The Teams – The Finals Wk 3

Written by Chaos Theory on September 15 2022

PRELIMINARY FINALS TEAMS

GEELONG CATS v BRISBANE LIONS

Friday September 16, 7:50pm at the MCG

GEELONG

B: Z.Tuohy, S.De Koning, J.Bews

HB: Z.Guthrie, J.Henry, T.Stewart

C: I.Smith, J.Selwood, T.Atkins

HF: B.Close, J.Cameron, M.Duncan

F: T.Stengle, T.Hawkins, G.Rohan

FOL: R.Stanley, P.Dangerfield, C.Guthrie

I/C: J.Kolodjashnij, M.Blicavs, M.Holmes, G.Miers

EMG: B.Parfitt, M.O’Connor, S.Menegola, J.Ceglar

IN: None

OUT: M.O’Connor (Medi-Sub)

BRISBANE

B: D.Gardiner, D.McStay, D.Rich

HB: B.Starcevich, H.Andrews, K.Coleman

C: Z.Bailey, J.Berry, C.Ah Chee

HF: D.Zorko, E.Hipwood, L.McCarthy

F: J.Payne, J.Daniher, C.Cameron

FOL: O.McInerney, L.Neale, H.McCluggage

I/C: D.Robertson, C.Rayner, N.Answerth, D.Wilmot

EMG: J.Prior, D.Fort, R.Lester, R.Mathieson

IN: J.Daniher, O.McInerney

OUT: D.Fort, T.Fullarton (both omitted), R.Mathieson (Medi-Sub)

SYDNEY SWANS v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday September 17, 4:45pm at the SCG

SYDNEY

B: P.McCartin, T.McCartin, D.Rampe

HB: O.Florent, R.Fox, J.Lloyd

C: D.Stephens, C.Mills, E.Gulden

HF: I.Heeney, S.Reid, W.Hayward

F: T.Papley, L.Franklin, R.Clarke

FOL: T.Hickey, J.Rowbottom, L.Parker

I/C: N.Blakey, C.Warner, J.McInerney, L.McDonald

EMG: H.Cunningham, B.Campbell, H.McLean, W.Gould

IN: None

OUT: B.Campbell (Medi-Sub)

COLLINGWOOD

B: S.Pendlebury, D.Moore, N.Murphy

HB: N.Daicos, J.Howe, J.Crisp

C: J.Daicos, P.Lipinski, T.Bianco

HF: J.Elliott, D.Cameron, B.McCreery

F: J.De Goey, B.Mihocek, W.Hoskin-Elliott

FOL: M.Cox, B.Maynard, S.Sidebottom

I/C: I.Quaynor, J.Noble, J.Ginnivan, A.Johnson

EMG: N.Kreuger, O.Henry, C.Brown, J.Carmichael

IN: None

OUT: J.Carmichael (Medi-Sub)

2
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

1 thought on “The Teams – The Finals Wk 3”

  1. Friday, September 16
    Geelong v Brisbane at the MCG, 7.50pm AEST

    GEELONG

    In: Nil
    Out: M.O’Connor (Medi-Sub)

    Qualifying final sub: M.O’Connor (replaced J.Kolodjashnij in the second quarter)

    BRISBANE

    In: J.Daniher, O.McInerney
    Out: D.Fort (omitted), T.Fullarton (omitted), R.Mathieson (Medi-Sub)

    Semi-final sub: R.Mathieson (unused)

    Saturday, September 17
    Sydney v Collingwood at the SCG, 4.45pm AEST

    SYDNEY

    In: Nil
    Out: B.Campbell (Medi-Sub)

    Qualifying final sub: B.Campbell (unused)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: Nil
    Out: J.Carmichael (Medi-Sub)

    Semi-final sub: J.Carmichael (unused)

    2

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *