Trade Period Discussion

Written by Gunboat Diplomacy on September 22 2021

A thread for all the trade rumors, moves, news and their SC implications.

2
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

23 thoughts on “Trade Period Discussion”

    1. I was just thinking that myself…..heard his presser….already using “we”. The Pres has already said finals are expected next year…..no room for the Tigers eh Bruce ??

      0

      0
  1. TRADE COMPLETED

    West Coast receive:
    Sam Petrevski-Seton

    Carlton receive:
    Lewis Young

    Western Bulldogs receive:
    Pick 52

    Tim O’Brien has joined the Western Bulldogs.

    Fremantle secured midfielder Will Brodie.

    Carlton secured Adam Cerra for pick No.6 and a future third-round selection for the Victorian.

    3

    0
  2. Trades completed :

    Essendon signs Jake Kelly from Adelaide.
    Gold Coast signs Mabior Chol from Richmond.
    Carlton signs George Hewett from Sydney.
    Collingwood signs Nathan Kreuger from Geelong.
    Port Adelaide signs Jeremy Finlayson from GWS.
    Melbourne signs Luke Dunstan from St Kilda.
    Fremantle gains Will Brodie from Gold Coast.
    Carlton gains Adam Cerra from Fremantle.
    Western Bulldogs sign Tim O’Brien from Hawthorn.
    West Coast Eagles gains Sam Petrevski-Seton from Carlton.
    Carlton gains Lewis Young from Western Bulldogs.
    North Melbourne gains Callum Coleman-Jones from Richmond.
    Richmond signs Robbie Tarrant from North Melbourne.
    Collingwood gains Patrick Lipinski from Western Bulldogs.
    Adelaide gains Jordan Dawson from Sydney.
    Brisbane Lions gain Darcy Fort from Geelong.
    Geelong gains Jonathon Ceglar from Hawthorn.
    Fremantle gains Jordan Clark from Geelong.
    Sydney gains Peter Ladhams from Port Adelaide.
    Hawthorn gains Max Lynch from Collingwood.

    Bobby Hill, Rory Lobb and Tristan Xerri didn’t get a deal done on the final trade day.

    10

    0
  3. The delisted free agency starts next Wednesday and runs between November 3-9 and November 11-15, giving delisted players a total of 12 days to move before the NAB AFL Draft.

    2

    0
  4. The 2021 NAB AFL Draft – Night ONE.

    PICK 1 – North Melbourne – Jason Horne-Francis
    PICK 2 – Western Bulldogs (matching Greater Western Sydney’s bid) – Sam Darcy
    PICK 3 – Greater Western Sydney – Finn Callaghan
    PICK 4 – Collingwood (matching Gold Coast’s bid) – Nick Daicos
    PICK 5 – Gold Coast – Mac Andrew
    PICK 6 – Adelaide – Josh Rachele
    PICK 7 – Hawthorn – Josh Ward
    PICK 8 – Fremantle – Jye Amiss
    PICK 9 – Richmond – Josh Gibcus
    PICK 10 – Fremantle – Neil Erasmus

    PICK No.11: Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera (St Kilda)
    PICK No.12: Josh Sinn (Port Adelaide)
    PICK No.13: Ben Hobbs (Essendon)
    PICK No.14: Campbell Chesser (West Coast)
    PICK No.15: Leek Alleer (Greater Western Sydney)
    PICK No.16: Darcy Wilmot (Brisbane)
    PICK No.17: Tom Brown (Richmond)
    PICK No.18: Angus Sheldrick (Sydney Swans)
    PICK No.19: Jacob van Rooyen (Melbourne)
    PICK No.20: Kai Lohmann (Brisbane)

    4

    0
    1. NAB AFL DRAFT SECOND ROUND
      21. Matthew Johnson (Fremantle)
      22. Josh Goater (North Melbourne)
      23. Sam Butler (Hawthorn)
      24. Toby Conway (Geelong)
      25. Mitch Knevitt (Geelong)
      26. Connor MacDonald (Hawthorn)
      27. Jesse Motlop (Carlton)
      28. Tyler Sonsie (Richmond)
      29. Samuel Banks (Richmond)
      30. Judson Clarke (Richmond)
      31. Brady Hough (West Coast)
      32. James Willis (Geelong)
      33. Mitchito Owens (St Kilda, matching Sydney’s bid)
      34. Matthew Roberts (Sydney)
      35. Paul Curtis (North Melbourne)
      36. Jake Soligo (Adelaide)
      37. Rhett Bazzo (West Coast)
      38. Miller Bergman (North Melbourne)
      39. Blake Howes (Melbourne)

      NAB AFL DRAFT THIRD ROUND
      40. Corey Warner (Sydney)
      41. James Tunstill (Brisbane)
      42. Joshua Fahey (Greater Western Sydney, matching the Western Bulldogs’ bid)
      43. Arthur Jones (Western Bulldogs)
      44. Zac Taylor (Adelaide)
      45. Arlo Draper (Collingwood)
      46. Alastair Lord (Essendon)
      47. Marcus Windhager (St Kilda, matching Geelong’s bid)
      48: Flynn Kroeger (Geelong)
      49: Cooper Murley (Collingwood)
      50: Garrett McDonagh (Essendon)
      51: Oscar Adams (St Kilda)
      52. Harvey Harrison (Collingwood)
      53. Jai Serong (Hawthorn)
      54. Eric Benning (Fremantle)
      55: Hugh Jackson (Port Adelaide)
      56. Dante Visentini (Port Adelaide)
      57. Jack Williams (West Coast)
      58. Lachlan Rankin (Sydney)
      59. Jackson Archer (North Melbourne, father-son selection)
      60. Jase Burgoyne (Port Adelaide, father-son selection)
      61. Luke Cleary (Western Bulldogs)
      62. Greg Clark (West Coast)
      63. Charlie Constable (Gold Coast)
      64. Cooper Whyte (Geelong)
      65. Taj Woewodin (Melbourne, father-son selection)

      2

      0
      1. Day Three.
        PRE-SEASON DRAFT
        Pick No.1: Rory Thompson (Gold Coast)
        Pick No.2: Luke Nankervis (Adelaide)
        That concludes the pre-season draft, with Essendon passing

        2

        0
        1. THE NAB AFL ROOKIE DRAFT

          1. North Melbourne – Jared Polec
          2. Collingwood – Charlie Dean
          3. Gold Coast – Levi Casboult
          4. Adelaide – Ben Davis
          5. Hawthorn – Ned Long
          6. Carlton – Lachie O’Brien
          7. Richmond – Bigoa Nyuon
          8. Fremantle – Karl Worner
          9. St Kilda – PASS
          10. West Coast – PASS
          11. Essendon – Patrick Voss
          12. Sydney – Lewis Taylor
          13. GWS – Cooper Hamilton
          14. Brisbane – Cam Ellis-Yolmen
          15. Geelong – Oliver Dempsey
          16. Port Adelaide – Trent Dumont
          17. Western Bulldogs – Charlie Parker
          18. Melbourne – Judd McVee

          ROUND TWO
          19. North Melbourne – PASS
          20. Collingwood – Isaac Chugg
          21. Gold Coast – Jez McLennan
          22. Hawthorn – PASS
          23. Carlton – Matt Cottrell
          24. Fremantle – Mitch Crowden
          25. St Kilda – PASS
          26. Essendon – PASS
          27. Sydney – PASS
          28. GWS – Jacob Wehr
          29. Geelong – PASS
          30. Port Adelaide – Sam Mayes
          31. Western Bulldogs – Robbie McComb

          ROUND THREE
          32. Gold Coast – PASS
          33. Fremantle – Connor Blakely
          34. Essendon – PASS
          35. Gold Coast – Sandy Brock
          36. Gold Coast – Bodhi Uwland

          1

          0
          1. Category B rookie selections
            St Kilda – Joel Peris
            St Kilda – Josiah Kyle
            Carlton – Domanic Akuei
            Western Bulldogs – Cody Raak
            Melbourne – Andy Moniz-Wakefield

            1

            0
    1. …….pre-season in full swing yet??…….where ya been for 2 weeks TOF!!….LOL

      Pre-season motivation comp. has us getting prepared………LOL

      1

      0
    2. Nice to hear from you TOF !!!! I actually have a first draft team for 2022, using a blessed number of 5.4 and discounts up to 30% for those < 7 games !!

      What else was there to do after racing and before BBL !!?? Or do I need help ??

      0

      0
    3. Hey, TOF.

      Yeah, fixture just dropped and full team pre-seasons are in swing so there’ll be some news and content trickling through.

      Enjoy your summer and catch you when things heat up.

      1

      0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *