I’m happy to announce that the Brownlow Competition is back again for 2013!
Last year Stevo won our inaugural title of Person Who Most Closely Thinks Like an Umpire in a boilover. Can you see yourself with that impressive title this year?
Once again, good mate of the site and top fella all round, Roo Bloke, will be collating the results on his impressive Excel Spreadsheet Machine.
So here’s the rules and the format we’d like your selections in:
Part 1 – Pick 2 players from every club that you think will poll the most votes – we’ll total the number of their overall votes up.
Part 2 – Pick the Brownlow Medallist – if you’re spot on you’ll get an extra 50 points. If he comes second you get 25. If he comes third you get 10.
Then we’ll total your scores and the highest score is the winner!
Adelaide –
Brisbane –
Carlton –
Collingwood –
Essendon –
Fremantle –
Geelong –
Gold Coast –
Greater Western Sydney –
Hawthorn –
Melbourne –
North Melbourne –
Port Adelaide –
Richmond –
St Kilda –
Sydney –
West Coast –
Western Bulldogs –
Brownlow –
Whack your selections in Comments.
Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom
Won $15,000 from $500 on assorted multi bets last year by doing my own count, so I’m pretty confident!
Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
Carlton – B.McLean, C.Judd
Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
Essendon – J.Watson, D.Heppell
Fremantle – N.Fyfe, M.Barlow
Geelong – J.Selwood, S.Johnson
Gold Coast – GAJ, D.Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, J.Cameron
Hawthorn – J.Roughead, S.Mitchell
Melbourne – N.Jones, J.Watts
North Melbourne – B.Harvey, J.Ziebell
Port Adelaide – T.Boak, H.Hartlett
Richmond – T.Cotchin, D.Martin
St Kilda – L.Montagna, N.Riewoldt
Sydney – D.Hanneberry, K.Jack
West Coast – M.Priddis, JJ.Kennedy
Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore
Brownlow – D.Swan
Adelaide – Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas
Brisbane – Tom Rockliff, Jack Redden
Carlton – Andrew Walker, Brock McLean
Collingwood – Dane Swan, Scott Pendlebury
Essendon – Jobe Watson, Brendon Goddard
Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Nathan Fyfe
Geelong – Joel Selwood, Jimmy Bartel
Gold Coast – Gary Ablett, Dion Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Callan Ward, Jeremy Cameron
Hawthorn – Sam Mitchell, Jarryd Roughead
Melbourne – Nathan Jones, Dean Terlich
North Melbourne – Todd Goldstein, Daniel Wells
Port Adelaide – Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
Richmond – Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin
St Kilda – Jack Steven, Leigh Montagna
Sydney – Josh Kennedy, Kieren Jack
West Coast – Matthew Priddis, Dean Cox
Western Bulldogs -Thomas Liberatore, Ryan Griffen
Brownlow – Gary Ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Judd, Murphy
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett, Bennell
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Whitfield
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
Melbourne – Jones, Watts
North Melbourne – Harvey, Petrie
Port Adelaide – Boak, Cornes
Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
St Kilda – Montagna, Steven
Sydney – Jack, McVeigh
West Coast – Priddis, Cox
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – Scott Pendlebury
I reckon it’s finally Pendles’ year. 20 SC hundreds from 22 games is a mighty fine effort. Since SuperCoach started back in 2005, no Brownlow Medallist has ever racked up that many tons in a single season, the best being Watson (2012) and Cousins (2005) with 18 each. Have put a $20 on him @ $9.00
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Douglas
Brisbane – Rockliff, Leuenberger
Carlton – Judd, Henderson
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett, Bennell
Greater Western Sydney – Cameron, Treloar
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Lewis
Melbourne – Jones, Trengove
North Melbourne – Thompson, Ziebell
Port Adelaide – Boak, Wingard
Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
St Kilda – Riewoldt, Montagna
Sydney – Jack, Hannebery
West Coast – Cox, Priddis
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – Pendlebury
Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
Carlton – B.Gibbs, M.Murphy
Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
Essendon – J.Watson, B.Goddard
Fremantle – D.Mundy, M.Barlow
Geelong – J.Selwood, S.Johnson
Gold Coast – GAJ, D.Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, J.Cameron
Hawthorn – l.Hodge, S.Mitchell
Melbourne – N.Jones, J.Watts
North Melbourne – B.Harvey, D.Wells
Port Adelaide – T.Boak, C.Wingard
Richmond – B.Deledio, D.Martin
St Kilda – L.Montagna, J.Steven
Sydney – D.Hanneberry, K.Jack
West Coast – M.Priddis, D.Cox
Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, W.Minson
Brownlow – G.Ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield & Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff & Leuenberger
Carlton – Walker & Gibbs
Collingwood – Pendlebury & Swan
Essendon – Watson & Heppell
Fremantle – Fyfe & Barlow
Geelong – Selwood & Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett & O’Meara
Greater Western Sydney – Ward & Cameron
Hawthorn – Roughead & Mitchell
Melbourne – N.Jones & Dunn
North Melbourne – Wells & Cunnington
Port Adelaide – Boak & Wingard
Richmond – Cotchin & Deledio
St Kilda – Montagna & Steven
Sydney – Kennedy & Jack
West Coast – Priddis & Cox
Western Bulldogs – Libba & Griffen
Brownlow – J. Selwood (33) – Ablett (32) – Pendles (29)
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Walker, Henderson
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Watson, Heppell
Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong – Selwood, Bartel
Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
Melbourne – Jones, Garland
North Melbourne – Harvey, Thompson
Port Adelaide – Boak, Westhoff
Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
St Kilda – Riewoldt, Steven
Sydney – Jack, Hannebery
West Coast – Priddis, Kennedy
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – Ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Simpson, Walker
Collingwood – Pendels, Swan
Essendon – Goddard, Watson
Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong – Selwood, Stevie J
Gold Coast – GAZ, Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
Melbourne – N.Jones, Sylvia
North Melbourne – Ziebell, Harvey
Port Adelaide – Boak, Cornes
Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
St Kilda – Montagna, Steven
Sydney – Jack, JPK
West Coast – Priddis, Cox
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Libba
Brownlow – GAZ
Adelaide – R.Sloane, R. Douglas
Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
Carlton – B.McLean, C.Judd
Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
Essendon – J.Watson, B. Goddard
Fremantle – N.Fyfe, M.Barlow
Geelong – J. Selwood, J. Bartel
Gold Coast – G. Abbet, D.Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, J.Cameron
Hawthorn – S.Mitchell, J. Roughead
Melbourne – N.Jones, D. Terlich
North Melbourne – D. Wells, T. Goldstein
Port Adelaide – T.Boak, J. Westhoff
Richmond – T.Cotchin, D.Martin
St Kilda – L.Montagna, N.Riewoldt
Sydney – D.Hanneberry, K.Jack
West Coast – M.Priddis, JJ.Kennedy
Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore
Brownlow – GAJ
Adelaide – Sloane, Danger.
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley.
Carlton – Judd, Murphy.
Collingwood – Pendies, Swan.
Essendon – Jobe, Goddard.
Fremantle – Fyfe, Barlow.
Geelong – Joelwood, Stevie J.
Gold Coast – GAJ, Prestia.
Greater Western Sydney – Cameron, Ward.
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughy.
Melbourne – Jones, Watts.
North Melbourne – Harvey, Ziebell.
Port Adelaide – Boak, Hartlett.
Richmond – Cotchin, Delidio.
St Kilda – Montagna, Riewoldt.
Sydney – Jack, Hannebery.
West Coast – Cox, Priddis.
Western Bulldogs – Griffin, Liberatore.
Brownlow – GAJ.
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockcliff, Hanley
Carlton – Walker, McLean
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Goddard, Heppell
Fremantle – Fyfe, Barlow
Geelong – Selwood, Bartel
Gold Coast – GAJ, Bennell
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Lewis
Melbourne – Jones, Watts
North Melbourne – Harvey, Goldstein
Port Adelaide – Boak, Ebert
Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
St Kilda – Steven, Montagna
Sydney – Jack, Hannebury
West Coast – Priddis, Cox
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – J Selwood
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, redden
Carlton – Walker, Murphy
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Fyfe, Barlow
Geelong – Selwood, Bartel
Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
Melbourne – Jones, Dunn
North Melbourne – Wells, Goldstein
Port Adelaide – Boak, Cornes
Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
St Kilda – Montagna, Steven
Sydney – Jack, Hannebery
West Coast – Priddis, Cox
Western Bulldogs – Griffin, Liberatore
Brownlow – Ablett
Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
Brisbane – T.Rockliff, J.Redden
Carlton – B.Gibbs, A.Walker
Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
Essendon – J.Watson, B.Goddard
Fremantle – N.Fyfe, M.Barlow
Geelong – J.Selwood, S.Johnson
Gold Coast – G.Ablett, D.Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, L.Whitfield
Hawthorn – J.Roughead, S.Mitchell
Melbourne – N.Jones, J.Watts
North Melbourne – B.Harvey, D.Petrie
Port Adelaide – T.Boak, K.Cornes
Richmond – D.Martin, T.Cotchin
St Kilda – L.Montagna, N.Riewoldt
Sydney – D.Hannebery, K.Jack
West Coast – C.Masten, M.Priddis
Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore
Brownlow – Joel Selwood
So to clarify, you can select ineligible players and votes can be entered or altered right up until 6pm Brownlow night.
We had 32 entrants last year. I want 50+ this year!!!!
Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, S. Thompson
Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P. Hanley
Carlton – M. Murphy, B. McLean
Collingwood – S. Pendlebury, D. Swan
Essendon – J.Watson, B.Goddard
Fremantle – M. Barlow, N. Fyfe
Geelong – J.Selwood, S.Johnson
Gold Coast – G.Ablett, D.Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – C.Ward, L.Whitfield
Hawthorn – L. Hodge,S. Mitchell
Melbourne – N.Jones, J.Watts
North Melbourne – S. Thompson, D. Wells
Port Adelaide – T.Boak, K.Cornes
Richmond – T. Cotchin, B Deledio
St Kilda – L.Montagna, J. Steven
Sydney – K. Jack, D. Hannebery
West Coast – M. Priddis, D. Cox
Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore
Brownlow – Joel Selwood
Adelaide – Dangerfield – Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Adcock
Carlton – Walker – Gibbs
Collingwood – Pendlebury – Swan
Essendon – Goddard – Watson
Fremantle – Barlow – Fyfe
Geelong – Selwood – Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett – O’Meara
Greater Western Sydney – Ward – Cameron
Hawthorn – Roughead – Sewell
Melbourne – Jones – Terlich
North Melbourne – Wells – S Thompson
Port Adelaide – Boak – Wingard
Richmond – Cotchin – Deledio
St Kilda – Hayes – Riewoldt
Sydney – McVeigh – O’Keefe
West Coast – Priddis – Cox
Western Bulldogs – Murphy – Griffen
Brownlow – Ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield; Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff; Hanley
Carlton – McLean; Judd
Collingwood – Swan; Pendlebury
Essendon – Watson; Stanton
Fremantle – Fyfe; Mundy
Geelong – Selwood; Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett; Bennell
Greater Western Sydney – Ward; Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell; Hodge
Melbourne – N Jones; Watts
North Melbourne – Petrie; Wells
Port Adelaide – Boak; Hartlett
Richmond – Cotchin; Martin
St Kilda – Montagna; Steven
Sydney – Jack; Hannebery
West Coast – Priddis; S Selwood
Western Bulldogs – Griffen; Liberatore
Brownlow – Ablett from J Selwood and Swan
A few hard calls in there:
– Went Judd over the likes of Murphy, Simpson and Walker simply due to his ability to poll votes. He shouldn’t be in the top 2, but it’s C Judd.
– Swan to out pole Pendlebury for the fourth consecutive year. Pendlebury more consistent, Swan more three voters.
– Stanton over Goddard and Heppell. He isn’t as consistent, but does pull out a number of eye-catching performances.
– Mundy just over Barlow.
– Bennell over Prestia is due simply to not really knowing how Prestia polls. This was a breakout year for him, so it will be interesting to see if the umpires like him.
– Mitchell and Hodge over Roughead due to Roughy playing more deep forward this season and Mitchell especially being an historically good vote collector.
– Scooter Selwood over Cox.
For overall glory I think the improved Suns will be good enough (and competitive enough) in enough games to allow for Ablett to get the votes that he deserves, despite that month of missing near the end of the year.
Adelaide – Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas
Brisbane – Tom Rockliff, Pearce Hanley
Carlton – Andrew Walker, Marc Murphy
Collingwood – Scott Pendlebury, Dane Swan
Essendon – Jobe Watson, Brendon Goddard
Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Nathan Fyfe
Geelong – Joel Selwood, Steve Johnson
Gold Coast – Gary Ablett, Dion Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Callan Ward, Jeremy Cameron
Hawthorn – Jarryd Roughead, Sam Mitchell
Melbourne – Nathan Jones, Colin Garland
North Melbourne – Brent Harvey, Daniel Wells
Port Adelaide – Travis Boak, Chad Wingard
Richmond – Dustin Martin, Trent Cotchin
St Kilda – Leigh Montagna, Nick Riewoldt
Sydney – Kieren Jack, Daniel Hannebery
West Coast – Matt Priddis, Scott Selwood
Western Bulldogs – Ryan Griffen, Tom Liberatore
Brownlow – Gary Ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield , Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff , Hanley
Carlton – Mclean , Murphy
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Watson , Zaharakis
Fremantle – Fyfe , Barlow
Geelong – Selwood , Johnson
Hawthorn – Mitchell , Hodge
GWS – Cameron , Ward
Kangaroos – Harvey , Wells
Melbourne – N.Jones , Watts
Port Adelaide – Boak , Wingard
Richmond – Cotchin , Martin
St.Kilda – Montagna , Steven
Sydney – Jack, Hanneberry
West Coast – Priddis , Cox
Bulldogs – Griffen , Libba.
Brownlow winner – Will go for Ablett to win, but think there might be a tie with GAJ & Pendles.
My only real wildcard is Zaharakis who played a few big games and might get a few 3 votes and out poll the likes of Heppell & Goddard.
P.S. Have changed my posting name from Adam to The Death Adder, because another coach posts under Adam.
Adelaide: Douglas, Dangerfield
Brisbane: Redden, Rockliff
Carlton: Judd, Walker
Collingwood: Swan, Pendlebury
Essendon: Watson, Goddard
Fremantle: Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong: Selwood, Bartel
Gold Coast: Ablett, Prestia
GWS: Scully, Ward
Hawthorn: Hodge, Mitchell
Melbourne: N. Jones, Terlich
North Melbourne: Goldstein, Zieball
Port Adelaide: Boak, Wingard
Richmond: Cotchin, Jackson
St Kilda: Steven, Riewoldt
Sydney: Jack, McVeigh
Western Bulldogs: Minson, Griffen
West Coast: Priddis, S Selwood.
Brownlow: Ablett
Adelaide- Dangerfield, Douglas
Brisbane- Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton- Walker, McLean
Collingwood- Swan, Pendles
Essendon- Goodard, Heppell
Fremantle- Fyfe, Barlow
Geelong- Selwood, Stevie Johnson
Gold Coast- Ablett, O’meara
GWS- Ward, Treloar
Hawks- Lewis, Hodge
Melbourne- N.Jones, Terlich
North Melbourne- Wells, Petrie
Port Adelaide- Cornes, Ebert
Richmond- Martin, Cotchin
St Kilda- Montagna, Riewoldt
Sydney- Jack, O’keefe
West Coast- S.Selwood, Cox
Western Bulldogs- Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow- Joel Selwood
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanly
Carlton – Gibbs, Simpson
Collingwood – Pendles, Swan
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Fyfe, Mundy
Geelong – Selwood, Stevie.J
Gold Coast – Ablett, Presia
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Hodge
Melbourne – MJones, Terlich
North Melbourne – Boomer, Wells
Port Adelaide – Boak, Ebert
Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
St Kilda – Montagna, Steven
Sydney – Jack, hanneberry
West Coast – Priddis, Scooter
Western Bulldogs – Griffin, Libba
Brownlow -Gary Ablett
Ok i will have a crack
Adelaide -danger-sloane
brisbane – rockliff-leuwenberger
carlton – walker – gibbs
collingwood – pendles -swan
essendon – watson – goddard
fremantle – barlow – fyfe
geelong _ selwood- bartel
gold coast – ablett -prestia
gws – ward -cameron
hawthorn – mitchell – roughy
melbourne – jones – garland
north melb – wells – gibson
port – boak -cornes
richmond – cothin – deledio
st kilda – reiwoldt -montagna
sydney – jack – kennedy
west coast cox -kennedy
bulldogs – griffin – libba
Brownlow – ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff Adcock
Carlton – Walker Simpson
Collingwood – Swan, Pendlebury
Essendon – Watson hibberd
Fremantle – barlow Mundy
Geelong – Selwood Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett Prestia
GWS – Ward Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell Roughead
Melbourne – Nathan Jones Matt Jones
North Melbourne – Goldstein Bastinac
Port Adelaide – Boak Wingard
Richmond – Delidio Martin
St Kilda – Reiwodlt Steven
Syndey – Jack Hanneberry
West Coast – Kennedy Cox
Western Bulldogs – Griffin Libba
Winner: Ablett
Adelaide – Douglas, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Judd, Walker
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Goddard, Watson
Fremantle – Fyfe, Barlow
Geelong – Selwood, Bartel
Gold Coast – GAJ, Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
Melbourne – Jones, Sylvia
North Melbourne – Petrie, Goldstein
Port Adelaide – Boak, Wingard
Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
St Kilda – Steven, Montagna
Sydney – Jack, Hannebury
West Coast – Priddis, Cox
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – Ablett
Adelaide……………Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane……………Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton………………Walker, Murphy
Collingwood……….Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon………….Goddard, Watson
Fremantle………….Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong…………….Selwood, Bartel
Gold Coast…………Ablett, O’Meara
GWS………………….Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn……………Mitchell, Roughead
Melbourne………….N Jones, Sylvia
Nth Melbourne……Goldstein, Wells
Port Adelaide………Boak, Cornes
Richmond…………..Cotchin, Deledio
St Kilda………………Steven, Montagna
Sydney……………….Jack, McVeigh
West Coast………….Cox, Priddis
Western Bulldogs….Griffen, Minson
Brownlow……………..Pendelbury
Adelaide – P. Dangerfield, R. Sloane
Brisbane – T. Rockliff, P. Hanley
Carlton – C. Judd, B. McLean
Collingwood – S. Pendlebury, D. Swan
Essendon – J. Watson, D. Zaharakis
Fremantle – N. Fyfe, M. Barlow
Geelong – J. Selwood, S. Johnson
Gold Coast – G. Ablett, D. Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – J. Cameron, C. Ward
Hawthorn – S. Mitchell, J. Roughead
Melbourne – N. Jones, J. Watts
North Melbourne – B. Harvey, J. Ziebell
Port Adelaide – T. Boak, H.Hartlett
Richmond – T. Cotchin, D. Martin
St Kilda – L. Montagna, N. Riewoldt
Sydney – K. Jack, D. Hannebery
West Coast – M. Priddis, D. Cox
Western Bulldogs – R. Griffen, T. Liberatore
Brownlow – G. Ablett
Adelaide- Dangerfield, Douglas
Brisbane- Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton- Mclean, Walker
Collingwood- Swan, Pendles
Essendon- Watson, Goddard
Fremantle- Barlow, Mundy
Geelong- Selwood, Stevie Johnson
Gold Coast- Ablett, Prestia
GWS- Ward, Treloar
Hawks- Hodge, Mitchell
Melbourne- N.Jones, Terlich
North Melbourne- Wells, Thompson
Port Adelaide- Cornes, Wingard
Richmond- Jackson, Cotchin
St Kilda- Montagna, Riewoldt
Sydney- Jack, O’keefe
West Coast- S.Selwood, Cox
Western Bulldogs- Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow- Ablett
Adelaide: dangerfield & sloane
Brisbane: rockliff & hanley
Carlton: walker & mclean
Collingwood: swan & pendlebury
Essendon: Watson & hibberd
Fremantle: fyfe & barlow
Geelong: selwood & motlop
Hawthorn: roughead & Mitchell
Melbourne:Jones
Adelaide: dangerfield & sloane
Brisbane: rockliff & hanley
Carlton: walker & mclean
Collingwood: swan & pendlebury
Essendon: Watson & hibberd
Fremantle: fyfe & barlow
Geelong: selwood & johnson
Hawthorn: roughead & Mitchell
Melbourne:Jones & garland
North Melbourne: wells & bastinac
Port adelaide: hartlett & ebert
Richmond: Martin & deledio
St kilda: reiwoldt & montagna
Western bulldogs: griffen & cooney
West coast: priddis & masten
Sydney: jack & mcveigh
Gold coast: ablett & prestia
Gws: Cameron &ward
Brownlow: Joel selwood
Alrighty then, here goes!
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Murphy, Walker
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon -Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Fyfe, Mundy
Geelong – Selwood, S. Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Roughead, S.Mitchell
Melbourne – Sylvia, N. Jones
North Melbourne – Wells, Harvey
Port Adelaide – Wingard, Boak
Richmond – D. Martin, Cotchin
St Kilda – J Steven, N Riewoldt
Sydney – McVeigh, Jack
West Coast – Priddis, Masten
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – Ablett
Adelaide- P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
Brisbane- T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
Carlton- C.Judd, M.Murphy
Collingwood- D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
Essendon- J.Watson, B.Goddard
Fremantle- M.Barlow, N.Fyfe
Geelong- J.Selwood, S.Johnson
Gold Coast- G.Ablett, D.Prestia
Greater Western Sydney- C.Ward, J.Cameron
Hawthorn- S.Mitchell, L.Hodge
Melbourne- N.Jones, J.Viney
North Melbourne- D.Wells, B.Harvey
Port Adelaide- T.Boak, C.Wingard
Richmond- T.Cotchin, B.Deledio
St Kilda- J.Steven, D.Armitage
Sydney- K.Jack, D.Hannerbery
West Coast- D.Cox, M.Priddis
Western Bulldogs- R.Griffen, W.Minson
Brownlow- G.Ablett just edging out R.Griffen by 3 votes my prediction
Adelaide ( Dangerfield , Sloane )
Brisbane ( Rockliff , Hanley )
Carlton ( Murphy , Mclean )
Collingwood ( Swan , Pendlebury )
Essendon ( Watson , Goodard )
Fremantle ( Fyfe , Barlow )
Geelong ( Selwood , Stevie j )
Gold Coast ( Ablett , Prestia )
Hawthorn ( Mitchell , Roughead )
G W Sydney ( Cameron , Ward )
Kangas ( Wells , Harvey )
Melbourne ( Jones , Watts )
Port Power ( Boak , Wingard )
Richmond ( Cotchin , Deledio )
St, Kilda ( Steven , Montagna )
Sydney ( Jack , Hannebery )
West Coast ( Priddis , Cox )
Western Bulldogs ( Liberatore , Griffin )
Brownlow winner – Gary Ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Walker, Judd
Collingwood – Swan, Pendlebury
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
Melbourne – N Jones, Garland
North Melbourne – Harvey, Goldstein
Port Adelaide – Boak, Cornes
Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
St Kilda – Montagna, Riewoldt
Sydney – Jack, Hannebery
West Coast – Priddis, Cox
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – Ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Walker, Judd
Collingwood – Swan, Pendlebury
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Fyfe, Mundy
Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett, Bennell
GWS – Cameron, Ward
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Hodge
Melbourne – Grimes, Watts
North Melbourne – Harvey, Thompson
Port Adelaide – Boak, Westhoff
Richmond – Cotchin, Deledio
St Kilda – Montagna, Steven
Sydney – Jack, McVeigh
West Coast – Priddis, Masten
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – Yabletttttttttt
Adelaide – Dangerfield , Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff , Hanley
Carlton – Walker , Mclean
Collingwood – Swan , Pendlebury
Essendon – Heppyl , Watson
Fremantle – Fyfe , Barlow
Geelong – Selwood , Steve Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett , Prestia
GWS – Ward , Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell , Roughead
Melbourne – Garland , Jones
North Melbourne – Wells , Harvey
Port Adelaide – Ebert , Westoff
Richmond – Cotchin , Martin
St.kilda – Stevens , Montagna
Sydney – Jack , Mcveigh
West Coast Eagles – Priddis , Masten
Western Bulldogs – Griffen , Liberatore
Brownlow – Pendlebury
Adelaide: Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane: Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton: Judd, Simpson
Collingwood: Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon: Watson, Goddard
Fremantle: Fyfe, Barlow
Geelong: Selwood, Johnson
Gold Coast: Ablett, Prestia
GWS: Cameron, Ward
Hawthorn: Mitchell, Hodge
Melbourne: Jones, Terlich
North Melbourne: Harvey, Wells
Port Adelaide: Boak, Wingard
Richmond: Cotchin, Deledio
St Kilda: Montagna, Steven
Sydney: Jack, McVeigh
West Coast: Priddis, Selwood
Western Buldogs: Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow: Ablett
Always love having a bet on the brownlow and was interested to know if anyone else has done their own vote count?
After much research and my own vote count I have the following results:
1. G.Ablett – 29
2. J.Selwood – 27
3. D.Swan – 25
4. S.Pendlebury – 25
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Douglas
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Simpson, McClean
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Barlow, Mundy
Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett, Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Cameron, Ward
Hawthorn – Roughead, Mitchell
Melbourne – Terlich, Garland
North Melbourne – Harvey, Wells
Port Adelaide – Boak, Ebert (of the non-megahead variety)
Richmond – Martin, Deledio
St Kilda – Riewoldt, Montagna
Sydney – K.Jack, McVeigh
West Coast – Priddis, Cox
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – Ablett
36 entrants already!!! Wahoo!!! 3 ahead of last year’s mark already with another whole week to go. Let’s keep getting those entries in and hopefully we’ll hit 50+ entrants this year.
Late changes and alterations are totally acceptable just make sure you place them at the end of the thread where i’ll see them rather than hidden in the middle of all these posts.
Adelaide Sloane Dangerfield
Brisbane Handley Patfull
Carlton McLean Murphy
Collingwood Pendlebury Swan
Essendon Watson Stanton
Fremantle Mundy Fyfe
GCS Ablett Prestia
Geelong Selwood Johnson
GWS Cameron Ward
Hawthorn Mitchell Hodge
Melbourne N Jones Dunn
North Melb Wells Thompson
Port Adelaide Boak Hartlett
Richmond Cotchin Martin
St Kilda Steven Montagna
Sydney Jack McVeigh
West Coast Priddis Selwood
West. Bulldogs Griffen Minson
Brownlow: Ablett Pendlebury Sloane
hey guys who do you think will be the overall leaders for each group leader at the TAB & whats some really good multies???
ADEL- DANGERFIELD,SLOANE.
BRIS- ROCKLIFF,HANLEY.
CARL- WALKER, SIMPSON
COLL- PENDLES, SWAN.
ESS- WATSON, HEPPELL.
FREO- FYFE, BARLOW.
GEEL- SELWOOD, JOHNSTON.
GOLD C- ABBLETT, PRESTIA.
GWS- WARD, CAMERON.
HAW- ROUGHIE, MITCHELL.
MELB- JONES, GARLAND.
N.MELB- HARVEY, THOMPSON.
PORT- BOAK,CORNES.
RICH- MARTIN, COTCHIN.
SAINTS- STEVEN, RIEWOLDT.
SWANS- JACK, MCVEIGH.
WCE-PRIDDUS, COX.
BULLDOGS- GRIFFEN, LIBBA.
BROWNLOW- ABBLETT.
PUTTING IN THOMPSON AND GARLAND, HAD GOOD YEARS BUT WILL PROBABLY NOT POLL WELL.
Had to go with a few PODs
Adelaide – Dangerfield Douglas
Brisbane – Rockliff Hanley
Carlton – Walker Murphy
Collingwood – Pendlebury Swan
Essendon – Watson Zaharakis
Fremantle – Fyfe Barlow
Geelong – Selwood Bartel
Gold Coast – Ablett Prestia
GWS – Cameron Ward
Hawthorn – Mitchell Hodge
Melbourne – Jones Howe
North Melb – Harvey Wells
Port Adelaide – Boak Wingard
Richmond – Cotchin Martin
St Kilda – Montagna Steven
Sydney – Jack Hannebery
West Coast – Priddis Selwood
Western Bulldogs – Griffen Cooney
Brownlow – Joel Selwood
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Douglas
Brisbane – Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton – Walker, Judd
Collingwood – Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
Gold Coast – Ablett, OMeara
Greater Western Sydney – Cameron, Ward
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Hodge
Melbourne – N Jones, Garland
North Melbourne – Harvey, Wells
Port Adelaide – Boak, Wingard
Richmond – Martin, Cotchin
St Kilda –Montagna, Reiwolt
Sydney – K.Jack, Hannaberry
West Coast – Priddis, Kennedy
Western Bulldogs – Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow – I actually think there could be a Ablett/Selwood tie but am gonna just pick Ablett
Adelaide – P.Dangerfield, R.Sloane
Brisbane – T.Rockliff, P.Hanley
Carlton – C.Judd, B.McLean
Collingwood – D.Swan, S.Pendlebury
Essendon – J.Watson, B. Goddard
Fremantle – N.Fyfe, M.Barlow
Geelong – J. Selwood, S.Johnson
Gold Coast – G. Ablett, J.O’Meara
Greater Western Sydney – J.Cameron, C.Ward
Hawthorn – S.Mitchell, J. Roughead
Melbourne – J.Howe, N.Jones
North Melbourne – B.Harvey, J.Ziebell
Port Adelaide – T.Boak, C.Wingard
Richmond – T.Cotchin, B.Deledio
St Kilda – L.Montagna, N.Riewoldt
Sydney – K.Jack, D.Hanneberry
West Coast – M.Priddis, D.Cox
Western Bulldogs – R.Griffen, T.Liberatore
Brownlow – Tie: Gary Ablett/Sam Mitchell
Adelaide: Dangerfield, Douglas
Brisbane: Rockliff, Hanley
Carlton: Murphy, Judd
Collingwood: Pendlebury, Swan
Essendon: Watson, Goddard
Fremantle: Fyfe, Barlow
Geelong: Selwood, taylor
Gold Coast: Ablett, Prestia
GWS: Cameron, Ward
Hawthorn: Mitchell, Hodge
Melbourne: Howe, Viney
North Melbourne: Harvey, Wells
Port Adelaide: Boak, Wingard
Richmond: Cotchin, Martin
St Kilda: Montagna, Steven
Sydney: Jack, Hanneberry
West Coast: Priddis, J Kennedy
Western Buldogs: Griffen, Liberatore
Brownlow: Ablett
Adelaide – Dangerfield, Sloane
Brisbane – Rockliff, Leuenburger
Carlton – Walker, Judd
Collingwood – Swan, Pendlebury
Essendon – Watson, Goddard
Fremantle – Barlow, Fyfe
Geelong – Selwood, Johnson
Gold Coast – GAJ, Prestia
GWS – Ward, Cameron
Hawthorn – Mitchell, Roughead
Melbourne – Jones, Dunn
North Melbourne – Harvey, Thompson
Port Adelaide – Boak, Wingard
Richmond – Cotchin, Martin
St Kilda – Steven, Riewoldt
Sydney – Hanneberry, K.Jack
West Coast – Priddis, Cox
Western Bulldogs – Minson, Griffen
Brownlow – GAJ
Adelaide – Rory Sloane, Patrick Dangerfield
Brisbane – Ash McGrath, Pearce Hanley
Carlton – Bryce Gibbs, Brock McLean
Collingwood – Dane Swan, Scott Pendlebery
Essendon – Jobe Watson, Brendan Goddard
Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Nat Fyfe
Geelong – Joel Selwood, Stevie J
Gold Cast – GAJ, Dion Prestia
Greater Western Sydney – Adam Treloar, Jeremy Cameron
Hawthorn – Sam Mitchell, Jordan Lewis
Melbourne – Nathan Jones, Jeremy Howe
North Melbourne – Daniel Wells, Brent Harvey
Port Adelaide – Travis Boak, Chad Wingard
Richmond – Deledio, Dustin Martin
St Kilda – Riewoldt, Jack Steven
Sydney – Dan Hannebery, Kieran Jack
West Coast – Ashton Hams, Dean Cox
Western Bulldogs – Ryan Griffin, Luke Dalhaus
Brownlow – Dane Swan
Adelaide – Rory (Mad Mates) Sloane, Patrick Dangerfield
Brisbane – Pearce Hanley, Tom Rockliff
Carlton – Brock McLean, Andrew Walker
Collingwood – Dane Swan, Scott Pendlebury
Essendon – Michael Hibberd, Jobe Watson
Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Nathan Fyfe
Geelong – Joel Selwood, Matthew Stokes
Gold Coast – Gary Ablett, Jaeger O’Meara
GWS – Callan Ward, Jeromy Cameron
Hawthorn – Sam Mitchell, Jarryd Roughead
Melbourne – Nathan Jones, Daniel Nicholson
North Melbourne – Daniel Wells, Brent Harvey
Port Adelaide – Chad Wingard, Kane Cornes
Richmond – Nick Vlastuin, Trent Cotchin
St Kilda – Nick Riewolt, Jack Steven
Sydney – Kieran Jack, Daniel Hannerbery
West Coast – Matt Priddis, Dean Cox
Western Bulldogs – Tom Liberatore, Ryan Griffin
Brownlow Medal – Sam Mitchell
That makes it 45 entrants by my reckoning. Good luck everyone and let’s hope we get a worthy winner. Think most of us would be happy with an Ablett, Selwood, Mitchell, Swan or Pendlebury win. I’ll aim to email Mottsy the results at lunchtime tomorrow.
GAZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZA