The Teams – Rd10

Written by Huttabito on August 2 2020

Thanks as always Chaos Theory!

 

PORT ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Monday August 3, 7:10pm at the Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: S.Mayes, T.Clurey, T.McKenzie

HB: H.Hartlett, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones

C: X.Duursma, O.Wines, K.Amon

HF: S.Powell-Pepper, T.Rockliff, C.Rozee

F: Z.Butters, C.Dixon, R.Gray

FOLL: P.Ladhams, D.Houston, T.Boak

I/C: M.Georgiades, K.Farrell, B.Woodwock, J.Westhoff

IN: B.Woodcock, T.McKenzie

OUT: J.Lienert, B.Ebert

BULLDOGS

B: Easton Wood, Alex Keath, Caleb Daniel

HB: Bailey Williams, Zaine Cordy, Hayden Crozier

C: Jason Johannisen, Jack Macrae, Pat Lipinski

HF: Toby McLean, Marcus Bontempelli, Laitham Vandermeer

F: Mitch Wallis, Josh Bruce, Cody Weightman

FOLL: Tim English, Tom Liberatore, Josh Dunkley

I/C: Bailey Smith, Ed Richards, Sam Lloyd, Roarke Smith

EMG: Ben Cavarra, Billy Gowers, Fergus Greene, Jordon Sweet

IN: Josh Dunkley, Cody Weightman, Roarke Smith

OUT: Matt Suckling (hamstring), Jackson Trengove, Billy Gowers

RICHMOND v BRISBANE LIONS

Tuesday August 4, 7:10pm at Metricon Stadium

TIGERS

B: Nathan Broad, Dylan Grimes, Noah Balta

HB: Derek Eggmolesse-Smith, Nick Vlastuin, Jayden Short

C: Kamdyn McIntosh, Sydney Stack, Marlion Pickett

HF: Kane Lambert, Jake Aarts, Tom Lynch

F: Jason Castagna, Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt

FOLL: Ivan Soldo, Trent Cotchin, Shai Bolton

I/C: Liam Baker, Jack Higgins, Mabior Chol, Jack Ross

EMG: Oleg Markov, Daniel Rioli, Riley Collier-Dawkins, Jack Graham

IN: Nick Vlastuin

OUT: Oleg Markov

LIONS

B: Ah Chee, Andrews, Gardiner

HB: Witherden, Payne, Answerth

C: Robinson, Zorko, McCluggage

HF: Berry, Rayner, McCarthy

F: Bailey, Hipwood, Cameron

FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Neale

I/C: Skinner, Ellis-Yolmen, Starcevich, Ballenden

EMG: Coleman, Hinge, Mathieson, Eagles

IN: Payne (debut)

OUT: Birchall (managed)

GEELONG CATS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Wednesday August 5, 5:40pm at the Gabba

CATS

B: M.Blicavs, L.Henderson, J.Henry

HB: Z.Tuohy, H.Taylor, T.Stewart

C: S.Menegola, M.Duncan, M.O’Connor

HF: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Atkins

F: J.Steven, G.Miers, S.Simpson

FOLL: R.Stanley, P.Dangerfield, J.Selwood

I/C: J.Bews, Z.Guthrie, L.Fogarty, C.Guthrie

EMG: N.Kreuger, C.Stephens, J.Parsons, F.Evans

IN: T.Atkins, J.Steven, R.Stanley, J.Selwood, Z.Guthrie

OUT: C.Constable (injured), J.Kolodjashnij, G.Rohan, E.Ratugolea, B.Parfitt (all managed)

KANGAROOS

B: B.McKay, R.Tarrant, L.McDonald

HB: S.Atley, J.Walker, A.Bonar

C: J.Macmillan, J.Simpkin, S.Higgins

HF: C.Zurhaar, B.Brown, B.Scott

F: J.Mahony, M.Daw, L.Hosie

FOLL: T.Goldstein, A.Hall, J.Anderson

I/C: J.Polec, T.Dumont, J.Pittard, W.Walker

EMG: S.Durdin, M.Wood, T.Murphy, T.Campbell

IN: B.Brown, L.Hosie, J.Polec, W.Walker

OUT: C.Taylor (injured), K.Hayden, N.Larkey, L.Davies-Uniacke (all managed)

ADELAIDE CROWS v MELBOURNE

Wednesday August 5, 8:10pm at the Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: L.Brown, D.Talia, J.Kelly

HB: R.Laird, T.Doedee, W.Hamill

C: B.Smith, M.Crouch, P.Seedsman

HF: N.McHenry, F.McAsey, T.Lynch

F: E.Himmelberg, T.Walker, L.Murphy

FOLL: R.O’Brien, B.Keays, C.Jones

I/C: D.Mackay, H.Schoenberg, D.Fogarty, L.Scholl

EMG: B.Gibbs, B.Crocker, R.Atkins, K.Strachan

IN: T.Doedee, N.McHenry, F.McAsey, T.Walker, D.Mackay, H.Schoenberg, D.Fogarty, L.Sholl

OUT: R.Atkins, R.Knight, B.Gibbs, K.Strachan (all omitted), K.Hartigan, A.McPherson, S.McAdam, T.Stengle (all managed)

DEMONS

B: J.Lockhart, S.May, M.Hibberd

HB: C.Salem, J.Lever, N.Jones

C: E.Langdon, C.Oliver, A.Tomlinson

HF: J.Melksham, S.Weideman, A.Brayshaw

F: B.Fritsch, L.Jackson, H.Bennell

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney

I/C: J.Harmes, A.vandenBerg, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow

EMG: C.Spargo, T.Rivers, T.McDonald, O.McDonald

IN: A.Tomlinson, H.Bennell, A.vandenBerg, A.Neal-Bullen

OUT: O.McDonald, T.McDonald, M.Hannan (all omitted), K.Pickett (injured)

COLLINGWOOD v SYDNEY

Thursday August 6, 5.40pm at the Gabba

MAGPIES

B: J.Madgen, J.Roughead, I.Quaynor

HB: B.Maynard, D.Moore, J.Noble

C: T.Phillips, J.Crisp, C.Brown

HF: J.Stephenson, B.Mihocek, W.Hoskin-Elliott

F: S.Sidebottom, B.Reid, J.Elliott

FOLL: B.Grundy, T.Adams, A.Treloar

I/C: J.Daicos, B.Sier, T.Ruscoe, J.Thomas

EMG: T.Broomhead, C.Mayne, R.Wills, M.Keane

IN: J.Roughead, C.Brown, B.Reid, T.Ruscoe

OUT: T.Varcoe, M.Keane, C.Mayne, D.Cameron (all omitted)

SWANS

B: J.Lloyd, D.Rampe, M.Ling

HB: R.Fox, A.Aliir, W.Hayward

C: D.Stephens, O.Florent, H.Cunningham

HF: J.Thurlow, T.McCartin, J.Rowbottom

F: T.Papley, S.Reid, E.Taylor

FOLL: C.Sinclair, L.Parker, C.Mills

I/C: L.Melican, J.Bell, J.Dawson, S.Wicks

EMG: R.Clarke, C.Warner, L.Taylor, N.Blakey

IN: D.Stephens, J.Thurlow, L.Melican, S.Wicks

OUT: R.Clarke, L.Taylor, N.Blakey, S.Gray (all omitted)

GOLD COAST SUNS v ST KILDA

Thursday August 6, 8.10pm at Metricon Stadium

SUNS

B: C.Budarick, S.Collins, J.Bowes

HB: J.Lukosius, C.Ballard, J.Harbrow

C: L.Weller, H.Greenwood, B.Ellis

HF: N.Holman, S.Day, A.Sexton

F: I.Rankine, B.King, B.Ainsworth

FOLL: J.Witts, D.Swallow, T.Miller

I/C: N.Anderson, S.Lemmens, W.Powell, J.Sharp

EMG: W.Brodie, B.Fiorini, S.Flanders, J.Corbett

IN: S.Lemmens, J.Sharp

OUT: P.Hanley, D.MacPherson (both omitted)

SAINTS

B: B.Paton, D.Howard, J.Carlisle

HB: N.Coffield, B.Long, C.Wilkie

C: J.Billings, Z.Jones, B.Hill

HF: D.Kent, T.Membrey, D.Butler

F: J.Battle, M.King, J.Gresham

FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, H.Clark

I/C: J.Geary, R.Marshall, N.Hind, J.Sinclair

EMG: E.Phillips, R.Abbott, R.Byrnes, M.Parker

IN: B.Long, D.Kent

OUT: M.Parker, S.Savage (both omitted)

ESSENDON v GWS GIANTS

Friday August 7, 7.50pm at Metricon Stadium

BOMBERS

B: A.Francis, M.Hurley, B.Zerk-Thatcher

HB: J.Ridley, C.McKenna, A.Saad

C: T.Cutler, D.Parish, M.Guelfi

HF: W.Snelling, J.Townsend, D.Zaharakis,

F: A.McDonald-Tipungwuti, S.McKernan, K.Langford

FOLL: S.Draper, Z.Merrett, A.McGrath

I/C: J.Stewart, M.Redman, D.Smith, D.Shiel

EMG: B.Ham, D.Clarke, M.Gleeson, A.Phillips

IN: C.McKenna, M.Guelfi, S.McKernan, K.Langford

OUT: N.Cahill (Omitted), M.Gleeson (Omitted), B.Ham (Omitted), T.Bellchambers (Managed)

GIANTS

B: H.Shaw, P.Davis, A.Corr

HB: N.Haynes, L.Keeffe, Z.Williams

C: L.Whitfield, S.Coniglio, H.Perryman

HF: J.Kelly, H.Himmelberg, B.Daniels

F: J.Finlayson, J.Cameron, C.Ward

FOLL: S.Mumford, T.Taranto, J.Hopper

I/C: J.Caldwell, L.Ash, Z.Langdon, X.O’Halloran

EMG: J.Hately, B.Hill, M.Flynn, J.Buckley

IN: C.Ward, S.Mumford, X.O’Halloran

OUT: T.Greene (Injured), S.Jacobs (Managed), M.de Boer (Injured)

16
0


Leave a comment / Scroll to bottom

63 thoughts on “The Teams – Rd10”

  1. The teams for Richmond vs Brisbane will be announced on Monday evening.

    The teams for Geelong Cats vs North Melbourne and Adelaide Crows vs Melbourne will be announced on Tuesday evening.

    The teams for Collingwood vs Sydney Swans and Gold Coast Suns vs St Kilda will be announced on Wednesday evening.

    The teams for Essendon vs GWS Giants will be announced on Thursday evening.

    ROUND 10 BYE: Carlton, Fremantle, Hawthorn, West Coast

    26

    0
  2. Bailey Smith starting on the bench, according to line-ups. Hoping he isnt getting Bevo’d with Dunkley back

    5

    2
    1. It’s probably coz he’s not 100% fit, …….but they’re 100% sure he’s fit to play,…..scouts honour…

      2

      0
  3. Whateley

    @WhateleySEN @Sammy__Edmund

    reports that Max Gawn is in doubt for Wednesday night’s clash against the Crows. He is undergoing scans today. Melbourne are hopeful that he will still take his place in the side.

    11:11 AM · Aug 3, 2020·TweetDeck

    5

    1
  4. For someone that can’t remember:

    Do bye players get locked out immediately, or can they still be traded / used as a donut during rolling lockout?

    Cheers

    1

    1
  5. FYI anyone trying to find Jackson Payne in SC search: you need to search Jack Payne.

    AFL website has him listed as Jackson Paine, just to confuse us on a tight deadline I think….

    0

    0
  6. Which one to trade in

    TU: B Close GEEL $146,100 AV 63.5 with BE of -27 or
    TD: J Bell SYD $159,900 AV 61 wiuth BE of -40

    No idea which one has better JS, and both with handy M/F status.

    11

    4
    1. OR save the dollars and go Skinner instead
      TU: Trade in one of Close or Bell (won’t know if still named until Tues & Wed nights)
      TD: Trade in Skinner instead (at least I know he’s in)

      2

      8
    1. Thank you good sir! Pity we didn’t know last night (clubs and their injury disclosures! ) as I wouldn’t have taken the C/ VC off the grundy combo set and forget!

      1

      0
    2. if gawn plays sore & scores 110-120
      he could loose maybe 100k in 2 weeks
      draper might make 10k in 3-4 weeks
      might be better trading gawn to goldy
      & then back again when gawn bottoms out
      then you don’t get the pts loss or the risky JS that you would with draper

      0

      15
  7. Melbourne : Tom McDonald OUT rd 10, Aaron vandenBerg IN rd 10.
    Geelong : Charlie Constable OUT rd 10 concussion.
    Nth Melbourne : Curtis Taylor out for 3 weeks.

    6

    0
  8. Now that McPherson is being rested is that changing anyone’s plans in the backline?

    Trade:

    TU- McPherson
    TD – Starcevich

    10

    3
  9. Expecting Flanders and/or Sharp to debut for GC. Might go early on one of them. Expect now GC have lost 4 of their last 5 that they might get a good run in the best 22.

    0

    0
  10. AFL.com: Draper guaranteed to play this week, Essendon considering bringing in Dylan Clarke this week to quell GWS midfield, Kelly

    3

    1
  11. Yo GD, in regards to your thoughts about clipping Gawnies ceiling …..it might work in his favour coz they will all be scrambling around getting his hit outs trying(?) to kick goals and if they get ’em…….effectiveness!!!!!…….

    1

    1
  12. Thursday, August 6
    Collingwood v Sydney, Gabba, 5.40pm AEST

    COLLINGWOOD
    In: J.Roughead, C.Brown, B.Reid, T.Ruscoe
    Out: T.Varcoe (Omitted), M.Keane (Omitted), C.Mayne (Omitted), D.Cameron (Omitted)
    New: Trey Ruscoe

    SYDNEY
    In: D.Stephens, J.Thurlow, L.Melican, S.Wicks
    Out: R.Clarke (Omitted), L.Taylor (Omitted), N.Blakey (Omitted), S.Gray (Omitted)
    New: Sam Wicks

    Gold Coast v St Kilda, Metricon Stadium, 8.10pm AEST

    GOLD COAST
    In: S.Lemmens, J.Sharp
    Out: P.Hanley (Omitted), D.MacPherson (Omitted)
    New: Jeremy Sharp

    ST KILDA
    In: B.Long, D.Kent
    Out: M.Parker (Omitted), S.Savage (Omitted)

    2

    0
  13. ROUND 13 FIXTURE (all times AEST)

    Friday August 21

    Gold Coast Suns v Carlton (TIO Stadium) — 7.50pm

    Saturday August 22

    Western Bulldogs v Melbourne (Metricon Stadium) — 1.45pm

    Port Adelaide v Hawthorn (Adelaide Oval) — 4.35pm

    Essendon v Richmond (TIO Stadium) — 7.40pm

    Fremantle v Sydney Swans (Optus Stadium) — 8.10pm

    Sunday August 23

    Adelaide v Geelong (Adelaide Oval) — 1.05pm

    Brisbane Lions v St Kilda (Gabba) — 3.35pm

    West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants (Optus Stadium) — 6.10pm

    Monday August 24

    Collingwood v North Melbourne (Gabba) — 7.10pm

    4

    0
  14. Wow!! Still 10 teams to have byes in Rounds 14-17. 2-3 of which will be Supercoach finals. This is gonna be nuts!

    3

    1
      1. Hey mate…keep that to yourself. My 12 yo grandson loves this site and has his own team for the first time this year. Doesn’t need to put up with that.

        13

        1
      1. The AFL have said previously they will be trying to go back to a normal schedule in rounds 17-18. Does that mean no byes in those rounds? As basically that would mean 10 teams having their byes between rounds 14 and 16, likely 4-4-2 Bye structure or a variation thereof.

        3

        0
        1. And need confirmation from SC regarding additional trades for future bye rounds.

          We got 4 extra trades to cover 2 bye rounds for 6 teams over compressed rounds 9-12.

          Given another 3 bye rounds for 10 teams from rd14-16, I think at least another 4 trades are required to cover please.

          Either way, would be good to know this now please SC.

          6

          1
        2. Can someone tell me, for supercoach purposes, what round is the final round of home/away games, and therefore what rounds are supercoach finals?

          Is there 4 rounds of supercoach finals if you made it to play in the GF? Trying to work out how many rounds there is left to play before finals starts, and then how many more rounds the finals cover.

          Trying to see if I need to hold off trading the max every week….

          0

          0
          1. Finals should be rounds 15-18
            Rd 15 – Qualifying & Elimination
            Rd 16 – Semis
            Rd 17 – Preliminary
            Rd 18 – GF

            0

            0
    1. Maybe if we entered a submission of compliance for health and safety request (insanity risk) for 8 trades, we could then negotiate it down to 6……

      1

      0
  15. Hey SCT contributors, you’re probably on it already but can we have a poll tonight or tomorrow morning on best rookies to pick up before next round.

    5

    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *