The Teams Rd 8

Written by Chaos Theory on May 5 2022

ROUND 8

Friday May 6

Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs, Adelaide Oval, 7:30pm

Fremantle v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium, 8:40pm

Saturday May 7

Richmond v Collingwood, MCG, 1:45pm

Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, SCG, 1:45pm

GWS Giants v Geelong Cats, Manuka Oval, 4:35pm

Essendon v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium, 7:25pm

Brisbane Lions v West Coast Eagles, Gabba, 7:25pm

Sunday May 8

Melbourne v St Kilda, MCG, 1:10pm

Carlton v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium, 4:40pm

AFL ROUND 8 FIXTURE AND TEAMS (All times AEST)

PORT ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Friday May 6, 7:30pm at Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: R.Burton, A.Aliir, T.Clurey

HB: D.Houston, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones

C: K.Amon, W.Drew, R.Bonner

HF: Z.Butters, M.Georgiades, C.Rozee

F: R.Gray, T.Marshall, S.Powell-Pepper

FOLL: S.Hayes, O.Wines, T.Boak

I/C: S.Motlop, J.Finlayson, K.Farrell, T.Dumont

EMG: X.Duursma, J.McEntee, L.Jones, O.Lord

IN: Nil

OUT: X.Durrsma (omitted)

BULLDOGS

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.Duryea

HB: C.Daniel, T.O’Brien, B.Dale

C: L.McNeil, J.Macrae, R.Smith

HF: B.Smith, Z.Cordy, C.Weightman

F: T.Liberatore, A.Naughton, B.Khamis

FOLL: S.Martin, J.Dunkley, A.Treloar

I/C: R.McComb, L.Vandermeer, A.Scott, B.Williams

EMG: H.Crozier, R.West, L.Cleary, J.Sweet

IN: B.Khamis, A.Scott

OUT: M.Wallis (injured), M.Bontempelli (managed), J.Schache (sub)

FREMANTLE v NORTH MELBOURNE

Friday May 6, 8:40pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: H.Young, A.Pearce, H.Chapman

HB: B.Cox, L.Ryan, J.Clark

C: N.O’Driscoll, A.Brayshaw, B.Walker

HF: M.Walters, J.Treacy, L.Schultz

F: L.Henry, J.Amiss, S.Switkowski

FOLL: S.Darcy, W.Brodie, C.Serong

I/C: D.Tucker, D.Mundy, J.Aish, B.Banfield

EMG: N.Erasmus, S.Sturt, N.Wilson, E.Hughes

IN: H.Young, H.Chapman, L.Henry, J.Amiss, S.Darcy

OUT: G.Logue, B.Acres, T.Colyer, R.Lobb, L.Meek, M.Frederick (all HS Protocol)

KANGAROOS

B: K.Turner, A.Corr, J.Walker

HB: L.McDonald, B.McKay, La.Young

C: C.Taylor, L.Davies-Uniacke, B.Scott

HF: J.Stephenson, C.Zurhaar, T.Thomas

F: P.Curtis, J.Ziebell, J.Anderson

FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, J.Horne-Francis

I/C: A.Bosenavulagi, H.Greenwood, C.Coleman-Jones, F.Perez

EMG: J.Mahony, T.Powell, K.Hayden, M.McGuinness

IN: A.Corr, B.McKay, J.Anderson

OUT: J.Mahony (omitted), N.Larkey (suspended), A.Bonar, M.Bergman (both injured)

RICHMOND v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday May 7, 1:45pm at MCG

TIGERS

B: N.Balta, D.Grimes, J.Gibcus

HB: D.Rioli, N.Vlastuin, L.Baker

C: K.McIntosh, J.Short, S.Edwards

HF: J.Castagna, K.Lambert, S.Bolton

F: T.Lynch, D.Martin, J.Riewoldt

FOLL: T.Nankervis, D.Prestia, T.Cotchin

I/C: N.Broad, J.Graham, I.Soldo, M.Rioli

EMG: M.Pickett, R.Collier-Dawkins, R.Mansell, S.Stack

IN: D.Martin, T.Cotchin

OUT: R.Collier-Dawkins, J.Ross, S.Stack (all omitted)

MAGPIES

B: I.Quaynor, D.Moore, S.Pendlebury

HB: B.Maynard, J.Howe, J.Noble

C: S.Sidebottom, T.Adams, J.Daicos

HF: W.Hoskin-Elliott, J.Ginnivan, B.Mihocek

F: P.Lipinski, J.De Goey, O.Henry

FOLL: D.Cameron, T.Brown, J.Crisp

I/C: A.Begg, N.Daicos, B.McCreery, T.Bianco

EMG: C.Poulter, J.Madgen, M.Cox, C.Brown

IN: O.Henry, T.Bianco

OUT: C.Brown, J.Madgen (both omitted), R.McInnes (sub)

SYDNEY SWANS v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday May 7, 1:45pm at SCG

SWANS

B: T.McCartin, D.Rampe, J.Lloyd

HB: N.Blakey, P.McCartin, J.McInerney

C: O.Florent, C.Mills, E.Gulden

HF: L.Parker, H.McLean, W.Hayward

F: T.Papley, L.Franklin, L.McDonald

FOLL: P.Ladhams, I.Heeney, J.Rowbottom

I/C: B.Campbell, J.Kennedy, C.Warner, B.Ronke

EMG: J.Bell, W.Gould, R.Clarke, S.Reid

IN: P.McCartin, L.McDonald

OUT: H.Cunningham (injured), S.Reid (omitted), J.Bell (sub)

SUNS

B: R.Thompson, S.Collins, S.Lemmens

HB: L.Weller, C.Ballard, J.Farrar

C: D.Swallow, T.Miller, B.Ellis

HF: B.Ainsworth, L.Casboult, M.Rosas

F: J.Lukosius, M.Chol, N.Holman

FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, N.Anderson

I/C: C.Budarick, B.Fiorini, W.Powell, I.Rankine

EMG: R.Atkins, A.Davies, D.Macpherson, O.Markov

IN: R.Thompson, W.Powell

OUT: A.Davies, D.Macpherson (both omitted), J.Sharp (injured)

GWS GIANTS v GEELONG CATS

Saturday May 7, 4:35pm at Manuka Oval

GIANTS

B: L.Keeffe, S.Taylor, I.Cumming

HB: A.Kennedy, N.Haynes, H.Perryman

C: L.Whitfield, C.Ward, L.Ash

HF: T.Taranto, H.Himmelberg, S.Coniglio

F: B.Hill, J.Hogan, T.Greene

FOLL: B.Preuss, J.Kelly, T.Green

I/C: M.Flynn, C.Hamilton, C.Idun, F.Callaghan

EMG: M.de Boer, J.Brander, J.Riccardi, J.Fahey

IN: Nil

OUT: M.de Boer (sub)

CATS

B: S.De Koning, M.Blicavs, J.Bews

HB: J.Kolodjashnij, T.Stewart, T.Atkins

C: M.Duncan, P.Dangerfield, C.Stephens

HF: I.Smith, J.Cameron, F.Evans

F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Stengle

FOLL: R.Stanley, Q.Narkle, C.Guthrie

I/C: Z.Tuohy, B.Parfitt, M.O’Connor, G.Miers

EMG: O.Dempsey, M.Knevitt, Z.Guthrie, E.Ratugolea

IN: P.Dangerfield, C.Stephens, F.Evans, Q.Narkle

OUT: O.Dempsey (omitted), J.Selwood, M.Holmes, S.Higgins (all injured), L.Dahlhaus (sub)

 Brisbane Lions v West Coast Eagles, Gabba, 7:25pm
Brisbane
B: [35] Ryan Lester,[40] Jack Payne,[24] Marcus Adams
HB: [37] Brandon Starcevich,[10] Daniel Rich,[15] Dayne Zorko
C: [37] [43] Noah Answerth,[7] Jarrod Berry,[6] Hugh McCluggage
HF: [33] Zac Bailey,[25] Daniel McStay,[11] Lincoln McCarthy
F: [16] Cam Rayner,[31] Harris Andrews,[23] Charlie Cameron
FOLL: [46] Oscar McInerney,[17] Jarryd Lyons,[9] Lachie Neale
I/C: [4] Callum Ah Chee,[18] Keidean Coleman,[20] Jaxon Prior,[32] Darcy Fort
EMG: [2] Deven Robertson,[5] Mitch Robinson,[13] Thomas Berry,[21] Tom Fullarton
IN: Jack Payne,Ryan Lester
OUT: Darcy Gardiner (HS Protocol),James Madden (Omitted),Joe Daniher (Injured)
West Coast Eagles
B: [35] Josh Rotham,[37] Tom Barrass,[25] Shannon Hurn
HB: [29] Luke Foley,[20] Jeremy McGovern,[14] Liam Duggan
C: [36] Connor West,[11] Tim Kelly,[10] Sam Petrevski-Seton
HF: [31] Jamaine Jones,[27] Jack Darling,[15] Jamie Cripps
F: [2] Jake Waterman,[17] Josh J. Kennedy,[1] Liam Ryan
FOL: [42] Harry Edwards,[8] Jack Redden,[3] Andrew Gaff
I/C: [22] Isiah Winder,[28] Patrick Naish,[40] Callum Jamieson,[00] Jake Florenca
EMG: [41] Hugh Dixon,[52] Declan Mountford,[00] Angus Schumacher,[00] Logan Young
IN: Callum Jamieson,Isiah Winder,Jake Florenca,Jamaine Jones,Josh Rotham,Luke Foley,Tom Barrass
OUT: Alex Witherden (HS Protocol),Greg Clark (HS Protocol),Hugh Dixon (Omitted),Jackson Nelson (HS Protocol),Luke Shuey (Injured),Luke Strnadica (HS Protocol),Willie Rioli (Injured),Xavier O’Neill (Injured)
NEW: Jake Florenca

 

 

ESSENDON v HAWTHORN

Saturday May 7, 7:25pm at Marvel Stadium

BOMBERS

B: J.Laverde, J.Kelly, M.Redman

HB: N.Hind, J.Ridley, D.Heppell

C: D.Shiel, D.Parish, T.Cutler

HF: M.Guelfi, A.Waterman, N.Martin

F: N.Bryan, P.Wright, A.Perkins

FOLL: S.Draper, Z.Merrett, A.McGrath

I/C: Z.Reid, J.Caldwell, B.Hobbs, S.Durham

EMG: B.Zerk-Thatcher, B.Ham, K.Baldwin, A.Francis

IN: N.Hind, N.Bryan

OUT: J.Stringer, N.Cox (both injured), K.Baldwin (omitted)

HAWKS

B: J.Scrimshaw, S.Frost, L.Bramble

HB: W.Day, J.Sicily, B.Hardwick

C: J.Impey, T.Mitchell, C.Wingard

HF: F.Maginness, J.Koschitzke, D.Moore

F: J.O’Meara, J.Callow, L.Breust

FOLL: M.Lynch, J.Newcombe, J.Ward

I/C: J.Worpel, H.Morrison, J.Gunston, D.Grainger-Barras

EMG: D.Howe, C.Nash, C.Macdonald, L.Shiels

IN: J.Ward, H.Morrison, D.Grainger-Barras

OUT: L.Shiels, C.Nash, C.Macdonald (all managed), D.Howe (sub)

BRISBANE LIONS v WEST COAST EAGLES

Saturday May 7, 7:25pm at The Gabba

LIONS

B: R.Lester, J.Payne, M.Adams

HB: B.Starcevich, D.Rich, D.Zorko

C: N.Answerth, J.Berry, H.McCluggage

HF: Z.Bailey, D.McStay, L.McCarthy

F: C.Rayner, H.Andrews, C.Cameron

FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C: C.Ah Chee, K.Coleman, J.Prior, D.Fort

EMG: D.Robertson, M.Robinson, T.Fullarton, J.Berry

IN: J.Payne, R.Lester

OUT: J.Daniher, D.Gardiner

EAGLES

B: J.Rotham, T.Barrass, S.Hurn

HB: L.Foley, J.McGovern, L.Duggan

C: C.West, T.Kelly, S.Petrevski-Seton

HF: J.Jones, J.Darling, J.Cripps

F: J.Waterman, J.Kennedy, L.Ryan

FOLL: H.Edwards, J.Redden, A.Gaff

I/C: I.Winder, P.Naish, C.Jamieson, J Florenca

EMG: H.Dixon, D.Mountford, A.Schumacher, L.Young

IN: T.Barrass, C.Jamieson, J.Rotham, L.Foley, J.Jones, I.Winder, J.Florenca

OUT: L.Shuey, W.Rioli, X.O’Neill (all injured), H.Dixon (omitted), J.Nelson, A.Witherden, G.Clark, L.Strnadica (health and safety protocols)

MELBOURNE v ST KILDA

Sunday May 8, 1:10pm at MCG

DEMONS

B: J.Bowey, S.May, J.Lever

HB: T.Rivers, H.Petty, J.Hunt

C: A.Brayshaw, C.Petracca, E.Langdon

HF: B.Fritsch, T.McDonald, J.Viney

F: C.Spargo, B.Brown, J.Jordon

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, J.Harmes

I/C: L.Jackson, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow, K.Pickett

EMG: T.Bedford, B.Laurie, S.Weideman, L.Dunstan

IN: H.Petty, L.Jackson, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow, K.Pickett

OUT: J.Melksham, T.Bedford, L.Dunstan, S.Weideman (all omitted), J.Smith (injured), L.Chandler (Medi-Sub)

SAINTS

B: J.Webster, C.Wilkie, D.Howard

HB: D.McKenzie, J.Battle, J.Sinclair

C: N.Wanganeen-Milera, B.Crouch, B.Hill

HF: M.Wood, T.Membrey, D.Butler

F: R.Marshall, M.King, J.Gresham

FOLL: P.Ryder, S.Ross, J.Steele

I/C: B.Paton, B.Long, Z.Jones, J.Higgins

EMG: M.Windhager, D.Joyce, R.Byrnes, T.Campbell

IN: R.Marshall, Z.Jones

OUT: T.Campbell, M.Windhager, J.Lienert (all omitted)

CARLTON v ADELAIDE CROWS

Sunday May 8, 4:40pm at Adelaide Oval

BLUES

B: Z.Williams, J.Weitering, N.Newman

HB: A.Saad, Le.Young, S.Docherty

C: L.O’Brien, P.Cripps, J.Carroll

HF: Z.Fisher, C.Curnow, J.Martin

F: M.Owies, H.McKay, C.Durdin

FOLL: T.De Koning, S.Walsh, A.Cerra

I/C: J.Silvagni, M.Kennedy, L.Plowman, J.Newnes

EMG: M.Cottrell, J.Boyd, J.Motlop, P.Dow

IN: Z.Williams

OUT: L.Stocker (suspension), M.Cottrell (Medi-Sub)

CROWS

B: C.Jones, J.Butts, L.Brown

HB: W.Hamill, T.Doedee, J.Dawson

C: M.Hinge, R.Laird, L.Sholl

HF: L.Murphy, E.Himmelberg, J.Hately

F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, J.Rachele

FOLL: R.O’Brien, B.Keays, S.Berr

I/C: H.Schoenberg, L.Gollant, B.Cook, B.Frampton

EMG: B.Davis, J.Soligo, L.Pedlar, J.Rowe

IN: W.Hamill, M.Hinge

OUT: N.McHenry, B.Smith (both injured), M.Crouch (omitted)

12
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

37 thoughts on “The Teams Rd 8”

  1. Reserved Debutantes –
    Fremantle:
    Jye Amiss FWD $175K
    Fremantle’s top draft pick at the 2021 NAB AFL Draft, selected at no.8 after kicking 51.15 for East Perth in the colts.

    Amiss has taken that form straight into senior football for Peel, kicking eight goals in his past two games including a bag of five against West Perth.

    Geelong:
    Cooper Stephens mid $123k
    21-year-old Stephens was selected with pick 16 in the 2019 draft from the Geelong Falcons.

    24 disposals and six clearances last weekend.

    Melbourne:
    Bailey Laurie (F/M $123k) Extended bench.

    Carlton :
    Jesse Motlop FWD $117K. Extended bench

    Gold Coast:
    Rory Thompson DEF $123K.
    Not a debutant but hasn’t played for 1379 Days. Two knee reconstructions – Good luck Rory.

    WCE:
    Jake Florenca (Price TBC MID) * Top up player JS poor.
    had 28 disposals with 8 tackles, 6 marks & 2 goals for South Fremantle in WAFL last weekend

    22

    0
  2. Friday, May 6
    Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at Adelaide Oval, 7pm ACST

    PORT ADELAIDE

    In: None
    Out: X.Duursma (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: X.Duursma (replaced M.Georgiades)

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: B.Khamis, A.Scott
    Out: M.Wallis (foot), M.Bontempelli (managed), J.Schache (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Schache (replaced M.Wallis)

    Fremantle v North Melbourne at Optus Stadium, 6.40pm AWST

    FREMANTLE

    In: H.Young, H.Chapman, L.Henry, J.Amiss, S.Darcy
    Out: G.Logue (HS protocol), B.Acres (HS protocol), T.Colyer (HS protocol), R.Lobb (HS protocol), L.Meek (HS protocol), M.Frederick (HS protocol)

    Last week’s sub: B.Banfield (unused)

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: A.Corr, B.McKay, J.Anderson
    Out: J.Mahony (omitted), N.Larkey (suspension), A.Bonar (injured), M.Bergman (shoulder)

    Last week’s sub: A.Bosenavulagi (replaced M.Bergman in the second quarter)

    Saturday, May 7
    Richmond v Collingwood at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

    RICHMOND

    In: D.Martin, T.Cotchin
    Out: R.Collier-Dawkins (omitted), J.Ross (omitted), S.Stack (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Ross (replaced D.Prestia in the third quarter)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: O.Henry, T.Bianco
    Out: C.Brown (omitted), J.Madgen (omitted), R.McInnes (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: R.McInnes (unused)

    Sydney v Gold Coast at the SCG, 1.45pm AEST

    SYDNEY

    In: P.McCartin, L.McDonald
    Out: H.Cunningham (abdominal), S.Reid (omitted), J.Bell (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Bell (replaced H.Cunningham in the fourth quarter)

    GOLD COAST

    In: R.Thompson, W.Powell
    Out: A.Davies (omitted), D.Macpherson (omitted), J.Sharp (injured)

    Last week’s sub: J.Sharp (replaced C.Budarick in the fourth quarter)

    Greater Western Sydney v Geelong at Manuka Oval, 4.35pm AEST

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: None
    Out: M.de Boer (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: M.de Boer (unused)

    GEELONG

    In: P.Dangerfield, C.Stephens, F.Evans, Q.Narkle
    Out: O.Dempsey (omitted), J.Selwood (injured), M.Holmes (ankle), S.Higgins (injured), L.Dahlhaus (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: L.Dahlhaus (replaced M.Holmes in the second quarter)

    Essendon v Hawthorn at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

    ESSENDON

    In: N.Hind, N.Bryan
    Out: J.Stringer (hamstring), N.Cox (ankle), K.Baldwin (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: D.Shiel (replaced N.Cox)

    HAWTHORN

    In: J.Ward, H.Morrison, D.Grainger-Barras
    Out: L.Shiels (managed), C.Nash (managed), C.Macdonald (managed), D.Howe (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: D.Howe (replaced C.Nash in fourth quarter)

    Brisbane v West Coast at the Gabba, 7.25pm AEST

    BRISBANE

    Brisbane’s line-up will be released at 5.30pm AEST Friday

    Last week’s sub: J.Madden (replaced J.Daniher at half-time)

    WEST COAST

    West Coast’s line-up will be released at 5.30pm AEST Friday

    Last week’s sub: A.Gaff (replaced W.Rioli at half-time)

    Sunday, May 8
    Melbourne v St Kilda at the MCG, 1.10pm AEST

    MELBOURNE

    In: H.Petty, L.Jackson, B.Laurie, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow, K.Pickett
    Out: J.Smith (ankle), J.Melksham (omitted), K.Chandler (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: K.Chandler (replaced J.Smith at three-quarter time)

    ST KILDA

    In: R.Marshall, Z.Jones, D.Joyce, R.Byrnes
    Out: J.Lienert (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Lienert (unused)

    Carlton v Adelaide at Marvel Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

    CARLTON

    In: Z.Williams, J.Motlop, P.Dow, J.Boyd
    Out: L.Stocker (suspension)

    Last week’s sub: M.Cottrell (replaced L.Stocker in the fourth quarter)

    ADELAIDE

    In: W.Hamill, M.Hinge, B.Davis, J.Soligo, L.Pedlar, J.Rowe
    Out: N.McHenry (concussion), M.Crouch (omitted), B.Smith (concussion)

    Last week’s sub: H.Schoenberg (replaced B.Smith)

    10

    0
    1. Geelong – Joel Selwood corked quad.
      Western Bulldogs- Marcus Bontempelli’s ankle/foot managed
      Carlton – George Hewett corked calf.

      15

      1
  3. Looking to bring in Short this week. Not sure if I should use three trades and keep Daicos or use two trades and move him (keeping O’driscoll) – 24 and 2 x boosts remaining

    TU – Trade out Daicos (2 x trades, play NOD)
    TD – Keep Daicos (3x trades)

    10

    26
    1. Two boosts remaining before your trades this week, or after? You’ll probably want to save at least two for the byes and / or late round carnage that everyone forgets about until round 21.

      3

      0
  4. What happens if i put emergency on both of my bench players in 1 line and have 2 on field players in the same line not play. Do I get both E scores or just the lowest? Or lowest x 2?

    1

    0
    1. Mate, two “E”s and two DNPs you will get both scores, is my understanding. I can see where you are going with it but I am reasonably sure You only get the lowest score if you have two “E”s and only one DNP.
      Some correct me if I’m wrong, please.

      22

      0
      1. Withers and Hewitt on bench. Just wanted to check ahead of time if it came up.
        But team announcements have sorted it out.
        Thanks for reply Jimmy / CT.

        1

        0
  5. Port Adelaide: Kane Farrell (currently in health and safety protocols) Out for Round 8, replaced by Xavier Duursma. Martin Frederick now Emg.

    3

    0
  6. Murray,
    Real hard choice this week,……they could be against each other.
    Do you have any other thoughts?

    1

    0
  7. Chris Fagan has revealed that Jack Payne will come into the side for the injured Joe Daniher against the Eagles.

    2

    0
  8. Dion Prestia and Nick Vlastuin will miss tomorrow due to illness.

    Rhyan Mansell and Marlion Pickett come into the side.

    1

    0
  9. Friday, May 6
    Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at Adelaide Oval, 7pm ACST

    PORT ADELAIDE

    In:
    Out: K.Farrell (H&S protocols)

    Last week’s sub: X.Duursma (replaced M.Georgiades)

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: B.Khamis, A.Scott
    Out: M.Wallis (foot), M.Bontempelli (managed), J.Schache (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Schache (replaced M.Wallis)

    Fremantle v North Melbourne at Optus Stadium, 6.40pm AWST

    FREMANTLE

    In: H.Young, H.Chapman, L.Henry, J.Amiss, S.Darcy
    Out: G.Logue (HS protocol), B.Acres (HS protocol), T.Colyer (HS protocol), R.Lobb (HS protocol), L.Meek (HS protocol), M.Frederick (HS protocol)

    Last week’s sub: B.Banfield (unused)

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: A.Corr, B.McKay, J.Anderson
    Out: J.Mahony (omitted), N.Larkey (suspension), A.Bonar (hamstring), M.Bergman (shoulder)

    Last week’s sub: A.Bosenavulagi (replaced M.Bergman in the second quarter)

    Saturday, May 7
    Richmond v Collingwood at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

    RICHMOND

    In: D.Martin, T.Cotchin, M.Pickett, R.Mansell
    Out: R.Collier-Dawkins (omitted), J.Ross (omitted), S.Stack (omitted), D.Prestia (illness), N.Vlastuin (illness)

    Last week’s sub: J.Ross (replaced D.Prestia in the third quarter)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: O.Henry, T.Bianco
    Out: C.Brown (omitted), J.Madgen (omitted), R.McInnes (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: R.McInnes (unused)

    Sydney v Gold Coast at the SCG, 1.45pm AEST

    SYDNEY

    In: P.McCartin, L.McDonald
    Out: H.Cunningham (abdominal), S.Reid (omitted), J.Bell (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Bell (replaced H.Cunningham in the fourth quarter)

    GOLD COAST

    In: R.Thompson, W.Powell
    Out: A.Davies (omitted), D.Macpherson (omitted), J.Sharp (injured)

    Last week’s sub: J.Sharp (replaced C.Budarick in the fourth quarter)

    Greater Western Sydney v Geelong at Manuka Oval, 4.35pm AEST

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: None
    Out: M.de Boer (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: M.de Boer (unused)

    GEELONG

    In: P.Dangerfield, C.Stephens, F.Evans, Q.Narkle
    Out: O.Dempsey (omitted), J.Selwood (quad), M.Holmes (ankle), S.Higgins (injured), L.Dahlhaus (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: L.Dahlhaus (replaced M.Holmes in the second quarter)

    Essendon v Hawthorn at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

    ESSENDON

    In: N.Hind, N.Bryan
    Out: J.Stringer (hamstring), N.Cox (ankle), K.Baldwin (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: D.Shiel (replaced N.Cox)

    HAWTHORN

    In: J.Ward, H.Morrison, D.Grainger-Barras
    Out: L.Shiels (managed), C.Nash (managed), C.Macdonald (managed), D.Howe (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: D.Howe (replaced C.Nash in fourth quarter)

    Brisbane v West Coast at the Gabba, 7.25pm AEST

    BRISBANE

    Brisbane’s line-up will be released at 5.30pm AEST Friday

    Last week’s sub: J.Madden (replaced J.Daniher at half-time)

    WEST COAST

    West Coast’s line-up will be released at 5.30pm AEST Friday

    Last week’s sub: A.Gaff (replaced W.Rioli at half-time)

    Sunday, May 8
    Melbourne v St Kilda at the MCG, 1.10pm AEST

    MELBOURNE

    In: H.Petty, L.Jackson, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow, K.Pickett
    Out: J.Melksham (omitted), T.Bedford (omitted), L.Dunstan (omitted), S.Weideman (omitted), J.Smith (injured), K.Chandler (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: K.Chandler (replaced J.Smith at three-quarter time)

    ST KILDA

    In: R.Marshall, Z.Jones
    Out: T.Campbell (omitted), M.Windhager (omitted), J.Lienert (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Lienert (unused)

    Carlton v Adelaide at Marvel Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

    CARLTON

    In: Z.Williams
    Out: L.Stocker (Suspension), M.Cottrell (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: M.Cottrell (replaced L.Stocker in the fourth quarter)

    ADELAIDE

    In: W.Hamill, M.Hinge
    Out: B.Smith (concussion), N.McHenry (concussion), M.Crouch (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: H.Schoenberg (replaced B.Smith)

    4

    0
  10. Brisbane:
    IN : Jack Payne, Ryan Lester
    OUT: Darcy Gardiner (HS Protocol),James Madden (Omitted),
    Joe Daniher (Injured)

    WCE:
    IN: Callum Jamieson,Isiah Winder,Jake Florenca,Jamaine Jones,
    Josh Rotham,Luke Foley,Tom Barrass

    OUT:Alex Witherden (HS Protocol),Greg Clark (HS Protocol),
    Hugh Dixon (Omitted),Jackson Nelson (HS Protocol),
    Luke Shuey (Injured),Luke Strnadica (HS Protocol),
    Willie Rioli (Injured),Xavier O’Neill (Injured)

    7

    0
    1. They named Harry Edwards as ruck.
      I think that Callum Jamieson will be back up.

      I cannot believe that Dixon is an emergency.

      9

      0
      1. I think COVID is affecting the brain functions of the Weagles coaching and team selection personnel!!!! Crazy that Dixon omitted …

        8

        0
  11. I can’t believe Dixon is out. How bad do you have to be going to be dropped from a team that can’t make a team from their list and need to pull 4 players out of the WAFL?

    4

    0
  12. Carlton: Lachie Plowman (Illness) Out for Round 8, replaced by Jordan Boyd. Will Setterfield Emg.

    1

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *