The Teams Rd 21

Written by Chaos Theory on August 4 2022

Round 21

Friday, August 5

Melbourne v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.50pm AEST (SEVEN)

Saturday, August 6

Hawthorn v Gold Coast at UTAS Stadium, 1.45pm AEST (FOX)
GWS Giants v Essendon at Giants Stadium, 2.10pm AEST (FOX)
Western Bulldogs v Fremantle at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST (FOX)
Geelong v St Kilda at GMHBA Stadium, 7.25pm AEST (SEVEN)
Port Adelaide v Richmond at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST (FOX)

Sunday, August 7

North Melbourne v Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST (FOX)
Brisbane v Carlton at the Gabba, 3.20pm AEST (SEVEN)
West Coast v Adelaide at Optus Stadium, 2.10pm AWST (FOX)

 

MELBOURNE v COLLINGWOOD

Friday, August 5, 7:50pm at MCG

MELBOURNE

B: Rivers, Petty, May
HB: Jordon, Lever, Hibberd
C: Brayshaw, Oliver, Hunt
HF: Pickett, Fritscg, Langdon
F: Neal-Bullen, Brown, Spargo
R: Gawn, Viney, Petracca
I/C: Salem, Jackson Melksham, Sparrow
EMG: Harmes, Tomlinson, van Rooyen, Chandler
IN: Brown
OUT: Weideman (omitted), Chandler (sub)

COLLINGWOOD

B: Murphy, Moore, Howe
HB: Pendlebury, Maynard, Quaynor
C: J.Daicos, Crisp, Noble
HF: Elliott, Cameron, Sidebottom
F: McCreery, Mihocek, DE Goet
FOLL: Cox, N.Daicos, Lipinski
I/C: Carmichael, Johnson, Hoskin-Elliott, Ginnivan
EMG: Bianco, Henry, C.Brown, kelly
IN: Mihocek
OUT: Adams (injured), Bianco (omitted)

HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST

Saturday, August 6, 1:45pm at UTAS Stadium

HAWTHORN

B: Sicily, Jeka, Scrimshaw
HB: Impey, Hardwick, Grainger-Barras
C: Ward, Mitchell, Morrison
HF: Serong, Breust, Macdonald
F: Butler, Gunston, Moore
FOLL: McEvoy, Nwcome, O‘Meara
I/C: Maginess, Nash, Day, Koschitze
EMG: Blanck , Phillips, Howe
IN: Impey, Grainger-Barras, Serong
OUT: Jiath (suspended) Morris, Lewis (both injured), Blank (managed)

GOLD COAST

B: Graham, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Faraar, Andrew, Ellis
C: Sharp, Miller, Hollands
HF: Ainsworth, Chol, Swallow
F: Lukosius, Casboult, Hollman
FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Anderson
I/C: Davies, Rankine, MacPherson, Rosas
EMG: Moyle, Bowes, Fiorini, Atkins
IN: Ellis, Davies
OUT: Atkins, Markov (both omitted), Oea (sub)

GWS GIANTS v ESSENDON

Saturday, August 6, 2:10pm at GIANTS Stadium

GWS

B: Cumming, Taylor, Haynes
HB: Kennedy, Keefe, Perryman
C: Kelly, Ward, Whitfield
HF: Taranto, Greene, Peatling
F: Coniglio, Hogan, Lloyd
FOLL: Preuss, Hopper, Green
I/C: Himmelberg, Aleer, Briggs
EMG: Brown, Ash, Fleeton, Bruhn
IN: Coniglio, Briggs, Riccardi
OUT: Ash, O‘Hallaran, Brown, (all omitted), Wehr (injured)

ESSENDON

B: Ridley, Laverde, Zerk-Thatcher
HB: Redman, Kelly, Hind
C:Durham, Langford, Heppell
HF: Guelfi, Martin, Hobbs
F: Wright, Stringer, Stewart
FOLL: Draper, Merrett, Parish
I/C: McGrath, Perkins, Snelling, Jones
EMG: D‘Ambrosio, Menzie, Bryan, Cutler
IN: Parish, McGrath
OUT: Caldwell, (injured), D‘Ambrosio, Menzie (sub)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v FREMANTLE

Saturday, August 6, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: Williams, Keath, Cordy

HB: Treloar, Darcy, Dale

C: Richards, Liberatore, Smith

HF: Johannisen, Bruce, Dunkley

F: Weightman, Naughton, Ugle-Hagan

FOL: English, Bontempelli, Macrae

I/C: West, McNeil, Daniel, Garcia

EMG: Martin, Vandermeer, McLean, Khamis

IN: Keath, Treloar, Darcy

OUT: Khamis, Hannan, McComb (all omitted), Gardner (injured)

FREMANTLE

B: Chapman, Cox, Walker

HB: Young, Pearce, Ryan

C: Clark, Brayshaw, Acres

HF: Schultz, Lobb, Serong

F: Frederick, Taberner, Walters

FOL: Darcy, Brodie, Aish

I/C: Logue, Tucker, Mundy, O’Driscoll

EMG: Banfield, Johnson, Henry, Wilson

IN: Tucker, O’Driscoll

OUT: Henry, Colyer (both omitted), Banfield (sub)

GEELONG v ST KILDA

Saturday, August 6, 7:25pm at GMHBA Stadium

GEELONG

B: Guthrie, De Koning, Bews

HB: Kolodjashnij, Stewart, Henry

C: Duncan, Blicavs, Smith

HF: Close, Cameron, Stengle

F: Hawkins, Stanley, Dangerfield

FOL: Ceglar, C.Guthrie, Parfitt

I/C: O’Connor, Holmes, Atkins, Miers

EMG: Menegola, Tuohy, Dahlhaus, Evans

IN: Stanley

OUT: Selwood (managed), Rohan (injured)

ST KILDA

B: Wilkie, Howard, Webster

HB: Battle, Sharman, Sinclair

C: Clark, Windhager, Wood

HF: Membrey, Hill, Butler

F: Higgins, King, Owens

FOL: Marshall, Steele, Ross

I/C: Paton, Hannebery, Crouch, Long

EMG: Jones, Lienert, Byrnes, Campbell

IN: Howard

OUT: Lienert, Byrnes (both omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v RICHMOND

Saturday, August 6, 7:40pm at Adelaide Oval

PORT ADELAIDE

B: Burton, Jonas, McKenzie

HB: Byrne-Jones, Aliir, Houston

C: Amon, Boak, Duursma

HF: Butters, Finlayson, Farrell

F: Gray, Dixon, Powell-Pepper

FOL: Teakle, Wines, Rozee

I/C: Bergman, Drew, Burgoyne, McEntee

EMG: Bonner, Clurey, Mead, Georgiades

IN: Houston, Teakle

OUT: Jones (injured), Marshall (HS protocol), Georgiades (omitted)

RICHMOND

B: Gibcus, Tarrant, Balta

HB: Baker, Vlastuin, Rioli

C: Pickett, Short, McIntosh

HF: Graham, Cotchin, Bolton

F: Riewoldt, Cumberland, Lynch

FOL: Nankervis, Prestia, Sonsie

I/C: Ross, Miller, Rioli, Broad

EMG: Mansell, Dow, Edwards, Soldo

IN: Gibcus

OUT: Edwards (managed), Grimes (injured)

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY

Sunday, August 7, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: Corr, McKay, La.Young

HB: Dawson, McDonald, Stephenson

C: Scott, Davies-Uniacke, Taylor

HF: Powell, Zurhaar, Greenwood

F: Curtis, Larkey, Ziebell

FOL: Goldstein, Simpkin, Horne-Francis

I/C : [3] Jed Anderson,[35] Charlie Lazzaro,[21] Callum Coleman-Jones,[43] Aaron Hall

EMG: [19] Josh Walker,[28] Kayne Turner,[31] Josh Goater,[39] Flynn Perez

IN: Aaron Hall,Aidan Corr,Lachie Young,Paul Curtis

OUT: Aiden Bonar (Omitted),Jackson Archer (Injured),Josh Walker (Medi-Sub),Kayne Turner (Omitted),Phoenix Spicer (Omitted)

SYDNEY

B: McCartin, Rampe, McCartin

HB: Lloyd, Fox, Florent

C: McInerney, Mills, Stephens

HF: Hayward, Reid, Gulden

F: Papley, Franklin, Heeney

FOL: Hickey, Warner, Parker

I/C : [22] Nick Blakey,[4] Ryan Clarke,[8] James Rowbottom,[6] Logan McDonald

EMG: [19] Peter Ladhams,[34] Matt Roberts,[25] Ben Ronke,[12] Josh P. Kennedy

IN: Logan McDonald

OUT: Joel Amartey (Omitted),Josh P. Kennedy (Medi-Sub)

BRISBANE v CARLTON

Sunday, August 7, 3:20pm at Gabba

BRISBANE

B: [27] Darcy Gardiner,[24] Marcus Adams,[10] Daniel Rich

HB: [37] Brandon Starcevich,[31] Harris Andrews,[18] Keidean Coleman

C: [33] Zac Bailey,[15] Dayne Zorko,[6] Hugh McCluggage

HF: [16] Cam Rayner,[30] Eric Hipwood,[11] Lincoln McCarthy

F: [25] Daniel McStay,[3] Joe Daniher,[23] Charlie Cameron

FOL: [46] Oscar McInerney,[9] Lachie Neale,[7] Jarrod Berry

I/C : [4] Callum Ah Chee,[17] Jarryd Lyons,[36] Rhys Mathieson,[43] Noah Answerth

EMG: [1] Kai Lohmann,[5] Mitch Robinson,[20] Jaxon Prior,[32] Darcy Fort

IN: Brandon Starcevich,Daniel Rich

OUT: Darcy Fort (Medi-Sub),Mitch Robinson (Omitted),Nakia Cockatoo (Omitted)

CARLTON

B: [42] Adam Saad,[33] Lewis Young,[15] Sam Docherty

HB: [11] Mitch McGovern,[23] Jacob Weitering,[22] Caleb Marchbank

C: [32] Jack Newnes,[9] Patrick Cripps,[43] Will Setterfield

HF: [44] Matthew Owies,[10] Harry McKay,[25] Zac Fisher

F: [3] Jesse Motlop,[30] Charlie Curnow,[21] Jack Martin

FOL:[12] Tom De Koning,[18] Sam Walsh,[5] Adam Cerra

I/C : [1] Jack Silvagni,[2] Paddy Dow,[46] Matthew Cottrell,[4] Lochie O’Brien

EMG: [40] Will Hayes,[19] Corey Durdin,[27] Marc Pittonet,[17] Brodie Kemp

IN: Caleb Marchbank,Jack Martin,Jack Newnes,Paddy Dow

OUT: Corey Durdin (Managed),Lachie Plowman (Omitted),Marc Pittonet (Managed),Matthew Kennedy (Injured),Nic Newman (Injured)

WEST COAST v ADELAIDE

Sunday, August 7, 4:10pm at Optus Stadium

WCE

B: Hurn, Barrass, Duggan

HB: Hough, Edwards, Jones

C: Waterman, Kelly, Gaff

HF: Ryan, Darling, Cripps

F: Williams, Kennedy, Rioli

FOL: Naitanui, Redden, Shuey

I/C : [7] Zac Langdon,[10] Sam Petrevski-Seton,[24] Xavier O’Neill,[29] Luke Foley

EMG: [30] Jackson Nelson,[33] Rhett Bazzo,[39] Greg Clark,[41] Hugh Dixon

IN: Josh J. Kennedy,Sam Petrevski-Seton,Zac Langdon

OUT: Connor West (Injured),Hugh Dixon (Medi-Sub),Jack Petruccelle (Injured),Jai Culley (Suspension)

ADELAIDE

B: Worrell, Butts, Hamill

HB: Smith, Murray, Dawson

C: Hinge, Laird, Jones

HF: McAdam, Fogarty, Keays

F: Milera, Walker, Murphy

FOL: O’Brien, Berry, Schoenberg

I/C: [34] Elliott Himmelberg,[37] Patrick Parnell,[25] Ned McHenry,[14] Jake Soligo

EMG: [38] Lachlan Sholl,[22] Billy Frampton,[40] Ben Davis,[6] Jackson Hately

IN:

OUT: Ben Davis (Medi-Sub)

7
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

18 thoughts on “The Teams Rd 21”

  1. HAWTHORN:
    Jai Serong MID/FWD $117K.
    Pick 53 in 2021 AFL Draft, 193cm tall. Had 21 disposals with 10 marks in VFL last game for Box Hill Hawks

    WESTERN BULLDOGS:
    Sam Darcy DEF/FWD $ 202K. Pick 2 in 2021 AFL Draft

    NORTH MELBOURNE:
    Josh Goater EXTENDED BENCH. MID $117K

    5

    0
  2. Friday, August 5
    Melbourne v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.50pm AEST

    MELBOURNE

    In: B.Brown
    Out: S.Weideman (omitted), K.Chandler (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: K.Chandler (unused)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: B.Mihocek
    Out: T.Adams (groin), T.Bianco (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Carmichael (replaced T.Adams at half-time)

    Saturday, August 6
    Hawthorn v Gold Coast at UTAS Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

    HAWTHORN

    In: J.Impey, D.Grainger-Barras, J.Serong
    Out: C.Jiath (suspension), J.Morris (shoulder), M.Lewis (knee), J.Blanck (managed)

    Last week’s sub: E.Jeka (replaced J.Morris at half-time)

    GOLD COAST

    In: B.Ellis, A.Davies
    Out: R.Atkins (omitted), O.Markov (omitted), H.Oea (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: H.Oea (unused)

    Greater Western Sydney v Essendon at Giants Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: S.Coniglio, K.Briggs, J.Riccardi
    Out: L.Ash (omitted), X.O’Halloran (omitted), C.Brown (omitted), J.Wehr (calf)

    Last week’s sub: L.Keeffe (unused)

    ESSENDON

    In: D.Parish, A.McGrath
    Out: J.Caldwell (calf), M.D’Ambrosio (omitted), J.Menzie (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Menzie (replaced J.Caldwell in the third quarter)

    Western Bulldogs v Fremantle at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: A.Keath, A.Treloar, S.Darcy
    Out: B.Khamis (omitted), M.Hannan (omitted), R.McComb (omitted), R.Gardner (injured)

    Last week’s sub: L.McNeil (unused)

    FREMANTLE

    In: D.Tucker, N.O’Driscoll
    Out: L.Henry (omitted), T.Colyer (omitted), B.Banfield (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: B.Banfield (unused)

    Geelong v St Kilda at GMHBA Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

    GEELONG

    In: R.Stanley
    Out: J.Selwood (managed), G.Rohan (concussion)

    Last week’s sub: B.Parfitt (replaced G.Rohan)

    ST KILDA

    In: D.Howard
    Out: J.Lienert (omitted), R.Byrnes (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: R.Byrnes (unused)

    Port Adelaide v Richmond at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

    PORT ADELAIDE

    In: D.Houston, B.Teakle
    Out: L.Jones (hamstring), T.Marshall (HS Protocol), M.Georgiades (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: W.Drew (unused)

    RICHMOND

    In: J.Gibcus
    Out: S.Edwards (managed), D.Grimes (hamstring)

    Last week’s sub: M.Rioli jnr (replaced D.Grimes in the third quarter)

    Sunday, August 7
    North Melbourne v Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: A.Corr, La.Young, P.Curtis, J.Goater, F.Perez, A.Hall
    Out: A.Bonar (omitted), P.Spicer (omitted), J.Archer (hip)

    Last week’s sub: J.Walker (unused)

    SYDNEY

    In: M.Roberts, L.McDonald, P.Ladhams, B.Ronke
    Out: J.Amartey (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Kennedy (unused)

    Brisbane v Carlton at the Gabba, 3.20pm AEST

    BRISBANE

    In: D.Rich, B.Starcevich, K.Lohmann, J.Prior
    Out: N.Cockatoo (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: D.Fort (replaced Z.Bailey during the second quarter)

    CARLTON

    In: C.Marchbank, J.Martin, L.Fogarty, P.Dow, B.Kemp, J.Newnes
    Out: M.Kennedy (concussion), N.Newman (knee), L.Plowman (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Silvagni (replaced C.Durdin in the second quarter)

    West Coast v Adelaide at Optus Stadium, 2.10pm AWST

    WEST COAST

    In: J.Kennedy, Z.Langdon, S.Petrevski-Seton, R.Bazzo, J.Nelson, G.Clark
    Out: J.Petruccelle (hamstring), C.West (injured), J.Culley (suspension)

    Last week’s sub: H.Dixon (replaced J.Culley in the fourth quarter)

    ADELAIDE

    In: B.Frampton, J.Hately, L.Sholl
    Out: Nil

    Last week’s sub: B.Davis (unused)

    10

    0
  3. No Hewett once again……
    I thought it would only be 1 week, but it is now 3 and potentially more to come…..

    7

    0
  4. Sigh of relief.

    I’m down to 0 trades and I am incredibly thankful that the two players I’ve lost in Culley and Wehr are my bench cover and not my starting 22.

    I might not make the rest of the season (from the stress). :))))

    8

    1
  5. Got Bevo’d.
    He dropped my bench cover Khamis (who did well) to destroy the price of next year’s rookie Darcy.

    7

    1
  6. Another tedious 24 hours waiting to see if Aaron Hall makes the 22.
    Can’t believe that they would play Young in preference to Hall but you never know.

    4

    2
  7. GWS Giants: Tim Taranto (Possible concussion) out for Round 21. Lachie Ash into the 22 and Xavier O’Halloran Emergency.

    “After being medically cleared earlier in the week, Taranto reported symptoms on Friday that may be related to a delayed concussion.”

    2

    0
  8. Massimo Ambrosio. Not playing VFL. ( listed as Sub)

    Traveled to Sydney with the senior team, likely Sub for Saturdays game.

    Might be worth popping the E on him if you were looking at a donut in defence.

    6

    0
  9. Friday, August 5
    Melbourne v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.50pm AEST

    MELBOURNE

    In: B.Brown
    Out: S.Weideman (omitted), K.Chandler (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: K.Chandler (unused)

    COLLINGWOOD

    In: B.Mihocek
    Out: T.Adams (groin), T.Bianco (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: J.Carmichael (replaced T.Adams at half-time)

    Saturday, August 6
    Hawthorn v Gold Coast at UTAS Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

    HAWTHORN

    In: J.Impey, D.Grainger-Barras, J.Serong
    Out: C.Jiath (suspension), J.Morris (shoulder), M.Lewis (knee), J.Blanck (managed)

    Last week’s sub: E.Jeka (replaced J.Morris at half-time)

    GOLD COAST

    In: B.Ellis, A.Davies
    Out: R.Atkins (omitted), O.Markov (omitted), H.Oea (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: H.Oea (unused)

    Greater Western Sydney v Essendon at Giants Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

    GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

    In: S.Coniglio, K.Briggs, J.Riccardi
    Out: X.O’Halloran (omitted), C.Brown (omitted), J.Wehr (calf), T.Taranto (concussion)

    Last week’s sub: L.Keeffe (unused)

    ESSENDON

    In: D.Parish, A.McGrath
    Out: J.Caldwell (calf), M.D’Ambrosio (omitted), J.Menzie (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Menzie (replaced J.Caldwell in the third quarter)

    Western Bulldogs v Fremantle at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

    WESTERN BULLDOGS

    In: A.Keath, A.Treloar, S.Darcy, L.Vandermeer
    Out: B.Khamis (omitted), M.Hannan (omitted), R.McComb (omitted), R.Gardner (calf), J.Johannisen (ankle)

    Last week’s sub: L.McNeil (unused)

    FREMANTLE

    In: D.Tucker, N.O’Driscoll
    Out: L.Henry (omitted), T.Colyer (omitted), B.Banfield (Medi-Sub)

    Last week’s sub: B.Banfield (unused)

    Geelong v St Kilda at GMHBA Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

    GEELONG

    In: R.Stanley
    Out: J.Selwood (managed), G.Rohan (concussion)

    Last week’s sub: B.Parfitt (replaced G.Rohan)

    ST KILDA

    In: D.Howard
    Out: J.Lienert (omitted), R.Byrnes (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: R.Byrnes (unused)

    Port Adelaide v Richmond at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

    PORT ADELAIDE

    In: D.Houston, B.Teakle
    Out: L.Jones (hamstring), T.Marshall (HS Protocol), M.Georgiades (omitted)

    Last week’s sub: W.Drew (unused)

    RICHMOND

    In: J.Gibcus
    Out: S.Edwards (managed), D.Grimes (hamstring)

    Last week’s sub: M.Rioli jnr (replaced D.Grimes in the third quarter)

    Sunday, August 7
    North Melbourne v Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

    NORTH MELBOURNE

    In: A.Corr, La.Young, P.Curtis, A.Hall
    Out: A.Bonar (omitted), P.Spicer (omitted), J.Archer (hip), K.Turner (omitted), J.Walker (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Walker (unused)

    SYDNEY

    In: L.McDonald
    Out: J.Amartey (omitted), J.Kennedy (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: J.Kennedy (unused)

    Brisbane v Carlton at the Gabba, 3.20pm AEST

    BRISBANE

    In: D.Rich, B.Starcevich
    Out: N.Cockatoo (omitted), M.Robinson (omitted), D.Fort (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: D.Fort (replaced Z.Bailey during the second quarter)

    CARLTON

    In: C.Marchbank, J.Newnes, J.Martin, P.Dow
    Out: M.Kennedy (concussion), N.Newman (knee), L.Plowman (omitted), C.Durdin (managed), M.Pittonet (managed)

    Last week’s sub: J.Silvagni (replaced C.Durdin in the second quarter)

    West Coast v Adelaide at Optus Stadium, 2.10pm AWST

    WEST COAST

    In: J.Kennedy, Z.Langdon, S.Petrevski-Seton
    Out: J.Petruccelle (hamstring), C.West (wrist), J.Culley (suspension), H.Dixon (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: H.Dixon (replaced J.Culley in the fourth quarter)

    ADELAIDE

    In: Nil
    Out: B.Davis (medi-sub)

    Last week’s sub: B.Davis (unused)

    5

    0
  10. I find it annoying with the AFL site when looking at the Saturday game team lineups. They haven’t been updated from Thursday, so it still has Taranto playing for GWS when he was ruled out Friday afternoon.
    They’ve updated the Sunday games though. This could easily fool many people

    0

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *