AFL Teams – Rd1

Written by Schwarzwalder on March 23 2018

RICHMOND vs CARLTON

Thursday 22nd March, 2018 (MCG) 7.25pm AEDT

Richmond

B
Alex Rance , David Astbury , Dylan Grimes
HB
Nick Vlastuin , Jayden Short , Brandon Ellis C
Shaun Grigg , Shane Edwards , Trent Cotchin
HF
Jason Castagna , Jack Graham , Jacob Townsend
F
Jack Riewoldt , Josh Caddy , Dan Butler
Fol
Toby Nankervis , Kane Lambert , Dustin Martin
I/C
Reece Conca , Shai Bolton , Kamdyn McIntosh , Corey Ellis
Emg
Anthony Miles , Sam Lloyd , Callum Moore , Ivan Soldo

Carlton

B
Kade Simpson, Liam Jones, Caleb Marchbank
HB
Dale Thomas, Jacob Weitering, Lachie Plowman
C
Aaron Mullett, Patrick Cripps, Marc Murphy HF
Zac Fisher, Levi Casboult, Jarrod Garlett F
Matthew Wright, Charlie Curnow, Jack Silvagni Fol
Matthew Kreuzer, Matthew Kennedy, Sam Petrevski-Seton
I/C
Ed Curnow, Ciaran Byrne, Paddy Dow, Jed Lamb
Emg
David Cuningham, Cameron Polson, Harry McKay, Cameron O’Shea

 

Essendon v Adelaide Crows

Friday March 23 at Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

BOMBERS

B – Dea, Hurley, Hartley

HB – Saad, Brown, Goddard

C – Zaharakis, Z. Merrett, Parish

HF – Stringer, Hooker, McDonald-Tipungwuti

F – Begley, Daniher, Stewart

FOLL – Bellchambers, Heppell, Smith

I/C – McGrath, Langford, Green, McKenna

EMG – J. Merrett, Redman, Baguley, McKernan

CROWS

B: Kelly, Talia, Hartigan

HB: Laird, Brown, Seedsman

C: Mackay, Sloane, Gibson

HF: Ellis-Yolmen, McGovern, Murphy

F: Bets, Jenkins, Fogarty

FOLL: Jacobs, Douglas, Crouch

I/C: Gibbs, Hampton, Atkins, Doedee

St Kilda v Brisbane Lions

Saturday March 24 at Etihad Stadium (3.35pm)

SAINTS

B: Geary, Brown, Roberton

HB: Webster, Carlisle, Savage

C: Sinclair, Armitage, Newnes

HF: Acres, McCartin, Billings

F: Gresham, Bruce, Membrey

I/C: Steele, Clark, Long, Stevens

EMG: Gilbert, Coffield, Marshall, Weller

LIONS

B: D.Rich, D.McStay, D.Gardiner

HB: L.Hodge, H.Andrews, A.Witherden

C: L.Taylor, D.Zorko, R.Lester

HF: C.Rayner, J.Walker, H.McCluggage

F: M.Robinson, E.Hipwood, C.Cameron

FOLL: S.Martin, J.Berry, D.Beams

I/C: A.Christensen, T.Bell, N.Robertson, S.Mayes

EMG: B.Keays, T.Cutler, C.Ballenden, O.McInerney

Port Adelaide v Fremantle

Saturday March 24 at Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

POWER

B: Bonner, Jonas, Houston

HB: Byrne-Jones, Clurey, hartlett

C: Motlop, Ebert, Polec

HF: Boak, Watts, Wingard

F: Westhoff, Dixon, Rockliff

FOLL: Ryder, Powell-Pepper, Wines

I/C: Marshall, Howard, Barry, S.Gray

DOCKERS

B: Wilson, Johnson, Ryan

HB: Pearce, Pearce, Tucker

C: Langdon, Blakely, Sutcliffe

HF: Hill, Taberner, Ballantyne

F: Walters, McCarthy, Matera

FOLL: Sandilands, Fyfe, Mundy

I/C: Kersten, Neale, Brayshaw, Banfield

EMG: Hughes, Darcy, Crowden, Hamling

Hawthorn v Collingwood

Saturday March 24 at MCG (7.25pm)

HAWKS

B: James Frawley, Ben Stratton, Tim O’Brien

HB: Blake Hardwick, James Sicily, Ryan Burton

C: Ricky Henderson, Jaeger O’Meara, Isaac Smith

HF: Jack Gunston, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne

F: Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust

FOLL: Ben McEvoy, Tom Mitchell, Jarman Impey

I/C: Taylor Duryea, Liam Shiels, Daniel Howe, Cyril Rioli

EMG: Brendan Whitecross, Harry Morrison, Marc Pittonet, Conor Glass

MAGPIES

B: Sam Murray, Lynden Dunn, Brayden Maynard

HB: Tom Langdon, Darcy Moore, Jeremy Howe

C: Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Josh Smith

HF: Josh Thomas, Ben Reid, Will Hoskin-Elliott

F: Jaidyn Stephenson, Mason Cox, Ben Crocker

FOLL: Brodie Grundy, Adam Treloar, Taylor Adams

I/C: Jack Crisp, Travis Varcoe, Tom Phillips, James Aish

EMG: Chris Mayne, Tim Broomhead, Callum Brown, Brody Mihocek

Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne

Saturday March 24 at Cazaly’s Stadium, Cairns (7.25pm)

SUNS

B: Harbrow, Thompson, Joyce

HB: Rischitelli, May, Kolodjashnij

C: Weller, Lyons, Bowes

HF: Martin, Lynch, Young

F: Ainsworth, Day, Sexton

FOLL: Witts, Miller, Swallow

I/C: Holman, Fiorini, Macpherson, Rosa

EMG: Barlow, Leslie, Nicholls, Brodie

KANGAROOS

B: Williams, Thompson, McDonald

HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, Vickers-Willis

C: Davies-Uniacke, Jacobs, Hartung

HF: Atley, Waite, Ziebell

F: Turner, Brown, Hrovat

FOLL: Goldstein, Higgins, Cunnington

I/C: Clarke, Dumont, Anderson, Simpkin

EMG: Daw, Hibberd, Wood, Murphy

 

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs

GWS Giants

B: Heath Shaw, Phil Davis, Sam J. Reid

HB: Aidan Corr, Nick Haynes, Adam Tomlinson

C: Lachie Whitfield, Stephen Coniglio, Jeremy Finlayson

HF: Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Tim Taranto

F: Matt de Boer, Harry Himmelberg, Josh Kelly

Foll: Jonathon Patton, Dylan Shiel, Callan Ward

I/C: Rory Lobb. Brett Deledio, Daniel Lloyd, Zac Langdon

Western Bulldogs

B: Fletcher Roberts, Zaine Cordy, Lachie Hunter

HB: Shane Biggs, Aaron Naughton, Hayden Crozier

C: Matthew Suckling, Tom Liberatore, Jack Macrae

HF: Bailey Dale, Jackson Trengove, Toby McLean

F: Luke Dahlhaus, Easton Wood, Jason Johannisen

Foll: Jordan Roughead, Marcus Bontempelli, Josh Dunkley

I/C: Mitch Honeychurch, Billy Gowers, Bailey Williams, Tim English

Melbourne v Geelong

Melbourne

B: Michael Hibberd, Jake Lever, Neville Jetta

HB: Jayden Hunt, Oscar McDonald, Nathan Jones

C: Bernie Vince, Jordan Lewis, Christian Salem

HF: Christian Petracca, Cameron Pedersen, James Harmes

F: Bayley Fritsch, Jesse Hogan, Jeff Garlett

Foll: Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, Alex Neal-Bullen

I/C: Mitch Hannan, Corey Maynard, Jake Melksham, Josh Wagner

Geelong

B: Jake Kolodjashnij, Harry Taylor, Zach Tuohy

HB: Mark Blicavs, Tom Stewart, Jed Bews

C: Cameron Guthrie, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan

HF: Cory Gregson, Esava Ratugolea, James Parsons

F: Daniel Menze, Tom Hawkins, Brandan Parfitt

Foll: Zac Smith, Gary Ablett, Sam Menegola

I/C: Tim Kelly, Mark O’Connor, Lachie Fogarty, Zach Guthrie

West Coast v Sydney

West Coast

B: Brad Sheppard, Tom Barrass, Shannon Hurn

HB: Liam Duggan, Jeremy McGovern, Elliot Yeo

C: Chris Masten, Jack Redden, Lewis Jetta

HF: Jamie Cripps, Jake Waterman, Dom Sheed

F: Scott Lycett, Jack Darling, Mark LeCras

Foll: Nic Naitanui, Luke Shuey, Andrew Gaff

I/C: Liam Ryan, Daniel Venables, Jackson Nelson, Will Schofield

Sydney

B: Nick Smith, Heath Grundy, Lewis Melican

HB: Callum Mills, Dane Rampe, Nic Newman

C: Zak Jones, Josh P. Kennedy, Jake Lloyd

HF: George Hewett, Sam Reid, Dean Towers

F: Tom Papley, Lance Franklin, Kieren Jack

Foll: Callum Sinclair, Luke Parker, Isaac Heeney

I/C: Harry Cunningham, Oliver Florent, Robbie Fox, Jarrad McVeigh

8
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

54 thoughts on “AFL Teams – Rd1”

      1. Only the greatest player in the history of the universe 😛

        In all seriousness, he was a first-round pick who turned out to be rubbish (this was long before SOS took over the recruiting at Carlton), who eventually got himself sacked mid-season when he was caught sending naked pictures of himself to teenage girls.

        4

        0
        1. Moreover, his name is often used as a shorthand way of poking fun at Carlton’s rubbish drafting in the years before SOS took over.

          4

          0
  1. Thanks guys. It is a private league but it only looks to give the option for me to leave where as i want to boot a couple of incomplete teams

    1

    0
  2. Both Garlett and Giles-Langdon have been confirmed for Rd1 starts. I only have room for one of these guys, which is the better option?

    3

    0
    1. I might even drop Ryan for one of the above guys, given the Weagles forward line won’t see heaps of the ball this season.

      4

      5
      1. Ryan probably has better job security, but you’re right, the West Coast forward line is not going to be a great place for a small forward to be this year.

        Eddie Betts’ first year might be an apt comparison: he averaged 47 playing Carlton’s forward line in 2005. Now, West Coast in 2018 will probably not be quite as bad as Carlton in the mid-2000s, but Ryan probably doesn’t quite have the same level of raw talent as Betts, so overall these two factors should cancel each other out. Therefore, I would pencil him in for an average of 45 to 50.

        4

        0
  3. Thursday, March 22
    Richmond v Carlton at the MCG, 7.25pm AEDT

    RICHMOND

    New: Nil

    Notable absentees: Bachar Houli, Dion Prestia, Daniel Rioli, Nathan Broad

    CARLTON

    New: P.Dow (debut), M.Kennedy (Greater Western Sydney), J.Garlett (Gold Coast/South Fremantle), A.Mullett (North Melbourne)

    Notable absentees: Sam Docherty, Jarrod Pickett, Sam Rowe

    Friday, March 23
    Essendon v Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 7.50pm AEDT

    ESSENDON

    New: A.Saad (Gold Coast), J.Stringer (Western Bulldogs), D.Smith (Greater Western Sydney)

    Notable absentees: Orazio Fantasia, David Myers, Martin Gleeson, Travis Colyer

    ADELAIDE

    New: D.Fogarty (Lucindale/Rostrevor College), T.Doedee (St Josephs/Geelong U18s), L.Murphy (Diamond Creek/Northern U18s), B.Gibbs (Carlton), S.Gibson (North Melbourne)

    Notable absentees: Taylor Walker, Brad Crouch, Brodie Smith, Riley Knight, Wayne Milera

    Saturday, March 24
    St Kilda v Brisbane at Etihad Stadium, 3.35pm AEDT

    ST KILDA

    New: H.Clark (Mornington/Dandenong U18s)

    Notable absentees: Sam Gilbert, Mav Weller, Luke Dunstan, Nick Coffield

    BRISBANE:

    New: L.Hodge (Hawthorn), C.Rayner (Western U18s/Hillside), C.Cameron (Adelaide)

    Notable absentees: Ben Keays, Tom Cutler

    Port Adelaide v Fremantle at Adelaide Oval, 4.05pm ACDT

    PORT ADELAIDE

    New: D.Barry (Melbourne/Glenelg), S.Motlop (Geelong), T.Rockliff (Brisbane ), J.Watts (Melbourne)

    Notable absentees: Matthew Broadbent, Jasper Pittard

    FREMANTLE

    New: N.Wilson (Greater Western Sydney), A.Brayshaw (Hampton Rovers/Sandringham U18s), B.Banfield (Claremont)

    Notable absentees: Stephen Hill, Lee Spurr, Joel Hamling, Harley Bennell

    Gold Coast v North Melbourne at Cazaly’s Stadium, 6.25pm AEST
    GOLD COAST

    New: L.Weller (Fremantle), A.Young (Port Adelaide), N.Holman (Carlton/Central District)

    Notable absentees: Aaron Hall, Pearce Hanley, Sean Lemmens

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    New: L.Davies-Uniacke (debut), B.Hartung (Hawthorn)

    Notable absentees: Sam Wright

    Hawthorn v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.25pm AEDT
    HAWTHORN

    New: J.Impey (Port Adelaide)

    Notable absentees: Grant Birchall, Will Langford

    COLLINGWOOD

    New: S.Murray (Sydney/Wodonga Raiders), J.Stephenson (Ferntree Gully/Eastern U18s)

    Notable absentees: Jordan De Goey, Tyson Goldsack, Jamie Elliott, Daniel Wells

    Sunday, March 25
    Greater Western Sydney v Western Bulldogs at UNSW Canberra Oval, 1.10pm AEDT

    GREATER WESTERN SDNEY

    New: N.Shipley (St George/NSW-ACT U18s), A.Bonar (Seaford/Dandenong U18s)

    Notable absentees: Matt Buntine, Ryan Griffen, Adam Kennedy, Will Setterfield, Zac Williams

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    New: H.Crozier (Fremantle), J.Trengove (Port Adelaide), A.Naughton (Rockingham), B.Gowers (Carlton)

    Notable absentees: Marcus Adams, Dale Morris, Liam Picken, Jack Redpath

    Melbourne v Geelong at the MCG, 3.20pm AEDT

    MELBOURNE

    New: J.Lever (Adelaide), B.Fritsch (Casey Demons)

    Notable absentees: Jack Viney, Aaron vandenBerg

    GEELONG

    New: C.Constable (East Sandringham/Sandringham U18s), L.Fogarty (Spotswood/Western U18s), T.Kelly (South Fremantle), E.Ratugolea (Cobram/Murray U18s)

    Notable absentees: Patrick Dangerfield, Scott Selwood, Lachie Henderson, Lincoln McCarthy, Rhys Stanley

    West Coast v Sydney at Optus Stadium, 4.20pm AWST

    WEST COAST

    New: J.Waterman (Claremont), L.Ryan (Subiaco), D.Venables (Keilor/Western U18s), F.Watson (Halls Creek/Claremont), B.Ainsworth (Esperance/Subiaco)

    Notable absentees: Josh Kennedy, Eric Mackenzie, Nathan Vardy

    SYDNEY

    New: Nil

    Notable absentees: Alex Johnson, Sam Naismith

    10

    0
  4. ESSENDON
    B Matt Dea, Michael Hurley, Michael Hartley
    HB Adam Saad, Mitch Brown, Brendon Goddard
    C David Zaharakis, Zach Merrett, Darcy Parish
    HF Jake Stringer, Cale Hooker, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti
    F Joshua Begley, Joe Daniher, James Stewart
    FOL Tom Bellchambers, Dyson Heppell, Devon Smith
    I/C Andrew McGrath, Josh Green, Kyle Langford, Conor McKenna
    EMG Mark Baguley, Jackson Merrett, Mason Redman, Shaun McKernan
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Adam Saad, Jake Stringer, Devon Smith
    ADELAIDE CROWS
    B Jake Kelly, Daniel Talia, Kyle Hartigan
    HB Rory Laird, Luke Brown, Paul Seedsman
    C David Mackay, Rory Sloane, Sam Gibson
    HF Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Mitch McGovern, Lachlan Murphy
    F Eddie Betts, Josh Jenkins, Darcy Fogarty
    FOL Sam Jacobs, Richard Douglas, Matt Crouch
    I/C Bryce Gibbs, Curtly Hampton, Rory Atkins, Tom Doedee
    EMG Hugh Greenwood, Andy Otten, Reilly O’Brien, Kyle Cheney
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Sam Gibson, Lachlan Murphy, Darcy Fogarty, Bryce Gibbs, Tom Doedee

    ST KILDA
    B Jarryn Geary, Nathan J. Brown, Dylan Roberton
    HB Jimmy Webster, Jake Carlisle, Shane Savage
    C Jack Sinclair, David Armitage, Jack Newnes
    HF Blake Acres, Paddy McCartin, Jack Billings
    F Jade Gresham, Josh Bruce, Tim Membrey
    FOL Billy Longer, Sebastian Ross, Jack Steven
    I/C Jack Steele, Hunter Clark, Ben Long, Koby Stevens
    EMG Sam Gilbert, Nick Coffield, Rowan Marshall, Maverick Weller
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Hunter Clark
    BRISBANE LIONS
    B Daniel Rich, Daniel McStay, Darcy Gardiner
    HB Luke Hodge, Harris Andrews, Alex Witherden
    C Lewis Taylor, Dayne Zorko, Ryan Lester
    HF Cameron Rayner, Josh Walker, Hugh McCluggage
    F Mitch Robinson, Eric Hipwood, Charlie Cameron
    FOL Stefan Martin, Jarrod Berry, Dayne Beams
    I/C Allen Christensen, Tom Bell, Nick Robertson, Sam Mayes
    EMG Ben Keays, Tom Cutler, Connor Ballenden, Oscar McInerney
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Luke Hodge, Cameron Rayner, Charlie Cameron
    MILESTONES: Mitch Robinson – Playing 150th game

    PORT ADELAIDE
    B Riley Bonner, Tom Jonas, Dan Houston
    HB Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Clurey, Hamish Hartlett
    C Steven Motlop, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec
    HF Travis Boak, Jack Watts, Chad Wingard
    F Justin Westhoff, Charlie Dixon, Tom Rockliff
    FOL Paddy Ryder, Brad Ebert, Sam Powell-Pepper
    I/C Todd Marshall, Dom Barry, Dougal Howard, Sam Gray
    EMG Karl Amon, Jake Neade, Joe Atley, Trent McKenzie
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Steven Motlop, Jack Watts, Tom Rockliff, Dom Barry
    FREMANTLE
    B Nathan Wilson, Michael Johnson, Luke Ryan
    HB Danyle Pearce, Alex Pearce, Darcy Tucker
    C Ed Langdon, Connor Blakely, Cameron Sutcliffe
    HF Bradley Hill, Matt Taberner, Hayden Ballantyne
    F Michael Walters, Cam McCarthy, Brandon Matera
    FOL Aaron Sandilands, Nat Fyfe, David Mundy
    I/C Shane Kersten, Lachie Neale, Andrew Brayshaw, Bailey Banfield
    EMG Ethan Hughes, Sean Darcy, Mitchell Crowden, Joel Hamling
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Nathan Wilson, Brandon Matera, Andrew Brayshaw, Bailey Banfield

    OLD COAST SUNS
    B Jarrod Harbrow, Rory Thompson, Jesse Joyce
    HB Michael Rischitelli, Steven May, Kade Kolodjashnij
    C Lachie Weller, Jarryd Lyons, Jack Bowes
    HF Jack Martin, Tom J. Lynch, Aaron Young
    F Ben Ainsworth, Sam Day, Alex Sexton
    FOL Jarrod Witts, Touk Miller, David Swallow
    I/C Nick Holman, Brayden Fiorini, Darcy Macpherson, Matt Rosa
    EMG Michael Barlow, Jack Leslie, Will Brodie, Tom Nicholls
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Lachie Weller, Aaron Young, Nick Holman
    NORTH MELBOURNE
    B Marley Williams, Scott D. Thompson, Luke McDonald
    HB Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Ed Vickers-Willis
    C Luke Davies-Uniacke, Ben Jacobs, Billy Hartung
    HF Shaun Atley, Jarrad Waite, Jack Ziebell
    F Kayne Turner, Ben Brown, Nathan Hrovat
    FOL Todd Goldstein, Shaun Higgins, Ben Cunnington
    I/C Ryan Clarke, Trent Dumont, Jed Anderson, Jy Simpkin
    EMG Majak Daw, Tom Murphy, Mason Wood, Mitchell Hibberd
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Luke Davies-Uniacke, Billy Hartung

    HAWTHORN
    B James Frawley, Ben Stratton, Tim O’Brien
    HB Blake Hardwick, James Sicily, Ryan Burton
    C Ricky Henderson, Jaeger O’Meara, Isaac Smith
    HF Jack Gunston, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne
    F Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
    FOL Ben McEvoy, Tom Mitchell, Jarman Impey
    I/C Taylor Duryea, Liam Shiels, Daniel Howe, Cyril Rioli
    EMG Brendan Whitecross, Harry Morrison, Marc Pittonet, Conor Glass
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Jarman Impey
    MILESTONES: Jack Gunston – Playing 150th game
    COLLINGWOOD
    B Sam Murray, Lynden Dunn, Brayden Maynard
    HB Tom Langdon, Darcy Moore, Jeremy Howe
    C Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Josh Smith
    HF Josh Thomas, Ben Reid, Will Hoskin-Elliott
    F Jaidyn Stephenson, Mason Cox, Ben Crocker
    FOL Brodie Grundy, Adam Treloar, Taylor Adams
    I/C Jack Crisp, Travis Varcoe, Tom Phillips, James Aish
    EMG Chris Mayne, Tim Broomhead, Callum Brown, Brody Mihocek
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Sam Murray, Jaidyn Stephenson

    GWS GIANTS
    B Heath Shaw, Phil Davis, Sam J. Reid
    HB Aidan Corr, Nick Haynes, Adam Tomlinson
    C Lachie Whitfield, Stephen Coniglio, Jeremy Finlayson
    HF Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Tim Taranto
    F Matt de Boer, Harry Himmelberg, Josh Kelly
    FOL Jonathon Patton, Dylan Shiel, Callan Ward
    I/C Dawson Simpson, Nick Shipley, Aiden Bonar, Rory Lobb, Brett Deledio, Daniel Lloyd, Lachlan Keeffe, Zac Langdon (Three to be omitted)
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Nick Shipley, Aiden Bonar, Lachlan Keeffe, Zac Langdon
    MILESTONES: Jeremy Finlayson – Played 1st game
    WESTERN BULLDOGS
    B Fletcher Roberts, Zaine Cordy, Lachie Hunter
    HB Shane Biggs, Aaron Naughton, Hayden Crozier
    C Matthew Suckling, Tom Liberatore, Jack Macrae
    HF Bailey Dale, Jackson Trengove, Toby McLean
    F Luke Dahlhaus, Easton Wood, Jason Johannisen
    FOL Jordan Roughead, Marcus Bontempelli, Josh Dunkley
    I/C Lukas Webb, Mitch Honeychurch, Billy Gowers, Tory Dickson, Bailey Williams, Caleb Daniel, Tim English, Lin Jong (Three to be omitted)
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Aaron Naughton, Hayden Crozier, Jackson Trengove, Billy Gowers
    MILESTONES: Jack Macrae – Playing 100th game

    MELBOURNE
    B Michael Hibberd, Jake Lever, Neville Jetta
    HB Jayden Hunt, Oscar McDonald, Nathan Jones
    C Bernie Vince, Jordan Lewis, Christian Salem
    HF Christian Petracca, Cameron Pedersen, James Harmes
    F Bayley Fritsch, Jesse Hogan, Jeff Garlett
    FOL Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, Alex Neal-Bullen
    I/C Angus Brayshaw, Dom Tyson, Sam Frost, Jake Melksham, Mitch Hannan, Corey Maynard, Tomas Bugg, Josh Wagner (Three to be omitted)
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Jake Lever, Bayley Fritsch
    MILESTONES: Corey Maynard – Played 1st game
    GEELONG CATS
    B Jake Kolodjashnij, Harry Taylor, Zach Tuohy
    HB Mark Blicavs, Tom Stewart, Jed Bews
    C Cameron Guthrie, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
    HF Cory Gregson, Rhys Stanley, James Parsons
    F Daniel Menzel, Tom Hawkins, Brandan Parfitt
    FOL Zac Smith, Gary Ablett, Sam Menegola
    I/C Charlie Constable, Jordan Cunico, Lachie Fogarty, Zach Guthrie, Tim Kelly, Jordan Murdoch, Esava Ratugolea, Mark O’Connor (Three to be omitted)
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Charlie Constable, Lachie Fogarty, Tim Kelly, Esava Ratugolea
    MILESTONES: Joel Selwood – Playing 250th game, Jordan Cunico – Played 1st game

    WEST COAST EAGLES
    B Brad Sheppard, Tom Barrass, Shannon Hurn
    HB Liam Duggan, Jeremy McGovern, Elliot Yeo
    C Chris Masten, Jack Redden, Lewis Jetta
    HF Jamie Cripps, Jake Waterman, Dom Sheed
    F Scott Lycett, Jack Darling, Mark LeCras
    FOL Nic Naitanui, Luke Shuey, Andrew Gaff
    I/C Liam Ryan, Daniel Venables, Francis Watson, Jackson Nelson, Will Schofield, Brayden Ainsworth, Mark Hutchings, Fraser McInnes (Three to be omitted)
    IN
    No Change
    NEW
    Jake Waterman, Liam Ryan, Daniel Venables, Francis Watson, Brayden Ainsworth
    SYDNEY SWANS
    B Nick Smith, Heath Grundy, Lewis Melican
    HB Callum Mills, Dane Rampe, Nic Newman
    C Zak Jones, Josh P. Kennedy, Jake Lloyd
    HF George Hewett, Sam Reid, Dean Towers
    F Tom Papley, Lance Franklin, Kieren Jack
    FOL Callum Sinclair, Luke Parker, Isaac Heeney
    I/C Harry Cunningham, Oliver Florent, Jordan Foote, Robbie Fox, Will Hayward, Harry Marsh, Jarrad McVeigh, Daniel Robinson (Three to be omitted)
    IN
    No Change
    MILESTONES: Dean Towers – Playing 50th game

    7

    0
  5. Essendon v Adelaide Crows

    Friday March 23 at Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

    BOMBERS

    B – Dea, Hurley, Hartley

    HB – Saad, Brown, Goddard

    C – Zaharakis, Z. Merrett, Parish

    HF – Stringer, Hooker, McDonald-Tipungwuti

    F – Begley, Daniher, Stewart

    FOLL – Bellchambers, Heppell, Smith

    I/C – McGrath, Langford, Green, McKenna

    EMG – J. Merrett, Redman, Baguley, McKernan

    CROWS

    B: Kelly, Talia, Hartigan

    HB: Laird, Brown, Seedsman

    C: Mackay, Sloane, Gibson

    HF: Ellis-Yolmen, McGovern, Murphy

    F: Bets, Jenkins, Fogarty

    FOLL: Jacobs, Douglas, Crouch

    I/C: Gibbs, Hampton, Atkins, Doedee

    St Kilda v Brisbane Lions

    Saturday March 24 at Etihad Stadium (3.35pm)

    SAINTS

    B: Geary, Brown, Roberton

    HB: Webster, Carlisle, Savage

    C: Sinclair, Armitage, Newnes

    HF: Acres, McCartin, Billings

    F: Gresham, Bruce, Membrey

    I/C: Steele, Clark, Long, Stevens

    EMG: Gilbert, Coffield, Marshall, Weller

    LIONS

    B: D.Rich, D.McStay, D.Gardiner

    HB: L.Hodge, H.Andrews, A.Witherden

    C: L.Taylor, D.Zorko, R.Lester

    HF: C.Rayner, J.Walker, H.McCluggage

    F: M.Robinson, E.Hipwood, C.Cameron

    FOLL: S.Martin, J.Berry, D.Beams

    I/C: A.Christensen, T.Bell, N.Robertson, S.Mayes

    EMG: B.Keays, T.Cutler, C.Ballenden, O.McInerney

    Port Adelaide v Fremantle

    Saturday March 24 at Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

    POWER

    B: Bonner, Jonas, Houston

    HB: Byrne-Jones, Clurey, hartlett

    C: Motlop, Ebert, Polec

    HF: Boak, Watts, Wingard

    F: Westhoff, Dixon, Rockliff

    FOLL: Ryder, Powell-Pepper, Wines

    I/C: Marshall, Howard, Barry, S.Gray

    DOCKERS

    B: Wilson, Johnson, Ryan

    HB: Pearce, Pearce, Tucker

    C: Langdon, Blakely, Sutcliffe

    HF: Hill, Taberner, Ballantyne

    F: Walters, McCarthy, Matera

    FOLL: Sandilands, Fyfe, Mundy

    I/C: Kersten, Neale, Brayshaw, Banfield

    EMG: Hughes, Darcy, Crowden, Hamling

    Hawthorn v Collingwood

    Saturday March 24 at MCG (7.25pm)

    HAWKS

    B: James Frawley, Ben Stratton, Tim O’Brien

    HB: Blake Hardwick, James Sicily, Ryan Burton

    C: Ricky Henderson, Jaeger O’Meara, Isaac Smith

    HF: Jack Gunston, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne

    F: Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust

    FOLL: Ben McEvoy, Tom Mitchell, Jarman Impey

    I/C: Taylor Duryea, Liam Shiels, Daniel Howe, Cyril Rioli

    EMG: Brendan Whitecross, Harry Morrison, Marc Pittonet, Conor Glass

    MAGPIES

    B: Sam Murray, Lynden Dunn, Brayden Maynard

    HB: Tom Langdon, Darcy Moore, Jeremy Howe

    C: Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Josh Smith

    HF: Josh Thomas, Ben Reid, Will Hoskin-Elliott

    F: Jaidyn Stephenson, Mason Cox, Ben Crocker

    FOLL: Brodie Grundy, Adam Treloar, Taylor Adams

    I/C: Jack Crisp, Travis Varcoe, Tom Phillips, James Aish

    EMG: Chris Mayne, Tim Broomhead, Callum Brown, Brody Mihocek

    Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne

    Saturday March 24 at Cazaly’s Stadium, Cairns (7.25pm)

    SUNS

    B: Harbrow, Thompson, Joyce

    HB: Rischitelli, May, Kolodjashnij

    C: Weller, Lyons, Bowes

    HF: Martin, Lynch, Young

    F: Ainsworth, Day, Sexton

    FOLL: Witts, Miller, Swallow

    I/C: Holman, Fiorini, Macpherson, Rosa

    EMG: Barlow, Leslie, Nicholls, Brodie

    KANGAROOS

    B: Williams, Thompson, McDonald

    HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, Vickers-Willis

    C: Davies-Uniacke, Jacobs, Hartung

    HF: Atley, Waite, Ziebell

    F: Turner, Brown, Hrovat

    FOLL: Goldstein, Higgins, Cunnington

    I/C: Clarke, Dumont, Anderson, Simpkin

    EMG: Daw, Hibberd, Wood, Murphy

    GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs

    Sunday March 25 at UNSW Oval, Canberra (1.10pm)

    GIANTS

    B: Heath Shaw, Phil Davis, Sam Reid

    HB: Aidan Corr, Nick Haynes, Adam Tomlinson

    C: Lachie Whitfield, Stephen Coniglio, Jeremy Finlayson

    HF: Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Tim Taranto

    F: Matt de Boer, Harry Himmelberg, Josh Kelly

    FOL: Jonathon Patton, Dylan Shiel, Callan Ward

    I/C (from): Dawson Simpson, Nick Shipley, Aiden Bonar, Rory Lobb, Brett Deledio, Daniel Lloyd, Lachlan Keeffe, Zac Langdon

    BULLDOGS

    B: Roberts, Cordy, Hunter

    HB: Biggs, Naughton, Crozier

    C: Suckling, Liberatore, Macrae

    HF: Dale, Trengove, McLean

    F: Dahlhaus, Wood, Johannisen

    FOLL: Roughead, Bontempelli, Dunkley

    I/C (from): Webb, Honeychurch, Gowers, Dickson, Williams, Daniel, English, Jong

    Melbourne v Geelong Cats

    Sunday March 25 at MCG (3.20pm)

    DEMONS

    B: Michael Hibberd, Jake Lever, Neville Jetta

    HB: Jayden Hunt, Oscar McDonald, Nathan Jones

    C: Bernie Vince, Jordan Lewis, Christian Salem

    HF: Christian Petracca, Cam Pedersen, James Harmes

    F: Bayley Fritsch, Jesse Hogan, Jeff Garlett

    FOLL: Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, Alex Neal-Bullen

    I/C (from): Angus Brayshaw, Dom Tyson, Sam Frost, Jake Melksham, Mitch Hannan, Corey Maynard, Tom Bugg, Josh Wagner

    CATS

    B: J Kolodjashnij, H Taylor, Z Tuohy

    HB: M Blicavs, T Stewart, J Bews

    C: C Guthrie, J Selwood, M Duncan

    HF: C Gregson, R Stanley, J Parsons

    F: D Menzel, T Hawkins, B Parfitt

    FOLL: Z Smith, G Ablett, S Menegola

    I/C (from): C Constable, J Cunico, L Fogarty, Z Guthrie, T Kelly, J Murdoch, E Ratugolea, M O’Connor

    West Coast Eagles v Sydney Swans

    Sunday March 25 at Optus Stadium (7.20pm)

    EAGLES

    B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn

    HB: Duggan, McGovern, Yeo

    C: Masten, Redden, Jetts

    HF: Cripps, Waterman, Sheed

    F: Lycett, Darling, LeCras

    FOLL: Naitanui, Shuey, Gaff

    I/C (from): Ryan, Venables, Watson, Nelson, Schofield, Ainsworth, Hutchings, McInnes

    SWANS

    B: Smith, Grundy, Melican

    HB: Mills, Rampe, Newman

    C: Jones, Kennedy, Lloyd

    HF: Hewett, Reid, Towers

    F: Papley, Franklin, Jack

    FOLL: Sinclair, Parker, Heeney

    I/C (from): Cunningham, Florent, Foote, Fox, Hayward, Marsh, McVeigh, Robinson

    5

    0
  6. Brodie out isnt fun as I was excited for him. Im going to take a punt back on LDU and hope with good job security he might come good.

    3

    2
  7. Dear SCTalk and ALL who visit here

    I want to say a HUUUGE thank you to EVERYONE who participates in what is the NUTS of a forum for SC.

    Can I add as a first-year visitor to SCTalk, that what you guys do (Motts, Schwarzwalder, Thommo, Father Dougal, Hutta, MJ and the rest) is priceless.

    Your willingness to share your nuggets of gold, to take the time to comment on us newbies and everyone else, is a reflection of the positive community that you’ve created. As a result, you have a forum that supports itself. I reckon that is a rare and treasured thing.

    Thanks everyone. Go Dusty (tonight anyway, so Olango can skip!!!)

    35

    0
    1. Thanks allsaints, much appreciated! In the end, it’s all about helping each other out. And hopefully you have as much fun with the Supercoach game as we do 😉 Good luck this year, buddy!

      7

      0
  8. Robbie Fox (MID, $232,200) could be a clever pick if he makes Sydney’s final 22. He averaged 89 across the JLT, and at 24, his body is ready to go for AFL.

    4

    0
    1. Oliver Florent (FWD, $246,200) too, to a lesser extent. He averaged 78 over the JLT, and, though expensive, there are far worse players you could stick at F5 or 6.

      3

      0
  9. Sunday teams finalised:

    GWS v Bulldogs
    New: Zac Langdon, Aaron Naughton, Hayden Crozier, Jackson Trengove, Billy Gowers

    Melbourne v Cats
    New:Jake Lever, Bayley Fritsch, Esava Ratugolea, Tim Kelly, Lachie Fogarty

    WCE v Sydney
    New: Jake Waterman, Liam Ryan, Daniel Venables

    4

    0
  10. 127,200K – Still cash there
    DEF: Laird, Hibberd, H Shaw, Doedee, Naughton, Murray (Finlayson, Murphy)
    MID: Danger, Dusty, Mitchell, Kelly, Fyfe, Brayshaw, Banfield, O’Connor (Holman, Barry, Kelly)
    RUCK: Gawn, Nat (Olango)
    FWD: Heeney, Billings, Smith, Petracca, Christensen, Fritsch (Ryan, Garlett)

    Should I go LDU/Clarke for O’connor? Olango for English or another idea?
    Would love some best ideas. Thanks

    1

    0
  11. Bit late but hoping for a little advice. I’ve got Ahern from North on my fwd bench but he’s not named. Waterman would be the best replacement if comments are to go by, but I’m not too keen on kpp rookies. How far away do people think Ahern might be? Any other potential replacements?

    Other forward rooks are Fritsch, Ryan and Garlett with Rayner in the mids. Cheers in advance!

    0

    0
        1. Pressure forward, pick 56 in 2017 draft, played last two seasons in WAFL. Might not be a high scorer (JLT avg 49.5) but should get a decent run of games.

          1

          0
  12. Patrick Keane
    ‏ @AFL_PKeane
    36m36 minutes ago

    AFL advises Mark O’Connor (ankle) has withdrawn from the Geelong Cats’ team for rd1 v Melbourne at MCG tomorrow.
    Jordan Murdoch comes into the 22.
    Jackson Thurlow added to the emergency players.

    2

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *