AFL Teams – Rd2

Written by Schwarzwalder on March 29 2018

Thursday, March 29
Adelaide v Richmond at Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm ACDT

ADELAIDE CROWS
B Jake Kelly, Daniel Talia, Kyle Hartigan
HB Rory Laird, Luke Brown, Wayne Milera
C Rory Atkins, Matt Crouch, David Mackay
HF Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Mitch McGovern, Lachlan Murphy
F Eddie Betts, Josh Jenkins, Taylor Walker
FOL Sam Jacobs, Bryce Gibbs, Rory Sloane
I/C Hugh Greenwood, Paul Seedsman, Darcy Fogarty, Tom Doedee
EMG Jordan Gallucci, Kyle Cheney, Matthew Signorello, Reilly O’Brien
IN: Wayne Milera, Taylor Walker, Jordan Gallucci, Matthew Signorello
OUT: Andy Otten (Omitted), Curtly Hampton (Injured), Sam Gibson (Omitted), Richard Douglas (Suspension)

RICHMOND
B Alex Rance, David Astbury, Dylan Grimes
HB Bachar Houli, Reece Conca, Brandon Ellis
C Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Kamdyn McIntosh
HF Shai Bolton, Jack Graham, Jacob Townsend
F Jack Riewoldt, Josh Caddy, Dan Butler
FOL Toby Nankervis, Kane Lambert, Dustin Martin
I/C Jayden Short, Jason Castagna, Shane Edwards, Corey Ellis
EMG Anthony Miles, Sam Lloyd, Jack Higgins, Ivan Soldo
IN: Bachar Houli, Jack Higgins
OUT: Callum Moore (Omitted), Nick Vlastuin (Injured)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA

Friday March 30, 4:20pm, Etihad Stadium

KANGAROOS

B: Williams, Thompson, Clarke

HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, Vickers-Willis

C: Jacobs, Simpkin, Hartung

HF: Atley, Waite, Turner

F: Ziebell, Brown, Davies-Uniacke

FOLL: Goldstein, Higgins, Cunnington

I/C: Anderson, Dumont, Hrovat, McDonald

EMG: Daw, Hibberd, McKay, Wood

Unchanged

SAINTS

B: Geary, Brown, Roberton

HB: Webster, Carlisle, Savage

C: Sinclair, Armitage, Newnes

HF: Acres, McCartin, Billings

F: Gresham, Bruce, Membrey

FOLL: Longer, Ross, Steven

I/C: Steele, Clark, Long, Stevens

EMG: Gilbert, Coffield, Marshall, Weller

Unchanged

CARLTON v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday March 31, 1:45pm, Etihad Stadium

BLUES

B: Plowman, Jones, Weitering

HB: O’Shea, Marchbank, Byrne

C: Simpson, Cripps, Mullett

HF: Fisher, Casboult, Thomas

F: Petrevski-Seton, Curnow, Garlett

FOLL: Kreuzer, Curnow, Murphy

I/C: Dow, Cuningham, Lamb, Wright

EMG: Kerridge, McKay, Polson, Silvagni

IN: Cuningham, O”Shea

OUT: Kennedy, Silvagni

SUNS

B: Harbrow, Thompson, Joyce

HB: Rischitelli, May, Kolodjashnij

C: Weller, Lyons, Bowes

HF: Martin, Lynch, Young

F: Ainsworth, Day, Sexton

FOLL: Witts, Miller, Swallow

I/C: Holman, Fiorini, MacPherson, Hall

EMG: Rosa, Spencer, Brodie, Nicholls

IN: Hall

OUT: Rosa (Omitted)

COLLINGWOOD v GWS GIANTS

Saturday March 31, 4:35pm, MCG

MAGPIES

B: Sam Murray, Lynden Dunn, Brayden Maynard

HB: Tom Langdon, Darcy Moore, Jeremy Howe

C: Steele Sidebottom, Scott Pendlebury, Tom Phillips

HF: Josh Thomas, Ben Reid, Will Hoskin-Elliott

F: Jaidyn Stephenson, Ben Crocker, Callum Brown

FOLL: Brodie Grundy, Adam Treloar, Taylor Adams

I/C: Jack Crisp, Travis Varcoe, Matthew Scharenberg, James Aish

EMG: Jarryd Blair, Chris Mayne, Tim Broomhead, Brody Mihocek

IN: Callum Brown, Matthew Scharenberg

OUT: Mason Cox (suspension), Josh Smith (hamstring)

GIANTS

B: Phil Davis, Nick Haynes, Heath Shaw

HB: Brett Deledio, Jeremy Finlayson, Tim Taranto

C: Lachie Whitfield, Dylan Shiel, Harry Himmelberg

HF: Matt de Boer, Jon Patton, Josh Kelly

F: Callan Ward, Jeremy Cameron, Sam Reid

FOLL: Rory Lobb, Stephen Coniglio, Daniel Lloyd

I/C: Toby Greene, Tom Scully, Zac Langdon, Adam Tomlinson

EMG: Jacob Hopper, Lachie Keeffe, Dawson Simpson, Aidan Corr

IN: Tom Scully

OUT: Aidan Corr

BRISBANE LIONS v MELBOURNE

Saturday March 31, 7:25pm, Gabba

LIONS

B: Robertson, Walker, Gardiner

HB: Hodge, Andrews, Witherden

C: Taylor, Zorko, Lester

HF: Rayner, McStay, McCluggage

F: Christensen, Hipwood, Cameron

FOLL: Martin, Berry, Beams

I/C: Bewick, Cox, Mayes, Mathieson

EMG: Cutler, Bailey, Barrett, Smith

IN: Mathieson, Cox, Bewick

OUT: Robinson, Rich, Bell

DEMONS

B: Michael Hibberd, Oscar McDonald, Neville Jetta

HB: Jordan Lewis, Jake Lever, Bernie Vince

C: Jayden Hunt, Christian Salem, Nathan Jones

HF: Christian Petracca, Cam Pedersen, James Harmes

F: Bayley Fritsch, Jesse Hogan, Jeff Garlett

FOLL: Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, Alex Neal-Bullen

I/C: Dom Tyson, Jake Melksham, Tom Bugg, Josh Wagner

EMG: Billy Stretch, Dean Kent, Sam Frost, Corey Maynard

IN: Dom Tyson, Tom Bugg

OUT: Mitch Hannan, Corey Maynard

FREMANTLE v ESSENDON

Saturday March 31, 8:10pm, Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: Wilson, Johnson, Ryan

HB: Neale, Pearce, Hamling

C: Langdon, Blakely, Hill

HF: Hill, Taberner, Ballantyne

F: Walters, McCarthy, Matera

FOLL: Sandilands, Fyfe, Mundy

I/C: Cerra, Crowden, Brayshaw, Banfield

EMG: Sheridan, Darcy, Hughes, Cox

IN: Hamling, Hill, Cerra, Crowden

OUT: Sutcliffe, Kersten, Tucker, Pearce

BOMBERS

B – Dea, Hurley, Hartley

HB – Saad, Brown, Goddard

C – Zaharakis, Z. Merrett, Parish

HF – Stringer, Hooker, McDonald-Tipungwuti

F – Begley, Daniher, Stewart

FOLL – Bellchambers, Heppell, Smith

I/C – McGrath, Langford, Green, McKenna

EMG – J. Merrett, Redman, Baguley, Leuenberger

Unchanged

WESTERN BULLDOGS v WEST COAST EAGLES

Sunday April 1, 3:20pm, Etihad Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: Cordy, Trengove, Williams

HB: Suckling, Naughton, Wood

C: Hunter, Macrae, Dale

HF: Johannisen, English, Jong

F: Dahlhaus, Bontempelli, Gowers

FOLL: Roughead, McLean, Dunkley

I/C from: Wallis, Boyd, Webb, Richards, Honeychurch, Biggs, Dickson, Daniel

IN: Wallis, Boyd, Webb, Richards, Dickson, Daniel, Jong

OUT: Crozier (knee), Roberts (omitted), Liberatore

EAGLES

B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn

HB: Duggan, McGovern, Jetta

C: Masten, Shuey, Redden

HF: LeCras, Waterman, Rioli

F: Cripps, Darling, Lycett

FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Gaff

I/C from: Ryan, Sheed, Venables, Nelson, Schofield, Ainsworth, Hutchings, McInnes

IN: Rioli, Ainsworth

OUT: Nil

SYDNEY SWANS v PORT ADELAIDE

Sunday April 1, 4:40pm, SCG

SWANS

B: Smith, Grundy, Rampe

HB: McVeigh, Melican, Jones

C: Lloyd, Kennedy, Mills

HF: Cunningham, Franklin, Heeney

F: Hewett, Rohan, Papley

FOLL: Sinclair, Parker, Jack

I/C from: Foote, Florent, Fox, Hannebery, Hayward, Newman, Ronke, Towers

IN: Rohan, Hannebery, Ronke

OUT: Nil

POWER

B: Bonner, Jonas, Houston

HB: Byrne-Jones, Clurey, Hartlett

C: Motlop, Wines, Polec

HF: Boak, Watts, Wingard

F: Westhoff, Dixon, Rockliff

FOLL: Howard, Ebert, Gray

I/C from: Powell-Pepper, Neade, McKenzie, Marshall, Amon, Trengove, Barry, Gray

IN: Gray, Neade, McKenzie, Amon, Trengove

OUT: Ryder

GEELONG CATS v HAWTHORN

Monday April 2, 3:20pm, MCG

CATS

B: Tuohy, Kolodjashnij, Stewart

HB: Bews, Blicavs, Guthrie

C: Kelly, Selwood, Duncan

HF: Parsons, Stanley, Cockatoo

F: Ratugolea, Hawkins, Menzel

FOLL: Smith, Dangerfield, Ablett

I/C from: Fogarty, Gregson, Guthrie, Henry, Menegola, Murdoch, O’Connor, Parfitt

IN: Cockatoo, Dangerfield, Henry

OUT: Taylor

HAWKS

B: James Frawley, Ben Stratton, Tim O’Brien

HB: Blake Hardwick, James Sicily, Ryan Burton

C: Ricky Henderson, Jaeger O’Meara, Isaac Smith

HF: Jack Gunston, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne

F: Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust

FOLL: Ben McEvoy, Tom Mitchell, Jarman Impey

I/C from: Taylor Duryea, Liam Shiels, Daniel Howe, Cyril Rioli, Kaiden Brand, Harry Morrison, Marc Pittonet, Conor Glass

IN: Kaiden Brand, Marc Pittonet, Conor Glass, Harry Morrison

OUT: Nil

7
2


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

34 thoughts on “AFL Teams – Rd2”

  1. ADELAIDE
    IN – Milera, Walker
    OUT – Hampton, Douglas

    RICHMOND
    IN – Houli
    OUT – Vlastuin

    Higgins is already in for the Tigers……WOW!

    5

    0
    1. Only as an emergency Schwarz…but he’ll definitely get there, and soon!

      Nice to see Murphy and Fogarty hold their places for one more week (at least)

      19

      0
      1. I had to double take the lists. I swear a player being added to the emergency list for the first time never appeared as “new”

        17

        0
      2. Yeah great to see Fog hold his spot with Tex back, hopefully he plays up the ground more. Although in last weeks game he didn’t look to have much of a tank.

        1

        0
  2. Relieved to see Fogarty and Murphy get another chance.
    Personally need to see significant upside from Lambert (and to a lesser extent Townsend) this week.
    Higgins only a week or two away apparently. Could be perfect timing 😉

    8

    0
  3. how do we feel about L.Fogartys JS? & Libba to who??
    sicily, mcgrath, marchbank, petracca or down to L.Fogarty..

    2

    0
    1. L Fogarty looks great hey? I’m more concerned about his role than JS going forward but who knows?
      As for Libba, I’d say Sicily if you could be sure he’ll play every week. He’s so on the edge, but what a talent. Go with your gut. McGrath was hugely impressive for me and disappointed I didn’t take him first up. It was close.

      4

      0
    1. Made the decision for a corrective trade from Bell to Bonner (via Sicily) a fair bit easier. Given how my rookies are performing at the moment seems like it will be the only one I make for the first few weeks (no jinx intended).

      1

      0
    1. minor hamstring complaint according to Brisbane website.
      “Mathieson was ineligible for selection in Round 1 due to a minor hamstring complaint but has had a very strong pre-season and will be raring to make an impact in the midfield and forward line.”

      3

      0
  4. is it worth doing kreuzer to goldstein? thoughts? im scared of kreuzer being withdrawn late and i cant get goldy anymore.
    tu – yes
    td – no
    i will need to get rid of cole next week.
    also have zac langdon and LDU in poor form
    so maybe 1 or 2 corrective trades next week.

    0

    6
  5. I have been told that Chris Scott informed Henry that he will debut for Geelong, which means Fogarty is losing his spot (on the extended bench: Henry, Parfitt, Guthrie, Menegola). Could be the Chris Scott of 2011 just trying different players every week.

    3

    0
      1. If that’s the case I’m assuming he’s out Brad. As the players Peter has listed would be the 4/8 which would fill the bench (obviously if players come out of the fielded 18 is could be different)

        1

        0
  6. Saturday, March 31

    Carlton v Gold Coast at Etihad Stadium, 1.45pm AEDT

    CARLTON
    In: D.Cuningham, C.O’Shea
    Out: J.Silvagni, M.Kennedy (ankle)
    New: Cameron O’Shea (Northern Blues)

    GOLD COAST
    In: A.Hall
    Out: M.Rosa

    Collingwood v Greater Western Sydney at the MCG, 4.35pm AEDT

    COLLINGWOOD
    In: C.Brown, M.Scharenberg
    Out: J.Smith (hamstring), M.Cox (suspension)

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
    In: T.Scully
    Out: A.Corr

    Brisbane v Melbourne at the Gabba, 6.25pm AEST

    BRISBANE
    In: C.Cox, R.Mathieson, R.Bewick
    Out: D.Rich (ankle), M.Robinson (suspension), T.Bell

    MELBOURNE
    In: D.Tyson, T.Bugg
    Out: C.Maynard, M.Hannan

    Fremantle v Essendon at Optus Stadium, 5.10pm AWST

    FREMANTLE
    In: S.Hill, J.Hamling, A.Cerra, M.Crowden
    Out: S.Kersten, D.Pearce, C.Sutcliffe, D.Tucker
    New: Adam Cerra (Eastern U18), Mitch Crowden (Sturt)

    ESSENDON
    No change
    Sunday, April 1

    Western Bulldogs v West Coast at Etihad Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

    WESTERN BULLDOGS
    In: L.Webb, E.Richards, C.Daniel, L.Jong
    Out: H.Crozier (knee), F.Roberts, T.Liberatore (knee), S.Biggs
    New: Ed Richards (Oakleigh U18)

    WEST COAST
    In: W.Rioli
    Out: W.Schofield

    Sydney v Port Adelaide at the SCG, 4.40pm AEST

    SYDNEY
    In: D.Hannebery, G.Rohan
    Out: R.Fox, N.Newman

    PORT ADELAIDE
    In: R.Gray
    Out: P.Ryder (Achilles)
    Monday, April 2

    Geelong v Hawthorn at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

    GEELONG
    In: R.Stanley, N.Cockatoo, P.Dangerfield, J.Henry, M.O’Connor
    Out: H.Taylor (foot)
    New: Jack Henry (Geelong U18)

    HAWTHORN
    In: C.Glass, K.Brand, H.Morrison, M.Pittonet
    Out: –

    3

    0
  7. TU:
    cox to english (sub english to rucks to cover kruezer as gawns on bench)

    And olango to stephenson or any fwd rookie under 290k

    TD: kreuzer straight swap for naituanui

    0

    2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *