The Teams. Finals Week 2

Written by Chaos Theory on September 2 2021

GEELONG CATS v GWS GIANTS

Second Semi Final – Friday September 3, 7:50pm at Optus Stadium

CATS

B: J.Henry, L.Henderson, J.Kolodjashnij

HB: Z.Tuohy, M.Blicavs, T.Atkins

C: C.Guthrie, M.Duncan, I.Smith

HF: E.Ratugolea, J.Cameron, G.Rohan

F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, G.Miers

FOLL: R.Stanley, J.Selwood, P.Dangerfield

I/C: J.Bews, M.Holmes, S.Menegola, B.Parfitt

EMG: S.Higgins, S.Simpson, D.Fort, Z.Guthrie

IN: Z.Tuohy, E.Ratugolea, M.Holmes

OUT: S.Simpson, L.Dahlhaus (both omitted), M.O’Connor (injured), S.Higgins (managed)

GIANTS

B: J.Stein, S.Taylor, I.Cumming

HB: L.Ash, N.Haynes, L.Whitfield

C: J.Kelly, S.Coniglio, H.Perryman

HF: T.Taranto, H.Himmelberg, D.Lloyd

F: Z.Sproule, J.Hogan, M.de Boer

FOLL: S.Mumford, J.Hopper, C.Ward

I/C: T.Bruhn, B.Hill, C.Stone, C.Idun

EMG: J.Riccardi, K.Briggs, P.Davis, J.Peatling

IN: B.Hill, C.Stone

OUT: S.Reid, T.Green (both injured), T.Greene (suspended)

 

BRISBANE LIONS v WESTERN BULLDOGS

First Semi Final – Saturday September 4, 7:20pm at Gabba

LIONS

B: M.Adams, D.Gardiner, B.Starcevich

HB: G.Birchall, H.Andrews, D.Rich

C: H.McCluggage, D.Zorko, M.Robinson

HF: L.McCarthy, T.Fullarton, Z.Bailey

F: K.Coleman, J.Daniher, C.Cameron

FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C: D.Robertson, J.Berry, N.Cockatoo, J.Payne

EMG: C.Ah Chee, R.Lester, R.Mathieson, C.Ballenden

IN: D.Robertson, J.Payne

OUT: D.McStay (injured), J.Prior (omitted), R.Mathieson (sub)

BULLDOGS

B: E.Wood, A.Keath, B.Williams

HB: T.Duryea, R.Gardner, B.Dale

C: A.Treloar, J.Dunkley, L.Hunter

HF: L.Vandermeer, A.Naughton, B.Smith

F: T.Liberatore, T.English, C.Weightman

FOLL: Le. Young, J.Macrae, M.Bontempelli

I/C: J.Schache, M.Hannan, C.Daniel, R.Smith

EMG: M.Wallis, Z.Cordy, A.Scott, J.Johannisen

IN: Nil

OUT: J.Johannisen (sub)

 

 

Friday, September 3
Second Semi Final – Geelong Cats vs. GWS GIANTS at Optus Stadium, 7:50pm AEST / 5:50pm AWST.

 

Saturday, September 4
First Semi Final – Brisbane Lions vs. Western Bulldogs, The Gabba, 7:20pm AEST.

4
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

1 thought on “The Teams. Finals Week 2”

  1. Friday, September 3
    Geelong v Greater Western Sydney at Optus Stadium, 5.50pm AWST

    GEELONG
    In: Z.Tuohy, E.Ratugolea, M.Holmes
    Out: S.Simpson (omitted), L.Dahlhaus (omitted), M.O’Connor (hamstring), S.Higgins (managed)

    Last week’s sub: S.Higgins (replaced M.O’Connor)

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
    In: B.Hill, C.Stone
    Out: S.Reid (hamstring), T.Greene (suspension), T.Green (arm)

    Last week’s sub: T.Bruhn (replaced I.Cumming)

    Saturday, September 4
    Brisbane v Western Bulldogs at the Gabba, 7.20pm AEST

    BRISBANE
    In: D.Robertson, J.Payne
    Out: D.McStay (concussion), J.Prior (omitted), R.Mathieson (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: R.Mathieson (replaced D.McStay)

    WESTERN BULLDOGS
    In: None
    Out: J.Johannisen (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Johannisen (unused)

    4

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *