The Teams Rd 10

Written by Chaos Theory on May 19 2022

ROUND 10

Friday, May 20
Carlton v Sydney, Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

Saturday, May 21
Geelong v Port Adelaide, GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm AEST
Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast, Mars Stadium, 1.45pm AEST
North Melbourne v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST
Adelaide v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval, 7pm ACST
Richmond v Essendon, MCG 7.30pm AEST

Sunday, May 22
Greater Western Sydney v West Coast, Giants Stadium, 2.10pm AEST
Hawthorn v Brisbane, University of Tasmania Stadium, 3.20pm AEST
Fremantle v Collingwood, Optus Stadium, 3.20pm AWST

 

AFL ROUND 10 TEAMS AND FIXTURE (All times AEST)

CARLTON v SYDNEY SWANS

Friday May 20, 7:50pm at Marvel Stadium

BLUES

B: Le.Young, J.Weitering, L.Stocker

HB: N.Newman, L,Plowman, A.Saad

C: L.O’Brien, P.Cripps, S.Walsh

HF: J.Motlop, C.Curnow, C.Durdin

F: M.Owies, J.Silvagni, Z.Fisher

FOLL: T.De Koning, M.Kennedy, G.Hewett

I/C: A.Cerra, J.Carroll, M.Cottrell, S.Docherty

EMG: B.Kemp, P.Dow, J.Boyd, W.Setterfield

IN: Le.Young, L.Stocker

OUT: B.Kemp (omitted), Z.Williams (injured), J.Newnes (managed)

SWANS

B: P.McCartin, D.Rampe, C.O’Riordan

HB: J.Lloyd, T.McCartin, J.McInerney

C: I.Heeney, C.Warner, N.Blakey

HF: W.Hayward, L.McDonald, E.Gulden

F: T.Papley, L.Franklin, P.Ladhams

FOLL: T.Hickey, C.Mills, L.Parker

I/C: O.Florent, J.Kennedy, J.Bell, S.Wicks

EMG: B.Campbell, M.Roberts, H.McLean, D.Stephens

IN: C.O’Riordan

OUT: J.Rowbottom (suspended), R.Clarke (sub)

GEELONG CATS v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday Mary 21, 1:45pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: T.Stewart, S.De Koning, M.O’Connor

HB: J.Kolodjashnij, M.Blicavs, J.Bews

C: M.Duncan, C.Guthrie, Z.Tuohy

HF: I.Smith, J.Cameron, G.Rohan

F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Stengle

FOLL: R.Stanley, B.Parfitt, J.Selwood

I/C: T.Atkins, Z.Guthrie, Q.Narkle, P.Dangerfield

EMG: C.Stephens, M.Knevitt, F.Evans, G.Miers

IN: J.Bews, G.Rohan

OUT: M.Knevitt (omitted), G.Miers (managed), C.Stephens (sub)

POWER

B: T.Jonas, A.Aliir, D.Houston

HB: R.Burton, T.Clurey, D.Byrne-Jones

C: K.Amon, W.Drew, T.Dumont

HF: Z.Butters, M.Georgiades, C.Rozee

F: R.Gray, T.Marshall, S.Powell-Pepper

FOLL: S.Hayes, O.Wines, T.Boak

I/C: S.Motlop, J.Finlayson, K.Farrell, L.Jones

EMG: M.Frederick, X.Duursma, O.Lord, T.Schofield

IN: T.Jonas, T.Dumont

OUT: M.Frederick, X.Duursma, O.Fantasia (all omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday May 21, 1:45pm at Mars Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.O’Brien

HB: C.Daniel, A.Keath, B.Dale

C: B.Williams, J.Macrae, A.Scott

HF: B.Smith, Z.Cordy, T.Liberatore

F: M.Bontempelli, A.Naughton, B.Khamis

FOLL: J.Sweet, J.Dunkley, A.Treloar

I/C: R.McComb, L.Cleary, R.West, L.McNeil

EMG: H.Crozier, J.Schache, L.Butler, R.Smith

IN: T.O’Brien

OUT: T.Duryea (illness), R.Smith (sub)

SUNS

B: R.Thompson, S.Collins, S.Lemmens

HB: W.Powell, C.Ballard, J.Farrar

C: L.Weller, T.Miller, B.Ellis

HF: B.Ainsworth, L.Casboult, I.Rankine

F: D.Swallow, M.Chol, N.Holman

FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, N.Anderson

I/C: C.Budarick, B.Fiorini, J.Jeffrey, M.Rosas

EMG: C.Constable, A.Davies, O.Markov, A.Sexton

IN: Nil

OUT: D.Macpherson (omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE v MELBOURNE

Saturday May 21, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium

KANGAROOS

B: K.Turner, A.Corr, L.McDonald

HB: B.Scott, J.Walker, La.Young

C: H.Greenwood, L.Davies-Uniacke, F.Perez

HF: J.Horne-Francis, N.Larkey, P.Curtis

F: J.Ziebell, C.Zurhaar, J.Anderson

FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, T.Thomas

I/C: C.Taylor, T.Powell, K.Hayden, T.Xerri

EMG: J.Archer, J.Stephenson, A.Bosenavulagi, C.Coleman-Jones

IN: H.Greenwood, J.Horne-Francis, J.Simpkin, T.Xerri

OUT: A.Bosenavulagi, J.Stephenson, C.Coleman-Jones (all omitted), J.Mahony (injured), C.Lazzaro (sub)

DEMONS

B: J.Hunt, H.Petty, T.Rivers

HB: J.Lever, S.May, J.Jordon

C: T.Sparrow, J.Viney, E.Langdon

HF: A.Neal-Bullen, B.Brown, C.Petracca

F: T.McDonald, L.Jackson, B.Fritsch

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, K.Pickett

I/C: C.Spargo, A.Brayshaw, J.Bowey, J.Melksham

EMG: T.Bedford, A.Tomlinson, S.Weideman, L.Dunstan

IN: J.Melksham

OUT: J.Harmes (injured), K.Chandler (suspended)

ADELAIDE CROWS v ST KILDA

Saturday May 21, 7:30pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: M.Hinge, N.Murray, T.Doedee

HB: C.Jones, L.Brown, B.Smith

C: J.Dawson, R.Laird, J.Soligo

HF: L.Murphy, J.Rachele, J.Rowe

F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, R.Thilthorpe

FOLL: K.Strachan, B.Keays, S.Berry

I/C: D.Fogarty, N.McHenry, J.Hately, W.Hamill

EMG: L.Pedlar, E.Himmelberg, J.Worrell, L.Sholl

IN: L.Murphy, R.Thilthorpe

OUT: L.Sholl, E.Himmelberg (both omitted), L.Pedlar (sub)

SAINTS

B: C.Wilkie, D.Howard, J.Battle

HB: B.Paton, J.Sinclair, B.Long

C: D.McKenzie, S.Ross, B.Hill

HF: N.Wanganeen-Milera, C.Sharman, T.Membrey

F: M.King, R.Marshall, J.Gresham

FOLL: P.Ryder, Z.Jones, B.Crouch

I/C: J.Webster, M.Wood, J.Billings, M.Windhager

EMG: R.Byrnes, J.Lienert, M.Owens, T.Highmore

IN: N.Wanganeen-Milera

OUT: J.Higgins, J.Steele (both injured)

RICHMOND v ESSENDON

Saturday May 21, 7:30pm at the MCG

TIGERS

B: J.Gibcus, R.Tarrant, D.Grimes

HB: D.Rioli, N.Broad, L.Baker

C: S.Edwards, J.Short, K.McIntosh

HF: J.Castagna, K.Lambert, S.Bolton

F: T.Lynch, D.Martin, J.Riewoldt

FOLL: T.Nankervis, D.Prestia, T.Cotchin

I/C: N.Vlastuin, I.Soldo, J.Ross, M.Rioli

EMG: S.Banks, J.Clarke, J.Aarts, B.Nyuon

IN: J.Gibcus, R.Tarrant

OUT:  M.Pickett (suspended), N.Balta (injured), J.Graham LATE OUT FRIDAY, TOE INJURY. Replaced by Ross and Nyuon Emergency.

BOMBERS

B: J.Laverde, Z.Reid, J.Kelly

HB: D.Heppell, M.Redman, N.Hind

C: N.Martin, Z.Merrett, M.Guelfi

HF: S.Durham, A.Francis, A.Perkins

F: A.Waterman, P.Wright, D.Smith

FOLL: S.Draper, D.Parish, A.McGrath

I/C: T.Cutler, D.Shiel, B.Hobbs, N.Bryan

EMG: B.Zerk-Thatcher, T.Wanganeen, H.Jones

IN: D.Smith

OUT: .Caldwell (injured), J.Ridley (H&S protcols)

GWS GIANTS v WEST COAST EAGLES

Sunday May 22, 2:10pm at Giants Stadium

GIANTS

B: A.Kennedy, S.Taylor, I.Cumming

HB: L.Ash, C.Idun, H.Perryman

C: J.Riccardi, T.Green, J.Kelly

HF: T.Taranto, H.Himmelberg, B.Hill

F: Z.Sproule, J.Hogan, T.Greene

FOLL: B.Preuss, S.Coniglio, C.Ward

I/C: J.Brander, T.Bruhn, J.Peatling, J.Wehr

IN: Z.Sproule, J.Hogan, J.Brander, T.Bruhn, J.Peatling, J.Wehr

OUT: C.Hamilton, L.Keeffe, M.de Boer (all omitted), C.Stone, L.Whitfield, N.Haynes, F.Callaghan (all injured)

EAGLES

B: A.Witherden, T.Barrass, J.Rotham

HB: L.Duggan, J.McGovern, J.Jones

C: A.Gaff, T.Kelly, C.West

HF: G.Clark, J.Waterman, J.Cripps

F: C.Jamieson, J.Darling, I.Winder

FOLL: B.Williams, J.Redden, L.Shuey

I/C: J.Nelson, H.Dixon, H.Edwards, P.Naish

EMG: B.Hough, Z.Trew, R.Bazzo, J.Williams

IN: A.Gaff, L.Shuey

OUT: L.Ryan (suspended), L.Foley (injured), S.Petrevski-Seton (H&S protocols)

HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday May 22, 3:20pm at UTAS Stadium

HAWKS

B: J.Sicily, S.Frost, W.Day

HB: J.Impey, J.Scrimshaw, B.Hardwick

C: L.Bramble, J.Newcombe, D.Howe

HF: H.Morrison, L.Breust, J.O’Meara

F: D.Moore, M.Lewis, J.Koschitzke

FOLL: M.Lynch, T.Mitchell, C.Wingard

I/C: C.Jiath, C.Nash, D.Grainger-Barras, S.Butler

EMG: L.Shiels, N.Long, K.Hartigan, J.Callow

IN: D.Howe, T.Mitchell, C.Jiath

OUT: F.Maginness, J.Worpel (both omitted), J.Gunston (injured), C.Macdonald (sub)

LIONS

B: D.Gardiner, H.Andrews, T.Fullarton

HB: B.Starcevich, D.Rich, D.Zorko

C: N.Answerth, J.Berry, H.McCluggage

HF: Z.Bailey, E.Hipwood, L.McCarthy

F: D.Fort, J.Payne, C.Cameron

FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C: C.Ah Chee, K.Coleman, C.Rayner, J.Prior

EMG: D.Robertson, M.Robinson, T.Berry, H.Sharp

IN: T.Fullarton

OUT: M.Adams (HS Protocol), T.Berry (sub)

FREMANTLE v COLLINGWOOD

Sunday May 22, 5:10pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: H.Young, A.Pearce, G.Logue

HB: B.Cox, L.Ryan, J.Aish

C: B.Acres, A.Brayshaw, J.Clark

HF: M.Frederick, M.Taberner, B.Banfield

F: M.Walters, R.Lobb, L.Schultz

FOLL: S.Darcy, W.Brodie, C.Sarong

I/C: S.Switkowski, D.Mundy, H.Chapman, T.Colyer

EMG: N.Erasmus, L.Meek, B.Walker, D.Tucker

IN: M.Taberner, S.Switkowski, M.Walters

OUT: J.Treacy, D.Tucker, N.Erasmus, B.Walker (all omitted)

MAGPIES

B: B.Maynard, D.Moore, J.Howe

HB: S.Pendlebury, I.Quaynor, J.Crisp

C: S.Sidebottom, J.De Goey, J.Noble

HF: M.Cox, W.Hoskin-Elliott, T.Adams

F: B.Mihocek, J.Elliott, J.Daicos

FOLL: D.Cameron, P.Lipinski, N.Daicos

I/C: B.McCreery, T.Brown, J.Ginnivan, N.Murphy

IN: S.Pendlebury, M.Cox, J.Elliott, J.Ginnivan, N.Murphy

OUT: A.Begg, O.Henry, C.Brown, C.Poulter (all omitted), J.Madgen (injured), F.Macrae (sub)

6
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

36 thoughts on “The Teams Rd 10”

  1. Reserved for rookies: All debutantes this week are on extended bench. Watch for update Friday evening.

    GWS:
    ###Jacob Wehr DEF $123K .MEDIUM DEFENDER### To DEBUT.
    Likely to play across half-back.

    23yo 184cm 75kg #28,2021 RookieElevation
    18 disposals, eight marks last weekend.
    Was part of Woodville-West Torrens premiership-winning SANFL side in 2020. He’s a classy left foot line-breaker who was one of the Eagles’ prime ball users this year, renowned for pinpoint accuracy and clean possessions by both hand and foot. Wehr made his senior debut last year and went on to play an important role in the 14 game season.

    Josh Fahey DEF $117K
    MEDIUM DEFENDER 18 yo 187cm 76kg
    #42,2021 NationalDraft
    He starred for the Australian NAB AFL Academy team against Geelong’s VFL side in April, winning the AFL Commission Chairman’s Medal as Australia’s best player with 23 disposals at 75 per cent efficiency.
    Played three games for the GIANTS in the VFL this year, averaging 13.3 disposals with his best being 24 disposals against Richmond. Recorded an outstanding 5:59 (Strava tested) for the 2km time trial in NAB AFL Draft Combine testing.

    WCE: Defender Bazzo and midfielder Trew both had interrupted preparations but have played a couple of games of WAFL and are ready for an opportunity should it arise. WCE report.

    Zane Trew MID $123K.
    MIDFIELDER
    20 187cm 81kg. #12,2020 RookieElevation.
    Spent his first season on the Eagles list developing in the WAFL, with hamstring and back issues hampering his bid to debut last year. Trew impressed onlookers with his clean hands and stoppage craft, and he averaged 17.9 disposals and nearly five tackles in his 11 appearances for the WAFL Eagles.

    Rhett Bazzo DEF/MID $117K
    KEY FORWARD 18 195cm 86kg #37,2021 NationalDraft.
    The athletic key defender shows plenty of potential and was a standout performer in Swan Districts’ colts premiership team.

    Hawthorn:
    Ned Long MID/FWD $102K.
    MIDFIELDER
    19 194cm 92kg #5,2021 RookieElevation

    8

    0
    1. How good is it to have maybe a couple of GWS and other defenders available after the bye in R12- see you later DeKoning, Gibcus, or McCartin.
      Nice cash – ca-ching!

      6

      1
  2. Friday, May 20
    Carlton v Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

    CARLTON

    In: Le.Young, L.Stocker
    Out: B.Kemp (omitted), Z.Williams (calf), J.Newnes (managed)

    Last week’s sub: Matthew Cottrell (replaced Z. Williams)

    SYDNEY

    In: C.O’Riordan
    Out: J.Rowbottom (suspension), R.Clarke (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: Ryan Clarke (unused)

    Saturday, May 21
    Geelong v Port Adelaide at GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

    GEELONG

    In: J.Bews, G.Rohan
    Out: M.Knevitt (omitted), G.Miers (managed), C.Stephens (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: Cooper Stephens (unused)

    PORT ADELAIDE

    In: T.Jonas, T.Dumont
    Out: M.Frederick (omitted), X.Duursma (omitted), O.Fantasia (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: Orazio Fantasia (unused)

    Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast at Mars Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: T.O’Brien
    Out: T.Duryea (illness), R.Smith (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: Roarke Smith (unused)

    GOLD COAST

    In: None
    Out: D.Macpherson (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: Darcy Macpherson (unused)

    North Melbourne v Narrm at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: H.Greenwood, J.Horne-Francis, J.Simpkin, T.Xerri
    Out: A.Bosenavulagi (omitted), J.Stephenson (omitted), C.Coleman-Jones (omitted), J.Mahony (injured), C.Lazzaro (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: Charlie Lazzaro (unused)

    NARRM

    In: J.Melksham
    Out: J.Harmes (hamstring), K.Chandler (suspension)

    Last week’s sub: Kade Chandler (replaced J. Harmes)

    Adelaide v St Kilda at Adelaide Oval, 7.00pm ACST

    ADELAIDE

    In: L.Murphy, R.Thilthorpe
    Out: L.Sholl (omitted), E.Himmelberg (omitted), L.Pedlar (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: Luke Pedlar (unused)

    ST KILDA

    In: N.Wanganeen-Milera
    Out: J.Higgins (concussion), J.Steele (shoulder)

    Last week’s sub: Marcus Windhager (replaced J. Higgins)

    Richmond v Essendon at MCG, 7.30pm AEST

    RICHMOND

    In: J.Gibcus, R.Tarrant
    Out: B.Nyuon (omitted), M.Pickett (suspension), N.Balta (hamstring)

    Last week’s sub: Shane Edwards (replaced N. Balta)

    ESSENDON

    In: D.Smith
    Out: T.Cutler (omitted), J.Caldwell (shoulder)

    Last week’s sub: Alec Waterman (replaced J. Caldwell)

    Sunday, May 22
    Greater Western Sydney v West Coast at Giants Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: Z.Sproule, J.Hogan, J.Brander, T.Bruhn, J.Peatling, J.Fahey, M.Flynn, J.Stein, J.Wehr
    Out: C.Hamilton (omitted), L.Keeffe (omitted), C.Stone (hamstring), L.Whitfield (ankle), N.Haynes (illness), F.Callaghan (shoulder)

    Last week’s sub: Bobby Hill (unused)

    WEST COAST

    In: A.Gaff, L.Shuey, B.Hough, Z.Trew, R.Bazzo, J.Williams
    Out: J.Cripps (illness), L.Ryan (suspension), L.Foley (concussion)

    Last week’s sub: Patrick Naish (replaced L.Ryan)

    Hawthorn v Brisbane at UTAS Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

    HAWTHORN

    In: C.Jiath, T.Mitchell, N.Long, K.Hartigan, D.Howe, L.Shiels, J.Callow
    Out: F.Maginness (omitted), J.Gunston (ankle), C.Macdonald (Medi-Sub), J.Worpel (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: Connor MacDonald (replaced J. Gunston)

    BRISBANE

    In: R.Lester, D.Robertson, M.Robinson, T.Fullarton
    Out: M.Adams (HS protocol)

    Last week’s sub: Thomas Berry (unused)

    Fremantle v Collingwood at Optus Stadium, 3.20pm AWST

    FREMANTLE

    In: M.Taberner, S.Switkowski, L.Meek, M.Walters
    Out: J.Treacy (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: Brandon Walker (unused)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: S.Pendlebury, M.Cox, J.Elliott, J.Ginnivan, N.Murphy, R.McInnes, T.Ruscoe
    Out: A.Begg (omitted), J.Madgen (shoulder), F.Macrae (Medi-Sub), C.Brown (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: Finlay Macrae (replaced J. Madgen)

    8

    0
  3. Was set on my trades all week up until I saw Whitfield is out injured and cogs is lining up on ball for the giants…

    Which is the better option;

    TU;
    Coniglio > Hewett
    De Koning > Laird

    TD;
    Whitfield > Hewett
    Jack Hayes > Witts
    (Currently Gawn & Sam Hayes in my rucks)

    Keeping in mind Coniglio is set to leak a ton of cash!!

    2

    43
  4. Great to see the rookie Soligo has been named on the wing, so should hopefully continue to hold his spot.
    Rioli holding his spot after his 7, I wonder if that has anything to do with the Dreamtime clash though.
    Disappointing to see English is still to miss another week! Unsure how Witts will go though against the Dogs and their rovers with no English however.

    5

    0
    1. I don’t think coaches look at supercoach scores. Durdin scored 14 in Rd 6 and wasn’t dropped.

      3

      0
    1. Does his draw entice you? Eagles, Lions, Bye, Roos, Bulldogs means he could go big in 2 of the next three which negates the low score.

      He is a hold for me, averaged 98 over first 7 rounds, apart from the 150/64 he was consistent in the 80-110 range. I think the 100 average is where he is at.

      Nick Martin or Zac Butters are the ones for me that I am looking to move as I have too many rd 12 bye players, but they can wait a week or two so I have more information.

      3

      0
    1. I’m in the same boat, Brad – and the points I’ve lost by not trading him to Gawn/Witts and playing Hayes R2 all this time makes me sad. But we’ll be glad we held next week when we avoid having to use a trade! (Hopefully)

      3

      0
      1. Yep…same as you and Brad, I can’t even remember if this will be his 4th or 5th game on the bench >.<

        0

        0
    2. Tim English (flu) “Still very low in energy. He’s easing himself back into some training. We will be conservative in his re-load & confirm his return to play once he’s healthy & training with intensity.” Chris Bell, Head of Sports Med.

      3

      0
  5. Better trade to make;

    TU;
    Jack Hayes > Witts
    (Sam Hayes becomes r3, however this means Rioli/rosas loophole at m8)

    TD;
    Stephens > Bontempelli
    (Sam Hayes becomes r2, Nick Martin becomes f6 which means no Rioli or rosas needed on my field)

    2

    10
  6. Is bont back to somewhat his old self?
    Good option to bring in this week considering he should get fwd status?!

    1

    1
  7. Stupid question but HELP! I’m away on holidays and need to do some trades but have only done this previously on a PC. How do I trade out a player and substitute another player I have into their position? I have tried clicking on the T button but existing players don’t seem to have the option to S (substitute). Any help would be appreciated or else my team this week will be an absolute car crash.

    0

    0
    1. Option one – use your phones browser to log in to supercoach. You can use browser settings to view in desktop mode which will look like what you see on PC.

      Option 2 – use the app, trade out your player, go back to the trade out section which will list your team, you should now see the “S” option to move players around.

      2

      0
    2. It should be available in the trade out section (-) at the bottom, you should see a S button to push on the player you want to move.

      4

      0
    1. “Ridley will miss Dreamtime at the ‘G on Saturday night, with the star defender entering the AFL’s health and safety protocols.”

      Essendon football club update.

      3

      0
  8. Western Bulldogs: Tim English (illness) “He trained the full session on Wednesday and got through no worries. Hopefully next week he continues to train and he might be available for next week.” Luke Beveridge

    2

    0
  9. Sunday, May 22
    Greater Western Sydney v West Coast at Giants Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: Z.Sproule, J.Hogan, J.Brander, T.Bruhn, J.Peatling, J.Wehr
    Out: L.Keeffe (omitted), C.Hamilton (omitted), M.de Boer (omitted), N.Haynes (illness), C.Stone (hamstring), L.Whitfield (ankle), F.Callaghan (shoulder)

    Last week’s sub: Bobby Hill (unused)

    WEST COAST

    In: A.Gaff, L.Shuey
    Out: L.Ryan (suspension), L.Foley (concussion), S.Petrevski-Seton (HS Protocol)

    Last week’s sub: Patrick Naish (replaced L.Ryan)

    Hawthorn v Brisbane at UTAS Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

    HAWTHORN

    In: D.Howe, T.Mitchell, C.Jiath
    Out: F.Maginness (omitted), J.Gunston (ankle), C.Macdonald (Medi-Sub), J.Worpel (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: Connor MacDonald (replaced J. Gunston)

    BRISBANE

    In: T.Fullarton
    Out: M.Adams (HS protocol), R.Lester (personal), T.Berry (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: Thomas Berry (unused)

    Fremantle v Collingwood at Optus Stadium, 3.20pm AWST

    FREMANTLE

    In: M.Taberner, M.Walters, S.Switkowski
    Out: D.Tucker (omitted), J.Treacy (omitted), N.Erasmus (omitted), B.Walker (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: Brandon Walker (unused)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: S.Pendlebury, M.Cox, J.Elliott, J.Ginnivan, N.Murphy
    Out: A.Begg (omitted), O.Henry (omitted), C.Brown (omitted), C.Poulter (omitted), J.Madgen (shoulder), F.Macrae (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: Finlay Macrae (replaced J. Madgen)

    3

    0
    1. Melbourne: Jack Viney (hamstring) will miss tomorrow and replaced in the side by Luke Dunstan with Bailey Laurie joining the emergency list.

      1

      0
  10. GWS Giants:

    Braydon Preuss, Lachie Ash, Tim Taranto OUT for Round 10

    IN: Matt de Boer, Matt Flynn, Xavier O’Halloran

    Braydon Preuss and Lachie Ash are out of the side with illness while Tim Taranto failed to prove his fitness on Saturday with a back complaint.

    2

    1
  11. Reilly O’Brien
    SANFL game last night.
    37 disposals
    25 contested possessions
    42 hitouts (15 to advantage)
    13 clearances
    11 marks (4 contested)
    6 inside 50s
    1 goal
    254 ranking/supercoach points (2nd highest score on record)

    3

    0
  12. Any hint as to who will be the Hawthorn sub? Would love to take De Koning’s score but don’t want to be stuck if Long is the medical sub

    0

    0
  13. % of game time forward yesterday:

    Max Gawn 31%
    Marcus Bontempelli 53%
    Bailey Smith 49%

    Total FWD% after round 10:
    Bontempelli 38.8% FWD
    Bailey Smith 38.6% FWD

    If 0% FWD in round 11
    Bontempelli 34.9% FWD
    Bailey Smith 34.7% FWD

    2

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *