Richmond vs Carlton, Thursday 19th Apil
RICHMOND
B: Nathan Broad, Dylan Grimes, David Astbury
HB: Liam Baker, Nick Vlastuin, Jayden Short
C: Josh Caddy, Dion Prestia, Jack Graham
HF: Daniel Rioli, Shane Edwards, Jason Castagna
F: Tom Lynch, Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt
Foll: Ivan Soldo, Trent Cotchin, Kane Lambert
I/C: Marlion Pickett, Shai Bolton, Toby Nankervis, Sydney Stack
Emg: Jack Ross, Kamdyn McIntosh, Callum Coleman-Jones, Ryan Garthwaite
CALRTON
B Lachie Plowman, Liam Jones, Sam Docherty
HB Nic Newman, Jacob Weitering, Sam Petrevski-Seton
C Sam Walsh, Patrick Cripps, Jack Newnes
HF Paddy Dow, Mitch McGovern, Jack Martin
F Michael Gibbons, Levi Casboult, Jack Silvagni
Foll Matthew Kreuzer, Marc Murphy, Ed Curnow
I/C Kade Simpson, Will Setterfield, Zac Fisher, David Cuningham
Emg: Marc Pittonet, Tom Williamson, Lochie O’Brien, Sam Philp
WESTERN BULLDOGS v COLLINGWOOD, Friday March 20
BULLDOGS
B: Keath, Cordy, Wood
HB: Crozier, Johannisen, Daniel
C: Smith, Bontempelli, Hunter
HF: Dale, Bruce, Suckling
F: Wallis, Naughton, Lloyd
FOLL: English, Dunkley, Macrae
I/C: Le.Young, Cavarra, Williams, Gardner
EMG: Schache, McLean, Richards, Sweet
MAGPIES
B: Crisp, Roughead, Howe
HB: Maynard, Moore, Noble
C: Hoskin-Elliott, Pendlebury, Mayne
HF: Phillips, Mihocek, C.Brown
F: De Goey, Cox, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Sidebottom
I/C: Daicos, Thomas, T.Brown, Madgen
EMG: Cameron, Stephenson, Wills, Rantall
ESSENDON v FREMANTLE, Saturday March 21
BOMBERS
B: Francis, Hurley, Zerk-Thatcher
HB: Saad, Ridley, Redman
C: Langford, McGrath, Zaharakis
HF: Fantasia, Laverde, Smith
F: Stringer, Townsend, McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOLL: Bellchambers, Merrett, Shiel
I/C: Parish, Snelling, Guelfi, Cutler
EMG: Gleeson, Ham, Phillips, McKenna
DOCKERS
B: Ryan, Logue, Hughes
HB: Conca, Cox, Duman
C: Bewley, Fyfe, Aish
HF: Sturt, Taberner, Banfield
F: Colyer, Lobb, Walters
FOLL: Darcy, Tucker, Brayshaw
I/C: Cerra, Schultz, Crowden, McCarthy
EMG: Serong, Blakely, Watson, Matera
ADELAIDE CROWS v SYDNEY SWANS, Saturday March 21
CROWS
B: Brown, Talia, Laird
HB: Milera, McAsey, Smith
C: Seedsman, M.Crouch, Walker
HF: Jones, Frampton, Lynch
F: Murphy, Fogarty, Stengle
FOLL: O’Brien, B.Crouch, Sloane
I/C: Gibbs, Kelly, Atkins, Davis
EMG: Poholke, Mackay, Himmelberg, Hamill
SWANS
B: Aliir, Rampe, O’Riordan
HB: Mills, McCartin, Dawson
C: Cunningham, Kenney, Lloyd
HF: Hayward, Blakey, Gray
F: Papley, Heeney, Ronke
FOLL: Naismith, Parker, Rowbottom
I/C: Brand, Florent, McInerney, Taylor
EMG: Fox, Clarke, Hewett, Sinclair
GOLD COAST SUNS v PORT ADELAIDE, Saturday March 21
SUNS
B: Budarick, Graham, Lukosius
HB: Bowes, Collins, Fiorini
C: Ellis, Greenwood, Anderson
HF: MacPherson, Day, Ainsworth
F: Swallow, King, Holman
FOLL: Witts, Miller, Weller
I/C: Brodie, Joyce, Lemmens, Rowell
EMG: Burgess, Dawson, Schoenfeld, Wright
POWER
B: Burton, Clurey, Bonner
HB: Hartlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Duursma, Rockliff, Amon
HF: Powell-Pepper, Marshall, Rozee
F: Butters, Ebert, Gray
FOLL: Lycett, Houston, Boak
I/C: Motlop, McKenzie, Georgiades, Westhoff
EMG: Farrell, Mayes, Ladhams, Lienert
GWS GIANTS v GEELONG CATS, Saturday March 21
GIANTS
B: Corr, Taylor, Haynes
HB: Perryman, Davis, Cumming
C: Lloyd, Coniglio, Whitfield
HF: Langdon, Cameron, de Boer
F: Daniels, Finlayson, Himmelberg
FOLL: Jacobs, Kelly, Hopper
I/C: Shaw, Kennedy, Greene, Green
EMG: Hately, Reid, Mumford, Ash
CATS
B: Taylor, Blicavs, Henry
HB: O’Connor, Stewart, Tuohy
C: Menegola, Dangerfield, Guthrie
HF: Dahlhaus, Miers, Atkins
F: Rohan, Hawkins, Ratugolea
FOLL: Fort, Selwood, Narkle
I/C: Ablett, Duncan, Guthrie, Clark
EMG: Simpson, Stanley, Jenkins, Parfitt
NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA, Sunday March 22
KANGAROOS
B: Macmillan, Tarrant, McDonald
HB: Pittard, Walker, Atley
C: Dumont, Cunnington, Polec
HF: Thomas, Larkey, Higgins
F: Ziebell, Brown, Zurhaar
FOLL: Goldstein, Anderson, Simpkin
I/C: Daw, Garner, Ahern, Bonar, Taylor, Xerri, Murphy, Hall
SAINTS
B: Geary, Wilkie, Howard
HB: Long, Clark, Roberton
C: Billings, Jones, Hill
HF: Lonie, King, Hannebery
F: Butler, Ryder, Membrey
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Gresham
I/C: Coffield, Kent, Ross, Dunstan, Battle, Paton, Marsh, Sinclair
HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS, Sunday March 22
HAWKS
B: Stratton, Frawley, McEvoy
HB: Sicily, Frost, Smith
C: Henderson, O’Meara, Scully
HF: Breust, Burgoyne, Morrison
F: O’Brien, Patton, Wingard
FOLL: Ceglar, Worpel, Mitchell
I/C: Puopolo, Nash, Scrimshaw, Shiels, Hartley, Gunston, Hanrahan, Cousins
LIONS
B: Adams, Andrews, Gardiner
HB: Rich, Birchall, Answerth
C: Robinson, Lyons, McCluggage
HF: Bailey, Hipwood, Rayner
F: McInerney, McStay, Cameron
FOLL: Martin, Zorko, Neale
I/C: Robertson, Berry, McCarthy, Coleman, Witherden, Lester, Starcevich, Ballenden
WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE, Sunday March 22
EAGLES
B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn
HB: Jetta, McGovern, Duggan
C: Gaff, Yeo, Brander
HF: Redden, Darling, Sheed
F: Ryan, Kennedy, Cripps
FOLL: Naitanui, Kelly, Shuey
I/C: Waterman, Hickey, Petruccelle, Nelson, Schofield, Williams, Hutchings, Ah Chee
DEMONS
B: Jetta, May, Lever
HB: O.McDonald, Harmes, Hibberd
C: Langdon, Oliver, Tomlinson
HF: Neal-Bullen, Fritsch, Viney
F: Spargo, T.McDonald, Brayshaw
FOLL: Gawn, Petracca, Melksham
I/C: Hore, Lockhart, Bedford, Brown, Weideman, Jackson, Pickett, Sparrow
Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom
Quick one for everyone picking Marlon…
TU – Start him
TD – Bench him
Another way of thinking is not to pick him at all?
Good luck Coaches
Loophole?
Nope loop is in the rucks. No way of getting Naismith without sacrificing a premo
Yep, I’ll put the “e” on him and decide what action to take on Friday … whether to start a loop in the mids or not.
Press coverage about to start on AFL360 – It’s on!! Gil about to come on with details …
Here’s the synopsis:
– 153 game journey – no mention of rounds …
– tomorrow night on as scheduled
– quarters 16+ time on
– women’s straight to finals – last 2 rounds removed – outcome to come
– any player testing+ve may halt journey
– make decisions day by day
– reiterated game journey
– season not like any other
– not a standard 17 round season …
taking questions now …
seriously … what loser would downvote these posts providing up to the minute info on what is happening and typing while Gil was speaking??? Own up or get a life and get off this site!!!
Nobody down voted your post. Don’t get it
downvote on both posts posting the info as it came out of the press conference …
You’ve crossed some bridge and found yourself a damn troll. Best to ignore the bugger!
I very rarely TD people on this site (only really if they’re spouting non-SC related stuff or insulting others), but I also don’t understand why people get so mad about imaginary internet points. They’re not even totalled against your username on here. Once a thread is buried, all the TUs and TDs disappear into the void.
Maybe they didn’t like what the AFL decided rather than a personal attack on the poster??
Questions / answers to:
– first 4 rounds will stay the same … if we can accelerate matches we will … Decisions day by day …
– By saying 153 games, it gives flexibility to not play “rounds”per se …
– No schedule yet … will get through the weekend and see what environment is saying to us …
– Chief medical officer wants “industry” to not stand still – football is industry too
– Need to sustain everyone’s livelihood – will be reviewed every day
– comfortable that the 100 people rule will not be broken by separate rooms etc …
Does that mean you can’t close the roof at Marvel?
hmmmm – good question – 500 is number for outdoors … 100 for indoors … wonder if they have considered that??? …
What are people’s thoughts of starting without a loophole this year if a rookie ruckman gets named? Might lose points but cash generation will be more important than ever this season
I’m thinking I might use Hibberd at m9. He’s cheap and should play early enough.
I’m not too thrilled with the midfield rookies. Green, Rowell & Pickett should be good enough for starting spots, but it’s hard to find 3 suitable bench options.
I’m thinking of using those three as my emergencies.
Spend all/most on mids for immediate points.
One high premium in each of other positions and work down from mid pricers.
Could this be a sprint version of GnR?
Damn, I was sure the season would be delayed. I had better go and look at my team again.
Will leagues start round 1?
Thoughts on brown from the pies ?
Callum or Tyler?
Tyler is the better long term prospect IMO.
Tyler will probably only last 1 or two rounds until they get a few back from injury.
both will be 150 gamers, supercoach relevant not so sure
I’m preparing for a Motts Manoeuvre 😉
No rounds per-se? That complicates things.
With DPP flexibility on offer – what do we think of the following choice:
TU: Whitfield
TD: Oliver
Rookie news Round 1.
Izak Rankine won’t play
Fremantle- James Aish and Sam Sturt will play
Max King To play
Melbourne:
To Debut – Kysaiah Pickett,Toby Bedford
Doubtful – Nathan Jones (Achilles) Christian Salem (Glandular Fever)
Gold Coast :
To Debut – Matt Rowell, Noah Anderson and Connor Budarick
Jarrod Witts ,Brandon Ellis and Hugh Greenwood to play
Dockers :
Luke Ryan expected to play.
Cam McCarthy will play in his new wing role
Hayden Young and Caleb Serong will not play.
Port Adelaide :
Mitch Georgiades – to debut
Scott Lycett – will play
Charlie Dixon – out with an adductor injury.
CT – you are a legend and a scholar mate!! Thanks for these updates!!
Adelaide: Fischer McAsey will debut in Round 1
Fremantle coach Justin Longmuir is “absolutely” committed to playing Andrew Brayshaw and Adam Cerra in the engine room.
Western Bulldogs: Pat Lipinski (Concussion) Out for Round 1
Rhylee West (Knee) Out for 6-8 weeks
Cerra too? He played half-back during the Marsh series, so that’s interesting.
He can consider himself watchlisted!
Ben Cavarra to play…..
Any thoughts on Cavarra’s JS & role?
Would he make more cash than King after several games?
King will be the Burgess of 2020, but without the DPP.
Is it still unlimited trades after the first game during this round?
Yes. Unlimited trades during the first round (but you can only trade players in/out if their team hasn’t played yet).
Yep, I figured. Just wanted to make sure. Cheers
Izak Rankine has done a hamstring and won’t debut this weekend, in case anybody hasn’t heard.
One to pencil in as an early downgrade target.
Ash not named for GWS. Extended benches (EB) listing Xerri and Taylor for North. Anderson, Rowell and Budarick all playing. Georgiades to debut. Freo named Sturt, but not Serong and Young. Brander makes the cut, Bailey Williams on EB. Same deal for Melbourne’s Bedford, Pickett and Jackson.
WESTERN BULLDOGS v COLLINGWOOD
Friday March 20, 7:50pm, Marvel Stadium
BULLDOGS
B: Keath, Cordy, Wood
HB: Crozier, Johannisen, Daniel
C: Smith, Bontempelli, Hunter
HF: Dale, Bruce, Suckling
F: Wallis, Naughton, Lloyd
FOLL: English, Dunkley, Macrae
I/C: Le.Young, Cavarra, Williams, Gardner
EMG: Schache, McLean, Richards, Sweet
MAGPIES
B: Crisp, Roughead, Howe
HB: Maynard, Moore, Noble
C: Hoskin-Elliott, Pendlebury, Mayne
HF: Phillips, Mihocek, C.Brown
F: De Goey, Cox, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Adams, Sidebottom
I/C: Daicos, Thomas, T.Brown, Madgen
EMG: Cameron, Stephenson, Wills, Rantall
ESSENDON v FREMANTLE
Saturday March 21, 1:45pm, Marvel Stadium
BOMBERS
B: Francis, Hurley, Zerk-Thatcher
HB: Saad, Ridley, Redman
C: Langford, McGrath, Zaharakis
HF: Fantasia, Laverde, Smith
F: Stringer, Townsend, McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOLL: Bellchambers, Merrett, Shiel
I/C: Parish, Snelling, Guelfi, Cutler
EMG: Gleeson, Ham, Phillips, McKenna
DOCKERS
B: Ryan, Logue, Hughes
HB: Conca, Cox, Duman
C: Bewley, Fyfe, Aish
HF: Sturt, Taberner, Banfield
F: Colyer, Lobb, Walters
FOLL: Darcy, Tucker, Brayshaw
I/C: Cerra, Schultz, Crowden, McCarthy
EMG: Serong, Blakely, Watson, Matera
ADELAIDE CROWS v SYDNEY SWANS
Saturday March 21, 4:35pm, Adelaide Oval
CROWS
B: Brown, Talia, Laird
HB: Milera, McAsey, Smith
C: Seedsman, M.Crouch, Walker
HF: Jones, Frampton, Lynch
F: Murphy, Fogarty, Stengle
FOLL: O’Brien, B.Crouch, Sloane
I/C: Gibbs, Kelly, Atkins, Davis
EMG: Poholke, Mackay, Himmelberg, Hamill
SWANS
B: Aliir, Rampe, O’Riordan
HB: Mills, McCartin, Dawson
C: Cunningham, Kenney, Lloyd
HF: Hayward, Blakey, Gray
F: Papley, Heeney, Ronke
FOLL: Naismith, Parker, Rowbottom
I/C: Brand, Florent, McInerney, Taylor
EMG: Fox, Clarke, Hewett, Sinclair
GOLD COAST SUNS v PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday March 21, 7:40pm, Metricon Stadium
SUNS
B: Budarick, Graham, Lukosius
HB: Bowes, Collins, Fiorini
C: Ellis, Greenwood, Anderson
HF: MacPherson, Day, Ainsworth
F: Swallow, King, Holman
FOLL: Witts, Miller, Weller
I/C: Brodie, Joyce, Lemmens, Rowell
EMG: Burgess, Dawson, Schoenfeld, Wright
POWER
B: Burton, Clurey, Bonner
HB: Hartlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Duursma, Rockliff, Amon
HF: Powell-Pepper, Marshall, Rozee
F: Butters, Ebert, Gray
FOLL: Lycett, Houston, Boak
I/C: Motlop, McKenzie, Georgiades, Westhoff
EMG: Farrell, Mayes, Ladhams, Lienert
GWS GIANTS v GEELONG CATS
Saturday March 21, 7:40pm, Giants Stadium
GIANTS
B: Corr, Taylor, Haynes
HB: Perryman, Davis, Cumming
C: Lloyd, Coniglio, Whitfield
HF: Langdon, Cameron, de Boer
F: Daniels, Finlayson, Himmelberg
FOLL: Jacobs, Kelly, Hopper
I/C: Shaw, Kennedy, Greene, Green
EMG: Hately, Reid, Mumford, Ash
CATS
B: Taylor, Blicavs, Henry
HB: O’Connor, Stewart, Tuohy
C: Menegola, Dangerfield, Guthrie
HF: Dahlhaus, Miers, Atkins
F: Rohan, Hawkins, Ratugolea
FOLL: Fort, Selwood, Narkle
I/C: Ablett, Duncan, Guthrie, Clark
EMG: Simpson, Stanley, Jenkins, Parfitt
NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA
Sunday March 22, 1:10pm, Marvel Stadium
KANGAROOS
B: Macmillan, Tarrant, McDonald
HB: Pittard, Walker, Atley
C: Dumont, Cunnington, Polec
HF: Thomas, Larkey, Higgins
F: Ziebell, Brown, Zurhaar
FOLL: Goldstein, Anderson, Simpkin
I/C: Daw, Garner, Ahern, Bonar, Taylor, Xerri, Murphy, Hall
SAINTS
B: Geary, Wilkie, Howard
HB: Long, Clark, Roberton
C: Billings, Jones, Hill
HF: Lonie, King, Hannebery
F: Butler, Ryder, Membrey
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Gresham
I/C: Coffield, Kent, Ross, Dunstan, Battle, Paton, Marsh, Sinclair
HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS
Sunday March 22, 3:20pm, MCG
HAWKS
B: Stratton, Frawley, McEvoy
HB: Sicily, Frost, Smith
C: Henderson, O’Meara, Scully
HF: Breust, Burgoyne, Morrison
F: O’Brien, Patton, Wingard
FOLL: Ceglar, Worpel, Mitchell
I/C: Puopolo, Nash, Scrimshaw, Shiels, Hartley, Gunston, Hanrahan, Cousins
LIONS
B: Adams, Andrews, Gardiner
HB: Rich, Birchall, Answerth
C: Robinson, Lyons, McCluggage
HF: Bailey, Hipwood, Rayner
F: McInerney, McStay, Cameron
FOLL: Martin, Zorko, Neale
I/C: Robertson, Berry, McCarthy, Coleman, Witherden, Lester, Starcevich, Ballenden
WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE
Sunday March 22, 6:20pm, Optus Stadium
EAGLES
B: Sheppard, Barrass, Hurn
HB: Jetta, McGovern, Duggan
C: Gaff, Yeo, Brander
HF: Redden, Darling, Sheed
F: Ryan, Kennedy, Cripps
FOLL: Naitanui, Kelly, Shuey
I/C: Waterman, Hickey, Petruccelle, Nelson, Schofield, Williams, Hutchings, Ah Chee
DEMONS
B: Jetta, May, Lever
HB: O.McDonald, Harmes, Hibberd
C: Langdon, Oliver, Tomlinson
HF: Neal-Bullen, Fritsch, Viney
F: Spargo, T.McDonald, Brayshaw
FOLL: Gawn, Petracca, Melksham
I/C: Hore, Lockhart, Bedford, Brown, Weideman, Jackson, Pickett, Sparrow
Just a point to remember, many of those on extended benches may miss out
Darcy Fort
Ben Long
Or buy another defender like John Noble because the defenders look very thin, and McAsey security looks questionable ?
SUNDAY
North Melbourne v St Kilda (Marvel Stadium)
North Melbourne
B Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Luke McDonald
HB Jasper Pittard, Josh Walker, Shaun Atley
C Trent Dumont, Ben Cunnington, Jared Polec
HF Tarryn Thomas, Nick Larkey, Shaun Higgins
F Jack Ziebell, Ben Brown, Cameron Zurhaar
FOLL Todd Goldstein, Jed Anderson, Jy Simpkin
I/C Majak Daw, Paul Ahern, Curtis Taylor, Aaron Hall
EMG Taylor Garner, Aiden Bonar, Tristan Xerri, Tom Murphy,
St Kilda
B Callum Wilkie, Dougal Howard, Dylan Roberton
HB Ben Long, Jarryn Geary, Hunter Clark
C Jack Billings, Jade Gresham, Bradley Hill
HF Jack Lonie, Dan Hannebery, Dan Butler
F Paddy Ryder, Max King, Tim Membrey
FOLL Rowan Marshall, Zak Jones, Jack Steele,
I/C Dean Kent, Sebastian Ross, Luke Dunstan, Ben Paton
EMG Nick Coffield, Josh Battle, Jonathon Marsh, Jack Sinclair
Hawthorn v Brisbane (MCG)
Hawthorn
B Ben Stratton, James Frawley, Ben McEvoy
HB James Sicily, Sam Frost, Harry Morrison
C Ricky Henderson, Jaeger O’Meara, Tom Scully
HF Luke Breust, Shaun Burgoyne, Isaac Smith
F Tim O’Brien, Jonathon Patton, Chad Wingard
FOLL Jonathon Ceglar, James Worpel, Tom Mitchell
I/C Paul Puopolo, Liam Shiels, Jack Gunston, Oliver Hanrahan
EMG Michael Hartley, James Cousins, Conor Nash, Jack Scrimshaw
Brisbane
B Marcus Adams, Harris Andrews, Darcy Gardiner
HB Daniel Rich, Grant Birchall, Noah Answerth
C Mitch Robinson, Jarryd Lyons, Hugh McCluggage
HF Zac Bailey, Eric Hipwood, Cam Rayner
F Oscar McInerney, Daniel McStay, Charles Cameron
FOLL Stefan Martin, Dayne Zorko, Lachie Neale
I/C Jarrod Berry, Lincoln McCarthy, Alex Witherden, Brandon Starcevich
EMG Connor Ballenden, Deven Robertson, Ryan Lester, Mitch Hinge
West Coast v Melbourne (Optus Stadium)
West Coast
B Brad Sheppard, Tom Barrass, Shannon Hurn
HB Lewis Jetta, Jeremy McGovern, Liam Duggan
C Andrew Gaff, Elliot Yeo, Jarrod Brander
HF Jack Redden, Jack Darling, Dom Sheed
F Liam Ryan, Josh J. Kennedy, Jamie Cripps
FOLL Nic Naitanui, Tim Kelly, Luke Shuey
I/C Tom Hickey, Jack Petruccelle, Jackson Nelson, Brendon Ah Chee
EMG Will Schofield, Bailey J. Williams, Mark Hutchings, Jake Waterman
Melbourne
B Neville Jetta, Steven May, Jake Lever
HB Oscar McDonald, James Harmes, Michael Hibberd
C Ed Langdon, Clayton Oliver, Adam Tomlinson
HF Alex Neal-Bullen, Bayley Fritsch, Jack Viney
F Charlie Spargo, Tom McDonald, Angus Brayshaw
FOLL Max Gawn, Christian Petracca, Jake Melksham
I/C Jay Lockhart, Toby Bedford, Mitch Brown, Kysaiah Pickett,
EMG Tom Sparrow, Marty Hore, Sam Weideman, Luke Jackson
[insert swearing here]
This is not good.