AFL Teams – Rd16

Written by Schwarzwalder on July 5 2018

Thanks again, Chaos Theory…..love your work!!

 

SYDNEY v GEELONG

Thursday 5 July, 7.20pm at the SCG

SWANS

B: Nick Smith, Heath Grundy, Zak Jones

HB: Jarrad McVeigh, Dane Rampe, Jake Lloyd

C: Kieren Jack, Josh Kennedy, Oliver Florent

HF: Will Hayward, Lance Franklin, Harry Cunningham

F: Dan Hannebery, Tom McCartin, Ben Ronke

R: Callum Sinclair, George Hewett, Luke Parker

I/C: Aliir Aliir, Dean Towers, Robbie Fox, Daniel Robinson

EMG: Darcy Cameron, Harry Marsh, Nic Newman, Colin O’Riordan

IN: Dean Towers, Robbie Fox, Daniel Robinson

OUT: James Rose (Injured), Isaac Heeney (Injured), Gary Rohan (Injured)

CATS

B: Jed Bews, Harry Taylor, Tom Stewart

HB: Zach Tuohy, Jake Kolodjashnij, Mitch Duncan

C: Mark Blicavs, Joel Selwood, Jordan Murdoch

HF: Sam Menegola, Patrick Dangerfield, Lachie Fogarty

F: Jamaine Jones, Tom Hawkins, Quinton Narkle

R: Rhys Stanley, Gary Ablett, Tim Kelly

I/C: Cameron Guthrie, Jack Henry, Brandan Parfitt, Scott Selwood

EMG: Wylie Buzza, James Parsons, Sam Simpson, Jackson Thurlow

IN: Jamaine Jones, Scott Selwood

OUT: James Parsons (Omitted), Jordan Cunico (Omitted)

 

RICHMOND v ADELAIDE CROWS

Friday 6 July, 7.50pm at the MCG

TIGERS

B: Astbury, Rance, Grimes

HB: Short, B.Ellis, Broad

C: Grigg, Cotchin, Edwards

HF: Rioli, Lambert, Butler

F: Moore, Riewoldt, Caddy

FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Martin

I/C: Higgins, Castagna, Graham, C.Ellis

EMG: Menadue, McIntosh, Bolton, Garthwaite

IN: Moore, C.Ellis

OUT: Vlastuin, Conca

CROWS

B: Hartigan, Talia, Doedee

HB: Brown, Kelly, Laird

C: Milera, Sloane, Seedsman

HF: Poholke, Walker, Greenwood

F: Fogarty, Jenkins, Gallucci

FOLL: Jacobs, M.Crouch, Gibbs

I/C: Hampton, Cheney, Douglas, Lynch

EMG: Atkins, Wilson, Davis, Murphy

IN: Lynch

OUT: Mackay

BRISBANE LIONS v CARLTON

Saturday 7 July, 1.45pm at the Gabba

LIONS

B: Hodge, McStay, Gardiner

HB: Rich, Cutler, Witherden

C: Taylor, Robinson, Zorko

HF: Rayner, Walker, McCluggage

F: Christensen, Hipwood, Lester

FOLL: Martin, Berry, Beams

I/C: Robertson, Mathieson, McInerney, Barret

EMG: Keays, Allison, Cox, Frost

Unchanged

BLUES

B: Simpson, Rowe, Jones

HB: Thomas, Weitering, Marchbank

C: Fisher, Cripps, O’Brien

HF: Kennedy, C.Curnow, Petrevski-Seton

F: Pickett, Silvagni, Wright

FOLL: Kreuzer, Murphy, E.Curnow

I/C: Phillips, Graham, Polson, Lamb

EMG: Mullett, Lang, Kerr, McKay

IN: Thomas, Marchbank, O’Brien, Kreuzer

OUT: Garlett, Mullett, Casboult, Dow

PORT ADELAIDE v ST KILDA

Saturday 7 July, 4.35pm at the Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: Howard, Jonas, Houston

HB: Bonner, Clurey, Trengove

C: Motlop, Wines, Polec

HF: Boak, Westhoff, Wingard

F: Johnson, Dixon, R.Gray

FOLL: Ryder, Rockliff, Ebert

I/C: Powell-Pepper, Watts, Byrne-Jones, Thomas

EMG: Neade, Amon, Hombsch, Lienert

IN: Jonas, Johnson, Watts, Byrne-Jones

OUT: Hombsch, Pittard, S.Gray, Marshall

SAINTS

B: Geary, Austin, Webster

HB: Clark, Gilbert, Newnes

C: Savage, Steele, Sinclair

HF: Billings, Membrey, Armitage

F: Gresham, McCartin, Wright

FOLL: Longer, Ross, Steven

I/C: Dunstan, McKenzie, Joyce, Weller

EMG: Phillips, Coffield, Rice, Marshall

IN: Austin, Webster, Gilbert, Wright

OUT: Brown, Rice, Carlisle, Battle

WESTERN BULLDOGS v HAWTHORN

Saturday 7 July, 7.25pm at Etihad Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: Adams, Trengove, Smith

HB: Morris, Cordy, Johannsisen

C: Crozier, Bontempelli, Hunter

HF: Richards, Schache, Wallis

F: Dahlhaus, Naughton, Gowers

FOLL: Boyd, McLean, Dunkley

I/C: Biggs, Lipinski, Daniel, Lynch

EMG: Young, Honeychurch, Roughead, Greene

IN: Biggs, Daniel

OUT: Jong, Williams

HAWKS

B: Burton, Frawley, Stratton

HB: Impey, Sicily, Hardwick

C: Henderson, Mitchell, Smith

HF: Gunston, Ceglar, O’Meara

F: Breust, Roughead, Puopolo

FOLL: McEvoy, Shiels, Howe

I/C: Glass, Morrison, Duryea, Miles

EMG: O’Brien, O’Rourke, Brand, Whitecross

IN: Gunston, Miles

OUT: Langford, O’Brien

MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE

Saturday 7 July, 7.40pm at Tio Stadium

DEMONS

B: Smith, O.McDonald, Jetta

HB: Brayshaw, Hibberd, Lewis,

C: Harmes, Oliver, Jones

HF: Fritsch, Hogan, Melksham

F: Spargo, Frost, T.McDonald

FOLL: Gawn, Viney, Salem

I/C: Stretch, Petracca, Neal-Bullen, Garlett

EMG: Hannan, Vince, Weideman, Keilty

IN: Spargo, Frost, Stretch, Garlett

OUT: Petty, Hannan, Weideman, Tyson

DOCKERS

B: Cerra, Hamling, Wilson

HB: S.Hill, Pearce, Hughes

C: Sheridan, Neale, Giro

HF: Brayshaw, Kersten, Walters

F: Langdon, Apeness, Matera

FOLL: Darcy, Mundy, B.Hill

I/C: Ryan, Tucker, Banfield, Cox

EMG: Sutcliffe, Nyhuis, Duman, Jones

IN: Hughes, Darcy, B.Hill

OUT: Ballantyne, Nyhuis, Fyfe

NORTH MELBOURNE v GOLD COAST SUNS

Sunday 8 July, 1.10pm at Etihad Stadium

KANGAROOS

B: Daw, Thompson, Williams

HB: Macmillan, Tarrant, Wright

C: Ahern, Anderson, Dumont

HF: Atley, Ziebell, McDonald

F: Simpkin, Brown, Turner

FOLL: Goldstein, Cunnington, Higgins

I/C (from): Jacobs, Hrovat, Clarke, Zurhaar

IN: Jacobs, Zurhaar

OUT: Wood, Murphy

SUNS

B: Harbrow, Thompson, Joyce

HB: Ballard, May, Weller

C: Schoenfeld, Miller, Sexton

HF: Holman, Wright, Young

F: Powell, Crossley, Martin

FOLL: Witts, Lyons, Swallow

I/C: Ah Chee, Brodie, Rischitelli, Lemmens

IN: Ah Chee, Brodie

OUT: Dawson, Ainsworth

ESSENDON v COLLINGWOOD

Sunday 8 July, 3.20pm at the MCG

BOMBERS

B: Hooker, Ambrose, McGrath

HB: Saad, Hurley, McKenna

C: Heppell, Z.Merrett, Colyer

HF: Smith, McKernan, McDonald-Tipungwuti

F: Fantasia, Brown, Baguley

FOLL: Bellchambers, Goddard, Stringer

I/C: Myers, Langford, Guelfi, McNiece

IN: McNiece

OUT: Dea (omitted)

MAGPIES

B: Maynard, Mihocek, Crisp

HB: Howe, Scharenberg, Appleby

C: Mayne, Pendlebury, Phillips

HF: De Goey, Crocker, Hoskin-Elliott

F: Thomas, Cox, Stephenson

FOLL: Grundy, Sier, Sidebottom

I/C: Adams, Daicos, Greenwood, Langdon

IN: Greenwood

OUT: Dunn

WEST COAST EAGLES v GWS GIANTS

Sunday 8 July, 4.40pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: Hurn, Schofield, Sheppard

HB: Cole, McGovern, Jetta

C: Duggan, Yeo, Masten

HF: Redden, Vardy, Hutchings

F: Cripps, Lycett, Rioli

FOLL: Naitanui, Shuey, Gaff

I/C (from):  Allen, Venables, Ah Chee, Ainsworth

IN: Sheed, Allen, Venables, Vardy, Nelson, Petrucelle

OUT: McInnes, Ryan, Waterman (all omitted)

 

GIANTS

B: Taylor, Davis, Shaw

HB: Griffen, Corr, Tomlinson

C: Whitfield, Shiel, Finlayson

HF: Langdon, Lobb, de Boer

F: Reid, Himmelberg, Ward

FOLL: Simpson, Kelly, Coniglio

I/C: Perryman, Daniels

2
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

45 thoughts on “AFL Teams – Rd16”

    1. Altered my trades for this week TDA. Have reversed til the last minute. You’re in for a nice surprise 😉

      0

      0
        1. Locked and loaded. Let’s hope it’s a tight game. If you’re not top after this week, you soon will be!

          0

          0
            1. Haha. Thanks Catta.
              Plans are now scuppered with rumours of a broken hand for M Crouch.
              So, to Plan B?

              1

              0
              1. Yeah where there is smoke there is usually fire.
                The rumours surrounding Crouch having a broken hand might explain why Crouch was kicking on his non preferred Right side so much last week which could be due to the ball drop on that side possibly suited his non rumoured broken hand side.

                1

                0
                1. Someone told me about Lairds hand injury a day before it broke out to the public – asked him Re: Crouch and he believes this one appears to be a rumour. Fingers crossed.

                  1

                  0
                2. Am so tempted to make the two necessary trades to crush you TDA, but have decided to make none and let Lady Luck do her thing!
                  I think I simply have to retain my four trades for the run home.
                  You’re projected to win by 76 but looking at ‘uniques’ it’ll likely be more than that.
                  So nothing to lose this week and if NicNat and TMac fire up after the deserved sh1t they’ve copped this week it might be close. Who knows, but what I do know is that it’ll be a lot more satisfying taking the win in the GF 🙂

                  0

                  0
                1. Lol Bearded one!

                  It’s been a bit quite of late, bought back memories reading the slight banter between TDA & allsaints above!

                  Surely you & I are due, or do we have to wait until finals until another epic clash unfolds on the mighty SCT site 😉

                  2

                  0
              1. Hey BB I was not aware you could check on games in other Leagues.

                Anyway it is the IloveSC@SCT League which is ranked 449 overall. AllSaints is on Top by percentage and I am 2nd both with 9 wins and 4 losses.

                3

                0
  1. Sydney Swans
    In : Dean Towers, Robbie Fox, Daniel Robinson
    Out : James Rose (Injured), Isaac Heeney (Injured), Gary Rohan (Injured)

    Geelong Cats
    In : Jamaine Jones, Scott Selwood
    Out : James Parsons (Omitted), Jordan Cunico (Omitted)

    2

    0
  2. Just be glad that Heeney is a DPP player so makes it even easier to switch him out in case you have non playing bench players like my T Smith and L Ryan. Luckily I have P Ahern (DPP) who I hope to be given another run due to his great game last week.

    1

    0
  3. Confirmed by the coach that Crouch has a fractured hand but will still play.
    He is a bargain if it doesn’t affect his scoring but now that nagging doubt just to piss everyone off.

    4

    2
      1. On second thoughts, if they were going to do that then why admit he has a broken hand?

        Still, my gut says something’s up here.

        1

        1
  4. Friday, July 6

    Richmond v Adelaide at the MCG, 7.50pm AEST

    RICHMOND

    In: C.Moore, C.Ellis
    Out: N.Vlastuin (suspension), R.Conca (ankle)

    ADELAIDE

    In: T.Lynch
    Out: D.Mackay (ribs)

    Brisbane v Carlton at the Gabba, 1.45pm AEST

    BRISBANE

    No changes

    CARLTON

    In: D.Thomas, C.Marchbank, L.O’Brien, M.Kreuzer
    Out: J.Garlett (Injured), A.Mullett, L.Casboult, P.Dow (managed)

    Port Adelaide v St Kilda at Adelaide Oval, 4.05pm ACST

    PORT ADELAIDE

    In: T.Jonas, A.Johnson, J.Watts, D.Byrne-Jones
    Out: J.Hombsch, J.Pittard (hamstring), S.Gray (injured), T.Marshall

    ST KILDA

    In: L.Austin, J.Webster, S.Gilbert, N.Wright
    Out: N.Brown (hamstring), B.Rice, J.Carlisle (lung), J.Battle (eye)

    Western Bulldogs v Hawthorn at Etihad Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: S.Biggs, C.Daniel
    Out: L.Jong (collarbone), B.Williams (foot)

    HAWTHORN

    In: J.Gunston, T.Miles
    Out: W.Langford (finger), T.O’Brien

    Melbourne v Fremantle at TIO Stadium (Darwin), 7.10pm ACST

    MELBOURNE

    In: C.Spargo, S.Frost, B.Stretch, J.Garlett
    Out: H.Petty, M.Hannan, S.Weideman, D.Tyson

    FREMANTLE

    In: E.Hughes, S.Darcy, B.Hill
    Out: H.Ballantyne (injured), R.Nyhuis, N.Fyfe (hamstring)
    Sunday, July 8

    North Melbourne v Gold Coast at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: B.Jacobs, L.Davies-Uniacke, W.Walker, N.Larkey, B.Preuss, C.Zurhaar
    Out: M.Wood (hamstring), T.Murphy
    New: Will Walker (Sandringham U18)

    GOLD COAST

    In: C.Ah Chee, W.Brodie, J.Lonergan, J.Heron, J.Scrimshaw, J.Leslie
    Out: J.Dawson, B.Ainsworth (injured)

    Essendon v Collingwood at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

    ESSENDON

    In: J.Merrett, J.Long, B.McNiece, A.Francis
    Out: –

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: C.Brown, L.Greenwood, S.Murray, A.Oxley, R.Wills
    Out: L.Dunn (knee)

    West Coast v Greater Western Sydney

    WEST COAST

    In: D.Sheed, O.Allen, D.Venables, N.Vardy, J.Nelson, J.Petruccelle
    Out: F.McInnes, L.Ryan
    New: Oscar Allen (Glenelg)

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: A.Bonar, H.Perryman, B.Daniels, N.Shipley, A.Kennedy, L.Keeffe
    Out: J.Hopper (Injured), J.Patton (knee)
    New: Aiden Bonar (Dandenong U18), Brent Daniels (Bendigo U18)

    2

    0
  5. Sunday, July 8

    North Melbourne v Gold Coast at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: B.Jacobs, C.Zurhaar
    Out: M.Wood (hamstring), T.Murphy

    GOLD COAST

    In: C.Ah Chee, W.Brodie
    Out: J.Dawson, B.Ainsworth (leg)

    Essendon v Collingwood at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

    ESSENDON

    In: B.McNiece
    Out: M.Dea

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: L.Greenwood
    Out: L.Dunn (knee)

    West Coast v Greater Western Sydney at Optus Stadium, 2.40pm AWST

    WEST COAST

    In: O.Allen, D.Venables, N.Vardy
    Out: F.McInnes (injured), L.Ryan, J.Waterman
    New: Oscar Allen (Glenelg)

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: H.Perryman, B.Daniels
    Out: J.Hopper (calf), J.Patton (knee)
    New: Brent Daniels (Bendigo U18)

    1

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *