Round 1 Teams Announced

Written by Motts on March 25 2010

For all you people out there still a little undecided and brave the SuperCoach site and edit your teams …. here’s the guys named for round 1.

RICHMOND v CARLTON

Richmond

B: Shane Edwards, Kel Moore, Chris Newman
HB: Mitch Farmer, Luke McGuane, Will Thursfield
C: Dustin Martin, Brett Deledio, Ben Nason
HF: Tom Hislop, Jack Riewoldt, Richard Tambling
F: Relton Roberts, Mitch Morton, Robin Nahas
Foll: Troy Simmonds, Daniel Jackson, Trent Cotchin
I/C: Ty Vickery, Ben Cousins, Daniel Connors, Adam Thomson
Emg: Dean Polo, Graham Polak, Matthew White

New: Mitch Farmer (Port Adelaide), Dustin Martin (Bendigo), Ben Nason (Central District), Relton Roberts (NT Thunder)

Carlton

B: Bret Thornton, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
HB: Paul Bower, Jarrad Waite, Jordan Russell
C: Ryan Houlihan, Marc Murphy, Heath Scotland
HF: Andrew Carrazzo, Lachie Henderson, Kade Simpson
F: Setanta O’hAilpin, Matthew Kreuzer, Eddie Betts
Foll: Robert Warnock, Bryce Gibbs, Brock McLean
I/C: Joe Anderson, Mitch Robinson, Andrew Walker, Chris Yarran
Emg: Shaun Grigg, Sam Jacobs, Kane Lucas

New: Lachie Henderson (Brisbane Lions), Brock McLean (Melbourne), Robert Warnock (Fremantle)

GEELONG CATS v ESSENDON

Geelong Cats

B: Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Harry Taylor
HB: Corey Enright, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
C: James Kelly, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Corey
HF: Steve Johnson, Tom Hawkins, Paul Chapman
F: Gary Ablett, Cameron Mooney, Shannon Byrnes
Foll: Brad Ottens, Cameron Ling, Joel Selwood
I/C: Mark Blake, Mitch Duncan, Darren Milburn, David Wojcinski
Emg: James Podsiadly, Steve Motlop, Nathan Djerrkura

New: Mitch Duncan (East Perth)

Essendon

B: Henry Slattery, Cale Hooker, Dustin Fletcher
HB: Heath Hocking, Tayte Pears, Courtenay Dempsey
C: Ricky Dyson, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Brent Prismall, Scott Gumbleton, Angus Monfries
F: Mark Williams, Patrick Ryder, Alwyn Davey
Foll: David Hille, Jason Winderlich, Andrew Welsh
I/C: Kyle Reimers, Jay Neagle, David Zaharakis, Ben Howlett
Emg: TBC

New: Ben Howlett (Peel Thunder), Mark Williams (Hawthorn)

MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN

Melbourne

B: Jamie Bennell, Matthew Warnock, Jared Rivers
HB: Jack Grimes, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
C: Aaron Davey, Cameron Bruce, Nathan Jones
HF: James McDonald, Matthew Bate, Ricky Petterd
F: Brad Green, Brad Miller, Jack Trengove
Foll: Mark Jamar, Lynden Dunn, Brent Moloney
I/C: James Strauss, Jake Spencer, Jordie McKenzie, Tom Scully
Emg: Addam Maric, Rohan Bail, Clint Bartram

New: Joel Macdonald (Brisbane Lions), Tom Scully (Dandenong), James Strauss (Oakleigh), Jack Trengove (Sturt)

Hawthorn

B: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Tom Murphy
HB: Brent Guerra, Gibson, Rick Ladson
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF: Michael Osborne, Ryan Schoenmakers, Rhan Hooper
F: Jarryd Morton, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Garry Moss
I/C: Jarrod Kayler-Thomson, Carl Peterson, Liam Shiels, Matt Suckling
Emg: Taylor Duryea, Ben Stratton, Jordan Williams

New: Carl Peterson (St Mary’s), Jarrod Kayler-Thomson (Perth)

SYDNEY SWANS v ST KILDA

Sydney Swans

B: Craig Bolton, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Rhyce Shaw
HB: Tadhg Kennelly, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Lewis Jetta
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Ben McGlynn
F: Jesse White, Daniel Bradshaw, Jarred Moore
Foll: Mark Seaby, Josh Kennedy, Jude Bolton
I/C: Kieren Jack, Martin Mattner, Shane Mumford, Ted Richards
Emg: Paul Bevan, Gary Rohan, Nick Smith

New: Daniel Bradshaw (Brisbane Lions), Lewis Jetta (Swan Districts), Josh Kennedy (Hawthorn), Ben McGlynn (Hawthorn), Shane Mumford (Geelong), Mark Seaby (West Coast)

St Kilda

B: Jason Gram, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Jason Blake, Brendon Goddard
C: Leigh Montagna, Clint Jones, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Andrew McQualter, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: James Gwilt, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Farren Ray
I/C: Steven King, Brett Peake, Lenny Hayes, Jarryn Geary
Emg: Alistair Smith, Robert Eddy, Adam Pattison

New: Brett Peake (Fremantle)

BRISBANE LIONS V WEST COAST EAGLES

Brisbane Lions

B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Josh Drummond, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C: Justin Sherman, Daniel Rich, Michael Rischitelli
HF: Luke Power, Jonathan Brown, Jack Redden
F: Amon Buchanan, Brendan Fevola, Todd Banfield
Foll: Mitchell Clark, Jared Brennan, Simon Black
I/C: Travis Johnstone, Andrew Raines, Matthew Leuenberger, Brent Staker
Emg: Cheynee Stiller,Tom Rockliff, James Hawksley

New: Todd Banfield (Swan Districts), Amon Buchanan (Sydney Swans), Brendan Fevola (Carlton), Matt Maguire (St Kilda), Andrew Raines (Richmond)

West Coast

B: Eric Mackenzie, Darren Glass, Brett Jones
HB: Beau Waters, Mitch Brown, Shannon Hurn
C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Adam Selwood
HF: Mark Nicoski, Josh Kennedy, Luke Shuey
F: Nic Naitanui, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Daniel Kerr, Chris Masten
I/C: Sam Butler, Brad Ebert, Pat McGinnity, Tom Swift
Emg: Bradd Dalziell, Will Schofield, Matt Spangher

New: Luke Shuey (Oakleigh)

PORT ADELAIDE v NORTH MELBOURNE

Port Adelaide

B: Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Andrew Moore
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Jason Davenport
HF: Robbie Gray, Warren Tredrea, Brett Ebert
F: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, Daniel Motlop
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
I/C (from): Jackson Trengove, Scott Harding, Mitch Banner, Justin Westhoff, Paul Stewart, Matt Thomas, Nick Salter

New: Mitch Banner (Western Jets), Scott Harding (Brisbane Lions), Cameron Hitchcock (Glenelg), Andrew Moore (Eastern Ranges), Jay Schulz (Richmond), Jackson Trengove (Calder)

North Melbourne

B: Gavin Urquhart, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Michael Firrito, Lachie Hansen, Scott McMahon
C: Ryan Bastinac, Jack Ziebell, Sam Wright
HF: Daniel Wells, Todd Goldstein, Brent Harvey
F: Leigh Harding, David Hale, Ben Warren
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Liam Anthony, Andrew Swallow
I/C (from): Lindsay Thomas, Leigh Adams, Ben Ross, Nathan Grima, Corey Jones, Robbie Tarrant, Matt Campbell

New: Ryan Bastinac (Dandenong), Robbie Tarrant (Bendigo)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v COLLINGWOOD

Western Bulldogs

B: Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Josh Hill
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Shaun Higgins
F: Jason Akermanis, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Andrejis Everitt, Brad Johnson, Brodie Moles, Will Minson, Liam Picken, Callan Ward

New: Brodie Moles (Geelong Cats)

Collingwood

B: Alan Toovey, Simon Prestigiacomo, Tarkyn Lockyer
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Ben Johnson
HF: Josh Fraser, John Anthony, Alan Didak
F: Paul Medhurst, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C (from): Shane O’Bree, Nathan Brown, Sharrod Wellingham, Steele Sidebottom, Leigh Brown, Brent Macaffer, Dayne Beams

New: Luke Ball (St Kilda), Darren Jolly (Sydney Swans)

FREMANTLE v ADELAIDE

Fremantle

B: Alex Silvagni, Chris Tarrant, Garrick Ibbotson
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Anthony Morabito, David Mundy, Adam McPhee
HF: Michael Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Jay van Berlo, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C (from): Des Headland, Nick Suban, Steven Dodd, Byron Schammer, Kepler Bradley, Paul Hasleby, Ryan Crowley

New: Michael Barlow (Werribee), Anthony Morabito (Peel Thunder), Alex Silvagni (Casey)

Adelaide

B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Brent Reilly, Nathan Bock, Michael Doughty
C: Myke Cook, Simon Goodwin, David Mackay
HF: Bernie Vince, Trent Hentschel, Tyson Edwards
F: Richard Douglas, Kurt Tippett, Taylor Walker
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Nathan van Berlo, Scott Thompson
I/C (from): Tony Armstrong, Patrick Dangerfield, Ivan Maric, Andrew McLeod, Jared Petrenko, Rory Sloane, Will Young

New: Tony Armstrong (Calder), Will Young (North Ballarat)

0
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

8 thoughts on “Round 1 Teams Announced”

    1. The herald sun guy who posted the teams said he had a PELVIC INJURY, which is not the official line coming out of the club, so I am hoping it’s nothing too serious for the sharp shooter. Not that I am a Crows man, but I have maximum respect for the porps.

      0

      0
    1. he wouldnt start there i wouldnt have thought. they would just be putting his name there for the sake of team selection.

      0

      0
    2. ST.K are waiting until the last minute to see if he comes up. People in the line up must play, but, you can change someone on the bench with an emergency. I would think that Hayes would be in the 18 if fit.
      Doggies are doing the same thing with BJ.

      0

      0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Round 1 Teams Announced

Written by Duck on

For all you people out there still a little undecided and brave the SuperCoach site and edit your teams …. here’s the guys named for round 1.

RICHMOND v CARLTON

Richmond

B: Shane Edwards, Kel Moore, Chris Newman
HB: Mitch Farmer, Luke McGuane, Will Thursfield
C: Dustin Martin, Brett Deledio, Ben Nason
HF: Tom Hislop, Jack Riewoldt, Richard Tambling
F: Relton Roberts, Mitch Morton, Robin Nahas
Foll: Troy Simmonds, Daniel Jackson, Trent Cotchin
I/C: Ty Vickery, Ben Cousins, Daniel Connors, Adam Thomson
Emg: Dean Polo, Graham Polak, Matthew White

New: Mitch Farmer (Port Adelaide), Dustin Martin (Bendigo), Ben Nason (Central District), Relton Roberts (NT Thunder)

Carlton

B: Bret Thornton, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
HB: Paul Bower, Jarrad Waite, Jordan Russell
C: Ryan Houlihan, Marc Murphy, Heath Scotland
HF: Andrew Carrazzo, Lachie Henderson, Kade Simpson
F: Setanta O’hAilpin, Matthew Kreuzer, Eddie Betts
Foll: Robert Warnock, Bryce Gibbs, Brock McLean
I/C: Joe Anderson, Mitch Robinson, Andrew Walker, Chris Yarran
Emg: Shaun Grigg, Sam Jacobs, Kane Lucas

New: Lachie Henderson (Brisbane Lions), Brock McLean (Melbourne), Robert Warnock (Fremantle)

GEELONG CATS v ESSENDON

Geelong Cats

B: Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Harry Taylor
HB: Corey Enright, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
C: James Kelly, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Corey
HF: Steve Johnson, Tom Hawkins, Paul Chapman
F: Gary Ablett, Cameron Mooney, Shannon Byrnes
Foll: Brad Ottens, Cameron Ling, Joel Selwood
I/C: Mark Blake, Mitch Duncan, Darren Milburn, David Wojcinski
Emg: James Podsiadly, Steve Motlop, Nathan Djerrkura

New: Mitch Duncan (East Perth)

Essendon

B: Henry Slattery, Cale Hooker, Dustin Fletcher
HB: Heath Hocking, Tayte Pears, Courtenay Dempsey
C: Ricky Dyson, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Brent Prismall, Scott Gumbleton, Angus Monfries
F: Mark Williams, Patrick Ryder, Alwyn Davey
Foll: David Hille, Jason Winderlich, Andrew Welsh
I/C: Kyle Reimers, Jay Neagle, David Zaharakis, Ben Howlett
Emg: TBC

New: Ben Howlett (Peel Thunder), Mark Williams (Hawthorn)

MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN

Melbourne

B: Jamie Bennell, Matthew Warnock, Jared Rivers
HB: Jack Grimes, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
C: Aaron Davey, Cameron Bruce, Nathan Jones
HF: James McDonald, Matthew Bate, Ricky Petterd
F: Brad Green, Brad Miller, Jack Trengove
Foll: Mark Jamar, Lynden Dunn, Brent Moloney
I/C: James Strauss, Jake Spencer, Jordie McKenzie, Tom Scully
Emg: Addam Maric, Rohan Bail, Clint Bartram

New: Joel Macdonald (Brisbane Lions), Tom Scully (Dandenong), James Strauss (Oakleigh), Jack Trengove (Sturt)

Hawthorn

B: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Tom Murphy
HB: Brent Guerra, Gibson, Rick Ladson
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF: Michael Osborne, Ryan Schoenmakers, Rhan Hooper
F: Jarryd Morton, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Garry Moss
I/C: Jarrod Kayler-Thomson, Carl Peterson, Liam Shiels, Matt Suckling
Emg: Taylor Duryea, Ben Stratton, Jordan Williams

New: Carl Peterson (St Mary’s), Jarrod Kayler-Thomson (Perth)

SYDNEY SWANS v ST KILDA

Sydney Swans

B: Craig Bolton, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Rhyce Shaw
HB: Tadhg Kennelly, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Lewis Jetta
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Ben McGlynn
F: Jesse White, Daniel Bradshaw, Jarred Moore
Foll: Mark Seaby, Josh Kennedy, Jude Bolton
I/C: Kieren Jack, Martin Mattner, Shane Mumford, Ted Richards
Emg: Paul Bevan, Gary Rohan, Nick Smith

New: Daniel Bradshaw (Brisbane Lions), Lewis Jetta (Swan Districts), Josh Kennedy (Hawthorn), Ben McGlynn (Hawthorn), Shane Mumford (Geelong), Mark Seaby (West Coast)

St Kilda

B: Jason Gram, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Jason Blake, Brendon Goddard
C: Leigh Montagna, Clint Jones, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Andrew McQualter, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: James Gwilt, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Farren Ray
I/C: Steven King, Brett Peake, Lenny Hayes, Jarryn Geary
Emg: Alistair Smith, Robert Eddy, Adam Pattison

New: Brett Peake (Fremantle)

BRISBANE LIONS V WEST COAST EAGLES

Brisbane Lions

B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Josh Drummond, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C: Justin Sherman, Daniel Rich, Michael Rischitelli
HF: Luke Power, Jonathan Brown, Jack Redden
F: Amon Buchanan, Brendan Fevola, Todd Banfield
Foll: Mitchell Clark, Jared Brennan, Simon Black
I/C: Travis Johnstone, Andrew Raines, Matthew Leuenberger, Brent Staker
Emg: Cheynee Stiller,Tom Rockliff, James Hawksley

New: Todd Banfield (Swan Districts), Amon Buchanan (Sydney Swans), Brendan Fevola (Carlton), Matt Maguire (St Kilda), Andrew Raines (Richmond)

West Coast

B: Eric Mackenzie, Darren Glass, Brett Jones
HB: Beau Waters, Mitch Brown, Shannon Hurn
C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Adam Selwood
HF: Mark Nicoski, Josh Kennedy, Luke Shuey
F: Nic Naitanui, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Daniel Kerr, Chris Masten
I/C: Sam Butler, Brad Ebert, Pat McGinnity, Tom Swift
Emg: Bradd Dalziell, Will Schofield, Matt Spangher

New: Luke Shuey (Oakleigh)

PORT ADELAIDE v NORTH MELBOURNE

Port Adelaide

B: Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Andrew Moore
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Jason Davenport
HF: Robbie Gray, Warren Tredrea, Brett Ebert
F: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, Daniel Motlop
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
I/C (from): Jackson Trengove, Scott Harding, Mitch Banner, Justin Westhoff, Paul Stewart, Matt Thomas, Nick Salter

New: Mitch Banner (Western Jets), Scott Harding (Brisbane Lions), Cameron Hitchcock (Glenelg), Andrew Moore (Eastern Ranges), Jay Schulz (Richmond), Jackson Trengove (Calder)

North Melbourne

B: Gavin Urquhart, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Michael Firrito, Lachie Hansen, Scott McMahon
C: Ryan Bastinac, Jack Ziebell, Sam Wright
HF: Daniel Wells, Todd Goldstein, Brent Harvey
F: Leigh Harding, David Hale, Ben Warren
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Liam Anthony, Andrew Swallow
I/C (from): Lindsay Thomas, Leigh Adams, Ben Ross, Nathan Grima, Corey Jones, Robbie Tarrant, Matt Campbell

New: Ryan Bastinac (Dandenong), Robbie Tarrant (Bendigo)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v COLLINGWOOD

Western Bulldogs

B: Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Josh Hill
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Shaun Higgins
F: Jason Akermanis, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
I/C (from): Dylan Addison, Andrejis Everitt, Brad Johnson, Brodie Moles, Will Minson, Liam Picken, Callan Ward

New: Brodie Moles (Geelong Cats)

Collingwood

B: Alan Toovey, Simon Prestigiacomo, Tarkyn Lockyer
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Ben Johnson
HF: Josh Fraser, John Anthony, Alan Didak
F: Paul Medhurst, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C (from): Shane O’Bree, Nathan Brown, Sharrod Wellingham, Steele Sidebottom, Leigh Brown, Brent Macaffer, Dayne Beams

New: Luke Ball (St Kilda), Darren Jolly (Sydney Swans)

FREMANTLE v ADELAIDE

Fremantle

B: Alex Silvagni, Chris Tarrant, Garrick Ibbotson
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Anthony Morabito, David Mundy, Adam McPhee
HF: Michael Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Jay van Berlo, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C (from): Des Headland, Nick Suban, Steven Dodd, Byron Schammer, Kepler Bradley, Paul Hasleby, Ryan Crowley

New: Michael Barlow (Werribee), Anthony Morabito (Peel Thunder), Alex Silvagni (Casey)

Adelaide

B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Brent Reilly, Nathan Bock, Michael Doughty
C: Myke Cook, Simon Goodwin, David Mackay
HF: Bernie Vince, Trent Hentschel, Tyson Edwards
F: Richard Douglas, Kurt Tippett, Taylor Walker
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Nathan van Berlo, Scott Thompson
I/C (from): Tony Armstrong, Patrick Dangerfield, Ivan Maric, Andrew McLeod, Jared Petrenko, Rory Sloane, Will Young

New: Tony Armstrong (Calder), Will Young (North Ballarat)

0
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

8 thoughts on “Round 1 Teams Announced”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *