The Teams – R19

Written by Motts on 4:20 pm, August 5 2010

With thanks to PA and Sam. Cheers fellas!

Friday August 6
Essendon v Carlton at the MCG, 7.40pm

Saturday August 7
Sydney Swans v Hawthorn at the SCG, 2.10pm
North Melbourne v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm
Geelong Cats v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.10pm
West Coast v Brisbane Lions at Subiaco Oval, 5.40pm

Sunday August 8
St Kilda v Port Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm
Melbourne v Richmond at the MCG, 2.10pm
Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at AAMI Stadium, 4.10pm

ESSENDON v CARLTON
Essendon
B: Heath Hocking,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 40 responses.

The Teams – R18

Written by Motts on 4:23 pm, July 29 2010

With thanks to PA.

ESSENDON v ST KILDA
Essendon
B: Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
HB: Mark McVeigh, Michael Hurley, Kyle Reimers
C: David Zaharakis, Jobe Watson, Travis Colyer
HF: Kyle Hardingham, Scott Gumbleton, Brent Stanton
F: Angus Monfries, Jay Neagle, Sam Lonergan
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Bachar Houli, Ben Howlett
I/C: Cale Hooker, Alwyn Davey, David Hille, Brent Prismall
Emg: Leroy Jetta, David Myers, Nathan Lovett-Murray

In: Hille, Lonergan
Out: Jason Winderlich (hand), Leroy Jetta

St Kilda
B: Zac Dawson, Jason Blake,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 40 responses.

The Teams – R17

Written by Motts on 4:19 pm, July 22 2010

ST KILDA v HAWTHORN
St Kilda
B: Zac Dawson, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
HB: Jason Gram, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF: Clinton Jones, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
F: Andrew McQualter, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Adam Schneider
I/C: Jack Steven, Ben McEvoy, Brett Peake, Sean Dempster
Emg: Adam Pattison, Jarryn Geary, Rhys Stanley

In: Dal Santo, McEvoy
Out: Adam Pattison, Jarryn Geary

Hawthorn
B: Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Thomas Murphy
HB: Grant Birchall,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 46 responses.

Who's In, Who's Out – The R16 Teams (updated)

Written by Motts on 4:15 pm, July 15 2010

Adelaide v Geelong
8.40pm @ AAMI Stadium

Adelaide
B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Brad Symes, Phil Davis, Simon Goodwin
C: Michael Doughty, Nathan van Berlo, David Mackay
HF: Richard Douglas, Ricky Henderson, Matthew Jaensch
F: Patrick Dangerfield, Kurt Tippett, Taylor Walker
R: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
Int: Jonathon Grffin, Bernie Vince, Andrew McLeod, Rory Sloane
Emg: James Sellar, Jason Porplyzia, Nathan Bock

In: McLeod, Mackay
Out: Tony Armstrong, Jason Porplyzia

Geelong
B: Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Tom Lonergan
HB: Corey Enright,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 84 responses.

The Teams R14 (cont)

Written by Motts on 4:45 pm, July 1 2010

Thanks to those that helped out with posting these last night!

HAWTHORN V WESTERN BULLDOGS
Hawthorn
B: Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Ben Stratton
HB: Thomas Murphy, Ryan Schoenmakers, Grant Birchall
C: Clinton Young, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Michael Osborne, Lance Franklin, Xavier Ellis
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Shaun Burgoyne
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Rick Ladson, Jordan Lewis, Beau Muston, Wayde Skipper
Emg: Jordan Lisle, Carl Peterson, Brendan Whitecross

No change

Western Bulldogs
B: Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Ryan Hargrave
HB: Robert Murphy,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 37 responses.

The Teams – Carlton v Brisbane

Written by Motts on 4:38 pm, June 30 2010

Carlton Team
B. Joseph, Jamison, Walker
H.B. Russell, Grigg, Armfield
C. Simpson, Gibbs, Scotland
H.F. Carrazzo, Henderson, Garlett
F. Yarran, O’hAilpin, Betts
R. Jacobs, Murphy, Judd
INT. Hampson, Houlihan, Robinson, Thornton
EMG. Hadley, Lucas, Wiggins

In
Shaun Grigg – will be his first senior match for 2010
Shaun Hampson – will also be his first senior match for 2010
Setanta O’hAilpin – returns after missing one match with a calf injury
Marc Murphy – missed last match with hamstring tightness
Mitch Robinson – returns after one match with the Northern Bullants

Out
Paul Bower – is expected to miss one match with quad soreness
Richard Hadley – omitted
Matthew Kreuzer – will miss the remainder of the season due to a knee injury
Kane Lucas – omitted
Jarrad Waite – will miss two matches due to a suspension

Brisbane

B: Joel Patfull (24),

Read the full article

Coaches have given 27 responses.

R13 Teams – Week 1

Written by Motts on 5:17 pm, June 17 2010

HAWTHORN v ESSENDON
Hawthorn
B: Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Thomas Murphy
HB: Grant Birchall, Ben Stratton, Rick Ladson
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Michael Osborne, Lance Franklin, Shaun Burgoyne
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Ryan Schoenmakers
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Xavier Ellis, Beau Muston, Wayde Skipper, Clinton Young
Emg: Carl Peterson, Liam Shiels, Brendan Whitecross

In: Bateman, Young
Out: Brendan Whitecross, Carl Peterson

Essendon
B: Dustin Fletcher, Cale Hooker, Henry Slattery
HB: Heath Hocking, Tayte Pears, Mark McVeigh
C: Jarrod Atkinson,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 26 responses.

R12 Teams

Written by Motts on 4:00 pm, June 10 2010

NORTH MELBOURNE v CARLTON
North Melbourne
B: Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Scott McMahon, Nathan Grima, Daniel Pratt
C: Jack Ziebell, Cruize Garlett, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Brent Harvey
F: Daniel Wells, Todd Goldstein, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Ed Lower, Matt Campbell, Ben Warren, Sam Wright
Emg: Nathan O’Keefe, Gavin Urquhart, Aaron Edwards

In: Warren
Out: David Hale (back)

Carlton
B: Aaron Joseph, Michael Jamison, Bret Thornton
HB: Jordan Russell, Andrew Walker, Steven Browne
C: Kade Simpson,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 94 responses.

R11 Teams

Written by Motts on 3:09 pm, June 3 2010

A big thank-you to PA, ssss and Sambo who got these up super pronto this week.

RICHMOND v ST KILDA
Richmond
B: Will Thursfield, Luke McGuane, Jake King
HB: Chris Newman, Brett Deledio, Shane Edwards
C: Richard Tambling, Ben Cousins, Jeromey Webberley
HF: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Nason
F: Robin Nahas, Ben Griffiths, David Astbury
Foll: Angus Graham, Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin
I/C: Mitch Farmer, Andrew Collins, Troy Simmonds, Shane Tuck
Emg: Mitch Morton, Alex Rance, Tyrone Vickery

In: Will Thursfield, Troy Simmonds
Out: Graham Polak,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 96 responses.

Here They Are!

Written by Motts on 5:31 pm, May 20 2010

COLLINGWOOD v GEELONG CATS
Collingwood
B: Heath Shaw, Ben Reid, Ben Johnson
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Sharrod Wellingham
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
HF: Shane O’Bree, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
F: Dayne Beams, Brent Macaffer, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Nathan Brown, Chris Dawes, Steele Sidebottom, Cameron Wood
Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Josh Fraser, John Anthony

In: Wellingham
Out: John Anthony

Geelong Cats
B: Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Andrew Mackie
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Darren Milburn
C: James Kelly,

Read the full article

Coaches have given 44 responses.