The Teams Rd 6

Written by Chaos Theory on April 22 2021

AFL Round 6

Friday April 23

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, Manuka Oval (7:50pm)

Saturday April 24

Geelong Cats v West Coast Eagles, GMHBA Stadium (1:45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Sydney Swans, Metricon Stadium (1:45pm)

Carlton v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (4:35pm)

Melbourne v Richmond, MCG (7:25pm)

Fremantle v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium (8:10pm)

Sunday April 25

Hawthorn v Adelaide Crows, UTAS Stadium (12:30pm)

Collingwood v Essendon, MCG (3:20pm)

Port Adelaide v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval (6:40pm)

Friday April 23

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, Manuka Oval (7:50pm)

GWS Giants

B: [44] Jack Buckley,[15] Sam Taylor,[25] Lachlan Keeffe
HB: [36] Harry Perryman,[13] Isaac Cumming,[7] Lachie Ash
C: [33] Xavier O’Halloran,[2] Jacob Hopper,[19] Nick Haynes
HF: [37] Bobby Hill,[4] Toby Greene,[16] Brent Daniels
F: [22] Josh Kelly,[31] Jeremy Finlayson,[27] Harry Himmelberg
FOLL: [30] Matt Flynn,[14] Tim Taranto,[8] Callan Ward
INT: [39] Connor Idun,[18] Conor Stone,[26] Jake Riccardi,[12] Tom Green

EMG: [21] Matt Buntine,[5] Tanner Bruhn,[41] Shane Mumford,[23] Jesse Hogan

IN:  Harry Perryman,Matt Flynn
OUT: Matt Buntine (Omitted),Sam J. Reid (Injured),Shane Mumford (Managed)

Western Bulldogs

B: [15] Taylor Duryea,[42] Alex Keath,[10] Easton Wood 
HB: [23] Laitham Vandermeer,[33] Aaron Naughton,[7] Lachie Hunter
C:  [35] Caleb Daniel,[6] Bailey Smith,[31] Bailey Dale
HF: [1] Adam Treloar,[12] Zaine Cordy,[5] Josh Dunkley
F: [44] Tim English,[17] Josh Bruce,[4] Marcus Bontempelli
FOLL: [8] Stefan Martin,[11] Jack Macrae,[21] Tom Liberatore
INT: [28] Anthony Scott,[39] Jason Johannisen,[9] Hayden Crozier,[46] Lin Jong

EMG: [13] Josh Schache,[24] Buku Khamis,[30] Lachlan McNeil,[37] Roarke Smith

IN: Caleb Daniel,Laitham Vandermeer,Lin Jong,Stefan Martin,Zaine Cordy
OUT: Bailey Williams (Omitted),Ben Cavarra (Omitted),Jordon Sweet (Omitted),Lachlan McNeil (Managed),Lewis Young (Omitted),Patrick Lipinski (Omitted)

GEELONG CATS v WEST COAST EAGLES

Saturday April 24, 1:45pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: L.Henderson, M.Blicavs, J.Henry

HB: T.Atkins, J.Kolodjashnij, T.Stewart

C: I.Smith, C.Guthrie, S.Menegola

HF: L.Dahlhaus, J.Cameron, B.Parfitt

F: G.Rohan, T.Hawkins, B.Close

FOLL: R.Stanley, M.Duncan, J.Selwood

I/C: J.Bews, G.Miers, Z.Tuohy, M.O’Connor

EMG: J.Clark, Z.Guthrie, Q.Narkle, J.Jenkins

IN: J.Cameron, M.O’Connor

OUT: P.Dangerfield (injured), S.De Koning (omitted), J.Clark (omitted)

EAGLES

B: T.Cole, T.Barrass, A.Witherden

HB: B.Sheppard, J.McGovern, J.Nelson

C: J.Redden, D.Sheed, L.Duggan

HF: X.O’Neill, J.Darling, J.Cripps

F: J.Waterman, O.Allen, J.Jones

FOLL: N.Naitanui, T.Kelly, A.Gaff

I/C: Z.Langdon, J.Brander, N.Vardy, J.Rotham

EMG: L.Foley, B.Williams, B.Ainsworth, H.Edwards

IN:

OUT: J.Kennedy (injured)

GOLD COAST SUNS v SYDNEY SWANS

Saturday April 24, 1:45pm at Metricon Stadium

SUNS

B: J.Bowes, S.Collins, W.Powell

HB: O.Markov, C.Ballard, J.Farrar

C: L.Weller, D.Swallow, N.Anderson

HF: N.Holman, C.Graham, J.Corbett

F: I.Rankine, B.King, S.Flanders

FOLL: C.Burgess, J.Lukosius, T.Miller

I/C: B.Ainsworth, B.Ellis, H.Greenwood, S.Lemmens

EMG: B.Fiorini, J.Harbrow, M.Rosas, A.Sexton

IN: C.Ballard, S.Lemmens

OUT: D.MacPherson, J.Harbrow, A.Sexton (all omitted)

SWANS

B: H.Cunningham, L.Melican, J.Lloyd

HB: J.Dawson, K.Brand, G.Hewett

C: O.Florent, C.Mills, N.Blakey

HF: C.Warner, I.Heeney, W.Hayward

F: T.Papley, S.Reid, E.Gulden

FOLL: C.Sinclair, L.Parker, J.Rowbottom

I/C: H.McLean, J.Kennedy, J.McInerney

EMG: B.Campbell, L.McDonald, J.Bell, R.Clarke

IN: K.Brand, I.Heeney, C.Sinclair, J.Rowbottom, H.McLean

OUT: L.McDonald (omitted), D.Stephens (omitted), B.Campbell (omitted), T.McCartin (injured), L.Franklin (injured), T.Hickey (injured)

CARLTON v BRISBANE LIONS

Saturday April 24, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium

BLUES

B: L.Plowman, L.Jones, S.Petrevski-Seton

HB: S.Docherty, J.Weitering, A.Saad

C: J.Newnes, E.Curnow, S.Walsh

HF: L.Fogarty, M.McGovern, M.Murphy

F: M.Gibbons, H.McKay, L.Casboult

FOLL: M.Pittonet, P.Cripps, Z.Williams

I/C: D.Cunningham, M.Cottrell, E.Betts, L.Stocker

EMG: M.Kennedy, T.Williamson, P.Dow, M.Owies

IN: D.Cunningham, L.Stocker

OUT: T.Williamson, M.Kennedy, P.Dow (all omitted)

LIONS

B: D.Rich, H.Andrews, C.Ah Chee

HB: D.Gardiner, R.Lester, G.Birchall

C: D.Zorko, Z.Bailey, M.Robinson

HF: H.McCluggage, J.Daniher, L.McCarthy

F: D.McStay, E.Hipwood, C.Cameron

FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C: D.Robertson, J.Prior, M.Adams, B.Starcevich

EMG: T.Berry, H.Sharp, R.Mathieson, C.Ballenden

IN: D.Robertson

OUT: J.Berry (injured), T.Berry (omitted)

MELBOURNE v RICHMOND

Saturday April 24, 7:25pm at the MCG

DEMONS

B: A.Tomlinson, S.May, T.Rivers

HB: C.Salem, J.Lever, J.Hunt

C: E.Langdon, C.Petracca, A.Brayshaw

HF: K.Pickett, T.McDonald, A.Neal-Bullen

F: J.Melksham, L.Jackson, B.Fritsch

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, J.Viney

I/C: N.Jones, M.Hibberd, C.Spargo, J.Jordon

EMG: S.Weideman, H.Petty, T.Sparrow, K.Chandler

IN: S.May, B.Fritsch

OUT: H.Petty, T.Sparrow, M.Brown (all omitted)

TIGERS

B: D.Astbury, N.Balta, D.Grimes

HB: N.Broad, B.Houli, J.Short

C: K.McIntosh, T.Cotchin, M.Pickett

HF: D.Rioli, K.Lambert, J.Castagna

F: T.Lynch, D.Martin, J.Riewoldt

FOLL: T.Nankervis, S.Edwards, J.Graham

I/C: R.Mansell, S.Bolton, J.Aarts, L.Baker

EMG: J.Ross, R.Collier-Dawkins, C.Coleman-Jones, M.Rioli

IN:

OUT: J.Ross (omitted)

FREMANTLE v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday April 24, 8:15pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: E.Hughes, B.Cox, G.Logue

HB: R.Conca, L.Ryan, N.Wilson

C: B.Acres, A.Brayshaw, J.Aish

HF: T.Colyer, R.Lobb, M.Frederick

F: L.Schultz, M.Taberner, M.Walters

FOLL: S.Darcy, N.Fyfe, D.Mundy

I/C: J.Treacy, C.Serong, M.Crowden, H.Chapman

EMG: D.Tucker, T.Watson, C.Blakely, L.Meek

IN:

OUT: Cerra (injured)

KANGAROOS

B: A.Bonar, B.McKay, S.Atley

HB: J.Ziebell, J.Walker, A.Bosenavulagi

C: C.Taylor, J.Simpkin, J.Stephenson

HF: K.Tuner, C.Zurhaar, L.Davies-Uniacke

F: J.Mahony, N.Larkey, T.Thomas

FOLL: T.Goldstein, B.Cunnington, T.Powell

I/C: La.Young, W.Phillips, C.Menadue, T.Campbell

EMG: T.Garner, B.Scott, D.Tyson, E.Ford

IN: C.Zurhaar, L.Davies-Uniacke, C.Menadue

OUT: B.Scott (omitted), K.Hayden (injured), A.Hall (injure), C.Lazzaro (managed)

HAWTHORN v ADELAIDE CROWS

Sunday April 25, 12:30pm at UTAS Stadium

HAWKS

B: H.Morrison, K.Hartigan, C.Jiath

HB: B.Hardwick, S.Frost, J.Impey

C: O.Hanrahan, T.Mitchell, J.Cousins

HF: S.Burgoyne, J.Koschitzke, J.O’Meara

F: C.Wingard, M.Lewis, L.Breust

FOLL: B.McEvoy, L.Shiels, J.Worpel

I/C: J.Scrimshaw, D.Moore, T.Phillips, T.O’Brien

EMG: C.Downie, F.Maginness, M.Hartley, C.Nash

IN: M.Lewis

OUT: D.Howe (injured), C.Nash (omitted)

CROWS

B: J.Kelly, J.Butts, L.Brown

HB: T.Doedee, B.Smith, W.Hamill

C: L.Sholl, B.Keays, N.McHenry

HF: J.Rowe, E.Himmelberg, R.Thilthorpe

F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, L.Murphy

FOLL: R.O’Brien, R.Laird, P.Seedsman

I/C: D.Fogarty, H.Schoenberg, J.Hately, A.McPherson

EMG: T.Lynch, C.Jones, J.Worrell, B.Frampton

IN: E.Himmelberg, R.Thilthorpe, J.Hately

OUT: B.Frampton, T.Lynch, N.Murray (all omitted)

COLLINGWOOD v ESSENDON

Sunday April 25, 3:20pm at the MCG

MAGPIES

B: B.Maynard, J.Roughead, W.Kelly

HB: J.Crisp, I.Quaynor, J.Noble

C: N.Murphy, S.Pendlebury, W.Hoskin-Elliott

HF: D.Cameron, D.Moore, B.McCreery

F: C.Brown, B.Mihocek, J.Thomas

FOLL: B.Grundy, J.Daicos, S.Sidebottom

I/C: T.Ruscoe, J.Rantall, F.Macrae, J.Madgen

EMG: T.Brown, M.Cox, C.Poulter, B.Sier

IN: W.Kelly, N.Murphy, W.Hoskin-Elliott, T.Ruscoe, J.Rantall

OUT: B.Sier (omitted), M.Keane (suspension), J.Howe (injured), C.Mayne (injured), J.De Goey (injured), L.Greenwood (injured)

BOMBERS

B: M.Guelfi, B.Zerk-Thatcher, A.Francis

HB: N.Hind, D.Heppell, J.Laverde

C: A.Perkins, Z.Merrett, N.Cox

HF: A.McDonald-Tipungwuti, C.Hooker, K.Langford

F: B.Ham, J.Stringer, D.Smith

FOLL: A.Phillips, A.McGrath, W.Snelling

I/C: M.Redman, D.Parish, P.Wright, H.Jones

EMG: D.Zaharakis, N.Cahill, A.Waterman, T.Cutler

IN: B.Zerk-Thatcher, A.Phillips

OUT: Z.Reid (illness), J.Ridley (injured), A.Waterman (omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v ST KILDA

Sunday April 25, 6:40pm at Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: R.Burton, T.Clurey, A.Aliir

HB: H.Hartlett, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones

C: D.Houston, O.Wines, K.Amon

HF: O.Fantasia, M.Georgiades, S.Motlop

F: M.Bergman, C.Dixon, R.Gray

FOLL: S.Lycett, T.Boak, C.Rozee

I/C: T.Marshall, W.Drew, B.Woodcock, M.Frederick

EMG: T.Rockliff, S.Mayes, J.Lienert, P.Ladhams

IN: M.Frederick

OUT: S.Mayes (omitted), L.Jones (injured)

SAINTS

B: D.Howard, C.Wilkie, B.Long

HB: H.Clark, J.Carlisle, N.Coffield

C: J.Sinclair, B.Crouch, B.Hill

HF: D.Butler, J.Battle, J.Higgins

F: T.Membrey, J.Billings, M.King

FOLL: R.Marshall, J.Steele, S.Ross

I/C: D.Joyce, D.McKenzie, Z.Jones, J.Lonie

EMG: J.Bytel, T.Highmore, M.Wood, S.McKernan

IN: R.Marshall, D.Joyce, Z.Jones

OUT: J.Bytel (omitted), P.Hunter (omitted), L.Dunstan (omitted), J.Webster (injured)

16
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

46 thoughts on “The Teams Rd 6”

  1. Rookies :
    Collingwood – Jay Rantall $123k MID Debutante. Pick 40 in the 2019 draft.
    Jay Rantall finished with 28 disposals, 13 contested possessions, 9 clearances, 6 tackles, 110 #SuperCoach points in the VFL last week.

    Adelaide: Riley Thilthorpe R/F $202K

    Port Adelaide: Martin Frederick DEF $123k.
    Ken Hinkley: “Marty will play on Sunday. It’s a great story. He’s an academy product coming off the rookie list. Marty gives us plenty of dash & excitement coming off halfback.”

    23

    0
  2. IN AND OUTS – Updated daily.

    Friday, April 23
    Greater Western Sydney v Western Bulldogs at Manuka Oval, 7.50pm AEST

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
    In: H.Perryman, M.Flynn
    Out: S.Reid (hamstring), S.Mumford (managed), M.Buntine (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: M.Buntine (replaced S.Reid)

    WESTERN BULLDOGS
    In: L.Vandermeer, C.Daniel, Z.Cordy, S.Martin, L.Jong
    Out: B.Williams (collarbone), Le.Young (omitted), J.Sweet (omitted), P.Lipinski (omitted), B.Cavarra (omitted), L.McNeil (managed)

    Last week’s sub: B.Cavarra (replaced B.Williams)

    Saturday, April 24
    Geelong v West Coast at GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

    GEELONG
    In: J.Cameron, M.O’Connor
    Out: P.Dangerfield (ankle), S.De Koning (omitted), J.Clark (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Clark (unused)

    WEST COAST
    In: Nil
    Out: J.Kennedy (ankle)

    Last week’s sub: J.Jones (unused)

    Gold Coast v Sydney at Metricon Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

    GOLD COAST
    In: C.Ballard, S.Lemmens
    Out: D.MacPherson (omitted), J.Harbrow (omitted), A.Sexton (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: S.Flanders (unused)

    SYDNEY
    In: K.Brand, I.Heeney, C.Sinclair, J.Rowbottom, H.McLean
    Out: L.McDonald (omitted), D.Stephens (omitted), B.Campbell (omitted), T.McCartin (injured), L.Franklin (knee), T.Hickey (knee)

    Last week’s sub: D.Stephens (replaced T.Hickey)

    Carlton v Brisbane at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

    CARLTON
    In: D.Cuningham, L.Stocker
    Out: T.Williamson (omitted), M.Kennedy (omitted), P.Dow (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: P.Dow (unused)

    BRISBANE
    In: D.Robertson
    Out: J.Berry (adductor), T.Berry (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: T.Berry (replaced J.Berry)

    Melbourne v Richmond at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST

    MELBOURNE
    In: S.May, B.Fritsch
    Out: H.Petty (omitted), T.Sparrow (omitted), M.Brown (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: T.Sparrow (unused)

    RICHMOND
    In: Nil
    Out: J.Ross (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Ross (unused)

    Fremantle v North Melbourne at Optus Stadium, 6.15pm AWST

    FREMANTLE
    In: Nil
    Out: A.Cerra (ankle)

    Last week’s sub: M.Crowden (replaced A.Cerra)

    NORTH MELBOURNE
    In: C.Zurhaar, L.Davies-Uniacke, C.Menadue
    Out: B.Scott (omitted), K.Hayden (injured), A.Hall (concussion), C.Lazzaro (managed)

    Last week’s sub: C.Taylor (replaced A.Hall)

    Sunday, April 25
    Hawthorn v Adelaide at University of Tasmania Stadium, 12.30pm AEST

    HAWTHORN
    In: M.Lewis
    Out: D.Howe (injured), C.Nash (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Cousins (unused)

    ADELAIDE
    In: E.Himmelberg, R.Thilthorpe, J.Hately
    Out: B.Frampton (omitted), T.Lynch (omitted), N.Murray (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: N.Murray (unused)

    Collingwood v Essendon at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

    COLLINGWOOD
    In: W.Kelly, N.Murphy, W.Hoskin-Elliott, T.Ruscoe, J.Rantall
    Out: B.Sier (omitted), M.Keane (suspension), J.Howe (hamstring), C.Mayne (concussion), J.De Goey (concussion), L.Greenwood (concussion)

    Last week’s sub: B.Sier (replaced J.De Goey)

    ESSENDON
    In: B.Zerk-Thatcher, A.Phillips
    Out: Z.Reid (illness), J.Ridley (concussion), A.Waterman (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: M.Guelfi (replaced J.Ridley)

    Port Adelaide v St Kilda at Adelaide Oval, 6.10pm ACST

    PORT ADELAIDE
    In: M.Frederick
    Out: S.Mayes (omitted), L.Jones (ankle)

    Last week’s sub: W.Drew (replaced D.Houston)

    ST KILDA
    In: R.Marshall, D.Joyce, Z.Jones
    Out: J.Bytel (omitted), P.Hunter (omitted), L.Dunstan (omitted), J.Webster (groin)

    Last week’s sub: B.Long (replaced J.Webster)

    10

    0
  3. McNeil out this week….Scott next?????

    Subs.?? Buntine last week, will he do it again?… or Bruhn???……who still has him???

    Doggies …..Smith???…… (coz it’s easiest to spell???)LOL

    1

    7
  4. Maybe I’m over reacting… but not having all the teams named on a Thursday night is ruining my life (and supercoach team)

    82

    7
    1. Right on, Randy. As dramatic as it sounds, Thursday used to honestly be my favorite day of the week lol.

      34

      4
      1. My problem this week is J Clark….named in the Magoos, but I have Kosi and Highmore who both play Sunday. This is exactly the problem with the current system. At least I can search for a mid solution with Clark dpp.

        4

        1
  5. What would Lou, Bobby and Jack be thinking with only one match named on a Thursday night.
    They must be turning in their graves.
    League teams – one of the best examples of controlled mayhem and a great footy show would not have existed!!

    12

    2
  6. Such a shame we can’t see the full teams on a Thursday anymore.. debating this one massively, however I face the possibility of 2 donuts this week. If this is made certain, should I chop Warner early?

    Tu; Warner > Lloyd/ Ryan (via dpp)
    Td; Hold and cop donut/s

    9

    8
      1. I can’t see Campbell’s name anywhere on the Swans reserves list, so keep an ear out for the subs announcements around 1pm today….

        1

        0
    1. Clark named as emergency for Cats so will have to keep an eye out for him playing in the VFL to see if he cops the vest for the Geelong v WCE game.

      2

      0
    1. Interesting, we all know Heeney is a class act and he revelled with the foursome rookie cohort around him in the first few rounds. Will all the pressure fall back on him as they need a spell?? And he has a crook hand to deal with…

      2

      1
    2. Original injury report said 2-3 weeks. I was expecting him back next week (but held anyway) – hopefully he’s still able to score decently and he doesn’t make the injury worse.

      1

      1
  7. I am juggling my team around like a man with 3 arms!

    It would have been handy to know if Brockman got a game and Berry overcame his ankle problem tonight and not tomorrow.

    Even Downie getting a game would be super useful.

    Looks like Treacy may be on field. At least he is playing North Melbourne (sigh…)

    5

    1
    1. The rolling teams is making SC a full time job. Never checked for VFL team sheets before but I am now. Can we just go back to Thursday teams please!!

      11

      0
    2. getting the feeling Downie wont play this year
      cant even get named as an emergency in a rebuilding team
      needs to work harder , no free rides @ Hawthorn

      0

      0
  8. TU:Run the gauntlet and back in Kozi and Highmore to be named (cover for Clark and Ridley)

    TD: Dow > Macrae and Clark > L Ryan

    1

    7
  9. Sunday, April 25
    Hawthorn v Adelaide at University of Tasmania Stadium, 12.30pm AEST

    HAWTHORN
    In: M.Lewis
    Out: D.Howe (injured), C.Nash (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Cousins (unused)

    ADELAIDE
    In: E.Himmelberg, R.Thilthorpe, J.Hately
    Out: B.Frampton (omitted), T.Lynch (omitted), N.Murray (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: N.Murray (unused)

    Collingwood v Essendon at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

    COLLINGWOOD
    In: W.Kelly, N.Murphy, W.Hoskin-Elliott, T.Ruscoe, J.Rantall
    Out: B.Sier (omitted), M.Keane (suspension), J.Howe (hamstring), C.Mayne (concussion), J.De Goey (concussion), L.Greenwood (concussion)

    Last week’s sub: B.Sier (replaced J.De Goey)

    ESSENDON
    In: B.Zerk-Thatcher, A.Phillips
    Out: Z.Reid (illness), J.Ridley (concussion), A.Waterman (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: M.Guelfi (replaced J.Ridley)

    Port Adelaide v St Kilda at Adelaide Oval, 6.10pm ACST

    PORT ADELAIDE
    In: M.Frederick
    Out: S.Mayes (omitted), L.Jones (ankle)

    Last week’s sub: W.Drew (replaced D.Houston)

    ST KILDA
    In: R.Marshall, D.Joyce, Z.Jones
    Out: J.Bytel (omitted), P.Hunter (omitted), L.Dunstan (omitted), J.Webster (groin)

    Last week’s sub: B.Long (replaced J.Webster)

    6

    0
        1. If Highmore is medical sub that makes it 4 for me this round,(ok I traded 2 to cover doughnuts) anyone else that lucky…….or better?

          1

          0
  10. Hey remember when EVERYONE was trading in Waterman? That’ll teach me to jump on a bandwagon!
    No thanks MacRae and McCreery, I’ll go with a rando no-name so that my heart doesn’t get crushed with the weight of expectation.

    0

    8

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *