The Teams Rd 12

Written by Chaos Theory on June 2 2022

Round 12

Friday, June 3
Western Bulldogs v Geelong at Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

Saturday, June 4
Adelaide v West Coast at Adelaide Oval, 1.15pm ACST
Gold Coast v North Melbourne at TIO Stadium, 4.35pm AEST
Melbourne v Sydney at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST

Sunday, June 5
Hawthorn v Collingwood at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST
Fremantle v Brisbane at Optus Stadium, 3.20pm AWST

Bye: Carlton, Essendon, GWS Giants, Port Adelaide, Richmond, St Kilda

 

AFL ROUND 12 FIXTURE AND TEAMS (All times AEST)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v GEELONG CATS

Friday June 3, 7:50pm at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.O’Brien

HB: C.Daniel, A.Keath, B.Dale

C: B.Williams, J.Macrae, A.Scott

HF: B.Smith, B.Khamis, T.Liberatore

F: M.Bontempelli, A.Naughton, C.Weightman

FOLL: T.English, J.Dunkley, A.Treloar

I/C: R.West, T.Duryea, R.McComb, L.McNeil

EMG: L.Cleary, M.Wallis, D.Bedendo, J.Sweet

IN: B.Smith

OUT: J.Sweet (omitted), L.Cleary (sub)

CATS

B: T.Stewart, S.De Koning, T.Atkins

HB: J.Kolodjashnij, M.Blicavs, Z.Guthrie

C: M.Duncan, C.Guthrie, I.Smith

HF: G.Miers, J.Cameron, G.Rohan

F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Stengle

FOLL: R.Stanley, B.Parfitt, J.Selwood

I/C: J.Bews, M.O’Connor, C.Stephens, Z.Tuohy

EMG: Q.Narkle, M.Knevitt, L.Dahlhaus, S.Neale

IN: G.Rohan, R.Stanley

OUT: S.Neale, F.Evans (both omitted), Q.Narkle (sub)

ADELAIDE CROWS v WEST COAST EAGLES

Saturday June 4, 1:45pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: W.Hamill, N.Murray, P.Parnell

HB: B.Smith, T.Doedee, J.Dawson

C: J.Hately, B.Keays, J.Soligo

HF: W.Milera, R.Thilthorpe, J.Rowe

F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, L.Murphy

FOLL: R.O’Brien, R.Laird, S.Berry

I/C: D.Fogarty, N.McHenry, M.Crouch, M.Hinge

EMG: C.Jones, B.Frampton, H.Schoenberg, B.Cook

IN: P.Parnell, T.Walker

OUT: J.Butts (injured), L.Brown (HS Protocol), C.Jones (sub)

EAGLES

B: S.Hurn, T.Barrass, H.Edwards

HB: A.Witherden, J.McGovern, L.Duggan

C: A.Gaff, T.Kelly, J.Nelson

HF: J.Cripps, J.Darling, C.West

F: J.Waterman, J.Kennedy, S.Petrevski-Seton

FOLL: C.Jamieson, J.Redden, L.Shuey

I/C: B.Hough, I.Winder, B.Williams, G.Clark

EMG: L.Foley, J.Rotham, H.Dixon, P.Naish

IN: S.Hurn

OUT: J.Jones (injured), J.Rotham (sub)

GOLD COAST SUNS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday June 4, 4:35pm at TIO Stadium in Darwin

SUNS

B: W.Powell, S.Collins, C.Graham

HB: J.Farrar, C.Ballard, C.Budarick

C: L.Weller, T.Miller, B.Ellis

HF: B.Ainsworth, S.Day, N.Anderson

F: I.Rankine, M.Chol, N.Holman

FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, D.Swallow

I/C: A.Davies, J.Jeffrey, O.Markov, M.Rosas

EMG: J.Sharp, C.Burgess, C.Constable, J.Tsitas

IN: J.Farrar, S.Day

OUT: L.Casboult (injured), J.Sharp (omitted), C.Constable (sub)

KANGAROOS

B: L.McDonald, B.McKay, A.Corr

HB: B.Scott, J.Walker, K.Turner

C: T.Powell, L.Davies-Uniacke, F.Perez

HF: J.Horne-Francis, N.Larkey, P.Curtis

F: T.Xerri, J.Ziebell, J.Anderson

FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, T.Thomas

I/C: C.Taylor, La.Young, H.Greenwood, K.Hayden

EMG: J.Stephenson, A.Bosenavulagi, J.Archer, M.McGuinness

IN: B.McKay

OUT: C.Zurhaar (injured), J.Mahony (sub)

MELBOURNE v SYDNEY SWANS

Saturday June 4, 7:25pm at the MCG

DEMONS

B: J.Bowey, A.Tomlinson, H.Petty

HB: J.Harmes, J.Lever, J.Hunt

C: A.Brayshaw, J.Viney, E.Langdon

HF: L.Jackson, T.McDonald, C.Petracca

F: B.Fritsch, B.Brown, C.Spargo

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, K.Pickett

I/C: C.Salem, J.Jordon, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow

EMG: T.Bedford, J.Melksham, T.Rivers, M.Brown

IN: A.Tomlinson, J.Harmes, E.Langdon, T.McDonald, C.Salem

OUT: T.Bedford, S.Weideman, T.Rivers, J.Melksham (all omitted), S.May, L.Dunstan (sub)

SWANS

B: C.O’Riordan, D.Rampe, T.McCartin

HB: J.Lloyd, P.McCartin, O.Florent

C: N.Blakey, C.Mills, E.Gulden

HF: C.Warner, I.Heeney, J.McInerney

F: T.Papley, L.McDonald, J.Amartey

FOLL: P.Ladhams, L.Parker, J.Rowbottom

I/C: S.Reid, R.Fox, S.Wicks, W.Hayward

EMG: B.Campbell, H.McLean, B.Ronke, D.Stephens

IN: N.Blakey, J.Amartey

OUT: L.Franklin (suspended), M.Roberts, B.Campbell (both omitted)

HAWTHORN v COLLINGWOOD

Sunday June 5, 2:10pm at the MCG

HAWKS

B: H.Morrison, B.Hardwick, J.Impey

HB: C.Jiath, J.Sicily, L.Bramble

C: W.Day,  J.Newcombe, C.Macdonald

HF: L.Shiels, M.Lewis, D.Moore

F: L.Breust, K.Hartigan, J.Gunston

FOLL: Ned Reeves , T.Mitchell, C.Wingard

I/C :  C.Nash, J.O’Meara,S Butler, J.Koschitzke

EMG : D.Howe, J.Callow,J.Morris, D.Grainger-Barras

IN: Jack Gunston,Jaeger O’Meara,Kyle Hartigan,Ned Reeves

OUT: Daniel Howe (Omitted),Denver Grainger-Barras (Omitted),Finn Maginness (Omitted),Jack Scrimshaw (Injured),Sam Frost (Suspension)

MAGPIES

B: B.Maynard, D.Moore, J.Howe

HB: I.Quaynor, N.Murphy, S.Pendlebury

C: J.Crisp, P.Lipinski, J.Noble

HF: N.Daicos, B.Mihocek, J.Daicos

F: J.Elliott, D.Cameron, T.Adams

FOLL: M.Cox, J.De Goey, S.Sidebottom

I/C: B.McCreery, O.Henry, J.Ginnivan, W.Hoskin-Elliott

EMG:  T.Brown,  T.Ruscoe, R.McInnes,   I.Chugg

IN: NIL.

OUT: Tyler Brown (Omitted)

FREMANTLE v BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday June 5, 5:20pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: H.Young, A.Pearce, G.Logue

HB: B.Cox, L.Ryan, B.Walker

C: B.Acres, A.Brayshaw, J.Clark

HF: D.Tucker, W.Brodie, T.Colyer

F: D.Mundy, R.Lobb, L.Schultz

FOLL: S.Darcy, J.Aish, C.Serong

I/C : Michael Frederick,Bailey Banfield,Ethan Hughes, Lloyd Meek

EMG: Mitch Crowden, Nathan Wilson, Connor Blakely,Neil Erasmus

IN: Ethan Hughes,Lloyd Meek

OUT:

Heath Chapman (Injured),Matt Taberner (Injured),Michael Walters (Injured)

LIONS

B: D.Gardiner, H.Andrews, M.Adams

HB: B.Starcevich, D.Rich, D.Zorko

C: J.Berry, Z.Bailey, H.McCluggage

HF: C.Rayner, E.Hipwood, L.McCarthy

F: D.Fort, D.McStay, C.Cameron

FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C : D.Robertson, K.Coleman, J.Prior, N.Answerth

EMG: Callum Ah Chee,Thomas Berry, Tom Fullarton,Rhys Mathieson

IN: H.McCluggage

OUT: Callum Ah Chee (Omitted),Mitch Robinson (Medi-Sub)

8
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

32 thoughts on “The Teams Rd 12”

  1. Adelaide: Patrick Parnell ($123k DEF) To debut.

    Pick 4 in last year’s Mid-Season Draft. Across eight games in the SANFL in 2022, Parnell has averaged 17.9 touches, 4.4 marks and 3.3 rebound 50s per match.

    Collingwood : Isaac Chugg ($123K DEF) Extended bench

    MIDFIELDER 20yo 181cm 84kg #20,2021 RookieElevation

    Was delisted and re-rookied by the club after spending last season developing in the VFL.

    The speedy outside player is capable of playing as a receiving midfielder or off half-back. Chugg’s pace, agility and vertical leap are his greatest strengths.

    Hailing from Launceston, he will be looking to build in his second season at AFL level.
    # It doesn’t seem Chugg will play unless as a sub –

    Craig McRae: “It looks like we’re going to have an unchanged line-up for the second week in a row.”

    9

    0
  2. Friday, June 3
    Western Bulldogs v Geelong at Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: B.Smith
    Out: J.Sweet (omitted), L.Cleary (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: L.Cleary (unused)

    GEELONG

    In: G.Rohan, R.Stanley
    Out: S.Neale (omitted), F.Evans (omitted), Q.Narkle (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: Q.Narkle (unused)

    Saturday, June 4
    Adelaide v West Coast at Adelaide Oval, 1.15pm ACST

    ADELAIDE

    In: P.Parnell, T.Walker
    Out: J.Butts (concussion), L.Brown (HS Protocol), C.Jones (Medi-Sub)

    New: Patrick Parnell

    Last week’s sub: C.Jones (replaced J.Butts)

    WEST COAST

    In: S.Hurn
    Out: J.Jones (injured), J.Rotham (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Rotham (replaced Jeremy McGovern)

    Gold Coast v North Melbourne at TIO Stadium, 4.05pm ACST

    GOLD COAST

    In: J.Farrar, S.Day
    Out: L.Casboult (injured), J.Sharp (omitted), C.Constable (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: C.Constable (unused)

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: B.McKay
    Out: C.Zurhaar (foot), J.Mahony (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Mahony (unused)

    Melbourne v Sydney at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST

    MELBOURNE

    In: A.Tomlinson, J.Harmes, E.Langdon, T.McDonald, C.Salem
    Out: T.Bedford (omitted), S.Weideman (omitted), T.Rivers (omitted), J.Melksham (omitted), S.May (concussion), L.Dunstan (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: L.Dunstan (replaced S.May)

    SYDNEY

    In: N.Blakey, J.Amartey
    Out: L.Franklin (suspension), M.Roberts (omitted), B.Campbell (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: R.Fox (unused)

    Sunday, June 5
    Hawthorn v Collingwood at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST

    HAWTHORN

    In: J.O’Meara, J.Gunston, N.Reeves, J.Callow, J.Morris, K.Hartigan
    Out: J.Scrimshaw (concussion), S.Frost (suspension), F.Maginness (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: F.Maginness (replaced J.Scrimshaw)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: T.Ruscoe, R.McInnes, I.Chugg
    Out: None

    Last week’s sub: B.McCreery (unused)

    Fremantle v Brisbane at Optus Stadium, 3.20pm AWST

    FREMANTLE

    In: N.Wilson, C.Blakely, L.Meek, M.Crowden, E.Hughes, N.Erasmus
    Out: M.Taberner (back), M.Walters (injured), H.Chapman (injured)

    Last week’s sub: B.Banfield (replaced Matt Taberner)

    BRISBANE

    In: H.McCluggage, T.Berry, T.Fullarton, R.Mathieson
    Out: M.Robinson (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: M.Robinson (unused)

    9

    0
  3. Good to see that Khamis has retained his place for another round.
    Bit of a shame that Dixon hasn’t forced his way into the 22. Hopefully he can be a late inclusion.
    Looks like I will have 20 players playing this round.
    Will be very happy if Khamis and C.Macdonald can churn out a 60 or so.

    6

    0
  4. Sorry if this is a silly question. Will my emergency players count for the purpose of best 18 scoring even if I have that particular line full of on field players? Say I have 6 defenders playing and 1 emergency defender playing as well and no other playerss anywhere else, will I get the score of 6 players or 7?

    0

    11
    1. That would be 2 more players with the round 13 bye if you trade them both in. If you aren’t concerned about byes then rip in!

      2

      0
      1. Thanks jamhed. Found another way. I went Rosas to English. Gotta give a bit to get a bit back. Think I’m coming out in front with this trade.

        2

        0
  5. Got 17 at the moment. Should I trade Carroll to CStephens or Hough to get 18? Have 20 next week.

    TU – yes
    TD – no

    4

    21
      1. I reckon if you lose ground this week you are a chance to pick it back up in round 13 as it’s looking like the toughest bye.

        If you are chasing overall then have a look at all your byes and do a trade this week to help with 2 of them.

        4

        0
  6. I need a $102,400 mid or forward to trade in. Can anyone recommend someone who they think will definitely play (the sooner the better)? Thanks in advance.

    0

    3
      1. Culley does look like he will play for the WCE at some stage this year – but just not sure how soon he will play?

        The WCE have said he won’t play anywhere this weekend (R12), and then said they want to play him in the WAFL for at least a week or two (R13 & maybe R14).

        And the Eagles suddenly seem to have a more settled side.

        And with Dom Sheed & Elliot Yeo having played their first WAFL games back from injury on the weekend just gone, competition for spots is suddenly heating up just a little.

        And Sheed and Yeo are definitely best 22 midfielders for the WCE.

        So whilst Culley looks intriguing, just not sure how quickly he gets a game?

        Would love him to get a game soon – as a $102,400 MID / FWD that can win plenty of ball sounds pretty good to me!!

        9

        0
  7. I need to bring in a def rookie ( doesn’t matter if they are playing this week) for my trade plans.

    Who do you bring in

    Parnell (Adelaide)

    Wehr (GWS)

    3

    11
  8. How does Wehr’s JS look with Taranto and Whitfield coming back in ?
    Can I bring him in early to fix up my R13 mess of a bye…

    TU: looks good
    TD: pass JS is shakey

    3

    11
  9. Collingwood:
    It doesn’t seem Chugg will play unless as a sub –

    Craig McRae: “It looks like we’re going to have an unchanged line-up for the second week in a row.”

    2

    0
  10. Jake Kolodjashnij out for Geelong due to COVID.
    The Cats have three emergencies sitting out VFL – Narkle, Knevitt, Dahlhaus (Conway, Neale playing).
    One will replace Kolodjashnij, one sub. But another late out a chance. Still a watch on Rhys Stanley’s ankle

    2

    0
  11. Friday, June 3
    Western Bulldogs v Geelong at Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: B.Smith
    Out: J.Sweet (omitted), L.Cleary (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: L.Cleary (unused)

    GEELONG

    In: G.Rohan, R.Stanley
    Out: S.Neale (omitted), F.Evans (omitted), Q.Narkle (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: Q.Narkle (unused)

    Saturday, June 4
    Adelaide v West Coast at Adelaide Oval, 1.15pm ACST

    ADELAIDE

    In: P.Parnell, T.Walker
    Out: J.Butts (concussion), L.Brown (HS Protocol), C.Jones (Medi-Sub)

    New: Patrick Parnell

    Last week’s sub: C.Jones (replaced J.Butts)

    WEST COAST

    In: S.Hurn
    Out: J.Jones (concussion), J.Rotham (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Rotham (replaced J.McGovern)

    Gold Coast v North Melbourne at TIO Stadium, 4.05pm ACST

    GOLD COAST

    In: J.Farrar, S.Day
    Out: L.Casboult (calf), J.Sharp (omitted), C.Constable (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: C.Constable (unused)

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: B.McKay
    Out: C.Zurhaar (foot), J.Mahony (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Mahony (unused)

    Melbourne v Sydney at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST

    MELBOURNE

    In: A.Tomlinson, J.Harmes, E.Langdon, T.McDonald, C.Salem
    Out: T.Bedford (omitted), S.Weideman (omitted), T.Rivers (omitted), J.Melksham (omitted), S.May (concussion), L.Dunstan (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: L.Dunstan (replaced S.May)

    SYDNEY

    In: N.Blakey, J.Amartey
    Out: L.Franklin (suspension), M.Roberts (omitted), B.Campbell (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: R.Fox (unused)

    Sunday, June 5
    Hawthorn v Collingwood at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST

    HAWTHORN

    In: K.Hartigan, J.Gunston, N.Reeves, J.O’Meara
    Out: D.Grainger-Barras (omitted), D.Howe (omitted), F.Maginness (omitted), S.Frost (suspension), J.Scrimshaw (concussion)

    Last week’s sub: F.Maginness (replaced J.Scrimshaw)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: None
    Out: T.Brown (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: B.McCreery (unused)

    Fremantle v Brisbane at Optus Stadium, 3.20pm AWST

    FREMANTLE

    In:E.Hughes, L.Meek
    Out: M.Taberner (back), M.Walters (hamstring), H.Chapman (hamstring)

    Last week’s sub: B.Banfield (replaced Matt Taberner)

    BRISBANE

    In: H.McCluggage
    Out: C.Ah Chee (omitted), M.Robinson (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: M.Robinson (unused)

    1

    0
  12. With Kolo a late withdrawal (H&S) Geelong have brought in first gamer Toby Conway, a raw ruckman. I expect he’s there to release Blicavs to play down back .

    1

    4
      1. Footscray v Geelong, VU Whitten Oval, 4.05pm AEST TODAY.

        At half time, he has 7 disposals and 17 hit outs.

        1

        0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *