SYDNEY SWANS v WESTERN BULLDOGS
SWANS
B: Jake Lloyd, Dane Rampe, Robbie Fox
HB: Aliir Aliir, Callum Mills, Ollie Florent
C: Jordan Dawson, Luke Parker, Harry Cunningham
HF: Isaac Heeney, James Rowbottom, Ben Ronke
F: Lewis Taylor, Nick Blakey, Will Hayward
FOLL: Callum Sinclair, Josh Kennedy, Tom Papley
I/C: George Hewett, Hayen McLean, Sam Naismith, Justin McInerney
IN: Ben Ronke, Sam Naismith, Justin McInerney
OUT: Colin O’Riordan (Omitted), Tom McCartin (Injured), Sam Gray (Omitted)
BULLDOGS
B: Bailey Williams, Alex Keath, Caleb Daniel
HB: Jason Johannisen, Zaine Cordy, Hayden Crozier
C: Ed Richards, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Macrae
HF: Bailey Dale, Josh Bruce, Toby McLean
F: Mitch Wallis, Aaron Naughton, Sam Lloyd
FOLL: Tim English, Tom Liberatore, Bailey Smith
I/C: Rhylee West, Louis Butler, Laitham Vandermeer, Pat Lipinski
IN: Rhylee West, Louis Butler, Pat Lipinski
OUT: Lin Jong (Injured), Josh Dunkley (Injured), Matt Suckling (Omitted)
GWS GIANTS v COLLINGWOOD
Friday June 26, 7:50pm at Giants Stadium
GIANTS
B: Shaw, Corr, Davis
HB: Williams, Taylor, Haynes
C: Perryman, Ward, Whitfield
HF: Kelly, Greene, de Boer
F: Daniels, Cameron, Finlayson
FOLL: Mumford, Hopper, Coniglio
I/C: Ash, Hately, Green, Himmelberg
EMG: Hill, Langdon, Galdwell, Jacobs
IN: Kelly, Greene, Mumford, Green
OUT: Lloyd, Jacobs, Caldwell, Langdon (all omitted)
MAGPIES
B: Crisp, Roughead, Howe
HB: Maynard, Moore, Noble
C: Daicos, Pendlebury, Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Stephenson, Mihocek, C.Brown
F: De Goey, Cox, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Sidebottom
I/C: Mayne, Wills, T.Brown, Phillips
EMG: Madgen, Thomas, Cameron, Sier
IN: Cox
OUT: Cameron (omitted)
PORT ADELAIDE v WEST COAST EAGLES
Saturday June 27, 1:45pm at Metricon Stadium
POWER
B: McKenzie, Clurey, Bonner
HB: Hartlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Westhoff, Wines, Amon
HF: Powell-Pepper, Marshall, Rozee
F: Butters, Dixon, Gray
FOLL: Lycett, Houston, Boak
I/C: Ebert, Rockliff, Motlop, Farrell
EMG: Lienert, Georgiades, Ladhams, Bergman
IN: Farrell
OUT: Duursma (injured)
EAGLES
B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn
HB: Jetta, McGovern, Duggan
C: Gaff, Yeo, Sheed
HF: Ah Chee, Darling, Redden
F: Ryan, Kennedy, Cripps
FOLL: Naitanui, Kelly, Shuey
I/C: Brander, Hickey, Cole, Jones
EMG: Waterman, Petruccelle, Schofield, Rotham
IN: McGovern, Hickey, Cole, Jones
OUT: Rotham, Schofield, Petruccelle, Allen (all omitted)
ST KILDA v RICHMOND
Saturday June 27, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium
SAINTS
B: Coffield, Wilkie, Carlisle
HB: Long, Howard, Clark
C: Hill, Ross, Billings
HF: Butler, King, Gresham
F: Marshall, Membrey, Marsh
FOLL: Ryder, Steele, Jones
I/C: Hannebery, Paton, Lonie, Battle
EMG: Phillips, McKenzie, Kent, Sinclair
IN: Battle
OUT: Hind (omitted)
TIGERS
B: Vlastuin, Grimes, Astbury
HB: Short, Broad, Houli
C: McIntosh, Prestia, Caddy
HF: Higgins, Ross, Castagna
F: Martin, Lynch, Riewoldt
FOLL: Nankervis, Cotchin, Lambert
I/C: Edwards, Baker, Bolton, Stack
EMG: Graham, Aarts, Balta, Soldo
IN: McIntosh, Martin, Nankervis, Baker
OUT: Pickett, Graham, Soldo, Rioli (all omitted)
ESSENDON v CARLTON
Saturday June 27, 7:40pm at the MCG
BOMBERS
B: Francis, Hooker, Hurley
HB: Saad, Redman, Ridley
C: Cutler, Merrett, Zaharakis
HF: Smith, Snelling, McDonald-Tipungwuti
F: Stringer, McKernan, Townsend
FOLL: Bellchambers, McGrath, Shiel
I/C: Gleeson, Parish, Langford, Fantasia
EMG: Phillips, Guelfi, Ambrose, Ham
IN: Gleeson, Fantasia
OUT: Heppell (injured), Guelfi (omitted)
BLUES
B: Simpson, Jones, Plowman
HB: Petrevski-Seton, Weitering, Docherty
C: Murphy, Cripps, Newnes
HF: Gibbons, Casboult, Martin
F: Betts, McGovern, Cuningham
FOLL: Pittonet, Walsh, Curnow
I/C: Williamson, Silvagni, Setterfield, Philp
EMG: Kennedy, Honey, De Koning, O’Brien
IN: Philp
OUT: McKay (injured)
GOLD COAST SUNS v FREMANTLE
Saturday June 27, 7:40pm at Metricon Stadium
SUNS
B: Budarick, Collins, Lukosius
HB: Hanley, Ballard, Harbrow
C: Weller, Greenwood, Anderson
HF: Powell, Day, B.Ellis
F: Sexton, King, Ainsworth
FOLL: Witts, Swallow, Rowell
I/C: Bowes, Miller, Holman, MacPherson
EMG: Fiorini, Corbett, Lemmens, Flanders
No changes
DOCKERS
B: Hill, Logue, Conca
HB: Wilson, Ryan, Hughes
C: Bewley, Fyfe, Aish
HF: Schult, Taberner, Serong
F: Colyer, Hogan, Walters
FOLL: Lobb, Brayshaw, Tucker
I/C: Matera, Mundy, Cerra, Young
EMG: Darcy, Duman, Blakely, Banfield
IN: Hill, Serong
OUT: Cox, Sturt (both injured)
Brisbane vs Adelaide
Gabba, Sunday June 28, 1:05 pm AEST
Brisbane
B: R.Lester, H.Andrews, D.Gardiner
HB: D.Rich, G.Birchall, C.Ah Chee
C: M.Robinson, J.Berry, H.McCluggage
HF: L.McCarthy, E.Hipwood, C.Rayner
F: O.McInerney, D.McStay, C.Cameron
FOLL: A.Smith, J.Lyons, L.Neale
I/C: D.Zorko, C.Ellis-Yolmen, Z.Bailey, B.Starcevich
IN: D.Zorko
OUT: T.Berry (omitted)
Adelaide
B: J.Kelly, D.Talia, L.Brown
HB: T.Doedee, F.McAsey, R.Laird
C: B.Smith, R.Sloane, W.Hamill
HF: B.Keays, T.Lynch, C.Jones
F: B.Crocker, D.Fogarty, L.Murphy
FOLL: R.O’Brien, N.McHenry, B.Crouch
I/C: M.Poholke, T.Walker, B.Frampton, S.McAdam
IN: M.Poholke, B.Frampton, S.McAdam
OUT: R.Atkins (AC joint), P.Seedsman (omitted), M.Crouch (omitted)
Melbourne vs Geelong
MCG, Sunday June 28, 3:35 pm AEST
Melbourne
B: T.Rivers, S.May, C.Salem
HB: J.Smith, J.Lever, J.Harmes
C: E.Langdon, C.Oliver, A.Tomlinson
HF: M.Hannan, J.Melksham, A.vandenBerg
F: B.Fritsch, J.Hunt, T.McDonald
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney
I/C: A.Brayshaw, M.Hibberd, K.Pickett, J.Lockhart
IN: M.Hannan, A.vandenBerg, M.Hibberd, K.Pickett, J.Lockhart
OUT: Alex Neal-Bullen (Omitted), Harley Bennell (Omitted), Luke Jackson (Omitted), Nathan Jones (Omitted), Neville Jetta (Omitted)
Geelong
B: J.Kolodjashnij, M.Blicavs, J.Henry
HB: M.O’Connor, T.Stewart, J.Bews
C: S.Menegola, P.Dangerfield, J.Selwood
HF: T.Atkins, G.Rohan, M.Duncan
F: E.Ratugolea, T.Hawkins, G.Miers
FOLL: D.Fort, G.Ablett, C.Guthrie
I/C: Z.Tuohy, L.Henderson, Q.Narkle, J.Parsons, B.Parfitt, J.Steven, J.Clark, L.Dahlhaus
IN: J.Kolodjashnij, D.Fort, B.Parfitt
OUT: H.Taylor (managed), R.Stanley (injured), Q.Narkle (omitted)
Hawthorn vs North Melbourne
Marvel Stadium, Sunday June 28, 6:10 pm AEST
Hawthorn
B: J.Sicily, J.Frawley, B.Hardwick
HB: B.Stratton, B.McEvoy, S.Burgoyne
C: R.Henderson, J.Worpel, I.Smith
HF: T.Scully, T.O’Brien, L.Breust
F: J.Gunston, S.Frost, C.Wingard
FOLL: J.Ceglar, T.MItchell, J.O’Meara
I/C: J.Scrimshaw, O.Hanrahan, J.Patton, L.Shiels
North Melbourne
B: L.McDonald, R.Tarrant, K.Hayden
HB: J.Pittard, J.Walker, S.Atley
C: T.Dumont, B.Cunnington, J.Polec
HF: T.Thomas, C.Zurhaar, J.Ziebell
F: A.Hall, B.Brown, J.Simpkin
FOLL: T.Goldstein, S.Higgins, J.Anderson
I/C: M.Williams, P.Ahern, A.Bonar, C.Taylor, J.Macmillan, J.Mahony, T.Xerri, T.Campbell
IN: Ben Cunnington, Jack Mahony, Marley Williams, Tristan Xerri
OUT: Aiden Bonar (Omitted), Jamie Macmillan (Omitted), Mason Wood (Omitted), Paul Ahern (Omitted)
Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom
Thanks also Salamader for getting the teams up for tomorrow – looks like we published at the same time!
Oops, sorry! I saw CT’s message in the Coaches Box and didn’t see anything scheduled, so went ahead and put them up.
Thoughts on Dan Butler?
Sinclair, Naismith & McLean all playing seems odd?
IMO it maybe to cover in case Naismith is a late withdrawal, and looking at the positions it could also be Sinclair starting ruck, one of the others up forward and the other on the bench.
– a hopeful swannie report
McLean very much played a key fwd position (pretty well too) against North last Saturday. Whilst it’s not their preferred tall set up, with Buddy and Reid unavailable the Swans need talls to take the pressure of Blakey whilst he still develops.
I think I’ll bench Naismith & put Pittonet on the field then.
TU
TD
Yeo – Bailey Smith
Tu: Bring in the Bont
Td: Bring in Macrae
Naismith is back but named with 2 other rucks… Is he going to be a late withdrawal?
I used Cameron as R2 last week, never again! Do I trade Naismith too pittonet?
I know I’m a week late but had other priorities last weekend
TU: Yes trade
TD: No hold
Dunkley too :
TU: simpkin
TD: Bailey Smith
Does Dunkley out help Smith’s midfield role?
Dunkley our definitely means Smith will be on ball more
That is what I am kind of trying to decide too. My plan for now is to bring in both for Dunkley & Long.
However, I am also tempted to trade in Lloyd or Sicily (or both). If it is Lloyd, Whitfield (or J.Kelly) has to go instead of Long, along with Dunkley… I am leaning towards holding the Giants players, despite their injury concerns.
Anyway, the decision has to be made tonight before the SYD-WBD game. If you are trading in only one of them, I think it is 50:50 but depends on what you prefer.
Both have played against similar midfield groups – Simpkin (STK, GWS, SYD); Smith (COL, STK, GWS) – because most inside MIDs have struggled against COL I’d go with Smith (he had a good game against them, from memory).
Simpkin plays with a better ruckman (Goldy) compared to Smith (English) – based on this it would be Simpkin (although I’m not sure whether most of Simpkin’s points rely on the ruckman’s performance).
If you want to quickly put the scores on the board and avoid the anxiety of waiting for what may happen until Simpkin plays on Sunday evening, then go with Smith.
Both are DPPs and about the same price at the moment, so Simpkin (BE 36) over Smith (BE 49). Smith looks very unlikely to be tagged at any point though, not sure about Simpkin…
Good luck with your decision making!
TU – Caleb Daniel
TD – James Sicily
Fremantle : Caleb Serong to debut
Geelong : Brandan Parfitt to play,Luke Dahlhaus expected to play
GWS Giants : Josh Kelly , Toby Greene , Lachie Whitfield – All to play
Good stuff, CT. Cheers.
opps! Caleb Serong is a maybe
Fremantle : Caleb Serong to debut
He is in..I should have stuck by original source.
Sorry guys
Dont trust GWS……you mean those three all selected !!
Yes, all three are playing.
GWS Giants : Shane Mumford to play
Carlton : Sam Philp to debut
I knew I shouldn’t have kicked the cat last week…..brought in both Sturt and Bennell !!!
Wighty, Maybe SC should just give you their average points even though they aren’t playing. I couldn’t resist sorry 😉
Ohhhh, i think it might have been a little more than just “kickin’ the cat”…..LOL
What should one do with Brayshaw?
TU – hold, his PPM is great, he’ll come good
TD – find the cash to trade to Simpkin now
Touch UP:
Out: Houston & Dunkley
In: Lloyd and Simpkin
Touch DOWN:
Out: Houston & Whitfield
In: Fyfe & D Butler
Comment: Neither or alternative!
Friday, June 26
Greater Western Sydney v Collingwood, Giants Stadium, 7.50pm AEST
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: J.Kelly, T.Greene, S.Mumford, T.Green
Out: D.Lloyd (omitted), S.Jacobs (omitted), J.Caldwell (omitted), Z.Langdon (omitted)
COLLINGWOOD
In: M.Cox
Out: D.Cameron (omitted)
Saturday, June 27
Port Adelaide v West Coast, Metricon Stadium, 1.45pm AEST
PORT ADELAIDE
In: K.Farrell
Out: X.Duursma (hamstring)
WEST COAST
In: J.McGovern, T.Hickey, T.Cole, J.Jones
Out: J.Rotham (omitted), W.Schofield (omitted), J.Petruccelle (omitted), O.Allen (omitted)
New: Jamaine Jones
St Kilda v Richmond, Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST
ST KILDA
In: J.Battle
Out: N.Hind (omitted)
RICHMOND
In: K.McIntosh, D.Martin, T.Nankervis, L.Baker
Out: M.Pickett (omitted), J.Graham (omitted), I.Soldo (omitted), D.Rioli (omitted)
Essendon v Carlton, MCG, 7.40pm AEST
ESSENDON
In: M.Gleeson, O.Fantasia
Out: D.Heppell (ankle), M.Guelfi (omitted)
CARLTON
In: S.Philp
Out: H.McKay (soreness)
New: Sam Philp
Gold Coast v Fremantle, Metricon Stadium, 7.40pm AEST
GOLD COAST
No changes
FREMANTLE
In: S.Hill, C.Serong
Out: B.Cox (Injured), S.Sturt (ankle)
New: Caleb Serong
Sunday, Jun 28
Brisbane v Adelaide, Gabba, 1.05pm AEST
BRISBANE
In: D.Zorko, M.Hinge, A.Witherden, C.Ballenden
ADELAIDE
In: B.Gibbs, M.Poholke, B.Frampton, K.Hartigan, S.McAdam, E.Himmelberg
Out: R.Atkins (shoulder), P.Seedsman (omitted)
New: Shane McAdam
Melbourne v Geelong, MCG, 3.35pm AEST
MELBOURNE
In: M.Hannan, A.vandenBerg, M.Hibberd, K.Pickett, J.Lockhart
Out: H.Bennell (omitted)
GEELONG
In: J.Kolodjashnij, D.Fort, L.Henderson, J.Parsons, B.Parfitt, J.Clark
Out: H.Taylor (managed), R.Stanley (knee)
Hawthorn v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 6.10pm AEST
HAWTHORN
In: H.Morrison, M.Lewis, H.Jones, P.Puopolo
Out: None
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: B.Cunnington, M.Williams, J.Mahony, T.Xerri, T.Campbell
Out: M.Wood (omitted)
New: Jack Mahony, Tristan Xerri
GWS GIANTS v COLLINGWOOD
Friday June 26, 7:50pm at Giants Stadium
GIANTS
B: Shaw, Corr, Davis
HB: Williams, Taylor, Haynes
C: Perryman, Ward, Whitfield
HF: Kelly, Greene, de Boer
F: Daniels, Cameron, Finlayson
FOLL: Mumford, Hopper, Coniglio
I/C: Ash, Hately, Green, Himmelberg
EMG: Hill, Langdon, Galdwell, Jacobs
IN: Kelly, Greene, Mumford, Green
OUT: Lloyd, Jacobs, Caldwell, Langdon (all omitted)
MAGPIES
B: Crisp, Roughead, Howe
HB: Maynard, Moore, Noble
C: Daicos, Pendlebury, Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Stephenson, Mihocek, C.Brown
F: De Goey, Cox, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Sidebottom
I/C: Mayne, Wills, T.Brown, Phillips
EMG: Madgen, Thomas, Cameron, Sier
IN: Cox
OUT: Cameron (omitted)
PORT ADELAIDE v WEST COAST EAGLES
Saturday June 27, 1:45pm at Metricon Stadium
POWER
B: McKenzie, Clurey, Bonner
HB: Hartlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Westhoff, Wines, Amon
HF: Powell-Pepper, Marshall, Rozee
F: Butters, Dixon, Gray
FOLL: Lycett, Houston, Boak
I/C: Ebert, Rockliff, Motlop, Farrell
EMG: Lienert, Georgiades, Ladhams, Bergman
IN: Farrell
OUT: Duursma (injured)
EAGLES
B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn
HB: Jetta, McGovern, Duggan
C: Gaff, Yeo, Sheed
HF: Ah Chee, Darling, Redden
F: Ryan, Kennedy, Cripps
FOLL: Naitanui, Kelly, Shuey
I/C: Brander, Hickey, Cole, Jones
EMG: Waterman, Petruccelle, Schofield, Rotham
IN: McGovern, Hickey, Cole, Jones
OUT: Rotham, Schofield, Petruccelle, Allen (all omitted)
ST KILDA v RICHMOND
Saturday June 27, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium
SAINTS
B: Coffield, Wilkie, Carlisle
HB: Long, Howard, Clark
C: Hill, Ross, Billings
HF: Butler, King, Gresham
F: Marshall, Membrey, Marsh
FOLL: Ryder, Steele, Jones
I/C: Hannebery, Paton, Lonie, Battle
EMG: Phillips, McKenzie, Kent, Sinclair
IN: Battle
OUT: Hind (omitted)
TIGERS
B: Vlastuin, Grimes, Astbury
HB: Short, Broad, Houli
C: McIntosh, Prestia, Caddy
HF: Higgins, Ross, Castagna
F: Martin, Lynch, Riewoldt
FOLL: Nankervis, Cotchin, Lambert
I/C: Edwards, Baker, Bolton, Stack
EMG: Graham, Aarts, Balta, Soldo
IN: McIntosh, Martin, Nankervis, Baker
OUT: Pickett, Graham, Soldo, Rioli (all omitted)
ESSENDON v CARLTON
Saturday June 27, 7:40pm at the MCG
BOMBERS
B: Francis, Hooker, Hurley
HB: Saad, Redman, Ridley
C: Cutler, Merrett, Zaharakis
HF: Smith, Snelling, McDonald-Tipungwuti
F: Stringer, McKernan, Townsend
FOLL: Bellchambers, McGrath, Shiel
I/C: Gleeson, Parish, Langford, Fantasia
EMG: Phillips, Guelfi, Ambrose, Ham
IN: Gleeson, Fantasia
OUT: Heppell (injured), Guelfi (omitted)
BLUES
B: Simpson, Jones, Plowman
HB: Petrevski-Seton, Weitering, Docherty
C: Murphy, Cripps, Newnes
HF: Gibbons, Casboult, Martin
F: Betts, McGovern, Cuningham
FOLL: Pittonet, Walsh, Curnow
I/C: Williamson, Silvagni, Setterfield, Philp
EMG: Kennedy, Honey, De Koning, O’Brien
IN: Philp
OUT: McKay (injured)
GOLD COAST SUNS v FREMANTLE
Saturday June 27, 7:40pm at Metricon Stadium
SUNS
B: Budarick, Collins, Lukosius
HB: Hanley, Ballard, Harbrow
C: Weller, Greenwood, Anderson
HF: Powell, Day, B.Ellis
F: Sexton, King, Ainsworth
FOLL: Witts, Swallow, Rowell
I/C: Bowes, Miller, Holman, MacPherson
EMG: Fiorini, Corbett, Lemmens, Flanders
No changes
DOCKERS
B: Hill, Logue, Conca
HB: Wilson, Ryan, Hughes
C: Bewley, Fyfe, Aish
HF: Schult, Taberner, Serong
F: Colyer, Hogan, Walters
FOLL: Lobb, Brayshaw, Tucker
I/C: Matera, Mundy, Cerra, Young
EMG: Darcy, Duman, Blakely, Banfield
IN: Hill, Serong
OUT: Cox, Sturt (both injured)
BRISBANE LIONS v ADELAIDE CROWS
Sunday June 28, 1:05pm at the Gabba
LIONS
B: R.Lester, H.Andrews, D.Gardiner
HB: D.Rich, G.Birchall, C.Ah Chee
C: M.Robinson, J.Berry, H.McCluggage
HF: L.McCarthy, E.Hipwood, C.Rayner
F: O.McInerney, D.McStay, C.Cameron
FOLL: A.Smith, J.Lyons, L.Neale
I/C: T.Berry, D.Zorko, M.Hinge, C.Ellis-Yolmen, A.Witherden, Z.Bailey, B.Starcevich, C.Ballenden
IN: D.Zorko, M.Hinge, A.Witherden, C.Ballenden
OUT: N/A
CROWS
B: J.Kelly, D.Talia, L.Brown
HB: T.Doedee, F.McAsey, R.Laird
C: B.Smith, R.Sloane, W.Hamill
HF: B.Keays, T.Lynch, C.Jones
F: B.Crocker, D.Fogarty, L.Murphy
FOLL: R.O’Brien, N.McHenry, B.Crouch
I/C: M.Crouch, B.Gibbs, M.Poholke, T.Walker, K.Hartigan, B.Frampton, S.McAdam, E.Himmelberg
IN: B.Gibbs, M.Poholke, B.Frampton, K.Hartigan, S.McAdan, E.Himmelberg
OUT: R.Atkins (AC joint), P.Seedsman (omitted)
MELBOURNE v GEELONG CATS
Sunday June 28, 3:35pm at the MCG
DEMONS
B: T.Rivers, S.May, C.Salem
HB: J.Smith, J.Lever, J.Harmes
C: E.Langdon, C.Oliver, A.Tomlinson
HF: M.Hannan, J.Melksham, A.vandenBerg
F: B.Fritsch, J.Hunt, T.McDonald
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney
I/C: N.Jones, L.Jackson, A.Brayshaw, M.Hibberd, A.Neal-Bullen, N.Jetta, K.Pickett, J.Lockhart
IN: M.Hannan, A.vandenBerg, M.Hibberd, K.Pickett, J.Lockhart
OUT: H.Bennell (omitted)
CATS
B: J.Kolodjashnij, M.Blicavs, J.Henry
HB: M.O’Connor, T.Stewart, J.Bews
C: S.Menegola, P.Dangerfield, J.Selwood
HF: T.Atkins, G.Rohan, M.Duncan
F: E.Ratugolea, T.Hawkins, G.Miers
FOLL: D.Fort, G.Ablett, C.Guthrie
I/C: Z.Tuohy, L.Henderson, Q.Narkle, J.Parsons, B.Parfitt, J.Steven, J.Clark, L.Dahlhaus
IN: J.Kolodjashnij, D.Fort, L.Henderson, J.Parsons, B.Parfitt, J.Clark
OUT: H.Taylor (managed), R.Stanley (injured)
HAWTHORN v NORTH MELBOURNE
Sunday June 28, 6:10pm at Marvel Stadium
HAWKS
B: J.Sicily, J.Frawley, B.Hardwick
HB: B.Stratton, B.McEvoy, S.Burgoyne
C: R.Henderson, J.Worpel, I.Smith
HF: T.Scully, T.O’Brien, L.Breust
F: J.Gunston, S.Frost, C.Wingard
FOLL: J.Ceglar, T.MItchell, J.O’Meara
I/C: J.Scrimshaw, O.Hanrahan, H.Morrison, J.Patton, L.Shiels, M.Lewis, H.Jones, P.Puopolo
IN: H.Morrison, M.Lewis, H.Jones, P.Puopolo
OUT: N/A
KANGAROOS
B: L.McDonald, R.Tarrant, K.Hayden
HB: J.Pittard, J.Walker, S.Atley
C: T.Dumont, B.Cunnington, J.Polec
HF: T.Thomas, C.Zurhaar, J.Ziebell
F: A.Hall, B.Brown, J.Simpkin
FOLL: T.Goldstein, S.Higgins, J.Anderson
I/C: M.Williams, P.Ahern, A.Bonar, C.Taylor, J.Macmillan, J.Mahony, T.Xerri, T.Campbell
IN: B.Cunnington, M.Williams, J.Mahony, T.Xerri, T.Campbell
OUT: M.Wood (omitted)
Is it worrying that Simpkin is named in the forward pocket this week? The last few weeks he’s been named as a follower, right?
Probably just re-jigging with Cunners, the fact that it’s a Sunday game and that they made a lot of changes. Simpkin to stay in the guts, bAps. Fear not.
2 trades to deal with Pickett, Bennell, Dunkley and Sauce!
Supercoach, thou art a filthy beast.
Yep, just got back online and too late to think about reversing Simpkin and fix (sack) Sause.
Ahhh well at least I’ll have 21 and not 18 this week. LOL……..or what if…….nah it won’t, will it?????
Sunday, Jun 28
Brisbane v Adelaide, Gabba, 1.05pm AEST
BRISBANE
In: D.Zorko
Out: T.Berry
ADELAIDE
In: M.Poholke, B.Frampton, S.McAdam
Out: M.Crouch (omitted), P.Seedsman (omitted), R.Atkins (shoulder)
New: Shane McAdam
Melbourne v Geelong, MCG, 3.35pm AEST
MELBOURNE
In: M.Hannan, A.vandenBerg, M.Hibberd, K.Pickett, J.Lockhart
Out: N.Jetta (omitted), N.Jones (omitted), A.Neal-Bullen (omitted), L.Jackson (omitted), H.Bennell (omitted)
GEELONG
In: J.Kolodjashnij, D.Fort, B.Parfitt
Out: H.Taylor (managed), R.Stanley (knee), Q.Narkle (omitted)
Hawthorn v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 6.10pm AEST
HAWTHORN
No changes
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: B.Cunnington, M.Williams, J.Mahony, T.Xerri
Out: M.Wood (omitted), A.Bonar (omitted), P.Ahern (omitted), J.Macmillan (omitted)
New: Jack Mahony, Tristan Xerri
Brisbane vs Adelaide
Gabba, Sunday June 28, 1:05 pm AEST
Brisbane
B: R.Lester, H.Andrews, D.Gardiner
HB: D.Rich, G.Birchall, C.Ah Chee
C: M.Robinson, J.Berry, H.McCluggage
HF: L.McCarthy, E.Hipwood, C.Rayner
F: O.McInerney, D.McStay, C.Cameron
FOLL: A.Smith, J.Lyons, L.Neale
I/C: D.Zorko, C.Ellis-Yolmen, Z.Bailey, B.Starcevich
IN: D.Zorko
OUT: T.Berry (omitted)
Adelaide
B: J.Kelly, D.Talia, L.Brown
HB: T.Doedee, F.McAsey, R.Laird
C: B.Smith, R.Sloane, W.Hamill
HF: B.Keays, T.Lynch, C.Jones
F: B.Crocker, D.Fogarty, L.Murphy
FOLL: R.O’Brien, N.McHenry, B.Crouch
I/C: M.Poholke, T.Walker, B.Frampton, S.McAdam
IN: M.Poholke, B.Frampton, S.McAdam
OUT: R.Atkins (AC joint), P.Seedsman (omitted), M.Crouch (omitted)
Melbourne vs Geelong
MCG, Sunday June 28, 3:35 pm AEST
Melbourne
B: T.Rivers, S.May, C.Salem
HB: J.Smith, J.Lever, J.Harmes
C: E.Langdon, C.Oliver, A.Tomlinson
HF: M.Hannan, J.Melksham, A.vandenBerg
F: B.Fritsch, J.Hunt, T.McDonald
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney
I/C: A.Brayshaw, M.Hibberd, K.Pickett, J.Lockhart
IN: M.Hannan, A.vandenBerg, M.Hibberd, K.Pickett, J.Lockhart
OUT: Alex Neal-Bullen (Omitted), Harley Bennell (Omitted), Luke Jackson (Omitted), Nathan Jones (Omitted), Neville Jetta (Omitted)
Geelong
B: J.Kolodjashnij, M.Blicavs, J.Henry
HB: M.O’Connor, T.Stewart, J.Bews
C: S.Menegola, P.Dangerfield, J.Selwood
HF: T.Atkins, G.Rohan, M.Duncan
F: E.Ratugolea, T.Hawkins, G.Miers
FOLL: D.Fort, G.Ablett, C.Guthrie
I/C: Z.Tuohy, L.Henderson, Q.Narkle, J.Parsons, B.Parfitt, J.Steven, J.Clark, L.Dahlhaus
IN: J.Kolodjashnij, D.Fort, B.Parfitt
OUT: H.Taylor (managed), R.Stanley (injured), Q.Narkle (omitted)
Hawthorn vs North Melbourne
Marvel Stadium, Sunday June 28, 6:10 pm AEST
Hawthorn
B: J.Sicily, J.Frawley, B.Hardwick
HB: B.Stratton, B.McEvoy, S.Burgoyne
C: R.Henderson, J.Worpel, I.Smith
HF: T.Scully, T.O’Brien, L.Breust
F: J.Gunston, S.Frost, C.Wingard
FOLL: J.Ceglar, T.MItchell, J.O’Meara
I/C: J.Scrimshaw, O.Hanrahan, J.Patton, L.Shiels
North Melbourne
B: L.McDonald, R.Tarrant, K.Hayden
HB: J.Pittard, J.Walker, S.Atley
C: T.Dumont, B.Cunnington, J.Polec
HF: T.Thomas, C.Zurhaar, J.Ziebell
F: A.Hall, B.Brown, J.Simpkin
FOLL: T.Goldstein, S.Higgins, J.Anderson
I/C: M.Williams, P.Ahern, A.Bonar, C.Taylor, J.Macmillan, J.Mahony, T.Xerri, T.Campbell
IN: Ben Cunnington, Jack Mahony, Marley Williams, Tristan Xerri
OUT: Aiden Bonar (Omitted), Jamie Macmillan (Omitted), Mason Wood (Omitted), Paul Ahern (Omitted)
Wow Matt Crouch dropped
Xerri in for anyone expecting to use him as your C loophole.