The Teams – R20, 2014

Written by Motts on August 7 2014

Thanks Chonks you star!

RICHMOND v ESSENDON
MCG, Friday 8 August, 7.50pm (AEST)

RICHMOND
B: Troy Chaplin, Alex Rance, Dylan Grimes
HB: Bachar Houli, Chris Newman, Steven Morris
C: Nick Vlastuin, Trent Cotchin, Anthony Miles
HF: Dustin Martin, Ben Griffiths, Brett Deledio
F: Shane Edwards, Jack Riewoldt, Ricky Petterd
Fol: Ivan Maric, Brandon Ellis, Shaun Grigg
I/C: Jake Batchelor, Matt Thomas, Nathan Foley, Nathan Gordon
Emg: Matt Dea, Ben Lennon, Aaron Edwards
In: Steven Morris, Shaun Grigg,
Out: Reece Conca (suspension), Sam Lloyd (omitted)

ESSENDON

B Mark Baguley, Cale Hooker, Courtenay Dempsey
HB Jason Winderlich, Michael Hurley, David Myers
C David Zaharakis, Brent Stanton, Travis Colyer
HF Brendon Goddard, Joe Daniher, Ben Howlett
F Paul Chapman, Jake Carlisle, Zach Merrett
Fol Patrick Ryder, Heath Hocking, Dyson Heppell
I/C Orazio Fantasia, Jake Melksham, Elliott Kavanagh, Cory Dell’Olio
Emg Tom Bellchambers, Ariel Steinberg, Jackson Merrett
In Joe Daniher, Orazio Fantasia, Jake Melksham, Elliott Kavanagh
Out Patrick Ambrose (Jaw), Dustin Fletcher (Groin), Tom Bellchambers (omitted), Jackson Merrett (omitted)

GWS GIANTS v NORTH MELBOURNE
StarTrack Oval, Saturday 9 August, 1.45pm (AEST)

GWS
B: Matt Buntine, Phil Davis, Heath Shaw
HB: Zac Williams, Lachie Plowman, Adam Kennedy
C: Toby Greene, Adam Treloar, Will Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Tomas Bugg, Adam Tomlinson, Tom Boyd
F: Devon Smith, Jonathon Patton, Jed Lamb
Fol: Shane Mumford, Callan Ward, Rhys Palmer
I/C: Joshua Kelly, Dylan Shiel, Tim Golds, Jono O’Rourke
Emg: Cameron McCarthy, James Stewart, Mark Whiley
In: Matt Buntine, Jed Lamb
Out: Sam Frost (omitted), Josh Hunt (hip)

NORTH MELBOURNE

B Michael Firrito, Scott D.Thompson, Luke McDonald
HB Shaun Atley, Lachlan Hansen, Sam Wright
C Sam Gibson, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
HF Nick Dal Santo, Aaron Black, Brent Harvey
F Ben Brown, Drew Petrie, Lindsay Thomas
Fol Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Jack Ziebell
I/C Ryan Bastinac, Ben Jacobs, Leigh Adams, Kayne Turner
Emg Nathan Grima, Mason Wood, Aaron Mullett
In Ben Brown, Kayne Turner
Out Aaron Mullett (Omitted), Majak Daw (omitted)

CARLTON v GOLD COAST SUNS
Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm, Saturday 9 August

CARLTON
B: Chris Yarran, Michael Jamison, Sam Rowe
HB: Zach Tuohy, Simon White, Sam Docherty
C: Kade Simpson, Chris Judd, Ed Curnow
HF: Brock McLean, Levi Casboult, Ciaran Sheehan
F: Dale Thomas, Jarrad Waite, Troy Menzel
Fol: Cameron Wood, Marc Murphy, Bryce Gibbs
I/C: Tom Bell, Andrew Carrazzo, David Ellard, Nick Graham
Emg: Dennis Armfield, Blaine Johnson, Matthew Watson
In: Ciaran Sheehan, Troy Menzel,
Out: Lachie Henderson (eye socket), Blaine Johnson (omitted)
New: Ciaran Sheehan

GOLD COAST

B: Rory Thompson, Steven May, Greg Broughton.
HB: Kade Kolodjashnij, Trent McKenzie, David Swallow.
C: Jarrod Harbrow, Danny Stanley, Matt Shaw.
HF: Michael Rischitelli, Tom Lynch, Harley Bennell.
F: Jack Martin, Sam Day, Aaron Hall.
Fol: Daniel Gorringe, Jaeger O’Meara, Dion Prestia.
I/C: Alex Sexton, Brandon Matera, Jesse Lonergan, Sean Lemmens.
Emg: Timmy Sumner, Clay Cameron, Louis Herbert
In: Kade Kolodjashnij, Brandon Matera.
Out: Timmy Sumner (omitted), Louis Herbert (omitted)

HAWTHORN v MELBOURNE

MCG, Saturday 9 August, 4.40pm AEST

HAWTHORN
B: Taylor Duryea, Josh Gibson, Matt Spangher
HB: Luke Hodge, Ben Stratton, Grant Birchall
C: Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Matthew Suckling
HF: Bradley Hill, Ryan Schoenmakers, Luke Breust
F: Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis
Fol: Ben McEvoy, Shaun Burgoyne, Liam Shiels
I/C: David Hale, Jonathan Simpkin, Billy Hartung, Will Langford
Emg: Angus Litherland, Alex Woodward, Jonathon Ceglar
In: Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Billy Hartung,
Out: Alex Woodward (Omitted), Jack Gunston (knee), Angus Litherland (omitted)

MELBOURNE
B Colin Garland, Lynden Dunn, Jeremy Howe.
HB Neville Jetta, Tom McDonald, Matt Jones.
C Rohan Bail, Bernie Vince, Daniel Cross.
HF Jay Kennedy-Harris, James Frawley, Jack Watts.
F Mark Jamar, Chris Dawes, Dean Kent.
Fol Max Gawn, Nathan Jones, Dom Tyson.
I/C Jack Viney, Viv Michie, Aidan Riley, Dom Barry.
Emg Jordie McKenzie, Daniel Nicholson, Jack Fitzpatrick..
In Matt Jones, Daniel Cross, Max Gawn, Viv Michie, Dom Barry.
Out Jordie McKenzie (omitted), Cameron Pedersen (Omitted), Luke Tapscott (knee), Sam Blease (omitted), Dean Terlich (omitted).

PORT ADELAIDE v SYDNEY
Adelaide Oval, 7.40pm, Saturday 9 August

PORT ADELAIDE

B, Jackson Trengove, Alipate Carlile, Tom Jonas
HB, Matthew Broadbent, Jack Hombsch, Jasper Pittard
C, Jared Polec, Ollie Wines, Hamish Hartlett
HF, Robbie Gray, Justin Westhoff, Angus Monfries
F, Jake Neade, Jay Schulz, Chad Wingard
Fol, Matthew Lobbe, Travis Boak, Brad Ebert
I/C, Kane Cornes, Andrew Moore, Cam O’Shea, Kane Mitchell
Emg, Paul Stewart, Sam Gray, Tom Clurey,
In, Jackson Trengove, Jake Neade, Kane Mitchell,
Out, Jarman Impey (Omitted), Benjamin Newton (Omitted), Paul Stewart (omitted)

SYDNEY
B Dane Rampe, Heath Grundy, Nick Smith.
HB Nick Malceski, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
C Jarrad McVeigh, Josh Kennedy, Lewis Jetta
HF Luke Parker, Lance Franklin, Gary Rohan
F Adam Goodes, Kurt Tippett, Ben McGlynn
Fol Mike Pyke, Kieren Jack, Craig Bird
I/C Harry Cunningham, Dan Hannebery, Jake Lloyd, Sam Reid
Emg Shane Biggs, Jeremy Laidler, Toby Nankervis
In Lance Franklin, Dan Hannebery.
Out Tim Membrey (omitted), Dean Towers (omitted)

GEELONG v FREMANTLE

Simonds Stadium, 7.40pm AEST, Saturday 9 August

GEELONG  
B: Jared Rivers, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Andrew Mackie, Harry Taylor, Cameron Guthrie
C: Mathew Stokes, Joel Selwood, Travis Varcoe
HF: Steven Motlop, Shane Kersten, Steve Johnson
F: Jimmy Bartel, Tom Hawkins, Allen Christensen
Fol: Hamish McIntosh, Josh Caddy, James Kelly
I/C: Mark Blicavs, Mitch Duncan, George Horlin-Smith, Jordan Murdoch
Emg: Jed Bews, Dawson Simpson, Billie Smedts
In: Hamish McIntosh,
Out: Dawson Simpson (omitted)

FREMANTLE

B Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Paul Duffield
HB Danyle Pearce, Luke McPharlin, Michael Johnson.
C Cameron Sutcliffe, Ryan Crowley, Stephen Hill.
HF Michael Barlow, Chris Mayne, Nat Fyfe
F Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Zac Clarke.
Fol Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Nick Suban.
I/C Lachie Neale, Matt de Boer, Hayden Crozier, Max Duffy.
Emg Matt Taberner, Alex Silvagni, Michael Walters
In Hayden Crozier, Max Duffy.
Out Garrick Ibbotson (back), Tendai Mzungu (hamstring)

BRISBANE v ADELAIDE
Gabba, 1.10pm AEST, Sunday 10 August

BRISBANE

B, Justin Clarke, Matt Maguire, Ryan Harwood
HB, Jed Adcock, Daniel McStay, Joel Patfull
C, Rohan Bewick, Pearce Hanley, Dayne Zorko
HF, Josh Green, Michael Close, Jack Crisp
F, Daniel Merrett, Jonathan Freeman, Lewis Taylor
Fol, Stefan Martin, Tom Rockliff, James Aish
I/C, Ashley McGrath, Claye Beams, Nick Robertson, Marco Paparone, Darcy Gardiner, Sam Mayes, Ryan Lester,
In, Jonathan Freeman, Nick Robertson, Marco Paparone

ADELAIDE

B Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Luke Thompson.
HB Brodie Smith, Andy Otten, Matthew Jaensch
C David Mackay, Brad Crouch, Ricky Henderson
HF Richard Douglas, Josh Jenkins, Mitch Grigg
F Matthew Wright, Taylor Walker, Eddie Betts
Fol Sam Jacobs, Patrick Dangerfield, Rory Sloane
I/C Tom Lynch, Rory Laird, Jarryd Lyons, Sam Shaw, Brodie Martin, Charlie Cameron, Matt Crouch (three to be omitted)
In Tom Lynch, Jarryd Lyons, Sam Shaw, Charlie Cameron, Matt Crouch.
Out James Podsiadly (managed), Scott Thompson (hamstring)

ST KILDA v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Etihad Stadium, Sunday 10 August, 3.20pm AEST

ST KILDA

B, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt, Sean Dempster
HB, Shane Savage, Luke Delaney, Jack Newnes
C, Sam Gilbert, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
HF, Jack Steven, Nick Riewoldt, Tom Curren
F, Jack Billings, Rhys Stanley, Josh Bruce
Fol, Billy Longer, David Armitage, Maverick Weller
I/C, Sebastian Ross, Adam Schneider, Dylan Roberton, Farren Ray, Brodie Murdoch, Nathan Wright, Josh Saunders,
In, Sam Gilbert, Sebastian Ross, Nathan Wright, Josh Saunders,
Out, Luke Dunstan (shoulder)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B Liam Picken, Jordan Roughead, Mark Austin.
HB Robert Murphy, Dale Morris, Koby Stevens.
C Lachie Hunter, Matthew Boyd, Jack Macrae.
HF Marcus Bontempelli, Stewart Crameri, Nathan Hrovat.
F Luke Dahlhaus, Jake Stringer, Tom Campbell
Fol Will Minson, Ryan Griffen, Tom Liberatore
I/C Shaun Higgins, Easton Wood, Daniel Giansiracusa, Adam Cooney, Mitch Honeychurch, Sam Darley, Jack Redpath (three to be omitted)
In Easton Wood, Daniel Giansiracusa, Mitch Honeychurch, Jack Redpath.
Out Jason Johannisen (calf).

WEST COAST v COLLINGWOOD
Patersons Stadium, Sunday 10 August, 4.40pm AEST

WEST COAST

B, Shannon Hurn, Mitchell Brown, Will Schofield
HB, Jamie Bennell, Eric Mackenzie, Xavier Ellis
C, Jamie Cripps, Matt Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF, Chris Masten, Jack Darling, Josh Hill
F, Scott Lycett, Josh Kennedy, Mark LeCras
Fol, Nic Naitanui, Mark Hutchings, Luke Shuey
I/C, Sam Butler, Dean Cox, Patrick McGinnity, Adam Carter, Jeremy McGovern, Dominic Sheed, Ashley Smith
In, Dean Cox, Adam Carter, Ashley Smith

COLLINGWOOD

B Marley Williams, Jack Frost, Tyson Goldsack.
HB Alan Toovey, Lachlan Keeffe, Heritier Lumumba.
C Steele Sidebottom, Brent Macaffer, Alex Fasolo.
HF Jarryd Blair, Jesse White, Tim Broomhead.
F Jamie Elliott, Travis Cloke, Ben Reid.
Fol Jarrod Witts, Dayne Beams, Scott Pendlebury
I/C Sam Dwyer, Ben Kennedy, Luke Ball, Clinton Young, Josh Thomas, Tony Armstrong, Tom Langdon (three to be omitted)
In Alan Toovey, Ben Kennedy, Luke Ball, Clinton Young, Josh Thomas.
Out Kyle Martin (Omitted), Taylor Adams (Finger)

0
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

32 thoughts on “The Teams – R20, 2014”

  1. Friday, August 8

    Richmond v Essendon at the MCG, 7.50pm (AEST)

    Richmond
    In: S.Grigg, S.Morris
    Out: S.Lloyd, R.Conca (suspension)
    Essendon
    In: J.Melksham, E.Kavanagh, J.Daniher, O.Fantasia
    Out: T.Bellchambers, J.Merrett, P.Ambrose (jaw), D.Fletcher (groin)
    New: Orazio Fantasia (Norwood)

    Saturday, August 9

    Greater Western Sydney v North Melbourne at Startrack Oval, 1.45pm (AEST)

    Greater Western Sydney
    In: J.Lamb , M.Buntine
    Out: J.Hunt (hip), S.Frost
    North Melbourne
    In: B.Brown, K.Turner
    Out: M.Daw, A.Mullett
    New: Kayne Turner (Murray Bushrangers)

    Carlton v Gold Coast at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm (AEST)

    Carlton
    In: T.Menzel, C.Sheehan
    Out: L.Henderson (eye socket), B.Johnson
    New: Ciaran Sheehan (County Cork, Ireland)
    Gold Coast
    In: B.Matera, K.Kolodjashnij
    Out: L.Herbert, T.Sumner

    Hawthorn v Melbourne at the MCG, 4.40pm (AEST)

    Hawthorn
    In: S.Mitchell, I.Smith, B.Hartung
    Out: J.Gunston (knee), A.Woodward, A.Litherland
    Melbourne
    In: D.Cross, M.Gawn, V.Michie, M.Jones, D.Barry
    Out: D.Terlich, J.McKenzie, L.Tapscott, S.Blease, C.Pedersen

    Port Adelaide v Sydney Swans at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm (ACST)

    Port Adelaide
    In: K.Mitchell, J.Trengove, J.Neade
    Out: P.Stewart, B.Newton, J.Impey
    Sydney Swans
    In: L.Franklin, D.Hannebery
    Out: T.Membrey, D.Towers

    Geelong v Fremantle at Simonds Stadium, 7.40pm (AEST)

    Geelong
    In: H.McIntosh
    Out: D.Simpson
    Fremantle
    In: M.Duffy, H.Crozier
    Out: G.Ibbotson (back), T.Mzungu (hamstring)
    New: Max Duffy (East Fremantle)

    Sunday, August 10

    Brisbane Lions v Adelaide at the Gabba, 1.10pm (AEST)

    Brisbane Lions
    In: J.Freeman, M.Paparone, N.Robertson
    Out: –
    Adelaide
    In: T.Lynch, S.Shaw, J.Lyons, M.Crouch, C.Cameron
    Out: J.Podsiadly (rested), S.Thompson (hamstring)

    St Kilda v Western Bulldogs at Etihad Stadium, 3.20pm (AEST)

    St Kilda
    In: S.Gilbert, S.Ross, N.Wright, J.Saunders
    Out: L.Dunstan (shoulder)
    Western Bulldogs
    In: D.Giansiracusa, E.Wood, J.Redpath, M.Honeychurch
    Out: J.Johannisen (calf)

    West Coast v Collingwood at Patersons Stadium, 2.40pm (AWST)

    West Coast
    In: D.Cox, A.Smith, A.Carter
    Out: –
    Collingwood
    In: L.Ball, A.Toovey, C.Young, J.Thomas, B.Kennedy
    Out: K.Martin, T.Adams (finger)

    0

    0
  2. Go away Charlie Cameron!
    I hope you and Acres don’t get a game for the rest of the season so I can continue to use you in loopholes.

    0

    0
  3. Got a few trades and want to trade out Suckling as I don’t trust him against the better sides ( not necessarily this week but the remainder of the hawk fixtures )

    My issue is I can only afford Birchall without doing a double trade….I like Birchalls recent form and a premium at his best.

    Thumbs up – do the trade worth it this time of year.

    Thumbs down – waste of a trade either do nothing or do two trades for Simmo

    0

    0
  4. Hibberd to….??

    Thinking Simpson, or I can move mcveigh back into defence and get someone like Gray in? Just not sure about Port’s run home!?
    (6 trades left)

    Thumbs up go Simpson
    Thumbs down go with Gray

    Cheers!

    0

    0
  5. Is it crazy to use a precious trade to dump Sam Lloyd for Crisp so I have kinda ok cover in the midfield? I’d still have 4 trades left and can’t hurt to bank a bit of cash in case of disaster. at the moment I’ve got no coverage, so a missed late out could derail the season

    0

    0
  6. In an elimination and need to get rid of Lloyd and Ambrose in FWD. One trade down for cash (Spina for DPP) leaves me with $494K – 3 grand short of Gray
    Next best options:
    T/U Roughie
    T/D Dahlhaus
    Comment: Hawkins/Josh J Kennedy

    0

    0
  7. 3 cash leagues, 2 top 4 one elimination but team struggling and underdog in all games.

    5 trades and $180k in bank. Weakest on each line:
    Def – S Thompson
    Mid – Montagna (Mitch loophole this week or go back if Thompson fails with the E on him)
    Fwd – Tex, Honeychurch on bench.

    Not sure on best moves, almost focusing on peaking next week now to try make a prelim. Thinking see how Thompson goes against GWS, if flops Georgiou out and Mitchell back for Crisp (or Spina if Honeychurch is in), then Montagna up to Sidebottom/Murphy/Griffen.

    If Thompson doesn’t flop, then loophole Mitch and trade Montag up if Mitch spuds it up, if he doesnt, Montag down to Crisp, leaving $390k for the following week to dump Thompson/Suckling, move Mitch back and bring in $550k mid and go Tex to Jacobs via Martin.

    I’m sure I’m rambling but any thoughts appreciated!

    T/u – okay approach
    T/d – lack of sleep thinking about SC has made me crazy…

    0

    0
  8. Am I crazy for trading out roughead this week? He is the most traded in player this week and I’m getting rid of him! I know he has found some form but he isn’t consistent. I would be getting Ward as his replacement (via moving Parker to forward line) it was either dump roughead or zorko to make way for Ward who is ultra consistent compared to the other boys. I finished 6th for my cash league so this is a must win

    Thumbs up- Roughead to Ward is the right move
    Thumbs down- zorko to Ward
    Comment- leave things how they are

    0

    0
  9. Still undecided between Gray, Buddy, Martin and Roughead to replace Wingard- would go worth Gray but a bit worried about all the virus talk. leaning towards Buddy. would love to hear what peoples thoughts on these option are….
    cheers

    0

    0
  10. On an unrelated note i just caught a replay of the Marngrook Footy Show- never seen it before but it’s top notch footy talk without all the Sam Newman shenanigans. like it a lot.

    0

    0
  11. So need a bit of assistance! Not sure who to get for Wingard?

    Thumbs up – Ward
    thumbs down – Harvey

    Both seem to have decent run home especially north!!

    Thanks.

    0

    0
  12. Hey fellas, any word on how D.Swallow is looking to play? Or will it come down to the pre-match team lists?

    T/U – he’s all clear and should be right
    T/D – not sure, best to nick off to a quiet place and check pre-game team lists

    Much appreciated, don’t want any donuts when i just need to get into the final 4 via the bye week.

    0

    0
  13. Decisions decisions my instinct says looking at the oppositon’s differences that I need to get Hanley and Fyfe in for D Swallow and Zorko this week.

    I have 6 trades and 227 k

    If I took Hanley then the differences with my opponent would be

    Me: McVeigh Mitchell Delsanto Murphy Rockcliff Jacobs Sandi Dalihaus Parker

    Him: Hodge Burgoyne D Swallow (He will prob bring in Rockcliff and match me) Libba Stevie J Nic Nat Ryder Zorko Cloke

    Thumbs Up: Hanley and virtually no money in the bank

    Thumbs Down; Simpson and over 100 k left

    Comment for someone else like Malceski

    Any thoughts really appreciated and post your decisions and I can help you.

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *