2nd highest vote getter

– You will get 10 bonus points if one of your selections is the 3rd highest vote getter

 

HOW TO FILL OUT YOUR ENTRY

* Copy and paste the template I’ve included below with your completed selections. If you want to make changes simply comment directly underneath your original post. Entries close at 7pm on Brownlow night.

* Excel is awesome but it can be a real pain. To make it easier for me, type the players surname and nothing else (NO NICKNAMES, NO TYPOS). Also, commas are fantastic when converting text to table/excel so please separate your selections with commas like I’ve done in the example I’ve provided. Please try and stick to this format as closely as you can as it cuts down on prep time for me pre-Brownlow count. EG. Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Menegola

* I’ll use some common sense when looking at your selections. If you write Selwood for a place at Geelong I’ll assume it’s Joel and not Scott. Likewise if you write Martin for a place in the Brownlow, I’ll assume it’s Dustin not Stefan. If you’re thinking outside the square with a selection use an initial for their first name but otherwise there is no need for initials.

 

Any issues, just drop me a question below and I’ll sort it out for you.

 

————————

 

SCTalk Coach,

Highest Vote Getter,

2nd Highest Vote Getter,

3rd Highest Vote Getter,

Ade, , ,

Bris, , ,

Carl, , ,

Coll, , ,

Ess, , ,

Freo, , ,

Gee, , ,

GC, , ,

GWS, , ,

Haw, , ,

Melb, , ,

NM, , ,

Port, , ,

Rich, , ,

StK, , ,

Syd, , ,

WCE, , ,

WB, , ,

5
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

55 thoughts on “2018 SCT Brownlow Competition”

  1. Well Done Roo Bloke running the Comp for 7 years now.

    By the way right up my alley picking 3 players as tossing up between the 2nd and 3rd picks is where I have been falling down the last couple of years.
    Will also be waiting until Brownlow Eve or Brownlow day before putting my entry in.

    2

    0
  2. That’s the plan RB as I feel Catta has been picking off 1 or 2 of my wrong or bad picks. Catta has then been just following my good picks with me putting my Tips in early as it is interesting how he has gone from a Cellar Dweller to a back to back winner. My emojis don’t work on the site so consider there is a Smiley Face at the end of this post.
    That Said, Good Luck Catta and , hopefully, one of us can become a Triple Brownlow Comp winner however, more so I.

    1

    0
  3. SCTalk Coach, Nateo

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    Ade, M.Crouch, Laird, Gibbs

    Bris, D.Beams, Martin, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E.Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, De Goey, Sidebottom

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Walters

    Gee, J.Selwood, Ablett, Dangerfield

    GC, Witts, Lyons, Miller

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield, Kelly

    Haw, Mitchell, Breust, Gunston

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Hogan

    NM, Higgins, Brown, Cunnington

    Port, Westhoff, R.Gray, Wines

    Rich, Martin, Riewoldt, Caddy

    StK, Steven, Ross, Steele

    Syd, Lloyd, Heeney, Franklin

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Redden

    WB, Macrae, Dunkley, Hunter

    3

    1
  4. Just to clarify, does this mean that the order of our selections is of no importance (i.e. if the winner is in our top 3, we get 30 points)?

    0

    0
    1. Correct

      Nominations:
      Highest votegetter – Zac Dawson
      2nd – Relton Roberts
      3rd – Richard Tambling

      Actual Result:
      Highest votegetter – Zac Dawson
      2nd – Dan Currie
      3rd – Relton Roberts

      I’d get 30pts for Zac, and 10pts for Relton.

      5

      0
        1. Na you’re wrong. Zac’s high possession game, dashing rebounds from the defensive 50 and constant desire to push fwd and jag a goal or two made him an umpire’s favourite. Don’t forget his contested ball work and playing as first ruck in front of Sandilands in the ’14 season was a sight to behold ….. look he should’ve won 5 Brownlow’s really.

          1

          0
  5. SCTalk Coach, ATLfan

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, M.Crouch, Laird, Gibbs

    Bris, D.Beams, Martin, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, C. Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury, Sidebottom

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Walters

    Gee, Kelly, Ablett, Dangerfield

    GC, Swallo, Lyons, Young

    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly, Ward

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Gunston

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Brown, Cunnington

    Port, Westhoff, R.Gray, Wines

    Rich, Martin, Riewoldt, Edwards

    StK, Steven, Ross, Steele

    Syd, Kennedy, Heeney, Parker

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Darling

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    5

    0
  6. SCTalk Coach, Kid81
    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Martin
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn
    Ade, Laird, Gibbs, Crouch
    Bris, Beams, Zorko, Martin
    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E Curnow
    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury
    Ess, Merrett, Heppell, Smith
    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy
    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Kelly
    GC, Young, Miller, Swallow
    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly, Ward
    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Bruest
    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Hogan
    NM, Brown, Higgins, Cunnington
    Port, Wines, Wingard, Westhoff
    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Riewoldt
    StK, Steven, Billings, Ross
    Syd, Franklin, Kennedy, Parker
    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Hurn
    WB, Macrea, Bontempelli, McLean

    3

    0
  7. Really wanted to sneak Yeo into my top3 but have a feeling that Gaff will take votes off him.

    SCTalk Coach, Matteo

    Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, Gibbs, M.Crouch, Laird

    Bris, D.Beams, Martin, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, C.Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Kelly

    GC, Young, Swallow, Miller

    GWS, Coniglio, Ward, Kelly

    Haw, Mitchell, Omeara, Breust

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, T McDonald

    NM, Higgins, Brown, Cunnington

    Port, R.Gray, Wines, Polec

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Caddy

    StK, Steven, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Buddy, Heeney, Kennedy

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Redden

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, McLean

    2

    0
  8. SCTalk Coach, B-harvs

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    Ade, M. Crouch, Laird, Gibbs

    Bris, Beams, Zorko, Martin

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E. Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Miller, Young

    GWS, Coniglio, Ward, Kelly

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Gunston

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Wines, Gray, Westhoff

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin , Reiwoldt

    StK, Stevens, Ross, Steele

    Syd, Kennedy , Lloyd , Franklin

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo , Redden

    WB, Macrae , Bontempelli , Hunter

    3

    0
  9. SCTalk Coach, Cuzza2

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Macrae
    Ade, Laird, Sloane, Doedee
    Bris, Zorko, D Beams, Robinson
    Carl, Cripps, E. Curnow, C Curnow
    Coll, Grundy, Adams, Stephenson
    Ess, Merrett, Smith, Tipingwuti
    Freo, Neale, Fyfe, Mundy
    Gee,Kelly, J Selwood, Dangerfield
    GC, Lyons, Miller, Sexton
    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly, Cameron
    Haw, Mitchell, Breust , Sicily
    Melb, Gawn , Oliver , T Mcdonald
    NM, Higgins, Brown, Ziebell
    Port, Westhoff, Wines, Polec
    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Caddy
    StK, Ross, Stevens, Steele
    Syd, Heeney, Kennedy, Lloyd
    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Shuey
    WB, Macrae, Wallis, Bontempelli

    0

    3
  10. SCTalk Coach, Zim

    Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, Laird, Crouch, Seedsman

    Bris, Beams, Martin, Berry

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E. Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, De Goey

    Ess, Merret, Smith, Heppell

    Freo, Neale, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly, Ablett

    GC, Lyons, Miller, Harbrow

    GWS, Coniglio, Ward, Kelly

    Haw, Mitchell, Smith, Omera

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Cunnington, Higgins, Zieball

    Port, Gray, Wines, Westoff

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Riewoldt

    StK, Ross, Steven, Gresham

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy, Franklin

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Redden

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    1

    2
  11. RB I thought I would put mine on to create more interest, but will keep some of the key decision 3rd selections up my sleeve to come later to keep Catta on his toes.

    SCTalk Coach, Death Adder

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Still to come in post below.

    Ade, Laird, Crouch, Gibbs

    Bris, Beams, Martin, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, Charlie Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Merrett, Heppell, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale,

    Geel, Dangerfield, Ablett, Selwood

    GC, Swallow, Young, Lynch

    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly, Whitfield

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Breust

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Wines, Gray, Westhoff

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Lambert

    StK, Steven, Ross

    Syd, Kennedy, Franklin,

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Darling

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    So RB 3rd Highest Vote Getter to come and 3 Teams 3rd picks.

    2

    0
  12. SCTalk Coach, allsaints

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    Ade, Gibbs, Sloane, Laird

    Bris, D.Beams, Martin, Berry

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, Murphy

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Selwood

    GC, Swallow, Witts, Young

    GWS, Coniglio, Ward, Kelly

    Haw, Mitchell, OMeara, Breust

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Brown, Cunnington

    Port, Wingard, Wines, Polec

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Riewoldt

    StK, Steven, Gresham, Acres

    Syd, Franklin, Heeney, Parker

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Darling

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    0

    0
  13. SCTalk Coach,Tails

    Highest Vote Getter,Gawn

    2nd Highest Vote Getter,Grundy

    3rd Highest Vote Getter,Mitchell

    Ade,Laird,Crouch,Gibbs

    Bris,Beams,Martin,Berry

    Carl,Cripps,Simpson,Murphy

    Coll,Grundy,Sidebottom,Treloar

    Ess,Heppell,Smith,Merrett

    Freo,Fyfe,Neale,Sandilands

    Gee,Dangerfield,Ablett,Menegola

    GC,Swallow,Witts,Lyons

    GWS,Coniglio,Ward,Kelly

    Haw,Mitchell,McEvoy,Sicily

    Melb,Gawn,Oliver,Hogan

    NM,Higgins,Goldstein,Cunnington

    Port,Westhoff,Gray,Wines

    Rich,Martin,Riewoldt,Lambert

    StK,Ross,Steven,Gresham

    Syd,Parker,Franklin,Lloyd

    WC,Yeo,Gaff,Darling

    WB,Macrae,Bontempelli,Hunter

    0

    2
  14. SCTalk Coach, Coach S

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    Ade, Gibbs, Crouch, Laird

    Bris, Beams, Zorko, Martin

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, C.Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Langdon

    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Kelly

    GC, Young, Miller, Lynch

    GWS, Coniglio, Ward, Whitfield

    Haw, Mitchell, O’meara, Sicily

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Hogan

    NM, Higgins, Brown, Cunnington

    Port, Gray, Wines, Polec

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Riewoldt

    StK, Steven, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Franklin, Kennedy, Parker

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Redden

    WB, Macrae, Bomtempelli, Hunter

    1

    0
  15. SCTalk Coach, Motts

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Oliver

    Ade, Laird, Crouch, Gibbs

    Bris, Beams, Zorko, Martin

    Carl, Cripps, C Curnow, Simpson

    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury, Sidebottom

    Ess, Merrett, Heppell, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Ablett

    GC, Lyons, Miller, Swallow

    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly, Ward

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Breust

    Melb, Oliver, Gawn, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Gray, Westhoff, Wines

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Riewoldt

    StK, Steven, Ross, Steele

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy, Franklin

    WCE, , ,

    WB, , ,

    0

    0
  16. SCTalk Coach, Chillo

    Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    Ade, Crouch, Gibbs, Laird

    Bris, Beams, Martin, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, CCurnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Langdon

    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Kelly

    GC, Miller, Young, Lyons

    GWS, Kelly, Coniglio, Ward

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Breust

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Hogan

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Gray, Wines, Wingard

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Riewoldt

    StK, Steven, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Franklin, Kennedy, Heeney

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Redden

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae, Hunter

    1

    0
  17. SCTalk Coach, Pop

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    Ade, Laird, Crouch, Gibbs

    Bris, Beams, Martin, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Simmo, E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Smith, Merrett

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy

    Geel, Dangerfield, Ablett, Selwood

    GC, Swallow, Witts, Lyons

    GWS, Ward, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, Mitchell, Breust, Sicily

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Hogan

    NM, Higgins, Goldstein, Dumont

    Port, Westhoff, Gray, Polec

    Rich, Martin, Riewoldt, Cotchin

    StK, Ross, Steven, Webster

    Syd, Parker, Franklin, Lloyd

    WC, Yeo, Gaff, Redden

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, McLean

    0

    1
  18. SCTalk Coach, Alza
    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn
    Ade, Laird, M. Crouch, Gibbs
    Bris, D. Beams, Martin, Zorko
    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E. Curnow
    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, De Goey
    Ess, Heppell, Z. Merrett, Smith
    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy
    Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Hawkins
    GC, Witts, Lyons, Fiorini
    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly, Whitfield
    Haw, Mitchell, Gunston, Breust
    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw
    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Goldstein
    Port, Wines, Westhoff, R. Gray
    Rich, Martin, Lambert, Cotchin
    StK, Steven, Ross, Armitage
    Syd, Lloyd, Franklin, Heeney
    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Redden
    WB, Macrae, Hunter, Bontempelli

    2

    0
  19. SCTalk Coach, Dermot

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    Ade, Laird, Crouch, Gibbs

    Bris, Beams, Zorko, Martin

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E.Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Adams

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Ablett

    GC, Young, Swallow, Lyons

    GWS, Kelly, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Sicily

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Gray, Wines, Westhoff

    Rich, Martin, Riewoldt, Cotchin

    StK, Steven, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Parker, Heeney, Franklin

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Hurn

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    1

    0
  20. SCTalk Coach, PieFan64

    Highest Vote Getter, Maynard

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Stephenson

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    Ade, Seedsman, Crouch, Gibbs

    Bris, Beams, Robinson, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Thomas, E.Curnow

    Coll, Maynard, Stephenson, Grundy

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Menangola

    GC, Miller, Swallow, Malceski

    GWS, Shaw, Kelly, Coniglio

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Smith

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Jones

    NM, Higgins, Cunington, Brown

    Port, Gray, Wines, Westhoff

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Caddy

    StK, Brown, Steven, Ross

    Syd, Parker, Heeney, Franklin

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Hurn

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    3

    2
  21. NOTE: THIS IS NOT MY OFFICIAL ENTRY.

    This is a reference entry based on the bookmakers’ odds (specifically the Victorian TAB) as of September 18th. I think it will be interesting to see how all of our entries go relative to this benchmark.

    SCTalk Coach, The Bookies

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    Ade, Laird, Crouch, Gibbs

    Bris, Beams, Zorko, Martin

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, C.Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Selwood

    GC, Young, Swallow, Lyons

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield, Kelly

    Haw, Mitchell, Breust, O’Meara

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Gray, Wines, Westhoff

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Lambert

    StK, Steven, Ross, Gresham

    Syd, Franklin, Kennedy, Heeney

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Darling

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    2

    0
    1. Salamander always interesting as they are generally around the mark, but they always get a few wrong. Only one you have to take into account is the Eagles where any other player @TAB has Redden in it and he is favoured in other Bookies Brownlow most votes Markets favourite over Darling.
      Talking about Bookies getting in it wrong in early markets Mottsy and myself have nailed Coniglio @$2.75 for Most Team Votes for GWS in 3 Multis for the Punters Club and he is now into $1.95 @tab.

      1

      0
      1. My personal prediction is that the bookies won’t win our competition here – some people will out-pick them – but that they will finish in the top 20 % or so.

        0

        0
  22. SCTalk Coach, Bruce.p

    Highest Vote Getter , Mitchell

    Second Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    Third Highest Vote Getter, Beams

    Ade, Laird , Gibbs , Sloane

    Bris, Beams , Zorko , Andrews

    Car, Cripps , Simpson , E. Curnow

    Coll, Grundy , Pendlebury , Sidebottom

    Ess, Merrett , Heppell , Smith

    Freo, Fyfe , Neale , Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield , Ablett , Hawkins

    GC, Swallow , Lyons , Miller

    GWS, Cognilio , Whitfield , Ward

    Haw, Mitchell , Omeara , Gunston

    Melb, Gawn , Oliver , Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins , Cunnington , Goldstein

    Port, Wines , Westhoff , Gray

    Rich, Martin , Cotchin , Caddy

    StK, Steven , Ross , Acres

    Syd, Heeney , Franklin , Parker

    WCE, Gaff , Yeo , Shuey

    WB, Macrae , Bontempelli , Dunkley

    0

    0
  23. NOTE: THIS IS ALSO NOT MY OFFICIAL ENTRY.

    I figured that while I was at it, I might as well do another reference entry, this time based on AFL.com.au’s Brownlow Predictor. In the case of the predicted votes being tied (this was often the case with the third player), I have favoured those with the better odds, then, if necessary, the player who is expected to poll in more games.

    Unlike the bookmakers’ entry, which I expect to do pretty well, I have no idea how this one will go.

    SCTalk Coach, AFL.com.au Brownlow Predictor

    Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, Gibbs, Crouch, Laird

    Bris, Beams, Martin, McCluggage

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, C.Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, De Goey

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Langdon

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly, Selwood

    GC, Young, Miller,

    GWS, Coniglio, Ward, Whitfield

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Breust

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Hogan

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Wines, Gray, Wingard

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Caddy

    StK, Steven, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Franklin, Kennedy, Heeney

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Redden

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    0

    0
      1. Great Idea Salamander adding a Brownlow Predictor to the Competition. I will add KingPunters and the BetFair Brownlow Predictors when I get a chance, but feel free Salamander to check them out and add them yourself as I probably won’t get around to it until the end of the weekend.
        It is a worry though if they get up and have to get added to the Hall of Fame not that RB would let that happen.

        1

        0
        1. Here we go Betfair Brownlow Predictor

          Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell 27.5 votes

          2nd Highest Vote Getter, Martin 22.5 votes

          3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps 22 votes

          Ade, Laird, Gibbs, Crouch

          Bris, Beams, Zorko, Martin

          Carl, Cripps, Simpson, C. Curnow

          Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury, Sidebottom

          Ess, Merrett, Heppell, Smith

          Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Walters

          Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Selwood

          GC, Swallow, Fiorini, Young

          GWS, Cogniglio, Kelly, Whitfield

          Haw, Mitchell, Breust, O’Meara

          Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

          NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

          Port, Wines, Gray, Westhoff

          Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Caddy

          StK, Steven, Gresham, Billings

          Syd, Kennedy, Heeney, Franklin

          WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Darling

          WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

          1

          0
          1. KingPunters Brownlow Predictor

            Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell 37 votes

            2nd Highest Vote Getter, Gaff 28 votes

            3rd Highest Vote Getter, Beams 25 votes

            Ade, Laird, Crouch, Gibbs

            Bris, Beams, Zorko. Martin

            Carl, Cripps, Simpson, Ed Curnow

            Coll, Sidebottom, Pendlebury, Treloar

            Ess, Merrett, Heppell, Smith

            Freo, Neale, Fyfe, Walters

            Gee, Ablett, Dangerfield, Selwood

            GC, Fiorini, Swallow, Witts

            GWS, Cogniglio, Whitfield, Kelly

            Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Shiels

            Melb, Oliver, Brayshaw, Gawn

            NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

            Port, Wines, Polec, Gray

            Rich, Martin, Lambert, Cotchin

            StK, Ross, Steven, Steele

            Syd, Kennedy, Lloyd, Patker

            WC, Gaff, Yeo, Redden

            WB, Macrae, Hunter, Bontempelli

            1

            0
  24. SCTalk Coach, Black St. Boy

    Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    Ade, Laird, Crouch, Gibbs

    Bris, Beams, Martin, Robinson

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Treloar

    Ess, Heppell, Smith, Merrett

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Langdon

    Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Hawkins

    GC, Swallow, Lyons, Fiorini

    GWS, Coniglio, Ward, Kelly

    Haw, Mitchell, Sicily, McEvoy

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Hogan

    NM, Higgins, Goldstein, Dumont

    Port, Westhoff, Gray, Wines

    Rich, Martin, Riewoldt, Lambert

    StK, Ross, Steven, Steele

    Syd, Parker, Franklin, Lloyd

    WC, Yeo, Gaff, Darling

    WB, Macrae, Hunter, Bontempelli

    0

    1
  25. SCTalk Coach, Zac
    Highest vote getter, Mitchell
    2nd highest vote getter, Martin
    3rd highest vote getter, Gawn
    Adelaide – Laird, Gibbs, Crouch
    Brisbane – Beams, zorko, Martin
    Carlton – Cripps, Simpson, Charlie Curnow
    Collingwood – Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury
    Essendon – Heppel, Smith, Merret
    Fremantle – Fyfe, Neale, Mundy
    Geelong – Danger, Kelly, Ablett
    Gold coast – Swallow, Young, Lyons
    GWS – Coniglio, Whitfield, Ward
    Hawks – Mitchell, O’Meara, Bruest
    Melbourne – Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw
    North melbourne – Higgins Cunnington, Brown
    Port – Gray, Wines, Wingard
    Richmond – Martin, Cotchin, Lambert
    St kilda – Steven, Ross, Billings
    Sydney – Franklin, Kennedy, Parker
    West coast – Yeo Gaff, Darling
    Dogs – Macrae, Hunter, Bontempelli

    0

    0
  26. SCTalk Coach, Lisa’s Amazons

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    Ade, Laird, Crouch, Gibbs

    Bris, Zorko, Beams, Martin

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Neale, Fyfe, Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Kelly

    GC, Young, Lynch, Miller

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfiled, Kelly

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Sicily

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Wines, Polec, Gray

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Riewoldt

    StK, Ross, Stevens, Steele

    Syd, Parker, Franklin, Kennedy

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Redden

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    1

    0
  27. SCTalk Coach, Champ

    Highest Vote Getter,Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    Ade, Crouch, Sloane, Laird

    Bris, Beams, Martin, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, Murphy

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Hawkins

    GC, Miller, Swallow, Lyons

    GWS, Kelly, Coniglio, Ward

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Breust

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, T.McDonald

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Gray, Wines, Westhoff

    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Riewoldt

    StK, Steven, Ross, Savage

    Syd, Franklin, Parker, Lloyd

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, McGovern

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae,Dunkley

    0

    0
  28. SCTalk Coach, Thommo
    Highest Vote Getter, Tom Mitchell
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dustin Martin
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Andrew Gaff
    Ade, M.Crouch, Laird, Gibbs
    Bris, D.Beams, Zorko, Martin
    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E.Curnow
    Coll, Sidebottom, Grundy, Pendleury
    Ess, Heppell, Smith, Z.Merrett
    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy
    Gee, Dangerfield, Selwood, Ablett
    GC, Swallow, Lyons, Young
    GWS, Kelly, Coniglio, Whitford
    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Breust
    Melb, Oliver, Gawn, Brayshaw
    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown
    Port, Wines, R.Gray, Polec
    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Lambert
    StK, Steven, Ross, Steele
    Syd, Parker, Kennedy, Franklin
    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Redden
    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    0

    0
  29. SCTalk Coach, Natopotato88

    Highest Vote Getter, Mitchell

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Martin

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Beams

    Ade, Laird, Gibbs, Crouch

    Bris, D.Beams, Zorko, Martin

    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E.Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Sidebottom, Pendlebury

    Ess, Heppell, Merrett, Smith

    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Walters

    Gee, Ablett, Dangerfield, Hawkins

    GC, Witts, Lynch, Young

    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly, Ward

    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Sicily

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Waite

    Port, Wines, Westhoff, R.Gray

    Rich, Martin, Lambert, Cotchin

    StK, Steven, Ross, Steele

    Syd, Kennedy, Franklin, Heeney

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff, Darling

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    0

    0
  30. I cant work out this excel stuff but I can still remember posting letters and public phone booths on holidays !!Hopefully this entry qualifies.

    T Mitchell, Dusty, Danger

    ADELAIDE. Laird Gibbs M Crouch
    BRISBANE Beams Zorko S Martin
    CARLTON Cripps Simpson E Curnow
    This years runners up Grundy Pendles Sidebum
    ESSENDON Heppell Merrett Smith
    FREO Neale Mundy Fyfe
    GCS Young Miller Witts
    GEELONG Danger JWood Menegola
    HAWKS Titch Gunston O’Meara
    MELBOURNE Gawn Oliver Brayshaw
    NORTH Higgins Goldy Cunnington
    PORT Wines Hoff R Gray
    RICHMOND Dusty Nank Cotchin
    STKILDA Ross Steven Steele
    SYDNEY Lloyd Parker Franklin
    WESTERN DOGS Macrae Bont Hunter
    WCE Yeo Gaff Redden

    Good luck all, except that team on the north side of Victoria Street. Can’t believe they are calling on all Victorians to support them…..sacrilege !!! Bombers in 2019 !!

    0

    0
  31. SCTalk Coach, Slappa
    Highest Vote Getter, Tom Mitchell
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dustin Martin
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Andrew Gaff
    Ade, Laird, M.Crouch, Gibbs
    Bris, D.Beams, Zorko, Martin
    Carl, Cripps, Simpson, E.Curnow
    Coll, Sidebottom, Grundy, Treloar
    Ess, Smith,Heppell, Z.Merrett
    Freo, Fyfe, Neale, Mundy
    Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett, Selwood
    GC, Swallow, Young, Witts
    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly, Whitfield
    Haw, Mitchell, O’Meara, Breust
    Melb, Oliver, Gawn, Brayshaw
    NM, Higgins, Cunnington, Brown
    Port, Wines, R.Gray, Polec
    Rich, Martin, Cotchin, Lambert
    StK, Steven, Ross, Steele
    Syd, Kennedy, Lloyd, Parker
    WCE, Gaff, Yeo, Redden
    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli, Hunter

    much harder this year not as many standouts!

    good luck everyone.

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *