2019 SuperCoachTalk Brownlow Competition

Written by Motts on September 16 2019

The 2019 SCT Brownlow Competition is now in its eighth year. The legendary Roo Bloke has been running the competition since 2012.  I am stepping in this year to cover for the very busy RB.

Lisa, of The Amazons fame, will be looking to defend her title this year after her stunning one point win over yours truly last year. Catta will also be looking for his third win of the Brownlow Comp after going back to back in 2016 and 2017.  As a two time winner I am also keen to notch up another award.

Competition Rules:

To enter the competition simply pick who you think will finish in the top 3.  Then pick 2 players from each team you think will poll the most votes for their respective clubs.  For each vote received by a player you choose, you will get 1 point. As always, ineligible players count.

You will receive a bonus 50 points if you have the Brownlow winner in your top 3 picks; an additional 30 points for the runner up if they are in your top 3 and 20 points for the third placegetter if they are also in your top 3 picks.

The highest combined score will win the SCT Brownlow Competition and be immortalised in the SCT Hall of Fame.

All entries must be in by 7pm Monday 23rd September.

Any comments or queries please do not hesitate to post.

Good Luck to all!

Cheers

The Death Adder

HOW TO FILL OUT YOUR ENTRY

* Copy and paste the template I’ve included below with your completed selections. If you want to make changes simply comment directly underneath your original post. Entries close at 7pm on Brownlow night.

* Excel is awesome but it can be a real pain. To make it easier for me, type the players surname and nothing else (NO NICKNAMES, NO TYPOS). Also, commas are fantastic when converting text to table/excel so please separate your selections with commas like I’ve done in the example I’ve provided. Please try and stick to this format as closely as you can as it cuts down on prep time for me pre-Brownlow count. EG. Gee, Dangerfield, Ablett

* I’ll use some common sense when looking at your selections. If you write Selwood for a place at Geelong I’ll assume it’s Joel and not Scott. Likewise if you write Martin for a place in the Brownlow, I’ll assume it’s Dustin not Stefan. If you’re thinking outside the square with a selection use an initial for their first name but otherwise there is no need for initials.

————————

 

SCTalk Coach,

Highest Vote Getter,

2nd Highest Vote Getter,

3rd Highest Vote Getter,

Ade, , 

Bris, ,

Carl, ,

Coll, ,

Ess, ,

Freo, ,

Gee, ,

GC, ,

GWS, ,

Haw, ,

Melb, ,

NM, ,

Port, ,

Rich, ,

StK, ,

Syd, ,

WCE, ,

WB, ,

 

4
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

160 thoughts on “2019 SuperCoachTalk Brownlow Competition”

  1. Motts,

    Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    Ade, M Crouch, B Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, O’Meara, Worpel

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, R Gray

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Yeo, Shuey

    WB, Bontempelli, Dunkley

    0

    0
    1. Alright let’s get this count started. I will be posting the votes for the Browniow Comp in blocks of 10. If anyone notices any discrepancies in the count please let me know.
      Perfect score is 669pts.
      Mottsy kicks off as our early leader.
      Top 3 = 80pts
      -17 for Team Player votes = 552pts
      Total Score – 632pts

      0

      0
  2. SCTalk Coach, allsaints

    Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, Crouch, Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, ECurnow

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, Gray

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Shuey, Gaff

    WB, Bontempelli, Dunkley

    2

    0
    1. No worries Salamander.

      I am going to do it a bit different thsn RB has in the past to add a bit more interest when finding the winner. I am not going to have to access to a computer to add everyone’s scores up by excel on the Tuesday morning.

      I will add up the scores by calculator and by hand which will be triple checked Mid Tuesday morning. As I tally each entrants scores I will post their scores under their entries. So as I will be starting from the Top which guarantees our early leader will be Motts , but whether he holds on the whole Brownlow Comp count is another thing.

      As we go if we get a new leader I will announce that as well. On Tuesday night I will send off a Brownlow Comp write up to Motts with all of the stats and scores, but the winner will be known earlier in the day after the count of all entrants scores are tallied.

      Good Luck Mottsy trying to hold onto the lead the whole count.

      Thanks to Mottsy and Schwarzy as well as RB entrusting this year’s Brownlow Comp into my hands.

      2

      0
  3. SCTalk Coach,

    Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, B Crouch , R Sloane

    Bris, L Neale , D Zorko

    Carl, P Cripps , E Curnow

    Coll, B Grundy , A Treloar

    Ess, Z Merrett , D Shiel

    Freo, N Fyfe , M Walters

    Gee, P Dangerfield , T Kelly

    GC, D Swallow , B Fiorini

    GWS, J Cameron , L Whitfield

    Haw, J O’Meara , J Worpel

    Melb, M Gawn , C Oliver

    NM, B Cunnington , J Ziebell

    Port, T Boak , R Gray

    Rich, D Martin , D Prestia

    StK, S Ross , J Billings

    Syd, L Parker , J Kennedy

    WCE, E Yeo , L Shuey

    WB, M Bontempelli , J Dunkley

    0

    0
    1. Cooper Ward is our new leader with Mottsy not lasting long at the top of the leader board.
      Top 3 = 100pts
      -18pts for Team Player Votes = 551pts
      Total score = 651pts.

      0

      0
  4. Gunboat Diplomacy,

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Gawn

    Ade, B. Crouch , M. Crouch

    Bris, Neale , Zorko

    Carl, Cripps , E. Curnow

    Coll, Grundy , Pendelbury

    Ess, Merrett , Heppell

    Freo, Fyfe , Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield , Kelly

    GC, Swallow , Witts

    GWS, Coniglio , Cameron

    Haw, Worpel , Henderson

    Melb, Gawn , Satan Oliver

    NM, Cunnington , Higgins

    Port, Boak , Rockliff

    Rich, Martin , Houli

    StK, Ross , Billings

    Syd, Parker , Kennedy

    WCE, Yeo , Shuey

    WB, Bontempelli , Dunkley

    0

    0
    1. Confident in my club predictions, so not so much with my 3 highest vote getters.

      Went with Danger, Fyfe and Gawn- omitting Dusty, Kelly, Cripps, Neale, Grundy and Bont. Can honestly see half dozen guys polling the same for joint 2nd/3rd spots.

      We’ll see.

      Great initiative btw. I’ve been silent on SCT since the Eagles got knocked out, nice to have something to ease me back in to football lol.

      5

      0
      1. GD made a good decision changing his top 3 pick to Cripps.
        Top 3 = 100pts
        -30pts Team Player votes = 539pts
        Total Score = 639pts.

        0

        0
  5. Kid81,

    Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade, M Crouch, Laird

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Williams, Whitfield

    Haw, Henderson, Worpel

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, R Gray

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Lloyd, Kennedy

    WCE, Gaff, hurn

    WB, Bontempelli, Dunkley

    1

    0
  6. Highest Vote Getter Fyfe

    2nd Highest Vote Getter Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter Dangerfied

    Ade B Crouch, M Crouch

    Bris Neale, Zorko

    Carl Cripps, Murphy

    Coll Grundy, Treloar

    Ess Merrett, Shiel

    Freo Fyfe, Walters

    Gee Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC Miller, Fiorini

    GWS Coniglio, Taranto

    Haw Worpel, Henderson

    Melb Gawn, Oliver

    NM Higgins, Ziebell

    Port Boak, Rockliff

    Rich Martin, Prestia

    StK Ross, Billings

    Syd Parker, Kennedy

    WCE Yeo, Shuey

    WB Macrae, Bontempelli

    0

    0
  7. Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade, , Sloane, B.Crouch

    Bris, , Neale, Zorko

    Carl, , Cripps, E.Curnow

    Coll, , Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, , Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, , Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, , Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, , Fiorini, Bowes

    GWS, , Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, , Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, , Oliver, Gawn

    NM, , Cunnington, Higgins

    Port, , Boak, Rockliff

    Rich, , Martin, Prestia

    StK, , Ross, Marshall

    Syd, , Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, , Gaff, Shuey

    WB, , Macrae, Bont

    0

    0
  8. SCTalk Coach, TRUDGE TRIUMPH

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    Ade, B Crouch , M Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Murphy

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett , Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe , Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield , Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Swallow

    GWS, Whitfield, Coniglio

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Oliver , Gawn

    NM, Cunnington, Higgins

    Port, Boak, R Gray

    Rich, Martin, Houli

    StK, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Parker, Lloyd

    WCE, Gaff, Sheed

    WB, Bontempelli , Macrae

    0

    0
  9. SCTalk Coach,

    Highest Vote Getter, Bontempelli

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Danger

    Ade, M.Crouch, R. Sloane

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps , Walsh

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett, Saad

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Danger, Kelly

    GC, Sexton,Witts

    GWS, Whitfield, Coniglio

    Haw, Henderson, Worpel

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Goldy, Cunnington

    Port, Boak , R.Gray

    Rich, Prestia,Martin

    StK, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Parker, J. Kennedy

    WCE, Shuey, McGovern

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  10. Paul..

    Highest Vote Getter,Treloar

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Macrae

    Ade, BCrouch, Sloane

    Bris, Neale, McCluggage

    Carl, Cripps, Walsh

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Witts

    GWS, Taranto, Coniglio

    Haw, Henderson, Worpel

    Melb, Oliver, Gawn

    NM, Cunnington, Ziebell

    Port, Boak, Rockliff

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli

    1

    0
    1. PD
      Top 3 = 20pts
      – 38pts for Top Team player votes = 531pts
      Total Score – 551pts.

      That is a 1/5th of entries counted. Will be back in an hour with next 10 entries to be added in the count.
      Early leaderboard -1st Jason Valles 655pts , 2nd Cooper Ward 651pts , 3rd Liam Clarke 648pts.

      0

      0
  11. Nateo,

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Treloar

    Ade, B Crouch, M Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Murphy

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Shiel, Merrett

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Miller

    GWS, Taranto, Kelly

    Haw, Henderson, Worpel

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Higgins, Brown

    Port, Boak, Rockliff

    Rich, Martin, Houli

    StK, Ross, Marshall

    Syd, Kennedy, Parker

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli

    1

    0
    1. The Count continues and we will have a new leader after these 10 entries have been counted.

      Nateo
      Top 3 – 80pts
      -28pts for Top Team player votes = 541pts
      Total Score – 621pts.

      1

      0
  12. SCTalk Coach, Shark Crab Mang

    Highest Vote Getter, Bontempelli

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    Ade, B Crouch, R O’Brien

    Bris, L Neale, D Zorko

    Carl, P Cripps, S Walsh

    Coll, B Grundy, A Treloar

    Ess, Z Merrett, D Shiel

    Freo, N Fyfe, M Walters

    Gee, P Dangerfield, T Kelly

    GC, J Witts, A Sexton

    GWS, L Whitfield, J Cameron

    Haw, J O’Meara, R Henderson

    Melb, M Gawn, C Oliver

    NM, S Higgins, B Cunnington

    Port, T Boak, R Gray

    Rich, D Martin, D Prestia

    StK, S Ross, R Marshall

    Syd, L Parker, T Papley

    WCE, A Gaff, E Yeo

    WB, M Bontempelli, J Macrae

    0

    0
  13. SCTalk Coach, B-harvs

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Bontempelli

    Ade, B Crouch, Sloane

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Murphy

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, T Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Witts

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Higgins

    Port, Boak, Rockliff

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Ross, Marshall

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  14. SCTalk Coach, Huttabito

    Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    Ade, Crouch, Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, E.Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, Henderson, Worpel

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Higgins

    Port, Boak, R.Gray

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Ross, Steele

    Syd, Kennedy, Parker

    WCE, Shuey, Yeo

    WB, Bontempelli, Dunkley

    0

    0
  15. SCTalk Coach,
    Highest Vote Getter: Dangerfield
    2nd Highest Vote Getter: Fyfe
    3rd Highest Vote Getter: Neale
    Adel: M. Crouch, B. Crouch
    Bris: Neale, Zorko
    Carl: Cripps, E. Curnow
    Coll: Grundy, Treloar
    Ess: Merrett, Shiel
    Freo: Fyfe, Walters
    Geel: Dangerfield, Kelly
    GCS: Swallow, Fiorini
    GWS: Coniglio, Cameron
    Haw: O’Meara, Worpel
    Melb: Gawn, Oliver
    NM: Cunnington, Ziebell
    Port: Boak, R. Gray
    Rich: Martin, Prestia
    StK: Billings, Ross
    Syd: Parker, Kennedy
    WCE: Shuey, Sheed
    WB: Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
    1. We have a new leader in the SCT Brownlow Comp in Luke Rosenstengel.

      Top 3 – 100pts
      -10pts Team Player votes = 559pts
      Total Score 659pts.

      0

      0
  16. SCTalk Coach, Rogue Reardo

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Bontempelli

    Ade, B. Crouch, M. Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Murphy

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Swallow

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, O’Meara, Worpel

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, R. Gray

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
    1. Edit: I would like to make the following changes:
      – Pendlebury instead of Treloar for COLL
      – Neale instead of Bontempelli for 3rd place

      0

      0
      1. Rogue Reardo moves into 2nd place with his late changes working out on one hand but the Pendlebury to Treloar late change as well has proven costly.

        Top 3 – 100pts
        -11 for Team Player votes = 558pts
        Total Score – 558pts just 1 behind the leader.

        Bad Luck with that change to Pendles RR.

        0

        0
  17. 1st – p. Dangerfield
    2nd – n Fyfe
    3rd – l Neale

    Adel – m crouch b crouch
    Lions – l Neale d Zorko
    Blues – p Cripps m Murphy
    Pies – b Grundy a treloar
    Ess – z Merritt d Shiel
    Freo – n Fyfe m Walters
    Cats – p Dangerfield t Kelly
    Suns – d swallow t Miller
    GWS – s coniglio l Whitfield
    Hawks – j worpel j onward
    Roos – s Higgins b cunnington
    Demons – m Gawn c Oliver
    Power – t boak r gray
    Tigers – d Martin d Prestia
    Saints – s Ross j billings
    Swans – l Parker j Lloyd
    Bulldogs – m bontempelli j Dunkley
    Wce – a gaff e yeo

    0

    0
  18. SCTalk Coach, Chillo

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, Crouch, Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, ECurnow

    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury

    Ess, Merrett, Heppell

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Kelly, Coniglio

    Haw, O’Meara, Worpel

    Melb, Oliver, Gawn

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, Rockliff

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Kennedy, Parker

    WCE, Yeo, Shuey

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    1

    0
  19. Brcolo
    Highest vote getter: B Grundy
    2nd vote getter: P Dangerfield
    3rd vote getter: N Fyfe
    Ade: B Crouch, R Laird
    Bris: L Neale, D Zorko
    Carlton: P Cripps, N Newman
    Coll: B Grundy, S Pendlebury
    Ess: Z Merrett, D Shiel
    Freo: N Fyfe, M Walters
    Gee: P Dangerfield, T Kelly
    GC: B Fiorini, J Witts
    GWS: L Whitfield, J Kelly
    Haw: J Worpel, J O’Meara
    Melb: M Gawn, C Oliver
    NM: S Higgins, B Cunnington
    Port: T Boak, R Gray
    Rich: D Martin, D Prestia
    St Kilda: S Ross, J Billings
    Sydney: D Rampe, L Parker
    WCE: A Gaff, E Yeo
    WB: J Macrae, M Bontempelli

    0

    0
  20. SCTalk Coach, The Stache

    Highest vote getter, Fyfe
    Second highest vote getter, Neale
    Third highest vote getter , Dangerfield

    Adel, B.Crouch, Sloane
    Bris, Neale, Zorko
    Carl, Cripps, E.Curnow
    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury
    Ess, Merrett, Shiel
    Freo, Fyfe, Walters
    Geel, Dangerfield, Kelly
    GCS, Swallow, Witts
    GWS, Conigilio, Kelly
    Haw, Worpel, Henderson
    Melb, Gawn, Oliver
    NM, Cunnington, Higgins
    PA, Boak, R.Gray
    Rich, Martin,Houli
    ST K, Ross, Billing’s
    Syd, Parker, Kennedy
    WCE, Yeo, Shuey
    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
    1. Simon Berry moves into 3rd spot just 2pts behind the leader.

      Top 3 – 100pts
      -12pts Team player votes = 557pts
      Total Score – 657pts

      So after 20 entries have been counted the top 3 on the leader board are
      1st -Luke Rosenstengel 659pts
      2nd -Rogue Reardo 658pts
      3rd.- Simon Beery 657pts

      Will be back in an hour with the next 10 entries to be counted.

      1

      0
      1. Hi TDA, I was just looking at the scores and there was no score for Hutta. I’m not sure if that was deliberate but his entry looked pretty accurate!

        0

        0
        1. Thanks Mate I must have skipped by him but I have his score here and will post it.
          I have added up entries 21-36 and the live count will continue in 15 minute and we may have a new leader at the end of it

          0

          0
  21. SCTalk Coach, Abs

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade, B Crouch, M Crouch
    Bris, Neale, Zorko
    Carl, Cripps, Murphy
    Coll, Treloar, Grundy
    Ess, Merrett, Shiel
    Freo, Fyfe, Walters
    Gee, Danger, T. Kelly
    GC, Fiorini, Swallow
    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield
    Haw, Worpel, Sicily
    Melb, Gawn, Oliver
    NM, Cunnington, Higgins
    Port, Boak, Rockliff
    Rich, D Martin, Prestia
    StK, Billings, Ross
    Syd, Parker, J Kennedy
    WCE, Yeo, Shuey
    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
    1. The Brownlow Comp count continues with entries 21-36 then I will have a lunch break and come back and finish the count entries 37-51 for which promises to be an exciting finish I can assure you as there were some cracker last minute entries yesterday. I can assure you it will go down to the wire.

      0

      0
  22. SCTalk Coach, Zim

    Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, Sloane, B Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury

    Ess, Merrett, Heppell

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Taranto, Coniglio

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Higgins

    Port, Boak, R Gray

    Rich, Martin, Houli

    StK, Ross, Marshall

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Yeo, Shuey

    WB, Bontempeli, Dunkley

    0

    0
  23. Hynsi

    Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade, M Crouch , Sloane

    Bris, Neale , Zorko

    Carl, Cripps , E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy , Treloar

    Ess, Z Merrett , Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe , Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield , T Kelly

    GC, Fiorini , Witts

    GWS, Whitfield , J Kelly

    Haw, Worpel , O’Meara

    Melb, Gawn , Oliver

    NM, Higgins , Cunnington

    Port, Boak , Rockliff

    Rich, Martin , Prestia

    StK, Ross , Billings

    Syd, J Kennedy, Parker

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo

    WB, Bontempelli , Dunkley

    0

    0
  24. Something we were always told;
    The Brownlow Medal is for the Fairest and Best Player, not the Best and Fairest; ie, Who we thought was the Fairest Player that had played the best; not the Best Player who had played the Fairest,……..gee how things change. 😉

    0

    0
  25. bruce.p

    Highest Vote Getter , Fyfe

    2nd Highest Vote Getter , Cripps

    3rd Highest Vote Getter , Martin

    Ade , B. Crouch , Sloane

    Bris , Neale , Zorko

    Car , Cripps , Murphy

    Coll , Grundy , Treloar

    Ess , Merrett , Sheil

    Fre , Fyfe , Walters

    Gee , Dangerfield , Kelly

    GC , Swallow , Miller

    GWS , Coniglio , Taranto

    Haw , O’Meara , Worpel

    Mel , Gawn , Oliver

    NM , Higgins , Ziebell

    Port , Boak , Rockliff

    Rich , Martin , Prestia

    St K , Ross , Billings

    Syd , Parker , Heeney

    WCE , Yeo , Shuey

    WB , Bontempelli , Dunkley

    0

    0
  26. SCTalk Coach, Willys Guns

    Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Botempelli

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    Ade, , B.Crouch, Sloane

    Bris, , Neale, Zorko

    Carl, , Cripps, E.Curnow

    Coll, , Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, , Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, , Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Witts, Swallow

    GWS, , Kelly, Whitfield

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, , Goldstein, Cunnington

    Port, , Boak, Lycett

    Rich, , Martin, Houli

    StK, , Marshall, Ross

    Syd, , Parker, Rampe

    WCE, , Gaff, Hurn

    WB, , Bontempelli, MacRae

    0

    1
  27. Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade, B Crouch, O’Brien

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Murphy

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Shiel, Merrett

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Miller

    GWS, Taranto, Kelly

    Haw, Henderson, Worpel

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, Byrne-Jones

    Rich, Martin, Houli

    StK, Ross, Marshall

    Syd, Kennedy, Parker

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  28. SCTalk Coach, PieFan64

    Highest Vote Getter, Maynard

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Sidebottom

    Ade, Crouch, Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Lyons

    Carl, Cripps, Thomas

    Coll, Maynard, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Witts, Swallow

    GWS, Coniglio, Shaw

    Haw, O’Meara, Worpel

    Melb, Oliver, Brayshaw

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, R. Gray

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Billings, Brown

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    Embarressed meself a bit last year so hoping to redeem meself this year. i had to look up some of the spelling’s for non-PIE’S cause you said no typo’s. I hope i got them all right.

    Massive prop’s to Roo Bloke for runnin this again. Bloody legend!

    1

    0
    1. Poor Old Pie Fan looks like winning the wooden spoon again this year.

      Top 3 – 0pts
      -80pts Team Player Votes = 489pts
      Total score – 489pts.

      1

      0
  29. SCTalk Coach, Terang Bowler

    Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade, B Crouch, O’Brien

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Swallow

    GWS, Coniglio, Taranto

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Higgins

    Port, Boak, Lycett

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    Stk, Billings, Marshall

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Shuey, Gaff

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    Ess, Merrett,

    0

    0
  30. SCTCoach, Black St. Boy

    Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Macrae

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    Ade, B Crouch, O’Brien

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Walsh

    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Macpherson

    GWS, Coniglio, Taranto

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Goldstein

    Port, Boak, Lycett

    Rich, Martin, Houli

    Stk, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Gaff, Yeo

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  31. SCTalk Coach, number Juan

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, cripps

    Ade, Crouch, Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, Merrett, Heppell

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Swallow

    GWS, Coniglio, Cameron

    Haw, Worpel, Sicily

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Boak, Gray

    Rich, Martin, Houli

    StK, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Parker, Papley

    WCE, Shuey, Yeo

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  32. SCTalk Coach, Zac

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    Ade, Matt Crouch , Brad Crouch

    Bris, Neale , Zorko

    Carl, Cripps , Murphy

    Coll, Grundy , Pendlebury

    Ess, Merret , Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe , Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield , Kelly

    GC, Swallow , Witts

    GWS, Coniglio , Cameron

    Haw, Worpel , O’Meara

    Melb, Gawn , Oliver

    NM, Higgins , Cunnington

    Port, Boak , Robbie Gray

    Rich, Martin , Houli

    StK, Billings , Ross

    Syd, Parker , Heeney

    WCE, Sheed , Shuey

    WB, Bontempelli , Macrae

    0

    0
  33. Highest Vote Getter: Lachie Neale

    2nd Highest Vote Getter: Jack Macrae

    3rd Highest Vote Getter: Patrick Dangerfield

    Ade: Brad Crouch & Rory Sloane

    Bris: Neale & Zorko

    Carl: Cripps & Ed Curnow

    Coll: Treloar & Grundy

    Ess: Merrett & Shiel

    Freo: Fyfe & Walters

    Gee: Danger and Kelly

    GC: Swallow & Weller

    GWS: Kelly & Whitta

    Haw: Worpel & Henderson

    Melb: Gawn & Clarry

    NM: Cunnington & Higgins

    Port: Boak & Houston

    Rich: Martin & Houli

    StK: Billings & Marshall

    Syd: Parker & JPK

    WCE: Shuey & Yeo

    WB: Dunkley & Macrae

    0

    0
  34. SCTalk Coach, Lisa

    Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    Ade, B Crouch, Sloane

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Murphy

    Coll, Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Danger,T Kelly

    GC, Fiorini, Swallow

    GWS, Whitfield, Coniglio

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Higgins

    Port, Boak, R Gray

    Rich, Prestia, Martin,

    StK, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Shuey, Gaff,

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae,

    1

    0
    1. Hi Guys – 10 mins before 7pm, can I please change my top 3 votes to :
      Dangerfield
      Treloar (instead of Grundy – worried ruckmen don’t vote well)
      Neale

      1

      0
      1. Lisa last year’s has unfortunately failed to go back to back with only Catta to achieve that feat.

        Top 3 – 50pts
        -11pts Team Player votes = 558pts
        Total score – 608pts

        0

        0
  35. Yeah Na Cheers (Casey)

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Bontempelli

    Ade, M Crouch, B Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, walsh

    Coll, Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, O’Meara, Worpel

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, R Gray

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Ross, Billings

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Yeo, Shuey

    WB, Bontempelli, Dunkley

    1

    0
  36. SCTalk Coach, Hung

    Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    Ade, B Crouch , Sloane

    Bris, Neale , Zorko

    Carl, Cripps , E Curnow

    Coll, Grundy , Treloar

    Ess, Merrett , Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe , Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield , Kelly

    GC, Swallow , B Fiorini

    GWS, Cameron , Whitfield

    Haw, Henderson , Worpel

    Melb, Gawn , Oliver

    NM, Cunnington , Ziebell

    Port, Boak , R Gray

    Rich, Martin , Prestia

    StK, Marshall , Billings

    Syd, Parker , Kennedy

    WCE, Gaff , Shuey

    WB, Bontempelli , Mcrae

    0

    0
  37. Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade B.Crouch, M.Crouch

    Bris Neale, Zorko

    Carl Cripps, Murphy

    Coll Treloar, Grundy

    Ess Merret, Sheil

    Freo Fyfe, Walters

    Gee Dangerfield, T.Kelly

    GC Fiorini, Swallow

    GWS Whitefield, Coniglio

    Haw O’Meara, Worpel

    Melb Gawn, Oliver

    NM Higgins, Cunnington

    Port Boak, R.Gray

    Rich Martin, Prestia

    StK Billings, Ross

    Syd L.Parker, J.Kennedy

    WCE Gaff, Shuey

    WB Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
    1. The final entry at this stage of the count to be counted and we have a New Leader.

      Bradley Pridhsm
      Top 3 – 100pts
      -9pts Team Player votes = 560pts
      Total Score – 660pts.

      LeaderBoard after 36 entries have been counted
      1st Bradley Pridham – 660pts
      2nd Luke Rosenstengel 659pts
      Equal 3rd Rogue Reardo and Abs on 658pts

      The Final Count will resume at around 2.30pm.
      Going to be a great finish.

      2

      0
  38. Matt W

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, M. Crouch, B. Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Murphy

    Coll, Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Sexton, Swallow

    GWS, Taranto, Coniglio

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Higgins

    Port, Boak, Rockliff

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Gresham, Billings

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Shuey, Gaff

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  39. SCT Coach: Hungry Heracross

    Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Treloar
    Ade, Crouch , Crouch
    Bris, Neale , Lyons
    Carl, Cripps, Murphy
    Coll, Treloar , Pendlebury
    Ess, Merrett , Heppell
    Freo, Fyfe , Walters
    Gee, Danger , Kelly
    GC, Swallow , Witts
    GWS, Kelly, Cameron
    Haw, Worpel , Henderson
    Melb, Oliver , Gawn
    NM, Higgins , Cunnington
    Port, Boak , Gray R
    Rich, Martin , Prestia
    StK, Billings , Ross
    Syd, Parker , Kennedy
    WCE, Shuey, Sheed
    WB, Macrae , Bontempeli

    0

    0
  40. SCTalk Coach, Rmen

    Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Marshall

    Ade, M Crouch, O’Brien

    Bris, Neale, Lyons

    Carl, Cripps, Walsh

    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Witts, MacPherson

    GWS, Williams, Whitfield

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Goldstein, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, Westhoff

    Rich, Prestia, Houli

    StK, Marshall, Ross

    Syd, Lloyd, Parker

    WCE, Gaff, Hurn

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli

    0

    0
      1. Rach saved herself from the indignity of taking the Wooden Spoon mantle off PieFans64 by changing her Top 3 pick from Marshall to Dangerfield.

        Top 3 – 50pts
        -103pts Team Player votes = 466pts
        Total Score – 516pts

        2

        0
  41. SCTCoach, Pop’s Daughter

    Highest Vote Getter, Macrae

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Grundy

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    Ade, B Crouch, O’Brien

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Walsh

    Coll, Grundy, Treloar

    Ess, Merrett, McDonald-Tipungwuti

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Coniglio, Taranto

    Haw, Worpel, Henderson

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Cunnington, Goldstein

    Port, Boak, Lycett

    Rich, Martin, Houli

    Stk, Billings, Marshall

    Syd, Parker, Rampe

    WCE, Yeo, Gaff

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli

    0

    0
  42. Catta

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    Adelaide, B Crouch, M Crouch
    Brisbane, Neale, Zorko
    Carlton, Cripps, E Curnow
    Collingwood, Grundy, Treloar
    Essendon, Merrett, Shiel
    Fremantle, Fyfe, Walters
    Geelong, Dangerfield, Kelly
    Gold Coast, Swallow, Fiorini
    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield
    Hawthorn, Worpel, O’Meara
    Melbourne, Gawn, Oliver
    Nth Melbourne, Cunnington, Higgins
    Port Adelaide, Boak, R Gray
    Richmond, Martin, Prestia
    St Kilda, Ross, Billings
    Sydney, Parker, Heeney
    WCE, Shuey, Yeo
    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    2

    0
    1. Here we go Catta makes his charge the past Dual Back to Back winner of the Broewnlow Comp and becomes joint leader with David Pridham with only 10 entries to count.

      Top 3 – 100pts
      -9 Team Player votes = 560pts
      Total Score -660pts.

      We might just leave the count there for 15-20 minutes so Catta can bask in the sunshine and I can let him know to get down to SCT Headquarters for the remainder of the count to see if he can hold on for his triple crowning as the SCT Brownlow Comp winner.

      1

      0
      1. I’ll be there soon, TDA

        I cannot believe Motts has put up a family holiday for 2 adults & 2 children, flying 1st class to Hawaii if I win this competition!

        You’re a star Motts

        1

        0
  43. SCTalk Coach, Alza

    Highest Vote Getter, P. Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, N. Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, L. Neale

    Ade, R. Sloane, B. Crouch

    Bris, L. Neale, D. Zorko

    Carl, P. Cripps, E. Curnow

    Coll, B. Grundy, A. Treloar

    Ess, Z. Merrett, D. Shiel

    Freo, N. Fyfe, M. Walters

    Gee, P. Dangerfield, T. Kelly

    GC, D. Swallow, B. Fiorini

    GWS, L. Whitfield, S. Coniglio

    Haw, J. Worpel, J. O’Meara

    Melb, M. Gawn, C. Oliver

    NM, B. Cunnington, J. Ziebell

    Port, T. Boak, R. Gray

    Rich, D. Martin, D. Prestia

    StK, J. Billings, S. Ross

    Syd, L. Parker, J. P. Kennedy

    WCE, E. Yeo, A. Gaff

    WB, M. Bontempelli, J. Macrae

    0

    0
  44. SCTalk Coach, TJ (TJ’s Army)
    Highest Vote Getter, Neale
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe
    Ade, B Crouch, Sloane
    Bris, Neale, Zorko
    Carl, Cripps, E Curnow
    Coll, Grundy, Treloar
    Ess, Merrett, Shiel
    Freo, Fyfe, Walters
    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly
    GC, Martin, Witts
    GWS, Coniglio, Kelly
    Haw, Worpel, Sicily
    Melb, Gawn, Oliver
    NM, Cunnington, Higgins
    Port, Boak, Rockcliff
    Rich, Martin, Houli
    StK, Ross, Billings
    Syd, Parker, Heeney
    WCE, Yeo, Sheed
    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  45. Nathan Scoble (The Apprentice)

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade: M. Crouch , B.Crouch

    Bris: Neale, Zorko

    Carl: Cripps, Murphy

    Coll: Grundy, Pendles

    Ess: Merrett, Shiel

    Freo: Fyfe, Walters

    Geelong: Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC: Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS: Coniglio , Whitfield

    Haw: Jaegar , Worpel

    Melb: Gawn, Oliver

    NM: Higgins, Cunnington

    Port: Boak, R.Gray

    Rich: Martin, Prestia

    StK: Billing’s, Ross

    Syd: Parker , Kennedy

    WCE: Gaff, Yeo

    WB: Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  46. SCTalk coach, Stewy_the_Swan

    Highest vote getter, Dangerfield
    2nd highest vote getter, Fyfe
    3rd highest vote getter, Neale

    Adel, Crouch, Crouch
    Bris, Neale, Lyons
    Carl, Cripps, Murphy
    Coll, Treloar, Grundy
    Ess, Merrett, Shiel
    Freo, Fyfe, Walters
    Geel, Dangerfield, Kelly
    GC, Swallow, Fiorini
    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield
    Haw, Worpel, Sicily
    Melb, Gawn, Oliver
    NM, Higgins, Cunnington
    Port, Boak, Gray
    Rich, Martin, Houli
    StK, Billings, Ross
    Syd, Parker, Kennedy
    WCE, Gaff, Shuey
    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
  47. Thommo

    Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe
    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale
    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    Adelaide, M Crouch, B Crouch
    Brisbane, Neale, Zorko
    Carlton, Cripps, Murphy
    Collingwood, Treloar, Grundy
    Essendon, Merrett, Shiel
    Fremantle, Fyfe, Walters
    Geelong, Dangerfield, Kelly
    Gold Coast, Fiorini, Swallow
    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield
    Hawthorn, Worpel, O’Meara
    Melbourne, Gawn, Oliver
    Nth Melbourne, Higgins, Cunnington
    Port Adelaide, Boak, R Gray
    Richmond, Martin, Prestia
    St Kilda, Ross, Billings
    Sydney, Parker, Kennedy
    WCE, Gaff, Yeo
    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    0

    0
    1. Well Well one of the great contributors to the site had hit the lead and will be hoping he is not the bridesmaid this year as he was a couple of years back from memory , but can he hold on

      Top 3 – 100pts
      -7pts Team Player Votes = 562pts
      Total Score – 662pts

      Once again we will leave the vote there for 15 minutes as I now endeavour to get Thommo down to SCT Headquarters for the remainder of the count to see if he can hold on.

      Catta has just hit the SCT Bar for one of Motts legendary single malted scotches to commiserate after falling short.
      Great Effort again Catta and I will join you shortly.

      0

      0
  48. SCTalk Coach, JimmyDee

    Highest Vote Getter, P. Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, N. Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, T.Kelly

    Ade, M. Crouch, R. Sloane

    Bris, L. Neale, J. Lyons

    Carl, P. Cripps, M.Murphy

    Coll, B. Grundy, A.Treloar

    Ess, Z. Merrett, D. Heppell

    Freo, N. Fyfe, M. Walters

    Gee, Danger, T. Kelly

    GC, B. Fiorini, A. Swallow

    GWS, S. Coniglio, J. Cameron

    Haw, J. Worpel, R. Henderson

    Melb, M. Gawn, C. Oliver

    NM, B.Cunnington, S.Higgins

    Port, T. Boak, T. Rockliff

    Rich, D. Martin, D. Prestia

    StK, J. Billings, S. Ross

    Syd, L. Parker, I. Heeney

    WCE, E. Yeo, D. Sheed

    WB, M. Bontempelli, J. Macrae

    0

    0
  49. Great to see we have a record number of entries in the annual SCT Brownlow Comp with 47 entries so far with many site regulars as well as new comers to the site.

    I will get my entry in later today by 5pm.

    Good Luck to everyone that is having a crack at thinking like an Umpire!

    2

    0
    1. Hey, TDA.

      Am I able to make an adjustment to my 3rd Highest Vote Getter pick? If so, I’ll just reply to my original post.

      0

      0
  50. SCTalk Coach , The Death Adder

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    Ade, Matt Crouch, Brad Crouch

    Bris, Lachie Neale, Dayne Zorko

    Carl, Patrick Cripps , Marc Murphy

    Coll, Adam Treloar, Brodie Grundy

    Ess, Zach Merrett, Dylan Shiel

    Freo, Nat Fyfe, Michael Walters

    Gee, Patrick Dangerfield, Tim Kelly

    GC, David Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Lachie Whitfield, Jeremy Cameron

    Haw, Jaegar O’Meara, James Worpel

    NM, Shaun Higgins, Ben Cunnington

    Melb, Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver

    Port, Travis Boak, Robbie Gray

    Rich, Dustin Martin, Dion Prestia

    St.K, Seb Ross, Jack Billings

    Syd, Luke Parker, Josh Kennedy

    WC, Andrew Gaff, Luke Shuey

    W.B, Jack Macrae, Marcus Bontempelli

    0

    0
    1. It is not be for myself as I fall short this year. Must say I am glad to win a Comp I am running

      Top 3 – 100pts
      -13pts Team Player votes – 556pts
      Total Score – 656pts

      0

      0
  51. SCTalk Coach, The Salamander

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    Ade, Sloane, B. Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Lyons

    Carl, Cripps, E. Curnow

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Mundy

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Coniglio, Cameron

    Haw, Worpel, O’Meara

    Melb, Oliver, Gawn

    NM, Cunnington, Brown

    Port, Boak, Lycett

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Ross, Gresham

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Yeo, Shuey

    WB, Macrae, Bontempelli

    I spent the weekend building a Brownlow model to try and gain an edge – I guess we’ll know soon enough if it’s worked! Good luck to all involved, and a big thanks to TDA for running it this year.

    1

    0
    1. Despite all of his research The Salamander has fallen short again Bad Luck Mate!

      Top 3 – 100pts
      -35pts Team Player votes = 534pts
      Total Score – 634pts

      0

      0
  52. Firstly, massive thanks to you TDA. Everyone’s time is precious and most of us feel time poor so I’m not saying I’m any different than the average person but yeah, SCT commitments are getting harder to squeeze in.

    With that in mind, I’m thinking smarter, not harder. I’ve copy and pasted TDA’s entry cause he’s so damn good at this comp and just going to make a few tweaks here and there.

    SCTalk Coach , Roo Bloke

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Cripps

    Ade, Matt Crouch, Brad Crouch

    Bris, Lachie Neale, Dayne Zorko

    Carl, Patrick Cripps , Marc Murphy

    Coll, Adam Treloar, Brodie Grundy

    Ess, Zach Merrett, Dylan Shiel

    Freo, Nat Fyfe, Michael Walters

    Gee, Patrick Dangerfield, Tim Kelly

    GC, David Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Lachie Whitfield, Coniglio

    Haw, Jaegar O’Meara, James Worpel

    NM, Shaun Higgins, Ben Cunnington

    Melb, Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver

    Port, Travis Boak, Robbie Gray

    Rich, Dustin Martin, Dion Prestia

    St.K, Seb Ross, Jack Billings

    Syd, Luke Parker, Josh Kennedy

    WC, Yeo, Luke Shuey

    W.B, Jack Macrae, Marcus Bontempelli

    2

    0
    1. No worries RB!

      I am running it a bit different this year with the Brownlow Comp having it’s own count that will start at the top with Motts entry and work down to the last entry Alf Art with running totals for each entry.

      The count will start mid-morning and we should have a winner early in the afternoon.

      Then I will do a small write up with the Leaderboard from 1-52 and a few interesting stats, but Motts will probably not get it until around 8pm so it will be up on the site late tomorrow night.

      2

      0
    2. And The Winner is the SCT legend Roo Bloke who started the Brownlow Comp some 8 years ago.
      Congrstulations RB on finally winning the Comp you started.
      Your strategy worked cherry picking my picks and making a few adjustments which takes skill with in itself. Another spot in the SCT Hall of Fame awaits you.

      Top 3 – 100pts
      Only -5pts Team player votes = 564pts
      Total Score -664pts.

      2

      0
      1. What a terrible mistake and with such an important entry.

        RB only got 70pts for Top 3.
        So his score is only 634pts.

        Nothing like a bit of drama. Sorry about that RB and Thommo but fantastic you got up and have finally won the Brownlow Comp.

        1

        0
        1. This is like that time at the Oscars when they announced the wrong movie had won Best Picture, and didn’t realize their mistake until they were halfway through their acceptance speech!

          0

          0
            1. I know one thing I have dug myself a hole outside in the bsckyard and I am about to jump in it. We learnt one thing there is only RB when it comes to the Brownlow Comp and someone had to step up and it was me.
              Never mind worse things have happened and we got the right winner in the end and I will go down in folklore for the SCT Brownlow Comp for all the wrong reasons.

              Thanks to everyone who entered. What a dramatic finish it turned out to be as I said it would be earlier in the count.

              1

              0
          1. Gotta laugh that would be only Top 3 entry I mucked up. Nothing like some drama though. Sh*’ happens.

            All ends well with Thommo getting the win in the end.

            Top 10 Leaderboard
            1st Thommo – 662pts
            Equal 2nd Catta and David Pridham 660pts
            Equal Alaa 4th- 659pts , Luke Rosenstengel – 659pts
            Equal 6th Rogue Reardo – 658pts , Abs – 658pts
            Nathan Scoble 658pts
            Equal 9th – TDA – 657pts , Simon Berry 657pts

            I will try and get something off to Motts tomorrow.

            Sorry about the late debacle in the count everyone.

            4

            0
        2. Thanks for running the comp this year TDA. It makes the count more interesting!

          Bad luck RB but Kangaroos’ supporters cope well with disappointment…

          3

          0
  53. NOTE: THIS IS NOT MY OFFICIAL ENTRY – THAT IS ABOVE THIS POST, AND REMAINS UNCHANGED. Below is a reference entry for the Victorian TAB – including it makes for a good comparison.

    SCTalk Coach, TAB.com.au

    Highest Vote Getter, Dangerfield

    2nd Highest Vote Getter, Neale

    3rd Highest Vote Getter, Fyfe

    Ade, Crouch, Crouch

    Bris, Neale, Zorko

    Carl, Cripps, Murphy

    Coll, Treloar, Grundy

    Ess, Merrett, Shiel

    Freo, Fyfe, Walters

    Gee, Dangerfield, Kelly

    GC, Swallow, Fiorini

    GWS, Coniglio, Whitfield

    Haw, Worpel, O’Meara

    Melb, Gawn, Oliver

    NM, Higgins, Cunnington

    Port, Boak, Gray

    Rich, Martin, Prestia

    StK, Billings, Ross

    Syd, Parker, Kennedy

    WCE, Shuey, Gaff/Yeo (sorry, they’re both the same price)

    WB, Bontempelli, Macrae

    As with last year, I don’t think the bookies will win the competition – a handful of people will out-tip them – but they’ll be comfortably in the top 10 to 20 percent of the ladder. Interestingly, the majority of my model’s picks line up with the bookmakers’ odds, with a few notable exceptions, so it will be interesting to see which of the two comes out on top.

    1

    0
    1. The TAB finished on the same score as the winner RB but they got 2 picks for West Coast which no one else had so they would be disqualified, but they didpretty much nail the first 2 at each club in the betting markets.

      1

      0
  54. SCT Coach Wayne’s World

    1st Fyfe
    2nd. Neale
    3rd. Dangerfield

    Adel, M Crouch, Sloane
    Bris, Neale, Lyons
    Carl, Cripps, E Curnow
    Coll, Grundy, Pendlebury
    Ess, Merrett, Shiel
    Fre, Fyfe, Walters
    GC, Witts, Swallow
    Geel, Dangerfield, T Kelly
    GWS, J Kelly, Whitfield
    Haw, Henderson, Sicily
    Melb, Gawn, Oliver
    Nth, Goldstein, Cunnington
    Port, Boak, Lycett
    Rich, Prestia, Houli
    StK, Marshall, Ross
    Swans, Kennedy, Parker
    Dogs, Macrae, Bontempelli
    WC, Yeo, Gaff

    Phew…..

    1

    0
  55. Entries are now closed.

    The SCT Brownlow Comp has a record 51 entries and The TABs Odds entry.
    Whoever wins the Comp will thoroughly earn it and gain a spot into the SCT Hall of Fame. A big chance of a tie or multiple winners this year.

    Good Luck to all!

    4

    0
  56. Big nod too roo bloke from me and to tda for keeping up the tradition . Entered the last 3 years and hoping to finish better than mid field.

    4

    0
  57. Morning Everyone.

    The Perfect score for the Brownlow Comp is 669pts with 100pts for all of the Top 3 or 4 with Neale and Cripps tying for 3rd so if you have either of them you will get the maximum 20pts for 3rd place.
    All of the Top players votes for the Teams perfect score is 569pts.

    Now the Brownlow Comp count will start at 10am and it will be a pretty quick count as I have an efficient way to tally up the votes bycjust substracting the votes from the perfect score where people missed on their picks.

    5

    0
  58. Thanks Rach!

    I thought you had won the wooden spoon until I saw you changed your top 3 pick from Marshall to Danger. Better luck next year.

    2

    0
  59. So Motts shoots me a message telling me I’ve won. Wahoo, I think. What a masterstroke to ‘borrow’ TDAs team. 5mins and a few more messages later and he’s sending me an apology that I didn’t win. Curse words were said!! Bloody hell Motts!!

    In all seriousness, great stuff TDA for stepping in and keeping the comp alive. Bravo.

    … and TDA, how did you not have Cogs in your top two at GWS??

    4

    0
  60. Sorry RB about the stuff up. It was a last minute decision to go Whitfield over Cogs which cost me a Top 2 finish in the end, but after losing by 1pt last year it would have been tough if it had happened again.

    2

    0
  61. I have just sent an email off to Motts with the Brownlow Results leaderboard and a small report. It will most likely go up in the morning as Mottsy will be running his Tuesday night trivia night.

    2

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *